Guide to Manuscripts
[home] [state archives & library][contact us][odin]

Compiled by Lotte Bailey

 [Preface-Acknowledgments ] [Guide entries (entries are organized alphabetically)]

Index

[A]  [B]  [C]  [D]  [E]  [F]  [G]  [H]  [I]  [J]  [K]  [L]  [M]  [N]  [O]  [P]  [Q]  [R]  [S]  [T]  [U]  [V]  [W]  X  [Y]  [Z]

A.W. Lucas Company 880, 1656

Aamoth, Gordon 1437

Aandahl, Fred 2, 3, 1411

Abbott, Lawrence F. 441

Abel, A.H. 256

Aberdeen-Angus cattle 1267

Abortion choice 683

Abortion--Law and legislation 1133

Adair, Lula P. 913

Adams 4, 5, 52, 152, 490, 1130, 1165, 1495

Adams County 152, 490, 1130

Adams, Sidney 1165

Adjutant General's Department 1114

Admarck awards 880

Admission-As-A-Whole Convention 1436

Advertisement, Fargo Laundry 446

Advertising 286, 333, 394, 818, 880

Aeronautics 114, 415, 576

AFL-CIO 454, 1076

Afraid of the Hawk, Mark 1020

Afro-Americans 653, 1062

Agoodas Achim Congregation (Dickinson, N.D.) 386

Agrarian Movement in North Dakota 517

Agricultural chemicals 1077

Agricultural College 260, 314, 818, 1473

Agricultural cooperatives 537

Agricultural exhibitions 246, 247, 501, 818, 983, 1009, 1149

Agricultural labors 680

Agricultural societies 105, 269, 410, 450, 453, 455, 458, 459, 491, 535, 593, 613, 642, 858, 942, 958, 1030, 1077, 1081, 1095, 1096, 1142, 1147, 1224, 1301, 1565, 1659, 1660, 1682

Agriculture, Cooperative 942, 958

Agriculture--Research 613

Air mail service 415

Air shows 1333

Aircraft spotting 121

Aird, Verlie 280

Airplane construction 1623

Alamo 1186, 1432

Alaskan Air Transport Corporation 415

Alcoholism 1247

Alexander, William R. 6

Allee, Everett D. 381

Allen, Henry B. 1521

Allen, J. 539, 1572

Allen, J.D. 539

Amenia-Sharon Land Company 1505

American Art Week 1158

American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions 612, 1345

American Farm Bureau Federation 642

American Funeral Record Book 1193

American Fur Company 256, 514, 820, 1405, 1588

American Indian Crafts Cooperative 424

American Legion 10-12, 144, 299, 661, 736, 1004, 1057

American Legion Auxiliary 10, 11, 144, 299, 1004

American Legion Baseball team 736, 1057

American Lutheran Church 14, 15, 1251

American Missionary Association 187

American National Red Cross 16, 616, 1204

American Revolution Bicentennial, 1776-1976 1258

Amigos de la Americas--Friends of the Americas 1002

Ammundsen, Roald 647, 1467

Anamoose 1322, 1567

Anderson, Elizabeth P. 1713

Anderson, Mrs. Art 366

Anderson, Scott 333

Andrews, Mark 1157

Andrist, Cal 42

Aneta 516, 842, 1420, 1567, 1696

Aneta Farmers' Elevator Company 842

Anthropology--Research 1442

Anti-Burlington Dam campaign 1741

Anti-Catholicism 848

Anti-Division Convention 1436

Anti-litter projects 772

Anti-Semitism 1383

Arabic language 1115

Arcade Restaurant of Wong Woo 1656

Archeological expeditions 1721

Archeological museums and collections 439

Archeological surveying 1282, 1730

Architects 27, 313, 1328

Architectural firms 27, 811

Architectural records 27, 397, 611, 685, 811, 1328, 1548, 1684

Architecture--Contracts and specifications 224

Arena, 1566

Arikara Indians 74, 101, 376, 612, 1171, 1529, 1570, 1607, 1677

Arikara Indians--Music 376

Arikara Indians--Tribal government 1529

Arikara songs 894

Arikara tribe 546

Army Air Corps 179, 359

Army Nurse Corps, American Expeditionary Forces 1048

Army. 31st Infantry 1546

Army. Forty-first Infantry Division 1500

Army--Military posts 670

Arnegard 30, 358

Arneson and Loder International Harvester Dealership 89

Arneson, Clarence 89

Around the world in 1,000 pictures 719

Arrowwood National Wildlife Refuge 933

Arsenic and Biscuits. 1341

Art 131, 258, 366, 390, 791, 844, 858, 1043, 1158, 1487

Art associations 131

Art of Good Grooming, 1930 791

Arthur (N.D.) Farmers Elevator 1241

Arthur (N.D.) Mercantile Company 1241

Arthur, Chester, 1829-1886 647, 1467

Artisan Hose Company 735

Artists 8, 91, 258, 464, 539, 841, 844, 1032, 1158, 1487

Artists in North Dakota 8

Arvilla Classical Academy 213

Ashley 36, 37, 681, 808, 1567

Ashley City Cemetery 681

Ashtabula Township 682

Assessippi Townsite (MB) 170

Assiniboia (MB) 1058

Assiniboine Indians 676

Audubon Society 1473

Aune, Donald 52

Authors' League of America, Inc. 1039

Autobiography 6, 21, 260, 392, 607, 642, 1405, 1436, 1599

Autographs 157, 213, 418, 433, 545, 647, 1238, 1240, 1380, 1467, 1624

Automobile repair 385

Avery, Marion D. 1373

Awards 263, 316, 415, 516, 548, 831, 880, 1351, 1547, 1665

Awes Company 893

 

B'nai B'rith 343

Bachman, H.B. 146

Backen, George S. 828

Backman Threshing Company 1194

Bacon, Jerry D., 1865-1933 1500

Badger, William 47, 1572

Badger, William C. 47

Badlands 166, 401, 594, 1343, 1440, 1516, 1668

Badlands Billy Bucker 1440

Bager Stock Farm 1572

Baker, Edward 1572

Baldwin 167, 896

Baldwin, Mary (Washburn) 896

Balfour 1567

Ballots 1281

Bangs, Tracy R. 252

Bank of North Dakota 7, 174, 250, 706, 847, 870, 1352

Banking 50, 136, 253, 257, 273, 321, 328, 451, 452, 473, 477-479, 542, 622, 969, 1079, 1392, 1493, 1527, 1601, 1669

Banking and financial institutions 328, 473

Banks, James K. 1165

Banks, N.P. 1502

Bannister, J. 1572

Baptismal records 1480

Baptist Church 36, 37, 92, 270, 469, 556, 1080, 1510, 1600

Baptists 36, 37, 92, 469

Barber Transportation Company 713

Barks, Verne 1313

Barlow 558

Barnes County 3, 23, 26, 63-65, 80, 91, 96, 162, 181, 223, 313, 361, 516, 646, 682, 686, 785, 815, 832, 874, 881, 915, 969, 1038, 1067, 1130, 1149, 1300, 1386, 1387, 1420, 1527, 1548, 1606, 1654

Barnstorming 576

Barrett, Add. 1572

Barry, D.F. 69, 703

Bartlett 26, 1370

Barton, Clara, 1821-1912 1418

Bascom, Edward 1242

Bascom, G.M. 1572

Baseball 736, 1000, 1057

Bates, K. 1572

Bathgate 26, 60, 182, 469

Beach 48, 73

Beadle, W.H.H., 1838-1915 1418

Beans 1301

Beatty, R.J. 1661

Beauty contests 117

Beede, Aaron M., 1859-1934 1649

Beede, Ralph 1437

Beef cattle 1081

Beef Commission 1081

Beef industry 1142

Beeferendum 1142

Bek, William G. 1676

Belcourt 360, 925, 957, 1553-1555

Belden 1723

Bell, Gordon L. 1593

Belle Fourche River (WY) 839

Bendt and McCulloch Law 1656

Benedict 82, 1567

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks 409, 1495

Bennett, C.E. 1572

Benson County 26, 188, 296, 317, 512, 513, 518, 540, 558, 598, 637, 693, 709, 742, 954, 989, 994, 1130, 1214, 1268,1360, 1420, 1561, 1602, 1653, 1659, 1679

Benteen, F. 1572

Bentley 94, 222

Benton (Steamboat) 1494

Benton Packet Company 50

Benzoate of soda controversy 818

Bergeman, Ben Zion 44

Bergen township, Nelson County 875

Berger, Fred E. 89-91

Berger, Karen M. (Carrie Strinden) 89-91

Berger, Lorraine E. 89-91

Bergesen, A.R. 1437

Berlin 92, 93, 96, 1658

Bern, Efford 94

Bern, Enid 94, 95

Bern, Ivan 94

Berry, E.Y. 417

Berthold 101, 112, 187, 231, 245, 312, 331, 376, 379, 500-502, 612, 613, 654, 709, 732, 876, 1022, 1174, 1193, 1233, 1315, 1439, 1527, 1529, 1570, 1571, 1577, 1597, 1692, 1721

Beterand 580

Bethel (N.D.) and Springbrook E.U.B. Church 1567

Bethel Lutheran Church (Rugby, N.D.) 1622

Beulah 107

Bier, Howard 1437

Billings County 26, 233, 285, 409, 807, 958, 1031, 1130, 1174, 1240, 1334, 1383, 1515, 1516

Billings, Howard 1000

Bingham, J.D. 1572

Biography 74, 147, 210, 234, 266, 364, 375, 441, 539, 640, 765, 808, 820, 831, 1020, 1383, 1505, 1668, 1670

Birds 116, 132, 150, 1517

Bisbee 26, 516, 885

Bismarck 2, 8, 9, 11, 19, 26, 43, 49-51, 56, 66-68, 84, 103, 115, 117-143, 148, 153, 162, 174, 177, 186, 207-209, 215, 219, 221, 224-226, 234, 236, 240, 242, 263, 282, 293, 298, 303, 309, 311, 318, 330, 333, 335, 338, 343, 354, 377, 388, 393, 396, 398, 419, 424, 440, 441, 449, 460, 461, 470, 471, 474-476, 480, 489, 496, 515, 516, 519, 525, 529, 541, 566, 580, 603, 605, 619, 620, 626, 651, 653, 657, 661, 667, 673, 677, 683, 694, 696, 712, 722, 725, 728, 733, 743, 756, 762, 766, 767, 769, 776, 779, 793, 801, 811, 816, 817, 819, 821, 822, 831, 840, 841, 843, 847, 848, 856, 858, 864, 866, 870, 878, 880, 888, 891, 902, 920, 922, 924, 931, 939, 941, 945, 946, 959, 964, 978, 986, 998, 1002, 1004-1006, 1015, 1018, 1031, 1032, 1036, 1042, 1056, 1066, 1076, 1078, 1081, 1084, 1087, 1089-1091, 1100, 1109, 1111, 1112, 1118, 1128, 1129, 1133, 1142, 1144, 1146, 1147, 1150, 1157, 1158, 1169, 1176, 1182, 1191, 1209-1212, 1217, 1225, 1226, 1228, 1253, 1264, 1265, 1277, 1285, 1288-1291, 1296, 1299, 1306, 1309, 1310, 1314, 1317, 1328, 1333, 1338, 1347, 1351, 1362, 1366, 1372, 1376, 1380, 1385, 1394, 1398, 1411, 1418, 1419, 1430, 1434, 1443, 1445, 1456, 1459, 1465, 1466, 1472, 1478, 1500, 1512, 1516, 1518, 1522, 1534, 1552, 1564, 1565, 1567, 1568, 1582, 1596, 1605, 1612, 1626, 1630, 1642, 1643, 1649, 1656, 1677, 1684, 1695, 1723, 1739, 1754, 1756

Bismarck "home rule" issue 129

Bismarck (N.D.) Auditorium 811

Bismarck (N.D.) City Auditorium 1684

Bismarck (N.D.) Department of Parks and Recreation 1158

Bismarck (N.D.) Elevator and Investment Company 50

Bismarck (N.D.) Elevator Company 50

Bismarck (N.D.) High School 49, 219, 811

Bismarck (N.D.) Humane Society 683

Bismarck (N.D.) National Bank 50

Bismarck (N.D.) Presbyterian Church 1500

Bismarck (N.D.) Realty Company 50

Bismarck (N.D.) Water Supply 941

Bismarck and Washburn Lumber Company 1656

Bismarck Bank 1656

Bismarck Federation of Women's Societies 119

Bismarck Hotel 1253

Bismarck Junior College 123, 651, 843, 1695

Bismarck Tribune 519, 776, 878, 1031, 1411, 1516, 1656

Bismarck. City Commission 139

Bismarck-Mandan (N.D.) Garden Club 858

Black Hills (SD) 124, 388, 690, 774

Black Hills (WY) 690, 774

Black Hills Expedition, 1874 440, 441, 1617, 1718, 1745

Black Hills Gold Rush 440

Black, Thomas 1669

Blackfoot Indians 238, 462, 468, 1583

Blacksmith 260

Blaine, James G. 981

Blaisdell, 149

Blaisdell, (N.D) 149

Blake, Hazel Driver 546

Blindness 1060

Blizzards 688, 775

Bloomfield Lutheran Church (Upham, N.D.) 1622

Blooming Prairie Township 411

Bloomquist, Winifred Halcrow 173

Blunt, Asa P. 1572

Board of Administration 858

Board of County Commissioners 1211

Board of Railroad Commissioners 646, 996

Boards of trade 444, 581, 592, 734, 902, 976, 1687, 1734

Bob Tail Bear, Joseph 1020

Bodmer, Karl 905

Bonanza farms 1490, 1505

Bonds (financial instruments) 294

Book burning 191

Boots and Saddles 336

Boskowitz, J.A. 66

Botany 1677

Bottineau 26, 169, 215-218, 250, 542, 561, 652, 899, 1017, 1130, 1194, 1211, 1527, 1567

Bottineau County 26, 215-218, 250, 542, 561, 652, 899, 1017, 1130, 1194, 1211, 1527, 1567

Bourne, Jonathan 1238

Bowbells 171, 262, 313, 635, 639, 844, 1197

Bowesmont 173

Bowman 362, 716, 803, 1130, 1332, 1477, 1738

Bowman County 362, 716, 803, 1130, 1332, 1477, 1738

Boy Scouts 178, 265, 858

Braddock 1567

Brainard Band 178

Brainard, C.P. 178

Brainard, Purdy 178

Brand certificates 1153

Braun, Edmund E. 180

Braun, Eugena 180

Brennan, Angela 181, 237

Brethren Church 530, 1567

Brethren Church--Montana 530

Brew, Mathew 184

Brewer, E. 1572

Brightman, Nellie 878

Brinsmade 188, 558

Broadcaster 162, 396, 953

Bronson, N. 1572

Brown County--South Dakota 1420

Brown Land Company 1678

Brown, Andrew Christy 193

Brown, John Allan 193

Brown, R. Fay 1437

Brown, Stuart E. 101

Bruce, C.M. 1445

Bruflat Academy and Business Institute (Portland, N.D.) 560

Brunsdale, C. Norman 417

Brush, D.H. 1572

Bryant, George A. 196

Bryant, O. Frank 196

Bryant, W.E. 896

Bubel, Walter 1437

Buchanan 647, 700, 846, 1467

Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1467

Buffalo 57, 66, 364, 643, 644, 699, 742, 771, 825, 851, 1020, 1030, 1172, 1230, 1351, 1398, 1415, 1495, 1636, 1660

Buffalo (N.D.) High School 1495

Buffalo bone harvesting 643, 644, 742, 1415

Buffalo hides 1172

Buffalo hunting 57, 364, 771, 825, 851, 1230, 1398, 1636

Buffalo robes 66

Buffum, M.P. 1572

Buford 38, 372, 461, 503, 504, 536, 664, 670, 703, 878, 1042, 1246, 1408, 1468, 1520, 1578, 1614

Buford Tribune 878

Bunker, Arthur G. 1437

Burdick, Quentin 203, 333

Burdick, Usher 147, 204, 714, 1238, 1411

Bureau of Immigration--Dakota Territory 800

Bureau of Indian Affairs 1196, 1666, 1744

Burke County 171, 201, 313, 453, 454, 478, 635, 639, 682, 844, 1130, 1193, 1197

Burke, John 206, 468, 614

Burleigh County 2, 7, 9, 11, 19, 26, 43, 49, 50, 56, 61, 66-68, 73, 103, 115, 117-143, 145, 148, 153, 167, 174, 177, 186, 207-209, 215, 219, 221, 224-226, 234, 236, 240, 242, 263, 279, 282, 293, 298, 303, 309, 311, 318, 330, 333, 335, 338, 343, 349, 354, 377, 388, 396, 398, 419, 421, 422, 424, 440, 441, 449, 460, 461, 470, 471, 474-476, 480, 489, 496, 515, 516, 519, 525, 529, 539, 541, 580, 603, 605, 606, 619, 620, 626, 641, 651, 653, 657, 661, 667, 673, 674, 682, 694, 696, 722, 725, 733, 743, 746, 755, 756, 762, 766, 767, 776, 779, 791, 793, 801, 811, 816, 817, 821, 822, 831, 840, 841, 843, 847, 848, 852, 856, 858, 864, 866, 870, 878, 880, 888, 896, 922, 924, 931, 937, 939, 941, 945, 946, 953, 959, 964, 978, 986, 993, 998, 1002, 1004-1006, 1018, 1036, 1056, 1066, 1076, 1078, 1081, 1084, 1087, 1090, 1091, 1100, 1109, 1111, 1112, 1118, 1128-1131, 1133, 1142, 1144, 1146, 1147, 1150, 1157, 1158, 1176, 1182, 1191, 1210-1212, 1217, 1221, 1225, 1226, 1228, 1253, 1264, 1265, 1277, 1285, 1288-1291, 1296, 1299, 1306, 1308-1310, 1314, 1317, 1328, 1333, 1338, 1347, 1351, 1352, 1362, 1366, 1372, 1376, 1380, 1394, 1409, 1418, 1419, 1430, 1434, 1443, 1456, 1457, 1459, 1465, 1466, 1472, 1475, 1476, 1478, 1512, 1518, 1522, 1523, 1534, 1564-1567, 1582, 1596, 1597, 1605, 1612, 1626, 1630, 1634, 1642, 1643, 1649, 1656, 1663, 1677, 1695, 1699, 1706, 1707, 1712, 1723, 1730, 1749, 1754, 1756

Burleigh County (N.D.) Pioneers Association 1418

Burleigh County (N.D.) Treasurer 1290

Burleigh County Democratic-NPL Committee 743

Burleigh County. Coroner 1418

Burlington 751, 1741

Burns, J.M. 1572

Burr, Alexander C. 212-218, 931, 1651

Burr, Alexander G. 212-218, 392, 931, 1651

Burr, Alexander (Reverend) 212-218, 931, 1651

Burr, Annie Duncan 212-218, 931, 1651

Burr, Catherine Mary 212-218, 931, 1651

Burr, Elsie D. 212-218, 931, 1651

Burr, Flora C. 212-218, 931, 1651

Burtness, Olger B. 1238

Business and fraternal organizations 280

Business clubs 107, 117, 140, 298, 444, 581, 734, 902, 976

Butler, Hilda 222

Butte 546, 573, 641, 824, 1207, 1378, 1525, 1743

Byrne, Charles 1572



Cable television Bismarck 139

Caledonia 20, 1543

Calhoun, James 1305

Camp Cooke 230, 231

Camp Hancock 209

Camp, W.M. 1524

Campbell County (SD) 403

Campbell, Sarah 441

Canada 35, 170, 254, 280, 505, 526, 544, 629, 909, 1260, 1420, 1458, 1501, 1502, 1693

Canada-Annexation to the United States 1502

Canadian Colonization Service 1260

Cando 26, 530, 1047

Cannonball Cattle Company 50

Cap Care Medical Insurance 1247

Capitol Commission 1436

Capitol removal 221, 489, 1445

Card, B. 1572

Carey, William J. 998

Carland, J. 1572

Carleton, Charles A. 1572

Carlin, William P. 1572

Carlisle 1567

Carlson, Norma Rau 464

Carnahan, J.M. 441

Carr, John 1437

Carrington 155, 156, 314, 813, 827, 1195, 1206, 1415, 1420

Carson 241

Cart, Elmer 242, 261

Cary, Anne 244

Cary, Colin 244

Cary, Constance 244

Cary, Lyman 244

Cary, Marion 244

Case and Minneapolis Moline machinery 280

Case, Francis 417, 1411

Cass County 12, 14, 26, 34, 59, 79, 91, 145, 162, 189, 190, 203, 246, 247, 260, 295, 299, 302, 324, 325, 347, 391, 392, 410, 425, 444-447, 487, 516, 567, 622, 623, 627, 646, 652, 671, 689, 759, 771, 785, 809, 811, 815, 833, 871, 872, 887, 928, 968, 975, 1030, 1051, 1077, 1095, 1108, 1130, 1165, 1188, 1241, 1250, 1271, 1279, 1280, 1325, 1356, 1371, 1383, 1387, 1414, 1420, 1434, 1436, 1440, 1473, 1481, 1495, 1505, 1511, 1558, 1567, 1594, 1604, 1619, 1623, 1631, 1637, 1660, 1680, 1733

Cass County Democratic Committee 833

Casselton 1414, 1481, 1680

Catholic Church 248, 249, 270, 395, 412, 551, 605, 848, 913, 925, 1258, 1357, 1447, 1451, 1455, 1469, 1590, 1643, 1683

Catholic Order of Foresters 485

Catlin, George 164, 820, 1010, 1742

Cattle brands 1142

Cattle breeders 1267

Cattle drives 166

Cattle--Marketing 50

Cavalier 26, 48, 79, 203, 251, 280, 344, 365, 369, 473, 564, 799, 1072, 1130, 1163, 1242, 1329, 1403, 1539, 1567

Cavalier County 26, 48, 79, 203, 251, 280, 344, 365, 369, 564, 799, 1072, 1130, 1242, 1403, 1539, 1567

Cavileer, Albert D. 251

Cavileer, Charles 32, 251, 252

Cavileer, Lulah 251, 252

Cemeteries 92, 1193, 1418, 1703

Censuses 857, 948

Centennial 117, 149, 516, 881, 934, 1064, 1082, 1130, 1185, 1319, 1419, 1430, 1567, 1727

Centennial celebration 149, 516, 881, 934, 1064, 1319

Center, 1010, 1042

Century-Mercury Motor Freight Inc. 713

Certificates 17, 23, 31, 59, 82, 108, 113, 144, 145, 162, 202, 215, 217, 218, 246, 247, 316, 320, 337, 358, 359, 381, 386, 423, 450, 451, 458, 459, 481, 495, 583, 620, 622, 661, 672, 681, 710, 750, 769, 824, 831, 855, 880, 887, 949, 983, 1003, 1009, 1034, 1145, 1148, 1153-1156, 1176, 1186, 1292, 1367, 1371, 1386, 1392, 1441, 1448, 1482, 1485, 1528, 1531, 1534, 1538, 1551, 1568, 1576, 1586, 1588, 1609, 1651, 1711

Cetanrota 1020

Chaplains, Hospital 127

Charbonneau 255

Charles Hall Youth Services 766

Charles, John 50

Charters 227, 380, 535, 579, 724, 1030, 1151, 1152, 1717

Chasely 1567

Chaska Historic Site 1221

Chatauqua 1606

Chateau de Mores 572, 1003, 1334

Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad 613

Chichester, W.T. 1269

Chief White Bear 1756

Children as artists 258, 844

Children's experiences 96, 908

Children's literature 1356

Children--Societies and clubs 1152

China 97, 748, 1526

Chinese writing 259

Chippewa Indians 462, 687, 901, 954, 1190, 1389, 1554, 1555, 1570, 1609

Chiropractor 1272

Choisy, G.L. 1572

Christendaughter, Tora 1198

Christenson, E.P. 261

Christenson, Lloyd 173

Christian Endeavor Societies 1377, 1568

Christiansen, John 649

Christine 282, 601, 1420

Chubb Grove and Garden Farms, Lake Alfred (FL) 1165

Church of the Brethren (Cando, North Dakota.) 530

Churches 187, 245, 248, 270, 271, 290, 295-297, 369, 424, 502, 530, 567, 596, 612, 654, 742, 746, 807, 813, 857, 1017, 1071, 1080, 1086, 1241, 1268, 1345, 1370, 1377, 1400, 1415, 1420, 1504, 1566-1568, 1747, 1755

Churchs Ferry 1164, 1420

Circus 553, 1537

Cities and towns 444, 581, 734, 857, 902, 976, 1420, 1527, 1687

City engineer, Bismarck 626

City managers 151

Civic improvement 117, 119, 444, 549, 734, 1687, 1734

Civil defense--Warning systems 121

Civil rights 125, 1251, 1523

Civil Rights Commission 1251

Civil service 1129, 1138, 1139

Civil War, 1861-1865 194, 210, 223, 274, 294, 345, 350, 356, 368, 426, 483, 570, 579, 585, 658, 701, 717, 781, 802, 835, 857, 878, 1040, 1041, 1231, 1238, 1249, 1318, 1350, 1359, 1417, 1511, 1569, 1585, 1669, 1681, 1683, 1697, 1701, 1702, 1722

Civilian Conservation Corps 240, 275, 276, 1371, 1576

Civilian Conservation Corps. Company 4727 1371

Claim shacks 1390

Clapp, George C. 1404

Clapp, Moses 1495

Claresholm (AB) 1183

Clark, Orlette (Disrud) 280

Clark, Wallis 1572

Clearwater Township 761

Clergy 430, 803, 1666

Cleveland, Grover 981

Cloes, James W. 1445

Clooten, Matt 866

Clough and Hanna Lumber Yard (Page, N.D.) 622

Coaching 1342, 1704

Coal mining 566, 751, 896, 1483

Coal trade 1688

Cochrane, John 213, 425

Coe, J. 1572

Cole, James W 653

Cole, Orion 42

Coleharbor 1339

Collective bargaining 394, 712, 714, 1094

Collings, Daniel 1003

Collins, Edward 1572

Collins, Loren W. 1404

Colonization 554, 882, 1208, 1260, 1499

Colter, John 539

Columbus 395, 1057, 1193

Comanche Indians 1508

Commercial clubs 1699

Commission for Unifying and Systematizing the Education System 1638

Commission on the Status of Women 291, 977, 1192

Commissioner of Agriculture 607, 1605

Company H. 17th Infantry 891

Concrete 477, 1163

Confirmation certificates 1538

Congregational Christian Conference of North Dakota 295, 424

Congregational Church 270, 295-297, 1187, 1368, 1603

Congregational Women's Society of North Dakota 295

Conmy, E. W. 999

Conrad, Joseph 1572

Conservation Militant Organization 38

Conservation of natural resources 528, 722-725, 1088, 1382, 1522

Constitutional Convention (1889) 124, 250, 1386, 1439

Constitutional Convention (1971-1972) 125, 1251, 1655

Construction industry 667, 1212

Consumer's Cooperative Association 352

Cooke, L.W. 1572

Coolidge, Calvin 647, 1467

Cooper, Edward 1502

Cooperative Extension Service 791

Cooperative marketing of farm produce 64, 168, 537

Cooperative societies 133, 302, 352, 458-460, 1095, 1096, 1682

Cooperatives 537, 1675

Cooperstown 88, 89, 306, 565, 596, 736, 1048, 1420

COPE Bismarck, 1076

Cordner, Ruth 51

Cornerstones, Laying of 1466

Coteau 478

Cotter, James 84

Couers, Elliott 164

County agents 1592

Courier News 833

Cournoyer, Bruno 484

Courthouses 313, 344, 1548

Courts-martial and courts of inquiry 830

Cowboys--Songs and music 1334

Craig, Minnie 317, 1437

Crandall, C. E. 780

Crandall, S.A., Mrs. 543

Crawford, Joseph C. 1157

Creameries 64, 168, 537, 903

Crime and criminals 85, 1355

Criminal Justice Commission 1251

Crippled Children's School 1379

Crockett, William 1437

Cross Ranch 292, 1116, 1710

Cross, Martin 546

Cross, Phyllis Old Dog 546

Crystal 314, 328, 1400

Cuba, 23

Cunningham, Kate R.O. 1580

Curtis, S.R. 468

Cushing family genealogy 334

Custer Drama 902, 1269

Custer Park (Bismarck N.D.) 119

Custer Trail Ranch 1240

Custer, Elizabeth 336, 337, 440, 1742

Custer, George 18, 112, 124, 336, 337, 440, 441, 1391, 1520, 1742

Custer, Thomas 1305

Czechs 595



Dahl, Math 1437

Dairies--Cooperative marketing 64

Dairy plants 372, 537

Dairying 734, 1092

Dakota (Ter.) Hospital for the Insane 1106

Dakota (Ter.). Secretary 1506

Dakota Cassandra 683

Dakota Conflict, 1862 243, 1239, 1404, 1405, 1615

Dakota Council of B'nai B'rith 343

Dakota Indians 18, 39, 176, 228, 243, 308, 350, 382, 400, 404, 408, 468, 482, 484, 485, 684, 687, 776, 785, 825, 827, 917, 927, 948, 961, 1003, 1027, 1068, 1171, 1230, 1239, 1256, 1281, 1404, 1405, 1502, 1583, 1584, 1607, 1609, 1649, 1756

Dakota Indians--Religion and mythology 1068

Dakota Indians--Reservations 1281

Dakota Indians--Treaties, 1851 1609

Dakota Indians--Wars, 1862-1865 18, 39, 176, 228, 243, 308, 350, 382, 400, 404, 408, 482, 825, 917, 961, 1027, 1230, 1239, 1256, 1404

Dakota Indians--Wars, 1876 684, 776

Dakota Jewish History Project 44, 343

Dakota Malt and Brewing Company 998

Dakota Sunday School Association 270, 1086, 1213

Dakota Territory 31, 47, 70, 74, 85, 86, 98, 112, 178, 183, 209, 210, 221, 223, 300, 304, 318, 322, 323, 336, 344, 372, 379, 384, 388, 393, 419, 467, 484, 497, 503, 507, 508, 511, 563, 587, 659, 688, 696, 729, 757, 789, 800, 827, 852, 860, 861, 878, 905, 908, 916, 955, 971, 1022, 1030, 1049, 1103, 1141, 1169, 1171, 1212, 1217, 1231, 1235, 1240, 1281, 1299, 1354, 1377, 1386, 1393, 1436, 1446, 1468, 1486, 1488, 1506, 1510, 1520, 1543, 1555, 1559, 1590, 1602, 1607, 1611, 1614, 1624-1626, 1667, 1718

Dakota: The Literary Heritage of the Northern Prairie State 24

Dan Dugan Transportation Company 713

Dance parties 33, 286, 500

Daniels, Jared W. 1404

Daughters of the American Revolution 354, 355, 1674

Davey, Martin L., 1884-1946 1238

Davidson, Hilda 358

Davis, Florence 1100

Davis, John E. 900

Davy Expedition 1700

Davy wagon train 910

Dawson 689, 690, 1384, 1567

Deapolis Lumber and Elevator Company 50

Dearborn, Alva 1404

Dease, Hecter 364

Dease, John 364, 365

Dease, Lucy 365

Dease, Michael 365

Dease, William 364

Deering 366, 1527

Defenbach, Byron 1010

DeKrey, Helen 367

DeLacs 378

Delinquent Tax Cancellation Act 453

Democratic National Committee 1251

Democratic party 158, 931, 1012, 1316, 1686

Democratic-NPL Party 373, 424, 743, 765, 833, 1605

Dentistry--Practice 657

Department of Dakota. 971, 1509

Department of Public Instruction 250, 1067, 1154, 1213

Department stores 113, 329

Dept. of Immigration 677

Desert Storm, 1990 396, 1115

Development Corporation 424, 902

Devils Lake 26, 45, 83, 116, 157, 178, 351, 381, 431, 610, 624, 643, 644, 675, 726, 741, 777, 925, 982, 988, 1037, 1262, 1287, 1390, 1421, 1444, 1637, 1691, 1698

Devils Lake (N.D.) Region Old Settlers Association 1262

Diaries 25, 55, 89, 163, 177, 237, 245, 252, 395, 565, 574, 612, 613, 643, 649, 660, 727, 745, 748, 857, 890, 988, 1005, 1028, 1194, 1220, 1333, 1404, 1405, 1501, 1504, 1619, 1641, 1683, 1730, 1745

Dickey 98, 144, 353, 375, 383, 384, 497, 604, 611, 632, 775, 808, 950, 967, 1130, 1170, 1185, 1272, 1343, 1420, 1434, 1526, 1672

Dickey County 98, 144, 353, 375, 384, 497, 604, 611, 632, 775, 808, 950, 967, 1130, 1170, 1185, 1272, 1343, 1420, 1434, 1526, 1672

Dickinson 26, 28, 99, 229, 385-387, 569, 595, 679, 693, 790, 824, 850, 936, 957, 1085, 1179, 1205, 1239, 1251, 1258, 1286, 1469, 1490, 1492, 1513, 1530, 1549, 1643, 1668, 1674

Dickinson (N.D.) Chamber of Commerce 850

Dickinson Jewish Congregation 1513

Dickinson State College 99, 569, 595, 790, 1490, 1492, 1530

Dietrich, Joseph 68

Diocese of Bismarck 605, 1643

Diplomas 63, 361, 423, 966, 1145, 1154, 1155, 1300, 1638

Diplomats 97

Disaster relief 16

Discharges 426, 570, 684, 701, 835, 974, 1040, 1574, 1633, 1681, 1685, 1744

Disney, Walt 694

District Court 344, 421, 865, 999, 1311, 1580, 1581

Divide County 42, 262, 411, 454, 472, 642, 1130, 1407, 1732

Divide County (N.D.) Farm Bureau 642

Divide County Journal 42

Dodd, G.A. 1572

Dogden Butte 1525

Doherty, Ed 396

Dolan, Thomas 395

Dole, W.P. 1666

Donnybrook 1224, 1236

Dorgan, Darryl 1278

Douglas County--Minnesota 1420

Douglas Hardware Company (Bismarck, N.D.) 821

Doyle, S.J. 1051

Drake 191, 1527

Drayton 413

Driscoll 421, 1221

Droulers, Charles 1003

Drugstores 1210, 1399

Drugs--law and legislation 818

Drum, Richard C. 1572

Dry Cleaning at Home 791

DuBarry, B. 1572

Dugas, Charles 1404

Dug-outs 1390

Dumeland, H. J. 122

Dunn Center 798, 1540

Dunn County 352, 546, 595, 652, 749, 798, 1130, 1431, 1540, 1640

Dunn, Christiana 1290

Dunn, James Taylor 1501

Dunn, John P. 1290

Durfee and Peck Company 1597

Dutch Americans--South Dakota 403

 

E.G. Field Furniture and Undertaking 1656

E.U.B. Church 1567

Eagle Boy, Grover 1020

Early settlers Associations 672

Early transportation--North America 788

Earnest, Cyrus 1572

East Fairview 457

Eastern Star Lidgerwood 1200

Eastman National Business School 1638

Easton, Howard 782

Eaton Brothers 1240

Eaton, Alden 697

Eaton, Bill 697

Ebner, Claude, Rev. 925

Ebony Magazine 1523

Eckerson, Edward 1572

Eckerson, Theodore 1572

Economic development 107, 117, 444, 581, 592, 734, 902, 976, 1179, 1687, 1734

Economic Development Commission 1179

Ecumenical movement 127, 271, 430, 1086

Eddy County 618, 1069, 1130, 1195, 1249, 1420, 1567

Edgeley 1507, 1567, 1658

Edmunds, F. 1572

Edmunds, Newton 860

Education 49, 123, 124, 127, 134, 156, 171, 182, 196, 219, 270, 290, 295, 324, 331, 413, 414, 430, 490, 498, 509, 540, 552, 560, 620, 686, 689, 756, 762, 785, 801, 843, 844, 992, 1023, 1079, 1086-1088, 1090, 1094, 1110, 1112, 1154, 1155, 1204, 1213, 1216, 1232, 1259, 1279, 1389, 1465, 1475, 1500, 1568, 1587, 1627, 1638, 1695

Education by correspondence 414, 1232

Education foreign language 498

Education, Elementary 509, 689, 801, 992, 1627

Education, Higher 295, 1587, 1695

Education, Secondary 49, 134, 171, 182, 196, 219, 560, 686, 1023

Education, Societies 1087, 1090, 1094, 1213

Educational broadcasting 141, 1279

Educational programs 105, 1015, 1084

Edwards, Heber L. 417

Edwinton (D.T.) 1630

Egland 1313

Eielson, Carl Ben 415, 1341

Elbowoods 546, 654, 1571

Election forecasting 978

Election reform 293

Electioneering 333

Elections 710, 1012, 1076, 1386, 1394, 1441

Election--Statistics 1157

Electric industry workers 712

Electric power distribution 1456

Electric power plants 712

Electric utilities 968, 1688

Electrical Industry Training Fund, Inc. 712

Electrical Workers Benefit Association 712

Electricians 712

Elementary school projects 1064

Elkhorn Ranch 1393

Elkin, Richard 1157

Ella Boise 674

Ellendale 375, 384, 950, 1259, 1272, 1420, 1434, 1658, 1672

Ellis, William H. 497

Elmer, O.H., Rev. 246

Emerado 420

Emigration and immigration 198, 315, 554, 595, 800, 882, 962, 1007, 1208, 1260, 1439, 1499

Emmons County 24, 197, 264, 456, 531, 606, 632, 652, 659, 682, 785, 912, 950, 1130, 1412, 1503, 1567

Emmons, J.A. 68

Employment of the disabled 126

Enderlin 26, 887, 1165, 1527

Energy development 1127, 1483

Environmental policy 1127

Episcopal Church 270, 430, 472, 596, 847, 1419, 1666

Epping 6, 479

Epsilon Sigma Omicron 549, 1358

Equal Rights Amendment 291, 1251

Equity Cooperative Exchange 1051

Equity Cooperative Packing Company 409

Equity Union Creameries, Inc. 168

ERA 421, 429, 683, 778, 922, 1100, 1251, 1523

Erickson, Lawrence 261

Erie, 567

Esmond 317, 742

Estes, Bernice 546

Ethnicity 1497

Ethnology 1677, 1692

Eulogies 186, 1558

Evangelical United Brethren Church 1567

Evans, William P. 1572

Exhibitions 246, 247, 501, 818, 983, 1009, 1149, 1215, 1495

Expansion Lumber and Mercantile Company 50

Explorers--Arctic regions 415

 

Fairfield 430, 807

Fairfield, Andrew, Bishop 430

Fairmount 62

Fairs 501

Falconer, William 68, 441

Family archives 89, 90, 94, 145, 212-218, 244, 303, 495, 540, 609, 822, 930, 931, 1000, 1026, 1347, 1372, 1432, 1457, 1606, 1651, 1698

Family businesses 365, 817

Family farming 1471

Family life 6, 326, 367, 561, 753, 856, 936, 995

Family photographs 180, 202, 1195

Fargo 12, 14, 26, 34, 59, 91, 162, 189, 203, 246, 248, 260, 295, 299, 302, 314, 324, 325, 392, 410, 425, 444-447, 487, 516, 627, 671, 689, 759, 771, 809, 811, 815, 833, 872, 913, 914, 928, 968, 975, 987, 1032, 1051, 1077, 1095, 1108, 1165, 1271, 1279, 1325, 1356, 1371, 1383, 1387, 1420, 1434, 1436, 1440, 1473, 1510, 1511, 1558, 1568, 1604, 1623, 1631, 1637, 1713

Fargo (N.D.) City Council and Mayor 1108

Fargo (N.D.) College bulletin 1440

Fargo and Southern Railroad Company 987

Fargo College (N.D.) 295

Fargo Public Schools 91, 1511

Farm buildings 152, 611

Farm equipment 1, 279, 671, 806, 1322, 1410, 1596, 1634, 1648, 1679, 1680

Farm Holiday Association 352, 454, 642

Farm protest organizations 1565

Farm Security Administration 858, 942

Farmers Union Transport Company 713

Farmers--Political activity 352, 1095, 1096, 1316, 1317

Farmer-Labor Party 346

Farrington, Hugh 42

Farthest-North Airline Company 415

Fasthorse, Paul 825

Fate, W.H.H. 304

Faunce, E. L. 1656

Federal Emergency Relief Administration 375, 1411

Federal Land Bank Stockholders and Borrowers Association 642

Fertilizer industry 1077

Fessenden 450, 867, 1527

Festivals 117

Fiftieth Anniversary Women 885

Finley 796, 1420

Fire departments 99, 381, 735

First Journey to North America in the Years 1822 to 1824 1676

First Lutheran Church (Rugby, N.D.) 1622

Fish and game licenses 1102

Fish populations 523

Fish, Hamilton 1238

Fisher, Asa 68

Fisher, Edwin 385

Fisk Expedition 482, 825

Fiske, Frank 69, 485, 1010, 1744

Fitch, Kenneth 487, 1437

Flannery, G.B. 68

Flasher 97, 414, 822

Flaxton 453

Flood of 1897 1242

Flood of 1997 173, 582

Floods, Red River Valley 1242

Flour-mills 286, 460

Flying Eagle, Joe 439

Foley, James 496, 594, 1290, 1334

Folkfest 117

Follis, James W 801

Folwell, William 878

Food Commissioner 818

Food law and legislation 818

Forbes, W.H. 251

Ford, Gerald 162

Forest River 1342

Forestry and forests 285

Former Governor's Mansion 2

Fort Abercrombie 4, 180, 699, 954, 1231, 1520, 1664

Fort Abraham Lincoln 18, 46, 112, 440, 499, 571, 572, 664, 667, 789, 1269, 1305, 1607, 1649

Fort Atkinson (Iowa) 164

Fort Bennett (SD) 466

Fort Benton Transportation Company 50

Fort Berthold 101, 112, 187, 231, 245, 312, 331, 376, 379, 500-502, 612, 613, 654, 709, 732, 876, 1022, 1174, 1233, 1315, 1439, 1529, 1570, 1571, 1577, 1597, 1692, 1721

Fort Berthold Indian Reservation 112, 245, 312, 376, 502, 612, 613, 709, 732, 876, 1174, 1315, 1439, 1529, 1571, 1577, 1597, 1721

Fort Bridger (WY) 1578

Fort Buford 38, 372, 461, 503, 504, 536, 664, 670, 703, 1042, 1246, 1408, 1468, 1520, 1578, 1614

Fort Clark 79, 256, 379, 783, 905

Fort Garry (MB) 544, 1058

Fort Hale (SD) 466

Fort Leavenworth (KS) 1572

Fort Pembina 506, 1295, 1578, 1664

Fort Pierre (SD) 820

Fort Randall 466, 954, 1488, 1614

Fort Ransom 326, 954, 1276, 1282, 1295, 1520, 1578

Fort Rice 47, 57, 75, 83, 112, 379, 507, 703, 758, 891, 1235, 1354, 1667, 1745

Fort Seward 508, 664

Fort Snelling Sutler Store 1405

Fort Stevenson 74, 509, 510, 664, 1339, 1546, 1578, 1614

Fort Sully 1171, 1614, 1641

Fort Thomas 506

Fort Thompson (SD) 1233

Fort Totten 178, 183, 319, 340, 511-513, 518, 610, 614, 643, 644, 662, 709, 742, 780, 827, 830, 925, 948, 954, 1214, 1602

Fort Totten Indian Reservation 518, 709, 780, 827, 948

Fort Totten Indian School 742

Fort Union 514, 539, 645, 1042

Fort Wadsworth 441, 954, 1222

Fort Walsh 1398

Fort Yates 46, 466, 484, 485, 695, 704, 1061, 1219, 1406, 1455, 1460, 1462, 1573, 1575, 1756

Fortnitely Club (Bismarck, N.D.) 1290

Forts--Dakota Territory 47, 503, 508, 971

Forts--Red River Valley 505

Foster County 42, 155, 156, 314, 558, 573, 813, 827, 828, 830, 1130, 1195, 1206, 1274, 1395, 1415, 1420, 1491, 1536

Foster County Independent 42

Foster School District 2 196

Fourth of July celebrations 369, 704, 1244, 1668

Fraine, John 1437

Fraternal organizations 280, 930, 1244, 1400, 1464

Frazier, Lynn 607, 1029, 1324

Free Philippines 911

Freeman, Charles 1437

Freemasons 17, 857, 1011, 1200, 1201, 1500, 1512

French and Welch Hardware Company (Bismarck, N.D.) 525

Frettim 526

Fried, 1357

Friendly societies 705, 863, 1067

Friends of Our Native Wildlife 528, 1312

Frink, Mae (Beadle) 304

Fromke, F. W. 1165

Frontier and pioneer life 20, 33, 58, 61, 94, 95, 98, 130, 163, 192, 205, 231, 262, 284, 286, 300, 315, 321, 324-326, 332, 364, 369, 382, 403, 406, 420, 466, 483, 497, 510, 512, 513, 526, 534, 565, 567, 574, 583, 599, 632, 639, 659, 663, 670, 688, 689, 721, 729, 740, 741, 753, 761, 762, 771, 785, 789, 826, 827, 851, 856, 857, 859, 861, 862, 869, 871, 879, 908, 915, 939, 997, 1047, 1071, 1103, 1120, 1182, 1194, 1208, 1248, 1274, 1280, 1313, 1332, 1339, 1349, 1363, 1364, 1370, 1390, 1402, 1403, 1415, 1425, 1505, 1539, 1559, 1560, 1562, 1590, 1607, 1610, 1627, 1628, 1668, 1676, 1691, 1700, 1704, 1728, 1733

Fruh, A.M. 840

Fuller Regular Baptist Church 469

Fuller, E. 1572

Fullerton 353, 533, 808, 1343

Funeral directors 1193

Fur trade 124, 164, 254, 256, 514, 544, 783, 820, 857, 876, 1172, 1405, 1492, 1560, 1597

Furness, A.W. 983

Furness, G.B. 1009

Future Farmers of America 535

 

Galesburg 537, 538

Gall 69

Gannon, Clell 40, 131, 539, 1312

Gantner, Carl 540

Gantner, Emma E. (Schnoor) 540

Gantner, George 540

Gantner, Ida 540

Gantner, Louisa C. 540

Gantner, Otto 540

Gantner, Paul 540

Garangula 1508

Gardena 542

Gardening 612, 640, 649

Gardner, Frank C. 1165

Garrett Freight Lines 713

Garrison 363, 394, 450, 458, 459, 545, 546, 592, 673, 678, 712, 734, 953, 1039, 1042, 1146, 1315, 1339, 1365, 1605, 1687

Garrison Dam 394, 545, 546, 712, 734, 953, 1315, 1365, 1687

Garrison diversion 450, 592, 673, 678, 1146

Garrison Lake Resort Committee 1042

Gas companies 627, 968

Gas industry 1687

Geffre, Corene 546

Genealogy 210, 334, 395, 490, 587, 745, 878, 1198, 1432, 1457, 1500, 1730

General Federation of Women's Clubs of North Dakota 548, 549, 1101

General Land Office 787, 878, 1555

General Merchandise 41, 43, 731, 1679

General orders 503, 506, 580, 1569, 1716

General Sibley Park (Bismarck, N.D.) 1522

General stores 41, 195, 278, 521, 622, 731, 972, 1219

General Terry (Steamer) 1172

General W.H.H. Beadle 304

Genin, Jean Baptiste, Rev. 925, 1418

Geographical Center of North America 200

German Evangelical Church Colony (New Salem, N.D.) 962

German Evangelical Congregational Conference 295

German language 668, 918, 1504

Germans 161, 554, 555, 691, 918

Germans from Russia 555, 691, 918

German-American Bund 380

Getchell, F. O. 780

Ghent, W.J. 441

Ghost dance 287, 806, 851, 948, 1001, 1330, 1617, 1744

Gibson, R. 1572

Gilbreath, E.C. 1572

Gilje, A.J. 42

Gillis, J. 1572

Gilmore, Melvin 562, 1649

Gingras, Antoine 364

Gladden, Washington 981

Gladstone 553

Glaston 1567

Glen Ullin 1603

Glenharold mine 566

Glitscka Brothers Fancy Groceries 1656

Glover 611

Glyndon (MN) 1627

Godfread, Carolyn (Swenson) 1492

Godfrey, Edward 441, 1572

Gold mines and mining 75, 124, 277, 440, 910, 1491

Golden Ounce 934

Golden Valley 48, 824, 1130, 1743

Golden Valley County 824, 1130

Goldwater, Barry E. 162

Good conduct passes 1609

Goodrich 1567

Goose 238

Gorringe, Henry H. 1003

Governmental reform 293

Governor's Interstate Indian Council 424

Governor's Mansion 1120

Grace City 573, 1274, 1536

Grafton 26, 96, 192, 437, 672, 682, 730, 1420

Grain elevators 50, 82, 88, 165, 188, 456, 457, 842, 1186, 1241, 1395, 1665

Grain trade 823, 1369

Grand Army of the Republic 239, 395, 578-580, 1434, 1716, 1717

Grand Forks 26, 32, 44, 70, 79, 81, 96, 160, 185, 213, 269, 286, 295, 307, 420, 423, 428, 429, 461, 498, 516, 522, 575, 581-583, 587, 652, 655, 682, 738, 862, 955, 957, 1083, 1108, 1130, 1163, 1193, 1238, 1259, 1260, 1263, 1303, 1337, 1342, 1360, 1363, 1420, 1427, 1434, 1497, 1500, 1568, 1587, 1601, 1619, 1658, 1700, 1737

Grand Forks County 26, 32, 44, 70, 79, 81, 96, 160, 185, 269, 286, 295, 307, 420, 423, 428, 429, 461, 498, 516, 522, 575, 581-583, 587, 652, 655, 682, 738, 862, 955, 957, 1083, 1108, 1130, 1163, 1193, 1238, 1259, 1260, 1263, 1303, 1337, 1342, 1360, 1363, 1420, 1427, 1434, 1497, 1587, 1601, 1619, 1700

Grand Forks Herald 1700

Grand Pacific Hotel 1253

Grandin 1567

Grange Farmers 1660

Grant and Beeman Land Company 584

Grant County 168, 175, 241, 284, 374, 812, 1130, 1420, 1607, 1724

Grant County--Minnesota 1420

Grant, Ulysses S. 647, 1338, 1467

Grantier, Charles 1043

Grantier, Minnie 1043

Grassy Butte 1378

Grazing districts 942, 958

Great Northern Railroad Company 665

Great Plains Coal Gasification Project 107

Greater North Dakota Association 144, 592, 682, 850

Greek letter societies 370, 371, 1067, 1358

Greeting cards 421, 602, 650, 1066, 1067, 1347, 1421

Griffin, L.N. 68

Griggs County 88, 89, 306, 516, 565, 596, 652, 736, 753, 1130, 1420, 1550

Grimson, Gudmunder 1385

Grocery stores 1043, 1184, 1619

Grocery trade 550, 864, 1518

Gronna, Asle J. 50, 1000, 1238, 1684

Gros Ventres (Hidatsa) Indians 74

Guy, Jean (Mrs. William) 437

Guy, William 333, 437, 603

Gwyther 1085, 1567

 

Hagedorn, Herman 594

Hagen, M.N. 1003

Hagen, Oscar 1437

Hague 527, 1375

Haitian 1160

Hale, Henry 610, 1262

Hall, Charles 187, 245, 612, 654, 876

Hall, George 925

Hall, Thomas, 1869-1958 1238

Hamilton 1238, 1567

Hankinson 1479

Hanley, James 1437

Hanna, Louis B. 28, 252, 1238, 1684

Hanover 1454

Hansbrough, Henry 50, 624, 1238, 1684

Hanson, Alfred 1437

Haram Township, Bottineau County 899

Hardware 1, 178, 189, 525, 768, 778, 821, 1375, 1481, 1596, 1679, 1680

Hare, Joseph 68

Harley Davidson Motorcycles 178

Hart Motor Express Inc. 713

Hartzell, Seth Leslie 1242

Hartzell-Bascom murder trial 1242

Harvesting 643, 644, 742, 1194, 1415

Harvey 42, 559, 743, 796, 997, 1259, 1557

Harvey Herald 42

Has Holy, Henry 1020

Hatton Free Press 42

Haugland, Brynhild 434, 977

Hay, John 1238

Hayes, Rutherford B. 647, 1467

Hazelton 197, 659, 1412

Hazen 1483, 1572, 1753

Hazen, William 1572

Health and Consolidated Laboratories 934

Health and Medicine 1247

Health maintenance organizations 1129

Health surveys 520

Hearn, James A. 1572

Heart Views 1247

Heartview Foundation 1247

Hebron 720, 806, 849, 1516

Hebron (N.D.) Herald 1516

Heerman, Edward E. 643, 1037

Heinkpaduta 1461

Heitkamp, Heidi 1199

Helgeson, Henry T. 1238

Hemley, Andrew 1313

Henke, Margaret H. (Mrs. Arthur D.) 650

Henke, Warren A. 651, 1632

Hettinger 42, 94, 95, 373, 396, 490, 584, 656, 765, 1057, 1130, 1678

Hettinger County 42, 94, 95, 373, 396, 584, 656, 765, 1057, 1130, 1678

Hettinger County Herald 42

Hidatsa Indians 101, 164, 376, 612, 1171, 1529, 1570, 1677, 1692

Hidatsa Indians--Music 376

Hidatsa Indians--Tribal government 1529

High Bird 468

High Dog, Pierce 1020

Higher Education 843, 1259

Hilger, M. Inez 225

Hill, George W. 511, 662

Hill, James J. 22, 68, 647, 663, 665, 1467

Hill, Mary T. 252

Hill, Virgil 396

Hillsboro 20, 106, 358, 1543

Historical societies 130, 207, 447, 555, 564, 583, 656, 1105, 1262-1264, 1302, 1418, 1693, 1732, 1737

Histories 9, 11, 20, 155, 207, 270, 295, 377, 430, 497, 530, 546, 549, 571, 644, 652, 682, 857, 925, 1080, 1085, 1099, 1101, 1120, 1126, 1201, 1295, 1536, 1567, 1730, 1740

History of the City of Bismarck, North Dakota 115

Hoffman, Medora von 1003

Hogan, Martin E., Lt. 670

Hoikkada, A.P., 1950 383

Hoisveen, Milo W. 673

Holabird, B. 1572

Holmes, H.L. 757

Home Building Association 706, 1051

Homestead certificates 23, 320

Homesteading 33, 98, 205, 262, 284, 358, 365, 659, 700, 785, 827, 915, 1280, 1326, 1364, 1390, 1425, 1505, 1544, 1590, 1627, 1628, 1709, 1728, 1733

Honeyman-Pierce, Barbara 683, 1199

Hoover, Herbert 647, 1378, 1467

Hoover, Lou Henry 647, 1467

Hoover, W.E. 1500

Hopkins, Harold 430

Horse stealing 1458, 1560

Horse trading 1220

Horticulture 640

Hospitals 135, 394, 1247

Hotels 56, 241, 242, 289, 338, 342, 467, 588, 598, 810, 945, 1214, 1226, 1228, 1477, 1543, 1621, 1650

How to use Blue Ribbon Malt. 1043

Howgate, H. 1572

Hoyt, Ralph W. 1572

Hudson, Marilyn 546

Hudson's Bay Company 938, 1543

Huff 920

Hughes, Edmund A. 694

Hull 264

Human Rights 291

Humanities 957, 1107, 1552, 1606, 1632

Humann, Julie 173

Humphrey, Hubert H. 162

Hunt, A.G. 157

Hunt, Jerome, Rev. 925

Hunting 57, 74, 175, 254, 280, 364, 394, 633, 699, 702, 707, 771, 825, 851, 915, 1102, 1230, 1246, 1354, 1398, 1625, 1636, 1641

Hunting and fishing clubs 394

Hyde Park Township 1044

 

Immigration 198, 315, 554, 595, 677, 800, 882, 962, 1007, 1117, 1165, 1208, 1260, 1407, 1439, 1497, 1499

Independence Day celebrations--Minnesota 205

Independent 42, 187, 409, 458, 465, 705, 706, 840, 842, 1051, 1464

Independent County Central Committee 842

Independent Order of Foresters 1464

Independent Voters Association 409, 465, 706, 1051

Indian Affairs Commission 424

Indian Education 331

Indian Inspection commissions 947

Indian Scout 46, 664, 974, 1524, 1573, 1744

Indian version of the 23 Psalm. 1599

Indian warfare 1234

Indians--Treaties 40, 1609

Indian--Missions 430

Infielder 1285

Ingalls, Charles 1572

Inkster 738

Insurance businesses 812

Insurance companies 351, 440, 949, 969, 1095, 1433

Insurance Department 608, 765

Insurance policies 64, 661, 1008, 1159

Insurance, Fire 1008

Intercontinental ballistic missile bases 712

International boundaries 55

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 712, 1456

International Electrical Workers. Local 1214 712

International Order of Odd Fellows 177

International Peace Garden 213, 715, 1740

International Typographical Union 394

International Womens' Year 1251

Interstate Conference on the Red River of the North 1411

Inventions 671, 1349, 1634

Inventors 1323

Ireland--Politics and government--1922- 363

Iron-works 1173

Irrigation 410, 481, 673, 678, 932, 982, 1146, 1211, 1462, 1519, 1684

Irrigation Congress 1211

Isern, Tom 173

Italo-Ethiopian War 97

Izaak Walton League 722-725, 1382, 1522

 

J.B. Streeter Corporation 726

J.W. Raymond and Company 50

Jamestown 26, 162, 181, 212, 218, 285, 295, 324, 348, 357, 516, 518, 532, 602, 689, 733-735, 774, 846, 868, 1000, 1053, 1085, 1096, 1106, 1141, 1241, 1379, 1434, 1445, 1485, 1592, 1716

Jamestown (N.D.) College 212, 1053

Jamestown (N.D.) State Hospital grounds drawing, 1933 733

Jamestown High School 1000

Japan Karate Association 1528

Jayne, William 647, 1467

Jesup North Pacific Expedition 1442

Jesup, T.S. 40

Jewel bearings 1556

Jewell, W.H. 1418

Jewish community 34, 44, 1513

Jewish Welfare Association 833

Jews in North Dakota 386

Johanneson, Knut 1198

John Birch Society 749

Johnson, Andrew 647, 1467

Johnson, Ernest 1437

Johnson, Ernest N. 1437

Johnson, John 1355

Johnson, L.G. 1446

Johnson, Lyndon Baines 203

Johnson, Martin N. 1238

Johnson, R.E. 468

Johnson, Roy 759, 850, 914, 1437

Johnson, Sveinbjorn 1238

Johnson, Vernon 1437

Johnston, R.E. 238, 1572

Johnstone, Beatrice 1500

Joiner, Jess 261

Jones, A. Sheridan 1418

Jordan and Hedderich Store (Fort Buford, N.D.) 536

Jorgenson, Sarla 896

Jorstad, T.T. 896

Journalism--Societies 1124, 1126

Journalist 310, 759, 776, 1056, 1411

Judson 636, 1049

 

Kahl, Gordon 396

Karlsuhe 768

Kass Kounty Klan 391, 920

Kathryn 832, 1420

KBMR Radio 396

KDIX 1258, 1334

Keeney, Gordon J. 771

Keller, W.H. 896

Kelly, Tish 1437

Kelton, J.C. 1572

Kenmare 516, 1193

Kensal 778, 933

Keystone (D.T.) 632

KFYR 124, 396, 953, 1056

Kidder County 278, 367, 405, 526, 528, 606, 682, 689, 1255, 1384, 1498, 1566, 1567

Kidder, J.P. 1418

Kidder, S.A. 253

Killdeer 176, 352

Killdeer Mountain, Battle of, 1865 176

Kindred 871, 1420

King, Carroll D. 460

Kintyre 531

Kislingbury, F. 1572

Kittson, Norman W. 251, 788

Klavern Finance Committee 391

Kleppe, Thomas 417, 1157

Kluender, Paul L. 78

Kneeshaw, W. J. 999

Knights of Columbus 395, 1057

Knights of Labor 1418

Knights Templars Bismarck 1512

Kobe, Lucy (Hammes) 1057

Kobe, Michael 1057

Kopseng, Louise 801

Korean Conflict 1950-1953 1195

Kositzky, Carl R. 1051

KPLM Radio Addresses, Minot 304

Kulm 491, 516, 810, 866

Kunrath, John 161

Ku-Klux Klan 391

KXMB TV 396, 816

 

L.B. Hanna General Store (Page, N.D.) 622

La Moure County 1420

La Verendrye, Pierre Gaultier de Varrenes, sieur de 1276

Labor and laboring classes 394, 712-714, 792, 921, 1076, 1094, 1128, 1129, 1138, 1418, 1456, 1563, 1564

Ladd, Edwin F. 607

Ladies Auxiliary of Company A 1312

Ladies Historical Society of Bismarck and North Dakota 1418

Ladies' Aid Societies 1568

Lady if you go into politics. 1296

Laframboise, Joseph N. 1405

LaGrave, Violetta 1464

Lakota 111, 516, 1000, 1420, 1621

Lakota High School Football and Baseball teams 1000

Lamb, E.A. 896

LaMoure 93, 181, 339, 383, 491, 516, 577, 810, 866, 1049, 1050, 1130, 1507, 1567

LaMoure County 93, 181, 339, 383, 491, 516, 577, 810, 866, 1050, 1130, 1507, 1567

Land companies 53, 233, 604, 865, 893, 1163, 1493, 1499, 1678

Land grants 5, 77, 102, 220, 288, 305, 427, 492, 557, 770, 804, 845, 892, 935, 1016, 1052, 1075, 1340, 1426, 1428, 1461, 1549, 1608, 1638, 1645, 1647, 1694

Land of the Wild Rose 885

Land patents 32, 220, 481, 1461, 1638

Land settlement 33, 98, 1502, 1578

Land speculation 878, 1405

Land, Alta 225

Landon, Alfred M. 1178

Landon, R.H. 823

Landscape protection 772

Langdon 344, 1403

Langedahl 1566

Langer, William, 1886-1959 213, 225, 272, 698, 714, 833, 919, 1051, 1070, 1238, 1411, 1734

Languages 551, 612, 676, 1504, 1546

Larimore 26, 32, 160, 286, 516, 575, 1238, 1420

Larimore (N.D.) Commercial Club 1238

Larkin, Ben 1437

Larpenteur, A.L. 252

Larrabee family (Grace City, North Dakota.) 1274

Larson, John 1034

Larson, Peter H. 1034

Larson, Theodore 1225

Laubach literacy 1002

Laugel, Giles 925

LaVerendrye, Pierre Gaultier de Varennes, sieur de 1422

Law--Study and teaching 399, 1465

Leach, John 204

Leader 272, 981, 1177, 1629, 1684

Leases 387, 470, 752, 817, 958

LeBrun Store (Rolla, N.D.) 731

Lee, Charles E. 32

Lee, Ida P. 225

Leeds 26, 558, 598, 989

Leeds Hotel 598

Legal aid 1465

Legal opinions for bankers 425

Legare, Jean Louis 909

Legislative Assembly 86, 317, 393, 487, 757, 796, 919, 920, 975, 996, 1022, 1074, 1109, 1261, 1624, 1635, 1715

Leighton, Jordan and Hedderich Store 536

Leipzig 284, 812

Lemke, William 714, 833, 850, 1046, 1178, 1238, 1411, 1734

Lenham Elevator Company 88

Leonard 316, 488, 831, 1204, 1528, 1619

Lewis and Clark 124, 855, 1010, 1042, 1116, 1312

Lewis and Clark Primitive Area 1116

Lewis and Clark Trail Commission 1042

Libby, Orin G. 376, 1677

Liberty loan drives 478, 1140

Library association 143, 538, 1110

Licenses 93, 114, 279, 415, 1083, 1102, 1243, 1461

Liessman, Viola 858

Life with Father 1474

Life with Mother 1474

Ligerwood 1545

Like-a-Fishhook Village 76, 687

Lincoln Republican League 1051

Lincoln Valley 432, 464, 1448

Lincoln, Abraham 304, 860, 1397, 1496

Link, Arthur 1437

Linton 950, 1503

Lipire, Joseph 364

Liquor licenses 1243

Lisbon 332, 1420, 1434

Litchville 1050

Litchville Bulletin 1050

Litter (Trash) 772

Little Big Horn, Battle of the 18, 78, 124, 183, 204, 238, 336, 404, 440, 441, 563, 703, 760, 776, 789, 877, 909, 923, 1059, 1305, 1330, 1509, 1524, 1602, 1649

Little Muddy (D.T.) 908

Livers, John 1572

Livery and dray service 269, 866

Livestock association 593

Livestock brands 1153

Lloyds Opera House--Jamestown 868

Local government records 306

Local history 155, 682, 933, 1730

Lockwood, Belva 1418

Loe, Christ 663

Logan County 196, 211, 606, 823, 953, 1567, 1657

Logan, Austin 43

Long Lake 528, 1572

Long Lake Creek (Dakota) 1572

Lostwood 761

Lotteries 975, 1261

Louisiana Lottery 996, 1261

Lounsberry, C.A. 68, 1418

Lovre, Harold O. 417

Low power television stations 162

LS&PS Company 68

Ludden 383, 497, 967, 1434

Ludlow, Aaron M. 1213

Luffsey, Riley 539, 1003

Lum, Eldon 42

Lumber trade 50

Lutheran Church 14, 15, 72, 154, 266, 398, 432, 435, 436, 464, 471, 488, 527, 618, 763, 813, 822, 962, 1160, 1204, 1206, 1251, 1255, 1435, 1448, 1449, 1504, 1622, 1751-1753

Lutz, G.L. 991

Lyben, Virgil 661

 

Magnuson, Olivia (Tenfjord) 899

Making whoopee in the small towns 988

Malt, Vincent 1747

Maltese Cross Cabin 226

Maltese Cross Ranch 1710

Mandan 9, 53, 74, 97, 101, 112, 113, 139-143, 159, 163, 227, 244, 266, 329, 335, 376, 388, 433, 546, 574, 612, 660, 676, 713, 723, 740, 819, 858, 894, 898, 902-905, 920, 991, 1010, 1025, 1031, 1043, 1064, 1124, 1171, 1184, 1247, 1269, 1273, 1276, 1323, 1434, 1493, 1499, 1516, 1529, 1570, 1605, 1625, 1628, 1648, 1677, 1692, 1729

Mandan (N.D.) Development Association 1269

Mandan (N.D.) Pioneer 1516

Mandan Indians 74, 101, 376, 612, 1171, 1276, 1529, 1570, 1677, 1692, 1729

Mandan Indians--Music 376

Mandan Indians--Tribal government 1529

Mandan language 676

Mandan songs 376, 894

Mandan tribe 546

Mandan Village 905, 1010

Mann, William 1572

Mannhaven (N.D.) Elevator Company 50

Manufacturing 522, 1224

Manvel (D.T.) 70

Map of a reconnaissance of the Black Hills 805

Marion 244, 339, 531, 907, 927, 956, 1373

Marmarth 1450

Marpya 1461

Marquis de Mores and Company 1003

Marratta, D.W. 68

Marriage licenses 1461

Marsh, Andrew 1503

Marsh, Grant P 234

Marshall, J.H 68

Marshall, Thomas F., 1876- 1684

Martin, William E. 919, 920

Marty, Martin, Bishop 925

Mary College 653

Mason, E. J. 383

Masuda, George T. 430

Mathematics--Study and teaching 630

Mathews, Washington 164

Mathey, Edward 1572

Matthews, S.W. 1572

Mattison, Ray 364, 926

Maus, Lewis 927

Maus, Marion 927

Mayville 516, 700, 796

Mc Lean, D.A. 951

McBride, John 757

McCabe Methodist Church (Bismarck, N.D.) 225

McClure, Charles 1572

McClusky 628

McCreery Hugh C. 931

McCreery, Roberta C. 212-218, 930, 931, 1651

McCulloch, Hattie May (Carnahan) 932

McCulloch, Hazel 932

McCulloch, Maxine 932

McCumber, Porter J., 1858-1933 50, 782, 1238, 1684

McCurty, Mrs. M.E. (McCulloch) 932

McGee, Thomas D., 1825-1868 1502

McHenry 89, 154, 191, 320, 366, 599, 768, 801, 992, 1017, 1093, 1130, 1159, 1206, 1248, 1322, 1420, 1422, 1527, 1567, 1622, 1752

McHenry County 89, 154, 191, 320, 366, 599, 768, 801, 992, 1017, 1093, 1130, 1159, 1248, 1322, 1420, 1422, 1527, 1567, 1622, 1752

McIntosh County 36, 37, 249, 297, 435, 436, 606, 681, 808, 859, 918, 1440, 1449, 1453, 1567, 1600, 1703, 1704, 1751

McIntosh, Donald 1305

McIntosh, John 954

McKay, Jim 173

McKenzie 30, 50, 61, 68, 147, 255, 358, 397, 457, 489, 514, 728, 878, 890, 940-946, 1074, 1130, 1193, 1204, 1297, 1378, 1541, 1588, 1634, 1684

McKenzie and Holmes Company (Bismarck, N.D.) 941

McKenzie County 30, 255, 358, 397, 457, 890, 942-944, 1074, 1130, 1193, 1204, 1297, 1378

McKenzie Township 61

McKenzie, Alexander 50, 68, 147, 489, 728, 878, 940, 941, 1541, 1684

McKenzie, Kenneth 514

McLaughlin, James 947, 948, 1744

McLean & Macnider 68

McLean County 74, 82, 164, 187, 245, 256, 312, 331, 376, 458, 459, 500-502, 510, 546, 573, 612, 613, 652, 654, 664, 709, 732, 773, 876, 932, 949, 953, 1010, 1039, 1130, 1174, 1176, 1207, 1245, 1339, 1439, 1458, 1525, 1546, 1567, 1571, 1578, 1597, 1605, 1614, 1629, 1692, 1706, 1712, 1714, 1721

McLean County Independent 187, 458

Medical education 1112

Medical records 428, 657, 895

Medicine 587, 957, 1020, 1061, 1247, 1262, 1288, 1374, 1508

Medicine, Military 1061

Medora 26, 409, 572, 850, 958, 1003, 1031, 1032, 1174, 1240, 1334, 1383, 1429, 1515, 1516

Medora (N.D.) Grazing Association 850

Medora (N.D.) Historical Pageant 1429

Menoken (D.T.) 852

Mental health 964, 1438

Menus 32, 206, 415, 1228, 1495

Mercantile business 449, 1648

Mercer 79, 107, 493, 566, 739, 879, 965, 1130, 1246, 1483, 1753

Mercer County 79, 107, 566, 739, 879, 965, 1130, 1483, 1753

Mercer, John 1246

Merrifield, Webster 1238

Methodist Church 104, 225, 270, 472, 480, 729, 748, 967, 1536, 1566, 1567

Metis 360, 687

Meyer Broadcasting Company 712, 978

Middle East 616, 1115

Middlewest Fire and Insurance Company (Valley City, N.D.) 969

Middlewest Trust Company (Valley City, N.D.) 1669

Mideast Trade Mission 1056

Midland Continental Railroad Company 970, 987

Midwest Motor Express Inc. 713

Midwestern Governors' Conference 603

Mih-tuttu-hemp-kush 905

Military 18, 20, 47, 153, 169, 174, 223, 230, 332, 359, 415, 461, 483, 503, 507, 508, 511, 518, 573, 576, 607, 636, 662, 670, 703, 737, 738, 746, 758, 760, 779, 789, 802, 857, 858, 878, 907, 927, 931, 952, 971, 990, 1061, 1114, 1115, 1176, 1238, 1244, 1254, 1318, 1353, 1359, 1418, 1468, 1520, 1559, 1594, 1614, 1616, 1617, 1649, 1669, 1697, 1722, 1730, 1745

Military reconnaissance 169, 230, 1559

Military reservations--Dakota Territory 511

Military service, Compulsory 858

Military training 359

Miller 111, 896, 972, 973

Millinery 858

Milnor 1244

Milnor Township 1244

Milton 26, 48, 660, 1157, 1238, 1411, 1539, 1741

Mining and minerals 387

Mining reclamation act 1483

Minisose 1223

Minister's Wives Association 1567

Ministerial Association--Bismarck 236

Minneapolis (MN) Tribune 1516

Minnesota 4, 26, 58, 75, 158, 162, 165, 166, 169, 194, 197, 202, 205, 210, 223, 228, 277, 308, 313, 350, 408, 466, 486, 685, 737, 775, 788, 826, 910, 929, 960, 1040, 1041, 1049, 1183, 1224, 1231, 1256, 1275, 1294, 1387, 1402, 1405, 1420, 1489, 1501, 1502, 1615, 1627, 1641, 1666, 1683, 1692, 1733

Minnewaukan 693, 1268, 1360, 1659, 1679

Minnewaukan (N.D.) High School 693

Minnie H (Steamboat) 644, 1037

Minot 26, 151, 162, 187, 261, 299, 304, 310, 313, 356, 387, 394, 454, 559, 577, 589, 617, 669, 712, 714, 719, 840, 957, 976-979, 1014, 1023, 1193, 1236, 1392, 1440, 1535, 1537, 1547, 1568, 1569, 1646, 1711

Minot Credit Corporation 454

Minot Daily News 187, 310, 394, 559, 978

Minot Normal School 304

Minot State College 261

Minto 472, 516, 861

Miss North Dakota Pageant 117

Mission of Our Lady of Dolors (Fort Totten, N.D.) 925

Missionaries 73, 193, 245, 295, 430, 612, 654, 729, 748, 925, 1345, 1377, 1510, 1568

Missions 127, 295, 430, 502, 612, 729, 1056, 1345, 1501, 1666

Missouri Basin project of the Heart River Unit map, 1945 733

Missouri River 40, 45, 66, 74, 79, 124, 231, 450, 569, 592, 626, 641, 648, 663, 673, 678, 690, 758, 891, 913, 932, 982, 1028, 1146, 1234, 1251, 1273, 1334, 1339, 1388, 1398, 1408, 1499, 1519, 1542, 1588, 1677, 1729

Missouri River Basin Commission 1251

Missouri River Basin project 450, 592, 673, 678, 1146

Missouri River boat builder 626

Missouri River bottom lands irrigation projects 932

Missouri River Diversion Project 678, 1519

Mitchum, O. 1572

Mitsche, Albert 1008

Mix, Tom 1240

Mizpah-Pumpkin Creek Grazing Association 613

Moe, Ole 989

Moe, Peter C. 546

Moen, Ole 989

Monango ( N.D.) 775

Monroe, James, 1758-1831 647, 1467

Montagne Fortue (D.T.) 1451

Montana 25, 50, 55, 100, 277, 530, 536, 685, 787, 910, 951, 1003, 1180, 1227, 1229, 1456, 1678

Montana Elevator Company 50

Montana Stockgrower's Association 1003

Montana-Dakota Utilities 1456

Montpelier 181, 516

Moore, Frank S. 865

Moore, Orland 1572

Moorhead (MN) 205

Mores, Marquis de 1240

Morgan, Rilie 42

Mormons 1491

Morris, James 1004, 1006

Morris, Thomas R.P. 1249

Mortgage Bank, Yankton (SD) 304

Mortgage Taxation Act 453

Morton County 9, 53, 72, 75, 97, 112, 113, 139-143, 163, 227, 232, 244, 266, 329, 335, 342, 388, 414, 433, 499, 521, 571, 574, 609, 636, 649, 650, 652, 660, 664, 713, 720, 723, 740, 758, 806, 819, 822, 849, 865, 882, 891, 902-904, 919, 920, 962, 984, 991, 1008, 1009, 1025, 1043, 1064, 1085, 1124, 1130, 1151, 1184, 1247, 1252, 1269, 1273, 1305, 1323, 1413, 1434, 1464, 1493, 1499, 1567, 1603, 1605, 1625, 1628, 1648, 1667

Moses, C.W. 1532

Moses, John 86, 607, 841, 885, 1011, 1012, 1051, 1411, 1734

Mott 584, 1678

Mountrail County 26, 149, 273, 546, 761, 1017, 1130, 1365, 1529, 1723

Mouse River 599, 745, 1017, 1248, 1568

Moving pictures--Production and direction 677

Mumby, William R. 878

Mundt, Carl 417

Munich 203, 597, 799

Municipal corporations 1108

Munson, J.F. 1572

Murder 204, 327, 541, 597, 624, 653, 884, 1003, 1013, 1227, 1242, 1745

Murphy, J. S. 1439

Murphy, M. 532

Museums associations 1024

Music 87, 218, 376, 535, 727, 779, 784, 836, 868, 959, 1097, 1228, 1334, 1348, 1513, 1591

Music and arts 868

Musicians 836, 1032

Muster rolls 1041, 1697, 1701

Mutz, Martin 1000, 1026

Mutz, Peter 1000

Mutz, Theresa 1000

My memory book 1004

 

Names, Geographical 1122, 1312

Napoleon 196, 1567, 1657

Napoleon (N.D.) High School 1657

Napoleon Homestead 196

National Association of Social Workers 620

National Citizen's Rights Association 269

National Defense Welfare Service 265, 1113

National Farm Land Congress 491

National Federation of Implement Dealers 525

National Federation of Republican Women 1099

National Guard. First Volunteer Infantry 1283

National Guard. Second Infantry Regiment Band 146

National Plowing Day Contest 162

National Prosperity League 409

National Reclamation Association 1270

National Register of Historic Places 313

National Wheat Conference 642

National Woman's Party 1209

National Youth Administration 225, 858

Native American history 759

Native Americans 178, 1119

Natural history 439, 1396, 1517, 1692

Naturalization records 481, 1482

Nature Conservancy 683, 1116

Nature's Helper 634

Navy League of the United States 694

Navy Mother's Clubs of America 1236

NDSU Institute for Regional Studies 1604

Neche 364, 602, 1639

Neiland, John 1066

Nekoma 564, 1072

Nelson County 87, 111, 488, 516, 842, 875, 1000, 1130, 1188, 1420, 1567, 1590, 1621, 1696

Nelson, Victor 453, 454

Nesheim, Bennett (Pete) 1054

Nesson Anticline 840

Nestos, Ragnvold A. 647, 1055, 1238, 1467

New challenges for women workers 683

New England 1057, 1085

New England American Legion baseball team manager 1057

New England Lions Club 1057

New Leipzig, 812

New Rockford 295, 450, 1249, 1567

New Rockford Canal 450

New Salem 72, 342, 720, 882, 962, 1008

New Town 331, 424, 546, 1365, 1529

New Town (N.D.) Industrial Development Corporation 424

Newburg 1567

News agencies 1637

News journal programs 1278

Newspaper publishing 13, 42, 196, 346, 394, 458, 878, 965, 1047, 1050, 1266, 1317, 1629

Newspapers 42, 95, 186, 394, 415, 485, 559, 759, 887, 1003, 1106, 1191, 1285, 1317, 1412, 1418, 1516, 1725

Nichol, William 385

Nicollet, Joseph N. 1065, 1405

Nieland, Bill 1066

Nieland, Helen (Easton) 1066

Nielson, Hazel 1067

Nielson, Minnie 1067, 1500

Nielson, Wylie 1067

Night clubs 148

Niobe 452

Nishu 546

Nixon, Richard M. 1613

No Two Horns, Joseph 1020

NoDak Mutual Insurance Company (Fargo N.D.) 1095

Nonpartisan League 147, 261, 302, 317, 346, 373, 392, 409, 454, 458, 465, 607, 674, 706, 858, 919, 1014, 1033-1035, 1051, 1070, 1098, 1316, 1317, 1352, 1366, 1643, 1686, 1750

Non-game Wildlife Fund newsletters 683

Norby, Ole J. 266

Norheim, Sondre 801

North American Indians 187, 546, 641

North Central Masonic Association of Iowa 993

North Dakota Automobile Association 592

North Dakota Bankers Association 622, 1079

North Dakota Building and Construction Trades Council 1564

North Dakota Centennial Commission 149, 1082

North Dakota common carrier truck and bus routes, 1939 733

North Dakota Conference of Churches 271, 1086

North Dakota Constitutional Convention 250, 1251, 1386, 1436, 1439, 1624, 1655

North Dakota Council of Christian Education 270, 1086

North Dakota Council of Churches 1086

North Dakota Council of Religious Education 1086

North Dakota Council on abortion women services newsletters 683

North Dakota Council on Human Relations 265

North Dakota Cowbelles 1251

North Dakota Dairy Show 734

North Dakota Education Association 324, 1094

North Dakota Farm Bureau 642, 1095

North Dakota Farmers Union 455, 858, 1096, 1120, 1224

North Dakota Federation of Labor 1076

North Dakota Federation of Women's Clubs 548, 549, 766, 979, 1067, 1100, 1101, 1213, 1290, 1742

North Dakota Fiftieth Anniversary of Statehood 301

North Dakota Flickertales 144

North Dakota Funeral Directors Association 1193

North Dakota Game and Fish 87, 1102

North Dakota Grazing Association 942

North Dakota Heritage Center 27, 1042

North Dakota Humanities Council 957, 1107, 1552, 1606

North Dakota Implement Dealers Association 525

North Dakota Interchurch Council 1086

North Dakota Irrigation Association 1684

North Dakota League for Nursing 1084

North Dakota Legislative Assembly 796, 919, 920, 975, 996, 1022, 1109, 1261, 1635

North Dakota Medical Advisory Committee 1251

North Dakota Medical Association 428, 831, 1111, 1112

North Dakota Medical Research Foundation 1112

North Dakota National Guard 28, 621, 990, 1114, 1115

North Dakota Peace Coalition 683

North Dakota Penwomen 1251

North Dakota Plant Food Association 1077

North Dakota Progressive 346

North Dakota PTA songbook 719

North Dakota Reclamation Association 1411

North Dakota Regional Medical Program 1112

North Dakota Research Foundation 212

North Dakota Resources Board 680

North Dakota State Capitol 282, 696, 811, 1191, 1362, 1466

North Dakota State University 173

North Western Express, Stage, and Transportation Company 494

Northern Great Plains History Conference 1693

Northern Lights 628

Northern Pacific Hose Company 735

Northern Pacific Railroad 84, 220, 305, 324, 646, 696, 941, 960, 1166-1168, 1229, 1381, 1410, 1499

Northern States Power Company 719

Northern Tank Line 713

Northrup, George 1230

Northwest Public Service Corporation 50

Northwestern Fur Company 254

Norton, L.B. 1572

Norton, Susan 304

Norwegian language 25, 744, 813, 989, 1407, 1472, 1620

Norwegians 160, 1255, 1304

Notaries 838, 1175

Novelists 1039

Nuclear fallout 934

Nuessle, W.L. 392

Nuremberg War Crime Trials 1004, 1006

Nurses 10, 616, 1048, 1067, 1118, 1300

Nursing 616, 966, 1067, 1084, 1112, 1300

Nye, Gerald P. 1238, 1734

Nygaard, Hjalmar 1437

 

O'Donald, Frank 1003

O'Hare, Kate R. 1580

O'Leary, John 1418

O'Rourke, John 1184

Oahe (SD) 287

Oakdale 1431

Oakes 144, 604, 682, 808, 1185, 1420, 1568

Oaths 87, 547, 1663

Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio 1345

Oberon 296, 637, 1360, 1420

Octoberfest 117

Odegaard, Laura 1313

Odessa 1187

Office of Attorney General 1373, 1441

Office of Price Administration 1346

Ogle, Alex 1572

Oil 7, 387, 612, 752, 840, 1148, 1194, 1687

Ojibwa Indians 687

Old Four Eyes 1516

Old Settler's Association 564

Olerud, Glenn E. 1102

Oliver County 316, 402, 691, 783, 1010, 1130, 1321, 1331, 1364, 1388, 1454

Olson, Allen 1157

Olson, Caroline (Wanday Hanch) 1193

Olson, Emily 360

Olson, Mrs. Helmer (Sigrid Rue) 1195

Olympics games 1189

Omaha Indians 109

Operas--Librettos 1001

Oral history 19, 173, 181, 516, 561, 566, 605, 773, 998, 1117, 1119, 1120, 1143, 1199, 1361, 1478, 1483, 1552

Ordway, George 137

Ordway, Nehemiah 137, 647, 1191, 1467

Organizations for girls 229

Original Club (Bismarck, N.D.) 1290

Ornithology 116, 132, 150, 1312, 1473, 1517

Orr, Robert 122

Orrin 200, 507, 1527

Osborne, Nathan W. 1572

Oscar H. Will Seed Company (Bismarck, N.D.) 1677

Oswald-McWeeny Murder 624

Otter Creek, 1454

Ottertail County--Minnesota 1420

Our Times 719

outmigration 546

Owego 1208

 

Paddock, Eubridge G. 865

Page 6, 145, 194, 516, 622, 803, 896, 1193, 1211, 1280, 1329, 1444, 1657, 1749

Pageants 117, 268, 1185, 1429

Palmer, Levin 1437

Pan-American Exposition 1495

Parades 335, 553

Parents' and teachers' associations 1023, 1087, 1475

Park River 419, 516, 1435

Parkin, H.S. 66

Parks 275, 631, 715, 926, 1042, 1158, 1257, 1312, 1343, 1543

Parshall 546

Party Guide Book 719

Passes 591, 703, 1495, 1499, 1609, 1722, 1744

Passports 1746

Patent medicines 529

Patents 32, 220, 319, 481, 948, 1461, 1634, 1638, 1654

Patriotic societies 239, 354, 355, 357, 583, 1137, 1264, 1391, 1434, 1569, 1674

Patrons of Husbandry 269, 1030, 1660

Patterson Hotel 242, 1226, 1228, 1430, 1723

Patterson, E. L. 122

Patterson, Edward G. 1226, 1228

Patterson, H.A. 122

Patterson, Lester 122

Pawnee Indians 612

Peace Corps 683

Peace movement 1580

Peace officers 1121

Peace Ship 622

Peavey Elevator Company 1395

Pederson, Tilda 1236, 1237

Pederson, Vernon 1236, 1237

Pembina 26, 60, 70, 79, 173, 182, 251, 252, 254, 268, 328, 364, 365, 406, 413, 467, 469, 473, 477, 506, 580, 602, 757, 771, 794, 897, 955, 999, 1044, 1049, 1085, 1130, 1161, 1163, 1242, 1243, 1266, 1294, 1295, 1329, 1345, 1363, 1400, 1502, 1567, 1568, 1570, 1578, 1627, 1639, 1664, 1665

Pembina County 26, 60, 70, 79, 173, 182, 254, 268, 328, 364, 365, 406, 413, 467, 469, 473, 477, 506, 602, 757, 771, 794, 897, 955, 999, 1044, 1049, 1085, 1130, 1161, 1163, 1243, 1266, 1294, 1295, 1329, 1345, 1363, 1400, 1567, 1578, 1627, 1639, 1664, 1665

Pembina County Extension 173

Pembina County Museum 70

Pemmican 1294

Pendroy Settlement 1248

Penitentiary 973, 1225, 1290

Pennington, John L. 85

Penny sale. Fortuna 454

Penny, C.G. 1572

Pensions, Military 1697

Peoples, George 68

Peters, Eleanor S. 1618

Peterson, James 1437

Petters, Joseph M. 1661

Pettibone 367, 1255

Pfaller, Louis 1258

Philatelic Collection 52, 1082

Philippine Insurrection, 1899-1901 18, 907, 990, 1254, 1283, 1353

Phillips Academy (New Rockford, N.D.) 295

Photographers 485, 649, 677, 991, 1744

Photographs 10, 26, 51, 59, 69, 87, 89, 90, 94, 97, 103, 104, 116, 117, 121, 125, 149, 152, 162, 173, 178, 180, 182, 200, 202, 203, 207, 213-216, 218, 219, 229, 234, 237, 239, 244, 248, 251, 262, 263, 270, 271, 276, 299, 303, 307, 313, 316, 330, 341, 355, 358, 364, 377, 394, 410, 425, 430, 434, 439, 444, 462, 481, 487, 490, 495, 502, 524, 535, 540, 541, 555, 572, 576, 584, 587, 597, 603, 604, 622, 636, 640, 643, 647, 649, 650, 654, 659, 661, 662, 671, 677, 682, 703, 719, 725, 731, 734, 738, 741, 748, 750, 756, 759, 779, 796, 801, 815, 822, 831, 858, 864, 878, 880, 887, 888, 890, 893, 902, 927, 930, 931, 952, 953, 963, 970, 972, 973, 976, 977, 979, 986, 990, 998, 1000, 1005-1007, 1010, 1012-1014, 1026, 1031, 1039, 1049, 1054, 1066, 1067, 1080, 1086, 1087, 1095, 1096, 1099, 1110, 1112, 1113, 1115, 1118, 1120, 1121, 1126, 1129, 1131, 1142, 1149, 1151, 1152, 1168, 1177, 1185, 1188, 1189, 1195, 1207, 1213, 1228, 1240, 1242, 1244, 1249, 1267, 1270, 1271, 1283, 1285, 1287, 1290, 1293, 1312, 1315, 1329, 1332, 1344, 1347, 1376, 1411, 1412, 1420, 1464-1467, 1471, 1472, 1474, 1481, 1500, 1512-1515, 1522, 1525, 1534, 1551, 1552, 1564, 1566, 1567, 1569, 1598, 1616, 1618, 1619, 1634, 1644, 1651, 1655, 1663, 1665, 1669, 1677, 1682, 1684, 1687, 1698, 1706, 1713, 1716, 1720, 1732, 1738, 1739, 1747

Photography, churches 1420

Physicians 101, 393, 428, 587, 818, 831, 895, 1111, 1112, 1288, 1290, 1325, 1374, 1418, 1484

Pickert 596

Picture North Dakota Project 813

Picture writing, Indian 76, 707, 708

Pierce County 200, 419, 597, 702, 931, 1017, 1204, 1527, 1622, 1658

Pierce, Ed 1165

Pierce, F.E. 1572

Pierce, Gilbert A. 1003

Pierce, Thomas 1165

Pierre Chouteau, Jr. and Company 1405

Pinkerton National Detective Agency 1003

Pioneers 207, 387, 745, 1103, 1255, 1418, 1457

Platt, Edward R. 1572

Pleasures of learning 988

Plowing contests 815

Plummer, Clarence 1679

Poet laureate 496, 730

Poetry 20, 54, 71, 167, 269, 274, 362, 374, 392, 409, 496, 540, 587, 619, 692, 730, 787, 793, 877, 900, 925, 951, 993, 1047, 1223, 1244, 1306, 1307, 1312, 1314, 1385, 1436, 1452, 1507, 1521, 1612, 1613, 1704, 1708

Poland, John S. 1572

Political campaigns 1178

Political ephemera 349, 651, 674, 1051, 1178, 1723

Political parties 261, 317, 346, 392, 409, 410, 422, 455, 458, 465, 517, 597, 602, 607, 642, 694, 706, 793, 823, 833, 842, 858, 919, 941, 963, 1011, 1012, 1014, 1029, 1033-1035, 1047, 1070, 1093, 1098, 1099, 1123, 1149, 1157, 1284, 1316, 1317, 1362, 1394, 1436, 1495, 1643, 1684, 1686, 1715, 1719, 1750

Politicians 272, 393

Politics 2, 19, 125, 127, 147, 158, 162, 163, 186, 199, 240, 363, 392-394, 410, 416, 419, 422, 597, 602, 607, 622, 674, 683, 694, 743, 757, 765, 793, 858, 919, 931, 941, 963, 981, 1086, 1093, 1141, 1199, 1238, 1259, 1278, 1291, 1296, 1316, 1317, 1362, 1400, 1405, 1459, 1464, 1495, 1500, 1523, 1635, 1683, 1686, 1741

Politics and women 199

Ponca Indians 687

Pontiac automobiles 280

Pope, J.W. 1572

Poplar Creek Agency (MT) 536

Poplar River Trader's Post 50

Popular Science 768

Populist Party 147

Port Emma Township 497

Portage de Sioux Council 109

Porter, H.R. 68

Portland 33, 516, 560, 659, 1285

Portland (OR) 1285

Post Office 58, 255, 504, 533, 829, 878, 1238, 1273, 1297, 1413, 1418, 1499, 1663

Postcard photographs 26

Posters 414, 478, 548, 734, 902, 1113, 1157, 1242, 1567

Pottery and artifacts of Indian tribes--Missouri River 641

Pow Wows 1649

Powers Lake 682

Powers, Thomas C. 50

Prairie fires 95, 326, 1239, 1402, 1709

Prairie State Forestry Project 285

Prairie Weekly with Dave Thompson 1277

Presbyterian Church 193, 212, 270, 290, 474-476, 596, 619, 858, 1377, 1500, 1568, 1690

Presidential visit 629

Pre-fabricated houses 886

Prisons--Missions and charities 127

Prisons--Philippines 990

Probstfield, R.M. 32

Prohibition 1250

Pro-life movement 1133

Public employees 1128, 1129, 1131

Public Health Administration 520

Public Health Advisory Council 1484

Public land surveys 874

Public opinion polls 978

Public Opinion Print, Bismarck 1089

Public Radio 1277

Public schools 63, 91, 844, 1321, 1511

Public television 141, 1278, 1279

Public utilities 1456

Public welfare 1069, 1563

Publicity Film Company (Bismarck, ND) 677

Publishers and publishing 458, 1270

Purple Heart award 635



Quaife, M.M. 1445

Quain and Ramstad Company (Bismarck, N.D.) 696

Quain, Eric P. 1290

Quality of life 666

Queen Marie of Rumania 1240

Quilting clubs 1130

Quimby, Ira 1572

Quinn, J.M. 1742

Qu'ran (Koran) 1115

 

Rabbit hunting 633

Radio 19, 124, 162, 301, 304, 314, 335, 396, 633, 769, 814, 953, 998, 1113, 1258, 1277, 1334, 1582

Railroad companies 665, 970, 1162, 1292, 1381

Railroad land grants 305

Railroad passes 591, 1495, 1499

Railroad travel 1691

Railroads 22, 84, 198, 220, 572, 589-591, 646, 688, 941, 960, 987, 1007, 1166, 1167, 1183, 1229, 1370, 1387, 1501, 1684, 1707

Railroads--Employees 22, 84, 1183, 1229, 1387

Railroads--Surveying 960

Rain, Incorporated 942

Rainbow Valley 1425

Rain-in-the-Face 877

Raleigh 168, 374

Rammed-earth buildings 152

Ramsey County 26, 45, 116, 157, 178, 319, 340, 351, 381, 431, 511, 610, 614, 675, 726, 741, 744, 777, 780, 830, 925, 982, 988, 1037, 1130, 1164, 1187, 1262, 1287, 1293, 1326, 1370, 1390, 1420, 1421, 1444, 1637, 1691, 1698

Ramsey, Alexander 1502

Ramstad, N.O., Dr. 696

Ranch life 94, 95, 124, 166, 211, 232, 300, 321, 405, 409, 410, 572, 593, 594, 604, 613, 623, 697, 807, 890, 936, 942, 958, 1003, 1219, 1252, 1267, 1334, 1344, 1393, 1710, 1743

Randall, F. E. 383

Randall, Susan Judge 794

Ransom County 26, 79, 90, 239, 326, 332, 425, 606, 954, 1022, 1071, 1165, 1208, 1276, 1282, 1295, 1420, 1434, 1527, 1562, 1578

Ration books 1000, 1346

Ration cards 1196

Rau, Frieda 464

Raub 1714

Rawlins, Cora 304

Ray 364, 394, 889, 926, 1072, 1298, 1439

Raymond, J.W. 68, 1299

Reading 1154, 1358

Reagan, Ronald 162

Real estate 53, 111, 196, 214, 233, 244, 481, 491, 552, 584, 601, 604, 667, 726, 793, 817, 882, 893, 916, 941, 946, 1163, 1493, 1531, 1619, 1678

Rebel Earth 628

Recall 706, 1051

Receipts 5, 32, 41, 53, 59, 81, 88, 106, 160, 177, 211, 220, 221, 234, 269, 278, 302, 329, 353, 384, 435, 452, 457, 460, 467, 479, 486, 491, 494, 625, 667, 679, 722, 778, 797, 804, 818, 821, 846, 875, 876, 878, 882, 906, 910, 948, 1000, 1003, 1026, 1043, 1044, 1094, 1100, 1135, 1136, 1159, 1162, 1166, 1167, 1172, 1186, 1217, 1263, 1328, 1349, 1399, 1418, 1464, 1475, 1485, 1493, 1494, 1504, 1533, 1549, 1568, 1572, 1634, 1648, 1663, 1672, 1694, 1698, 1734, 1743, 1744, 1748

Recipes 1313, 1423, 1698

Red Butte 546

Red Cross 16, 299, 616, 694, 1204, 1293, 1300

Red Fish 46

Red River cart 268

Red River of the North 268, 928, 954, 1411

Red River settlement 600

Red River Valley 20, 48, 158, 505, 672, 730, 788, 1242, 1302, 1303, 1420, 1490, 1495, 1502, 1601, 1631, 1700, 1737

Red River Valley (N.D.) Exposition 1495

Red River Valley Old Settlers Association 1303, 1737

Reed, Will 1511

Reform Advocate, Fargo 34

Reformed Church 264, 464, 1453

Refrigerators 898

Regan 1308, 1706, 1707

Regent 396, 765

Regent Grain Company 765

Registrations 417, 1103, 1634

Reid, Russell 40, 850, 1046, 1312, 1588, 1597

Reimers, Robert 1437

Religion 435, 470, 668, 748, 951, 1068, 1389, 1449

Religious colonies 554

Religious education 127, 270, 290, 430, 1086, 1213, 1568

Relocation, Garrison Dam 1365

Reno Court of Inquiry 18

Reno Settlement 1342

Rent control forms 1346

Renville County 42, 516, 745, 1017, 1130, 1319, 1320

Renville County Farmer 42

Republican National Committee 1157

Republican National Convention, 1908 1481

Republican Party 28, 347, 642, 882, 1099, 1157, 1284, 1436, 1483, 1495

Rescue Hook and Ladder Company 735

Restaurants, lunch rooms, etc. 148

Retail businesses 162

Retail gasoline business-North Dakota 822

Retail Hardware Association 1481

Rhame 803, 1259

Richland County 4, 42, 62, 79, 375, 425, 516, 601, 916, 1130, 1173, 1200, 1231, 1394, 1420, 1433, 1434, 1479, 1531, 1545, 1567, 1611, 1647, 1664, 1696, 1709, 1734

Richland County Farmer-Globe 42

Richter, O. L. 1325

Riel Rebellion 1501, 1700

Riel, Louis 364

Ritterbush, Robert 1328

Rivas, Jose Maria 1585

Riverdale 546

Riverside Ranch Company 593

Roach, G.H. 1572

Roach, William N. 614, 1238

Road construction 1104

Road taxes 875

Roberts County--South Dakota 1420

Robidou, Mary 68

Robinson 397, 729, 1337-1339, 1404, 1445, 1566

Robinson, Doane 1445

Robinson, John 1339, 1404

Robles, Francisco, Rev. 1514

Rockefeller, Nelson E. 162

Rocky Boy Indian Reservation (MT) 1570

Rodman Wannamaker Expedition 948

Rolette 26, 116, 280, 360, 365, 709, 715, 731, 869, 906, 957, 1017, 1114, 1130, 1220, 1340, 1361, 1420, 1552-1556, 1650, 1740

Rolette County 26, 116, 280, 360, 365, 709, 715, 731, 869, 957, 1017, 1114, 1130, 1220, 1361, 1420, 1552-1556, 1650, 1740

Rolla 26, 280, 365, 731, 906, 1556, 1650

Roosevelt Cabin 354, 417, 1100, 1612

Roosevelt School (Bismarck, N.D.) 811

Roosevelt, Theodore 124, 594, 647, 913, 926, 1240, 1309, 1344, 1393, 1467, 1495, 1668, 1710, 1742

Root, Jason 1511

Roseglen 1245

Rosholt (SD) 1544

Ross 155, 156, 273, 1349

Rotary Club 1179, 1338, 1500

Rothhammer, L.M. 1404

Rowe, G.E., 1901-1929 383

Rugby 597, 931, 1204, 1622, 1658

Rulon, Corene (Billings) 111

Rulon, George W. 1000

Rundle, Earl 42

Rural electrification 801

Rural mail carriers 871

Russian cactus eradication 65

Ryder 387

 

Sacramental records 36, 37, 154, 249, 296, 476, 1206, 1447, 1451, 1453, 1455, 1480, 1538, 1600, 1751, 1752

Saddlery 189

Saint Joseph Township 1044

Sakakawea 71, 407, 730, 1756

Sakakwea Junior Study Club 1756

Salem (N.D.) E.U.B. Church 1567

Saline (N.D.) Methodist Church 1567

Sand, Sarah 1118

Sanger 1321, 1364

Sanish 546, 1365

Sargent County 79, 606, 996, 1130, 1244, 1420

Sarles 280, 1057

Satterlund, John, 1851-1930 1500

Saugstad, Stanley 1437

Saunders, Eben E. 1368, 1737

Sauter, Otto J. 999

Savings--banks 883

Scandinavian Farmers Mutual Fire Company 899

Scandinavian - American Bank (Fargo, N.D.) 302

Schafer, Joseph 304

Schatz, Mike 546

Schatz, Patti 546

Schell, J.P. 60

Schlaps Murder 1227

School administrators 1090, 1094

School buildings 811, 1204

School for the Deaf 1421, 1444

School Lands 304

School records 182, 1019, 1568

Schools 63, 91, 95, 316, 369, 509, 516, 567, 686, 709, 761, 780, 807, 844, 966, 992, 1019, 1071, 1204, 1208, 1241, 1244, 1320, 1321, 1400, 1415, 1511, 1568, 1589, 1747, 1755

Schraeder, Normand 1278

Scott, David W. 1384

Scouts 46, 169, 178, 265, 664, 858, 1571-1575, 1744

Scrapbooks 9, 11, 89, 97, 117, 125, 151, 162, 187, 201, 204, 207, 229, 237, 239, 240, 244, 267, 341, 355, 356, 370, 378, 422, 430, 434, 444, 535, 549, 559, 576, 603, 613, 622, 643, 654, 657, 682, 686, 694, 725, 734, 767, 880, 930, 931, 948, 964, 977, 981, 1005, 1006, 1012, 1031, 1032, 1064, 1080, 1087, 1095, 1149, 1213, 1236, 1242, 1264, 1272, 1285, 1333, 1336, 1459, 1501, 1513, 1521, 1534, 1569, 1640, 1660, 1682, 1684, 1712, 1713, 1732, 1738, 1754

Secondary Education publications 123

Secretary of State 225, 615, 661, 858

Seed industry and trade 279, 1077

Seelye, W.E. 1404

Sees the Bear, Thomas 1020

Seidenbush, Rupert 68, 925

Sellie, John 1157

Seminarians 872

Seminole Indians 1491

Semple, Robert 600

Seneca Falls Convention 1209

Sentinel Butte 824, 1743

Service Organizations 986, 1067

Sewage disposal plants--Design and construction 397

Seward, William H. 647, 1467

Shafer, George 1238, 1394

Sharon 596, 1505

Sheldon 1165

Shell Creek 546

Sheridan County 432, 464, 493, 628, 682, 1130, 1448, 1567

Sheyenne 1038, 1069, 1195, 1399, 1420

Shields 1607

Shoot the Tiger, Mrs. 1461

Shoots Buffalo, Luke 1020

Short, Don L. 1174

Shortridge, Eli 614

Short-Line Railroad 1707

Shot towers 258

Sibley Expedition 210, 243, 308, 350, 408, 917, 961, 1221, 1222, 1230, 1256, 1404, 1424, 1431, 1615, 1652, 1683, 1700

Sibley, Henry Hastings 1405, 1609

Siem, Alice (Loftus) 1407

Sigdal Lutheran Church 488

Signal Rock 633

Sikes, George C. 1618

Sikes, Madeleine S. 1618

Siksika Indians 238, 462, 468, 1583

Silvis, W.L. 1404

Sims 521, 652, 984, 1413

Sinclair, J.H. 409

Sinner, George A. 1064, 1414

Siouan languages 1546

Sioux County 235, 466, 484, 485, 695, 704, 927, 1013, 1061, 1085, 1218, 1219, 1406, 1455, 1460, 1462, 1573, 1575, 1583, 1744, 1756

Sioux Expedition, 1876 18, 404, 563, 760, 776, 1509, 1524, 1718

Sioux Indians 74, 204, 948, 1405

Sisseton Indian Reservation 323, 466, 1544, 1709

Sisseton Indians 1609

Sitting Bull 69, 112, 396, 707, 806, 909, 913, 948, 1001, 1013, 1330, 1406, 1468, 1745

Skiers 801, 1189

Slaughter, B.F. 68

Slaughter, L. W. 68

Slope County 682, 1450, 1661, 1739

Smith, A.E. 1305, 1419

Smith, Edward W. 1572

Smith, J.S. 1524

Smith, R.O. 383

Smuggling--Dakota Territory 1486

Snow 807, 1431

Snowfield, Joe 415

Social clubs 434

Social gospel movement 981

Social history 1673

Social scientists 1134

Social settlements 44

Socialist Party 1135, 1136

Society for American Archaeology 1677

Society of Professional Engineers 212

Sod houses 442, 1525

Soil bank program 1579

Soil conservation 547, 673

Solberg, Oscar 1437

Soldiers--Recreation 1113

Soo Line 395, 1333, 1439, 1684

Sorlie, Arthur 607, 1238

Soule, T.W. 896

Souris River 599, 712

Souris River Telephone Company 712

South central land company 817

Spalding, Burleigh F. 1238, 1445, 1684

Spanish Civil War 97

Spanish-American War 739, 952, 963, 1254, 1287, 1353, 1514

Spencer, Iowa 1747

Spenden, H. J. 1010

Spicer Murder 541

Spielman, Helen 97

Spies 1585

Spiritwood 181

Spitzlberger, Lorenz, Rev. 925

Spotted Tail 327

Spring Brook 1589

St. Andrew Lutheran Church (Lincoln Valley, ND) 432

St. Anne's Indian Mission (Belcourt, N.D.) 925

St. Anthony 953

St. George's Episcopal Church (Bismarck, N.D.) 1419

St. Johns's Academy 1000

St. Joseph Settlement 897

St. Joseph's Hospital (Minot, N.D.) 394

St. Luke's Hospital (Grand Forks N.D.) 428

St. Michael's Indian Mission (Devils Lake, N.D.) 925

St. Paul (MN) 162, 313, 466, 945, 1718

St. Paul Chamber of Commerce Grasshopper Relief Committee 1405

St. Thomas 1363, 1665

Stair, L.L. 1437

Staley, Charles 1457, 1458

Staley, Mary (Mrs. John C.) 1457

Standard Oil Company--California 840

Standing Rock Indian Reservation 112, 235, 238, 322, 485, 695, 703, 759, 785, 927, 948, 1013, 1085, 1119, 1219, 1461, 1503, 1573, 1584, 1607, 1649, 1744, 1745

Stanton 50, 69, 79, 566, 879

Stanton (N.D.) Elevator Company 50

Stark County 26, 28, 99, 229, 385, 386, 553, 569, 595, 679, 759, 824, 936, 957, 1085, 1130, 1205, 1232, 1239, 1251, 1258, 1286, 1469, 1474, 1490, 1492, 1513, 1530, 1674, 1748

State Bar Association of North Dakota 858, 1465

State Capitol 186, 282, 696, 811, 1191, 1362, 1466, 1739

State Capitol Grounds Deed 696

State Defense Council 1144

State Employees Association 1128, 1129, 1138

State Hail Insurance Department 608

State Highway Department 1139

State Historical Society of North Dakota 101, 147, 276, 321, 340, 439, 676, 754, 813, 857, 894, 926, 933, 948, 1010, 1024, 1042, 1046, 1065, 1158, 1312, 1316, 1442, 1467, 1478, 1552, 1606, 1649, 1730

State Hospital for the Insane 1106

State Normal School, Madison (SD) 304

State Penitentiary 973, 1225, 1290

State Treasurer's Office 346

State Water Commission 673, 1411, 1631

State wide planning survey and historic sites map, 1936 733

Statehood celebrations 301, 1103

Statehood movement 785, 1446

State's first homestead 1049

Steamboat lines 50, 66, 643, 644, 695, 1037, 1408

Steamboats 45, 124, 569, 644, 648, 891, 928, 1028, 1172, 1234, 1339, 1494

Steckler, Helen 546

Steele 79, 278, 596, 682, 689, 796, 914, 1130, 1420, 1468, 1566, 1616

Steele County 79, 596, 682, 796, 1130, 1420, 1616

Steele, Mathew F. 914

Steinberger, Henry 261

Stephan, T.A. 468

Stephens, Maynard 69

Stephenson, Benjamin 896

Sterling 279

Stevens, Robert T. 417

Stevenson, Donald 1541

Sticka, Leo 1437

Stickney, Dorothy 1240, 1474

Still 755, 1193, 1475, 1476

Stock certificates 451, 458, 459, 622, 661, 983, 1009, 1292

Stock Growers Association 593

Stockman, Louise (Aandahl) 568, 1478

Stockwell, Walter L. 1500

Stoddard, Byron 1242

Stoddard, John B. 1743

Stoll and Hughes 181

Stores, retail 113, 195, 232, 329

Stowman, Beryl 966

Stowman, Laura 1300

Stoyell, J.A. 68

Strand, Lawrence 1245

Strasburg 456

Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty 1251

Strinden, Earl 396

Stucke, Edward C. 1484

Student housing 872

Student loans 81

Students 124, 213, 573, 630, 872, 1060, 1109, 1259

Stunt flying 576

Sturgis, Ella 1520

Stutsman County 26, 88, 181, 212, 218, 237, 285, 295, 297, 324, 348, 357, 516, 532, 577, 602, 606, 664, 689, 700, 734, 735, 774, 778, 846, 868, 933, 1000, 1026, 1053, 1085, 1094, 1096, 1106, 1130, 1241, 1357, 1379, 1434, 1445, 1485, 1528, 1592, 1716, 1730

Stutsman, Enos 1486, 1502

Suffrage 858, 1418, 1735

Sullivan, Henry 42

Sully Expedition 39, 83, 124, 176, 194, 228, 400, 737, 758, 929, 961, 1027, 1203, 1312, 1404, 1704

Sully, Alfred 468

Summer and Smoke 142

Sunday School Association 270, 1086, 1213

Sunday-schools 1568

Sunflower seed industry 1036

Supreme Court 206, 213, 265, 307, 425, 431, 597, 796, 1004, 1006, 1063, 1176, 1237, 1367, 1436, 1438, 1465, 1500, 1618

Surrey 1755

Surveying 389, 572, 787, 960, 1282, 1593, 1684, 1730, 1745

Sweet, G.W. 68

Swift County--Minnesota 1420

Sykes, R. 1445

Sykeston 315, 348

Symington, Earl 1437

Synagogues 44

Syvertson, Fosholdt, and Company 88

 

Tabert, Martin 597

Taft, William H. 1238

Talking Pictures 628

Tamazakanhotanka 925

Tappen 689

Tax protests and appeals 453, 478

Taxation 106, 384, 453, 1079, 1091, 1108, 1485

Taxes and local government 118

Taxpayer's Association 478

Taylor, Edwin J. 115

Taylor, Frank B. 1521

Taylor, Joseph H. 1010

Teacher's certificate 108

Teacher's Protective and Benefit Association 1204

Teachers 25, 91, 304, 516, 693, 1090, 1094, 1216, 1343

Teachers' Fund for Retirement 1067

Teachers' unions 1094

Teachers--Salaries 1090

Teamsters Union 713, 714

Teigan, Henry G. 1035

Telephone companies 1308, 1476, 1653

Telephone systems 459

Television stations 139, 162, 809, 815, 816, 1056, 1279, 1637

Temperance societies 21, 858, 1213, 1507, 1713

Templeton, Charles H. Pembina 999

Terry, Elijah S. 1510

Texaco 280

Theater 124, 142, 268, 301, 484, 885, 888, 902, 1054, 1089, 1185, 1310, 1474, 1516, 1592

Theater and youth 124

Theodore Roosevelt cabin 417, 1100

Theodore Roosevelt National Park 226, 572, 592, 631, 850, 926, 1257, 1343, 1515, 1516

Theodore Roosevelt Rough Rider Award 1189

31 US Infantry 1868-1869 511

3rd Wisconsin, 20th Infantry 1520

Thompson, Era Bell 1100, 1523

Three Affiliated Tribes 187, 424, 546, 1315, 1529, 1570, 1586

Three tunes for a flute. 1356

Threshing 29, 481, 1194

Tibet 748

Ticeville 497

Tickets 873, 902, 1012, 1196, 1466, 1495

Timber Crib Dam 733

Timber culture claims 1705

tobacco free North Dakota 934

Tolna 488

Tourist trade 592

Tower City 646, 1250

Towner 26, 280, 516, 530, 552, 885, 1047, 1130, 1216, 1313, 1622, 1752

Towner County 26, 280, 516, 530, 885, 1047, 1130, 1216, 1313

Towner, Oscar M. 552

Townley, Arthur C. 409, 833, 1035, 1051, 1135

Townsend, Georgia Dow 1540

Townsend, Lydia B. 1541

Trade missions 1056, 1501

Trade unions 712, 714, 1564

Trading posts 50, 58, 534, 536, 1180, 1233, 1597

Traill County 20, 33, 79, 106, 358, 516, 537, 538, 560, 700, 796, 1130, 1233, 1420, 1543, 1567, 1620, 1705

Traill, Walter J.S. 110

Trails West 902, 1269

Trails--Oregon 1202

Transportation 50, 494, 569, 626, 695, 713, 714, 788, 857, 1172

Travelers 727

Traveling Light 628

Traynor, Edwin 1437

Treasury Dept. 1486

Treaties 40, 1171, 1405, 1609

Trinity Lutheran Church (Berwick, N.D.) 1622

Tri-State Water Commission 1411

Troubled Waters 628

Truck drivers 713

Trysil 1188

Tuberculosis 1361

Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation 462, 709, 1190, 1553-1556, 1570

Turtle Mountains 116, 733, 1552

Tuttle 1557, 1566

Twichell, L.L. 841

Twichell, Luther 1437, 1558

Twin Buttes 546

Twitchell, Treadwell 1051

Two Thousand Years Overdue 291

Type-Hi 1126

 

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 546, 1559

U.S.S. Grant 1283

U.S.S. Gurke 602

U.S.S. North Dakota 250, 694, 1327, 1582, 1595

Uhde, William 451

Ulland, Chris 700

Undertakers and undertaking 681, 906

Underwear--The Foundation of the Costume, 1928-29 791

United Buckingham Freight Lines 713

United Church of Christ 290, 424

United Parcel Service 713

United Services Organization 265

United Spanish War Veterans 858, 1569

United States Northern Boundary Commission 55

United States Sisal Trust Bank 870

United Tribes of North Dakota Development Corporation 424

Universal brand electric cook stoves 1459

University of Mary, Bismarck 1552

University of North Dakota 44, 81, 144, 185, 317, 461, 655, 857, 962, 1011, 1176, 1259, 1337, 1497, 1587, 1658, 1737

Upham 154, 1622

Uranium industry 716

US Armed Forces in the Philippines 779

US Army 47, 210, 953, 1509, 1546, 1572

US Army--supplies and stores 47

US Dept. of Commerce 626

US Northern Boundary Survey 1161

US School of Music 784

 

Valley City 26, 64, 80, 91, 96, 162, 223, 313, 336, 516, 686, 815, 874, 969, 1067, 1149, 1387, 1420, 1548, 1606, 1654, 1669

Valley City Normal School 80

Valley State Teachers College 91

Van Buren, Martin 647, 1467

Vandenburg, Arthur 1238

VanHorn-Ritterbush, Inc. (Bismarck, N.D.) 811

Velva 712, 1159, 1567

Venturia 435, 1600

Verendrye National Monument 1422

Veterans 10-12, 357, 377, 578, 579, 661, 754, 858, 1143, 1434, 1569

Veterans of Foreign Wars 754

Veterans' Association of the Northern Pacific Railway 84

Vietnam Conflict, 1961-1975 51, 97, 738, 1143

Vigilance committees 1560

Vikings 1276

Vista 683

Volk, Larry M. 546

Volunteers 345, 739, 952, 1002, 1205, 1318

Vonnegut, Kurt 191

Voto, Bernard de 1010

Vyzralek, Margaret 1606

 

Wade, William 175, 1607

Wagner, Fred E. 1566

Wagner, Vernon 1437

Wahpeton 295, 1173, 1394, 1434, 1531, 1537, 1567, 1709

Walhalla 364, 897, 1345

Walker, William 614

Walking Cloud, Charles 1020

Walleen, Joe (Mrs.) 635

Walsh County 26, 42, 52, 79, 96, 192, 215, 419, 437, 516, 652, 672, 730, 853, 861, 1130, 1342, 1420, 1435

Walsh County Record 42

Walsh, Robert 1269

Wamduska 1621

War of 1898 907, 952, 963, 990, 1254, 1283, 1353, 1514

Ward County 26, 151, 162, 187, 261, 299, 304, 310, 313, 356, 378, 387, 394, 434, 448, 452, 516, 559, 577, 589, 599, 617, 669, 712, 714, 719, 745, 751, 840, 957, 976-979, 1014, 1017, 1023, 1130, 1193, 1204, 1224, 1236, 1237, 1369, 1392, 1440, 1527, 1535, 1537, 1547, 1569, 1646, 1711, 1741, 1755

Wardwell, W.C. 252

Warehouses 460

Warwick 994

Wash Dresses are Fashionable, 1928-29 791

Washburn 50, 585, 896, 932, 1176, 1629, 1656

Washburn (N.D.) Elevator Company 50

Washburn, Cadwallader 896

Washburn, E.B. 585

Washington (D.C.) 203

WASP 1053

Wasson, William A. 1630

Water conservation 1411, 1631

Water diversion 481, 678, 985

Water Management Districts Association 673

Water Resources Committee 1411

Water resources development 673, 1146

Water treatment plants 1145

Water Users Association 673, 1146

Watergate Affair, 1972-1974 1613

Waterworks 138

Watford City 397, 942, 943

Watkins, F. L. (Reverend) 1632

Watson and Kelly (Bismarck, N.D.) 1212

Wau-Kan. 1271

Weather control 942, 943

Webster, Daniel 647, 1467

Wedding certificates 59

Weed control 65

Wehrle, Vincent 1497, 1643

Weinrebe, Julius H. 1646

Wells County 315, 348, 450, 556, 577, 867, 997, 1527, 1567, 1653, 1719

Wells, M. Margaretta 212-218, 931, 1651

Wells, Marie 546

Wesley-Norwegian-Danish Church 1567

West Central Africa 784

West Fargo 91, 815

West Fargo Public Schools 91

West River Medicine 1374

West, I.E. 1418

Western Coal 628

Western North Dakota an introduction to a far country 803

Whalen, John 1217

Wheat 642, 823, 1095, 1147, 1490

Wheat farmers 1147

Wheat Growers Association 1095

Wheatland 190

Whelan, Mabell "Mibs" (Stewart) 1665

White Earth Valley 682

White House Conference on Aging 1251

White House Consultation with Rural Women 1251

White Kid Glove Era 429

White, Edwin Lee 1669

White, Frank 969, 1669

Whitestone Hill 615, 1170, 1272

Wildlife conservation 782, 1312, 1473

Wildlife research 764

Wildrose 628, 889

Wilkins, Hubert 415, 1341

Will, George 360, 484, 1003, 1010, 1546, 1677

William H. Brown Co. 584

Williams College (North Adams, Mass.) 1495

Williams County 6, 13, 26, 38, 147, 195, 202, 203, 289, 372, 461, 479, 504, 536, 588, 638, 645, 652, 664, 670, 703, 711, 718, 795, 840, 878, 883, 889, 892, 908, 1021, 1042, 1148, 1186, 1198, 1246, 1298, 1432, 1468, 1578, 1589, 1598, 1614, 1644, 1655, 1675, 1682, 1688-1690

Williston 13, 26, 147, 195, 202, 203, 289, 536, 588, 718, 795, 883, 892, 1021, 1032, 1042, 1148, 1359, 1598, 1655, 1682, 1687-1690

Williston (N.D.) High School 1598

Williston (N.D.) Savings and Loan Company 883

Willmar Seminary (Fargo, N.D.) 872

Willobank Mill 286

Wills 1461, 1671, 1698

Wilson, Robert 441

Wilson, Woodrow 206

Wilton 145, 896, 1706, 1707, 1712

Winchester 101, 784, 950

Wind power 1696

Windy, Albert 1020

Wing 1566, 1699

Winnipeg (MB) 35, 505, 1420

Winship, George B. 252, 1700

Winter counts 687, 1068, 1744

Winter Expedition, 1833-1834 905

Winter storms 33, 688, 775, 1280

Wisdom of the Elders 1119

Wisespirit, Mrs. 1461

Wishek 1440, 1703, 1704

A wisp of fog 1177

With the Colors from Ramsey County 1293

Wives of North Dakota Legislators 2

Wold, Frances (Cox) 316

Wolf Bounty Act 1022

Wolf Point Store 50

Wolf, Ben 1437

Woman's Relief Corps 239

Women 2, 8-11, 21, 24, 25, 29, 34, 49, 51, 61, 90, 91, 94-96, 103, 119, 125, 129, 143 , 153, 163, 166, 167, 191-193, 199, 205, 216-219, 226, 231, 239, 244, 245, 263, 268, 271, 282, 284, 286, 287, 291, 295, 299, 311, 316, 323, 324, 330, 332, 340, 341, 353-355, 357, 367, 369-371, 401, 414, 418, 420, 421, 430, 434, 441, 464, 465, 475, 480, 484, 497, 515, 526, 540, 548, 549, 552, 561, 565, 567, 573, 580, 599, 600, 610, 616, 620, 632, 634, 640, 659, 669, 670, 674, 682, 683, 694, 718, 730, 738, 741, 742, 745, 750, 755, 761, 762, 766, 773, 775, 777, 789, 791, 808, 819, 827, 832, 833, 837, 841, 844, 852, 858, 861, 867, 868, 885, 897, 901, 909, 916, 919, 931, 959, 977, 979, 993-995, 1004, 1005, 1015, 1023, 1025, 1031, 1032, 1048, 1053, 1067, 1073, 1079, 1080, 1093, 1097-1101, 1111, 1119, 1125, 1126, 1130, 1140, 1161, 1174, 1192, 1199-1201, 1209, 1213, 1232, 1236, 1239, 1241, 1244, 1248, 1251, 1255, 1259, 1264, 1265, 1267, 1268, 1274, 1290, 1295, 1296, 1306, 1307, 1312, 1314, 1322, 1324, 1325, 1332, 1358, 1360, 1362, 1380, 1384, 1394, 1397, 1400, 1409, 1418, 1423, 1425, 1452, 1459, 1463, 1479, 1484, 1489, 1492, 1500, 1503, 1505, 1507, 1523, 1536, 1541, 1545, 1547, 1565, 1568, 1569, 1589, 1590, 1594, 1598, 1605, 1606, 1620, 1628, 1635, 1642, 1646, 1656, 1657, 1674, 1686, 1691, 1698, 1706, 1707, 1712-1717, 1728, 1735, 1742, 1754, 1756

Women and freemasonry 1200, 1201

Women and literature 24

Women and organizations 1130

Women and politics 683

Women and teaching 367

Women artists 91, 464

Women as teachers 25

Women authors 1314, 1423

Women educators 91

Women in agriculture 341

Women in business 216, 858, 1606

Women in education 540, 552, 620

Women in government 1324

Women in organizations 1606

Women in politics 163, 674, 858, 919, 931, 1093, 1199

Women in the legislature 1025

Women in the military 153, 931

Women lawyers 1005

Women students 1259

Women writers 1031

Women, military 1594

Women, music 959

Women's Board of Missions 295

Women's Christian Temperance Union 21, 858, 1213, 1507, 1713

Women's Community Council 129, 858

Women's Home Missionary Society 295

Women's Missionary Aid Societies 1568

Women's Missionary Society 1567

Women's Political Caucus/NOW 683

Women's Relief Corps 580, 1418, 1716, 1717

Women's club 311

Women's Army Corps 931

Women's associations 128, 378

Women's issues 291

Women--Dakota Territory 789, 827, 861, 916

Women--Minnesota 205

Women--Poetry--Collections 730, 1452

Women--Societies and clubs 8, 11, 21, 119, 125, 129, 143, 239, 245, 271, 295, 311, 330, 353-355, 357, 370, 371, 430, 465, 475, 480, 515, 548, 549, 580, 682, 694, 718, 766, 819, 833, 858, 979, 1015, 1032, 1067, 1079, 1080, 1097-1099, 1101, 1111, 1126, 1140, 1200, 1201, 1213, 1244, 1264, 1265, 1290, 1312, 1332, 1358, 1500, 1547, 1568, 1569, 1642, 1674, 1713-1717

Women--South Dakota 287

Women--Suffrage 858, 1418, 1735

Wonders of North Dakota 756

Wood, Howard 1437

Work Projects Administration 1411

Works Progress Administration 152, 1069

World Columbian Exposition 1290

World War, 1914-1918 10, 87, 120, 146, 184, 299, 314, 478, 524, 576, 577, 616, 719, 738, 819, 834, 857, 1000, 1048, 1067, 1089, 1114, 1140, 1245, 1293, 1312, 1336, 1400, 1500, 1511, 1580, 1662, 1725, 1730

World War, 1939-1945 87, 97, 114, 153, 178, 179, 201, 222, 267, 349, 359, 387, 421, 493, 573, 576, 602, 635, 636, 650, 674, 686, 719, 754, 779, 888, 911, 924, 930, 931, 953, 1000, 1043, 1053, 1054, 1089, 1113, 1144, 1236, 1310, 1346, 1416, 1594, 1639, 1726

Wounded Knee Creek, Battle of, 1890 287

Wright, Dana 360, 364, 1730

Wright, Eugene M. 180

Wyndmere 516, 1696, 1734

 

Yankton 304, 489, 1445

Yanktonai Indians 1609

Yates, George W. 1305

Yegan, J. 68

Yegen, William 1145

Yellow Look 1599

Yellowstone Expedition 1235

Yellowstone Land and Colonization Company 1499

Yellowstone River 84, 913, 1636

Yellowstone-Big Horn Expedition 1509

Yellowstone-Missouri-Fort Union Commission 539, 1042

Yorktown (D.T.) 98

Youman, Grant S. 1392

Young Citizens' League 1654

Young Mens' Christian Association 213

Young People's Missionary Circle 1567

Young, Allan 1157

Young, George 1238

Young, Mary 868

Young, Milton 1157, 1238, 1411, 1741

Your Congressman Comments 204

Youth 96, 124, 144, 225, 258, 401, 610, 766, 767, 858, 1060, 1080, 1151, 1152, 1322, 1567, 1738-1740, 1756

Youth organizations 144, 767, 1739, 1756

Youth--Societies and clubs 1151, 1152

Ypsilanti 181

 

Zahn, Francis 1461

ZCBJ 1464

Zeeland 249, 1449, 1453, 1751

Zenith 438, 1747, 1748

Zenith Coal Company 438, 1748

Zion Lutheran Church 72, 1622, 1751, 1752



Blue line

Copyright ©2001 State Historical Society of North Dakota. You are free to use information from these pages for any non-commercial purpose. Any use of this information should credit the State Historical Society of North Dakota. Photographs shown on the State Historical Society of North Dakota's web site are taken from the collections of the State Historical Society of North Dakota and may not be included in any publication, printed or online, without the written permission of the Society.