SHSND Home > ;Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Transportation > 30199

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Transportation Railroad Plats - #32223

Title: Department of Transportation. Design-Surveys & Photogrammetry, Railroad Plats

Dates: n.d.

Record Series: 32223

Quantity: 1,314 rolled plats

Abstract: This series contains plan and profile, Right of Way and station to station (cities) railroad plats of the following railroads: Northern Pacific, Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Company,  Minneapolis/St. Paul Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Company (Soo Line), Great Northern Railroad Company, Chicago, Milwaukee-St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company, Farmers Grain and Shipping Company, and Midland Continental Railroad.
Profile maps show the location of individual stations along the line, the mileage from the start of the line to each station, the maximum grade of the line at key points, and the type of rail and ballast used to construct the line.
Station to Station (STS) plats show the rail line’s property boundaries as well as existing buildings, side rails and other features.
Right of Way (R/W) maps indicate the route of the right of way and the location of related structures such as stations.

Copyright: Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the author and publisher.

Access: These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.1-08.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Inventory

Box 1:
LOCATION 2500707A
Northern Pacific Section 1 STS
Plat 2 STS Fargo (mp7-8)
Plat 3 STS West Fargo (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Fife (mp-16)
Plat 5 STS Mapleton (mp-20)
Plat 7 STS Norpak (mp-22)
Plat 8 STS Dalrymple (mp-25)
Plat 9 STS Casselton (mp-28)
Plat 10 STS Glacis (mp-31)
Plat 11 STS Wheatland (mp-34)
Plat 12 STS Magnolia (mp-38)
Plat 14 STS Buffalo (mp-44)
Plat 15 STS Tower City (mp-50)
Plat 16 STS Koldok (mp-52)
Plat 17 STS Oriska (mp-55)
Plat 19 STS Peak (mp-60)
Plat 20 STS Valley City (mp-65)
Plat 21 STS Berea (mp-70)
Plat 22 STS Sanborn (mp-76)
Plat 24 STS Eckelson (mp-81)
Plat 25 STS Urbana (mp-85)
Plat 26 STS Spiritwood (mp-89)
Plat 27 STS Bloom (mp-95)
Plat 28 STS Jamestown (mp-99)
Plat 30 STS Eldridge (mp-100)
Plat 32 STS Oswego (mp-105)
Plat 33 STS Windsor (mp-109)
Plat 34 STS Cleveland (mp-113)
Plat 35 STS Don (mp-118)
Plat 37 STS Medina & South (mp-121)
Plat 38 STS Crystal Springs (mp-130)
Plat 39 STS Ladoga (mp-134)
Plat 40 STS Tappen (mp-138)
Plat 42 STS Dawson (mp-143)
Plat 43 STS Sefton (mp-146)
Plat 44 STS Steele (mp-151)
Plat 45 STS Rankin (mp-154)
Plat 47 STS Driscoll (mp-162)
Plat 48 STS Angora (mp-167)
Plat 49 STS Sterling (mp-170)
Plat 50 STS McKenzie (mp-176)
Plat 51 R/W sta. 9429+33.0 to 10534+41
Plat 52 STS Burleigh (mp-182)
Plat 53 STS Apple Creek (mp-187)
Plat 54 STS W. Pierce (mp-190)
Plat 55 STS Bismarck (mp-194)

LOCATION 2600607B
Northern Pacific Section 1 Right of Way
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1056+00 to 2111+98.5
Plat 13 R/W sta. 2059+27.6 to 3168+00
Plat 18 R/W sta. 3115+20.4 to 4224+00
Plat 23 R/W sta. 4171+20 to 4913+61.5
Plat 29 R/W sta. 4913+61.5 to 5297+39.0
Plat 31 R/W sta. 5280+00 to 6356O+27
Plat 36 R/W sta. 6303+78 to sta. 7400+00
Plat 41 R/W sta. 7360+00 to 8447+94
Plat 46 R/W sta. 8420+00 to sta. 9466+10
R/W sta. 369+60 to 1056+00

Northern Pacific Section 2
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to 1056+00
Plat 13 R/W sta. 2100+00 to 3168+00
Plat 17 R/W sta. 3168+00 to 4224+00
Plat 22 R/W sta. 4218+95 to 5280+06
Plat 27 R/W sta. 5264+50 to 6336+00
Plat 32 R/W sta. 6322+73 to 7412+56
Plat 36 R/W sta. 7392+00 to 8467+50

LOCATION 2500607C
Plat 2 STS Mandan (mp-0)
Plat 3 STS Sunny (mp-3)
Plat 4 STS Lyons (mp-8)
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1050+00 to 2112+00
Plat 7 STS Judson (mp-22)
Plat 8 STS Sedalia (mp-25)
Plat 9 STS New Salem (mp-28)
Plat 10 STS North Almont (mp-32)
Plat 11 STS Sims (mp-39)
Plat 12 STS (mp-40)
Plat 14 STS Curlew (mp-46)
Plat 15 STS Kurtz (mp-53)
Plat 16 STS Glen Ullin (mp-58)
Plat 18 STS Eagles Nest (mp-63)
Plat 19 STS Hebron (mp-70)
Plat 20 STS Knife River (mp-74)
Plat 21 STS Antelope (mp-80)
Plat 23 STS Richardton (mp-85)
Plat 24 STS Taylor (mp-24)
Plat 25 STS Boyle (mp-95)
Plat 26 STS Gladstone (mp-98)
Plat 28 STS Lehigh (mp-105)
Plat 29 STS Dickinson (mp-109)
Plat 30 STS Eland (mp-114)
Plat 31 STS South Heart (mp-119)
Plat 33 STS Zenith (mp-125)
Plat 34 STS Belfield (mp-130)
Plat 35 STS Fryburg (mp-135)
Plat 37 STS Sully Springs (mp-141)
Plat 38 STS Scoria (mp-144)
Plat 39 STS Medora (mp-149)
Plat 40 STS Little Missouri (mp-150)
Plat 41 STS Rider (mp-155)
Plat 42 R/W sta. 8431+48 to 9329+75
Plat 43 STS De Mores (mp-161)
Plat 44 STS Sentinel Butte (mp-166)
Plat 45 STS Chama (mp-170)
Plat 46 STS Beach (mp-174)

LOCATION 2500607D
Northern Pacific Section 3
Plat 1 R/W sta. 5041+24 to 5279+99
Plat 2 STS Grand Forks (mp-97) & Indust. Sites roll
Plat 3 R/W sta. 5279+99 to 6336+01.9
Plat 4 STS Bolack (mp-101)
Plat 5 STS Kelly (mp-107)
Plat 6 STS Meckinock (mp-113)
Plat 7 STS Honeyford (mp-118)
Plat 8 R/W sta. 6336+01.9 to 99.1
Plat 9 STS Gilby (mp-122)
Plat 10 STS Johnstown (mp-126)
Plat 11 STS Forest River (mp-131)
Plat 12 STS Voss (mp-137)
Plat 13 R/W sta. 7391+99.1 to sta. 8448+00
Plat 14 STS Kellogg (mp-141)
Plat 15 STS Grafton (mp-146)
Plat 16 STS Cashel (mp-152)
Plat 17 STS Herrick (mp-156)
Plat 18 R/W sta. 8448+00 to sta. 9504+00
Plat 19 STS Drayton (mp-161)
Plat 20 STS Pittsburg (mp-166)
Plat 21 STS Bowesmont (mp-170)
Plat 22 STS Fleece (mp-175)
Plat 23 STS Joliette (mp-179)
Plat 24 R/W 9450+96.0 to 10122+55.5
Plat 25 STS McArthur (mp-183)
Plat 26 STS Pembina (mp-190)

LOCATION 2500607E
Northern Pacific Section 4
Plat 1 R/W sta. 30+00 to sta. 1055+97.7
Plat 2 STS Cotter (mp-3)
Plat 4 STS Horace (mp-9)
Plat 5 STS Warren (mp-15)
Plat 6 STS Davenport (mp-18)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1108+79.5 to sta. 2111+99.3
Plat 8 STS Woods (mp-24)
Plat 9 STS Leonard (mp-28)
Plat 10 STS Coburn (mp-34)
Plat 11 R/W sta. 2111+99.3 to sta. 3167+96.8
Plat 12 STS Sheldon (mp-41)
Plat 13 STS Buttsville (mp-50)
Plat 14 STS Lisbon (mp-55)
Plat 14-B STS Lisbon gravel pit (mp-56)
Plat 15 R/W sta. 3220+81.6 to sta. 4224+00
Plat 16 STS Elliot (mp-63)
Plat 17 STS Englevale (mp-67)
Plat 18 STS Verona (mp-75)
Plat 19 R/W sta. 4224+01 to sta. 5280+00
Plat 20 STS Independence (mp-82)
Plat 21 STS LaMoure (mp-87)
Plat 22 STS Berlin (mp-97)
Plat 23 R/W sta. 5241+51.9 to sta. 6763+40
Plat 24 STS Medberry (mp-103)
Plat 25 STS Edgeley (mp-108)
Plat 26 STS Deisem (mp-113)
Plat 27 STS Jud (mp-121)
Plat 28 R/W sta. 6719+63.1 to 7790+29
Plat 29 STS Alfred (mp-128)
Plat 3 STS Osgood (mp-5)
Plat 30 STS Gackle (mp-135)
Plat 31 STS Streeter (mp-146)

Northern Pacific Section 4A
Plat 1 R/W sta. 20+00 to sta. 770+00
Plat 2 STS Glover (mp-8)
Plat 3 STS Oakes (mp-15)

Northern Pacific Section 5
Plat 2 STS Wahpeton (mp-76)
Plat 3 STS Stevenson (mp-81)
Plat 5 STS Farmington (mp-83)
Plat 6 STS Fairview Jct. (mp-87)
Plat 7 STS Mooreton (mp-89)
Plat 8 STS Barney (mp-95)
Plat 10 STS Wyndmere (mp-101)
Plat 11 STS Star Lake (mp-107)
Plat 12 STS DeLamere (mp-111)
Plat 13 STS Milnor (mp-117)
Plat 15 Hoving (mp-123)
Plat 16 STS Gwinner (mp-127)
Plat 17 STS Stirum (mp-134)
Plat 19 STS Crete (mp-142)
Plat 20 STS Janet (mp-146)

Northern Pacific Section 5A & 5B
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+33.6
Plat 2 STS Mathews (mp-3) 5A
Plat 3 STS Great Bend (mp-9) 5A
Plat 4 STS Berndt (mp-4B) 5B

LOCATION 2500607F
Northern Pacific Section 5 R/W
Plat 1 R/W sta. 3958+34 to sta. 4224+01.9
Plat 4 R/W sta. 4171+21 to sta. 5280+02.1
Plat 9 R/W 5227+20.8 to sta. 6359+23.9
Plat 14 R/W sta. 6283+20.5 to sta. 7392+05
Plat 18 R/W sta. 7339+23.4

Northern Pacific Section 6
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2+74.9 to sta. 1101+39
Plat 2 STS Langer - Persis (mp-1 & 4)
Plat 3 STS Myra (mp-6)
Plat 4 STS Embden (mp-12)
Plat 5 STS Fabian (mp-16)
Plat 6 STS Alice (mp-19)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1043+49 to sta. 2112+00
Plat 8 STS Elizabeth (mp-24)
Plat 9 STS Lucca (mp-27)
Plat 10 STS Nome (mp-32)
Plat 11 STS Eastedge (mp-36)
Plat 12 R/W sta. 2112+00 to sta. 3177+59.4
Plat 13 STS Kathryn (mp-41)
Plat 14 STS Hastings (mp-47)
Plat 15 STS Litchville (mp-52)
Plat 16 STS Marion (mp-60)

Northern Pacific Section 7
Plat 2 STS Rogers (mp-10)
Plat 3 STS Dazey (mp-18)
Plat 5 STS Walum (mp-24)
Plat 6 STS Hannaford (mp-27)
Plat 7 STS Shepard (mp-33)
Plat 8 STS Cooperstown (mp-37)
Plat 10 STS Lovell (mp-41)
Plat 11 STS Jessie (mp-46)
Plat 12 STS Binford (mp-51)
Plat 13 STS Mose (mp-57)
Plat 14 STS McHenry (mp-63)

Northern Pacific Section 9
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1070+00 to sta. 2130+00
Plat 8 R/W sta. 2130+00 to sta. 3180+00
Plat 13 R/W sta. 3170 to sta. 4240+00
Plat 17 R/W sta. 4220+00 to sta. 53+00
Plat 21 R/W sta. 5260+15

LOCATION 2500607G
Northern Pacific Section 10
Plat 2 STS Vashi (mp-9)
Plat 3 STS Goldwin (mp-16)
Plat 4 STS Woodworth (mp-20)
Plat 6 STS Marstonmoor (mp-26)
Plat 7 STS Pettibone (mp-32)
Plat 8 STS Lake Williams (mp-37)
Plat 10 STS Robinson (mp-45)
Plat 11 STS Tuttle (mp-55)
Plat 13 STS Arena (mp-63)
Plat 14 STS Wing (mp-69)
Plat 16 STS Regan (mp-81)
Plat 17 STS Still (mp-86)
Plat 18 STS Wilton (mp-93)

Northern Pacific Section 15
Plat 1 R/W sta. 25+07 to sta. 1080+00
Plat 2 STS Schmidt (mp-12)
Plat 3 STS Huff (mp-19)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 1050+00 to sta. 2167+75
Plat 5 STS Fort Rice (mp-27)
Plat 6 STS Cannon Ball (mp-35)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 2110+00 to South Dakota state line (prop. Ext.)

Soo Section 3
Plat 1 R/W sta. 9981+10 to sta. 10446+78

Box 2:
LOCATION 2500606A
Northern Pacific Section 7
Plat 1 R/W sta. 15+00 to 1060+00
Plat 4 R/W sta. 1056+00 to sta. 2112+00
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2112+00 to sta. 3320+62

Northern Pacific Section 8
Plat 1 R/W sta. 40+51.3 to sta. 1120+00
Plat 2 STS Reeves (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Ypsilanti (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Montpelier (mp-19)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1102+17 to sta. 2540+00
Plat 6 STS Adrian (mp-26)
Plat 7 STS Dickey (mp-33)
Plat 8 STS Grand Rapids (mp-41)

Northern Pacific Section 9
Plat 2 STS Parkhurst (mp-5)
Plat 3 STS Buchanan (mp-12)
Plat 4 STS Pingree (mp-20)
Plat 6 STS Edmunds (mp-27)
Plat 7 STS Melville (mp-33)
Plat 7A STS Farquar (mp-38)
Plat 9 STS Carrington (mp-42)
Plat 10 STS Guptill (mp-47)
Plat 11 STS Barlow (mp-51)
Plat 12 STS New Rockford (mp-53)
Plat 15 STS Sheyenne (mp-70)
Plat 16 STS Oberon (mp-78)
Plat 18 STS Lallie (mp-82)
Plat 19 STS Minnewauken (mp-89)
Plat 20 STS Brinsmade (mp-98)
Plat 22 STS Leeds (mp-107)

Northern Pacific Section 10
Plat 5 R/W
Plat 9 R/W
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 12 R/W
Plat 15 R/W

Northern Pacific & Soo Section 10
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1078+97.5 to sta. 2160+00

LOCATION 2500606B
Northern Pacific Section 11
Plat 1 R/W sta. 20+00 to sta. 1080+00
Plat 2 STS Dover (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Sykeston (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Heaton (mp-20)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1065+15 to sta. 2130+00
Plat 6 STS Bowdon (mp-27)
Plat 7 STS Chasely (mp-33)
Plat 8 STS Hurdsfield (mp-38)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2110+00 to sta. 3200+00
Plat 10 STS Goodrich (mp-47)
Plat 11 STS Denhoff (mp-54)
Plat 12 R/W sta. 3160+00 to 4235+65
Plat 13 STS McClusky (mp-63)
Plat 14 STS Pickardville (mp-69)
Plat 15 STS Mercer (mp-76)
Plat 16 STS Turtle Lake (mp-84)

Northern Pacific Section 12
Plat 1 R/W sta. 30+00
Plat 2 STS Josephine (mp-5)
Plat 3 STS Flora (mp-10)
Plat 4 STS Maddock (mp-15)
Plat 5 STS Hesper (mp-20)
Plat 6 STS Pendennis (mp-24)
Plat 7 STS Esmond (mp-27)

Northern Pacific Section 13
Plat 1 R/W sta. 5+00 to sta. 1050+00
Plat 2 STS Burdick (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Moffit (mp-12)
Plat 4 STS Dana (mp-20)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1047+87.5 to sta. 2400+00
Plat 7 STS Temvik (mp-37)
Plat 8 STS Linton (mp-45)

Northern Pacific Section 14
Plat 1 R/W sta. 5+00 to sta. 1060+00
Plat 3 R/W sta. 1051+37.4 to sta. 2107+15
Plat 7 R/W sta. 2107+15 to sta. 2730+00
Plat 7a R/W Stanton
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2749+87.9 to sta. 2749+87.9 (sta. eq.)
Plat 12 R/W sta. 1050+00 to sta. 2103+23.2
Plat 16 R/W sta. 2040+00 to sta. 3160+00
Plat 20 R/W sta. 3110+00 to stas. 3675+59

LOCATION 2500606C
Plat 2 STS Harmon (mp-10)
Plat 4 STS Price (mp-20)
Plat 5 STS Sanger (mp-27)
Plat 6 STS Hensler (mp-35)
Plat 8 STS Fort Clark (mp-43)
Plat 10 STS Stanton (mp-53)
Plat 11 STS Hazen (mp-67)
Plat 13 STS Beulah (mp-73)
Plat 14 STS Zap (mp-80)
Plat 15 STS Golden Valley (mp-87)
Plat 17 STS Dodge (mp-94)
Plat 18 STS Halliday (mp-101)
Plat 19 STS Werner (mp-107)
Plat 21 STS Dunn Center (mp-114)
Plat 22 STS Killdeer (mp-121)

Northern Pacific Section 15
Plat 8 R/W & Profile sta. 156+00 to 538 RR Relocation

Northern Pacific Section 16
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to 1060+00
Plat 2 STS Solen (mp-11)
Plat 3 STS Breien (mp-18)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 1051+99.2 to sta. 2120+00
Plat 5 STS Timmer (mp-22)
Plat 6 STS Gall (mp-30)
Plat 7 STS Flasher (mp-35)
Plat 8 R/W sta. 2090+00 to sta. 3160+00
Plat 9 STS Lark (mp-43)
Plat 10 STS Thian (mp-47)
Plat 11 STS Carson (mp-53)
Plat 12 R/W sta. 3150+00 to sta. 4230+00
Plat 13 STS Heil (mp-60)
Plat 14 STS Elgin (mp-67)
Plat 15 STS New Leipzig (mp-72)
Plat 16 STS Odessa (mp-76)
Plat 17 R/W sta. 4200+00 to sta. 4851+00
Plat 18 STS Burt (mp-83)
Plat 19 STS Mott (mp-91)

Northern Pacific Section 17
Plat 1 R/W sta. 22+48.2 to sta. 952+00
Plat 2 STS Golva (mp-13)

LOCATION 2500606D
Great Northern Section 1
Plat 1 R/W sta. 53+09.4 to sta. 1940+33.4
Plat 2 STS Lurgan (mp-51)

Great Northern Section 5
Plat 5 Profile

Great Northern Section 11
Plat 1 Profile

Great Northern Section 13
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 9 Profile

Great Northern Section 14
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 8 Profile

Great Northern Section 15
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 17 Profile

Great Northern Section 17
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 22 R/W sta. 10850+00 to sta. 11944+71

Great Northern Section 18
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 15 Profile
Plat 19 Profile
Plat 24 Profile

Great Northern Section 19
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 9 Profile

Great Northern Section 25
Plat 1 Profile

Great Northern Section 26
Plat 9 Profile

Great Northern Section 27
Plat 1 Profile

LOCATION 2500606E
Soo Section 3
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 3 Profile
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 22 Profile

Soo Section 8
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile

Soo Section 12
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 14 Profile
Plat 17 Profile

Box 3:
Soo Section 13
Plat 1 R/W sta. 3509+50 to sta. 4780+09
Plat 7 R/W sta. 4780+09 to sta. 6689+52
Plat 14 R/W sta. 6689+52 to sta. 8585+30.4

Soo Section 16
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2407+78 to sta. 1761+69
Plat 2 STS Lemars sta. 1861+18

Northwestern
Profile 1

Northwestern Section 1
STS and R/W

LOCATION 2500606F
Great Northern Section 1
Plat 1 Profile

Great Northern Section 2
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 23 Profile

Great Northern Section 3
Plat 1 PROFILE

Great Northern Section 4
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 22 Profile

Great Northern Section 5
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 14 Profile

Great Northern Section 7
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 18 Profile

Great Northern Section 8
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile

Location 2500606G
Great Northern Section 10
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 18 Profile

Great Northern Section 11
Plat 1 R/W sta. 761+30 to sta. 1810+35
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1810+35 to sta. 2855+99.8
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 10 R/W sta. 2855+99.8 to sta. 3900+00
Plat 15 Profile
Plat 15 R/W sta. 3900+00 to sta. 4950+00
Plat 20 Profile
Plat 20 R/W sta. 4950+00 to sta. 5627+00

LOCATION 2500605A
Great Northern Section 14
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 4 R/W
Plat 8 R/W

Great Northern Section 15
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 10 R/W
Plat 16 R/W
Plat 17 R/W

Great Northern Section 16
Plat 2 STS Rector
Plat 3 STS Brocket
Plat 5 STS Lawton
Plat 6 STS Stover
Plat 7 STS Edmore
Plat 8 STS Derrick
Plat 10 STS Hampden
Plat 11 STS Weaver
Plat 13 STS Munich
Plat 14 STS Clyde
Plat 15 STS Calvin
Plat 16 STS Sarles

Great Northern Section 17
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 5 R/W
Plat 9 R/W
Plat 14 R/W
Plat 18 R/W
Plat 22 R/W
Plat 2 STS Grand Harbor
Plat 3 STS Penn
Plat 4 STS Churchs Ferry
Plat 6 STS Niles
Plat 7 STS Reservoir at Leeds
Plat 8 STS York No. 1
Plat 10 STS Knox
Plat 11 STS Pleasant Forks
Plat 12 STS Fero
Plat 13 STS Rugby No. 1
Plat 15 STS Tunbridge

Northern Pacific
Plat 36 Profile

LOCATION 2500605B
Northern Pacific Section 1
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 23 Profile
Plat 31 Profile
Plat 41 Profile
Plat 46 Profile
Plat 51 Profile
Plat 75 Mandan, Missouri River, Bismarck
Plat 20A R/W Profile

Northern Pacific Section 2
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 17 Profile
Plat 22 Profile
Plat 27 Profile
Plat 32 Profile
Plat 36 Profile
Plat 42 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 3
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 3 Profile
Plat 8 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 24 Profile

LOCATION 2500605C
Northern Pacific Section 4
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 15 Profile
Plat 19 Profile
Plat 23 Profile
Plat 28 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 4A
Plat 1 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 5
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 14-18 Profile
Plat 4 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 5A & 5B
Plat 1 Profile 5B

Northern Pacific Section 6
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 7 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 7
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 9 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 8
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 9
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 8 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 17-21 Profile

LOCATION 2500605D
Northern Pacific & Soo Section 10
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 12 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 11
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 12 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 12
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 Profile (5)

Northern Pacific Section 13
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 13 Profile (McKenzie to Linton)
Plat 15 STS Hazelton

Northern Pacific Section 14
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 3 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 16 Profile
Plat 20 Profile

Northern Pacific Section 16
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 8 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 17 Profile

Box 4:
LOCATION 2500605E
Northern Pacific
Section 1 Profile

Great Northern Section 2
Plat 1 R/W sta. 472+56 to sta. 1105+56.3
Plat 2 STS Fairmount (mp-12)
Plat 3 STS DeVillo (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Sonora (mp-18)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1094+43 to sta. 2140+00
Plat 6 STS Hankinson (mp-26)
Plat 7 STS Stiles (mp-33)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2130+00 to sta. 3190+00
Plat 10 STS Geneseo (mp-43)
Plat 11 STS Cayuga (mp-49)
Plat 12 STS Rutland (mp-55)
Plat 13 R/W sta. 3180+00 to sta. 4250+00
Plat 14 STS Belle Plain (mp-6)
Plat 15 STS Brookland (mp-11)
Plat 18 R/W sta. 4240+00 to sta. 5290+00
Plat 23 R/W sta. 5280+00 to sta. 6240+83

Great Northern Section 3
Plat 1 R/W Rutland to Havana
Plat 2 STS Havana

Great Northern Section 4
Plat 1 R/W sta. 15+44 to sta. 1060+00
Plat 2 STS Wahpeton (mp-1)
Plat 3 STS Slotten (mp-3)
Plat 4 STS Dwight (mp-7)
Plat 5 STS Galchutt (mp-14)
Plat 6 STS Pitcairn (mp-17)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1060+00 to sta. 2090+00
Plat 9 STS Walcott (mp-27)
Plat 10 STS Kindred (mp-35)
Plat 11 R/W sta. 2090+00 to sta. 2767+00
Plat 12 STS Davenport (mp-40)
Plat 13 STS Addison (mp-43)
Plat 14 STS Durbin (mp-47)
Plat 15 STS Everest (mp-52)

LOCATION 2500605F
Great Northern Section 4
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 7 R/W
Plat 8 R/W
Plat 11 R/W
Plat 18 R/W
Plat 22 R/W

Great Northern Section 5
Plat 1 R/W sta. 4890+00 to sta. 5940+00
Plat 2 STS Blabon (mp-45)
Plat 3 STS Pickert (mp-48)
Plat 4 STS Finley (mp-53)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 5937+06.8 to sta. 6382+78 BK= 3+66AHD
Plat 6 STS Sharon (mp-60)
Plat 7 STS Aneta (mp-67)
Plat 8 STS Kloten (mp-72)
Plat 9 McVille (mp-78)
Plat 10 R/W sta. 2400+00 to sta. 1550+19 BK= 0=00 AHD
Plat 11 STS Pekin (mp-85)
Plat 12 STS Tolna (mp-91)
Plat 13 STS Hamar (mp-97)
Plat 14 R/W sta. 200+00 to sta. 0+00
Plat 15 STS Warwick (mp-104)
Plat 16 STS Tokio (mp-111)
Plat 17 STS Fort Totten (mp-120)

Great Northern Section 6
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+38 to sta. 626+02
Plat 3 STS Chaffee (mp-11)

Great Northern Section 7
Plat 1 R/W sta. 21+82.8 to sta. 1080+00
Plat 2 STS Howes (mp-58)
Plat 3 STS Amenia (mp-62)
Plat 4 STS Vance (mp-64)
Plat 5 STS Arthur (mp-69)
Plat 6 STS Hunter (mp-75)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1026+10 to sta. 2131+78
Plat 8 STS Greenfield (mp-81)

LOCATION 2500605G
Great Northern Section 8
Plat 2 R/W
Plat 5 R/W
Plat 6 R/W
Plat 2 STS Erie
Plat 3 STS Mortimer
Plat 4 STS Galesburg
Plat 5 STS Clifford
Plat 7 STS Roseville
Plat 8 STS Portland

Great Northern Section 9
Plat 2 STS Fargo (mp-1)
Plat 3 STS West Fargo (mp-4)
Plat 4 STS Pinkham (mp-6)
Plat 5 STS Prosper (mp-12)
Plat 6 STS Newman (mp-17)
Plat 8 STS Vance (mp-23)
Plat 9 STS Mason (mp-29) & Reservoir
Plat 10 STS Erie Junction (mp-32)
Plat 11 STS Nolan (mp-41)
Plat 13 STS Walden (mp-47)
Plat 14 STS Pillsbury (mp-53)
Plat 15 STS Luverne (mp-60)
Plat 17 STS Karnak (mp-67)
Plat 18 STS Hannaford (mp-73)
Plat 19 STS Revere (mp-80)
Plat 21 STS Sutton (mp-86)
Plat 22 STS Glenfield (mp-93)
Plat 23 STS Juanita (mp-100)
Plat 25 STS Grace City (mp-106)
Plat 26 STS Brantford
Plat 27 STS Dundas
Plat 28 STS New Rockford
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 7 R/W
Plat 13 R/W
Plat 18 R/W

LOCATION 2500604A
Great Northern Section 9
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 16 Profile
Plat 20 Profile
Plat 24 Profile

Great Northern Section 10
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 5 R/W
Plat 9 R/W
Plat 13 R/W
Plat 18 R/W

Great Northern Section 11
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W sta. 50+00 to sta. 2930+00
Plat 2 STS Grand Forks (mp-108)
Plat 3 STS Powell (mp-3)
Plat 4 STS Ojata (mp-7)
Plat 5 STS Emerado (mp-12)
Plat 7 STS Arvilla (mp-18)
Plat 8 STS Larimore (mp-24)
Plat 9 STS Shawnee (mp-31)
Plat 10 STS Hillsboro (mp-62)
Plat 11 STS Niagara (mp-38)
Plat 12 STS Petersburg (mp-44)
Plat 13 STS Michigan (mp-50)
Plat 14 STS Mapes (mp-55)
Plat 16 STS Lakota
Plat 17 STS Bartlett
Plat 18 STS Doyon
Plat 19 STS Crary
Plat 21 STS Keith
Plat 22 STS Devils Lake No. 1

Great Northern Section 12
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 5 R/W sta. 2930+00 to sta. 1864+82
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 11 R/W sta. 1864+82 to sta. 826+60
Plat 16 Profile
Plat 16 R/W sta. 826+60 to sta. 0+05.5

LOCATION 2500604B
Great Northern Section 12
Plat 1A STS AC Spur (sta. 3861+00)
Plat 2 STS Chase (mp-27)
Plat 3 STS Harwood (mp-32)
Plat 4 STS Argusville (mp-37)
Plat 6 STS Gardner (mp-44)
Plat 7 STS Grandin (mp-51)
Plat 8 STS Kelso (mp-56)
Plat 9 STS Alton (mp-59)
Plat 10 STS
Plat 12 STS Taft (mp-66)
Plat 13 STS Cummings (mp-70)
Plat 14 STS Buxton (mp-76)
Plat 15 STS Reynolds (mp-81)
Plat 17 STS Thompson (mp-88)
Plat 18 STS Merrifield & Flatt (mp-93)

Great Northern Section 13
Plat 2 STS Schurmeier (mp-6)
Plat 3 STS Manvel (mp-12)
Plat 4 STS Levant (mp-18)
Plat 5 STS Ardock (mp-24)
Plat 6 STS Minto (mp-31)
Plat 7 STS Herriot (mp-35)
Plat 8 STS Grafton (mp-40) #1 & #2
Plat 10 STS Auburn (mp-46)
Plat 11 STS Sugar (mp-49)
Plat 12 STS St. Thomas (mp-53)
Plat 13 STS Glasston (mp-59)
Plat 14 STS Hamilton (mp-67)
Plat 15 STS Bathgate (mp-71)
Plat 16 STS Neche (mp-79)

Great Northern Section 14
Plat 2 STS Nash
Plat 3 STS Hoople
Plat 6 STS Hensel
Plat 7 STS Cavalier
Plat 9 STS Backoo
Plat 10 STS Deyden
Plat 11 STS Walhalla
Plat 12 STS Tipperary

Great Northern Section 15
Plat 2 STS McCanna (mp-6)
Plat 4 STS Inkster (mp-16)
Plat 3 STS Orr
Plat 5 STS Flushing (mp-19)
Plat 6 STS Conway (mp-23)
Plat 7 STS Pisek (mp-28)
Plat 8 STS Park River (mp-34)
Plat 9 STS Kerry (mp-40)
Plat 11 STS Edinburg (mp-43)
Plat 12 STS Union (mp-50)
Plat 13 STS Milton (mp-56)
Plat 14 STS Osnabrock (mp-62)
Plat 15 STS Easby (mp-67)
Plat 16 STS Langdon
Plat 18 STS Dresden (mp-81)

LOCATION 2500604C
Great Northern Section 15
Plat 19 STS Wales (mp-88)
Plat 20 STS Hannah (mp-95) & Water Supply

Great Northern Section 16
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 1 R/W
Plat 4 R/W
Plat 9 R/W
Plat 12 R/W

Great Northern Section 17
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 14 Profile
Plat 18 Profile

Great Northern Section 20
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Great Northern Section 21
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 13 Profile

Great Northern Section 22
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile

Great Northern Section 23
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile

Great Northern Section 24
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 8 Profile
Plat 12 Profile
Plat 12 Profile Revised
Plat 18 Profile

LOCATION 2500604D
Great Northern Section 26
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 17 Profile
Plat 5 Profile

Great Northern Section 31
Plat 1 Profile Fargo to Bismarck (mp-0 to mp-19)
Plat 5 Profile

Great Northern Key Maps
Great Northern Map Val. Sec’s

Box 5:
Soo Section 4
Plat 2 STS Rival (mp-550)
Plat 3 STS Spur 553 (mp-553)
Plat 5 STS Spur 562 (mp-562)
Plat 6 STS Atcoal (mp-564)
Plat 8 STS Spur 568 (mp-568)
Plat 9 STS Kermit (mp-570)
Plat 10 STS Bounty (mp-577)
Plat 11 STS Crosby (mp-582)
Plat 12 STS Spur 587 (mp-587)
Plat 13 STS Ambrose (mp-591)
Plat 14 STS Colgan (mp-597)
Plat 15 STS Fortuna (mp-605)
Plat 16 STS Alkabo (mp-611)
Plat 18 STS Westby

Soo Section 5
Plat 2 STS Stiles (mp-213)
Plat 3 STS Lidgerwood
Plat 5 STS Geneseo (mp-224)
Plat 6 STS Ransom (mp-229)
Plat 7 STS Perry (mp-235)
Plat 8 STS Forman (mp-241)
Plat 9 STS Towanda (mp-246)
Plat 10 STS Cogswell (mp-248)
Plat 11 STS Nicholson (mp-252)
Plat 12 STS Hample (mp-258)
Plat 13 R/W sta. 3709+22 to sta. 6598+89
Plat 14 STS Oakes (mp-267)
Plat 15 STS Norway Spur (mp-267)
Plat 16 STS Clement (mp-272)
Plat 17 STS Fullerton (mp-281)
Plat 18 STS Boynton (mp-87)
Plat 19 STS Kilbernie (mp-291)
Plat 20 STS Merricourt (mp-298)
Plat 21 STS Kulm (mp-310)
Plat 22 R/W sta. 6598+89 to sta. 8041+12.5
Plat 23 STS Fredonia (mp-317)
Plat 24 STS Guyson (mp-323)
Plat 25 STS Lehr (mp-331)
Plat 26 STS Wishek (mp-341)

LOCATION 2500604E
Soo Section 5
Plat 1 R/W sta. 877+09 to sta. 1775+32
Plat 4 R/W sta. 1775+32 to sta. 3709+22

Soo Section 6
Plat 2 STS Ashley (mp-361)
Plat 3 STS Danzig (mp-352)
Plat 4 STS Pascal (mp-349)
Plat 6 STS Burnstad (mp-351)
Plat 7 STS Peters (mp-357)
Plat 9 STS Kintyre (mp-372)
Plat 10 STS Braddock (mp-379)
Plat 12 STS Moffit (mp-392)
Plat 13 STS Brittin (mp-398)
Plat 14 STS Welch Spur (mp-404)
Plat 15 Stewartdale (mp-409)
Plat 16 STS Magnus (mp-413)

Soo Section 7
Plat 1 R/W sta. 18+72 to sta. 1453+60
Plat 2 STS Bismarck (mp-420)
Plat 3 STS Arnold (mp-430)
Plat 4 STS Baldwin (mp-438)
Plat 5 STS Wilton (mp-447)
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1399+16 to sta. 2374+89.7
Plat 7 STS Merida (mp-458)
Plat 8 STS Washburn (mp-465)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2374+89.7 to sta. 3036+13
Plat 10 STS Bitumia (mp-468)
Plat 11 STS Falkirk (mp-471)

Soo Section 8
Plat 1 R/W sta. 3028+81 to sta. 4126+47 = 0+00
Plat 2 STS Underwood (mp-478)
Plat 3 STS Coleharbor (mp-485)
Plat 4 STS Garrison (mp-497)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 0+00 to sta. 715+48
Plat 6 STS Max (mp-511)

Soo Section 9
Plat 1 R/W sta. 26+83 to sta. 3041+91
Plat 2 STS Kief (mp-428)
Plat 3 STS Butte (mp-436)
Plat 4 STS Kongsberg (mp-443)
Plat 5 STS Ruso (mp-450)
Plat 6 STS Benedict (mp-457)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 3041+91 to sta. 4523+04
Plat 8 STS Douglas (mp-479)
Plat 9 STS Ryder (mp-488)
Plat 10 STS Makoti (mp-494)
Plat 11 STS Prairie Junction (mp-501)
Plat 12 STS Plaza (mp-503)

Soo Section 9A
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00
Plat 2 STS Wabek (mp-502)
Plat 3 STS Parshall (mp-511)
Plat 4 STS New Town

LOCATION 2500604F
Soo Section 10
Plat 1 R/W sta. 5+89 to sta. 914+32
Plat 2 STS Venturia (mp-369)

Soo Section 11
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2331+85 to sta. 5165+90
Plat 2 STS Poland (mp-359)
Plat 3 STS Ardock (mp-365)
Plat 4 STS Forest River (mp-370)
Plat 5 STS Ops (mp-378)
Plat 6 STS Conway (mp-380)
Plat 7 STS Meagher (mp-383)
Plat 8 STS Fordville (mp-389)
Plat 9 STS Dewar (mp-394)
Plat 10 STS Lankin (mp-399)
Plat 11 STS Vesta (mp-404)

Soo Section 12
Plat 1 R/W sta. 5165+90 to sta. 5969+60
Plat 2 STS Adams (mp-409)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 5969+60 to 7028+00 BK = 634+19 AHD
Plat 5 STS Nekoma (mp-427)
Plat 6 STS Loma (mp-435)
Plat 7 STS Alsen (mp-443)
Plat 7A STS Spur J 448 (mp-450)
Plat 8 STS Calio (mp-454)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 634+19 to sta. 1903+25
Plat 10 STS Spur J 457 (mp-458)
Plat 11 STS Egeland (mp-462)
Plat 12 STS Arndt (mp-468)
Plat 13 STS Bisbee (mp-474)
Plat 14 R/W sta. 1903+25 to sta. 3509+25
Plat 15 STS Agate (mp-480)
Plat 16 STS Mylo (mp-485)
Plat 17 STS Umbria (mp-489)
Plat 18 STS Rolette (mp-496)
Plat 19 Fonda (mp-504)

Soo Section 13
Plat 2 STS Overly (mp-510)
Plat 3 STS Tasco (mp-515)
Plat 4 STS Omemee (mp-520)
Plat 5 STS Gardena (mp-526)
Plat 6 STS Spur 531 (mp-532)
Plat 8 STS Kramer (mp-536)
Plat 9 STS Spur 540 (mp-540)
Plat 10 STS Russell (mp-545)
Plat 11 STS Eckman (mp-552)
Plat 12 STS Hurd (mp-559)
Plat 13 STS Lansford (mp-567)
Plat 15 STS Chola (mp-572)
Plat 16 STS Grano (mp-576)
Plat 17 STS Greene (mp-583)
Plat 18 STS Tolley (mp-591)
Plat 19 STS Norma (mp-598)

LOCATION 2500604G
Soo Section 14
Plat 1 R/W sta. 26+05.5 to sta. 1142+85
Plat 2 STS Barks Spur (mp-463)
Plat 3 STS Spur K 467 (mp-467)
Plat 4 STS Brumbaugh (mp-472)
Plat 5 STS Pasha (mp-477)
Plat 6 STS Spur K 479 (mp-479)
Plat 7 STS Amourdale (mp-483)

Soo Section 15
Plat 1 R/W sta. 80+61 to sta. 2119+32.6
Plat 2 STS Dahlen (mp-398)
Plat 3 STS Norval (mp-403)
Plat 4 STS Whitman (mp-407)
Plat 5 STS Pelto (mp-410)
Plat 6 STS Sardis (mp-415)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 2119+32.6 to sta. 4083+80
Plat 8 STS Elmo (mp-421)
Plat 9 STS Southam (mp-427)
Plat 10 STS Rohrville (mp-432)
Plat 11 STS Essex (mp-436)
Plat 12 STS Devils Lake (mp-442)
Plat 13 STS Darby (mp-447)
Plat 14 STS Ramsey (mp-453)
Plat 15 STS Spur 456 (mp-488)
Plat 16 R/W sta. 4083+80 to sta. 1709+69
Plat 17 STS Tilden (mp-460)
Plat 18 STS Comstock (mp-467)
Plat 19 STS Harlow (mp-473)
Plat 20 STS Baker (mp-479)
Plat 21 STS Fillmore (mp-486)
Plat 22 R/W MP 488 to MP 520 (at Drake)
Plat 23 STS Silva (mp-492)
Plat 24 STS Balta (mp-497)
Plat 25 STS Orrin (mp-505)
Plat 26 STS Funston (mp-513)
Plat 27 STS Kaluga (mp-517)

Box 6:
LOCATION 2500603A
Great Northern Section 13
Plat 1 R/W sta. 224+22.5 to sta. 2120+96
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2120+96 to sta. 4275+60

Great Northern Section 17
Plat 16 STS Berwick (mp-154)
Plat 17 STS Towner (mp-161) #1 & #2
Plat 19 STS Denbigh (mp-170)
Plat 20 STS Riga (mp-176)
Plat 21 STS Granville (mp-182) #1 & #2
Plat 23 STS Norwich (mp-189)
Plat 24 STS Surrey (mp-196) #1 & #2
Plat 25 STS Minot (mp-203)

Great Northern Section 18
Plat 1 R/W sta. 11940+00 to sta. 12990+00
Plat 2 STS Ralston (mp-10)
Plat 3 STS Des Lacs (mp-14)
Plat 4 STS Lone Tree (mp-18)
Plat 5 STS Berthold (mp-23)
Plat 6 R/W sta. 12990+00 to sta. 14040+00
Plat 7 STS Roach (mp-27)
Plat 8 STS Tagus (mp-32)
Plat 9 STS Blaisdell (mp-39)
Plat 10 R/W sta. 14040+00 to sta. 15040+00
Plat 11 STS Palermo (mp-46)
Plat 12 STS Stanley (mp-54) & Stanley Jct.
Plat 13 STS Baskin (mp-58)
Plat 14 STS Ross (mp-62)
Plat 15 R/W sta. 15040+00 to sta. 16120+00
Plat 16 STS Manitou (mp-66)
Plat 17 STS White Earth (mp-74)
Plat 18 STS Tioga (mp-82)
Plat 19 R/W sta. 16120+00 to sta. 17132+00
Plat 20 STS Temple (mp-87)
Plat 21 STS Ray (mp-94)
Plat 22 STS Wheelock (mp-99) #1 & #2
Plat 23 STS Epping (mp-104)
Plat 24 R/W sta. 17132+00 to sta. 18140+00
Plat 25 STS Springbrook (mp-110)
Plat 26 STS Avoca (mp-115)
Plat 27 STS Williston (mp-121) & Will. #2 - Stockyards

Great Northern Section 19
Plat 1 R/W sta. 6464+66 to sta. 7300+00
Plat 2 STS Maza (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Cando (mp-15)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 7300+00 to sta. 8560+00
Plat 5 STS Considine (mp-22)
Plat 6 STS Bisbee (mp-28)
Plat 7 STS Bement (mp-31)
Plat 8 STS Perth (mp-35)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 8560+00 to sta. 203+58
Plat 10 STS Gronna (mp-41)
Plat 11 STS Rolla (mp-47)
Plat 12 STS St. Johns (mp-55)

Great Northern Section 20
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2218+50.5 to sta. 1380+00
Plat 2 STS Hong (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Wolford (mp-14)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 1380+00 to sta. 7+48
Plat 5 STS Nanson (mp-21)
Plat 6 STS Barby (mp-24)
Plat 7 STS Rolette (mp-27)
Plat 8 STS Thorne (mp-34)
Plat 9 STS Dunseith (mp-41)

LOCATION 2500603B
Great Northern Section 21
Plat 1 R/W sta. 8484+75 to sta. 9320+00
Plat 2 STS Leverich (mp-6)
Plat 3 STS Barton (mp-12)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 9320+00 to sta. 10590+00
Plat 5 STS Willow City (mp-21)
Plat 6 STS Belmar (mp-25)
Plat 7 STS Omemee (mp-29)
Plat 8 STS Arnedo (mp-31)
Plat 9 STS Bottineau (mp-37)
Plat 10 R/W sta. 90+00 to sta. 930+00
Plat 11 STS Carbury (mp-44)
Plat 12 STS Souris (mp-51)
Plat 13 R/W sta. 930+00 to sta. 2269+48.0
Plat 14 STS Roth (mp-56)
Plat 15 STS Landa (mp-61)
Plat 16 STS Westhope (mp-67)
Plat 17 STS Kuroki (mp-73)
Plat 18 STS Antler (mp-78)

Great Northern Section 22
Plat 2 STS Milroy (mp-9)
Plat 3 STS Bantry (mp-14)
Plat 4 STS Upham (mp-22)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 610+00 to sta. 556+62.9
Plat 6 STS Deep (mp-29)
Plat 7 STS Newburg (mp-35)
Plat 8 STS Dunning (mp-41)
Plat 9 STS Maxbass (mp-45)

Great Northern Section 23
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+38.0 to sta. 1260+00
Plat 2 STS Rising (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Deering (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Wolseth (mp-18)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1260+00 to sta. 2100+00
Plat 6 STS Glenburn (mp-24)
Plat 7 STS Forfar (mp-30)
Plat 8 STS Lansford (mp-35)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2100+00 to sta. 3261+87
Plat 10 STS Truro (mp-10)
Plat 11 STS Mohall (mp-46)
Plat 12 STS Lorain (mp-54) & Water Supply
Plat 13 STS Sherwood (mp-61)

Great Northern Section 24
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to sta. 840+00
Plat 2 STS Hartland (mp-7)
Plat 3 STS Aurelia (mp-13)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 840+00 to sta. 2100+00
Plat 5 STS Coulee (mp-20)
Plat 6 STS Kenaston (mp-27)
Plat 7 STS Niobe (mp-34)
Plat 8 R/W sta. 2100+00 to sta. 2940+00
Plat 9 STS Coteau (mp-40)
Plat 10 STS Woburn (mp-47)
Plat 11 STS Lignite (mp-55)
Plat 12 R/W sta. 2940+00 to sta. 4200+00
Plat 13 STS Reliance (mp-58)
Plat 14 STS Stampede (mp-63)
Plat 15 STS Kincaid (mp-65)
Plat 16 STS Larson (mp-68)
Plat 17 STS Noonan (mp-75) Bokel Mine Spur, Strange Siding
Plat 18 R/W sta. 4200+00 to sta. 4715+00
Plat 19 STS Paulson (mp-81)
Plat 20 STS Juno (mp-84)
Plat 21 STS Crosby (mp-89)

LOCATION 2500603C
Great Northern Section 25
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to sta. 1132+65
Plat 1A R/W Air Force Base
Plat 2 STS Bowbells (mp-8)
Plat 3 STS Perella (mp-15)
Plat 4 STS Northgate (mp-21)

Great Northern Section 26
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to sta. 1250+00
Plat 2 STS Wassaic (mp-6)
Plat 3 STS Lostwood (mp-12)
Plat 4 STS Lunds Valley (mp-18)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 1250+00 to sta. 2090+00
Plat 6 STS Powers Lake (mp-24)
Plat 7 STS Battleview (mp-32)
Plat 8 STS McGregor (mp-38)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 2090+00 to sta. 3188+14.0
Plat 10 STS Hamlet (mp-44)
Plat 11 STS Wildrose (mp-50)
Plat 12 STS Corinth (mp-57)
Plat 13 R/W sta. 3188+14.0 to sta. 4240+00
Plat 14 STS Alamo (mp-64)
Plat 15 STS Appam (mp-70)
Plat 16 STS Zahl (mp-72)
Plat 17 R/W sta. 4240+00 to sta. 4602+92.7
Plat 18 STS Hanks (mp-80)
Plat 19 STS Grenora (mp-86)

Great Northern Section 27
Plat 1 R/W sta. 18142+92.4 to sta. 19290+50
Plat 2 STS Todd (mp-129) & Gravel Pit
Plat 3 STS Trenton (mp-133)
Plat 4 STS Marley (mp-137)
Plat 5 STS Fort Buford (mp-142)]

Great Northern Section 30
Plat 1 PROFILE
Plat 1 R/W sta. 740+00 to sta. 3513+18.1
Plat 2 STS Dore (mp-5)
Plat 3 STS Fairview (mp-0)

Great Northern Section 31
Plat 1 R/W sta. 3462+23.6 to sta. 2367+64.4
Plat 2 STS Cartwright & Hardy (mp-5) Beet Siding
Plat 3 STS Charbonneau (mp-13)
Plat 4 STS Alexander (mp-19)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 2367+64.4 to sta. 1349+00
Plat 6 STS Rawson (mp-24)
Plat 7 STS Arnegard (mp-29)
Plat 8 STS Watford City (mp-36)

Box 7:
LOCATION 2500603D
Soo Section 1
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 (mp-188) to sta. 1658+52.8
Plat 2 STS Fairmount (mp-190)
Plat 3 STS Oswald (mp-196)
Plat 4 STS Hankinson (mp-205)
Plat 5 STS Mantador (mp-212)
Plat 6 STS Spur 216
Plat 7 STS Moselle
Plat 8 STS Wyndmere (mp-101)
Plat 9 STS Spur 227
Plat 10 STS McLeod (mp-235)
Plat 11 PROFILE
Plat 11 R/W sta. 1509+88 to sta. 2739+38
Plat 12 STS Venlo (mp-244)
Plat 13 STS Anselm (mp-248)
Plat 14 STS Willard (mp-254)
Plat 15 STS Enderlin (mp-256)

Soo Section 2
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2633+87 to sta. 4342+40
Plat 2 STS Lucca (mp-263)
Plat 3 STS Fingal (mp-269)
Plat 4 STS Cuba (mp-275)
Plat 5 STS Siding-280 (mp-279)
Plat 6 STS Lanona (mp-281)
Plat 7 STS Valley City (mp-286)
Plat 8 Profile
Plat 8 R/W sta. 4307+14 to sta. 5824+49
Plat 9 STS Faust (mp-291)
Plat 10 STS Rogers (mp-300)
Plat 11 STS Leal (mp-306)
Plat 12 STS Wimbledon
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 13 R/W sta. 5779+66 to sta. 8146+71
Plat 15 STS Kensal (mp-330)
Plat 16 STS Bordulac (mp-343) & Millers' Spur (a)
Plat 17 STS Carrington (mp-351)
Plat 18 STS Lemert (mp-359)
Plat 19 Profile
Plat 19 R/W sta. 8127+20 to sta. 10010+00
Plat 20 STS Cathay (mp-367)
Plat 21 STS Emrick (mp-372)
Plat 22 Fessenden (mp-379)
Plat 23 Manfred (mp-385)
Plat 24 Spur 391 (mp-390) & Chaffee's Spur

Soo Section 3
Plat 11 R/W sta. 12938+14 BK = 918+07 AHD

LOCATION 2500603E
Plat 2 STS Harvey (mp-395)
Plat 4 STS Martin (mp-405)
Plat 5 STS Anamoose (mp-412)
Plat 6 STS Drake (mp-419)
Plat 7 STS Balfour (mp-427)
Plat 8 STS Bergen (mp-436)
Plat 9 STS Voltaire (mp-442)
Plat 10 STS Velva (mp-447) & Truax Traer Coal Spur
Plat 12 STS Sawyer (mp-453)
Plat 13 STS Logan (mp-459) & Minot Gravel Pit
Plat 14 STS Minot (mp-468)
Plat 15 STS Davis (mp-474)
Plat 16 STS Burlington (mp-476)
Plat 17 R/W sta. 855+00 to sta. 2154+03 & Gravel Pit
Plat 18 STS Vanderwalker (mp-480)
Plat 19 STS Foxholm (mp-486)
Plat 22 R/W sta. 2154+03 to sta. Canadian Line
Plat 23 STS Baden (mp-511)
Plat 24 STS Kenmare (mp-518) & Des Lacs
Plat 25 STS Spiral (mp-524) & Lake Landis
Plat 26 STS Bowbells (mp-530)
Plat 27 STS Spur 536 (mp-535)
Plat 28 STS Flaxton (mp-539)
Plat 29 STS Spur 546 (mp-545)
Plat 30 STS Portal (mp-549)

Soo Section 4
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W sta. 17+80 to sta. 1345+53
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1307+39 to sta. 1526+20
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 14 Profile
Plat 17 R/W sta. MT state line to Whitetail, MT

Soo Section 5
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 15 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 21 Profile
Plat 24 Profile

LOCATION 2500603F
Soo Section 6
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 1 R/W sta. 2214+98.7 to sta. 3393+98.6
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 5 R/W sta. 3393+98.6 to sta. 5726+50
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 11 Profile
Plat 11 R/W sta. 5726+50
Plat 14 Profile

Soo Section 7
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 8 Profile

Soo Section 9
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 6 Profile
Plat 7 Profile
Plat 8 Profile

Soo Section 9A
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile

Soo Section 10
Plat 1 Profile

Soo Section 11
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile
Plat 8 Profile

Soo Section 13
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 10 Profile
Plat 14 Profile
Plat 17 Profile

Soo Section 14
Plat 1 Profile

Soo Section 15
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 13 Profile
Plat 18 Profile
Plat 22
Plat 25 Profile

Soo Section 16
Plat 1 Profile

Box 8:
LOCATION 2500603G
Milwaukee Section 1
Plat 1 R/W sta. 121+01 to sta. 1099+70.5
Plat 2 STS N. Lemmon, ND (mp-904)
Plat 3 STS Petrel (mp-910)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 121+01 to sta. 0+00. sta. 0+00 to sta. 934+99
Plat 5 STS Haynes (mp-919)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 934+99 to sta. 3244+44
Plat 8 STS Bucyrus (mp-936)
Plat 10 STS Gascoyne (mp-951)
Plat 11 R/W sta. 3244+44 to sta. 2188+44
Plat 13 STS Buffalo Springs (mp-959)
Plat 14 STS Bowman (mp-968)
Plat 16 STS Griffin (mp-975)
Plat 17 STS Rhame (mp-980) & Rhame Spur
Plat 18 STS Ives (mp-986)
Plat 19 STS Marmarth (mp-995)
Plat 20 R/W sta. 891+93.3 to sta. 534+65.2
Profile 1
Profile 4
Profile 7
Profile 11
Profile 15 & 20

Milwaukee Section 2
Plat 2 STS Selfridge (mp-17)
Plat 5 STS Shields (mp-35)
Plat 6 STS Freda (mp-44)
Plat 10 STS Leith (mp-68)
Plat 14 STS New Leipzig (mp-84)
Plat 18 STS Mott (mp-104)
Plat 22 STS New England (mp-134)

LOCATION 2500602A
Plat 1 R/W sta. 469+52.5 (EQ.) to sta. 3451+4.9
Plat 4 R/W sta. 3451+4.9 to sta. 2623+51.3
Plat 7 R/W sta. 2623+51.3 to sta. 1568+23.3
Plat 11 R/W sta. 1568+23.3 to sta. 567+61.5
Plat 15 R/W sta. 567+61.5 to Eq. sta. 8+35.8 to sta. 1330+39
Plat 19 R/W sta. 1330+39 to sta. 63+01.7
Plat 23 R/W Proposed Amidon Extension
Profile 1
Profile 4
Profile 7
Profile 11
Profile 15
Profile 19

Milwaukee Section 3
Plat 1 R/W sta. 751+44.3 to sta. 1785+75
Plat 2 STS Zeeland sta. 971+82.6
Plat 3 STS Hague sta. 1444+22.5
Plat 4 R/W sta 1785+75 to sta 2583+21.8
Plat 5 STS Strasburg sta. 2036+23.2
Plat 6 STS Linton sta. 2565+00
Profile 1
Profile 4

Milwaukee Section 4
Plat 1 R/W sta. 1903+55 to Eq. sta. 0+00 to sta. 608+63
Plat 2 STS Ellendale sta. 1+54.2
Plat 3 STS Duane sta. 258
Plat 4 R/W sta. 608+63 to sta. 1450
Plat 5 STS Monango sta. 653+52.2
Plat 6 STS Potts sta. 1031+00
Plat 7 STS Edgeley sta. 1397+32
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 4 Profile

LOCATION 2500602B
Milwaukee Section 5
Plat 1 R/W sta. 3891+87 to sta. 3256+27
Plat 2 STS Brampton sta. 3673+20
Plat 3 STS Cogswell sta. 3266+13.6
Profile 1

Milwaukee Section 6
Plat 1 R/W sta. 366+54 to sta. 2595+00
Plat 2 STS Blackmer sta. 3503+02
Plat 3 STS Fairmount sta. 3209+64
Plat 4 STS Tyler sta. 2860+00
Plat 5 R/W sta. 2595+00 to sta. 1543+60
Plat 6 STS Wahpeton sta. 2434+71.6
Plat 7 STS Woodhull sta. 2050+00
Plat 8 STS Abercrombie sta. 1690+17
Plat 9 R/W sta. 1543+60 to sta. 496+54
Plat 10 STS Christine sta. 1180+50
Plat 11 STS Hickson sta. 829+00
Plat 12 STS Wild Rice sta. 544+17
Plat 13 R/W sta. 496+54 to sta. 0+00
Plat 14 STS Saunders sta. 347+00
Plat 15 STS Fargo sta. 0-82
Plat 1 Profile
Plat 5 Profile
Plat 9 Profile
Plat 13 Profile

LOCATION 2500602C
Farmers Grain & Shipping Company
Plat 1 R/W sta. 0+00 to sta. 1270+00
Plat 2 STS Devils Lake (mp-0)
Plat 3 STS Sweetwater (mp-7) & Water Supply
Plat 5 STS Garske (mp-17)
Plat 6 STS Starkweather (mp-23)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1270+00 to sta. 2848+40
Plat 8 St. Joe (mp-29)
Plat 9 STS Newville (mp-33)
Plat 10 STS Spur #2 (mp-36)
Plat 11 STS Olmstead (mp-39)
Plat 12 STS Crocus (mp-46)
Plat 13 STS Rock Lake (mp-53)
Plat 14 R/W sta. 2845+40 to sta. 3685+42.7
Plat 15 STS Ellsbury (mp-59)
Plat 16 STS Hansboro (mp-66)
Profile 1
Profile 7
Profile 14

LOCATION 2500602D
Midland Continental Section V-1
Plat 1 Profile 1 (mp-1-5)
Plat 1 R/W sta. 59+61.5 to sta. 270+00
Plat 2 Profile 2 (mp-6-9)
Plat 2 R/W sta. 270+00 to sta. 480+00
Plat 3 Profile 3 (mp-10-13)
Plat 3 R/W sta. 480+00 to sta. 690+00
Plat 4 Profile 4 (mp-14-17)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 690+00 to sta. 900+00 [2 rolls]
Plat 5 Profile 5 (mp-18-21)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 900+00 to sta. 1110+00
Plat 6 Profile 6 (mp-21-25)
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1110+00 to sta. 1320+00
Plat 7 Profile 7 (mp-25-29)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1320+00 to sta. 1531+00
Plat 8 Profile 8 (mp-29-33)
Plat 8 R/W sta. 1531+00 to sta. 1742+40
Plat 9 Profile (mp-33-37)
Plat 9 R/W sta. 1742+40 to sta. 1953+60
Plat 10 Profile 10 (mp-37-40)
Plat 10 R/W sta. 1953+60 to sta. 2158+12
Plat 17 Profile 17 (mp-24-27) Wimbledon
Plat S-1 STS Edgeley (mp-1)
Plat S-10 STS Jamestown (mp-40)

Midland Continental Section V-2
Plat 1 Profile 1 (mp 0-4)
Plat 1 R/W sta. 1970+42=0+00 to sta. 211+20
Plat 2 Profile 2 (mp 4-8)
Plat 2 R/W sta. 211+20 to sta. 422+40 (mp 4-8)
Plat 3 Profile 3 (mp 8-12)
Plat 3 R/W sta. 422+40 to sta. 633+60 (mp 9-12)
Plat 4 Profile 4 (mp 12-16)
Plat 4 R/W sta. 633+60 to sta. 844+40 (mp 16)
Plat 5 Profile 5 (mp 16-20)
Plat 5 R/W sta. 844+80 to sta. 1056+00 (mp 16-20)
Plat 6 Profile 6 (mp 20-24)
Plat 6 R/W sta. 1056+00 to sta. 267+20 (mp 20-24)
Plat 7 R/W sta. 1267+20 to sta. 1445+33.5 (mp 24-28)
Plat S-7-3 STS Wimbledon & Frazier (mp-26)
Midland Continental Master Profile

Box 9:
LOCATION 2500602E
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 60-80 [C27 DWG E]
Great Northern Fargo to Grand Forks mp 63-83 [C27 DWG J]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 0-20 [C27 DWG B]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 118-126 [C27 map G]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 80-90 [C27 DWG D]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 150-171 [C27 DWG I]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 68-89 [C27 DWG C]
Great Northern Minot to Williston mp 25-45 [C27 DWG A]
Great Northern Minot to Williston mp 64-84 [C27 DWG F]
Great Northern Profile Fargo to Surrey mp 144-165 [C27 DWG H]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 79-99 [C28 DWG G]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 179-199 [C28 DWG B]
Great Northern Fargo to Grand Forks mp 23-43 [C28 DWG E]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 185-205 [C28 DWG D]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot - Minot to Williston mp 192 - mp 04 [C28 DWG I]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 109-130 [C28 DWG A]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 28-48 [C28 DWG F]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 8-28 [C28 DWG C]
Great Northern Wahpeton to Casselton mp 40-55 [C28 DWG H]

LOCATION 2500602F
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 139-159 [C29 DWG G]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 159-179 [C29 DWG H]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 126-144 [C29 DWG D]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 165-185 [C29 DWG C]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 130-150 [C29 DWG E]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 172-192 [C29 DWG B]
Great Northern Profile Fargo to Bismarck mp 99-119 [C29 DWG I]
Great Northern Profile Minot to Williston mp 85-105 [C29 DWG F]
Great Northern Profile Wahpeton to Casselton mp 0-20 [C29 DWG A]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 19-39 [C30 DWG E]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 59-79 [C30 DWG I]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 40-60 [C30 DWG C]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 90-118 [C30 DWG D]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 48-68 [C30 DWG A]
Great Northern Minot to Williston mp 05-25 [C30 DWG H]
Great Northern Minot to Williston mp 105-122 [C30 DWG B]
Great Northern Minot to Williston mp 46-64 [C30 DWG G]
Great Northern Wahpeton to Casselton mp 20-40 [C30 DWG F]

LOCATION 2500602G
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 119-139 [C31 DWG E]
Great Northern Fargo to Bismarck mp 39-59 [C31 DWG G]
Great Northern Fargo to Grand Forks mp 43-62 [C31 DWG F]
Great Northern Fargo to Surrey mp 205-206 [C31 DWG D]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 107-8 [C31 DWG I]
Great Northern Grand Forks to Minot mp 88-109 [C31 DWG A]
Great Northern Profile Fargo to Bismarck mp 0-19 [C31 DWG H]
Great Northern Profile Fargo to Grand Forks mp 83-98 [C31 DWG B]
Great Northern Profile Fargo to Surrey mp 20-40 [C31 DWG C]
Cantilever FLS [C32 DWG B]
Gates [C32 DWC A]

LOCATION 2500601A
Great Northern & Soo joint line Hankinson to Aberdeen line junction in MN [3/2]
Great Northern Berthold to Gassman [3/18]
Great Northern Dickinson 10th Ave Dickinson RR underpass [RCM 20]
Great Northern Enderlin [3/2]
Great Northern Epping to Williston [3/18]
Great Northern Lignite-Coteau [3/24]
Great Northern Manitou - Tioga [3/19]
Great Northern Minot - Air Base Spur [3/]
Great Northern Palermo-Berthold [3/18]
Great Northern Palermo-Ross-Manitou [3]
Great Northern Right of Way Minot - Williston [V 18/24]
Great Northern Right of Way Palermo to Stanley [3]
Great Northern Tioga to Epping [3/18]
Great Northern Williston to Fort Union [3/27]
Great Northern, MSP & SSR RR joint ownership 2 miles west of Lignite to connection at Crosby [3/24]
Northern Pacific Mandan West [1]

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov