SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Archives & Manuscripts > Religion > 10128

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Manuscripts by Subject - Religion - #10128

Title: United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records

Date: 1851-1987

Collection Number: Mss 10128

Quantity: 32 ½ feet

Abstract: Consists of records of the Synod of North Dakota, including minutes, correspondence, reports, programs, treasurer’s record, and annual reports; records of the Grand Forks, Pembina, Northern Pacific, Fargo, Bismarck, Mouse River, Oakes, and Minot presbyteries, including minutes, rosters of ministers, treasurer’s record, reports, investigations, certificates, articles of incorporation, correspondence, and check registers; and records of many Presbyterian churches in North Dakota, including minutes, records of Women’s Missionary Aid Societies, constitutions, notes, correspondence, articles of incorporation, deeds, receipts, reports, church registers, membership lists, historical sketches, certificates, records of the Ladies’ Aid Societies and the Christian Endeavor Society, Sunday School records, treasurer’s and secretary’s records, check registers, and cemetery registers.

Provenance: The State Historical Society of North Dakota acquired the United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records as a loan for a period of five years, from the Synod Council, Synod of North Dakota, on January 2, 1973. This loan agreement was extended for a period of twenty years from the expiration date of the original loan agreement on January 11, 1982. This collection was processed and the inventory prepared by Grace Wanttaja, Karen Mund, and Kari Rombs Kohlhoff, July-August 1988. Daphne Drewello donated additional records to the collection in April 2015.

Property Rights: Property rights to this collection remain with the Synod of North Dakota.

Copyrights: Copyrights to this collection remain with the Synod of North Dakota. The researcher must contact the Synod of North Dakota concerning copyrights.

Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Transfer: Synod Minutes, 1885-1972, were transferred to the main library collection.

Related Material:

MSS 10064 Edwin James Taylor, 1895-1972, 4.75 ft.
MSS 10086 Church History Collection, ca. 1930-?; 1 ft.MSS 20619 Lizzy May Brown Typescript, ca. 1958, 1 item.
MSS 10204 Alexander C. Burr, 1916-1980, 15 ft.
MSS 10405 Commission for Educational Ministries, 1968-1983, 1 ft.
MSS 20381 J. P. Schell, 1900-1909, 45 items.
MSS 20490 First Presbyterian Church Collection, 1873-1900; 1957, 6 items.
MSS 20536 Williston (N.D.) Presbyterian Fellowship Annual Reports, 1955-1956, 4 items.
MSS 20554 Ladies Mite Society of the Presbyterian Church at Bismarck (N.D.), 1873-1877; 1906-1927, 4 items/1 microfilm roll.
Audio Tapes 1122A&B "Reminiscences of early members of the Mandan Presbyterian Church", 1977.

HISTORICAL SKETCH

In 1885 the Synod of North Dakota was organized, though Presbyterian interest and responsibility for this region began with the first settlement in what is now North Dakota. This first settlement was at Pembina in 1812 and was under the control of Great Britain. It was difficult in the beginning to persuade ministers to locate in the territory so Presbyterian elders were authorized to conduct marriages and baptisms. Early in 1843, Rev. Alonzo Barnard stopped at Pembina and held services in one of the homes; this is believed to be the first service conducted on Dakota soil by an ordained Protestant minister. Rev. Barnard moved with his family to St. Joseph, later Walhalla, on May 31, 1853. In October of that year Mrs. Barnard died, and the following year the wife of a Congregational co-worker was killed by Indians. The mission work was abandoned in 1855 and for fifteen years no record of missionary activity within the boundaries of the present Synod is recorded.

The first organized work of the church carried on in Dakota Territory was under the direction of the St. Paul Presbytery from 1871 to 1879. In 1873 a Presbyterian church in Bismarck was the first church to be organized in what is now North Dakota. Rev. I. O. Sloan was the pastor. From 1873 to 1877 he was the only Presbyterian minister in the territory of North Dakota. By 1885, the year the Synod was formed, many churches were organized and continued to grow. The new Synod of North Dakota was made up of three Presbyteries: Pembina, Northern Pacific, and Bismarck. At the first meeting on October 3, 1885, the Northern Pacific Presbytery was renamed the Fargo Presbytery. Other presbyteries were added:  Oakes, Minnewaukan, Mouse River, Grand Forks, Minot, and Red River. After a series of combinations the Synod returned to three presbyteries: Fargo-Oakes, Bismarck-Minot, and Pembina.

Sessions of the Synod were held in various towns for the first ten years: Fargo, Grand Forks, Jamestown, Bismarck, Grafton, Lisbon, and Larimore. Most of the new churches were located in towns and villages along the railroad lines, but many rural churches were also founded. Their major problem was not in attracting ministers, but keeping them. At the Fargo meeting in 1895 only fifteen were pastors, the rest interns and seminary students who stayed less than a year. Salaries frequently were only $600 to $700 a year and even these minimal amounts were not always met. Between 1895 and 1904 church membership increased sixty-five per cent, the number of churches increasing from 92 to 186. In 1904 the fifteenth anniversary of the Synod was observed; Alexander G. Burr of Rugby was chosen moderator, the first layman to hold that office. Church membership numbered over four thousand.  Membership increased until the 1920's and 1930's when the state's population began to decline; church membership followed.  The automobile and better roads resulted in church consolidation and the closing of rural and village churches.

A committee of Social Education and Action was formed in the thirties to make recommendations to the Synod. Recommendations accepted by the Synod involved prohibition, gambling, Sunday baseball, Farmers Union, permanent peace, conscription, inequalities in the social order, displaced people, and race discrimination. The fifties and sixties witnessed a continued decline in population. Garrison Dam, power plant construction, increased production of lignite, and the growing number of farms using irrigation brought other population changes. Discovery of oil in northwestern North Dakota, succeeded by an increase in population, resulted in the organization of a new church in Williston in 1954. Closing or combining of churches, however, was more prevalent.

In the early seventies the Synod became increasingly aware of the needs of American Indians in North Dakota. They encouraged the Indians to use their own talents and assisted them with their personal and community living. Money was budgeted for scholarships to regional colleges; Hall Home, a foster home for Indian teenagers; and a Cannonball Indian project to enable Indians to start their own industries on reservations. Other Synod projects supported in the seventies were a chapel school for the mentally retarded at Grafton, campus ministries, Jamestown College Raugast Library, missions abroad, and voluntary services.

The Women's Synodical Society was organized in 1885 at the first Synod meeting and its main concern was missions. Mrs. C. B. Austin was elected the first president and Mrs. F. M. Wood, chairperson. Mrs. Wood served for the first seven years and by 1890 there were 25 organized societies with 64 members which contributed approximately $500 to the Missions. By 1913 the number of societies increased to 64 with 1,043 members and contributed $1,000; this increased to $17,500 in 1958. A long list of women who gave much time to the society includes: Mrs. R. M. Palluck, Mrs. C. E. Futton, Mrs. Alexander G. Burr, Annie D. Burr, Mrs. A. J. Goodall, Mrs. R. Addison, Mrs. Milton Laurence, Mrs. F. J. Williams, and Mrs. Henry Hale.

Source: MSS 10128 United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The United Presbyterian Church in the USA, Synod of North Dakota Records date from 1851 to 1987, the bulk of material dating from the 1880's to the 1970's, and measure 31 ½ ft.  This collection documents the evolution of and activities pursued by the Synod of North Dakota in its efforts to carry on the "...educational and religious advancement of the members of the Presbyterian churches and congregations and those who come under their influence within the State of North Dakota...."

The records of the Synod of North Dakota are organized into:  Synod records, presbyterial records, and congregational records.  The Synod records consist of minutes, 1885-1972, 3 ft.; subject files, 1881-1972, 1 ½ ft.; Historical Committee files, 1851-1972, 4 1/4 ft.; and Women's Synodical Societies files, 1885-1972, 1 1/4 ft.  The presbyterial records date from 1883 to 1987 and measure 7 1/4 ft.  Congregational records date from 1879 to 1974 and measure 12 ½ ft.  Publications, photographs, ephemera, and postal covers measure 1 3/4 ft.

Synod minutes date from 1885 to 1972 and measure 3 ft.  This series contains minutes of Synod annual meetings, Synod Board of Trustees meetings, and the annual meetings of the General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the USA.  Synod minutes cover mission activities, election of officers, pastors and member churches, committee activities, establishment and progress of churches, treasurer's reports, appointments, pensions, resolutions, necrologies, Board of Trustees' reports, and women's committees reports.  Minutes from the Synod's Board of Trustees are concerned with elections of officers, treasurer's reports, Jamestown College, bills, and salaries.  General Assembly minutes cover committee reports, financial reports, mission activities, necrologies, roll calls of the Synods and Presbyteries, statistics of the churches, and Sabbath school statistics. 

The Synod subject files date from 1881 to 1972 and measure 1 1/2 ft.  Contained in the subject files are articles of incorporation, baptismal records, correspondence, a directory, inventories, minutes, pamphlets, pastor's registers, programs, and reports.  Included are files on Jamestown College, the League of Faith, Princeton Theological Seminary, and the Young People's Conference. 

The Synod Historical Committee files date from 1851 to 1972 and measure 4 1/4 ft.  Booklets, card files, clippings, correspondence, a directory, manuscripts, programs, several publications, and reports are found in these files.  Included are files on church histories, ministers, church elders, the Walhalla Martyrs, and the Westminster Assembly tercentanary. 

The Synod Women's Synodical Societies files date from 1885 to 1972 and measure 1 1/4 ft.  Contained in these files are bylaws, constitutions, correspondence, manuscripts, minutes, programs, reports, a scrapbook containing photographs and programs, and treasurer's reports.  Subjects of interest include Bismarck, Minnewaukan, Minot, Oakes, and Pembina Presbyterial Societies history. 

The presbyterial records date from 1883 to 1987 and measure 7 1/4 ft.  This series contains the records of eleven presbyteries:  Bismarck, Bismarck-Minot, Fargo, Fargo-Oakes, Grand Forks, Minnewaukan, Minot, Mouse River, Northern Pacific, Oakes, and Pembina.  The records of the individual presbyteries consist of minutes and subject files which contain articles and certificates of incorporation, booklets, correspondence, mailing lists, pamphlets, petitions, programs, reports, and treasurer's records. .

The congregational records date from 1879 to 1974 and measure 12 ½ ft.  This series contains records of over 70 Presbyterian congregations in North Dakota and one in Minnesota.  The records of the individual congregations consist of minutes and subject files which contain certificates of dismission and reception, clippings, correspondence, financial reports, ladies aid societies records, reports, subscription cards, and warranty deeds.

The publications, measuring 1 ft., consist of books, newsletters, and bulletins.  Photographs, measuring ½ ft., are mostly of church buildings and ministers. Two items of ephemera, a ribbon from the 2nd Annual Sabbath School Institute 1899 at Park River and an engraved napkin from the Sharon Church 1953, are contained in two folders.  Postal covers are also contained in two folders.

SYNOD RECORDS

Synod Minutes

Box 1:
1 Minutes 1888-1889
2 Minutes Transcript 1888-1889
3 Minutes Transcript 1885-1891
4 Minutes 1893-1894
5 Minutes Transcript 1893-1894
6 Minutes 1897
7 Minutes Transcript 1896-1900
8 Minutes 1896

Box 2:
1 Minutes 1900
2 Board of Trustees Minutes 1906-1909

Box 5:
6 General Assembly Minutes 1924
7 General Assembly Minutes 1927
8 General Assembly Minutes 1928
9 General Assembly Minutes 1929
10 General Assembly Minutes 1930

Box 6:
1 General Assembly Minutes 1931
2 General Assembly Minutes 1932
3 General Assembly Minutes 1933
4 General Assembly Minutes 1934
5 General Assembly Minutes 1935

Box 7:
1 General Assembly Minutes 1936
2 General Assembly Minutes 1937
3 General Assembly Minutes 1938

Synod Subject Files

Box 8:
1 Annual Meeting Programs 1893-1960
2 Articles of Incorporation 1906-1920
3 Baptismal Records 1918-1946
4 Church Subscriptions 1913-1916
5 Correspondence 1883-1887
6 Correspondence 1915-1960
7 Fahl, Rev. B. A., Correspondence 1907-1914
8 Foreign Missions Report1900
9 Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence 1909-1910
10 Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence 1910
11 Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence 1915
12 Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence 1916
13 Fulton, Rev. Ralph T., Correspondence 1916
14 Huey, Rev. J., Pastor's Register Inserts 1915-1949

Box 9:
1 Huey, Rev. J., Pastor's Register Inserts 1901-1955
2 Huntingdon, PA, Centennial 1895
3 Iddings, Rev. F. W., Correspondence 1881-1890
4 Inventory of Records 1955
5 Inventory of Records Donated 1960
6 Itemization of Synodical Miscellaneous 1932-1942
7 Itemization of Synodical Miscellaneous 1943-1948
8 Jamestown College 1907-1909
9 League of Faith 1931
10 MacLean, Rev. John R., Correspondence 1915
11 Members, Record of, Inserts 1952
12 Miscellaneous 1902-1965
13 Missions and Missionaries Pamphlets 1926-1957
14 Pensions Committee Reports 1930-1931
15 Princeton Theological Seminary 1933-1942
16 Reports, Miscellaneous 1892-1893
17 Reports, Miscellaneous 1894
18 Reports, Miscellaneous 1915
19 Sabbath School Reports 1902-1911

Box 10:
1 Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents 1905
2 Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents 1914-1915
3 Stirum Church Cornerstone Contents 1915;
4 Torbet, Rev. Albert, Correspondence 1914
5 Treasurer's Record 1967-1972
6 Westminster Foundation Minutes 1954-1960
7 Westminster Foundation Minutes 1954-1960
8 Young People's Conference Report

Box 11:
1 Huey, Rev. J. Way, Pastor's Register 1904-1925
2 Huey, Rev. J. Way, Pastor's Register 1926-1948
3 Members, Record of (including list of churches in the synod of North Dakota)
4 Statistics Book 1885-1921
5 Treasurer's Book 1886-1932
6 Treasurer's Book 1932-1953

Synod Historical Committee Files

Box 12:
1 Annual Meeting, 75th; 1959
2 Annual Meeting, 76th 1960
3 Annual Meeting, 78th 1962
4 Annual Report, 5th 1851

Biographies

5 Allin, Roger, Elder 1929
6 Amick, Herman 1940
7 Baird, John, Elder 1930
8 Beale, Robert I., Elder
9 Betts, John B. 1930
10 Brown, Mrs. Amanda C. 1933
11 Bruce, William B., Elder 1930
12 Buttz, Charles W. 1929
13 Cochrane, John M. 1929
14 Coffey, James A., Elder 1929
15 Crawford, William C. 1929
16 Crockett, Seldon, Elder 1940
17 Cross, Henry B., Elder
18 Elders, Miscellaneous 1915-1952
19 Ellsworth, Sidney E. 1929
20 Glaspell, Samuel L. 1929
21 Goodall, A. J., Elder 1930
22 Hittle, George B., Elder 1941
23 Hutchinson, William H. 1929
24 Jansonius, Fred 1929
25 Kelly, Samuel M.
26 Knauf, John 1929
27 Lane, W. J., Elder 1931
28 Lauder, William S. 1930
29 McConnell, William B. 1930
30 McQueen, W. W., Elder 1941
31 Mitchell, Ellen J., Elder
32 Nuchols, Samuel L. 1929
33 Nuessle, William L. 1929
34 Palmer, Bertha R. 1929
35 Peterson, Gustaff H., Elder 1941
36 Pugh, Thomas H. 1929
37 Reid, Alexander 1941
38 Rose, Roderick 1929
39 Smith, John M., Elder 1933
40 Brown, J. Allan, Home 1935
41 Church Card Index A-D
42 Church Card Index E-H

Box 13:
1 Church Card Index I-P
2 Church Card Index Q-Z
3 Church Data Sheets
4 Church Data Sheets

Church Histories

5 Alfred First 1932
6 Arvilla 1935
7 Ayr
8 Backoo 1933
9 Bathgate 1931-1958
10 Belfield 1951
11 Bisbee St. Paul's 1959
12 Bismarck First 1923-1962
13 Bismarck-Minot Presbytery 1972
14 Bottineau First 1959

Box 14:
1 Bowbells First
2 Buffalo First 1939
3 Burlington 1924
4 Calvin Glenila 1932-1959
5 Carson First 1959
6 Casselton Westminster 1929-1935
7 Cavalier 1953-1965
8 Chaffee 1908-1922
9 Clifford 1931
10 Colgan 1931
11 Colgate First
12 Corrine 1926-1927
13 Courtenay 1953
14 Crete First
15 Crystal 1931
16 Edgeley First 1939
17 Egeland First
18 Elkmount 1924-1927
19 Ellendale 1935-1959
20 Elm River First
21 Emerado 1930-1943
22 Emmet Mt. Zion 1959
23 Erie
24 Fairdale Soper 1959
25 Fargo First 1922-1952
26 Fargo Hope 1916
27 Fargo-Oakes Presbytery 1960
28 Forbes
29 Fordville First 1957
30 Forest River 1959
32 Gackle First 1933-1935
33 Galesburg 1959
34 Gilby United 1931-1959
35 Glencoe Sloan Memorial 1929-1935
36 Grand Forks First 1879-1954
37 Grand Rapids First 1939
38 Grandin 1939
39 Gwinther Fort Rice 1925
40 Hamilton First 1958
41 Hannaford 1955

Box 15:
1 Hannah 1925
2 Hazen, Hazen-Oliver 1927-1929
3 Hendrum
4 Hiddenwood
5 Hunter First 1957-1959
6 Inkster 1931-1959
7 Jamestown First 1896-1976
8 Kintyre First
9 LaMoure Cottonwood 1939-1955
10 LaMoure First 1931-1950
11 Langdon First
12 Larimore 1942
13 Lisbon First 1929-1957
14 Mandan First 1916-1958
15 Mapleton 1931-1959
16 Milnor 1935
17 Milton 1957-1959
18 Minnewauken 1922-1953
19 Minot First 1922-1959
20 Minto Knox 1959
21 Monango 1959
22 Montpelier 1935-1939
23 Mound Lyle 1931
24 Neche Park Center 1954-1958
25 Nekoma
26 New Buffalo First
27 New Salem First 1931
28 Oakes First 1923
29 Omemee
30 Osnabrock 1933
31 Park River First 1939
32 Pembina
33 Penn Peale Memorial 1905
34 Pillsbury Baldwin 1953
35 Rolla First 1952
36 Rollette 1959
37 Rugby First 1959
38 Ryder Calvary 1924-1959
39 St. John, St. Andrew's 1953
40 Sarles First 1956
41 Sharon 1922-1953
42 Sheldon 1932
43 Soper 1933-1934
44 Stanley First
45 Steele 1933-1935
46 Stirum First
47 Tower City First
48 Towner 1913-1939

Box 16:
1 Walhalla 1921-1950
2 Werner First 1959
3 Westhope St. Paul's 1953
4 White Earth
5 Willow City
6 Wilton First 1930-1931
7 Wishek 1931
8 Wolford
9 Zap
10 Clippings 1905-1963
11 "Cloud of Witnesses", by Smith, Jane G. 1959
12 Correspondence
13 Directory
14 Directory
15 Directory
16 Directory

Box 17:
1 Directory
2 Directory
3 Directory
4 Historical Notes 1954-1959
5 "History of Pembina Presbytery" by Berry
6 History of Synod 1916-1951
7 Jensen, S. P., Narrative
8 Minister Card Index A
9 Minister Card Index B
10 Minister Card Index C

Box 18:
1 Minister Card Index D-E
2 Minister Card Index F-G
3 Minister Card Index H-I
4 Minister Card Index J-K
5 Minister Card Index L
6 Minister Card Index M
7 Minister Card Index M

Box 19:
1 Minister Card Index N-R
2 Minister Card Index S
3 Minister Card Index T
4 Minister Card Index W-Z

Minister's Data Sheets

5 Guide
6 Abernathy, George H.
7 Acheson, Robert
8 Acheson, Samuel 1930
9 Acheson, Thomas D. 1932
10 Adam, Thomas
11 Adams, Charles R.
12 Ahern, Patrick
13 Alam, Sterling
14 Albert, Michael 1943
15 Alexander, G. W.
16 Alexander, Robert
17 Anderson, Lawrence A.
18 Baldwin, James H.
19 Barnard, Alonzo
20 Baskerville, George S. 1925-1953
21 Bennett, Charles
22 Blakely, Zerah F. 1917
23 Boyd, James S. 1917
24 Boyd, Ward F.
25 Brown, Andrew C. 1925-1933
26 Burgster, Joseph K.
27 Burr, Alexander
28 Carey, Robert C.
29 Cheesman, Joseph F.
30 Christ, Fred W. 1935
31 Clark, George 1933-1947
32 Cobleigh, William
33 Colvin, Robert L. 1951
34 Cooley, LeRoy C., Jr. 1934
35 Cowgill, William B. 1929
36 Day, Edgar W. 1932
37 DeBoe, Cornelius M.
38 Dierenfield, Herbert E. 1933
39 Doty, Samuel B. 1925-1935
40 Dressler, A. J.
41 Elmer, Oscar H.
42 Fink, Walter P. 1925
43 Fulton, Charles E. 1951
44 Fulton, Ralph T. 1925
45 Gillis, Walter N. 1935
46 Graham, Thomas J. 1922
47 Graham, William 1921
48 Grundy, Wilbur F. 1928
49 Gulson, Hans M. 1952
50 Haas, Christian M.

Box 20:
1 Hamilton, John S. 1925
2 Harris, Charles W. 1925
3 Hibbard, Frederick J.
4 Hill, Arthur C. 1950
5 Hovis, Richard W.
6 Hunter, William C. 1925-1931
7 Hunter, William H. 1923
8 Iddings, Francis W.
9 Irwin, John
10 Jacobs, Marvin L.
11 Johnson, C. A. L. 1951
12 Johnson, Kenneth A.
13 Johnson, Norman S. 1935
14 Johnson, Oliver C.& 1925
15 Johnston, Robert 1925-1927
16 Johnston, Thomas 1938
17 Jones, William O. 1940-1941
18 Kearms, Robert H.
19 Koskamp, Aaron J.
20 Kroeze, Barend H. 1925
21 Kutz, Given T.
22 Lyon, William C.
23 MacKay, Donald G.
24 Martin, James P.
25 Mathews, William H. 1925
26 McComb, Kemper G. 1951
27 McCurdy, Thomas A.
28 McDonald, Clinton D. 1921
29 McIntyre, Dugald 1950
30 McKechnie, Neil 1921
31 McManis, Charles N.
32 Meyer, Herman L. 1953
33 Moffett, John H. K.
34 Mullins, William 1921
35 Myers, Robert H. 1929
36 Palmer, James M. 1915
37 Phelps, Fred C. 1925-1928
38 Radliff, W. R.
39 Reipschlager, William 1933
40 Richmond, Thomas U.
41 Rieber, William L.
42 Robertson, David T.
43 Robertson, Harry D. 1934
44 Roe, William E. 1934
45 Saunders, Eben E. 1925-1926
46 Schell, James P. 1925-1930
47 Scott, John 1921
48 Scott, William A. 1938
49 Shallcross, Frank 1925
50 Shoemaker, Frank L.
51 Simon, Guy W. 1925
52 Sloan
53 Stevens, Cicero B.
54 Stevens, William C.
55 Stewart, Gilbert W. 1950
56 Stover, Robert E.
57 Strahl, Willard W.
58 Strandness, Harold S.
59 Studer, Stafford S.
60 Sykes, David J. 1941
61 Taylor, Donald F.
62 Tennis, Wesley R. 1934
63 Thompson, Irving O.
64 Van Dyke, John W. 1938
65 Wigfield, Russell
66 Wilson, Gilbert L. 1925
67 Wilson, John C. 1941
68 Winchester, Oliver W.
69 Wood, Nathan 1943
70 Young, William J. 1917
71 Missionaries, Manuscripts on Early 1935
72 Presbyteries of North Dakota
73 Reports 1953-1955
74 Reports and Receipts 1953-1958
75 Romance of Presbyterian Missions 1928
76 The Record 1895-1897

Box 21:
1 The Record 1896-1898
2 The Record 1897-1899
3 Walhalla Martyrs 1933
4 Westminster Assembly Tercentenary 1943

Women's Synodical Society Files

5 Minutes 1938-1953

Box 22:
1 Minutes 1953-1966
2 Secretary Record Book 1922-1937
3 Treasurer's Record Book 1914-1958
4 Minutes 1939-1964

Box 23:
1 Minutes 1939-1940
2 Minutes Inserts 1921-1960
3 Annual Meeting Programs 1910-1959
4 Annual Reports 1962-1972
5 Bismarck Presbyterial Society History
6 Burr, Annie D., "Women's Work"1933-1935
7 Burr, Mrs. Alex C., Historical Notes 1960
8 Constitution and Bylaws 1916-1938
9 Correspondence 1937-1960
10 Findings Committee Report 1939-1941
11 Goodall, Mrs. A. J., Historical Sketch 1909
12 History of Women's Society 1885-1960
13 Minnewaukan Presbyterial Society History 1923-1935
14 Minnewaukan Presbyterial Society History 1960
15 Minot Presbyterial Society History 1960

Box 24:
1 Miscellaneous, includes Mouse River Presbytery (Bottineau) ca. 1900-1954
2 Oakes Presbyterial Society History 1907-1960
3 Pembina Presbyterial Society History 1924-1959
4 Treasurer's Book 1956-1958
5 Pioneer Presbyterian women, Jamestown n.d.

PRESBYTERIAL RECORDS

Bismarck Presbytery

Box 25:
1 Minutes 1884-1907
2 Minutes 1907-1921
3 Minutes 1920-1951

Box 26:
1 Minutes 1930-1951
2 Minutes 1952-1960
3 Minutes 1955
4 A Century of Worship 1973
5 Annual Meetings 1928-1960
6 Articles of Incorporation 1928
7 Church Directories 1985-1987
8 Congregational List 1916-1960
9 Newsletters 1946-1948
10 Treasurer's Report 1960-1973

Bismarck-Minot Presbytery

Box 27:
1 Minutes 1960-1972
2 Check Register 1960-1970
3 Check Register 1970-1973
4 Record Book 1960-1973
5 Congregational List 1960-1972

Bottineau Presbytery

6 Annual program 1939

Fargo Presbytery

Box 28:
1 Minutes 1889-1894
2 Minutes 1894-1906
3 Minutes 1906-1912
4 Minutes 1908-1912

Box 29:
1 Minutes 1912-1923
2 Minutes 1890-1927
3 Minutes 1924-1933
4 Minutes 1908-1912

Box 30:
1 Minutes 1933-1947
2 Minutes 1947-1951
3 Minutes 1928-1956

Box 31:
1 Treasurer's Record Book 1920-1951
2 Christian Education Reports 1941-1951
3 Congregational List 1916-1951
4 Discipline Cases, Rev. C. Edwin Curtis 1924-1926
5 Discipline Cases, Rev. J. A. Hamilton 1921-1922
6 Discipline Cases, Mrs. Annie Miller 1900
7 Discipline Cases, Rev. H. D. Robertson 1927-1929
8 Discipline Cases, J. L. Skerret 1914-1915
9 Discipline Cases, W. Stule 1901
10 Discipline Cases, Warren S. Wilson 1900
11 Elders Conference 1919-1946
12 Jamestown College Committee Reports 1950
13 Miscellaneous Records 1929-1955
14 Missions, National Reports 1943-1951
15 Necrology, Committee on 1941
16 First Title Proceedings, Cass County 1948
17 Record Book 1883-1950
18 Roll Call Books 1948-1956
19 Standing Rules 1913-1938
20 Treasurer's Book 1904-1916
21 Annual meeting programs, Fargo Presbyterial Missionary Society 1919-1939

Fargo-Oakes Presbytery

Box 32:
1 Minutes 1963-1973
2 Anniversary, 75th 1960
3 Congregational List 1951-1972
4 Miscellaneous Records 1939-1960
5 Treasurer's Checkbook 1951-1960

Grand Forks Presbytery

6 Minutes 1879-1912
7 Minutes 1902-1920
8 Minutes 1920-1928

Box 33:
1 Minutes 1928-1933
2 Minutes1933-1936
3 Minutes 1936-1940
4 Anniversary, 50th 1929
5 Miscellaneous Records 1883
6 University Proposal 1883

Minnewaukan Presbytery

7 Congregational List 1916-1957
8 Miscellaneous Records 1931-1953
9 Minutes 1925-1960

Minot Presbytery

Box 34:
1 Minutes 1908-1914
2 Minutes 1929-1952; Minutes 1914-1960
3 Minutes 1952-1960
4 Minutes 1920-1928
5 Minute Book Inserts 1908-1914
6 Minute Book Inserts 1929-1952
7 Minute Book Inserts 1952-1960
8 Congregational List 1916-1960
9 Miscellaneous Records 1944-1945

Box 35:
1 Record Book 1948-1960
2 Treasurer's Record Book 1908-1949

Northern Pacific and Fargo Presbyteries

3 Minutes 1883-1889

Oakes Presbytery

4 Minutes 1907-1917
5 Minutes 1903-1918

Mouse River Presbytery

6 Minutes, Home Mission Committee 1911-1915
7 Preamble 1903

Oakes Presbytery

Box 36:
1 Minutes 1918-1951
2 Roll Book 1904-1951
3 Annual Statistics 1904-1914
4 Certificate of Incorporation 1920
5 Congregational List 1916-1950
6 Dismissal of Members, Defunct Milnor Church 1945-1946
7 Dissolution of Sheldon Church 1946-1950
8 Enabling Act, Formation of Presbytery 1903
9 Enderlin Closing, Disposal of Property 1930-1946
10 LaMoure Federation Church Formation 1941
11 Miscellaneous Records 1926-1956
12 Petitions and Reports of New Churches 1903-1926
13 Standing Rules 1938
14 Treasurer's Receipt Book 1948-1951

Pembina Presbytery

Box 37:
1 Minutes 1882-1888
2 Minutes 1882-1892
3 Minutes 1883-1901
4 Minutes 1892-1903

Box 38:
1 Minutes 1903-1912
2 Minutes 1912-1923; Minutes 1903-1926
3 Minutes 1923-1944
4 Minutes 1944-1957
3 Minutes 1960-1972
4 Check Register 1973-1976

Box 39:
1 Roll Book 1890-1921
2 Roll Book 1928-1951
3 Minutes 1883
4 Minutes 1888
5 Minutes Inserts 1923-1944&
6 Minutes, Red River Presbytery 1882
7 Congregational List 1882-1969
8 Discipline Cases, Rev. Charles McLean 1889-1900
9 Roll, Ministers and Churches 1886-1888
10 Standing Rules 1934
11 Women's Presbyterial Society 1884-1942
12 Congregational Records

Box 40:
1 Alfred Ladies Aid Record Book 1925-1931
2 Alfred Women’s Missionary Aid Record Book 1912-1925
3 Ambrose Record Book 1907-1951;
4 Amidon Hope Minutes 1917-1928
5 Amidon Minutes 1910-1957
6 Baker Record Book 1913-1933
7 Baldwin Minutes 1926-1957
8 Berg First Record Book 1910-1918; Burlington Treasurer's Record Book 1919-1925
9 Adrian Articles of Incorporation 1913
10 Alfred Minutes and Register 1915-1934
11 Alfred Miscellaneous Records 1931-1944
12 Ambrose Correspondence 1936-1951
13 Amidon Hope Minutes Inserts 1917-1937
14 Amidon Minutes Inserts 1910-1957
15 Baker Record Book Inserts 1913-1934
16 Baldwin Minutes Inserts 1926-1957
17 Bathgate Warranty Deed 1901
18 Beaulieu Miscellaneous Records 1886-1898
19 Berg First Record Book Inserts

Box 41:
1 Blanchard Record Book 1916-1953
2 Broadlawn Record Book 1889-1919
3 Burlington Record Book 1903-1911
4 Burlington Record Book 1902-1935
5 Chaffee Record Book 1906-1927
6 Clifford Ladies Aid Record Book 1916-1928
7 Clifford Record Book 1951-1956
8 Bismarck First Annual Reports 1949-1950
9 Blanchard Record Book Inserts 1918-1950
10 Bowsmont First Miscellaneous Records 1909-1939
11 Broadlawn Record Book Inserts 1919
12 Burlington Record Book Inserts 1910-1959
13 Chaffee Miscellaneous Records 1906-1926

Box 42:
1 Clifford Record Book 1914-1960
2 Clifford Treasurer's Record Book 1945-1951;
3 Colgan First Record Book 1926-1933
4 Dewey Record Book 1897-1914
5 Dodge First Record Book 1932-1949
6 East Alma First Record Book 1897-1934
7 Elkmount Record Book 1884-1926
8 Elm River First Minutes 1927-1946
9 Elm River First Church Register 1925-1945
10 Elm River First Record Book 1879-1927
11 Clifford Minutes Inserts 1911-1960
12 Clifford Ladies Aid Record Book Inserts 1916-1928
13 Colgan First Miscellaneous Records 1926-1941
14 Concrete First Miscellaneous Records 1909-1943
15 Courtenay First Membership Certificates 1946
16 Crete Report 1953
17 Dewey Record Book Inserts 1917
18 Dodge First Annual Reports 1941-1947
19 Dodge First Applications for Mission Aid 1940-1945;
20 Dodge First Building Agreements 1916-1918
21 Dodge First Miscellaneous Records 1932-1948
22 East Alma First Mortgage 1898
23 Elkmount Miscellaneous Records 1916-1927

Box 43:
1 Elm River First Treasurer's Book 1896-1933
2 Forbes Minutes 1915-1917
3 Forbes Minutes 1952-1970
4 Forbes Financial Record Book 1962-1970
5 Forbes Record Book 1953-1967
6 Fullerton First Record Book 1914-1918
7 Gackle First Ladies Aid Record Book 1922-1938
8 Gackle First Record Book 1926-1951
9 Gackle First Record Book 1887-1962
10 Elm River First Miscellaneous Records 1913-1944
11 Forbes Miscellaneous Records 1949-1970
12 Fullerton First Articles of Incorporation 1917

Box 44:
1 Gackle First Sunday School Record Book 1932-1936
2 Gackle First Sunday School Record Book 1936-1942
3 Gackle First Sunday School Record Book 1942-1944
4 Gackle First Treasurer's Record Book 1926-1937;
5 Glasston Record Book 1887-1948
6 Grand Rapids First Church Register 1912-1950
7 Grand Rapids First Record Book 1883-1894
8 Grand Rapids First Record Book 1916-1959
9 Holmes St. Andrews's Record Book 1897-1904
10 Hoople Record Book 1889-1906
11 Johnstown Record Book 1898-1928
12 Kenmare First Church Register 1903-1944
13 Kenmare First Church Register 1906-1944
14 King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book 1921-1934
15 Gackle First Miscellaneous Records 1933-1948
16 Galesburg Miscellaneous Records 1944-1962
17 Glasston Miscellaneous Records 1947-1954
18 Grand Rapids First Miscellaneous Records 1881-1958
19 Hazen First Record Book 1917-1921
20 Johnstown Record Book Inserts 1898-1928

Box 45:
1 King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book 1935-1946
2 King Unity Record Book 1911-1926
3 King Unity Record Book 1909-1946
4 Kintyre First Session Records 1939-1963
5 Knox Record Book 1899-1932
6 LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes 1904-1961
7 LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes 1961-1964
8 LaMoure First Record Book 1883-1903
9 LaMoure First Record Book 1903-1944
10 LaMoure First Record Book 1944-1959
11 Larimore First Scrapbook 1883-1889
12 Leeds First Record Book 1907-1924
13 Kelso First Certificate of Incorporation 1895
14 Kenmare First Church Register Inserts 1903-1944
15 Kenmare First Church Register Inserts 1906-1944
16 King Unity Ladies Aid Record Book Insert 1921-1924
17 King Unity Record Book Inserts 1909-1946
18 Kintyre First Certificate of Dismission 1955
19 Knox Certificates of Dismission 1921-1933
20 LaMoure Cottonwood Minutes Inserts 1904-1961
21 LaMoure First Record Book Inserts 1944-1959
22 Larimore First Miscellaneous Records 1890

Box 46:
1 Marmon Record Book 1908-1911
2 Merricourt First Record Book 1910-1917
3 Milnor First Dismission and Reception Book 1917-1951
4 Milnor First Record Book 1884-1944
5 Montpelier Record Book 1915-1917
6 Montpelier Record Book 1917-1961
7 Montpelier Record Book 1961-1969; Montpelier Treasurer's Book 1939-1959, 1960-1969
8 Morwich Record Book 1902-1909
9 Omemee First Minutes 1900-1943
10 Omemee First Record Book 1900-1908
11 Omemee First Treasurer's Cash Book 1902-1913
12 Osnabrock Record Book 1925-1935
13 Page and Colgate First Record Book 1883-1891
14 Pembina Record Book 1881-1915
15 Pembina Record Book 1900-1923
16 Pembina Record Book 1917-1951
17 Merricourt First Miscellaneous Records 1911-1914
18 Milnor First Dismission/Reception Insert 1923-1950
19 Minot First Miscellaneous Records 1912-1930
20 Montpelier Record Book Inserts 1969
21 Norwich Record Book Inserts 1902-1909
22 Omemee First Reports and Records 1895-1943
23 Osnabrock Articles of Incorporation 1935
24 Page and Colgate First Misc. Records 1882-1891
25 Pembina Miscellaneous Records 1903-1951

Box 47:
1 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Cash Book 1912-1926
2 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book 1908-1913
3 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book 1913-1917
4 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book 1925-1930
5 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Record Book 1930-1936
6 Penn Peale Memorial Record Book 1907-1916
7 Penn Peale Memorial Record Book 1908-1948
8 Penn Peale Memorial Subscription List 1913
9 Penn Peale Memorial Sunday School Record 1914-1915
10 Penn Peale Memorial Treasurer's Book 1931-1946
11 Pleasant Valley Record Book 1911-1941
12 Penn Peale Memorial Bank Records 1925-1930
13 Penn Peale Memorial Deeds and Notes1905-1909
14 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Bank 1910-1914
15 Penn Peale Memorial Ladies Aid Misc. 1923-1935
16 Penn Peale Memorial Miscellaneous Record 1907-1934
17 Penn Peale Memorial Miscellaneous Record 1935-1948
18 Penn Peale Memorial Pledges 1937-1938;
19 Penn Peale Memorial Sunday School 1905-1928
20 Pleasant Valley Certificate of Incorporation 1905-1943

Box 48:
1 Portal First Record Book 1907-1912
2 Portal First Record Book 1905-1921
3 Portal First Record Book 1923-1946
4 Portal First Record Book 1913-1956
5 Rainy Butte Record Book 1917-1918
6 Rainy Butte Record Book 1913-1920
7 Raleigh Pioneer Record Book 1911-1942
8 Raleigh Pioneer Record Book 1915-1944
9 Ross First Record Book 1912-1947
10 Ryder Mt. Zion Record Book 1908-1967
11 Portal First Miscellaneous Records 1939-1947
12 Rainy Butte Record Book Inserts 1917
13 Raleigh Pioneer Record Book Inserts 1911-1942
14 Raleigh Pioneer Record Book Inserts 1915-1944
15 Ross First Restoration Fund Certificates 1945-1947
16 Ryder Mt. Zion Miscellaneous Records

Box 49:
1 Sergius St. Paul's Record Book 1903-1936
2 Sheldon First Minutes 1921-1946
3 Seldon First Church Register 1892-1914
4 Sheldon First Church Register 1904-1942
5 Sheldon First Record Book 1887-1946
6 Spring Brook Record Book 1905-1915
7 Stirum First Minutes 1960-1966
8 Streeter Record Book 1907-1953
9 Surrey First Record Book 1910-1918
10 Tioga First Church Register 1913-1942
11 St. Thomas First Deeds and Abstracts 1892-1932
12 Sergius St. Paul's Miscellaneous Records 1934
13 Sheldon First Miscellaneous Records 1909-1945
14 Stewartdale Westminster Certificate Inc. 1906
15 Stirum First Miscellaneous Records 1965-1966
16 Streeter Miscellaneous Records 1906-1948
17 Surrey First Miscellaneous Records 1913-1915
18 Tioga First Miscellaneous Records 1917-1938

Box 50:
1 Tower City Record Book1880-1908
2 Tower City Record Book 1912-1926
3 White Earth First Record Book 1953-1970
4 White Earth First Record Book 1970-1972
5 White Earth First Session Records 1912-1953
6 Wildrose Record Book 1926-1962
7 Wishek Grace Record Book 1904-1950
8 Wishek Grace Treasurer's Record Book 1929-1950
9 Wishek Grace Sunday School Treasurer's 1934-1949
10 Wildrose Record Book Inserts 1972
11 Wishek Grace Miscellaneous Records 1938-1949
12 Wishek Grace Miscellaneous Records 1938-1951
13 Wishek Grace Subscription Cards 1939-1941
14 Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records 1937-1950
15 Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records 1940-1951
16 Wishek Grace Treasurer's Records 1944-1951

Box 51:
1 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes 1892-1911
2 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes 1892-1943
3 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes 1944-1969
4 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes 1969-1974
5 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes 1969-1974
6 Hendrum, MN, First Minutes Inserts 1969-1974
7 Hendrum, MN, First Miscellaneous Records 1892-1974
8 Jamestown College An. Report of Trustees 1915-1948
9 Jamestown College An. Report to Trustees 1909-1942
10 Jamestown College Clippings 1905-1946
11 Jamestown College History 1882-1946
12 Jamestown College Kroeze Correspondence 1889-1949
13 Jamestown College Wilson Correspondence 1903-1905

Box 52:
1 Quit claim deed for the Albert Barnes Memorial Church land (Glencoe, N.D.), 1885
2 Certificate of corporate existence, Albert Barnes Memorial Church (Glencoe, N.D.), 1888
3 Certificate of name change from the Albert Barnes Memorial Church to the Sloan Memorial Presbyterian Church (Glencoe, N.D.), 1925
4 Quit claim deed for Sloan Memorial Presbyterian Church (Glencoe, N.D.) land, 1927
5 Certificate of wartime service, Sloan memorial Presbyterian Church of Glencoe (N.D.), Wartime Service Program, 1943

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
We are closed New Year's Day, Easter, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov