SHSND Home > Volunteer
image feature area

Annual Volunteer Award Recipients

Volunteers 2011
Fardal, Lacher (30 years service),
Johnson, Mrs. and Governor
Dalrymple, Radig, and Wilson

2012
Hospitality: Janice Hunt
Dedication: Erlys Fardal
Curatorial: Lilian Wilson
Special Projects: Barbara Handy-Marchello

2011
Hospitality: Dr. Herbert Wilson
Dedication: Erlys Fardal
Curatorial: Robert Porter
Special Projects: Erlys Fardal

2010
Hospitality: Doris Elness
Dedication: Verlyn Larson
Curatorial: Marlene Hastings
Special Projects: Doug Wurtz

Dr. Herbert Wilson, Hospitality
Dr. Herbert Wilson, Hospitality

2009
Hospitality: Mavis Anderson
Dedication: Beverly Kay
Curatorial: Beverly Kay
Youth: Foster Leiss
Special Projects: David Taylor

2008
Hospitality: Kathe Hall
Dedication: Ed Lahr
Curatorial: Joan & Jim Ressler, Frances Baumgartner, Judy Semerad, Selinda Schafer, & Emogene Doverspike
Special Projects: David Nix, Doug Wurtz, Mary Deibel, & Brittany Babel

2007
Hospitality: Carol Heyd
Dedication: Adam Schweitzer
Curatorial: Bonna Cunningham & Erlys Fardal
Special Projects: Marilyn Campbell, Norma Rodlund, Jeanette Radig, Dell Swenson, George Anderson, Vern & Doris Hansen

Erlys Fardal, Special Project
Erlys Fardal, Special Project

2006
Hospitality: Harriet Heaton
Dedication: Christina Powell
Curatorial: Debbie Hartwick
Special Projects: Lawrence Klemer

2005
Hospitality: Blanche Kroeber
Dedication: Patrick Sullivan
Curatorial: Janet Beltran
Youth: Marie Webber
Special Projects: Christina Powell

Erlys Fardal, Dedication
Erlys Fardal, Dedication

2004
Hospitality: Ed and Erna Lahr
Dedication: Scott Andes
Curatorial: Verlyn Larson & Bill Hendrickson
Youth: Lexie Zachmeier

2003
Hospitality: Marilyn Campbell
Dedication: Scott Andes
Curatorial: Scott Andes
Youth: Jake Sayler
Special Projects: ESPB entry project: Alice Nix, Grace Wanttaja, Bob & Jeannie Bird, Bill Hendrickson, Drinda & LeAnn Westman, Bismarck & Century High School students, Police Youth Bureau

Jeanette Redig, 20 years service
Jeanette Redig, 20 years service

2002
Hospitality: Wally Engel
Dedication: Ed Lahr
Curatorial: Richard Cunningham

2001
Hospitality: Ione Sands
Dedication: Doris Elness
Curatorial: Robert & Terry Nelson

Faye Hasche, 10 years service
Faye Hasche, 10 years service

2000
Hospitality: Marian Brandt
Dedication: Doris Elness &Lila Wood
Curatorial: Terry Ringland

1999
Hospitality: Virginia George
Dedication: Don Aho
Curatorial: Virginia Berger, Elinor Friez, Katherine & Klyde Mahlum John Rauser, Kaye Halvorson, Lillian Wilson

1998
Hospitality: Jeannette Radig
Dedication: Ardis Fromm
Curatorial: Winnie DeLong, Grace Wanttaja, Janet Beltran

1997
Hospitality: Helen Schick
Dedication: JR Durham
Curatorial: Lilian Wilson & Lois Hanson

Hasche and Granddaughter Katie
Hasche and Granddaughter Katie

1996
Hospitality: Bernie Swang
Dedication: Ione Towne
Curatorial: Cleo Moore

1995
Hospitality: Al Twedt
Dedication: Pat Stalnaker
Curatorial: Beth Aune

Hallie, 100 hours service
Hallie, 100 hours service

1994
Hospitality: Anna Mae Mandigo
Dedication: Roy Putz
Curatorial: John Rauser

1993
Hospitality: Shirley Lacher
Dedication: Correen Brewster
Curatorial: Betty Mohler

Patrick Gerhadt, 100 hours service
Patrick Gerhadt, 100 hours service

1992
Hospitality: Karol Peterson
Dedication: Pat Stalnaker
Curatorial: K&K Mahlum
Youth: Michele Gutenkist

1991
Hospitality: Lorraine Paulson
Dedication: Ione Towne
Curatorial: Al Schrenk
Youth: Annette Newborg

Lucille Goldade, 100 hours service
Lucille Goldade, 100 hours service

1990
Hospitality: Inez Oye
Dedication: Adam Paul
Curatorial: Marlene Hastings
Youth: Jesse Ehreth

1989
Hospitality: Adaline Perry
Dedication: Harold Derrick
Curatorial: Edna Jennings

Heritage Volunteers
Grace, Shayla, and Hallie

1988
Hospitality: Howard Nelson
Dedication: Sharon Springer
Curatorial: Jim Maher

1987
Hospitality: Beth Hill
Dedication: Sharon Springer
Curatorial: Evelyn Olgeirson

Erlys and First Lady Dalrymple
Fardal and First Lady Dalrymple

1986
Hospitality: Al Jacobsen
Dedication: Sharon Springer
Curatorial: Carol Moreland
Youth: T. Rhoades, S. Roehrich

1985
Hospitality: Katie Schreiber
Dedication: Oscar Hay
Curatorial: Bob Olgeirson
Youth: T. Rhoades, S. Roehrich

1984
Hospitality: Mavis Strinden
Dedication: Oscar Hay
Curatorial: Grace Wanttaja
Youth: Lee Hodney

1983
Hospitality: Harold Derrick
Dedication: Fritz Wolf
Curatorial: Keith Kepler

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov