SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Public Instruction > 31766

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Public Instruction - #31766

Title: Department of Public Instruction . School Finance Division, School District Reorganization, Annexation, Dissolution Files

Dates: 1950-2004

Record Series: 31766

Quantity: 37.5 feet

Abstract: Contains (1) the petitions filed with the county then with the state for land to be annexed, dissolved, or exchanged with another school district; and (2) plans submitted by each county reorganization committee. The records are used in determining requests for annexations, dissolutions, or reorganizations from one school district to another.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Public Records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access: The collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 Adams County               1970-1973
2 Adams County               1960-1967
3 Barnes County               1960-1967
4 Barnes County               1970-1976
5 Benson County              1952-1964
6 Benson County              1960-1969
7 Benson County              1958-1959
8 Billings County               1966
9 Bottineau County         1955-1959

Box 2:
1 Bottineau County         1960-1969
2 Bottineau County         1970-1976
3 Bowman County           1973
4 Bowman County           1962-1969
5 Bowman County           1957-1959
6 Burke County 1960-1973
7 Burke County 1958-1959
8 Burleigh County            1970-1976
9 Burleigh County            1962-1969
10 Burleigh County          1957-1959
11 Cass County  1970-1975
12 Cass County  1969

Box 3:
1 Cass County    1965-1969
2 Cass County    1960-1964
3 Cass County    1955-1959
4 Cass County    1954-1967
5 Cavalier County             1973
6 Cavalier County             1960-1969
7 Cavalier County             1952-1959
8 Dickey County                1970-1976
9 Dickey County                1958

Box 4:
1 Divide County                1958-1962
2 Dunn County  1971-1972
3 Dunn County  1966-1969
4 Dunn County  1957-1959
5 Eddy County   1960-1970
6 Eddy County   1960-1967
7 Emmons County           1974
8 Emmons County           1960-1967
9 Emmons County           1959
10 Foster County              1970-1977
11 Foster County              1956-1959
12 Foster County              1960-1962
13 Golden Valley County              1971
14 Golden Valley County              1960-1966

Box 5:
1 Grand Forks County    1970-1973
2 Grand Forks County    1960-1969
3 Grand Forks County    1968-1961
4 Grant County 1969-1970
5 Grant County 1958-1969
6 Griggs                1958-1959
7 Griggs                1960-1963
8 Hettinger County          1970-1973
9 Hettinger County          1960-1968
10 Hettinger County       1957-1959
11 Kidder County             1960-1972

Box 6:
1 Kidder County                1956-1959
2 Oakes-LaMoure Annexation Disposition 1971
3 Oakes-LaMoure Annexation Disposition 1970
4 LaMoure County           1970-1975
5 LaMoure County           1960-1966
6 LaMoure County           1957-1959
7 Logan County 1970-1977
8 McHenry County          1960-1968

Box 7:
1 McHenry County          1955-1959
2 McHenry County          1960-1969
3 McIntosh County          1960-1969
4 McIntosh County          1959
5 McKenzie County         1956-1962
6 McKenzie County         1971
7 McKenzie County         1962-1966
8 McLean County             1958-1959
9 McLean County             1960-1969
10 McLean County           1970-1975
 
Box 8:
1 Mercer County              1962-1966
2 Mercer County              1970-1973
3 Morton County             1953-1958
4 Morton County             1962-1969
5 Morton County             1970-1976
6 Mountrail County         1960-1966
7 Mountrail County         1970-1975
8 Mountrail County         1952-1959
9 Nelson County               1970-1976
10 Nelson County            1960-1968
11 Nelson County            1958-1959

Box 9:
1 Oliver County 1966
2 Oliver County 1976
3 Pembina County           1971-1974
4 Pembina County           1960-1969
5 Pembina County           1950-1959
6 Pierce County                1970-1976
7 Pierce County                1960-1969
8 Pierce County                1954-1959
9 Ramsey County             1961-1964
10 Ramsey County           1972
11 Ramsey County           1958
12 Ramsey County           1960-1969

Box 10:
1 Ransom County             1952-1959
2 Renville County             1955-1972
3 Renville County             1958-1965
4 Renville County             1953-1959
5 Richland County            1970-1977
6 Richland County            1962-1968
7 Richland County            1960-1965
8 Richland County            1958-1959
9 Rolette County              1970-1975
10 Rolette County            1960-1963

Box 11:
1 Rolette              1961
2 Sargent County             1972
3 Sargent County             1960-1967
4 Sargent County             1955-1958
5 Sheridan County           1971-1972
6 Sheridan County           1957-1964
7 Sioux County  1964-1969
8 Slope County  1963-1968
9 Slope County  1959
10 Stark County                1971-1972
11 Stark County                1961-1969
12 Stark County                1958-1959
13 Steele County              1971-1974
14 Steele County: Colgate            1966
15 Steele County              1962-1963
16 Steele County              1955-1959

Box 12:
1 Stutsman County          1970
2 Stutsman County          1963-1969
3 Stutsman County          1956-1959
4 Stutsman County          1960-1963
5 Towner County            
6 Traill Co.: Mayville-Portland     1960
7 Traill County    1962
8 Walsh County
9 Ward County  1971-1972
10 Williams County         
11 Williams County          1960
12 Comprehensive County Plans 1963

Box 13:
1 Adams-Grant: Beisigl to New Leipzig    1980
2 Adams County               1981-1986
3 Barnes County               1977-1981
4 Barnes-Cass: Fingal to Maple Valley     1980
5 Barnes-Ransom: Fingal to Enderlin        1979
6 Barnes-Steele: Willow Lake to N. Central           1979
7 Barnes: N. Central, Valley City, Wimbled           
8 Barnes-Steele: Willow Lake to N. Central           1979
9 Benson-Eddy: Oberon to Sheyenne     1980
10 Benson-Nelson: Warwick to Tolna      1980
11 Benson-Nelson: Warwick to Tolna      1979
12 Benson County           1977
13 Billings County             1972
14 Bottineau County       1980
15 Bottineau County       1980
16 Bottineau-McHenry: Kramer to Upham           1981
17 Bowman-Slope: Rhame to Mud Butte              1980
18 Bowman County: Nebo to Bowman   1980
19 Barnes-Steele: Luverne to Rogers      1979
20 Burleigh County: Lincoln to Bismarck 1985
21 Burleigh County: Naughton to Bismarck          
22 Burleigh County: Naughton to Bismarck          
23 Burleigh-Emmons: Hazelton-Linton to Moffit 1983
24 Burleigh-Sheridan: Regan to McClusky 1982
25 Burleigh County          1977-1981

Box 14:
1 Burleigh County            1980-1986
2 Burleigh-McLean: Baldwin to Montefiore          1979
3 Cass-Barnes-Ransom: 1985
4 Cass-Barnes: Maple Valley, Tower City, Oriska 1980
5 Cavalier-Ramsey: Munich to Edmore   1982
6 Cavalier-Towner: Linden, Border Central,         
7 Cavalier-Walsh: Milton and Osnabrock 1981
8 Cavalier-Ramsey: Hamden       1982
9 Towner-Cavalier: East Central to Munich           1982
10 Cavalier-Ramsey-Walsh: Nekoma to Edmore 1981
11 Divide-Burke: Crosby to Columbus     1982
12 Divide-Williams: Crosby to Wildrose   1982
13 Divide County: Cottonwood Lake to Crosby   1979
14 Dunn-McKenzie: Killdeer to McKenzie No.1   1980
15 Dunn-Stark: New Castle to South Heart           1980
16 Dunn-Stark: New Castle to Dickinson                1980
17 Eddy County: Oberon to Sheyenne    1978
18 Eddy County: Oberon to Sheyenne    1978
19 Emmons-Burleigh: Hazelton-Moffit to Linton 1984
20 Emmons County         1984-1985
21 Foster-Griggs: Glenfield Sutton to Cooperstown 1981

Box 15:
1 Foster-Griggs: Glenfield-Sutton, Coopers          1981
2 Foster-Griggs: Glenfield-Sutton, Cooperstown               1980
3 Foster-Eddy: McHenry to New Rockford            1980
4 Foster County: Lade George to Carrington        1980
5 Golden Valley: Garner, Lone Tree, Beach          1982
6 Foster: Glenfield-Sutton, McHenry      1984
7 Foster County                1977-1985
8 Foster County: Lake George to Carrington        1979
9 Foster County: Cathay to Carrington    1979
10 Foster: Sykes to Carrington    1978
11 Golden Valley: Beach to Lone Tree     1980
12 Golden Valley: Garner to Lone Tree   1981
13 Golden Valley: Garner to Lone Tree   1981
14 Golden Valley: Garner to Lone Tree   1980
15 Grand Forks County: Central Valley to Thompson 1978
16 Grant               1982-1988
17 Grant-Hettinger: New Leipzig to Elgin               1981
18 Grant-Hettinger: New Leipzig to Elgin               1980
19 Griggs-Barnes: Willow Lake to N. Central         1980
20 Foster-Griggs: Glenfield-Sutton, Cooperstown 1981
21 LaMoure-Dickey: LaMoure, Edgely     1981
22 LaMoure-Ransom: Verona to Lisbon 1979
23 LaMoure County        1977

Box 16:
1 LaMoure County: LaMoure and Marion              1978
2 McHenry County: Balfour to Butte        1978
3 McHenry-Ward: Butte and Granville    1980
4 McHenry County: Granville to Deering                1981
5 McHenry-Bottineau: Upham to Bottineau         1980
6 McHenry-Bottineau: Upham to Willow City      1980
7 McHenry County          1978-1981
8 McIntosh-Logan: Lehr and Wishek        1980
9 McKenzie County         1980
10 McLean-McHenry: Butte to Velva       1979
11 McLean-Sheridan-Ward: Turtle Lake Mercer 1981
12 McLean-McHenry: Butte to Velva       1980
13 McLean County: Butte to Max              1979
14 Morton-Mercer: Glen Ullin to Beulah                1984
15 Morton-Sioux: Solen to Flasher           1985
16 Morton-Sioux: Mandan to Solen         1980
17 Morton-Grant: Oak Coulee to Flasher               1984
18 Morton County           1977-1980
19 Morton County: Mandan       
20 Morton-Oliver: Center to New Salem               1984

Box 17:
1 Morton-Sioux: Solen to Flasher              1985
2 Mountrail County         1972-1977
3 Mountrail-Williams: Sweetwater, Tioga,             1980
4 Mountrail-Ward: Donnybrook to Stanley           1982
5 Mountrail-Ward: Donnybrook to Stanley           1983
6 Mountrail-Ward: Donnybrook to Stanley           1983

Box 18:
1 Mountrail-Ward: Donnybrook to Stanley           1983
2 Oliver-McLean: Center to Washburn   1985
3 Oliver-Morton: Center to New Salem  1985
4 Oliver-McLean: Center to Washburn   1982
5 Oliver-McLean: Center to Washburn   1981
6 Oliver-Morton: Center and New Salem              1978
7 Pembina: Cavalier-Walhalla      1983
8 Pembina-Walsh: Hoople and Nash        1980
9 Pembina: Valley and Cavalier  1980
10 Pembina        1978
11 Pierce-Rolette-Benson: Wolford to Rugby      1985
12 Pierce-Wells: Selz to Harvey  1989
13 Pierce-Rolette-Benson: Rugby to Wolford      1984
14 Pierce-Rolette-Benson: Wolford to Rugby     
15 Pierce-Rolette-Benson: Rugby to Wolford     
16 Pierce-Bottineau: Rugby to Willow City            1982
17 Pierce-Rolette-Benson: Wolford to Rugby      1982
18 Pierce-Bottineau: Rugby to Willow City            1982
19 Pierce-Bottineau: Rugby to Willow City            1979
20 Pierce              1977
21 Starkweather-Edmore             1983
22 Starkweather-Edmore             1983
23 Ramsey-Cavalier-Walsh:         1982
24 Ramsey County: Crary to Devils Lake 1980

Box 19:
1 Ramsey County: Crary to Devils Lake   1980
2 Ramsey-Walsh: Edmore to Adams        1979
3 Ramsey County: Crary to Devils Lake   1979
4 Ramsey County:            1972
5 Ransom County: Ft. Ransom and Enderlin         1978
6 Ransom-Cass Counties: Sheldon to Enderlin     1980
7 Ransom County: Sheldon to Enderlin   1980
8 Ransom-Cass: Enderlin to Maple Valley              1979
9 Sargent-Ransom: Milnor and Lisbon     1979
10 Ransom County: Ft. Ransom and Enderlin       1979
11 Ransom County: Enderlin and Sheldon             1979
12 Renville-Ward: Tolley to Kenmare      1984
13 Ramsey-Benson: Crary to Devils Lake                1990
14 Ramsey-Benson: Church's Ferry, Devils La      1990
15 Ransom-Barnes: Litchville to Ft. Ransom          1986
16 Renville-Ward: Tolley to Kenmare, Carpio       1988
17 Renville County: Tolley, Mohall to Sherwood 1986
18 Renville-Ward: Tolley to Kenmare      1984
19 Renville-Ward: Tolley to Kenmare      1978
20 Richland-Cass: Kindred to Richland Co 44         1982
21 Richland County: Wahpeton to Mantador       1980
22 Richland County          1979-1980

Box 20:
1 Rolette-Bottineau: Dunseith to Bottineau         1980
2 Rolette-Bottineau: Dunseith to Bottineau         1980
3 Rolette County: Mt. Pleasant to #29    1978
4 Rolette County              1983-1984
5 Rolette County: Rolette #29 to Belcourt             1985
6 Rolette-Towner: St. John to Mt. Pleasant          1983
7 Rolette-Bottineau: Dunseith to Bottineau         1980
8 Sargent County             1983-1989
9 Sheridan-Pierce: Goodrich to Anamoose           1984
10 Sioux-Morton              1984
11 Sioux County: Solen to Little Heart     1977
12 Sioux County                1978
13 Sioux County: Solen to Little Heart     1978
14 Sioux-Morton: Solen to Mandan         1982
15 Sioux-Morton: Solen to Flasher           1983
16 Sioux-Morton: Solen to Flasher           1983

Box 21:
1 Sioux-Morton: Solen to Flasher              1984
2 Sioux-Morton: Solen to Flasher              1985
3 Slope County: Sunny Slope to Marmarth 1978
4 Stark County: Lefor and Taylor                1981
5 Stark County: Lefor and Richardton      1979
6 Stark County: Taylor to Richardton        1978
7 Stark County: Shipley  1980
8 Steele-Barnes: Willow Lake to Hope    1981
9 Steele-Nelson: Finley-Sharon to Aneta               1980
10 Steele-Barnes: Willow Lake to Hope  1978
11 Steele-Barnes: Willow Lake to Hope  1979
12 Steele-Grand Forks: Finley-Sharon/Northwood 1978
13 Steele County              1977

Box 22:
1 Walsh-Ramsey: Fairdale to Edmore      1979
2 Walsh-Ramsey-Cavalier: Edmore to Adams      1981
3 Walsh-Pembina: Valley and Nash          1981
4 Walsh-Pembina: Dundee to Park River, Edinburg 1980
5 Traill-Grand Forks: Central Valley & Th                1979
6 Traill County: Hatton-Mayville/Portland             1978
7 Traill County: Mayville/Portland & Cent.             1978
8 Traill County: Mayville/Portland & Hillsboro      1985
9 Traill County: Central Valley & Hillsboro              1985
10 Traill-Cass: Dakota Public School/Centra           1982
11 Traill-Cass: Dakota Public School/Central          1982
12 Traill-G. Forks-Steele:Hatton to Northwood   1981
13 Stutsman-Barnes-Griggs-Foster: Wimbledon/              1981
14 Stutsman-Barnes: Courtney to Wimbledon    1981
15 Towner County: E. Central to Southern #8      1981
16 Towner-Rolette: N. Central to W. Central        1979
17 Towner County: West Central              1985
18 Towner County: E. Central to N. Central           1979
19 Stutsman-Barnes: Buchanan to Wimbledon/C              1981
20 Stutsman-Logan: Montpelier and Gackle         1978
21 Stutsman County       1981-1982
22 Stutsman County: Buchanan to Jamestown   1984
23 Stutsman County: Buchanan to Jamestown   1984
24 Stutsman County: Spiritwood to Jamestown 1984

Box 23:
1 Stutsman County: Spiritwood/Montpelier/Jamestown               1985
2 Stutsman-Logan: Cleveland/Jamestown/Medina          1983
3 Stutsman County          1977-1984
4 Stutsman County: Medina to Jamestown          1985
5 Stark County   1985
6 Sioux-Morton: Solen/Flasher 
7 Sioux-Morton                1980
8 Morton-Sioux: Solen to Flasher              1983
9 Morton-Sioux: Solen to Flasher              1984
10 Ward County: Minot to United #17    1985

Box 24:
1 Ward County: United Public to Minot  1985
2 Ward-McHenry: Sawyer to Velva          1984
3 Ward County: Minot to United Public  1984
4 Ward County: United Public to Minot  1984
5 Ward County: Minot to Nedrose           1984
6 Ward County: Minot to United Public  1984
7 Ward County: South Prairie to Minot   1984
8 Ward County: Nedrose to Minot           1984
9 Ward County: Minot to United Public  1983
10 Ward-McLean: Sawyer to Max             1980
11 Ward County                1977-1981
12 Wells County: Cathy, Fessenden, Sykes,          1980
13 Wells-Eddy: Cathay to New Rockford                1979
14 Balta to Harvey            1977
15 Wells County                1978
16 Wells-Foster: Cathay to Carrington     1979
17 Wells-Eddy: Cathay to New Rockford                1979
18 Wells County: Cathay to Fessenden   1979
19 Williams County: Williston      1985
20 Williams-Divide: Grenora to Westby  1985
21 Williams County: Williston      1984
22 Williams-Divide: Wildrose to Divide #1              1981
23 Williams County          1978-1981

Box 25:
1 Adams-Hettinger: Spring Butte to Hettinger     1987
2 Adams-Hettinger: S. Fork/Hettinger/Cedar      1987
3 Barnes-Griggs-Stutsman: N. Central to Wimbledon       1987
4 Bowman-Slope: Bowman to Scranton 1987
5 Bottineau County: Antler/Westhope/Mohall   1987
6 Barnes-Ransom: Enderlin/Maple Valley             1988
7 Bottineau County: Souris to Westhope               1987
8 Burleigh County: Lincoln to Bismarck    1987
9 Foster County: Carrington/Grace City  1987
10 Grand Forks County: Larimore and Midway    1987
11 Ward-Mountrail-Renville: Donnybrook to S    1987
12 Ward County: Minot to Nedrose         1987
13 Ward County: United Public to Minot                1987
14 Morton-Grant: Solen to Flasher           1987
15 Steele-Barnes-Griggs:              1987
16 Steele County: Willow Lake/Hope      1987
17 Williams-Mountrail-Burke-Divide: Tioga           1986
18 Stutsman County: Pingree/Buchanan               1987

Box 26:
1 Benson-Pierce-Wells: Esmond to Harvey           1986
2 Benson-Eddy-Ramsey-Nelson: Warwick to Tolna           1986
3 Bottineau County: Souris to Westhope               1986
4 Burleigh County: Apple Creek to Bismarck         1986
5 Foster-Eddy-Griggs-Nelson-Benson-Ramsey   1986
6 Hettinger-Stark: St. Pius to Dickinson   1986
7 McHenry-Ward-Renville-Bottineu: Thursby      1986
8 McHenry-Ward: Thursby Butte to Surrey           1986
9 McHenry-Ward: Thursby Butte to Granville      1986
10 McHenry-Sheridan: Drake to Karlsruhe            1986
11 Morton-Sioux: Flasher to Solen           1986
12 Sioux County: Ft. Yates to Selfridge    1986
13 Slope-Bowman: Central Elem. to Amidon        1986
14 Steele-Griggs-G. Forks-Nelson: Finley/Sh       1986
15 Steele-Barnes: Willow Lake to Hope  1986
16 Stutsman County: Buchanan to Jamestown   1986
17 Stutsman County: Montpelier to Jamestown                1986
18 Ward County: Minot to Nedrose         1986
19 Mountrail County: Stanley to Palermo              1976
20 Mountrail County: Stanley to Palermo              1976

Box 27:
1 Vocational Education, State Board of Minutes January-December 1984-1987
2 Vocational Education, State Board of Minutes January 28 - June 19 1988-1989
3 Vocational Education, State Board of Minutes August 19 - December 19 1989-1990
4 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes August - February 1972-1976
5 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes March - January 1976-1978
6 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes February - June 1978-1979
7 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes August - June 1979-1980
8 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes August - June 1980-1981
9 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes August - May 1981-1982
10 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes May - June 1982-1983
11 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes August - August 1983-1984
12 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes September - May 1984-1985
13 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes July - May 1985-1986

Box 28:
1 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes June 18 - April 21 1986-1987
2 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes May 18 - May 16 1987-1988
3 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes June 20 - December 20 1988
4 Public School Education, State Board of Minutes January 16 - June 26 1989-1990
5 Bottineau County: Souris No. 29 to Westhope No. 17 August 16 1988
6 Bottineau-Renville Counties: Westhope No. 17 to Sherwood No. 2 April 18 1988
7 Benson-Ramsey-Eddy Counties: Warwick No. 29 to Devils Lake no. April 18 1988
8 Benson-Wells Counties: Oberon No. 16 to Maddock No. 9 July 1 1989
9 Barnes County: Valley City No. 2 and Litchville No. 52 July 1 1989
10 Barnes County: Oriska No. 13 to Valley City No. 2 October 17 1989
11 Adams County: Orange No. 8 and Gilstrap No. 6 to Hettinger No. 13 July 1 1989
12 Burleigh County: McKenzie No. 34 to Telfer No. 46 August 16 1988
13 Cass County: Pleasant Valley No. 61 to Cass Valley North No. 76 May 1 1989
14 Cass County: West Fargo No. 6 to Central Cass No. 17 March 20 1989
15 Cass County: Noble No. 107 to Cass Valley North No. 76 May 1 1989
16 Cavalier County: Border Central No. 14 to Munich No. 19 November 14 1988
17 Cass-Barnes-Ransom Counties: Maple Valley No. 4 to Enderlin No. 22 August 16 1988
18 Cavalier-Towner Counties: Border Central No. 14 to Langdon No. 23 July 1 1988
19 Divide-Williams Counties: Westby No. 9 to Grenora No. 99 July 1         1989
20 Dickey County: Dissolution Plan of Forbes Public School District No. 42 1989
21 Dickey County: Forbes 42 to Kulm No. 7 and Ellendale No. 40 1989
22 Dickey County: Dissolution Plan of Forbes Public School District No. 42 1989
23 Dunn County: Dodge No. 8 to Halliday No. 19                1989
24 Emmons County: Glanavon No. 4 to Union No. 12       1988

Box 29:
1 Golden Valley County: Pearl No. 15 to Beach No. 3        1989
2 Morton County: Little Heart No. 4 to Mandan No. 1      1989
3 Grand Forks County: Turtle River Levant No. 130 to Manvel No. 125      1989
4 Grand Forks County: Turtle River Levant No. 130 to Manvel No. 125      1988
5 Grand Forks County: Rye No. 25 to Grand Forks No. 1 and Manvel No. 125        1988
6 Hettinger-Adams Counties: Regent No. 14 for New England No. 9         1989
7 Grant-Morton Counties: Leahy to Flasher         1987
8 Kidder County: Tappen No. 28 to Steele-Dawson No. 26             1988
9 McHenry-Ward Counties: Thursby Butte No. 37 to Glenburn No. 25      1988
10 Morton County: Little Heart No. 4 to Mandan No. 1 Appeal by Adam and Darlene Barnhard    1989
11 Morton-Grant Annexation Hearing    1987
12 Morton-Grant Counties: Oak Coulee No. 35 to Flasher No. 35                1988
13 Sioux County: Menz No. 5 and Hanna No. 2 and attachment to Selfridge No. 8  1989
14 Sioux County: Solen No. 3 to Flasher No. 39   1988
15 Walsh County: Walshville No. 112 to Minto No. 20 and Manvel No. 125             1989
16 Sioux County: Belden No. 6 to Selfridge No. 8               1989
17 Slope-Bowman Counties: Hazel No. 4 to Marmarth No. 12      1989
18 Traill County: Herberg No. 8 to Hillsboro No. 9, Belmont No. 1 to Central Valley No. 3 1989
19 Sargent-Richland Counties: Sargent Central No. 6 to Lidgerwood No. 28           1988
20 Nelson-Grand Forks Counties: Unity No. 80 to Larimore No. 44             1988
21 Sargent County: Sargent No. 6 to North Sargent No. 3               1988
22 Ward County: United No. 7 to Minot No. 1     1988
23 Ward-Renville-Bottineau Counties: Kenmare No. 28 to Sherwood No. 2           1988
24 Williams County: New District No. 8 to Nesson No. 2  1989

Box 30:
1 Williams County: New District No. 8 to Nesson No. 2    1988
2 Williams County: New District No. 8 to Williston No. 1  1988
3 Williams County: New District No. 8 to Nesson No. 2    1988
4 Morton-Sioux Counties: Solen No. 3 to Flasher No. 39 1988
5 Morton County: Little Heart No. 4 to Mandan No. 1      1988
6 Morton County: Little Heart No. 4 to Mandan No. 1      1988
7 Williams County: Epping No. 88 to Nesson No. 2             1988
8 Adams County: Reeder No. 3 to Hettinger No. 13          1991
9 Barnes County: Kathryn No. 93 to Valley City No. 2 and Litchville No. 52               1993
10 Barnes-Griggs-Steele Counties: Willow Lake No. 18 to Hope No. 10, North Central No. 65, Valley City No. 2, Oriska No. 13, Cooperstown No. 18, Hannafor 1992
11 Barnes-Cass-Steele Counties: Oriska No. 13 and Page No. 80 1990
12 Barnes County: North Central No. 13 and Valley City No. 2      1992
13 Barnes County: Litchville No. 13 to Valley City No. 2    1992
14 Benson-Eddy County: Warwick No. 29 to Sheyenne No 12      1991
15 Benson-Pierce-Wells Counties: Esmond No. 25 to Maddock No 9         1991
16 Benson-Eddy-Wells Counties: Oberon No. 16 to Sheyenne No. 12       1990
17 Benson-Eddy-Wells Counties: Oberon No. 16 to Sheyenne No. 12       1990
18 Bottineau-McHenry Counties: Reorganization Plan of Maxbass, Kramer, Newburg 1989
19 Burleigh-Dickey Counties: Driscoll No. 36 to Steele No. 26        1992
20 Burleigh County: Menoken No. 33 to Wing No. 28       1991
21 Burleigh-Kidder Counties: Driscoll No. 36 to Steele No. 26        1991
22 Burleigh-Emmons Counties: McKenzie No. 34 and Hazelton-Moffit No. 6         1990
23 Burleigh County: Grass Lake No. 3 to Montefiore No. 1 and Regan No. 3           1990
24 Cass-Barnes-Ransom Counties: Sheldon No. 2 and Enderline No. 22   1992
25 Cass-Richland Counties: Kindred No. 2 and Richland No. 44     1991

Box 31:
1 Grand Forks County   
2 LaMoure County: Kennison No. 6 to Edgely No. 3          1992
3 McHenry County: Karlsruhe No. 54 to Velva No. 1         1992
4 McHenry County: Upham No. 29 and Newport No. 4   1991
5 McHenry-Sheridan-Pierce Counties: Annamoose No. 14 to Drake No. 57            1990
6 Emmons County: Strasbourg No. 15 to Linton No. 36    1990
7 Emmons County: Bakker No. 10 to Union No. 12            1990
8 Foster-Eddy-Griggs-Nelson-Benson-Ramsey Counties: Glenfield-Sutton-McHenry No. 14 to Tolna No. 74 1991
9 Grand Forks County: Midway No. 128 and Manvel No. 125        1992
10 Grand Forks County: Emerado No. 127 to Northwood No. 129               1990
11 Eddy-Foster-Wells Counties: Grace City No. 16 to New Rockford No. 1              1991
12 Emmons County: Odessa No. 9 to Strasburg No. 15    1992
13 Emmons County: Odessa No. 9 to Linton No. 36           1992
14 Emmons-Kidder-Burleigh Counties: Braddock No. 7 to Steele Dawson               1991
15 Cass County: Mapleton No. 7 to West Fargo No. 6 and Central Cass No. 17      1990
16 Cass County  1991
17 Cavalier County: Osnabrock No. 1 to Langdon No. 23 1992
18 Cavalier County: Osnabrock No. 1 to Langdon No. 2    1992
19 Dickey County: Fullerton No. 37 to Ellendale No. 40    1990
20 Dunn-Stark Counties: Halliday No. 19 to Richardton No. 4        1990

Box 32:
1 McHenry County: Granville No. 25 to Velva No. 1           1990
2 McIntosh-Lehr Reorganization Plan     
3 McKenzie County: Alexander No. 2 and Bowline Butte No. 19  1992
4 Morton County: Oak Coulee No. 35 to Little Heart No. 4             1990
5 Morton County: Little Heart No. 4 to Mandan No. 1      1992
6 Mountrail County: Palermo No. 83 to Stanley No. 2       1992
7 Nelson-Grand Forks Counties: Unity No. 80 and Larimore No. 44            1991
8 Nelson-Grand Forks Counties: Unity No. 80 to Larimore No. 44               1991
9 Ramsey-Benson Counties: Crary No. 3 to Devils Lake No. 1        1992
10 Ramsey-Benson Counties: Dissolution of Churches Ferry No. 4 to Leeds, Minnewaukan, Southern, Starkweather, Devils Lake       1990
11 Renville-Bottineau Counties: Lansford No. 35 to Mohall No. 9                1992
12 Richland County: Lidgerwood No. 28 and Wyndmere No. 42   1991
13 Rolette-Bottineau Counties: Dunseith No. 1 to Bottineau No. 1            1990
14 Stark-Dunn Counties: Dickinson No. 1 to Taylor No. 3 1990
15 Stutsman County: Buchanan No. 10 to Jamestown No. 1          1992
16 Stutsman County: Montpelier No. 14 to Jamestown No. 1       1991
17 Stutsman County: Eldridge No. 12 to Jamestown No. 1             1992
18 Stutsman County: Medina No. 3 to Gackle No. 14       
19 Stutsman-Kidder-Logan-LaMoure Counties: Streeter No. 42 to Gackle No. 14                1991
20 Traill-Grand Forks Counties: Central Valley No. 3 and Thompson No. 61            1992
21 Walsh-Benson Counties: Valley No. 12 to Park River No. 78     1990
22 Ward County: United No. 7 to Minot No. 1     1992

Box 33:
1 Ward County: Donnybrook No. 24 to Kenmare No. 24 1990
2 Ward-Renville Counties: Carpio No. 156 to Glenburn No. 26      1992
3 Ward County: Minot No. 1 to Nedrose No. 4    1992
4 Ward County: Minot No. 1 to Nedrose No. 4    1992
5 Ward County: Surrey No. 41 to Minot No. 1      1990
6 Wells-Sheridan Counties: Goodrich No. 16 to Pleasant Valley No. 35     1991
7 Williams County: Cottonwood Lake No. 64 to Wildrose No. 91 and Grenora No. 64 1992
8 Williams County: New No. 8 to Williston No. 1 1992
9 Williams County: New District No. 8 to Nesson No. 2    1991
10 Benson County: Annexation of part of Oberon #16 to Maddock #9     1995
11 Benson County: Dissolution of Esmond #25 & its attachment to: Maddock #9, Harvey #38, Rugby #5, Leeds #6              1994
12 Bottineau: Dissolution of Souris #29 and its attachment to: Bottineau #1 and Westhope #17   1994
13 Bowman: Dissolution of Mud Butte #3 and its attachment to: Rhame #17        1995
14 Burke: Dissolution of Columbus #34 and its attachment to: Burke Central #36, Divide #1, Powers Lake #27       1994
15 Burleigh/Emmons: Dissolution of Telfor #46 & its attachment to: Hazelton/Moffet/Braddock #6 and Menoken #33     1996
16 Reorganization Plan-Cass Valley North #76 and Dakota #3       1996
17 Reorganization Plan for Central Cass/Dakota
18 Cass, Ransom, Richland: Annexation of All of Leonard #5 to Kindred #2 and Central Cass #17  1994
19 Cass, Ransom, Barnes: Annexation of part of Central Cass to Enderlin and Kindred      1995
20 Cass County: Annexation of part of Mapleton #7 to West Fargo #6     1993
21 Cass County: Reorganization Plan Central Cass and Chaffee    1994
22 Cass County: Annexation of part of Mapleton #7 to West Fargo #7 and Central Cass #17           1993

Box 34:
1 Emmons: Dissolution of Hague #30 and its attachment to: Strasburg #15 and Zeeland #3            1994
2 Emmons, Kidder, Burleigh: Dissolution by annexation of Braddock #7 to: Napoleon #2, Steele-Dawson #26 & Hazelton-Moffit # 6            1993
3 Foster, Eddy, Wells: Annexation of part of Grace City #16 to New Rockford #1, Ludwig                1994
4 Foster, Eddy: Annexation of part of Grace City #16 to New Rockford #1, Boeckel petition           1994
5 Foster: Annexation of part Grace City #16 to Carrington #10     1994
6 Foster, Eddy, Wells: Annexation of part of Grace City #16 to New Rockford #1 1994
7 Grand Forks: Exchange of property between Northwood #129 and Thompson #61       1993
8 Grant: Dissolution of Leahy #34 and its attachment to: Flasher #39 and Roosevelt #18  1995
9 LaMoure: Annexation of part of Jud #5 to Gackle #14  1994
10 LaMoure, Barnes, Stutsman: Exchange of property between LaMoure #8 and Marion #9         1993
11 LaMoure: Dissolution of Jud #5 and its attachment to: Edgeley #3, Kulm #7 and Gackle #14     1994
12 LaMoure: Annexation of part of Edgeley #3 to Kulm #7            1995
13 McHenry: Dissolution of Thursby Butte #37 and its attachment to: Surrey #26, Glenburn #26 and Granville #25             1995
14 McHenry: Dissolution of Karlsruhe #54 and its attachment to: Velva #1, Drake #57, and Newport #4 1995
15 McHenry: Dissolution of Karlsruhe #54 and its attachment to: Velva #1, Drake #57, Newport #4 1994
16 McIntosh: Annexation of part of Zeeland #4 to Wishek #19    1994
17 McLean/Mercer: Dissolution of Riverdale #89 and its attachment to: Hazen #3 and Underwood #8 1994

Box 35:
1 McLean & Mercer: Annexation part of Riverdale #89 to Hazen #3          1993
2 Mercer: Dissolution of Zap #14 and its attachment to: Hebron #13, Golden Valley #20, Beulah #27 1994
3 Morton: Annexation of ALL of Oak Coulee #35 to Flasher #39  1994
4 Nelson: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Lakota #66 1995
5 Nelson: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Lakota #66 1995
6 Nelson, Grand Forks: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Larimore #44 1994
7 Nelson, Grand Forks: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Larimore #44, Meyer petition                1994
8 Nelson: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Lakota #66, Wall petition     1994
9 Nelson: Annexation of part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Lakota #66 1994
10 Nelson, Grand Forks: Annexation of part of Unity, Dakota Prairie, #80 to Larimore #44 1993
11 Nelson & Grand Forks: Exchange of property between Unity #80 and Larimore #44 1993
12 Oliver: Dissolution of Springbrook #14 and its attachment to: New Salem #7, Hazen #3 and Center #18              1994
13 Pierce: Dissolution of Balta #7 to: Rugby #5 and Harvey #38    1993

Box 36:
1 Ramsey: Dissolution of Crary #3 and its attachment to: Devils Lake #1, Lakota #66 and Dakota Prairie #1              1996
2 Ramsey & Benson: Annexation part of Crary #3 to Devils Lake #1           1993
3 Ramsey/Nelson: Annexation of part of Crary #3 to Lakota #66 1993
4 Stark: Dissolution of Lefor #27 and its attachment to: Dickinson #1, New England #9 and Taylor #3 1994
5 Stutsman: Dissolution of Streeter #42 and its attachment to: Gackle #14, Napoleon #2, Medina #3, Tappen #28              1995
6 Stutsman: Exchange of property between Medina #3 and Pingree Buchanan #10          1993
7 Stutsman: Dissolution of Woodworth #30 to Pettibone #11, Sykeston #39, Medina #3 and Carrington #10          1993
8 Stutsman/Logan: Annexation part of Medina #1 to Gackle #14                1993
9 Stutsman: Annexation of a part of Spiritwood #26 to Jamestown #1     1993
10 Stutsman: Dissolution of Woodworth #30 and its attachment to: Medina #3, Carrington #10, Sykeston #39, Pettibone #11 and Pingree-Buchanan #10 1993
11 Traill: Reorganization plan for Mayville-Portland and Clifford-Galesburg            1993
12 Walsh: Dissolution of Pisek #71 and its attachment to: Park River #78 and Fordville #79 1994
13 Ward: Annexation of part of South Prairie #70 to Minot #1     1996
14 Ward: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1    1996
15 Ward: Annexation of a part of Minot #1 to United #7                1996

Box 37:
1 Ward County: Annexation part of Minot #1 to United #7, Hale/Anderson petition         1996
2 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Senechal petition 1995
3 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Johnston petition                1995
4 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Rintoul petition     1995
5 Ward County: Annexation of part of Bell #10 to Sawyer #16, Beeter petition    1995
6 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Larson petition      1994
7 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Sanders petition   1994
8 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Robillard petition 1994
9 Ward County: Dissolution of Carpio #156 & its attachment to Berthold #54, United #7, Mohall #9, Glenburn #26              1994
10 Ward County: Annexation part of United #7 to Minot #1, Rostad         1993
11 Benson County: Reeves Annexation - Warwick to Devils Lake, 7-1-93 1993
12 Cavalier County: Smith Annexation - Onsabrook to Langdon, 7-1-93   1993
13 Cavalier County: Domres Annexation - Border Central to Langdon, 7-1-95        1995
14 Dickey County: Dissolution of Monango # 37, attachment to Fullerton #37, Edgeley #3 & Ellendale #40, 7-1-93               1993
15 Dickey County: Dissolution of Fullerton #37, attachment to LaMoure #8, Ellendale #40 & Oakes #41, 7-1-94     1994
16 Grant County: Elgin-New Leipzig Reorganization, 6-18-97         1997
17 Grant County: Cooperstown-Hannaford Reorganization, 7-1-97           1997
18 McHenry County: Zurcher Annexation - Newport to Granville, 2-20-93              1993
19 Nelson County: Hillesland Annexation - Dakota Prairie to Northwood, 7-1-97 1997
20 Nelson County: Ternquist Annexation - Dakota Prairie to Fordville, 7-1-97       1997
21 Nelson County: Nelson Annexation - Dakota Prairie to Lakota, 7-1-97                1997
22 Rolette County: Gustafson Annexation - Rolla to St. John, 7-1-97         1997
23 Stutsman County: Larson Annexation - Medora to Gackle, 7-1-97        1997
24 Ward County: Hale/Anderson Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97  1997
25 Ward County: Dupre Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97     1997
26 Ward County: Whitesell Annexation - United to Minot, 7-1-97              1997
27 Ward County: Solberg Annexation - United to Minot, 7-1-97  1997
28 Ward County: Biewer Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97   1997
29 Ward County: Lauer Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97      1997
30 Ward County: Zietz Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97        1997
31 Ward County: Hicks/Storseth Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97    1997
32 Ward County: Humphreys Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97          1997
33 Ward County: Weppler Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97                1997
34 Ward County: Boyle Annexation - United to Minot, 7-1-97      1997
35 Ward County: Vang Annexation - United To Minot, 7-1-97      1997
36 Ward County: Braun Annexation - South Prairie to Minot, 7-1-97         1997
37 Ward County: Smith Annexation - Minot to United, 7-1-97      1997

Box 38:
1 Ward County: Annexation part of Minot #1 to United #7, Dailey petition            2001
2 Reorganization Plan: Surrey #41 and Sawyer #16            2000
3 Ward County: Annexation of part of Sawyer #16 to Velva #1, Brudevold petition            2000
4 Ward County: Annexation of part of Sawyer #16 to South Prairie #7, Sys petition           2000
5 Ward County: Annexation of part of Eureka #19 to Minot #1, Walker petition  1999
6 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Vigstol petition     1999
7 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Amick petition       1999
8 Ward County: Annexation of part of Eureka #19 to United #7, Ruby petition     1999
9 Ward County: Annexation of part of Sawyer #16 to South Prairie #70, Minot petition 1999
10 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Coleman                1998
11 Ward County: Annexation of part of Berthold #54 to United #7, McCay            1998
12 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Schempp               1998
13 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Minot #1, Schaefer                1998
14 Ward County: Annexation of part of United #7 to Berthold #54, Gregory         1998
15 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Nyberg   1998
16 Ward County: Annexation of part of South Prairie #70 to Minot #1, Dunkel/Strand 1998
17 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Wiedeman           1998
18 Ward County: Annexation of part of Minot #1 to United #7, Johnson/Jessen 1998
19 Ward County: Annexation of part of South Prairie #70 to Minot #1, Blowers   1998
20 TGU Reorganization Plan Attachment 3            2000
21 Annexation of part of New Town Public School District #1 of Mountrail & McKenzie Counties to Stanley Public School District #2 of Mountrail County transcript              2001
22 Annexation of part of Unity (Dakota Prairie) Public School District No. 80 of Nelson and Grand Forks to Larimore Public School District No. 44 of Grand Forks County hearing transcript  1993

Box 39:
1 Barnes County: Annexation part of Maple Valley #4 to Page #80 (Vosqerau)    2004
2 Barnes: Annexation of part of Valley City #2 to Litchville #52 (Velure petition)  2003
3 Barnes: Valley City to Litchville (Velure petition) cannot be heard by State Board            2002
4 Bottineau: Dissolution Willow City #13 & its attachment to: Bottineau #1 & TGU #60 2003
5 Burleigh County: Annexation part of Naughton #25 to Bismarck #1 (Smith)        2004
6 Burleigh County: Annexation part of Menoken #33 to Wing #28 (Kershaw)       2004
7 Burleigh County: Annexation part of Menoken #33 to Wing #28 (Winkler)         2004
8 Burleigh County: Dissolution Regan #2 & its attachment to Wing #28 & Montefiore (Wilton) #1                2003
9 Burleigh County: Dissolution McKenzie #34 & its attachment to Sterling #35, Menoken #33 and HMB #6             2002
10 Cass County: Annexation - part of Maple Valley #4 to Central Cass #17 (Wendt)           2004
11 Cass County: Annexation - part of Kindred #2 to Central Cass #17 (Sveum)      2004
12 Cass County: Reorganization Plan: Maple Valley #4 and Oriska #13      2002
13 Dunn County: Tuition Appeal - Kristi Carlson Halliday/Killdeer                2003
14 Dunn County: Reorganization Plan: Halliday #19 & Killdeer #16              2002
15 Foster County: Reorganization Plan Sykes #39 and Carrington #10       2004
16 Annexation: Part of Dakota Prairie #1 to Fordville #79               2003
17 Reorganization Plan: Litchville #52 & Marion #9            2002
18 Dissolution: Butte #62 and its attachment to: Drake #57, Turtle Lake Mercer #72 & Velva #1   2003
19 Morton: Annexation part of Solen #3 to Mandan #1 (Ellingson petition)           2004
20 Mountrail County: Annexation of part of New Town #1 to Stanley #2 (Uran/Meiers petition) 2001
21 Reorganization Plan: Center #18 and Stanton #22        2003
22 Reorganization Plan: Neche #55, Pembina #1, Walhalla #25    2004
23 Dissolution: Salund #10 and its attachment to Lisbon #19         2003
24 Reorganization Plan: Lansford #36, Mohall #9, Sherwood #2  2003
25 Sheridan County: Annexation of part of McClusky #19 to Drake #57 (Uhlich petition) 2002
26 Sioux: Annexation part of Solen #3 to Mandan #1 (Sougstad)                2002
27 Sioux: Annexation part of Solen #3 to Mandan #1 (Hatzenbuhler)       2002
28 Reorganization Plan: Fordville #79 and Lankin #39       2004
29 Annexation-Ward County: part of United #7 to Berthold #54 (Myers et al petition) 2003
30 Ward - Annexation of United to Minot (Poling/Bent petition)                2002
31 Ward - Annexation of part of Sawyer to Velva (Hansen petition)          2002
32 Reorganization Plan: Berthold #54, North Shore #158 and Plaza #137 2002
33 Williams - exchange of property between Wildrose/Alamo #91 and Tioga #15 (Gustafson petition) 1998
34 Williams - Iverson Annexation (denied)           2004

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov