SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Family/Local History > 10804

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Family / Local History - #10804

Title: Kermit Karns

Dates: ca. 1914-2014

Collection Number: MSS 10804

Quantity: 11.5 feet

Abstract: Includes records from churches and cemeteries in McIntosh County (N.D.), published church and family histories, research on McPherson County (S.D.), photographs of family and friends, newspaper clippings about people, places, genealogy and events, and extensive research files that primarily contain correspondence about Karns' genealogical research, conducted for others, for the American Family Records Association, or for his own use. Significant topics within Karns' research files include Germans from Russia and McIntosh County (N.D.).

Provenance: The Kermit Karns Papers were donated to the State Historical Society of North Dakota by Kermit B. Karns between 2000-2014.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.
                                               
Copyrights: Copyrights to this collection remain with the donor, publisher, author, or author's heirs. Researchers should consult the 1976 Copyright Act, Public Law 94-553, Title 17, U.S. Code or an archivist at this repository if clarification of copyright requirements is needed.

Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
By Kermit B. Karns, August 1997

Born January 17, 1917, Chamberlain, SD, to Thomas and Ida (Bury) Karns. Raised north of Miles City, MT. Graduated from grade school in 1930 with honors. Studied electricity and mechanics. Enrolled in Civilian Conservation Corp 1935-1937 as axeman, tractor operator, truck driver, company clerk, canteen steward, mechanic. Married 1937 to Lottie Wolf a daughter of Germans-from- Russia living at Danzig, ND. 3 children. Entered Federal Government service in 1937 as Flight Service Station operator, changed to electronic maintenance technician in 1947, changed to electronic engineer in 1955. Retired from Federal Aviation Administration in 1972 at Kansas City, Missouri.

In my federal employment, I took weather observations, operated and maintained Teletype, radio and mechanical equipment, communicated by radio with aircraft pilots, conducted airway communication operations, conducted electronic and mechanical maintenance. Also, investigated defects in airway equipment design and operation; developed many fixes. In addition, conducted electronic engineering relating to ground siting of air navigation radio facilities, supervised various operations relating to electronic installation, leased telephone services, radio frequency management, non-federal aviation aids, etc. All this involved the preparation of much written material. Became involved in genealogy in 1953. Researched own KARNS line back to about 1833 when they arrived in Tuscarawas County, Ohio, from Switzerland. Researched wife’s WOLF line back through South Russia and into Schaubach Esslingen-Wurtemburg, Germany in 1797.

Have held various jobs in numerous professional, technical, genealogical and historical societies. Was instrumental in founding several organizations: American Family Records Association, Missouri State Genealogical Association; Kansas City Adult Adoptees Organization, Kansas City Chapter of the National Micrographics Association, Clay County (Missouri) Archives, Clay County (Missouri) Museum and Historical Society, Greater Kansas City Chapter of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia. Have given talks on genealogically related subjects over the years to numerous groups. Have prepared considerable material for publication on those same subjects for various journals.

In 1961, developed a genealogical data base format using library catalog cards for the storage medium. About 40,000 cards were prepared for use at the Kansas City Public Library. In 1966, started a data base of Germans-from-Russia related to McIntosh County, North Dakota and McPherson County, South Dakota. This developed into about 60,000 cards when the collection was turned over to the Library at Aberdeen, South Dakota for public use. In the mid-1970s, completed a reading of all tombstone inscriptions in McIntosh County which was published by the Bismarck-Mandan Historical and Genealogical Society in 1978.

Became involved in microfilming in 1974. Microfilmed some 50 rolls of church and county records, and directories, of North Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska in about 10 years.

Several years ago, I began to enter German-Russia genealogy related to McIntosh County into a computer. That file now stands at about 5 megabytes of data - some 1300 pages. Included are records of cemeteries, births, marriages, deaths, churches, etc. Special approval was given by the North Dakota Department of Vital Records to microfilm birth information but with the restriction that the file be available for use only by the Library Research Staff of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

From the McCook County Gazette:

Kermit Karns, 97, died Sunday (Nov. 30, 2014) at Imperial Manor Nursing Home in Imperial. Survivors include children, Celia Spady of Champion, Nebraska, Dick Karns and wife, Loretta, of Kearney, Missouri, and John Karns of Liberty, Missouri; five grandchildren, 15 great-grandchildren and three great-great-grandchildren. Memorial services are Thursday, Dec. 4, 2014, 10 a.m. (MT) at United Methodist Church of Imperial with the Rev. Valera Heyenberk officiating. Interment will follow at Mount Hope Cemetery in Imperial.

INVENTORY

Box 1:
1 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: A-D 1884-1971
2 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: E-Fe                1884-1971
3 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: Fi-G 1884-1971
4 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: H-J   1884-1971
5 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: K-L   1884-1971
6 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: M-N                1884-1971
7 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: O-Scha 1884-1971
8 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: Sche-Schu 1884-1971
9 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: Sco-T 1884-1971
10 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: U-Wei 1884-1971
11 St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Zeeland, ND: Wel-Z 1884-1971
12 Zeeland ND Reformed Church:  A-M
13 Zeeland ND Reformed Church:  N-Z  
14 Zeeland ND Lutheran Church: A-M    
15 Zeeland ND Lutheran Church: N-Z     
16 St. Andrew's Lutheran Church: A-L    
17 St. Andrew's Lutheran Church: M-Z  

Box 2:
1 Family Groups, McIntosh County: A-H                1996
2 Family Groups, McIntosh County: I-Z   1996
3 Family Groups, McIntosh County: Index, A-Z   1996
4 McIntosh County Cemeteries records (notes)
5 McIntosh County Cemeteries records (notes) (continued)       
6 McIntosh County Cemeteries records (notes) (continued)       
7 McIntosh County Cemeteries records (typed)                1994, 1995
8 Land Atlas, McIntosh County (land ownership), 1911   1992
9 1920 Census records, McIntosh County              n.d.
10 1925 Census records, McIntosh County           
11 1925 Census records, McIntosh County (continued)  
12 1925 Census records, McIntosh County (continued)  
13 1925 Census records, McIntosh County (continued)  
14 Lists of McIntosh County teachers and students by school, 1897-1955              
15 Zeeland 50th Anniversary book (photocopy) 1952
16 McPherson County (S.D.) n.d.
17 Eureka South Dakota Lutheran Church records, 1886-1939     
18 Walter Village, Volga Region, Russia records  ca. 1981
19 Streyle Family Tree    1984
20 100th Anniversary, Zion American Lutheran Church (Eureka, S.D.) 1989
21 Frieden’s (Peace) Lutheran Church: A-M        
22 Frieden’s (Peace) Lutheran Church: N-Z         
23 St. Jacob's (St. James) Lutheran Church           
24 St. David's Catholic Church, Ashley (ND)          
25 Lutheran Church: Zeeland (ND) and Mound City (SD)               
26 Peace Lutheran, St. James Lutheran, and Ashley Reformed Churches               

Box 3:
1 Photographs and negatives of Venturia (N.D.) Lutheran Church and cemetery records July 1974
2 Photographs of the Richardson Jubilee (1958) book     
3 Photographs of players from the Ashley Merchants and Blue Devils softball teams 1997
4 Copies of photographic prints of Kermit B. Karns, his parents Ida (Bury) and Thomas Karns, wife Lottie (Wolf) Karns and the Forrest (Becker) family ca. 1914-2004

Box 4:
1 Newspaper clippings: A            
2 Newspaper clippings: B             
3 Newspaper clippings: C             
4 Newspaper clippings: D            
5 Newspaper clippings: E             
6 Newspaper clippings: F             
7 Newspaper clippings: G            
8 Newspaper clippings: H            
9 Newspaper clippings: I              
10 Newspaper clippings: J           
11 Newspaper clippings: K          
12 Newspaper clippings: L           
13 Newspaper clippings: M         
14 Newspaper clippings: N          
15 Newspaper clippings: O-Q     
16 Newspaper clippings: R          
17 Newspaper clippings: S           
18 Newspaper clippings: S continued     
19 Newspaper clippings: T-V      
20 Newspaper clippings: W         
21 Newspaper clippings: X-Z      

Box 5:                    Subject-based index cards for newspaper clippings (drawer):  A-H          
Fort Yates
Fort Totten
Fort Pembina
Abercrombie
Fort Stevenson
Alaska gold rush
Art
Baker, Isaac Post
Boule ship
Biography
Bismarck
Cabin (Roosevelt)
Capitol
Civil War Veteran
Club
Coal mining
Colonies
Constitution (North Dakota)
Constitution convention (South Dakota)
Constitution convention (North Dakota)
Court
Daughters of the American Revolution
De Mores, Marquis
Doctors (North Dakota)
Druggists organize
Dr. Eastman
Education
Fairs
Farming (diversified)
Farms noted (Dakota)
Farms noted
Fires
Flickertail state
Foley
Dewey, Admiral
Black Hills
Hannifin, Dennis
Hansbrough, Henry Clay
Historical Societies

Box 6:                    Subject-based index cards for newspaper clippings (drawer):  N-S           
North Dakota militia
New Salem
Newspapers
North Dakota, general
North Dakota officials
North Dakota state departments
Northwest Magazine
Organizations
Penitentiary
Phillbrick, John F.
Pierce, Senator
Pine Ridge
Pioneer history
Plummer collection
Poems
Politics
Dr. Porter
Post Office appointments
Post - Fort Lincoln
Prohibition
Persons
Quinn
Quotations
Railroads, transportation, water navigation
Railroads, Bismarck
Ramsey
Ranching
Recipes
Richland County
Roosevelt
Royalty and nobility
Sakakawea
Sargent County
Senators
Slaughter
South Dakota statehood
Spanish War (North Dakota)

Box 7:
1 Research file: A 1979-2012
Ahrens-Pieper, Margie D.
Algeria, Ruth
Almanza, Cynthia
Alsbury, Lola
Aman, Ann
American Family Records Association
Arnold, Inedia B.
Ashlock, Loudin
Athey, Mary
2 American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Lincoln, NE) 1969-2009
3 Ancestry.com and computerized genealogy     1981-2006
4 Ashley (ND)    1979-2006
Ashley adoptions (newspaper articles)
Ashley anecdotes
Ashley Chamber of Commerce
Ashley centennial
Ashley city
Ashley Community Foundation
Ashley High School reunions
Ashley High School scholarship
Ashley Hospital
Ashley (ND) promotional material
Ashley Public Library
Ashley Public School
5 Ashley (ND) (continued)   1979-2006
6 Ashley (ND) girls softball endowment 1997-2011
7 Research file: Bac-Ban   1975-2007
Babitzke
Backhaus, C. E.
Baer, Lawrence
Bairn, Wanda
Bairn, Verna
Baker, Francis
Baker, Ruth
Baker, Thomas
Baker, Vicki
Balch Institute
Bangle, Darlene
Banjar
Bankey, Alice and Thurman
Banks, Linda
8 Research file: Bar-Bau               
Baranick, Scott
Barden family
Barger, Toni
Barnard, Todd and Teresa (Terrin)
Barnes, Donald
Barnes, Sable
Barnhardt, Bryce
Barrett, Teresa
Bartels, Tami
Batt, Mike
Batterman, Dennis
Bauerle, Garneta
Baumer
Baurele, Marcia
9 Research file: Be     1969-2010
Beard, Murlena
Beaty
Becker
Becker, Ted
Becker, Tony (Anthony)
Bender, Melvin
Bennett, Ardalla
Bensuk, Kath
Bentz
Berea Lutheran Church
Berg, Dennis
Berry, Clara
Bertsch, Orvind
10 Research file: Bi-Bo   1984-2012
Bice
Bierhaus, Fritz
Billing, May
Billinghurst, Andrew
Billings Gazette
Billman, Hilary
Birkholtz
Bismarck-Mandan Geneaolgical Society
Bodeman
Bohr, Paul
Bookcrossing
Boone, Nila Corkhill
Borkenhagen
Botkin
Bowen
11 Research file: Bra-Brot     1984-2011
Bracken
Bradley
Brady, Maurice Lee "Bunny"
Brady, Scott
Braker
Brammer
Brandt
Braun, Chuck
Bremer
Bremer, Duane Arol
Brethower, Leta
Brook, Beth
Brooksby
Brost
Brosz, Allyn
Brott, Dodd
12 Research file: Brown, Betty-Brown, Lissa 1980-2014
Brown, Betty
Brown, Carla
Brown, June
Brown, Lissa
13 Research file: Brown, Mark-Brun   1970-2011
Brown, Mark
Brown, Nathaniel
Brown, Richard
Brown, Sheryl
Browne, Barbara
Browning family
Browning, Chas.
Brudwick, Eileen
Brukhorst, Sandra
Brumley, John and Anna
Bruner, June K.
Brunsvold, O. E.
Bruun, James and Olive
14 Research file: Bu         1969-2011
Buchholz, Arthur
Buchholz, T. M.
Buckner, John T.
Buechler, Clarissa
Buffington, Warren Frank
Burke, Sylvia
Bullis, Lloyd S.
Burns & McDonnell (Kansas City, KS)
Burst, James S.
Burtis, Dean
Burtis, Rodney
Bussell, Linda
Butcher, Norma
15 Research file: Cad-Car   1967-2007           
Cady, Virgil
Caldwell, Charlotte
Campbell, Judy
Campton, Bud and Delores
Canann, Cindy
Cannon, Frank
Cantrell, Shirley
Carangelo, Lori
Cardenas, Shana
Carey, Mavis
Carl, James and Lydia
Carle, Richard
Carlson, Pat
Carlton, Luella (Rhoads)
Carman, Melanie
Carman, Sybil
Carpenter, Pierce
Carpenter, Zora
Carver, Vic C.
16 Research file: Cas-Cat    1977-2011
Case, Nancy
Caspers, Woody
Castle, Margaret
Cates, Dorothy
Cates, Lorraine
17 Research file: cemeteries       2002-2007
18 Research file: Census Bureau  1982
19 Research file: Chase County (NE) Historical Society     2005-2009
20 Research file: Cha-Che             1958-2013
Chabot, Pauline (Bosch)
Chamber, Cindy
Chamberlain (SD)
Chamberlain (SD) Library
Chambers, Shannon
Chaney, Wanda
Chang, Helen
Chapin, Ned
Chapman, Louise
Charlier, Pierre
Cheney, Roberta
Cheney, Wanda
Chezem, Melanie
21 Research file: Chr-Cl  1993-2010
Christensen, J. Gordon
Christensen, Mark
Christner, Noreen (McHarness)
Circle (MT)
Clark, Dolly
Clark, Kathy
Clark, Susan
Clemons, Helen
Close, Karen

Box 8:
1 Research file: Coh-Com  1970-2007
Cohen, Mary
Coldsnow
Cole
Cole, Aja
Coleman, Blake
Coleman, Lorraine
Coleman, Thomas
Collins, Damon
Collins, Gerald
Collins, Gerald
Collins, Lloyd
Comstock, Chas. W.
2 Research file: Con-Coo 1977-2010
Conception Abbey
Concordia Institute
Conklin
Conklin, Vicki
Conner, Wanda
Connell, Janice
Conroy-LaPointe
Cook, Betty
Coone, Jan
3 Research file: Cop-Cot 1983-2011
Copp, Edna
Coppage, A. Maxim
Copyright
Corey, Tom
Corkhill
Cormaci, Pat
Cornwell, Larry
Cosentino, Marilyn
Cottle, Elmer
Cottom, Mel and Mary
4 Research file: Dora Cottrell (Imperial, Neb.) autograph book    1902-1905
5 Research file: Cou-Cox  1968-2010
Coulter, Kenneth
Council of State Governments
Country Connections
Country publisher
Covarrubias, Shannon
Covington, James
Cox, James L.
Cox, Mrs. Raymond
Cox, Shirley
6 Research file: Cra-Cru 1977-2007
Cramer, Pat
Cranwell, Dorothy
Cravey, Melissa
Cravey, Missy (and Nikki)
Crawford
Creel, Pat
Crevling, Art
Croft, Margaret
Cropper, Kathy
Cross
Cross, Stan
Crow Rock
Crowley, Jack
Cruise family obituaries
7 Research file: Cu-Cz     1985-2005           
Culver
Cummings
Curtis, Annette
Curtis, Elizabeth H.
Curtis, Robert
Cutting, Kitty
Cyrilla, Wilson
Czarniak
8 Research file: Dag-Davie   1970-2010
Dagostino
Daharsh, Mark
Dakota Farmer
Dakota microfilm
Danforth, John C.
Daughters of the American Revolution
Dart
David, Eugene
Davidson, Frances
Davie, Janette
9 Research file: Davies-Daw   1981-2011
Davies, Merlue Frasier
Davies, Pauline
Davis, Craig
Davis, Delores
Davis, Donnie
Davis, Faye Hart
Davis, James
Davis, Lowell
Davis, Shrlene
Davis, William Foster
Davenport, Jim
Dawes, Alice
Dawson County Tree Branches Genealogy Society
10 Research file: De        1972-2010           
Dean, Helen
Deibert, Raymond F.
DeLaurenti, Marlene
Delker
Delzer, Bob
Dembroski (Wilma Rees)
Dennis, Thomas E.
Deuel County
Dewalt
Dewalt, Robert
Dewar, Yvonne
11 Research file: Di          1971-1983
Dickinson
Dietrich
Dillan, Pete and Paulette
Dill, Dixie
Dillard
Dixon, Maynard
12 Research file: Do        1970-2008
Dobbs, Edward
Dobler
Dockter, Jerry
Dockter, Leroy and Karen
Dockter, Susan
Doerr
Doile
Donahe
Doran (Crow Rock)
Dow, Robert
Downball
Downs-Young, Joy
13 Research file: Dr-Du  1980-2011
Drabing
Drake, Walter
Draper
Draper, Mike
Drefs, Esther
Driscoll, Maxine
Drumm
Dressler
Drew, Mae
Duckworth
Dudden, Fred
Dudek, Pauline
Dudley
Dullenty, James
DuPeire, Kristy
Duran, Reverend Cesar M.
Durrett
14 Research file: Ea-Em 1971-2010
Eagan, Conrad
Eakle, Arlene
Eberhart
Echelberger, Mark
Eckman
Edwards, Lucille
Edwards, Robert and Linda
Ehlhauser
Ehrich
Eide, Ingvard Henry
Eisinger
Elder, Kristina
Elder, Kurt
Eldridge, Vera
Elhard, Terry
Ellis, Ben
Emanuel, Floyd
Emter, Angelina
15 Research file: En-Ev   1974-2011
Engel, Rene
Engelhardt, Cindy
Engelhardt, Yvonne
Erbele
Erlenbusch
Erling, Ann
Ervin, Robert
Esch
Eskew
Essig
Essig, Walter
Esrig
Eszlinger
Eureka (SD)
Eureka (SD) High School
Eureka (SD) Museum
Evans
Everett, Nell M.
Everingim, Kathy
Everton
16 Research file: Fa-Fe   1969-2013
Fair, Bradley
Falldorf, Linda
Famia (Schuchard)
Fanning
Fanning, Shirley (Colleen Dame)
Fargo Diocese
Fargo Geneaological Society
Feichtner
Feil, Emil
Feist
Fekkers
Felton, Nathalen (Zook)
Fenwick
Ferguson, Robert
Ferguson, John W.
Ferrell
Feser
17 Research file: Fi-Fl      1972-2008
Fiechtner, Hilda
Fiechtner, Martha
Fife, Nola Mae
Finke, Jerry and Marilyn
Finken (Greeley)
Finley
Fiore
Fisher, Joy
Fisher, Thelma
Fisher
Fitzke, Jackie Lee
Flatland, Jon
Flattinger, Linda
Fleenor, Daryl
Flegel, Arthur
Fleischer
Flint, Robert
Florence, Linda
Flory, Duane
Flory, Pauline Wine
18 Research file: Foa-Forrest, Myrtle      1977-2009
Foggiato, Joseph
Forbes (ND)
Ford, Anna G.
Foremost, Alberta
Forest Service
Fornelli, Mike and Deanna
Forrest, Mary Beth
Forrest, Myrtle

Box 9:
1 Research file: Forrest, Peter    2003-2013
2 Research file: Forsch-Foster    1960-2009           
Forsch, Arthur
Forsyth, Linda
Fortina
Fortkamp, Lisa Carman
Foster
Foster, Earl
Foster, Virginia
                3              Research file: Fra  1971-2011
Franke
Frankenhauser (Scherger - Heck - Hardy Family History)
Franmuse
Franken, Rhonda
Frashier, Tex
Frasier
Frasier, Belle
Frasier, Jane
Frazier, James H.
Frazier, Margie
4 Research file: Fre-Freeze          2006-2012
Freeman, Margaret
Freeze
Freeze, Debbie
5 Research file: Fre-Fu   1971-2010
Frerichs, Mike
Fritz, Chester Library (University of North Dakota)
Friederick, Ray
Fuehrer
Fuller, Rodney
Fuller, Sharon
Fulmer, Michelle
Funte, Rosie
6 Research file: Ga           1979-2013
Gaard, Hazel
Gackle (N.D.)
Gallagher, Keith
Gallegos, Jessica
Gallipo, Marilyn
Gandarilla, Reverend Patty
Garcia, Josefina
Gardner
Gardner, Daniel and Tori (Adams)
Gaschler, Tom
Gaswick, Doug and Judy
Gaswick, Nicole
7 Research file: Ge-Gl    1972-2012
Geigle, Harold and Lucill
Geller, Toba
George, Brittany
German, Scot
Gesswein, Forrest
Giago, Tim
Gibbs, David
Giesinger, Adam
Gill, Lavern
Gilmore, Hilda and Nellie
Gisi, Frank
Glaesman, Kristy
Glass, Helen
Glass, Thomas
Glasscock, Scott
Glazier, Dorothy
Gleason, Peggy
Gloy, Edith
8 Research file: Genealogists International           1976
9 Research file: German-American Studies           1977-1980
10 Research file: Germans from Russia Heritage Society   1978-2001
11 Research file: Glückstal Colonies Research Association 1999-2008
12 Research file: Glückstal Colonies Research Association 1999-2008
13 Research file: Go        1956-2012
Gobel, Laura and Ed
Goddard, MeMe
Goddard, Vicki
Goebel, Agnes
Goetz, Mrs. Robert
Going, Colleen
Goldhammer, Alfrieda E.
Golka, Robert
Gonzales, Nazario A.
Gooldy, Karin
Gooldy, Walter "Ray"
14 Research file: Gr-Gy  1972-2011
Grammer, Albert
Grebnick, Al
Greene, Aaron
Grenz, Eugene
Griess, James R.
Griffith, Dorothy
Gross, Esther
Gross, Ida
Gross, Placid
Grosskopf, Linda
Groves, Michelle
Gruszie, Mrs. Alroy
Guenin, Jodi
Guhin, Emily J.
Guist, George
Gustafson
Gutsche, Horst W.
Gytte
15 Research file: Haa-Hag             1974-2008
Haarberg family
Haas, Asoph
Haas, Magdalena
Haber, Erma and John
Haberman, Rex
Haddorf, Emma Jane
Hafla, Cheryl (Smutt)
Hafler, Anton
Hagan, Louise
Hagel, Ida
Hager, Ruth Ann
Haggerty, Sandra
Hague (N.D.)
16 Research file: Hal-Han              1974-2009
Halcro, Alberta
Hall, Joe
Hall, Lydia
Hall, William
Haller, John
Halvorson, Carol
Hamel, Stacie
Hamil, J. Harold
Hancock
Hanneld
Hansen, Troy and Sarah
Hanson, Anna Mae
Hanson, Harley and Lavina
Hanson, Kenneth Lyle
17 Research file: Hard-Harr, Esther           1973-2013
Harder, Mary K.
Hardin, Mrs. Marcus
Hardwick, Bill
Harmon, Dona
Hargrave, John
Harnisch, Dorothy
Harper, Ron and Anna
Harr, Esther
18 Research file: Harr, Kermit-Harris        1969-2009
Harr, Kermit
Harris, John T.
Harris, Vicky Troxel
Hartman, Nancy
Hartman, Patricia
Haruf, Ginger
Harvey, Mrs. P. Casper (Victoria)
Harr, Naomi
Harris, Carrie
Harris, Doris
Harris, Frank
Harris, Imogene
19 Research file: Has-Hau             1977-2009
Hasegawa, Pam
Hassler, Sandy
Hatch, Karen
Haughian, Mary
20 Research file: Haw-Haz            1974-2005
Hawkins, Marj
Hayde, Carla
Hayes, Elizabeth
Hayes, Bill and Teresa
Haynes, Jack
Haynes, Ruth
Hays, Samuel P.
Hazelton (N.D.)

Box 10:
1 Research file: Hea-Hei                1960-2007
Hearn, Marcie
Heart of America Genealogy Society
Heaton, Paul E.
Heberlee, Rachel
Heckenlaible, John
Heger, Sheila
Heid, Stella
Heier, Clarence
Height, Joseph
Heintz, Doreen
Heinz, Randy
2 Research file: Hel-Hen                1979-1999           
Helfenstein, Walter and Edna
Helgeson, Reiulf
Helm, Ray
Henderson, Charles L.
Henke, Mary Alice
Henson, Fern
3 Research file: Herbert, Jeri       2007-2008
4 Research file: Herbert, Jeri       2008-2009
5 Research file: Her-Hinton          1965-2009
Herman, Esther
Herr, Edward
Herrboldt, Mrs. Milton
Heupel, Mrs. Raymond
Heyd, Mrs. Ernest and Glendora
Hieb, Sally, Bill and Jim
Higgason, Grace
Higgins, Gladys
Hilgemann, Wilma
Hill, Dirk
Hinds, George
Hinton
6 Research file: Hintz-Hirst           1973-2013
Hintz, Jim
Hirsch, Alfred
Hirsch, Bertha
Hirsch, Carl
Hirsch, Donna
Hirsch, Eunice
Hirsch, Glen
Hirsch, Jacob
Hirsch, Simon and Julianna
Hirst, Mikaela
7 Research file: Hoa-Hof               1974-2009
Hoard, Carolyn
Hobbs, Patricia O'Connell
Hochhalter, Jacob
Hoeflinger, Norman
Hofer, Pauline
Hoff, Emil
Hoffer, David
Hoffman, Joan Forbes
Hoffman, Margaret
Hoffman, Martha
Hoffman, Rose
Hoffnungstal
Hofman, Walter
8 Research file: Hog-Hoy               1970-2011
Hogsett, Barbara
Hohnstein, Conrad
Hollan, Alice
Holland, Nancy
Holmes, Jill
Holmes, Sandra
Holmlund, Keith
Holweger, Elsie
Holzwarth, Marilyn
Hooper, Myrtie (Carter) (diary transcription, 1887)
Hopkins, John
Horn, Anna
Horner, Sigrid and Charlie
Houschouer, Lewis and Dorene
Houston, David
Houston, Edith
Houston, Evelyn
Hov, Erik
Hoy, Orville
9 Research file: Hu           1960-2010
Hubbard, F. Mark
Huber, Judy
Huber, Matthew
Hubert, Judy A. Remmick
Huddleson
Huddleson, Charles
Hudnall, Bill (Averill)
Hudson, Adam and Donna
Hudson, Lorna
Hudson, Will
Huether, Elsie
Huffman, L.A.
Hull, W. R.
Hungate, Carroll
Hunt, Ida E.
Huseby, Violet
10 Research file: I             1976-2009
Indek, Victor
Ingman, Mary
Ireland, Ruth
Iseminger, Gordon
Iszler, Edwin
Irvin, Wendy
11 Research file: Ja-Je    1960-2009
Jacobs, Evelyn G.
Jackson, William
Jahraus, Linda
James, Jane Emerson
Janke, Annie
Janssen, Ray E.
Java (S.D.)
Jeffisa, Moris
Jeffries, Wilmetta
Jenkins, Margaret
Jenks, Em
Jenner, John
Jensen, Harry and Jewell
Jensen, Jana
Jerke, Gary
Jewish immigrants
12 Research file: Joa-Joh               1970-2011           
Joachim, Adam E.
Job, Milton
John, J. Forrest
Johnson, Cornelius
Johnson, Don
Johnson, Floyd and Ashley
Johnson, James
Johnson, Linda
Johnson, Loral and Elna
Johnson, Marion S.
Johnson, Marsha
Johnson, Merle
Johnson, Niel
Johnson, Patsy
Johnson, Richard and Jean
Johnson, Ronal and Jeri
Johnston, Douglas
Johnston, Garret
13 Research file: Jon-Ju 1967-2012
Jones, Helen
Jones, Julie Ann
Jones, Kerriann
Jones, Lloyd
Jones, Martha
Jones, Richard
Jones, Tate
Jonietz, Elaine
Joyner, Peggy
Jump, Bob
Jurries, Maria Siewert
Just family
Justman, Mary
14 Research file: Ka-Ke  1972-2012
Kaiser, Gary R.
Kaiser, Tami
Kaulzny, Elaine
Kamp, Gayle O.
Kane, Ramona
Katz, Nichole
Kaufman, Stuart
Kauk, Amanda Michelle
Kautz, Mrs. Herbert
Keene, Lavina
Kellogg, Mrs. Harold
Kelly, Laura Lou
Kemmick, Ed
Kempf family history (Georg and Gottliebine)
Kempf, Norman
Kennedy, Deb
Kerchal, Keith and Nona
Kerfin, Glenace
Kerner, Geroge
Ketcham, Tony
Ketterling, LaRosa
15 Research file: Ki          1983-2014
Kilgore, Gail
Kilpatrick
Kilpatrick, Darrell and Donna
Kimball, Dorothy
Kinder, Andrew
King, L.S.
Kinney, Maye
Kipp, Robert and David
Kitt, Kory
Kitt, Michael
Kitt, Tina
16 Research file: Klein, Rose        2007-2013
17 Research file: Kl-Ko   1974-2006
Kleinknecht, Fred
Klippel, Mrs. Oscar
Kloberdanz, Timothy J.
Klooz, August
Klooz, Kermith
Knawa, Shellie
Knoepfle, Janell
Knopp, Emma
Knopp, Hildegarde
Knottwell, John
Knudtson, Jeanie
Knutson, Ernest
Knutson, Jason
Koch, Amy
Koehler, Ted
Koerner, Herbert
Kohler, Sue
Koller, Bernie
Koroleva, Anastasia
Kosanke family history
Kost, Betty
Kost, Mary
18 Research file: Kra-Kro               1972-2012
Krab, Gene
Kraentzler, Ernst
Kraft family
Kranzler, Henry
Kraus, Terry
Krause, Bertha
Krebill, Donna
Kretschmar, Mary
Kretschmar, William
Kroeker, Irvin
19 Research file: Kru       1978-2010
Krueger, Florence
Krueger, Harold
Krueger, Maurice
Krueger, Shirley
Krutsinger, Lillian
20 Research file: Ku         1971-2008
Kubik, Tricia
Kubis, Ed and Yvonne
Kuecker
Kuenning, Kory
Kunnemann, Orville and Arleen
Kuhlmann, Shannon and Dan
Kulm (N.D.) First Congregational Church
Kulm (N.D.) St. Paul's Lutheran Church
Kuhr, Jo Ann
Kundert, Alice
Kurle, Freida
Kusler, Walter
Kussman, Thresa

Box 11:
1 Research file: Laa-Lan 1972-2011
Laaker, Ila Jean
Lacher, Karl
Lachlan, Elaine
Lackey, Sharon
Ladd, Dianne
Lagunov, Oleg
Lalumondier, Carol
Lancaster Mennonite
Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russland E.V.
Lane, Gary and Phyllis
Lang, Cheryl
Lang, Linda
Lange, Oscar
Lanier, Bill
Lantry, Bruce and Joan
2 Research file: Lap-Leh                1976-2011
Lapham, Naomi and Brian
LaPorte, Diane
Large, Marvin and Arlene
Large, Samantha
Larson, Beth
Larson, Clarence K.
Larson, Pat
Lary, Billie
LDS Library (The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
Lauenroth, Joan
Lazzell, Loraine
Leaf, Willard
Ledau, Brenda
Lee, Dorothy
Lee, Ruth
Lee, Sharon
Lee, Wayne C.
Lees, Nellie
Leet, Mark
Lehr (N.D.)
3 Research file: Lei-Li      1972-2013
Leibhart, Pam
Leitholt, Adolph
Leitholt, Jean
Leland, Jo
Lenner, Tessa
Leola (S.D.)
Library of Congress
Lickteig, Judith
Lien, Harold
Liewer, Michael and Cindy
Lifer, Charles
Liming, James L. and Betty Cass
Liptrap, Karen
4 Research file: Lo            1973-2014
Lochner, Edwin F.
Lock, Ethel
Lofton, Winnie
Lomas, Frances
Long, Robert
Long Lake (S.D.)
Lorenlah
Loudon, Jim
Loudon, Sox (Delores)
Lowe, Nancy
Lower, James
Lowrey, Don and Margaret
5 Research file: Lu-Ly      1979-2013
Lucht,  Maggie
Luhrs, Mary
Lund
Lutheran Church, St. Andrew's (Zeeland, N.D.)
Lutheran Church, Zion (Zeeland, N.D.)
Lutz
Lutz, Betty
Lutz, Lona
Lytle, Barbara
6 Research file: McA-McF             1988-2009
McAllister, Edna Browning
McAlpine, Joe
McAnaly, Margaret
McAnulta, Steve
McCann, Claire (Herford)
McCarley, Patricia
McCaughey, Carl
McCartney, Bob
McClanahan, Alexandra
McClatchey, David
McClure, Earlene
McColm, Jeannette and Larry
McCoy, David
McCoskey, Jim and Sydne
McCraw, Glendora
McDaniels, Marilyn (Martinson)
McDaris, Linda
McDowell, Kay
McElroy, Marguerite
McFarland, Lillian, Mickey, Ada
7 Research file: McG-McL             1955-2010
McGrath, Rebecca
McHarness, George "Junior"
McIntosh County
McIntosh County Historical Society
McKemy, Alfred
McKenzie, Carol
McKinley, Deanna
McKinzie, Richard D.
McLaughlin, James L. and Etta
McLaughlin, Lloyd
8 Research file: McM-Man           1971-2012
McManigal, Kari
McManus, Thelma
McMullen, Cindy
McNeeley, Vern
McNeen, Celia
McNemar, Ginger
McPherson County (S.D.)
McPherson County Abstract Co
McQuade, Eileen
Macias, Zoraida
Mackey, June
Mackin, Lloyd
Maddux, Carol Faye Smith
Maddux, Jack
Maddux, Loree
Maddux, Lori
Maddux family
Madsen, Jon
Magelky
Maier, Mrs. Theodore
Malkin, Michelle
Malouf, D. W. "Monte"
Manlove, Rita
Manzo, Sabrina
Manzo, Salvadore and Jodi
Mansfield, Mike
9 Research file: Mar-May             1976-2013
The Maras Sisters and Jacob
March, Frieda
Marchwicki, Toni
Mardis, Tom and Myrna
Marie, Toni
Markley, Nancy
Marquez, Saul and Martha
Martin, Alvin
Martin, Linda
Martinez, Jessica
Mason, Emmett
Massey, Jo Ann
Massey, Ralph
Maxfield, Raymond
Mayer, Vernon
10 Research file: Me-Mei             1969-2012
Meek, Betty
Mehrer, Katherine
Meick, Patsy
Meidinger, Aaron
Meidinger, Becky
Meidinger, Edwin
Meidinger, Jacob John
Meidinger, Karen
Meier, Jacqueline
Meisel, Brenda
11 Research file: Mel-Michel       1971-2010
Melton, Nathan
Menius, Joseph "Red"
Menno (S.D.)
Mercier, Sherie
Merkel, Ross
Merkel, Roy
Merritt, James Scott
Merrow, Loretta
Metzger, Donna
Meyer, Elizabeth
Meyer, Gary E.
Meyer, Madelaine
Meyerhardt, Stephen
Meyers, Martha
Meyers, Sarah
Mickelson, Sylvia
Meyers, Edith
Meyerhardt, Stephen
Michel, Don and Marlene
12 Research file: Microfilm project           1970s
13 Research file: Midcontinent Public Library       1985-2006
14 Research file: Mie-Miles         1975-2010
Mieck, Patsy
Mielke, Coleen
Milbourn, Stefanie
Miles City Star (obituaries)
Miles, Samuel R.
15 Research file: Mill-Miller, Esther          1974-2011
Millbank Area Chamber of Commerce
Miller, Ann
Miller, Chelsey
Miller, Craig and Tiffany
Miller, Esther and Walter
16 Research file: Miller, Michael-Mohr   1993-2012
Miller, Michael
Miller, Patrice
Miller, Rita
Miller, Tiffanie
Mills, Christine
Millsaps, Iris
Milner, Dean and Dorothy
Milner, Monna
Missey, Lawrence
Moreland, Darlean
Mohr, James and Marcella
Mohr, Audrey
17 Research file: Mol-Mor            1967-2012
Moldenhauer, Vernon and Joan
Moline, Adan
Molitor, Monica
Mollender, Linde
Monroe, Della
Montgomery, Austin H.
Montgomery, Florence
Moos, Ervin
Morgan, Richard
Moritz, Bonnie
Morris, Lisa and Jeff
Morrison, Elaine
Morse, Lee
Mossberg, Walter
18 Research file: Mos-My             1982-2013
Muglia, Bob
Mullinax, Mary
Murnion, Mary Alice
Musgrove, Matt
Musland family
Musland, Cally
Musland, Roy
Mutchelknaus, Craig and Carol
Muthman, Ann
Myer, Edward
Myers, Delbert
Myhre, Russell J.

Box 12:
1 Research file: Na-Ne   1972-2010
Naasz, Edgar G.
Naden, Gary "Doc"
Nedeuel, Stephanie
Nees, Don and Inez
Neifer, Leo
Neifer, Patty
Nelimark, Donald
Nelson, Art
Nelson, Sandra
Nesmith, Jo
Neu, Andrew
Neugebauer, Robert
Neuharth, Otto and Elvera
Neuhardt, Alvin
Newman, Melody
Newman, Teresa
2 Research file: Ni-Nor   1972-2010
3 Research file: North Dakota Historical Society of Germans from Russia 1973-1979
4 Research file: North Dakota State College of Science    2005-2013           
5 Research file: North Dakota State University    1990-2013
6 Research file: North Dakota State University Germans from Russia Heritage Collection 1990s-2010s
7 Research file: North Dakota State University Germans from Russia Heritage Collection 1990s-2010s
8 Research file: North Dakota State University Germans from Russia Heritage Collection 1990s-2010s
9 Research file: North Dakota Vital Records  2003
10 Research file: Northwest Blade            1972-1998
11 Research file: Ob-O'd               1972-2009
Obenauer, Lois
Obland, Joyce
Ochsner, Arnold
Ochsner, Oscar
O'Dowd, Dorothy
12 Research file: Of-Olson 1973-2009
Offield, Jenny Lynn
Ohlhauser, Betty
Ohlhauser, Ferdinand
Olheiser, Mitchell and Kristin
Olson, Brian
Olson, Henry
Olson, Kristen
13 Research file: Olstad, Geneva               2008-2011
14 Research file: Olstad, Geneva               2004-2007
15 Research file: Op-Ou                1977-2009
Opp, Jacob D. Opp, Mrs. Ronald E.
Ornelas, Harry
Ormsbee, D. J.
Orphan Train
Osentowski, Tricia
Osler, John
Ost, Mindy
Ottersetter
Ouellette, Luann
Outlaw
16 Research file: Pa         1971-2012
Pace, R. A.
Palmer, Sandra
Palser, Mary
Palser, Troy
Palsson, Carlene
Palu, Diane
Palu, Janie
Pankonin, Celeste
Pankonin, Lori
Parker, Barb
Parkinson, Larry and Irene
Parman, Wanda Colleen
Patel, Dick and Audre
Patil, Helen
Patrick, Donald J.
Patrick, Ron and Gloria
Pattison, V. J.
Pauly, Janie
Paxton, G. W.
17 Research file: Pe-Pf   1968-2010
Peaczu, Tonya
Pebley, Donna
Peer, Murton
Pendley, Clara Karns
Penry, Jerry
Percival, Nelda
Perez, Janie
Person, Doctor K.
Peters, Grant
Petersen, Sandra
Peterson, Jim
Peterson, Mrs. Marlys (Almond)
Petro, Angie
Pfaff, John
Pfaller, Father
Pfeifer, John
Pfeifer, Leona
Pfeiffer, Ron
Pfeifle, Emil
Pfenning, Gladys
18 Research file: Ph-Py  1969-2011
Pharis, Donald
Philipps, John
Phillipps, Gladys V.
Pierre (Fort Pierre Genealogical Society)
Pike, E. W.
Piotrowski, Mr. and Mrs. Sigmund
Pitkanen, Gertrude (Wenzel)
Plevna, Ruth
Pluhar, Edith I.
Pluhar, Lori
Pogoler, Laurell
Polly, Abby
Poscher, Elisabeth
Posehn, Edmund John
Popp, Doris
Potts, Laura
Powell, Chev
Preston, Don
Pribbeivo, Tyler
Pritzkau, Gwen
Premack, Mrs. Herschel
Pudwill, Myron and Sue
Pulse, Mary
Purcell, Lorraine and Vic
Pursley, Judy
Pyle, Rena Ruth
19 Research file: Ra-Ran  1968-2013
Raasch, Sharon
Raasch, Wayne
Raatz, Gloria
Rabb, Olga S.
Radcliffe, Larry
Rader, Teresa
Rall, Betty
Ralston, Louise (Chapman)
Rall, William
Rammage, Janet
Rambow, Irene
Ramos, Jessie
Ramsey, William
Ramsey, Mavis
Ramsthel, Roland
Ramson, Shirley and Richard
Ranson, Richard Ray
Range Riders Reps
Range Riders
Rankin, Dottie
20 Research file: Rapid City Society for Genealogical Research Inc. 1969-2007
21 Research file: Rat-Ray   1969-2006
Rath, George
Rath, Janet and Otto
Rathke, Ann
Raudabaugh, Catherine
Ray, James C.
Raymond, Jasper G.
22 Research file: Rea-Ref ca. 1947-2009
Reasoner, Stacy
Rebekah Lodge (Imperial Neb. organization)
Redd, Mike
Redemske, Bryan
Redford, Millie
Redmond, Kim
Reeb, Paul
Reed, John
Rees, Jean
Reformed Church (Salem Reformed Church), Ashley (N.D.)
23 Research file: Rei-Rem             1974-2004
Reich, Barbara
Reinhardt, Lena
Reinert, Ann and Elizabeth
Remele, Rachel
Remmick, Judy
Rempfer, Allen
Remboldt, Ernest
Remy, Nick
Box 13:
1 Research file: Ren-Roe               1972-2008
Renk, Kathy
Renz, Ben
Renz, Curt
Renz, Emma
Renz, Jacob
Retzer, Florence
Retzer, Otto
Retzlaff, Paul and Karen
Rhoads, Carol and Gary
Ricketts, Chris
Rieke, Dorothy
Rietsch, Pam
Riggs, Pauline (Lietholt) and Leonard
Rilla, M. J.
Rinke, Mable
Rippley, LaVern J.
Ritchie, Dave and Janet
Ritsch, Dave
Robb, Randall
Robinson, Heather
Robinson, Mrs. R. R.
Robinson, Sheila
Rodenmayer, John
Roe, Al
Roesler, R. S.
2 Research file: Rog-Rudolf          1969-2010
Rogers, B. L.
Romsland, Rebecca and Christopher
Rose, Linda
Ross, Harry
Roth, Daisy
Roth, Linda
Roth, Lydia
Rothschiller, Alicia Marie
Rott, Christ
Rowley, Ned
Rowley, Willard
Royal, James
Rudebusch, Merle
Rudolf, Julee
3 Research file: Rudolph-Ruhle  1976-2013
Rudolph, Orion and DeLoris
Rudolph, Peter
Ruhle, Myron David
4 Research file: Runyan-Ru          1973-2001
Runyan, Helen
Runyan, Phil
Russell, Shanon
Russia (Oleg Lagunov)
Rutledge, Harley
5 Research file: Sa-Schai                1974-2013
Sabetti, Nicole
Saffell, Opal
St. Frances Herald
St. John's Cemetery
St. Paul's Lutheran Church cemetery
St. Paul's Lutheran Church 
Sakai, George
Salsman family
Salzer, Albert
Sanders, Peggy
Sartain, Mrs. George
Saylor, Ellen
Schaaf, Judy
Shafer, William Earl
Schaeffer, Pauline
Schaeffer, Treva
Schaeppi, Laura
Schaffer, Betty
Schaible, Jacob
6 Research file: Scham-Schm      1977-2010
Schamber, Richard and Misty
Schara, Gary and Lorraine
Schauer, Bert
Schauer, Jacob
Scheer, Dale
Scheid, Delilah
Scheirman, William Lynn
Schilling, Ada
Schlake, Klint
Schmeckel, Murray
Schmidt, Dr.
Schmitz, Ed
7 Research file: Schn-Sey              1969-2011
Schnabel, Ed
Schnabel, Walter
Schneider, Betty Aron
Shock, Adolf
Schock, Ursula and Tracy
Schultz, Janice
Schulz, Carol
Schumacher, Harry
Schumm, Chas.
Schumm, Fred
Schuster, Gerard
Schwartzkopf, Dorthy
Scott, Betsy
Seaters, Kathy
Seiser-Weber, Ella D.
Sejora, Mrs. Jerry
Selby, Evan
Selle, Jon
Service, Pamela
Sevier, Robert T.
Seymour, Emma Jane
8 Research file: Sh-Sma 1967-2010
Sharp, Alex
Sheaffer, James
Sheley, Eleanore
Shelton, Ed
Showalter, Craig
Sikora, T. A.
Simpson, Bob
Simpson, Dave
Simpson, Phillip
Siwicki, Janet
Sjuts, Ila
Skalsky, Jolene
Smalley, Anne L.
9 Research file: Smith, Adrian     2012-2014
10 Research file: Smith, Debbie-Smith, Steven   1979-2013
Smith, Debbie
Smith, Frieda
Smith, Jennifer
Smith, Les and Gladys
Smith, Marla
Smith, R. G.
Smith, Steven
11 Research file: Smu-Sons          1991-2013
Smutt, Cheryl
Snyder, Wanda
Sons of Union Veterans (Civil War)
12 Research file: South Dakota Historical Society  2007-2010
13 Research file: South Dakota Historical Society 1979-2012
14 Research file: South Dakota History: McPherson County and miscellaneous family histories 1986-1999
15 Research file: Sp-Sta 1969-2011
Spainhower, Jamie
Speery, James
Spencer, Karyn
Spencer, Rob
Splitter, Del
Sporleder, Dale
Sprouse, Carl M.
Spurlock, Madeline
Staack, Sarah
Stainer, Mrs. Morris L.
Stamm, Diane
Stanczyk, Tom
Stangeland, Cassandra
Stark, Barbara
State Historical Society of North Dakota
16 Research file: Ste-Sw                1982-2013
Steffen, Warren
Stene, Fern
Stenson, Lorraine
Stenson, Velma
Steudler, Edith
Stewart, Otis
Stock, Joann
Stock, Myrtie June
Stockwell, Orris and Eileen
Stretch, Shirley
Strickler, "Strick"
Stroud, Irene (Beth)
Stutzman, Lori
Sutton, Vera
Sutulovich, Anastasia J. (Ann)
Svobopa, Mary Frances
Swnegen
17 Research file: Ta         1979-2009
Tallman, Mrs. M. S.
Tallman, R. C.
Tankesley, Janet
Tankesley, "Tank"
Tanner, Russel
Tarr, Dorothy Doran
Taylor, Ada Irene
Taylor, Vern
Taylor, Verne
Taylor, William ("Chip")
18 Research file: Te-Ti    1981-2013
Templer, Charles
Terry, Shirley Siems
Terwilliger, Arabell Minerva
Thaden, Robert
Thevine, "Pal"
Therow, Jan
Thomas, Johnnie
Thomas, Lavinia (Zook)
Thompson, Virgil P.
Thomsen, Eloise
Thornburg, Billie
Tiller, Ruby
19 Research file: Tj-Ty    1990-2012
Tjeerdsma, Kellie
Trautman, Gary and Marie
Trautman, Harry and Margaret
Tribune, Jordan
Trotter, Fred and Margaret
Troutman, Marie
Tucker, Joyce Groves
Turczynski, Diane
Turner, Michael
Turpin, William R.
Tyndal, Phyllis

Box 14:
1 Research file: U-V        1976-2014
Uden, Margaret
Uhl, David
Umphrey, Donna
Vanbrunt, Linda
Vanderpan, Molly
Varras, Katherine
Varas, Katherine and Spiro
Verbeck, Glenn
Vilardi, Emma May
Vilhauer, Leona
Vincent, Jan
Vinge, David
Vlasin, Lana
Vlasin, Paul
Volk, Wilma
Voohees
2 Research file: Wa          1976-2009
Wade, Arch Wilson
Wagner, Cathy
Wagner, Hazel
Wagner, Joanne
Wahl, Arthur
Wald, Katie
Wall, Tiffany and Jay
Wallace, Robert
Wallin, Brad
Wallin, Carolyn
Wallin, Olan
Walter, William A.
Walters, Chuck
Walters, Charles
Waples, Amy
Ward, R. E.
Warnke, Andrea
Watson, Kathy
Waugh, Patricia
3 Research file: We-Wi  1965-2013
Weaver, Shirley Ransom
Weber, Beau
Weber, Ella
Weber, Frederich Jacob and  Caroline
Weber, Jennifer
Webster, Lucy
Weis, Terry
Weiss, Tom and Cathy
Weiss, Kelsey and Kimberly
Wells, David
Wenzlick, Doug and Joan
West, Elna Rae
Westfahl, Samantha
Wetherington, Janice
Wheatley, Allen
White, Norman
Wildermuth, Johann
Wilhelm, Laurin
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Aron K.
Wine, David
Withers, Brenda
Witherow, Jill and Carl
4 Research file: Wolff, Steven J.                2012-2013
5 Research file: Wolff, Steven J.                2006-2012
6 Research file: Wolff, Esther-Z  1999-2013
Wolff, Esther
Wood, Claude
Wood, Keith and Barbara
Wood, Robert and Barbara
Woodsbury, Wesley Stuart
Wright, Irene
Wright, Loran
Yates, Byron
Young, Joy
Young, Kirsten
Young, Robert R.
Zabrock, Evelyn
Zook, Lavinia
Zuegner, Carol

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov