SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Art/Architecture > 10809

OCLC WorldCat Logo

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Art / Architecture - #10809

Title: Wayne Gudmundson

Dates:
 1993-2016

Collection Number: 
10809

Quantity:
 6 feet

Abstract:
 Consists of work for exhibits or publications: "Iron Spirits," "The Faces of the Oil Patch," and "Heimahagar- Homeplaces"  (a collaborative exhibit with Gudmundur Ingolfsson).

Provenance:
 The collection was donated to the State Historical Society of North Dakota by Wayne Gudmundson in November 2000. Gudmundson has made several additions to the collection. MSS 10810, donated by Gudmundur Ingolfsson in November 2000, was added to the collection in April 2017.

Property rights:
 The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to the collection.

Copyrights:
 Copyrights to materials in this collection remain with the donor, publisher, author, or author's heirs.  Researchers should consult the 1976 Copyright Act, Public Law 94-553, Title 17, U.S. Code and an archivist at this repository if clarification of copyright requirements is needed.  Permission to use any radio or television broadcast portions of the collection must be sought from the creator.

Access:
 This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation:
 Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BOX/FOLDER INVENTORY


SERIES I: "Heimahagar- Homeplaces"  images by Wayne Gudmundson

Box 1:  Photographs 00001-000121993-1995
Box 2:  Photographs 00013-000241993-1995
Box 3:  Photographs 00025-000361993-1995
Map 1:  Photographs 00037-000451993-1995
Map 2:  Photographs 00046-000501993-1995
Map 3:  Photographs 00051-000551993-1995

SERIES II: "Heimahagar- Homeplaces"  images by Gudmundur Ingolfsson

Crate 1: Photographs 00056-000581993-1995
Box 4:    Photographs 00059-001031993-1995
Box 5:    Photographs 00104-001111993-1995
Box 6:    Photographs 00112-001241993-1995
Box 7:    Photographs 00125-001371993-1995
Map 4:  Photographs 00137-001431993-1995
Map 5:  Photographs 00144-001501993-1995
Map 6:  Photographs 00151-001571993-1995
Crate 2: Photographs 00158-001601993-1995

SERIES III: "Iron Spirits"  images by Wayne Gudmundson

Box 8:
1 Cemetery locations 1982
2 Book plans 1982
3 Mock-ups for publication 1982
4 Grave narratives 1982
5 Contact sheets: St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) 1982
6 Contact sheets: St. Mary's Cemetery, New Hague (N.D.) 1982
7 Contact sheets: St. John's Cemetery, Zeeland (N.D.) 1982
8 Contact sheets: St. Peter and Paul cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 1982
9 Contact sheets: Holy Trinity cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 1982
10 Contact sheets: St.Gloysius cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 1982
11 Contact sheets: St. Boniface cemetery, Napoleon (N.D.) 1982
12Contact sheets: St. Vincent cemetery, Crown Butte (N.D.) 1982
13Contact sheets: Union cemetery, Mandan (N.D.) 1982
14Contact sheets: cemetery, St. Anthony (N.D.) 1982
15Contact sheets: St. Peter and Paul cemetery, Fallon (N.D.) 1982
16 Contact sheets: cemetery, Solen (N.D.) 1982
17 Contact sheets: St. John's cemetery, Odense (N.D.) 1982
18 Contact sheets: Flasher (N.D.) 1982
19 Contact sheets: St. Gertrude (N.D.) 1982
20 Contact sheets: Regent (N.D.) 1982
21 Contact sheets: Schefield (N.D.)1982
22 Contact sheets: St. Joseph cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 1982
23 Contact sheets: St. Wenceslaus cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 1982
24 Contact sheets: St. Patrick's cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 1982
25 Contact sheets: St. Mary and St. Demetrius cemeteries, Fairfield (N.D.) 1982
26 Contact sheets: St. Boniface cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) 1982
27 Contact sheets: Old St. Demetrius cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) 1982
28 Contact sheets: Ukraina cemetery (south) 1982
29 Contact sheets: Pekruva cemetery, Killdeer (N.D.) 1982
30 Contact sheets: St. Mary's cemetery, Richardton (N.D.) 1982
31 Contact sheets: Sacred Heart cemetery, Glen Ullin (N.D.) 1982
32 Contact sheets: St. Joseph cemetery, Glen Ullin (N.D.) 1982
33 Contact sheets: St. Benedict's cemetery, Beulah (N.D.) 1982
34 Contact sheets: St. Martin's cemetery, Center (N.D.) 1982
35Contact sheets: Old Rosebud cemetery, Center (N.D.) 1982
36 Contact sheets: St. Cecelia cemetery, Towner (N.D.) 1982
37 Contact sheets: Mt. Carmel cemetery, Balta (N.D.) 1982
38 Contact sheets: Cletus Axtman farm, Balta (N.D.) 1982
39 Contact sheets: Clem Schmaltz farm, Balta (N.D.) 1982
40 Contact sheets: Old Bluemenfold St. John's cemetery, Orrin (N.D.) 1982
41 Contact sheets: Old Kondel St. Mathias, Orrin (N.D.) 1982
42 Contact sheets: St. Anselms Friedhof, Fulda (N.D.) 1982
43 Contact sheets: Old St. Peter and Paul cemetery, Karlsruhe (N.D.) 1982
44 Contact sheets: New St. Peter and Paul cemetery, Karlsruhe (N.D.) 1982
45 Contact sheets: St. Anthony 1982
46 Contact sheets: St. Boniface cemetery, Odessa (N.D.) 1982

Box 9:
1Contact sheets: St. Maria, Strasburg (N.D.) 1982
2Contact sheets: Joe Volk farm, Johannestahl (N.D.) 1982
3Contact sheets: St. Martin’s cemetery, Dodge (N.D.) 1982
4Contact sheets: St. Stanislav’s cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) 1982
5Contact sheets: St. Josaphat cemetery, Gorham (N.D.) 1982
6Contact sheets: St. Peter and Paul cemetery, New Hradec (N.D.) 1982
7Contact sheets: St. Elizabeth cemetery, Lefor (N.D.) 1982
8Contact sheets: St. Placidus, Mott (N.D.) 1982
9Contact sheets: St. Philomena, Selfridge (N.D.) 1982
10 Contact sheets: St. Peter and Paul cemetery, Fort Yates (N.D.) 1982
11 Contact sheets: St. Bernard’s, Strasburg (N.D.) 1982
12 Contact sheets: St. Andrew cemetery, Zealand (N.D.) 1982
13 Contact sheets: St. Anthony cemetery, Napoleon (N.D.) 1982
14 Prints used for cultural post article 1982
15 Crosses attributed to blacksmiths 1982
16 Cross construction details 1982
17 Workprints 1982
18 "Special Delivery: The Significance of the Post Office in Rural North Dakota Communities" ca. 2013

Box 10: Photographs 00161-014221982
Box 11: Photographs 01423-025411982
Box 12: Photographs 02542-034211982

SERIES IV: "Faces of the Oil Patch"  images by Wayne Gudmundson

Box 13:Photographs 03425-03479, 03482, 03651-036692012
Box 14: Photographs 03432-03463 [gaps], 03670-036832012
Map 7: Photographs 03422-03424, 03480-034812012

SERIES V: "The Promise of Water" by Wayne Gudmundson

Box 15: Photographs 03483-03506, 03514-035151996-2000
Map 8: Photographs 03507-03513, Posters 03649-036501996-2000

SERIES VI: Rural Post office photographs by Wayne Gudmundson

Digital: Items 03514-03648 2013
PHOTOGRAPHS INVENTORY

SERIES I: "Heimahagar- Homeplaces"  images by Wayne Gudmundson
00001       At Askja 1993-1995
00002         At Askja 1993-1995
00003         At Askja 1993-1995
00004         At Askja 1993-1995
00005         Southeast of Akureyri 1993-1995
00006         South of Arnarsstadir 1993-1995
00007         Near Bakki 1993-1995
00008         Blue Lagoon   1993-1995
00009         East of Burfell 1993-1995
00010         Campsite in Drekagil/Askja 1993-1995
00011         Lodge at Drekagil/Askja 1993-1995
00012         Gardur 1993-1995
00013         Geysir 1993-1995
00014         North of Grimsstadir 1993-1995
00015         Herdubreid 1993-1995
00016         Herdubreid 1993-1995
00017         Herdubreid 1993-1995
00018         Herdubreid 1993-1995
00019         Lodge at Herdubreidarlindir 1993-1995
00020         Jokulsa a Fjollum 1993-1995
00021         Jokulsa a Fjollum 1993-1995
00022         Looking toward Karlsskali 1993-1995
00023         Kopavagur 1993-1995
00024         Kopavagur 1993-1995
00025         East of Reykjahlid 1993-1995
00026         West of Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00027         Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00028         Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00029         Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00030         Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00031         Reyjkavik 1993-1995
00032         Seydisfjordur 1993-1995
00033         Seydisfjordur 1993-1995
00034         At Saenautasel 1993-1995
00035         Near Thingvellir 1993-1995
00036         Near Valdalda 1993-1995
00037         East of Myvatn      1993-1995
00038         Mijvatn    1993-1995
00039         Skogarfoss 1993-1995
00040         Jokulsarlon 1993-1995
00041         Reydarfjordur 1993-1995
00042         Faskrudfjordur 1993-1995
00043         Bolstadarhild 1993-1995
00044         Mjdalsjokull 1993-1995
00045         Near Askja 1993-1995
00046         Brunahraun 1993-1995
00047         Between Askja and Herdubreid 1993-1995
00048         North of Grimsdattir 1993-1995
00049         Thingvellir 1993-1995
00050         Askja Crater 1993-1995
00051         West of Vik 1993-1995
00052         Thingvellir 1993-1995
00053         East of Saudarkrokur 1993-1995
00054         Grimesy 1993-1995
00055         Holsfjoll/Holssandur 1993-1995

SERIES II: "Heimahagar- Homeplaces"  images by Gudmundur Ingolfsson

00056         From Fljotshlid to Eyjafjallajokull 1993-1995
00057         Looking North from Grimsey 1993-1995
00058         Grimsey 1993-1995
00059-00103        Unidentified image in Iceland 1995
00104-00111        Unidentified image in Iceland 1993
00112         Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba 1994
00113         Lincoln County, Minnesota 1994
00114         Riverton, Manitoba 1994
00115         Riverton, Manitoba 1994
00116         Vogar Ballpark, Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00117         Vogar Hall, Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00118         Near Hecla Island, Manitoba 1994
00119-00124        Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00125         Garder, North Dakota   1994
00126         Icelandic State Park, Pembina County, North Dakota 1994
00127         Icelandic State Park, Pembina County, North Dakota 1994
00128         Pembina County, North Dakota 1994
00129         Pembina County, North Dakota 1994
00130         West of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00131         West of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00132         K.N. Julius Memorial, South of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00133         Post office, Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00134         North of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00135         Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00136         Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00137         Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00158         West of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00159         Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00160         Farm House in the Mist 1994
00138         Vikur Lutheran Church, Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00139         Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00140         Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00141         From Mountain, North Dakota, looking east 1994
00142         North of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00143         South of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00144         Arborg, Manitoba 1994
00145         Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00146         Interlake, Manitoba 1994
00147         Lincoln County, Minnesota 1994
00148         Sandy Bar, Minnesota    1994
00149         Lincoln County, Minnesota 1994
00150         Lyon County, Minnesota    1994
00151         South of Gardar, North Dakota 1994
00152         West of Cavalier, North Dakota 1994
00153         Gardar, North Dakota 1994
00154         Icelandic State Park, North Dakota 1994
00155         Unidentified image in the United States 1994
00156         South of Mountain, North Dakota 1994
00157         Near Minneota, Minnesota 1994

SERIES III: "Iron Spirits"  images by Wayne Gudmundson

00161-01422        Iron Spirits 120 film negatives 1982
01423-01496        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) 3/1982
01497-01522        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) and St. John's Cemetery, Zeeland (N.D.) 3/1982
01523-01548        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) and Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Strasburg
(N.D.) 3/1982
01549-01575        Sacred Heart Cemetery, New Hague (N.D.) and  Holy Trinity Cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.)
3/1982
01576-01650        St. John's Cemetery, Zeeland (N.D.) 3/1982
01651-01673        Holy Trinity Cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 3/1982
01674-01774        St. Boniface Cemetery, Napoleon (N.D.) 3/1982
01775-01808        St. Vincent Cemetery, Crown Butte (N.D.) 3/1982
01809-01829        St. Vincent Cemetery, Crown Butte (N.D.) and Union Cemetery, Mandan (N.D.)
3/1982
01830-01844        St. Anthony 4/1982
01845-01891        St. Joseph and/or St. Patrick Cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 4/1982
01892-01917        St. Demetrius Cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) 4/1982
01918-01936        St. Demetrius Cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) and St. Boniface Cemetery, Fairfield (N.D.) 4/1982
01937-01959        Old St. Demetrius Cemetery, Ukraina (N.D.) 4/1982
01960-01987        Pokrova Cemetery, Killdeer (N.D.) 4/1982
01988-02033        St. Mary's Cemetery, Richardton (N.D.) 4/1982
02034-02075        Sacred Heart Cemetery, Glen Ullin (N.D.) 4/1982
02076-02095        St. Bendict's Cemetery, Beulah (N.D.) 4/1982
02096-02119        Regent (N.D.) 6/1982
02120-02151        Regent (N.D.) and St. Joseph's Cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 6/1982
02152-02202        St. Anthony 6/1982
02203-02247        St. Gertrude Cemetery, Grant County (N.D.) 6/1982
02248-02300        St. Mary's Cemetery, Richardton (N.D.) 6/1982
02301-02325        St. Joseph's Cemetery, Dickinson (N.D.) 6/1982
02326-02350        Schefield (N.D.) 6/1982
02351-02370        St. Martin's Cemetery, Center (N.D.) 6/1982
02371-02395        St. John's Cemetery, Odense (N.D.) 6/1982
02396-02422        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Fallon and St. Anthony (N.D.) 6/1982
02423-02446        New Saints Peter and Paul, Karlsruhe (N.D.) 6/1982
02447-02494        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Fallon/Sacred Heart Cemetery, Solen (N.D.) 6/1982
02495-02518        Old Kondel Church, St. Mathias, Orrin (N.D.) 6/1982
02519-02541        St. Anselm's Cemetery, Fulda (N.D.) 6/1982
02542-02591        Cemetery on Cletus Axtman farm 6/1982
02592-02616        St. John's Cemetery, Old Bleumenfeld (N.D.) 6/1982
02617-02639        Old Kondel Church, St. Mathias, Orrin (N.D.) 6/1982
02640-02662        St. Anselm's Cemetery, Fulda (N.D.) 6/1982
02663-02686        St. Cecilia Cemetery, Towner (N.D.) 6/1982
02687-02711        Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Balta (N.D.) 6/1982
02712-02735        St. John's Cemetery, Old Bleumenfeld (N.D.) 6/1982
02736-02759        Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Balta (N.D.) 6/1982
02760-02784        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) and Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 6/1982
02785-02808        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) and St. Boniface Cemetery, Napoleon (N.D.) 6/1982
02809-02831        St. Vincent's Cemetery, Crown Butte (N.D.) 6/1982
02832-02879        St. Anthony Cemetery, Selz (N.D.)/St. Boniface Cemetery, Odessa (N.D.) 6/1982
02880-02988        St. Boniface Cemetery, Odessa (N.D.)/St. Maria Cemetery, Strasburg (N.D.) 6/1982
02989-03039        St. Martin's Cemetery, Dodge (N.D.) 6/1982
03040-03084        St. Martin's Cemetery, Dodge (N.D.) and St. Josephat Cemetery, Gorham (N.D.) 6/1982
03085-03132        Old St. Demetrius, Ukrania (N.D.) and St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Walsh County (N.D.) 6/1982
03133-03156        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, New Hradec (N.D.) and St. Elizabeth Cemetery, Lefor (N.D.) 6/1982
03157-03181        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Fort Yates (N.D.) 6/1982
03182-03205        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, New Hradec (N.D.) and St. Elizabeth Cemetery, Lefor (N.D.) 6/1982
03206-03255        Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Fort Yates (N.D.) and St. Placidus Cemetery, Mott (N.D) 6/1982
03256-03326        St. Philomena Cemetery, Selfridge (N.D.) and Saints Peter and Paul Cemetery, Fort Yates (N.D.) 6/1982
03327-03348        St. Bernard Cemetery 6/1982
03349-03372        St. Andrew's Cemetery, Zeeland (N.D.) 6/1982
03373-03421        St. Mary's Cemetery, Old Hague (N.D.) and St. Anthony's Cemetery, Napoleon (N.D.) 6/1982
03650         "Iron Spirits" exhibit poster ca. 1982

SERIES IV: "Faces of the Oil Patch"  images by Wayne Gudmundson

03425         Landscapes (1.4) 2012
03426         Landscapes (1.5) 2012
03427         Landscapes (1.6) 2012
03428         Landscapes (1.8) 2012
03429         Landscapes (1.9) 2012
03430         Landscapes (1.10) 2012
03431         Landscapes (1.11) 2012
03433         Ranchers (2.2) 2012
03434         Ranchers (2.3) 2012
03435         Rig workers (3.2) 2012
03436         Rig workers (3.3) 2012
03437         Rig workers (3.4) 2012
03438         Rig workers (3.5) 2012
03439         Rig workers (3.6) 2012
03440         "The Faces of Oil" (5.1) 2012
03441         "The Faces of Oil" (5.2) 2012
03442         "The Faces of Oil" (5.2) 2012
03443         "The Faces of Oil" (6.2) 2012
03444         "The Faces of Oil" (6.3) 2012
03445         "The Faces of Oil" (6.5) 2012
03446         Assorted workers (8.1) 2012
03447         Assorted workers (8.2) 2012
03448         Assorted workers (8.13) 2012
03449         Assorted workers (8.9) 2012
03450         Assorted workers (8.11) 2012
03451         Assorted workers (8.12) 2012
03452         Assorted workers (8.13) 2012
03459         "The Faces of Oil" (10.3) 2012
03464         Housing (12.1) 2012
03465         Housing (12.2) 2012
03466         Housing (12.3) 2012
03467         Housing (12.4) 2012
03468         Housing (12.5) 2012
03469         Housing (12.6) 2012
03470         Housing (12.7) 2012
03471         Trucks central (15.1) 2012
03472         Trucks central (15.2) 2012
03473         Trucks central (15.3) 2012
03474         Trucks central (15.4) 2012
03475         Trucks central (15.5) 2012
03476         Trucks central (15.6) 2012
03477         Trucks central (15.7) 2012
03478         Trucks central (15.8) 2012
03479         Trucks central (15.9) 2012
03482         Wayne Gudmundson in semi truck 2012
03432         Ranchers (2.1) 2012
03453         Reservations (9.1) 2012
03454         Reservations (9.2) 2012
03455         Reservations (9.3) 2012
03456         Reservations (9.4) 2012
03457         Reservations (9.5) 2012
03458         Reservations (9.6) 2012
03460         Law enforcement (11.1) 2012
03461         Law enforcement (11.2) 2012
03462         Law enforcement (11.3) 2012
03463         Law enforcement (11.4) 2012
03422         Landscapes (1.1) 2012
03423         Landscapes (1.2) 2012
03424         Landscapes (1.3) 2012
03480         Closing (16.1) 2012
03481         Closing (16.5) 2012
03649         "Faces of The Oil Patch" exhibit poster 2012
03651         Rig workers (3.1) 2012
03652         Assorted workers (8.4) 2012
03653         Assorted workers (8.10) 2012
03654         The Faces of Oil (10.1) 2012
03655         The Faces of Oil (10.2) 2012
03656         The Faces of Oil (10.4) 2012
03657         The Faces of Oil (10.5) 2012
03658         The Faces of Oil (10.6) 2012
03659         Housing (12.8) 2012
03660         Assorted workers (8.8) 2012
03661         The Faces of Oil (14.1) 2012
03662         The Faces of Oil (14.2) 2012
03663         The Faces of Oil (14.3) 2012
03664         The Faces of Oil (14.4) 2012
03665         The Faces of Oil (14.5) 2012
03666         The Faces of Oil (14.6) 2012
03667         The Faces of Oil (14.7) 2012
03668         The Faces of Oil (14.8) 2012
03669         Assorted workers (8.3) 2012
03670         Wives (4.2) 2012
03671         Wives (4.3) 2012
03672         Wives (4.5) 2012
03673         The Faces of Oil (7.1) 2012
03674         The Faces of Oil (7.2) 2012
03675         Law enforcement (11.5) 2012
03676         The Faces of Oil (13.1) 2012
03677         The Faces of Oil (13.2) 2012
03678         The Faces of Oil (13.3) 2012
03679         Print of a painting of two people in a business office 2012
03680         Closing (16.2) 2012
03681         Closing (16.3) 2012
03682         Closing (16.4) 2012
03683         Wives (4.1) 2012

SERIES V: "The Promise of Water" by Wayne Gudmundson

03483         Slippage, mile marker 21, McClusky Canal 2000
03484         Mile marker 57, McClusky Canal, Hoffer Lake 2000
03485         Mile marker 23, McCluskly Canal 2000
03486         Mile marker 20, New Rockford Canal 2000
03487         Mile 0, New Rockford Canal 1996
03488         Mile marker 44, New Rockford Canal 2000
03489         Mile marker 43, New Rockford Canal 2000
03490         Sheyenne River, Lonetree Wildlife Management Area 2000
03491         Mile marker 74, end of McClusky Canal 1996
03492         Coal Mine Lake, Lonetree Wildlife Management Area 2000
03493         Drop chute, mile marker 74, McClusky Canal 1996
03494         Coal Mine Lake, Lonetree Wildlife Management Area 2000
03495         Coal Mine Lake, Lonetree Wildlife Management Area 2000
03496         Mile marker 1, New Rockford 1996
03497         Check station, mile marker 55, McClusky Canal 1996
03498         Mile marker 59, McClusky Canal n.d.
03499         Headwaters, Lake Audobon 1997
03500         Mile marker 11.5, McClusky Canal 1996
03501         Mile marker 1, McClusky Canal 1997
03502         Mile marker 17, McClusky Canal 2000
03503         Hoffer Lake, mile marker 59, McClusky Canal 1997
03504         Mile marker 44.5, end of New Rockford Canal 2000
03505         Mile marker 59, McClusky Canal 1997
03506         Mile marker 60, McClusky Canal 2000
03514         Coal Mine Lake, Lonetree Wildlife Management Area 2000
03515         Headwaters of the Sheyenne River, previously planned site of Lonetree Reservoir Dam 2000
03516         Exhibit panel: The Promise of Water ca. 2000
03507-03513        "The Promise of Water" n.d.

SERIES VI: Rural Post office photographs by Wayne Gudmundson

03514         List of post offices in North Dakota 2013
03515-03531        Field notes 10/11/2013
03532         Abercrombie (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03533         Adams (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03534         Alamo (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03535         Almont (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03536         Amidon (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03537         Anamoose (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03538         Antler (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03539         Arnegard (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03540         Baldwin (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03541         Bantry (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03542         Benedict (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03543         Bisbee (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03544         Brocket (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03545         Buchanen (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03546         Butte (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03547         Cartwright (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03548         Clifford (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03549         Cogswell (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03550         Columbus (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03551         Dazey (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03552         Dodge (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03553         Egeland (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03554         Epping (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03555         Erie (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03556         Fingal (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03557         Forest River (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03558         Fort Ransom (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03559         Fortuna (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03560         Galesburg (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03561         Gardner (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03562         Golden Valley (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03563         Golva (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03564         Grace City (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03565         Granville (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03566         Grassy Butte (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03567         Hague (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03568         Hannaford (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03569         Harvey  (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03570         Inkster (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03571         Karlsruhe (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03572         Kathryn (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03573         Kensal (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03574         Kramer (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03575         Lankin (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03576         Lehr (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03577         Leonard (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03578         Mandaree (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03579         Mantador (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03580         Maxbass (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03581         McGregor (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03582         Mekinock (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03583         Mercer (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03584         Mountain (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03585         Mylo (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03586         Newberg  (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03587         Nome (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03588         Oberon (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03589         Pettibone (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03590         Robinson (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03591         Roseglen (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03592         Rutland (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03593         Saint Michael (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03594         Sawyer (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03595         Selfridge  (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03596         Sentinel Butte (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03597         Sharon (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03598         Sheldon (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03599         Spiritwood (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03600         Starkweather (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03601         Tolley (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03602         Tower City (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03603         Trenton (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03604         Tuttle (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03605         Upham (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03606         Voltaire (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03607         Walcott (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03608         Wildrose (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03609         Woodworth (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03610         Zahl (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03611         Zap (N.D.) Post Office 2013
03612         Alamo (N.D.), Melissa Sutton 2013
03613         Almont (N.D.), God bless America 2013
03614         Almont (N.D.), Linda Erhardt 2013
03615         Anamoose (N.D.), Brad Mincher 2013
03616         Antelope (N.D.), Shannon Gessner 2013
03617         Antler (N.D.), Joyce Tennyson 2013
03618         Antler (N.D.), Joyce Tennyson 2013
03619         Bisbee (N.D.), Florence Oakland 2013
03620         Blue Heart Butte (N.D.), Dakota Goodhouse 2013
03621         Blue Heart Butte (N.D.), Mandan (N.D.), Dakota Goodhouse 2013
03622         Bremen (N.D.), Tina Hanson 2013
03623         Crosby (N.D.), Bridgette Johnson 2013
03624         Dazey (N.D.), Philip Quick 2013
03625         Dazey (N.D.), Phyllis Quick 2013
03626         Dickenson (N.D.), Mark Kostelecky 2013
03627         Fingal (N.D.), Kathy Aarseth 2013
03628         Fortuna (N.D.), Judy Legaard 2013
03629         Fortuna (N.D.), Wanda Wehrmann 2013
03630         Harvey (N.D.), Art Prom 2013
03631         Inkster (N.D.), Joann 2013
03632         Inkster (N.D.), Joann 2013
03633         Inkster (N.D.), Melva 2013
03634         Kensal (N.D.), Valerie Weidrick 2013
03635         Lankin (N.D.), Gale 2013
03636         Lenora Mosset (N.D.), Selfridge 2013
03637         Leonard (N.D.), Nancy, Mack and Katie 2013
03638         Leonard (N.D.), Nancy 2013
03639         McGregor (N.D.), Lynette Stalwicky 2013
03640         McGregor (N.D.), Tina Hanson 2013
03641         Noonan (N.D.), Sherry McConnell 2013
03642         Rutland (N.D.), Paul Anderson 2013
03643         Sharon Coleman 2013
03644         Strasburg (N.D.), Matt (Sony Lipp) 2013
03645         Tolley (N.D.), Louise Stark 2013
03646         Valley City (N.D.), Mark Hesse 2013
03647         Voltaire (N.D.), Irene Colby 2013
03648         Woodworth (N.D.), Valerie Treesoul 2013

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
We will also be closed on Christmas Eve this year.
State Archives: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M-F, except state holidays; 2nd Sat. of each month, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
State Historical Society offices: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: 701.328.2666
email: histsoc@nd.gov