SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Historical Society > 30203

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Historical Society - #30203

Title: State Historical Society. Superintendent’s Correspondence

Dates: 1881-2012

Record Series: 30203

Quantity: 102 feet

Abstract:  Consists of correspondence, memoranda, reports, and printed material relating to administration of the agency, research, state parks, acquisition of artifacts, books and records, and special programs. Also includes correspondence with state and federal agencies, press releases, bills and legislative testimony, and surveys and studies.

Copyright: Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the author and publisher.

Access: These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.1-08.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

Transfer:
226 Photographs were removed to collection 00106

Related Collections:
10046 Dana Wright
10059 Ernst Steinbrueck
10085 O. G. Libby
10148 Paul Ewald
10149 Russell Reid
10190 Will Family
30205 Historical Society. Curator’s Correspondence
30206 Historical Society. Board of Directors' Correspondence

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY
                                               
Box 1:
1 Misc. Correspondence 1881-1918

Curator & Librarian/Superintendent Lewis Ferandus Crawford
2 A 1923-1929
3 American Historical Society 1923-1927
4 American Peace Award 1923  
5 B 1917, 1921-1924
6 B 1925-1929
7 Bailey, Vernon 1923-1927
8 Barry, David F. 1922, 1927
9 Bear, Alfred 1921-1925
10 Bowers, Alfred W. 1928-1929
11 Burdick, Usher L. 1926-1929
12 Butler, C. W. 1923
13 C 1921-1929
14 D 1922-1929
15 E 1923-1929  
16 F 1921-1927
17 Fiske, Frank B. 1925-1926
18 G 1923-1929
19 H 1921-1929
20 Hall, Charles Lemon 1926
21 Hanna, Louis B. 1913-1924
22 Heitmuller Art Company 1925-1926
23 J 1923-1928
24 K 1921-1927
25 L 1916, 1923-1926
26 Larned, H. H. 1921-1926

Box 2:
1 Libby, O. G. 1923-1924
2 Libby, O. G. 1925-1929
3 M 1921-1929  
4 Minnesota Historical Society 1922-1926
5 Missouri Historical Society 1922-1926
6 Museum of the American Indian artifact exchange 1925
7 N 1923-1929
8 Nelson, E. W. – USDA Biological Survey 1923-1925
9 Nestos, Ragnvald A. 1921-1925
10 O 1924-1929
11 P 1921-1929 
12 R 1917-1929 
13 Richards, Clara A. – Masonic Library, Fargo 1923-1925
14 Roberts, Elizabeth 1922-1929
15 Robinson, Doane 1923-1925
16 Roosevelt Cabin 1924-1925
17 S 1923-1929
18 Sakakawea 1923-1929
19 Spokesfield, Walter E. 1916, 1923-1925
20 Strom, Alfred E. 1924

Box 3:
1 T 1923-1928    
2 U-V 1921-1927
3 USS North Dakota Silver Service 1921-1940
4 Vander Weyde’s Sketch Book 1924
5 W 1924-1929
6 Welch, A. B. 1923-1925
7 Wemett, W. M. 1923
8 Whitehouse, B. F. 1923
9 Williams, W. H. & Son
10 Wright, Dana 1923-1925
11 Dana Wright’s Reports 1923-1925       
12 Y-Z 1922-1928

Curator/Superintendent Russell Reid
13 A 1929-1939
14 Allen, J. D. 1930-1943
15 American Art, 2nd National Exhibit of – ND submissions 1937-1938
16 American Association of Museums 1931-1938
17 American Historical Society 1930-1931
18 American Legion Auxiliary, Jamestown (N.D.) 1930-1938
19 American Museum of Natural History 1931-1938
20 Anderson, Oscar M. 1930-1950
21 A. N. Russell & Sons 1931
22 Archaeology Sites/Artifacts 1929-1932
23 Archaeology Sites/Artifacts 1933-1935

Box 4:
1 Archaeology Sites/Artifacts 1936-1939
2 Arthur H. Clark Co. 1929-1935
3 Audubon Societies 1932-1935
4 B 1929-1931
5 B 1932-1934
6 B 1935-1936
7 B 1937-1940
8 Bailey, Vernon 1932-1935
9 Beebe, Hiram E. 1933-1943
10 Beede, Aaron McGaffey 1929
11 Bell, J. L. 1929-1933
12 Bennett, Edward E. 1936-1937
13 Birdzell, L. E. 1932-1937
14 Bismarck Tribune Co.                1931-1936
15 Borstad, H. Morris 1930-1931

Box 5:
1 Bowers, Alfred W. 1929-1951
2 Boy Scouts of America 1931-1937
4 Brown, Barron 1931-1935
5 Brown, Charles E. 1929-1930
6 Brown, Theodore T. 1930-1931
7 Brown, Thomas S. – WPA, Bismarck 1936-1937
8 Burdick, Eugene A. 1930-1936
9 Burdick, Usher 1930-1959
10 Burnside, Raymond A. 1932-1936
11 Burtness, O. B. 1930-1932
12 Buttz, C. W. 1931-1937
13 Byrne, P. E. 1930-1933
14 Byrne, Robert 1934-1939
15 C 1929-1933
16 C 1934-1939
17 Cable, Margaret 1930-1936
18 Case, Harold W. 1932-1937
19 Connolly, M. J. 1929-1932
20 Crawford, Kenneth 1930-1936
21 Crawford, Lewis F. 1930-1932
22 D 1929-1939
23 Dakota Photo Engraving 1933-1939
24 Dease, Albert E. 1927-1950
25 Densmore, Frances 1937

Box 6:   
1 E 1930-1938
2 Electricity Generation for Sites 1937-1940
3 Emergency Commission 1930-1932
4 Engstad, J. E.   1930-1935
5 Entomologists 1930-1942
6 Equipment, Office 1930-1939
7 Evesmith, H. 1931-1932
8 F 1930-1933
9 F 1934-1939
10 Farrell, A. C. J. 1937-1954
11 Fiske, Frank 1931-1949
12 Foley, E. S. 1933-1938
13 Foley, Frank C. 1934-1938
14 Fox, Lawrence K. 1929-1939
15 Frazer, Pearl Heath 1930-1949
16 Frazier, Lynn J. 1930-1938
17 G 1930-1939

Box 7:
1 Gale, Vernon 1930-1935
2 Gallogly, Georgiana 1933
3 Gannon, Clell 1931-1937
4 Gilmore, Melvin R. 1930-1933
5 Gipple, J. H. 1929-1935
6 Golden Jubilee, North Dakota 1889-1939
7 Goplen, Arnold O. 1938
8 Goudy Gum Co. 1933
9 Grassick, James 1931-1934
10 Greater North Dakota Association 1930-1939
11 Grimson, Gudmunder 1934-1937
12 Guthe, C. E. 1929-1935
13 H 1930-1932
14 H 1933-1939
15 Hall, Charles Lemon 1930-1934
16 Hall, Thomas 1930-1931
17 Hamilton, Helen 1931-1942
18 Heath, Fannie Mahood 1930-1931
19 H. M. Gousha Company 1933-1939
20 Hoffman, Charles W. & Carolette S. 1929-1932
20 Holmboe, Frithjof 1938-1939
21 Hoyt Photo Supplies 1930-1939
22 I 1930-1939
23 J 1929-1937

Box 8:   
1 Jacobsen, Eric C. 1932-1934
2 Judd, Elmer T. 1929-1932
3 K 1930-1939
4 Keyes, Charles R. 1934-1939
5 Kiebert, Frank                J. 1937-1939
6 Krauth, Emil 1933-1935
7 Krogen Studios 1939
8 L 1930-1932
9 L 1933-1939
10 Langer, William 1934-1938
11 Leonard, A. G. 1930-1931
12 Libby, O. G. 1930
13 Libby, O. G. 1931
14 Libby, O. G. 1932-1933

Box 9:
1 Libby, O. G. 1934-1936
2 Libby, O. G. 1937-1939
3 Lippert, L. C. 1936-1939
4 Los Angeles Rubber Stamp Co. – bronze tablets 1933-1935
5 M 1930-1931
6 M 1932-1933
7 M 1934-1936
8 M 1937-1939
9 Milligan, Edward A. 1930-1943
10 Minnesota Historical Society 1930-1936
11 Missouri Historical Society 1930
12 Mossman, E. D. 1931-1933

Box 10:
1 N 1930-1933
2 N 1934-1937
3 N 1938-1939
4 National Conference on State Parks 1930-1936
5 National Research Council 1930-1935
6 National Resources Board 1934-1936
7 National Youth Administration for North Dakota 1937-1938
8 Neal, Bigelow 1930-1936
9 Newspaper Deposits 1929-1941
10 Nielson, Minnie J. 1924, 1935-1950
11 North Dakota, State of 1930-1939
12 North Dakota Agricultural College (NDAC) 1931-1939
13 NDAC – Cooperative Extension 1930-1938
14 North Dakota at Chicago International Exhibition 1933
15 North Dakota Education Association 1932-1936
16 North Dakota Federation of Women’s Clubs 1930-1937
17 Northern Pacific Railway Co. 1931-1939
18 O 1930-1939
19 P 1929-1933

Box 11:
1 P 1934-1936
2 P 1937-1939
3 Parks  1930-1936
4 Parks  1937-1939
5 Pioneer Days Festival, Bismarck 1936
6 Pritchett, John Perry 1930-1940
7 Q 1936-1937
8 R 1930-1932
9 R 1933-1935
10 R 1936-1939
11 Rand McNally Company 1933-1939
12 Riggle, Alma E. 1932-1937
13 Robinson, John W. 1932-1935

Box 12:
1 S 1929-1930
2 S 1931 1932
3 S 1933-1935
4 S 1936-1937
5 S 1938-1939
6 Schweigert, Christian S. 1931-1939
7 Simpson, Howard E. 1929-1937
8 Smithsonian Institution 1932-1938
9 South Dakota School of Mines 1933-1934
10 Standard Oil Company 1932-1939
11 Stephens, Maynard 1931-1939

Box 13:
1 Stevens, O. A. 1929-1941
2 Stewart, David A. 1931-1934
3 Stockton, Fred E. 1933-1934
4 Stout, A. B. 1929, 1936
5 Strong, W. Duncan 1937-1940
6 T 1930-1935
7 T 1936-1940
8 Trinka, Zdena 1938-1949
9 U 1930-1938
10 U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (USDA) 1931-1939
11 USDA – Bureau of Biological Survey 1929-1939
12 USDA – Forest Service 1934-1938
13 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Fish & Wildlife, Wildlife Refuge 1938
14 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Indian Affairs 1931-1936
15 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Indian Affairs, Field Service 1930-1938
16 U.S. Dept. of Interior – National Park Service 1934-1939
17 V 1930-1939
18 W 1929-1930
19 W 1932-1935

Box 14:
1 W 1936-1939
2 Welch, A. B. 1929-1953
3 Wemett, W. M. 1929-1959
4 Wheeler, George C. 1929-1938
5 Will, George F. 1923-1953
6 Wright, Dana  1929-1932
7 Wright, Dana 1933-1939
8 WPA 1936-1939
9 WPA-Historic Markers
10 Y-Z 1929-1939
11 Yoder, A. H. 1930-1934
12 Zahn, Frank 1930-1938
13 A 1940-1949

Box 15:
1 Aandahl, Fred G. 1945-1950    
2 American Association of Museums 1941-1949
3 American Automobile Association 1940-1949
4 American Institute of Park Executives 1945-1949
5 Artvue Post Card Company 1944-1952
6 B 1940-1946
7 B 1946-1949
8 Bachellor, M. C. 1940-1948       
9 Bakeless, John 1946-1948
10 Beebe, Hiram E. 1940-1948
11 Belgian Congo at War Photography Exhibit 1944-1945
12 Board of Administration 1942-1949
13 Bowers, Alfred W. 1947-1948
14 Burdick, Usher L. 1940-1949  
15 Burr, Alexander G. 1941-1948              
16 C 1940-1946
17 C 1947-1949

Box 16:
1 Campbell, W.S. (Stanley Vestal) 1933-1948       
2 Case, Harold W. 1940-1947
3 Compton, F. E. and Company 1949
4 Connolly, James B. 1929-1948
5 Continental Oil Company 1940-1947
6 Corwin, Howard L. 1945-1950
7 Cross, Martin – Fort Berthold re: Garrison Dam 1948
8 D 1940-1949
9 Dakota Photo Engraving 1941-1946
10 Densmore, Frances 1941-1956             
11 E 1940-1949
12 Ewers, John C. 1933, 1943-1949
13 F 1940-1949
14 Fisher, G. Clyde 1929-1946
14 Fox, Lawrence K. 1940-1945
15 Freedom Train 1947
16 G 1940-1949
17 Gale, Vernon T. 1943-1948
18 Gannon, Clell 1944-1949

Box 17:
1 Gousha, H. M. Co. 1941-1949
2 Graves, Harry A. 1942-1949
3 Greater North Dakota Association 1940-1949
4 H 1940-1946
5 H 1947-1949
6 Hewes, Gordon W. 1946-1947
7 Hiller, W. R. 1938-1949
8 Hooey, George 1947-1949
9 Howard, Lee 1949
10 Huidekoper, Wallis 1948, 1950
11 Hyde, George E. 1947-1949
12 I 1942-1949
13 J 1940-1949
14 Jackson Hole National Monument 1945-1947
15 Jacobsen, Eric C. and Ethel C. 1944-1958
16 Jenkins, Wade 1946-1950
17 Johnson, Roy P. 1941-1949

Box 18:
1 K 1940-1949
2 Kaufman, Enit – The American Century art exhibit by Enit Kaufman 1946-1947
3 Kihn, Langdon, W. 1941-1949
4 Kingston, Ceylon S. 1943-1949
5 Kitchen, Merrell A. 1944-1950
6 Kleinschmidt, John 1942-1949
7 Kretchmar, A. A. 1943-1944
8 L  1940-1949
9 Laird, Wilson M. 1942-1949
10 Langer, William 1940-1950     
11 Lemke, William 1940-1947
12 Libby, O. G. 1940-1950
13 Lingk, Ray W. 1944-1948
14 Logan Bindery 1931-1948
15 M 1940-1941
16 M 1942-1946
17 M 1947-1949
18 Mason, Nelson A. 1947-1951

Box 19:
1 Mattison, Ray H. 1948-1959
2 Minnesota Historical Society 1941-1950             
3 Moses, John 1930-1944
4 N 1940-1949
5 National Poets Memorial 1941-1943
6 Naugle, Heerman J. 1947-1949
7 North Dakota, State of 1940-1949
8 North Dakota Guide 1945-1949
9 North Dakota History Book Reviews 1940s       
10 North Dakota History-Exchanges       
11 North Dakota School of Forestry 1940-1949

Box 20:
1 Nye, Gerald P.  1930-1941
2 O 1940-1949
3 Olstad, Einar H. 1940-1949
4 Over, W. H. 1941-1948
5 Oxford University Press – ND Guide 1945-1949
6 P 1940-1949
7 Palmer, Bertha 1946-1948
8 Parks 1940-1949
9 Parks, Hiring Caretaker for Chateau de Mores 1940-1941
10 Pioneer Family Statue Dedication 1947-1949
11 Q 1940-1947
12 R 1940-1949
13 Rand McNally & Company 1941-1948
14 Roberts, Elizabeth 1932-1944
15 Robinson, Elwyn B. 1947-1949

Box 21:
1 S 1940-1945
2 S 1946-1948
3 S 1949
4 Salem Lutheran Church (Cass County, N.D.) 75th Anniversary 1947
5 Shane, Ralph M. (includes original artwork for State Parks) 1946-1949
6 Smith, Ralph 1946-1949
7 South Dakota State Historical Society 1946-1949
8 Standard Oil Company 1943-1948
9 Stevens, O. A. 1941-1949
10 Strehlow, Herman, F. Sr. 1945-1955
11 T 1940-1949
12 Trail, Dr. E. B. 1938-1950
13 Traux, Allan L. 1948-1949

Box 22:
1 U 1945-1949
2 United States – General 1940-1950
3 USDA (Forest Service, Soil Conservation) 1944-1947
4 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Bureau of Biological Survey 1940
5 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Fish & Wildlife 1943-1948
6 U.S. Dept. of Interior – Indian Affairs 1940-1948
7 V 1940-1949
8 Viking Ship Hoax 1946
9 W 1940-1945
10 W 1946-1949
11 Waldo, Edna LaMoore 1943-1948
12 Wheeler, George C. 1941-1951
13 Winter, Morris O. 1940-1949
14 Wright, Dana 1940-1949
15 Y 1940-1947
16 Young, Milton 1945-1949
17 Z 1940-1949
18 Zahn, Frank 1943-1949
19 A 1950-1955
20 AASLH 1950-1956

Box 23:
1 B 1950-1955
2 B 1956-1959
3 Barry, J. Neilson 1934-1954      
4 Beebe, Hiram E. 1950-1965
5 Blackorby, Edward C. 1953-1958
6 Brunsdale, Norman 1951-1956
7 Burdick, Usher L. 1950-1958
8 C 1950-1954
9 C 1955-1959
10 Case, Harold W. 1951, 1955
11 Christopher, Mrs. Albert 1949-1958
12 Collier’s Encyclopedia 1947-1956

Box 24:
1 Connolly, James B. 1950-1956
2 Connolly, James B. 1957-1959
3 Corwin, Howard 1957-1958
4 D 1950-1959
5 Dunshee, Kenneth 1958-1959
6 E 1950-1959    
7 F 1949-1959    
8 Fairbanks, Avard 1947-1950
9 Field Enterprises/World Book 1956-1959
10 Flynn, Edward F. - Devils Lake Diamond Jubilee 1957
11 G 1950-1959
12 Gannon, Clell 1950-1955
13 Graves, Harry A. 1951-1959   
14 Greater North Dakota Association 1950-1957

Box 25:
1 Greater North Dakota Association 1958-1959
2 Grimson, Gudmundur 1955-1959
3 H 1950-1959
4 Hecker, Thad 1937-1958
5 Hertz, Rudolph and Deborah Hall 1932-1951
6 Hibbard, Edmund 1956-1957
7 H. M. Gousha Company 1950-1959
8 Howard, James H. 1950-1958
9 Hyde, George E. 1951-1958
10 I 1956
11 Institute for Regional Studies 1950-1957
12 Internal Revenue Service 1951-1958
13 J 1949-1959
14 Jackson, J. W. 1950-1957
15 Jennings, Jesse D. 1953-1955
16 Johnson, Roy P. 1950-1960
17 K 1950-1954

Box 26:
1 K 1955-1959
2 Kannowski, Frances 1951-1958
3 Kelsey, Vera 1950-1953
4 Kitchen, Merrell 1950-1959
5 L 1950-1959
6 Laird, Wilson M. 1950-1957
7 Langer, William 1950-1959
8 Lee, Ida Prokop 1951
9 Lee, Sidney J. 1950-1958
10 Lingk, Ray W. 1951-1959
11 Luce, Edward S. 1949-1951
12 M 1950-1954
13 M 1955-1959
14 Microfilm 1950-1954
15 Microfilm 1955-1959
16 Minnesota Historical Society 1949-1959

Box 27:
1 Montaney, George R. 1957-1959          
2 Museum Acquisitions 1945-1951
3 Museum Acquisitions 1952-1956
4 Museum Acquisitions 1957-1959
5 N 1950-1959
6 Nellis, Elwyn A. 1950-1956
7 Newspapers 1953-1955
8 North Dakota Academy of Science 1956-1958
9 North Dakota Guide 1950
10 North Dakota History 1950-1958
11 North Dakota Social Science Association 1959
12 North Dakota, State of 1950-1959
13 O 1950-1958

Box 28:
1 Oxford University Press 1950-1953
2 P 1950-1959
3 Parks 1950-1953
4 Parks 1954-1957
5 Parks 1958-1959
6 Pfaller, Benedict and Louis 1951-1963
7 Powell, Walter Dunning 1951-1958
8 Q 1959
9 R 1949-1959    
10 Rand McNally & Company 1950-1959
11 Records Management, Special Legislative Committee on 1959
12 Removal of Sitting Bull’s Remains 1953-1955
13 Robinson, Elwyn B. 1950-1959

Box 29:
1 Robinson, Will G. 1950-1955
2 Rolfsrud, Erling Nicolai 1950-1955
3 S 1950-1955
4 S 1956-1959
5 Sakakawea 1950-1959
6 Schulenberg, Ray 1953-1959
7 Shane, Ralph 1951-1957
8 Smith, Ralph W. 1950-1959
9 Smithsonian Institution 1950-1959
10 Standard Oil Company 1954-1959
11 State Historical Board 1950-1959
12 State Historical Society Membership, 1941, 1950
13 Statuary Hall Committee 1951-1962
14 Stevens, O. A. 1951-1959       
15 Syverud, Henry B. 1930-1950

Box 30:
1 T 1949-1950    
2 Trail, E. B. 1950-1956
3 Trinka, Zdena 1950-1959
4 U 1950-1957
5 US Dept. of Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service 1950-1959
6 US Dept. of Interior, National Park Service 1951-1959
7 USS North Dakota Model 1954-1955
8 V 1950-1957
9 Verendrye National Monument 1952-1957
10 W 1950-1952
11 W 1953-1955
12 W 1956-1959
13 Wahpeton Pottery Company 1946-1953
14 Western Newspaper Union 1945-1948
15 Wheeler, George C. 1951-1954
16 Will, George F. 1955
17 Williams, Mary Ann 1955-1959
18 Wood, W. Raymond 1955, 1958
19 Woolworth, Alan R. 1957-1959
20 Wright, Dana 1950-1959

Box 31:
1 Y-Z 1951-1956
2 Young, Milton                R. 1950-1958

Superintendents Russell Reid/ Raymond Mattison
3 A 1960-1969
4 Aeschbacher, William D. 1965-1968
5 Annual Meeting 1963-1969
6 Archaeology 1965-1968
7 Assistant Superintendent Position 1965
8 B 1960-1969
9 Burdick, Quentin N. 1960-1968
10 Burdick, Usher L. 1960
11 C 1960-1969
12 Christopher, Mr. & Mrs. Albert J. 1960-1969
13 Connolly, James B. 1960-1968
14 Cory, Robert 1961-1969

Box 32:
1 D 1960-1969
2 Dease, Albert E. 1964-1968
3 E 1960-1969
4 Essig, Walter 1967-1969
5 F 1960-1969
6 Flewell, Edith L. 1962-1963
7 Fort Totten Centennial Committee 1965-1969
8 G 1960-1969
9 Garrison Reservoir Inter-Agency Council 1959-1960
10 Garrison Reservoir Inter-Agency Council 1961-1965
11 Greater North Dakota Association, Publicity Committee 1957-1959

Box 33:
1 Greater North Dakota Association, Publicity Committee 1960
2 Greater North Dakota Association, Publicity Committee 1961
3 Greater North Dakota Association, Publicity Committee 1962-1969
4 Guy, William L. 1965-1968
5 H 1960-1969
6 Howard, James H. 1962
7 I 1961-1969
8 Innis, Ben 1966-1969  
9 J 1960-1969
10 Jennewein, Leonard 1966-1967
11 Joslyn Art Museum 1965-1966
12 K 1960-1970
13 L 1960-1969
14 Laidlow, William – information on 1965-1966 
15 Langer Statue 1961
16 Lewis & Clark Trail 1962-1969

Box 34:
1 Library Collection 1966-1968
2 M 1960-1969
3 Memos/Press Releases 1920-1967       
4 Microfilm 1950-1968
5 N 1960-1969   
6 North Dakota History Book Reviews 1961-1968
7 North Dakota History Editorial Board 1962-1968
8 North Dakota, State of 1960-1969
9 Noyce, Nellie B. 1961-1963
10 O 1960-1969
11 P 1960-1969
12 Pfaller, Louis 1962-1969
13 Parks 1960-1962
14 Q 1964-1969

Box 35:
1 R 1960-1969
2 Robinson, John W. 1959-1964
3 Robinson, Sheila 1965-1968
4 Robinson, Will G. 1964-1969
5 Russell Reid Memorial 1967
6 S 1960-1966
7 S 1967-1969
8 Smithsonian Institution 1960-1968
9 Sperry, James E. 1967-1968
10 State Historical Board 1963-1969
11 State Historical Society Articles of Incorporation, By-laws, Policies, Finances 1963-1965
12 Sullivan, Marion Piper 1965-1968
13 T 1960-1969
14 U 1960-1969

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov