SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > War History Commission > 30504

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - War History Commission - #30504

Title: War History Commission

Dates: 1917-1925

Record Series: 30504

Quantity: 2 feet

Abstract: Records document the projects of the War History Commission which were collecting information from each county on all who served in WWI, and Red Cross activities in each county. Also includes some transcripts of soldier's letters, diaries, and service records; correspondence with the counties and war history organizations in other states; lists of War History Commission county representatives; and War Commission activities at the University of North Dakota.  

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.

Copyrights: Public Records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the researcher.

Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Box / Folder Inventory

Box 1:
1 Correspondence – Beulah Amidon 1920
2 Correspondence – Beulah Amidon 1921
3 Correspondence – Beulah Amidon 1922
4 Correspondence – Beulah Amidon 1923-1924
5 Correspondence – Lewis Crawford 1922
6 Correspondence – Adjutant General Angus Fraser 1921-1922
7 Correspondence – Governor Lynn J. Frazier 1918-1921
8 Correspondence – Melvin Gilmore 1920-1922
9 Correspondence – Luella Hall 1921
10 Correspondence – Mathea Nymon 1924
11 Correspondence – Other States War History Commissions 1918-1925
12 Correspondence – Myrtle Porterville 1921-1925
13 Correspondence – Beulah A. Ratliffe 1921
14 Correspondence – Red Cross 1919-1921
15 Correspondence – Dana Wright
16 Correspondence – Congressional Delegation 1921-1922
17 Correspondence – Financial 1921-1923
18 Correspondence – General 1919-1924
19 Correspondence – Printing
20 Correspondence – Requests for forms, stationery 1921-1923
21 Correspondence – County Representatives 1921-1924
22 Correspondence – Adams County 1920-1921
23 Correspondence – Barnes County      1920-1921
24 Correspondence – Benson County     1921-1923
25 Correspondence – Billings County      1921-1924
26 Correspondence –  Bottineau County               1923
27 Correspondence – Bowman County  1921-1922
28 Correspondence – Burke County        1921
29 Correspondence – Burleigh County   1922-1923
30 Correspondence – Cavalier County    1921-1923
31 Correspondence – Dickey County       1922
32 Correspondence – Divide County       1922-1923
33 Correspondence – Dunn County         1921-1923
34 Correspondence – Eddy County          1921-1923
35 Correspondence – Emmons County  1921
36 Correspondence – Foster County       1921-1923
37 Correspondence – Golden Valley County        1921
38 Correspondence – Grand Forks County           1921
39 Correspondence – Grant County        1921
40 Correspondence – Griggs County       1921
41 Correspondence – Hettinger County 1921
42 Correspondence – Kidder County       1921-1923
43 Correspondence – LaMoure County  1921
44 Correspondence – Logan County        1921
45 Correspondence – McHenry County 1921-1922
46 Correspondence – McIntosh County 1920-1921
47 Correspondence – McKenzie County                1922
48 Correspondence – McLean County    1921-1922
49 Correspondence – Mercer County     1921-1922
50 Correspondence – Morton County    1921-1922
51 Correspondence – Mountrail County                1921
52 Correspondence – Nelson County      1921-1923
53 Correspondence – Oliver County        1921-1923
54 Correspondence – Pembina County  1921-1923
55 Correspondence – Pierce County       1921-1922
56 Correspondence – Ramsey County    1921-1923
57 Correspondence – Ransom County    1921
58 Correspondence – Renville County    1921-1922
59 Correspondence – Richland County   1921-1923
60 Correspondence – Rolette County     1921
61 Correspondence – Sargent County    1921-1923
62 Correspondence – Sheridan County  1921
63 Correspondence – Sioux County         1921-1922
64 Correspondence – Stark County          1921-1923
65 Correspondence – Steele County       1921-1923
66 Correspondence – Stutsman County 1920-1923
67 Correspondence – Towner County    1921-1922
68 Correspondence – Traill County           1921
69 Correspondence – Walsh County        1921-1922
70 Correspondence – Ward County         1921-1922
71 Correspondence – Wells County         1921
72 Correspondence – Williams County   1921-1922
73 Service Records Benson County A-L  
74 Service Records Benson County M-Z
75 Service Records Burke County             
76 Service Records Cass County
77 Service Records Cavalier County
78 Service Records Eddy County
79 Service Records Griggs County A-J     

Box 2:
1 Service Records Griggs County K-R      
2 Service Records Griggs County S-Z       
3 Service Records McHenry County
4 Service Records Mountrail County       
5 Service Records Nelson County             
6 Service Records Oliver County               
7 Service Records Pembina County         
8 Service Records Ramsey County
9 Service Records Traill County  
10 Service Records Other States
11 Diary of Cpl. Anton Peterson 1918-1919
12 Diary of Harry S. Olgard 1918-1919
13 Letter of Harry Hansen 1918
14 Letters of Oscar O. Haugen 1918-1919
15 Letters of Victor Lien 1917-1918
16 Letters of Gordon Lindgren   1917-1918
17 Letter of Esther L. Lockton 1918
18 Letters of Arthur O. Johnson 1918
19 Letters of Elmer B. Johnson   1918
20 Letters of G. McLain Johnson on the French Front 1918
21 Letters of Manley Johnson 1918-1919
22 Letters of Robert C. Johnson 1918-1919
23 Letter of Pvt. Mentz Overby 1918
24 Letters of Reynold L. Rearick 1918-1919
25 Letters of Albert Saby 1918
26 Letters of William Stanford    1918
27 Letters re: Lewis Swingen 1919
28 Letters of Maurice Wickham 1917-1918
29 Letter of Unknown Soldier to Father 1919
30 My Experience in France by J. T. Thoreson 1918
31Experiences of Walter J. Thoreson 1918-1919
32 Speech by Harold Olson n.d.
33 The Basis for Agricultural Exemption by Walter R. Reed 1918
34 Red Cross History Barnes County       
35 Red Cross History Benson County      
36 Red Cross History Billings County        
37 Red Cross History Bottineau County 
38 Red Cross History Burleigh County     
39 Red Cross History Cass County            
40 Red Cross History Cavalier County 1923
41 Red Cross History Dickey County        
42 Red Cross History Dunn County          
43 Red Cross History Foster County        
44 Red Cross History Golden Valley County         
45 Red Cross History Griggs County         
46 Red Cross History LaMoure County   
47 Red Cross History McKenzie County 
48 Red Cross History McLean County     
49 Red Cross History Mercer County      
50 Red Cross History Morton County      
51 Red Cross History Oliver County         
52 Red Cross History Ramsey County     
53 Red Cross History Renville County     
54 Red Cross History Sargent County      
55 Red Cross History Sheridan County   
56 Red Cross History Sioux County          
57 Red Cross History Slope County          
58 Red Cross History Steele County        
59 Red Cross History Stutsman County  
60 Red Cross History Walsh County         
61 Red Cross History Ward County          
62 Red Cross History Wells County          
63 Record of War Work of Jennie Mahoney, RN 1918-1919
64 Diary Excerpt of Lillian S. McKnight, RN 1917-1919
65 Red Cross 1921-1922
66 Red Cross – Newspaper Clippings
67 War Newspaper Clippings
68 Nord Dakota Herold Editorials translated in English 1917
69 War History Commission Financial Records     1920s
70 County Chairmen 1921
71 Bulletins 1920-1921
72 Lists of Names to whom ND War History Circulars were sent 
73 Newspapers to which ND War History Circulars were sent
74 History of 82nd Division AEF 1919
75 Griggs County Photographs of World War 1 Veterans               
76 Map of North Dakota with counties with active War history commission marked in red            
77 Excerpts from Commendations 1st Division AEF 1917-1919
78 War Commission Minutes Dec. 1921 
79 Press Releases 1921-1922
80 Woman’s Committee on the ND Council of Defense 1917
81 List of Drafted and Enlisted Men Morton County 1917-1918

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov