SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Aeronautics > 32289

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Aeronautics Commission Aviation Accidents - #32289

Title: Aeronautics Commission. Aviation Accidents

Dates: 1946-1998

Record Series: 32289

Quantity: 2.5 feet

Abstract: Consists of Civil Aeronautics Board reports, correspondence, photographs, and newspaper clippings regarding aviation accidents filed chronologically and then by pilot or passenger name. Includes minor accidents and fatalities as well as complaints and violations.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Public Records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access: The collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 Accident Investigations 1947-1948
2 Misc. Accidents and Complaints 1949
3 Donald and Clement Appert, Hazelton 1949
4 Levi Bell, near Argusville 1949
5 Donald Bliss, Bottineau 1949
6 Walter Doyle and John Wishek, Bismarck 1949
7 Roy R. Ferguson and C. S. Johnson, near Westhope 1949
8 Edward Hausauer and Douglas Wahl, near McClusky 1949
9 Duane Hoehn and Bill McFarlin, near Ray 1949
10 Harvey Johnson and Roy Madison, near Milton 1949
11 Thomas Jordan and Joseph G. Gudmundson, Crystal 1949
12 Donald C. Jones, near Minot 1949
13 Minot Flying School Fire 1949
14 Milton E. Olson, Dreak 1949
15 Paul Olson, near Aneta 1949
16 Chester Ostrum and Lloyd G. Michalenko, near McClusky 1949
17 Arthur C. Rustad, Aneta 1949
18 Roy Stenoien, near Mayville 1949
19 Charles L. Taggart, near Sterling 1949
20 Misc. Accidents and Complaints 1950
21 Paul Franzen, Lakota 1950
22 Frank Habiger, New England 1950
23 John W. Schram, Parshall 1950
24 Pat Sullivan 1950
25 Joseph Stahl, Binford 1950
26 Victor Thomas and Paul Jurysta, near Sanish 1950
27 Misc. Accidents and Complaints 1951
28 Richard G. Beddow, Northwood 1951
29 William Fay, near Wahpeton 1951
30 Rex J. Grube, near New Salem 1951
31 Ormond Jacobson, Valley City 1951
32 North Central Electric Co-op, Bottineau 1951
33 Elgar Roles, Towner 1951
34 Myron Rubbert, Upham 1951
35 Eugene “Bud” Schmidt, near Kramer 1951
35 Kenneth Syrup, near Walhalla 1951
36 Lester R. Zieman and Harry Sherman, near Fargo 1951
37 Misc. Accidents and Complaints 1952
38 Aircraft Collision near Bowman 1953
39 R. F. Bayer, Garrison 1952
40 Earl Brannick, Fargo 1952
41 Edward L. Christie, Devils Lake 1952
42 Donald Ellefson, Milnor 1952
43 Merlin Faris, Bowman 1952
44 Blaine E. Fockler, Dunn Center 1952
45 Luke Fredericks and Evan Young Bear, near Elbowoods 1952
46 Walter H. Granz, Linton 1952
47 William L. Homestead, Crosby 1952
48 Herbert Klos, Hettinger 1952
49 Vernon Love, Kenmare 1952
50 Raymond McNeil, Ellendale 1952
51 Harlan Michaelson and Laurell Koll, Wimbledon 1952
52 Joe Murray and Walter Miller, Ellendale 1952
53 Elmo Nickisch, Wishek 1952
54 Bert Nichols, Dickinson 1952
55 Leo Norgart, Drayton 1952
56 Mel Novotny, Langdon 1952
57 Tod Oleson, Haynes 1952
58 H. G. Onstad, Williston 1952
59 Roy Sandstrom, Plaza 1952
60 W. Milo Scott, Williston 1952
61 Stagle, Mott 1952
62 Ross A. Tallackson, near Bowman 1952
63 Richard A. Turgeon, near Devils Lake 1952
64 Accident Reports (minor) 1953
65 Neal Bell, Williston 1953
66 Clint Cashman, John Dorsey, Marty Levine and Ed Roach, Sr., near Sturgis (S.D.) 1953
67 Frank Cink, Valley City 1953
68 Bradford Dewberry, Bismarck 1953
69 Philip Gapp, Walhalla 1953
70 Wallace Johnson, Milnor 1953
71 Charles V. Lee, Flasher 1953
72 Thomas J. Clement, Hettinger 1953
73 L. O. Naumann, Linton 1953
74 Gene Nelson, near Kettle Falls (Minn.) 1953
75 Harry Polk, Williston 1953
76 Lewis F. Richardson, Williston 1953
77 Edward A. Schill, Maida 1953
78 Bruce Wright, Williston 1953
79 Accident Reports (minor) 1954
80 Irving Baumer complaint, Wahpeton 1954
81 Maurice A. Bye, Gilby 1954
82 John Fagerland, Noonan 1954
83 Donald Frost and Arlo Lorenson, Devils Lake 1954
84 Joseph McCrory and Eugene Hamers, Ray 1954
85 Eugene Nelson, Moorhead (Minn.) 1954
86 Ray-Tioga Letters following accident July 18, 1954
87 Nels Smederon, Minot 1954
88 W. A. Spletstoser, Plaza 1954
89 Vernon Testerman, Neche 1954
90 Richard and Michael Turgeon, Carrington 1954
91 Harold G. Vavra, Devils Lake 1954
92 Roy Young, Dickinson 1954
93 Accident Reports - 1955 (minor) 1955
94 Evans Brown, Wahpeton 1955
95 William Durick and R. A. Hoel, Noonan 1955
96 Charles Gunn, Minot 1955
97 Delmar Heiter, Pembina 1955
98 Gordon Itrich, Hebron 1955
99 Warren B. Kelly violation, Mobridge (S.D.)
100 Charles Liman, Jr., near Dickinson 1955
101 Charles Norgart, Drayton 1955
102 John J. Pasternak, Parshall 1955
103 Tom Ronan, Manvel 1955
104 Vernon T. Sherwin, Rugby 1955
105 Torger Soma, Cooperstown 1955
106 Carl Spitzer, Valley City 1955
107 Clarence R. Ugrin, Langdon 1955
108 Jack B. Wilhelm, Bismarck 1955
109 George Winchester, Columbus 1955
110 Accident Reports (minor) 1956
111 Orville Alexander, near Hettinger 1956
112 Karyle O. Burtness, Ryder 1956
113 Fred Crawford, Mohall 1956
114 Wilfred Hafner, Breckenridge (Minn.) 1956
115 Lavern Hahn, Alice 1956
116 Donald E. Jensen, Carrington 1956
117 Gordon Lawrence Lamb violation 1956
118 Walter Miller, Kenmare 1956
119 Peter Schirrick, Jr., near Big Sandy (Mont.) 1956
120 Hank Olson, Morristown (S.D.) 1956
121 Howard Schnell and Ralph Klein, near Hermosa (S.D.) 1956
122 Donald P. Teigen, near Prosper 1956
123 Robert Watts, Bismarck 1956
124 Berton Ervin Whitmire, near Cando 1956
125 Reuben W. Will, Bismarck 1956
126 Accident Reports (minor) 1957
127 Lou Ackford, near Forbes 1957
128 Edward S. Davis, near Page 1957
129 Willard Dickerson, Virtus Huebner, and Crystal J. Dickerson near Carrington 1957
130 Donald Gartner, near Dawson 1957
131 Dwight Rau, Napoleon 1957
132 Robert D. Shablow, aerial spraying without license, Lake Bronson (Minn.) 1957
133 Arlo Wilson, Cartwright 1957
134 Accident Reports (minor) 1958
135 Alvin Anderson, Courtenay 1958
136 Ronald Broste, Parshall 1958
137 Robert Casteel, Columbus 1958
138 Lloyd C. Hedrick, near Stanley 1958
139 Kenneth Johnsen violation, Sleepy Eye (Minn.) 1958
140 William Zwick, Valley City 1958

Box 2:
1 Accident Reports (minor) 1959
2 Clifford Eckert, Foxholm 1959
3 Dick Halvorson, near Minot 1959
4 Robert Patzer, near Martin 1959
5 William Pfeiffer, near Tioga 1959
6 Robert L. Rugland, near McKenzie 1959
7 Floyd Session, near Elgin 1959
8 William Verwey, Inkster 1959
9 Accident Reports (minor) 1960
10 Dayton Brandt, near Rugby 1960
11 Ray S. Clark, Mrs. Albert Merwin, and Mrs. Anne Adsen, Elgin 1960
12 Joel R. Jacobs, Grand Forks 1960
13 Lloyd LeRoy Krueger and R. R. Dawson, near Tappen 1960
14 Calvin Marburger, Alexander 1960
15 Bud Michaelson investigation, Wimbledon 1960
16 Richard J. Posten, near Bowbells 1960
17 Peter A. Tennefos, Fargo 1960
18 Ellis Thompson, near South Heart 1960
19 Herman Woolard, near Amenia 1960
20 Accident Reports (minor) 1961
21 Earl Alvin Burnison, near Mott 1961
22 Armond Erdmann, near Prairie City (S.D.) 1961
23 Frontier Airlines, Bismarck 1961
24 Dr. and Mrs. F. A. Montmorency, near Cando 1961
25 Donald L. Theis and Robert Linderman, near Carrington 1961
26 Accident Reports (minor) 1962
27 Sigurbjorn (Barney) Bjornson, near Harvey 1962
28 August Carlson v. Diffley Flying Service complaint 1962
29 Frontier Airlines, Bismarck 1962
30 Earl M. Haakensen, near Bismarck 1962
31 Todd R. J. Oleson, Dickinson 1962
32 Clint Richardson, Grassy Butte 1962
33 Dwaine Sanford, near McVIlle 1962
34 Sherman Toso, Milbank (S.D.) 1962
35 Ronald Lee Williams, Bucyrus 1962
36 Air Force F-106 crash near Flasher 1963
37 Vince Buraas, near Larimore 1963
38 Robert Dunlap, White Earth 1963
39 Thomas Galbreth, Hettinger/Perkins County (S.D.) 1963
40 David H. Girard, near Bowdon 1963
41 Walter H. Grenz and two passengers, Cheyenne (Wyo.) 1963
42 Richard Maier, near Mobridge 1963
43 Les Morley, Minot 1963
44 Terry Nord, near Pembina 1963
45 Gordon W. Paryzek, near Glenburn 1963
46 R. Lee Plund, Minot 1963
47 Duane Rau, Medina 1963
48 Gerald O. Smith, near Epping 1963
49 Samuel Stevens, Kenmare 1963
50 M. Triggs, near Fort Yates 1963
51 Gordon W. Trusty, Bismarck 1963
52 Correspondence re: Accidents 1964
53 Vernon Bakken, Finley 1964
54 Bronson D. Branscum, near Elgin 1964
55 Harold W. Gunn, Antler 1964
56 Upham S. Meriwether, Ryder 1964
57 Larry Maier and Mary Morreo, near Philip (S.D.)
58 Duane Rubbert, near Verona 1964
59 Robert L. Whitely, near Jamestown 1964
60 Julius Brekhus, near Grano 1965
61 Monroe Chase, complaint about South Dakota arrest 1965
62 Robert W. Duncan arrest 1965
63 Glen Ellis and August Teixeira, Grand Forks 1965
64 James E. Fischer, Emmet 1965
65 Leonard Greshik, Fried 1965
66 Rudy Hettich, Fort Yates 1965
67 James Keller, Bisbee 1965
68 Glenn H. Larson and Lee Grantsberg, Rolla 1965
69 Neil O. Mickelson, Souris 1965
70 Mid-States Aviation, Mandan 1965
71 Buck Ryder and Marlin Grandahl near Blaisdell 1965
72 Albert Thompson, Binford 1965
73 Aircraft Accident Correspondence 1964-1966
74 Wallace L. Cox, near Marion 1966
75 James Jamison, Northwood 1966
76 Norman and Jerry Hogue, Bismarck 1966
77 John K. Krebs, New England 1966
78 Jake Meier, Hurdsfield 1966
79 Mid-States Aviation Cessna 150, Mandan 1966
80 Paul Trautman, Jamestown 1966
81 Jack Watts, Minneapolis (Minn.) 1966
82 Copies of FAA Accident Reports 1963-1967
83 Leonard Dibble and Jerome Perleberg, Minot 1967
84 Kenneth E. Lamm, Fessenden 1967
85 Myron J. Miller and Mike L. Puklich, Bismarck 1967
86 Garrett Munter, Fargo 1967
87 Gilbert F. Petersen, Medora 1967
88 Duane Priebe, Bismarck 1967
89 Gerald R. Sanden, Argusville 1967
90 State Highway Department Cessna 206, near Pollock (S.D.) 1967
91 James Vandenberg, Napoleon 1967
92 Wayne Wright, Minot 1967
93 James D. Alexander, near Gary (Minn.) 1968
94 Llewellyn D. Christensen, Kenmare 1968
95 Monte Evans and Greg Reynolds, near Jamestown 1968
96 Jerome R. Koltes, Hettinger 1968
97 Irwin L. Lein, near Cooperstown 1968
98 North Central Airlines, Sioux Falls (S.D.) 1968
99 OtterTail Power Company, Hazen 1968
100 KXJB - TV Tower 1968
101 Al Sauter, Minot 1968
102 Joseph Staber, Northwood 1968
103 US Air Force Accident, near Galesburg 1968
104 US Air Force Accident, Minot Air Force Base 1968
105 James Wakefield, near Edmore 1968
106 Donald Buster, Parry (Sask.) 1969
107 Robert McGuiness, Bismarck 1969
108 Dee Nelson and Richard Stone, near Barnesville (Minn.) 1969
109 Henry A. Hill, Minot 1970
110 Andrew Tossett, Minot 1978
111 Aircraft Accident Pictures 1946-1961

Box 3:
1 Mid- State Aviation Insurance 1970
2 Harold Recker and William Burns, Bismarck 1970
3 Eugene R. Engel, Bismarck 1975
4 Kenneth Fitzsimmons, near Mandaree 1981
5 Erwin L. Bailey, Moddit 1981
6 Bryan Hopper, Northwood 1981
7 John L. Robertson, Langdon 1981
8 Ryan S. Stephens, Silva 1981
9 Dwight Widseth, Grand Forks 1981
10 Jack and Ramona Munsel, Selfridge 1982
11 Peter Stoffel, Sheldon 1982
12 Helicopter crash, 8 fatalities, Williston 1981
13 Jim Ziebart, near Medora 1982
14 Neil Dickson and Allen Bohn, Fargo 1983
15 Randall Flaten, Park River 1983
16 Brian Robert, near Jamestown 1983
17 Weston L. Berg, near Hanover 1984
18 Russ Huffman, near Berthold 1984
19 Larry Strand, near Tappan 1984
20 James Vondergeest, Pelican Narrows (Sask.) 1984
21 Mike Quiner, Grand Forks 1985
22 Dennis Grinaker, Bismarck 1986
23 Lawrence Humphrey, near Heil 1986
24 Mike A. Kratz, near LaMoure 1986
25 Kal Skadberg, near South Heart 1986
26 Aaron Stenson, Stanley 1986
27 Bart W. Thompson, Michael Martinez and Scott Bagley, near Grand Forks 1986
28 Edward O. Vance, near Watford City 1986
29 John Winden, Wiliston 1986
30 Richard Schmidt and Gregory C. Weber, Oakes 1987
31 Pilot/Operator Accident Reports 1962-1974
32 Accident Reports 1971
33 Accident Reports 1973
34 Accident Reports 1974
35 Accident Reports 1975
36 Accident Reports 1976
37 Accident Reports 1977
38 Accident Reports 1978
39 Accident Reports 1979
40 Accident Reports 1980
41 Accident Reports 1981
42 Accident Reports 1982
43 Accident Reports 1983
44 Accident Reports 1984
45 Accident Reports 1985
46 Accident Reports 1987
47 Accident Reports 1988
48 Accident Reports 1996
49 Accident Reports 1998

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov