SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > State Agencies > Governor > 30167

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

State Agency Records - Governor. Removal of Public Officials - #30167

Title: Governor. Administration, Removal of Public Officials Files

Dates: 1914-1974

Record Series: 30167

Quantity: 4.25 feet

Abstract: Series consists of correspondence, transcripts of testimony, reports, investigations, exhibits, affidavits, memoranda, and legal documents relating to the removal of state and local government officials.

Copyright: Public records are not subject to copyright restrictions, although record series may contain copyrighted material. Consideration of such copyrights is the responsibility of the author and publisher.

Access: These records are available for public inspection under provision of the North Dakota Century Code, 55-02.1-08.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the record group, series name and number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BOX / FOLDER INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 William Murray: Ward County Judge 1914
2 J. K. Bingham: Fargo Chief of Police 1914
3 Charles Hein: Hankinson Mayor & George Phillips: Hankinson Chief of Police 1914
4 S. G. Skulason: Nelson County State's Attorney 1914
5 Harry C. Lynn: Emmons County State's Attorney 1915
6 William Colgrove: Hettinger County Commissioner; Paul F. Schmidt: Hettinger County Commissioner; John A. Reiger: Hettinger County Commissioner 1915

Box 2:
1 Benjamin Stoelting: Mercer County Commissioner; Peter Bohrer: Mercer County Commissioner 1916
2 Ludwig Lesmeiter: Pierce County Commissioner 1916
3 W. S. Shaw: President of Minot City Commission 1917-1918
4 Henry Bechtold: Glen Ullin Chief of Police 1918-1919
5 John Pierzina: Golden Valley County Sheriff; M. C. McCarthy: Golden Valley County Auditor 1919-1920
6 John Pierzina: Golden Valley County Sheriff; M. C. McCarthy: Golden Valley County Auditor 1919-1920
7 John Pierzina: Golden Valley County Sheriff; M. C. McCarthy: Golden Valley County Auditor 1919-1920

Box 3:
1 R. F. Gallagher: Golden Valley County States Attorney 1919-1920
2 R. F. Gallagher: Golden Valley County States Attorney 1919-1920
3 Laureas J. Wehe: Workmen's Compensation Commissioner 1920-1921
4 Laureas J. Wehe: Workmen's Compensation Commissioner 1920-1921
5 John O. Grubb: Burke County Commissioner; H. A. Kirkelie: Burke County Commissioner 1921
6 John O. Grubb: Burke County Commissioner; H. A. Kirkelie: Burke County Commissioner 1921
7 John O. Grubb: Burke County Commissioner; H. A. Kirkelie: Burke County Commissioner 1921

Box 4:
1 John O. Grubb: Burke County Commissioner; H.A. Kirkelie: Burke County Commissioner 1921
2 Charles J. Kopriva: Burke County Auditor 1922-1923
3 Charles J. Kopriva: Burke County Auditor 1922-1923
4 John A. Gray: Ransom County Auditor 1924-1925
5 Charles Berg: Rolette County Commissioner    1927
6 Joe Volk: Emmons County Sheriff 1927
7 Mae Goldberg: Clerk of Ward County District Court 1928
8 Henry Hanson: Rolette County Sheriff 1928
9 A. B. O'Connor: Pembina County Sheriff 1935
10 Chris Taverna: Eddy County Sheriff    1937

Box 5:
1 Sioux County Commissioners  1943
2 Sioux County Commissioners  1943
3 Burleigh County Commissioners 1949
4 Burleigh County Commissioners 1949
5 Burleigh County Commissioners 1949
6 Burleigh County Commissioners 1949

Box 6:
1 John F. Cowan: Cass County Judge       n. d.
2 Michael Henne: McIntosh County Sheriff 1940
3 Chris Taverna: Eddy County Sheriff       1937

Box 7:
1 John Schaffer, Foster County Sheriff   1973
2 Myron Thistlethwaite, Burleigh County Sheriff 1956-1958
3 Louis A. Tokach, Morton County Commissioner 1960
4 Walt Schmidt, McIntosh County Auditor, Sheriff Michael Henne, Commissioner J. P. Schrenk 1939
5 Kenneth R. Johnson, Fargo City Commissioner 1965
6 Fred M. Brey, Ward County Auditor 1941
7 Joseph Wicks, Zale F. Palmer, John M. Stiles, Sioux County Commissioners 1942
8 Clarence W. Scott, E. A. Carroll, Jacob Swanson, Arthur Magnus, William M. Uhde, Burleigh County Commissioners 1949
9 Laurel I. Gieszler, McIntosh County Commissioner 1973
10 P. K. Lewis, Fargo City Commissioner 1958-1959
11 Gordon N. Miller, Municipal Judge, City of Minot 1972
12 Gordon N. Miller, Municipal Judge, City of Minot 1969-1972

Box 8:
1 Albert F. Makee, Edward C. Holmes, Notaries Public 1953, 1958
2 T. E. George, Stutsman County Judge  1970
3 Orville Richter, Mercer County Treasurer 1971
4 Gordon Obie, Grand Forks County Commissioner 1964-1965
5 Herman. H. Joos, Chairman of the Board of Administration 1963
6 Frank Albers, Commissioner of Insurance 1963

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov