SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Soil Conservation > 30878

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Soil Conservation Committee, Photographs and Negatives - #30878

Title: Soil Conservation Committee, State. Photographs and Negatives

Dates: 1936-2001

Record Series: 30878

Quantity: 60 feet

Abstract: Photographs depict farms, agricultural activities and groups, land features, recreational areas, and industrial sites. The collection is organized into four Series: Slides taken by William P. Sebens, Photographic negatives by Sebens with corresponding albums of prints made from the negatives, Images of Soil Conservation District award winners arranged by county and year taken by Sebens and others, and Oversized photographs. A box level inventory is located in this document.

Copyright: Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the author and publisher.

Access: These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.l-08.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State
Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Related Collections:
2027 William Sebens Photograph Collection (NDSU Archives)

AGENCY SKETCH
Soil Conservation Committee
[Authorized: NDCC Section 4-22-03]

Created in 1937 the State Soil Conservation Committee was established to serve as a state agency and to provide for conservation, protection, improvement, and profitability of agricultural land in North Dakota.  Originally the committee consisted of the Governor, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor, the Director of the State Extension Service, and one member appointed by the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture.  The committee formed four soil conservation districts which could be organized when twenty five occupiers of land within a district requested that a soil conservation district be formed.  Each soil conservation district elected three supervisors. The supervisors directed the programs and activities and served as the link between the district and the State Soil Conservation Committee. One of the members was delegated as chairman, and the committee could appoint an administrative officer and other employees as needed (S. L. 1937, Ch.9). The Attorney General provided legal opinions at the request of the commission. 

The membership on the State Soil Conservation Committee has changed substantially over the years.  In 1951 legislation began to shift the management of the committee to the districts. Four regular or land owner members, one from each district, were appointed along with  ex officio members who were the Governor, Commissioner of Agriculture and Labor, Director of the North Dakota Cooperative Extension Service, and one member appointed by the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture. The four regular members were district supervisors, in the district they represented, and were appointed by the State Soil Conservation Committee.  Names of eight district supervisors were submitted to the State Association of Soil Conservation District Supervisors with four being selected from the eight.
                       
In 1961 the four members were elected instead of being appointed by the district they supervised.  They served a two year term.  The ex officio member who had been appointed by the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture was replaced by the President of the Soil Conservation District Association (S. L. 1961, Ch.105).

 In 1971 the legislature made several major changes including committee membership.  Legislation divided the state into five geographical districts which were grouped along county lines.  The State Soil Conservation Committee changed to five members, one district supervisor from each district being elected by the district land owners or occupiers, and two members appointed by the Governor.  The gubernatorial appointees represented the interests of farmers and ranchers, rural areas and small towns, cities, industry, and business for those not already represented (S. L. 1971, Ch. 94). Members served two year terms and no member served more than two successive terms.
In 1981 the terms of membership increased to three years.  The Governor appointed members to fill the unexpected vacancies.  Annually the committee selected a chairman who served only one term (S. L. 1981, Ch. 95).  Representatives from the following agencies served in an advisory capacity to the committee: State Association of Soil Conservation Districts, North Dakota Cooperative Extension Service, Soil Conservation Service, State Water Commission, Commissioner of Agriculture, and Game and Fish Department.

Legislation in 1983 added a new subsection to the North Dakota Century Code relating to a tax to be levied by the Soil Conservation Districts.  The district supervisors put a one mill tax levy on all real property lying within a conservation district.  The tax levy is paid by the owner of the land and is used for administrative and operating expenses of the districts. Supervisors could choose to raise the levy, but the increase had to be authorized by three fourths of the voters in the district (S. L. 1983, Ch. 97), however, the number of qualified voters needed to approve an ordinance was reduced to two thirds in 1985 (S. L. 1985, Ch. 95). 
The purpose of the State Soil Conservation Committee was to promote soil conservation through programs and activities conducted under the auspices of the State Soil Conservation Districts; direct organization of State Soil Conservation Districts; provide operating guidelines for State Soil Conservation Districts; administer small watershed projects in the state; and develop water quality management plans for controlling non point sources of pollution. Additional goals of the committee included securing cooperation and assistance of state, federal, regional, local, and private agencies with districts; representing the state in matters affecting soil conservation;  establishing uniform accounting methods that must be used in all districts;  requiring annual reports from all districts;  receiving from other state and local agencies for review and comment suitable descriptions of their plans and programs activities affecting the conservation of natural  resources; and arranging for and participating in conferences to avoid conflict with other plans and programs (S. L. 1997, Ch. 50).

Since 1997, the North Dakota State University Extension Service has assisted the director with the administrative duties of the committee within the limits of legislative appropriation to deliver information and services to the districts (S. L. 1997, Ch. 50).  The committee meets annually but the chairman may call special meetings as needed, or four committee members may request in writing that a special meeting be called (S. L. 1997, Ch. 50). The committee encourages conservation of soil and soil resources by disseminating information regarding the activities and programs of the soil conservation districts.  All surface mining operators file an annual detailed report of their activities with the committee which, in turn, transmits the information to the district. The committee also administers the soil conservation technician grants program with the objective of reducing wind and water erosion damage on cropland.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, WILLIAM P. SEBENS
From the Finding aid to the William Sebens Photograph Collection (2027),
NDSU Archives, Fargo (ND)

William P. Sebens was born April 30, 1896 at Hamlet, Indiana where he grew up. In 1918 he married Mildred Bunnell there. They moved to North Dakota and settled at Milnor (ND) where he farmed and was in the seed business. In 1934 they moved to Fargo where he was a field representative for the Greater North Dakota Association for twenty-one years. From 1955 to 1971 he was executive secretary for the North Dakota State Soil Conservation Committee in Bismarck (ND). Mr. and Mrs. Sebens raised seven children. He died in Bismarck May 12, 1978. Mrs. Sebens died May 19, 1995.

Item level inventories for each series are located here:
Link to Series I PDF
Link to Series II PDF
Link to Series III PDF
Link to Series IV PDF

The keyboard shortcut "ctrl-f" (find) is strongly recommended for searching within the large item level inventories.

SERIES DESCRIPTION

SERIES I. Photographic Slides, 1936-1973

Series I consists of photographic slides of images taken by William P. Sebens. Since there was no creator-assigned number, sequential numbers were assigned by SHSND staff. The original order of the slides was retained. The Series is arranged by county (alphabetically). Duplicate slides were removed from the collection.  Scenes depicted include farms, dams, reservoirs, soil conservation experiment stations and staff,  agricultural practices, flooding, animals, wildlife, windbreaks, landmarks, and buildings.

SERIES II.  Photographic Negatives and Albums, 1950-1969

Series II contains two Subseries: photographic negatives by Sebens and albums of prints made from the negatives. Sebens' original numbering system was retained in this Series. Either negative numbers 594-1392 were not printed and arranged into an album, or the album was not deposited with the archives.

The majority of images in this Series are of North Dakota farms. Series II also includes aerials, images of dams, reservoirs, indian villages, trees, soil conservation experiment stations and staff,  agricultural practices, flooding, animals, wildlife, windbreaks, landmarks, and buildings. The Series also includes images from other states and Canadian provinces.

SERIES III. Soil Conservation District Award Winners, 1952-2001

This Series includes images taken by William P. Sebens and others. The Series is divided into three subseries: negatives, prints and slides. Each subseries is arranged by county and then by year.  Some images were removed or copied from Series II by the Soil Conservation Committee and placed in the series. Remaining items were assigned sequential numbers continuing from Series I. The entire Series consists of images of the farms of Soil Conservation District award winners.

SERIES IV. Oversized Photographs, 1964-1971

This series consists of 17 oversized photographic prints likely made from negatives located in other series within the collection. The images were most likely created and used for display and exhibit purposes by the North Dakota Soil Conservation Committee. Images in this series include bird's-eye view photographs of farms that won Soil Conservation District awards, the 1964 Soil Conservation Field Days and National Plowing Contest at the Elmer and Ramona Fraase Farm, an unidentified church with the caption "North Dakota Soil Conservation Districts Assist 155 Rural Churches with Beautification program," and images of unidentified farms (black and white, color, and hand colored black and white photographs).

BOX INVENTORY

SERIES I.               Photographic Slides

Box 1:
1              Adams, Barnes and Benson Counties, 1953-1969 (00001-00186)
2              Bottineau, Bowman and Burke Counties, 1955-1969        (00187-00424)
3              Bismarck and Burleigh County, 1955-1970 (00425-00696)
4              Burleigh and Cass Counties, 1952-1969 (00697-00815)
5              Cass County, 1950-1969 (00816-00974)
6              Cavalier and Dickey Counties, 1955-1969 (00975-01116)
7              Divide, Dunn, Eddy and Emmons Counties, 1953-1969 (01117-01200)
8              Foster and Golden Valley Counties, 1956-1969 (01201-01263)
9              Grand Forks County, 1955-1968 (01264-01357)
10           Grant, Griggs and Hettinger Counties, 1951-1970 (01358-01447)
11           LaMoure, Logan and McHenry Counties, 1955-1967 (01448-01575)
12           McIntosh and McKenzie Counties, 1955-1969 (01576-01658)
13           McLean  County, 1955-1969 (01659-01745)
14           Mercer County, 1956-1970 (01746-01830)
15           Morton County, 1950-1970 (01831-01964)
16           Mountrail, Nelson and Oliver Counties1955-1969 (01965-02030)
17           Pembina and Pierce Counties, 1957-1969 (02031-02093)
18           Ramsey County, 1956-1969 (02094-02196)
19           Ransom and Renville Counties, 1955-1969 (02197-02271)
20           Richland and Rolette Counties, 1954-1971 (02272-02386)
21           Sargent, Sheridan and Sioux Counties, 1955-1969 (02387-02505)
22           Slope and Stark Counties, 1951-1968 (02506-02622)
23           Steele and Stutsman Counties, 1955-1969 (02622-02722)
24           Towner and Traill Counties, 1955-1969 (02723-02816)
25           Walsh County, 1955-1967 (02817-02919)
26           Ward and Wells Counties, 1955-1969 (02920-03010)
27           Williams County, 1951-1969 (03011-03110)
28           Agricultural Experiment Station Number 1, 1951-1967 (03111-03221)
29           Barnes County, miscellaneous, Conservation Training Center, 1950-1965 (03259-03404)
30           Garrison Dam, 1953-1965 (03405-03617)
31           Industries, 1955-1964 (03618-03729)
32           International Peace Garden, 1955-1969 (03730-04017)

Box 2:
1              Lincoln-Oakes Nursery, 1955-1973 (04018-04171)
2              Rodeos and Miscellaneous, 1956-1968 (04172-04423)
3              Tame Flowers, 1951-1965 (04424-04510)
4              Tongue River Watershed, 1954-1967 (04511-04681)
5              Sebens, Miscellaneous (covers many subjects), 1936-1970 (04682-04997)
6              Wildflowers, 1954-1966 (04998-05104)

Box 3:
1              Theodore Roosevelt National Park, Billings County (ND) and miscellaneous, 1955-1969 (05105-
05442)
2              Wildlife, 1951-1964 (05443-05582)
3              Miscellaneous, 1946-1969 (05583-05676)              

SERIES II.              Photographic Negatives and Albums

Subseries I.         Photographic Negatives

4              A-1-55 – A-469-55
5              A-470-55 – A-939-A-56
6              A-940-56 – A-1414-A-56
7              A-1415-B-56 - A-1675-A-56
8              A-1676-A-56 - A-1899-B-57
9              A-1900-A-57 - A-2081-E-57
10           A-2084-A-57 - A-2213-G-57
11           A-2214-A-57 – A-2420-B-58
12           A-2421-A-58 – A-2570-F-58
13           A-2571-A-58 – A-2750-B-59
14           A-2751-A-59 – A 2924-F-59
15           A-2925-A-59 – A-3080-B-59
16           A-3081-A-59 – A-3260-B-60
17           A-3261-A-60 – A-3450-F-60
18           A-3451-A-60 – A-3613-A-61
19           A-3614-A-61 – A-3780-C-60         
20           A-3783-A-61 – A-3991-A-62
21           A-3992-A-62 – A-4169-A-62
22           A-4171-A-62 – A-4340-E-62
23           A-4343-A-62 – A-4581-C-63
24           A-4582-A-63 – A-4749-D-63
25           A-4751-A-63 – A-4953-B-104
26           A-4954-A-64 – A-5140-C-64
27           A-5145-A-64 – A-5320-A-65
28           A-5321-B-65 – A-5489-A-65
29           A-5493-A-65 – A-6026-B-66
30           A-6027-A-106 – A-6250-B-68
31           A-6251-A-68 – A-6465-B-69         
32           A-6466-A-69 – A-6558-E-70 
33           Paper inventory to negatives A-1-55 – A-6558-E-70

Album number/Item numbers
 
Subseries II.       Photograph Albums

1              Prints of negatives A-1-55 – A-593-55
2              Printsof negatives A-1393-A-56 – A-1544-E-56
3              Printsof negatives A-1545-A-56 – A-1695-D-56
4              County Soil Conservation Districts, 1956-1957
5              Prints of negatives A-1695-E-56 – A-1930-A-57                  
6              Prints of negatives A-1930-D-57 – A-2096-D-57                  
7              Prints of negatives A-2096-E-57 – A-2226-B-57                   
8              Prints  of negatives A-2227-A-57 – A-2453-B-57
9              Prints of negatives A-2456-B-58 – A-2549-F-58   
10           Prints  of negatives A-2550-A-58 – A-2745-A-59
11           Prints  of negatives A-2746-A-59 – A-2900-I-59
12           Prints  of negatives A-2901-A-59 – A-2996-F-59
13           Prints  of negatives A-2997-A-59 – A-3227-B-60
14           Prints of negatives A-3228-A-60 – A-3378-D-60
15           Prints of negatives A-3379-A-60 – A-3521-E-60
16           Prints of negatives A-3522-A-60 – A-3748-E-61
17           Prints of negatives A-3749-A-61 – A-3882-F-61
18           Prints of negatives A-3883-A-61 – A-4147-K-62
19           Prints of negatives A-4148-A-62 – A-4299-D-62
20           Prints of negatives A-4300-A-62 – A-4586-C-63  
21           Prints of negatives A-4587-A-63 – A-4744-A-63  
22           Prints of negatives A-4745-A-63 – A-4950-B-64
23           Prints of negatives A-4951-A-64 – A-5125-D-64
24           Prints of negatives A-5126-A-64 – A-5345-E-65
25           Prints of negatives A-5346-A-65 – A-5464-E-65
26           Prints of negatives A-5465-A-65 – A-5581-B-65 and A-5882-A-66 – A-5935-E-66
27           Prints of negatives A-5938-A-66 – A-6072-E-67 
28           Prints of negatives A-6074-A-67 – A-6282-F-67
29           Prints of negatives A-6288-A-68 – A-6310-D-68
30           Prints of negatives A-6411-A-69 – A-6521-D-69
31           Prints of negatives A-6522-A-69 – A-6558-E-70
32           Prints O-1-65 - X-1600-67
33           Prints X-1601-67 – X-3300-69
34           Prints X-3301-69 – X-4316-71

Box/District (or County)/Farm/Dates/Item numbers

SERIES III.            Soil Conservation District award winners (images by Sebens and others)

Subseries I.         Photographic Negatives

34           Adams County, 1956-2001 (A-1501-A-56 – 30878-05868)
                Barnes County, 1956-2001 (A-1376-A-56 – 30878-06000)
                North Central SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1623-A-56 – 30878-06162)
                Turtle Mountain SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1614-A-56 –  30878-36314)
35           Mouse River SCD, 1956-2000 (A-1558-A-56 - 30878-06453)
                Bowman-Slope SCD, 1955-2001 (A-2915-A-59 - 30878-06600)
                Burke County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1554-A-56 - 30878-06747)
                Burleigh County SCD, 1956-1960 (A-1424-A-56 - A-3365-E-60)
36           Burleigh County SCD, 1960-2001 (A-3364-A-60 - 30878-06970)
                Cass County SCD, 1956-2000 (A-1286-A-56 - 30878-07160)
                Cavalier County SCD, 1952-1956 (A-707-55 - A-3453-B-60)
37           Cavalier County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-2228-A-57 - 30878-07365)
                James River SCD, 1952-2001 (A-465-55 - 30878-07511)
                Divide County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1538-A-56 - 30878-07657)
                Dunn County SCD, 1953-1962 (A-2927-A-59 - A-4225-E-62)
38           Dunn County SCD, 1963-2001 (A-4709-A-63 - 30878-07814)
                Eddy County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1624-A-56 - 30878-07958)
                Emmons County SCD, 1952-2001 (A-2895-A-59 - 30878-08115)
                Foster County SCD, 1956-2000 (A-1697-A-56 - 30878-08258)
                Golden Valley SCD, 1953-1961 (A-2082-A-57 - A-3803-E-61)
39           Golden Valley SCD, 1962-2001 (A-4219-A-62 - 30878-0896)
                Eastern Grand Forks County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1709-A-56 - 30878-08547)
                Western Grand Forks County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1701-A-56 - 30878-08699)
                Grant County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1502-A-56 - 30878-08851)
40           Griggs County SCD, 1953-2001 (A-670-55 - 30878-08994)
                Slope-Hettinger SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1495-A-56 - 30878-09150)
40           Kidder County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1471-A-56 - 30878-09289)
                LaMoure County SCD, 1955-1960 (A-1386-A-56 - A-3311-F-60)
41           LaMoure County SCD, 1961-2001 (A-3737-A-61 - 30878-09553)
                Logan County SCD, 1955-2001 (A-1473-A-56 - 30878-09701)
                North McHenry County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1617-A-56 - 30878-09843)
                South McHenry County SCD, 1954-1960 (A-2557-A-58 - A-3431-F-60)       
42           South McHenry County SCD, 1961-2001 (A-3847-A-61 - 30878-09984)
                McIntosh County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1475-A-56 - 30878-10139)
                McKenzie County, Arnegard-Alexander SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1525-A-56 - 30878-10286)
                McKenzie County, Lower Yellowstone SCD, 1956-1996 (A-1528-A-56 - 30878-10409)
                South McLean County SCD          , 1954-1958 (A-1437-A-56 - 30878-10429)
43           South McLean County SCD, 1959-2001 (A-2877-A-59 - 30878-10576)
                West McLean County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1566-A-56 - 30878-10724)
                Mercer County SCD, 1956-2000 (A-1448-A-56 - 30878-10895)
                Morton County SCD, 1955-1956 (A-1452-A-56 - A-1449-E-56)
44           Morton County SCD, 1957-2001 (A-2023-A-57 - 30878-11092)
                Fort Berhold SCD, 1956-1997 (A-1564-A-56 - 30878-11235)
                Mountrail County SCD, 1956-1964 (A-1568-A-56 - A-5108-E-64)
45           Mountrail County SCD, 1965-2001 (A-5418-A-65 - 30878-11407)
                Nelson County SCD, 1956-2000 (A-1685-A-56 - 30878-11525)
                Pembina County SCD, 1955-1967 (A-5995-A-66 - A-6176-C-67)
46           Pembina County SCD, 1967-2001 (A-6180-A-67 - 30878-11846)
                Pierce County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1618-A-56 - 30878-12000)
                Ramsey County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1590-A-56 - 30878-12147)
                Ransom County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1370-A-56 - 30878-12296)
                Renville County SCD, 1956-1960 (A-1548-A-56 - A-3390-F-60)
47           Renville County SCD, 1961-2001 (A-3818-A-61 - 30878-12245)
                Richland County SCD, 1953-2001 (A-1927-B-57 - 30878-12630)
                Rolette County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1604-A-56 - 30878-12798)
48           Sargent County, Wild Rice SCD, 1955-2001 (A-1358-A-56 - 30878-12963)
                Sheridan County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1620-A-56 - 30878-13107)
                Sioux County, Cedar SCD, 1955-2001 (A-1504-A-56 - 30878-13211)
                Central Stark County SCD,            1956-1970 (A-1494-A-56 - 30878-13241)
49           Central Stark County SCD,            1971-2001 (30878-13244 - 30878-13384)
                Western Stark County SCD, 1952-2001 (A-1523-A-56 - 30878-13537)
                Steele County SCD, 1953-2001 (A-763-55 - 30878-13660)
                Stutsman County SCD, 1956-1986 (A-1472-A-56 - 30878-13750)
50           Stutsman County SCD, 1987-2001 (30878-13754 - 30878-13808)
                Towner County SCD, 1955-2001 (A-2189-A-57 - 30878-13959)
                East Traill County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-1230-A-56 - 30878-14114)
                West Traill County SCD, 1954-1994 (A-639-55 - 30878-14245)
                Walsh County, Three Rivers SCD, 1956-1960 (A-1657-A-56 - A-3473-F-60)
51           Walsh County, Three Rivers SCD, 1961-2000 (A-3870-A-61 - 30878-14401)
                Walsh County SCD, 1956-2001 (A-733-55 - 30878-14559)
                Ward County SCD, 1955-1975 (A-1573-A-56 - 30878-14682)
52           Ward County SCD, 1975-2001 (30878-14688 - 30878-14817)
                Wells County SCD, 1953-2001 (A-2172-A-57 - 30878-14973)

Subseries II.       Photographic Prints

53           Adams County SCD, 1962-2001 (30878-05724 - 30878-05870)
                Barnes County SCD, 1970-1985 (30878-05886 - 30878-05937)
54           Barnes County SCD, 1985-2001 (30878-05938 - 30878-06002)
                North Central SCD, 1971-2001 (30878-06038 - 30878-06164)
55           Turtle Mountain SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-06184 - 30878-06316)
                Mouse River SCD, 1970-1985 (30878-06338 - 30878-6391)
56           Mouse River SCD,            1986-2000 (30878-06394 - 30878-06455)
                Bowman-Slope SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-06483 - 30878-06602)
57           Burke County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-06636 - 30878-06749)
                Burleigh County SCD, 1970-1976 (30878-06816 - 30878-06875)
58           Burleigh County SCD, 1976-2001 (30878-06878 - 30878-06972)
                Cass County SCD,             1970-1989 (30878-07041 - 30878-07118)
59           Cass County SCD,             1990-7162 (30878-07121 - 30878-07162)
                Cavalier County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-07210 - 30878-07368)
60           Dickey County, James River SCD, 1970-2001  (30878-07394 - 30878-07514)
                Divide County SCD, 1970-1988 (30878-07544 - 30878-07609)
61           Divide County SCD, 1989-2001 (30878-07612 - 30878-07660)
                Dunn County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-07697 - 30878-07817)
62           Eddy County SCD, 1971-2001 (30878-07847 - 30878-07961)
                Emmons County SCD, 1970-1986 (30878-07994 - 30878-08058)
63           Emmons County SCD, 1987-2001 (30878-08061 - 30878-08118)
                Foster County SCD, 1970-2000 (30878-08150 - 30878-08261)
64           Golden Valley SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-08291 - 30878-08399)
                Eastern Grand Forks County SCD, 1971-1989 (30878-08430 - 30878-08502)
65           Eastern Grand Forks County SCD, 1990-2001 (30878-08505 - 30878-08550)
                Western Grand Forks County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-08575 - 30878-08702)
66           Grant County SCD, 1957-2001 (30878-08706 - 30878-08854)
                Griggs County SCD, 1970-1985 (30878-08879 - 30878-08934)
67           Griggs County SCD, 1986-2001 (30878-08937 - 30878-08997)
                Slope-Hettinger SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-09026 - 30878-09153)
68           Kidder County SCD, 1960-2001 (30878-09161 - 30878-09292)
                LaMoure County SCD, 1970-2075 (30878-09356 - 30878-09405)
69           LaMoure County SCD, 1976-2001 (30878-09408 - 30878-09556)
70           Logan County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-09625 - 30878-09704)
                North McHenry County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-09729 - 30878-09846)
71           South McHenry County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-09871 - 30878-09987)
                McIntosh County SCD, 1970-1988 (30878-10021 - 30878-10090)
72           McIntosh County SCD, 1989-2001 (30878-10093 - 30878-10142)
                McKenzie County, Arnegard-Alexander SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-10164-30878-10289)
73           McKenzie County, Lower Yellowstone SCD, 1970-1996 (30878-10316 - 30878-10412)
                South McLean County SCD, 1970-1991 (30878-10457 - 30878-10539)
74           South McLean County SCD, 1992-2001 (30878-10542 - 30878-10579)
                West McLean County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-10609 - 30878-10727)
                Mercer County SCD, 1970-1975 (30878-10781 - 30878-10803)
75           Mercer County SCD, 1976-2000 (30878-10806 - 30878-10898)
                Morton County SCD, 1970-1989 (30878-10952 - 30878-11047)
76           Morton County SCD, 1990-2001 (30878-11050 - 30878-11095)
                Mountrail County, Fort Berthold SCD, 1957-1997 prints 30878-11100 - 30878-11238)
                Mountrail County SCD, 1956-1957 (30878-11241 - 30878-11246)
77           Mountrail County SCD, 1958-2001 (30878-11252 - 30878-11410)
                Nelson County SCD, 1970-1985 (30878-11417 - 30878-11471)
78           Nelson County SCD, 1986-2000 (30878-11474 - 30878-11528)
                Oliver County SCD, 1970-1997 (30878-11558 - 30878-11672)
79           Oliver County SCD, 1998-2001 (30878-11675 - 30878-11688)
                Pembina County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-11710 - 30878-11849)
                Pierce County SCD, 1970-1979 (30878-11879 - 30878-11917)
80           Pierce County SCD, 1980-2001 (30878-11920 - 30878-12003)
                Ramsey County SCD, 1970-1991 (30878-12030 - 30878-12110)
81           Ramsey County SCD, 1992-2001 (30878-12113 - 30878-12150)
                Ransom County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-12177 - 30878-12299)
82           Renville County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-12324 - 30878-12448)
                Richland County SCD, 1970-1978 (30878-12504 - 30878-12542)
83           Richland County SCD, 1979-2001 (30878-12545 - 30878-12633)
                Rolette County SCD, 1970-1990 (30878-12668 - 30878-12753)
84           Rolette County SCD, 1991-2001 (30878-12756 - 30878-12780)
                Sargent County, Wild Rice SCD, 1958-2001 (30878-12818 - 30878-12966)
85           Sheridan County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-12991 - 30878-13110)
                Sioux County, Cedar SCD, 1979-1994 (30878-13131 - 30878-13186)
86           Sioux County, Cedar SCD, 1995-2001 (30878-13189 - 30878-13214)
                Central Stark County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-13243 - 30878-13387)
87           Western Stark County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-13412 - 30878-13540)
                Steele County SCD, 1970-1986 (30878-13563 - 30878-13601)
88           Steele County SCD, 1987-2001 (30878-13603 - 30878-13663)
                Stutsman County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-13688 - 30878-13811)
89           Towner County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-13839 - 30878-13962)
                East Traill County SCD, 1969-1984 (30878-13987 - 30878-14045)
90           East Traill County SCD, 1985-2001 (30878-14048 - 30878-14117)
                West Traill County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-14148 - 30878-14248)
91           Walsh County, Three Rivers SCD, 1970-2000 (30878-14283 - 30878-14404)
                Walsh County SCD, 1970-1983 (30878-14438 - 30878-14490)
92           Walsh County SCD, 1984-2001 (30878-14493 - 30878-14562)
                Ward County SCD, 1970-1983 (30878-14640 - 30878-14740)
93           Ward County SCD, 1984-2001 (30878-14743 - 30878-14820)
94           Wells County SCD, 1970-2001 (30878-14856 - 30878-14976)

Box/folder/description/dates/slide numbers

Subseries III.      Photographic Slides

Box 95:
1              Adams  County SCD, 1952-2001 (30878-05697 - 30878-05867)
2              Barnes County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-05868 - 30878-05999)
3              North Central SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-06003 - 30878-06161)
4              Turtle Mountain SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-06165 - 30878-06313)
5              Mouse River SCD, 1956-2000 (30878-06317 - 30878-06452)
6              Bowman-Slope SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-06456 - 30878-06559)
7              Burke County SCD,  1956-2001 (30878-06603 - 30878-06746)
8              Burleigh County SCD, 1952-2001 (30878-06750 - 30878-06969)
9              Cass County SCD, 1956-2000 (30878-06973 - 30878-07159)
10           Cavalier County SCD, 1952-2001 (30878-07163 - 30878-07366)
11           Dickey County/James River SCD, 1952-2001 (30878-07369 - 30878-07512)
12           Divide County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-07515 - 30878-07658)
13           Dunn County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-07661 - 30878-07815)
14           Eddy County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-07818 - 30878-07959)
15           Emmons County SCD,  1952-2001 (30878-07962 - 30878-08116)
16           Foster County SCD, 1956-2000 (30878-08119 - 30878-08259)
17           Golden Valley SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-08260 - 30878-08397)
18           Eastern Grand Forks County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-08400 - 30878-08548)
19           Western Grand Forks County SCD, 1956-2001 ( 30878-08551 - 30878-08700)
20           Grant County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-08703 - 30878-08852)
21           Griggs County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-08854 - 30878-08996)
22           Slope-Hettinger SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-08998 - 30878-09151)
23           Kidder County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-09152 - 30878-09290)
24           LaMoure County SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-09293 - 30878-09554)
25           Logan County SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-09557 - 30878-09702)
26           North McHenry County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-09705 - 30878-09844)
27           South McHenry County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-09847 - 30878-09985)
28           McIntosh County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-09988 - 30878-10140)
29           McKenzie County, Arnegard-Alexander SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-10143 - 30878-10287)
30           McKenzie County, Lower Yellowstone SCD, 1956-1996 (30878-10290 - 30878-10410)
31           South McLean County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-10413 - 30878-10577)
32           West McLean County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-10580 - 30878-10725)
33           Mercer County SCD, 1955-2000 (30878-10728 - 30878-10896)
34           Morton County SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-10899 - 30878-11093)
35           Fort Berthold SCD, 1956-1997 (30878-11096 - 30878-11236)
36           Mountrail County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-11239 - 30878-11408)
37           Nelson County SCD,  1956-2000 (30878-11411 - 30878-11526)
38           Oliver County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-11529 - 30878-11686)
39           Pembina County SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-11689 - 30878-11847)
40           Pierce County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-11850 - 30878-12001)
41           Ramsey County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-12004 - 30878-12148)
42           Ransom County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-12151 - 30878-12297)
43           Renville County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-12300 - 30878-12446)
44           Richland County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-12449 - 30878-12631)
45           Rolette County SCD, 1954-2001 (30878-12634 - 30878-12799)
46           Sargent County, Wild Rice SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-12802 - 30878-12966)
47           Sheridan County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-12967 - 30878-13108)
48           Sioux County, Cedar SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-13111 - 30878-13212)
49           Central Stark County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-13215 - 30878-13385)
50           Western Stark County SCD, 1952-2001 (30878-13388 - 30878-13538)
51           Steele County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-13541 - 30878-13661)
52           Stutsman County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-13664 - 30878-13809)
53           Towner County SCD, 1955-2001 (30878-13812 - 30878-13960)
54           East Traill County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-13963 - 30878-14115)
55           West Traill County SCD, 1954-1994 (30878-14118 - 30878-14246)
56           Walsh County, Three Rivers SCD, 1956-2000 (30878-14249 - 30878-14402)
57           Walsh County SCD, 1956-2001 (30878-14405 - 30878-14560)
58           Ward County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-14563 - 30878-14818)           
59           Wells County SCD, 1953-2001 (30878-14821 - 30878-14974)
               
SERIES IV. Oversized photographs

96           (loose)  SCD winners, 1971
97           (loose)  Unidentified rural church photograph, 1964 Soil Conservation Field Days and National Plowing Contest, and unidentified
98           (loose)  Unidentified farms and Bantz Bros farm
99           (loose)  Unidentified farms

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov