SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Local Government > Dunn County > 41845

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Local Government Records - Dunn County. Auditor - #41845

Title: Dunn County. Auditor, Miscellaneous Records

Dates: 1907-1977

Record Series: 41845

Quantity: 5 feet

Abstract: Includes Abstract of Votes, Annual Statement of Township Treasurers, Board of Health Annual Report, Courthouse construction, Dance Permits, Delinquent Road Tax List, Incorporation of Villages, Organization of Townships, Mothers' Pension, List of Electors, List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty, List of Town Officers, Petitions, School District Poll Books, Report of State Examiner, Report of County Auditor, Official Oaths, Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners, Tax Deeds, and Women Liable to Poll Tax.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Public Records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access: The collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 Abstract of Votes 1916-1932     
2 Addition to Halliday School District 1919
3 Admission to the Institution for the Feeble Minded at Grafton 1912-1934           
4 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Clay Butte Township  1920-1930  
5 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Coon Township  1926, 1935           
6 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Decorah Township 1920-1930        
7 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - East End Township1921-1933         
8 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Kyseth Township1920-1930            
9 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Loring Township1920-1930              
10 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Missouri River Township   1916-1930        
11 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Myran Township 1918-1930         
12 Annual Statement of the Treasurer - Richloam Township1928
13 Application for Beer License1933-1934               
14 Application for Poor Relief 1912-1933                 
15 Application for Bounty for Tree Planting    1925-1932  
16 Appointment of County Surveyor/Engineer1918-1919               
17 Assessor's List of Automobiles, Trucks and Motorcycles   1918-1920     
18 Board of Health Annual Report   1913-1928      
19 Certificate of Election of Village Officers 1918-1934      
20 Certificate of Indigence for Admission to the Tuberculosis Sanatarium 1913-1933          
21 Commissioners of Insanity 1915-1934                 
22 Courthouse Construction   1915-1923                 
23 Dance Permits1919-1934          
24 Delinquent Road Tax List - Clay Butte Township1916
25 Delinquent Road Tax List - Coon Township    1917-1920              
26 Delinquent Road Tax List - Decorah Township 1915-1917           
27 Delinquent Road Tax List - Missouri River Township 1917
28 Delinquent Road Tax List - Myron Township   1917
29 Delinquent Road Tax List - Rich Loam Township 1917-1923        
30 Dunn County Census Statistics   1915
31 Dunn County Fair Association1922
32 Election to Erect a school house in Badland S.D. #14 1919
33 Election to erect a school house in Butte S.D. #8  1922
34 Election to erect a school house in Pioneer S.D. #27 1912
35 Estray Notice1907-1934            
36 Incorporation of Dodge    1916
37 Incorporation of Dunn Center1916
38 Incorporation of Halliday 1916
39 Incorporation of Werner   1916
40 Incorporation of Killdeer 1915
41 List of Electors  1914

Box 2:
1 List of Deserters from Military Service1921
2 List of Legal Voters - Fayette S.D. #221915
3 List of Legal Voters - Mountain View S.D. #21925
4 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - 1st Commissioner's District 1920-1924
5 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - 2nd Commissioner's District 1917-1924
6 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - 3rd Commissioner's District 1917-1924
7 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Clay Butte Township 1917-1924
8 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Coon Township 1918-1924
9 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Decorah Township1917-1924
10 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Dodge Village 1917-1924
11 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Dunn Center Village 1917-1924
12 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - East End Township 1920-1924
13 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Fremont Township1918
14 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Halliday Village1917-1924
15 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Killdeer Village1917-1924
16 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Kyseth Township 1920-1924
17 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Loring Township 1917-1924
18 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Missouri River Township 1917-1924   
19 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Myran Township 1917-1924
20 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Richloam Township 1917-1924
21 List of Persons Liable to Perform Military Duty - Werner Village 1917-1924
22 List of Stockholders (Banks)1915-1920
23 List of Stockholders (Banks)1921-1929
24 List of Town Officers - Clay Butte Township 1916-1933
25 List of Town Officers - Coon Township 1921-1932
26 List of Town Officers - Decorah Township    1921-1934
27 List of Town Officers - Dodge Village1917-1928
28 List of Town Officers - Dunn Center  1917-1932
29 List of Officers - East End Township 1921-1934
30 List of Town Officers - Halliday Village    1916-1928        
31 List of Town Offices - Killdeer 1919-1934           
32 List of Town Officers - Kyseth Township1921-1934       
33 List of Town Officers - Loring Township1915-1932         
34 List of Town Officers - Missouri River Township    1921-1930     
35 List of Town Officers - Myran Township 1921-1932       
36 List of Town Officers - Richloam Township   1916-1932
37 List of Town Officers - Union Township 1919
38 List of Town Officers - Werner Village 1917, 1928
39 Minutes of the Proceedings of the Annual Township Meeting1917-1930
39a Mother’s Pension – Mrs. Fred Allmendinger 1925
40 Mother's Pension - Elizabeth Anderson1929
41 Mother's Pension - Catharine Armbrust1935
42 Mother's Pension - Monica Armbrust   1934
43 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Dan C. Beck  1933
44 Mother's Pension - Mildred Betts1924
45 Mother's Pension - Nina G. Boe  1923
46 Mother's Pension - Nora Boe 1930
47 Mother's Pension - Monica G. Boespflug 1930
48 Mother's Pension - Lottie R. Busch   1918
49 Mother's Pension - Mamie Casler 1934
50 Mother's Pension - Florine Chase1931
51 Mother's Pension - Gladys L. Conley  1929
52 Mother's Pension - Tonetta Dancer    1929
53 Mother's Pension - Edith L. Darcy    1931
54 Mother's Pension - Pearl L. David    1929
55 Mother's Pension - Formia Dinkins    1924
56 Mother's Pension - Mrs. J. S. Durfee 1919
57 Mother's Pension - Esther Essinger   1931
58 Mother's Pension - Mary Fix 1931
59 Mother's Pension - Nina Fixen   1927
60 Mother's Pension - Alice Galyen 1933
61 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Kaspar M. Gress1932
62 Mother's Pension - Mrs. B. M. Guss 1923-1925
63 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Anton Hanel  1921
64 Mother's Pension - Gladys Harriman   1932
65 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Julius Hendrickson  1920
66 Mother's Pension - Caroline Hoerner  1924
67 Mother's Pension - Rosa Hoffer  1929
68 Mother's Pension - Lulu Isaak   1929
69 Mother's Pension - Barbara Jacobson  1920
70 Mother's Pension - Lena Kabanuk 1923-1926
71 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Warren Knaub 1930
72 Mother's Pension - Mrs. A. C. Laird  1929
73 Mother's Pension - Gladys L. Laird   1934
74 Mother's Pension - Anna Leroy   1932
75 Mother's Pension - Mary Lewis   1919
76 Mother's Pension - Lula Lorentzen    1934
77 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Joe Masset   1930
78 Mother's Pension - Phebe Metcalf1922
79 Mother's Pension - Anna Meyer   1921
80 Mother's Pension - Mrs. C. Mittelstedt 1933
81 Mother's Pension - Mina Moe 1921
82 Mother's Pension - Julia Myhre  1923
83 Mother's Pension - Oluffa Pederson   1929
84 Mother's Pension - Katie F. Reichert 1923
85 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Joe Remsing  1919
86 Mother's Pension - Cora Rychner 1923
87 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Sina Schmidt 1926
88 Mother's Pension - Christina Serhiencko1924
89 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Gristine Stupinsky  1924
90 Mother's Pension - Mrs. Andrew Thompson1932
91 Mother's Pension - Nora Tomten  1920
92 Mother's Pension - Fannie Trinka1922
93 Mother's Pension - Elsie Tucker 1923
94 Mother's Pension - Susan Tweed  1923
95 Mother's Pension - Monica Wetzstein  1922
96 Mother's Pension - Anna Zimbrick1920
97 Official Oaths    1915
98 Official Oaths    1916
99 Official Oaths    1917
100 Official Oaths    1918
101 Official Oaths    1919

Box 3:
1 Official Oaths    1920
2 Official Oaths    1921
3 Official Oaths    1922
4 Official Oaths    1923
5 Official Oaths    1924
6 Official Oaths    1925
7 Official Oaths    1926
8 Official Oaths    1927
9 Official Oaths    1928
10 Official Oaths    1929
11 Official Oaths    1930
12 Official Oaths    1931
13 Official Oaths    1932
14 Official Oaths    1933
15 Official Oaths    1934
16 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1915
17 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1916
18 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1917
19 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1918
20 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1919
21 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1920
22 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1921

Box 4:
1 Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners   1922
2 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1923
3 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1924
4 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1925
5 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1926
6 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1927
7 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1928
8 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1929
9 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1930
10 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1931
11 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1932
12 Official Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners 1933
13 Old Age Pension   1934
14 Organization of Bohemia Township1916
15 Organization of Coon Township   1915
16 Organization of Fremont Township1918
17 Organization of Knife River Township - denied 1916-1917         
18 Organization of Myran Township  1916
19 Organization of Spring Valley Township 1914
20 Organization of Star Township   1915
21 Organization of Union Township  1919
22 Petition to Issue Bonds to Purchase Seed and Feed 1917-1920
23 Petition for County Seat Removal1916
24 Petition for Franchise to Install/Maintain Electric Lighting System for Werner 1916
25 Petition to Change Boundary of Marshall S.D. #7 and Germania S.D. #12  1915
26 Petition to Change Boundary of S.D. 13, 26 and 5 - for and against 1915
27 Petition to Change Boundary of S.D. #19 1915
28 Petition to Change Name of Connolly Village to Emerson 1910
28a Petition to Designate Manning as County Seat 1991
29 Petition to Destroy Noxious Weeds    1921
30 Petition to Divide Bailey S.D. #10 to create Manning S.D. #31 1917
31 Petition to Erect/Maintain Electric Supply Line for Werner, Dunn Center and Killdeer 1922
32 Petition to Establish New Voting Precincts  1912-1924
33 Petition to Extend Boundaries of Bjornson S.D. #29 - for and against   1917
34 Petition to Exterminate Grasshoppers 1919
35 Petition to Halt Speeding of Automobiles in Manning1933
36 Petition to Increase Commissioner's Districts 1912, 1914
37 Petition to Organize a School District in Loring Township1919
38 Petition to Organize a School District in Township 143 Range 97   1911
39 Petition to Organize Green River S.D.#11    1920
40 Petition to Organize Richloam S.D.   1919
41 Petition to Organize Township 145N Range 94W1908
42 Petition to Promote and Assist Immigration  1912, 1917
42a Petition to Remove County Seat 1988
43 Petition to Repeal County Zoning Commission 1977
44 Petition to Run Livestock at Large   1918-1922

Box 5:
1 Poll Book - Badland S.D. #141919-1920
2 Poll Book - Big Flat S.D. #61915, 1923 
3 Poll Book - Bjornson S.D. #29   1916, 1918       
4 Poll Book - Butte S.D. #8 1920, 1922   
5 Poll Book - Connolly S.D. #31916, 1920             
6 Poll Book - Decorah Township1927-1930           
7 Poll Book - Dodge Village 1919-1926    
8 Poll Book - Dunn Center Village 1917-1925       
9 Poll Book - Halliday S.D. #19   1916, 1922
10 Poll Book - Loring Township 1917
11 Poll Book - Manning S.D. #311923
12 Poll Book - Oakdale S.D. #1 1919
13 Poll Book - Pioneer S.D. #271917
14 List of Legal Voters - Richloam S.D. #32    1920
15 List of Legal Voters - Ridgeway SD #15 1917
16 Poll Book - Smith S.D. #251915-1916    
17 Poll Book - Spring Valley S.D. #26   1922
18 Poll Book - Stedman S. D. #16   1915, 1919      
19 Poll Book - Union Township1919
20 Poll Book - Ziner S.D. #4 1916, 1920    
21 Proclamation for Organization of Dunn County1908
22 Report of the State Examiner1915-1933            
23 Resolution on Federal Crop Production Loans 1932
24 Resolution of Sa-ka-ka-wea Trail Association1923
25 Rules for Control of County Jails    1913
26 Road Petitions    1918-1934      
27 Tax Deeds 1916-1932                 
27a Telephone History 1937-1942
28 Waiver of Seed Grain Liens 1922
29 Women Liable to Poll Tax 1922-1925  

Oversize
MAP.01 Bridge drawing    1921
MAP.02 Plat of the Town of Killdeer1958
MAP.03 Profile Bridge Site at Dodge N.D.    1921
MAP.04 Plat of Dunn Center1915
MAP.06 Map Showing Territory to be Included in the Proposed Village of Dodge N.Dak.  1916

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov