The Heritage Center west entrance (former lobby) will be temporarily closed beginning Monday, Sept. 29. Please use the new east entrance (Northern Lights Atrium).

SHSND Home > Archives > Archives Holdings > Photographs > Collections > 00080

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Photographs - Collections - Bismarck Tribune - #00080

Title: Bismarck Tribune Photograph Collection

Dates: ca. 1930s-1970s

Collection Number: 00080

Quantity: 16.5 feet

Abstract: Images used in the Bismarck Tribune newspapers from the 1930s-1970s.

Provenance: The collection was donated to the State Historical Society of North Dakota by The Bismarck Tribune on September 22, 1977.

Property Rights: The State Historical Society of North Dakota owns the property rights to this collection.
               
Copyrights: Copyrights to materials in this collection remain with the donor, publisher, author, or author's heirs.  Researchers should consult the 1976 Copyright Act, Public Law 94-553, Title 17, U.S. Code and an archivist at this repository if clarification of copyright requirements is needed.
               
Access: This collection is open under the rules and regulations of the State Historical Society of North Dakota.
               
Citation: Researchers are requested to cite the collection title, collection number, and the State Historical Society of North Dakota in all footnote and bibliographic references.       

Related Collections:       
2009-P-026 Bismarck Tribune. 1950-1970. Negatives, prints and newspaper tear sheets of images taken by Doug Van Tassel, former Bismarck Tribune Photographer used in publication of Bismarck Tribune (20ft).

HISTORICAL SKETCH

By Ross F. Collins, North Dakota State University,
From the “Encyclopedia of the Great Plains,” University of Nebraska-Lincoln  http://plainshumanities.unl.edu/encyclopedia/doc/egp.med.005

The Bismarck Tribune was established in 1873, the first newspaper in Dakota Territory. The remote northern half of Dakota Territory saw few permanent European American settlers until the Northern Pacific Railroad reached the Plains in the early 1870s. In the spring of 1873 a young Civil War veteran sensed an opportunity behind the railroad construction crews. Clement A. Lounsberry had worked for several Minnesota newspapers. In May 1873, after his coverage of Minnesota's state legislature ended, he moved printing equipment by the first railcar into Bismarck. Issue number one of the Bismarck Tribune was published in July.

Most new western towns built around the advancing railroad attracted bawdy houses and lawless drifters, and early Bismarck was no exception. “Colonel” Lounsberry, who kept his old Civil War rank, as was the fashion at the time, hoped to establish order through editorial. Lounsberry asked for a "vigilance committee" to respond to town troublemakers. Dance-hall proprietors Dave Mullen and Jack O'Neil perceived this as a threat. Heavily armed, they confronted Lounsberry at the Tribune office. In characteristic words of the "fighting editor" common to the western frontier, Lounsberry claimed he challenged them to go ahead and shoot, boasting that he had "heard bullets fly before." The saloon owners demurred, however, and merely asked him to refrain from issuing attacks in their direction.

The Tribune began publishing daily in 1881. Always a relatively small daily (1996 circulation was 31,161), it nevertheless became nationally known for its coverage of two events. In 1937 it received a Pulitzer Prize for its series "Self-Help in the Dust Bowl," aimed at farmers battling the droughts of the 1930s. Better known, however, is its renown as the first newspaper to break the story of "Custer's Last Stand." Gen. George Armstrong Custer left for his last battle from Fort Abraham Lincoln, near Bismarck. Lounsberry sent along reporter Mark Kellogg. Kellogg became one of the casualties of the famous June 25, 1876, battle. His bloodstained notes found their way back to Bismarck, where Lounsberry hogged the town's single telegraph line for twenty-two hours to transmit the story as sometime correspondent for the New York Tribune. The eastern editors at first did not believe him, however, and held the story long enough for Lounsberry's own paper to get the scoop.

Lounsberry remained publisher until 1884, when he sold the paper to Marshall Jewell, who had been job shop manager. While still a relatively small daily by national standards, the Tribune has traditionally distributed over a vast geographical area in a sparsely populated state. By a 1960s comparison, the Tribune still counted a geographic circulation twice that of newspapers in similarly sized eastern cities. Because the Bismarck paper reached so far, however, distribution costs were also three times higher.
In the first quarter of the twentieth century the Tribune faced competition from five other newspapers publishing from the state capital. Even in 1930 its circulation was only 6,000, compared to 11,000 claimed by the German-language weekly Der Staats-Anzeiger. By 1970, however, the Tribune claimed 17,086 subscribers and the German-language paper only 989. Today the Tribune is the third largest daily in the state after the Grand Forks Herald and Fargo-Moorhead Forum. It is owned by Lee Enterprises.

Sources:
Lounsberry, Clement A. North Dakota: History and People. Chicago: S. J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1917.
Robinson, Elwyn. History of North Dakota. Fargo: Institute for Regional Studies, North Dakota State University, 1995.
Schmidt, Paul C. "The Press in North Dakota." North Dakota History 31 (1964): 216–22.

INVENTORY

Item number/Description

Hearings, January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-01   Governor Link at podium with group of men behind him
00080-Box 1-File 01-02   Man and woman
00080-Box 1-File 01-03   Governor Link entering room at Inaugural Ball, January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-04   Governor Link speaking with man and woman at Inaugural Ball, January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-05   Women serving punch at Inaugural Ball, January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-06   Women sitting at table with centerpiece
00080-Box 1-File 01-07   Woman at punch bowl at Inaugural Ball, January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-08   Women sitting at table with centerpiece
00080-Box 1-File 01-09   Inaugural Ball 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-10   Inaugural Ball 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-11   Inaugural Ball 1975          
00080-Box 1-File 01-12   Table and centerpiece at Inaugural Ball 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-13   Inaugural Ball 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-14   Inaugural Ball 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-15   Senator David E. Nething and Rep. Earl S. Strinden at Press Conference 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-16   Two men speaking with Rep. Earl S. Strinden
00080-Box 1-File 01-17   Man speaking behind podium for Heritage Center at Senate Appropriations
00080-Box 1-File 01-18   People viewing from balcony
00080-Box 1-File 01-19   Mrs. Marina Ghaly and Mrs. R. F. Schoregge at Legislative Day for Medical Wives, February 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-20   Governor’s Safety Session – February 11, 1975 – Charles E. Gardner, Jamestown, Occupational Consultant and Larry L. Johnson, Bismarck, Coordinator of Training, Both of North Dakota Division of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse
00080-Box 1-File 01-21   Rep. Alice Olson, Cavalier (ND), Judge Peterson, Barbara Abfalter, Comm. Clerk, Rep. Ruth Meyers, Ross (ND) – February 4, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-22   Keli Rylance (age 9) and Rep. Dan Rylance – Keli pushed “yes” button for dad on E.R.A. – February 3, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-23   Coal Tax Hearing, February 11, 1975 – Arlene Haunson, Dickinson (ND), Representing Badlands Environment Association
00080-Box 1-File 01-24   Senator George Longmire, Grand Forks (ND) and Bill Danes, Lobbyist for Bankers, January 21, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-25   Judge at podium – January 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-26   Coal Tax Hearing – Highway Building – February 11, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-27   Coal Tax Bill Hearing – February 11, 1975 – Herbert Nathan, McLean County
00080-Box 1-File 01-28   Sec. Comm. at bank hearing – February 12, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-29   Outside of the hearing on Pistol Bill – February 4, 1975  
00080-Box 1-File 01-30   Coal Tax Hearing – February 11, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-31   Bank Senate Hearing – February 12, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-32   Van Heuelen testifying – Senate hearing Legislative Appropriation Committee – May 6, 1975     
00080-Box 1-File 01-33   Jane Skjei, Fargo (ND)
00080-Box 1-File 01-34   Rep. Ed Mitzger – February 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-35   Gerald Warren – February 7, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-36   Gerald Warren – February 7, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-37   Gerald Warren – February 7, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-38   Adolph Nordmark, Minot (ND), Minot Assessor before Finance and Tax – Circuit Breaker Hearing – February 10, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-39   Walter Loomer, Grand Forks (ND), Citizen interested in Circuit Breaker Hearing
00080-Box 1-File 01-40   Joyce Koski and Sheila Fleck, February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-41   Census – John Barnhardt, Mandan (ND) – February 18, 1975      
00080-Box 1-File 01-42   Marilyn Hoff - Burleigh County Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-43   Joyce Koski – Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-44   Betty Howell, Supervisor of Census takers, Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-45   Joan Sandwick, Crew Leader, Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-46   John Rott, Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-47   John Barnhardt, Mandan (ND), Henry Farmham, Census February 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-48   Tony Klein, Processing Supervisor, State Tax Department, April 17, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-49   Joe LaDuke, Morton County, Register of Deeds, March 18, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-50   Dave Solheim, Poet, Northridge School, February 19, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-51   Renee Ulmer, House Page, Adding Amendments, February 20, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 01-52   Mr. and Mrs. Link, Sr.
00080-Box 1-File 01-53   Light fixture
00080-Box 1-File 01-54   Railing
00080-Box 1-File 01-55   Ceiling
00080-Box 1-File o1-56   Binder
00080-Box 1-File 01-57   Ceiling and light fixtures
00080-Box 1-File 01-58   Wall
00080-Box 1-File 01-59   Railing?
00080-Box 1-File 01-60   Railing
00080-Box 1-File 01-61   Two men at podium shaking hands
00080-Box 1-File 01-62   Woman and two men
00080-Box 1-File 01-63   Railing
00080-Box 1-File 01-64   Two women and a man – Lobbied for E.R.A.
00080-Box 1-File 01-65   Long table filled with paper work and binders
00080-Box 1-File 02-01   Two men
00080-Box 1-File 02-02   Jim Jungrath (sp) – 1974 Senate Candidate
00080-Box 1-File 02-03   Jim Jungrath (sp) speaking
00080-Box 1-File 02-04   Two men
00080-Box 1-File 02-05   Voting tally list
00080-Box 1-File 02-06   Marion Ehli getting info for each legislate – Summary of Interim Report – Legislative Council – November 1974               
00080-Box 1-File 02-07   Two men
00080-Box 1-File 02-08   Two men working on Capitol steps – September 6, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-09   State Canvassing Board, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-10   Election Recount 1974 – Burleigh County
00080-Box 1-File 02-11   Donovan Eck, Mrs. Vera Jorgenson, and Rosemary Weigel, Apple Creek, November 12, 1974     
00080-Box 1-File 02-12   Mandan Canvassing Board – Lynn Stark, Lester Schirado, State’s Attorney, Judge William F. Hodny, Ted Giese.  Seated, George Armiston
00080-Box 1-File 02-13   Men and women going over paperwork
00080-Box 1-File 02-14   Ross Boone, Judge and Mrs. Ross Boone, Clerk, McKenzie (ND) – November 5, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-15   Ralph Malard, Judge and Nettie J. Dance, voter, Menoken (ND) – November 5, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-16   John Malsam, Judge of Precinct, Mrs. Howard Dorgan, Mrs. Harold Olson, Mrs. Elder Elness, Arne Eskeli, Voting, Sterling (ND) – November 5, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-17   Byron Dorgan? Voting at Northridge – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-18   Marion Envik, Sterling (ND) – November 5, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-19   Ralph Malard, Judge and Allan Agnew, Voter, Menoken (ND) – November 5, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-20   Election relaxation – McKenzie (ND0 – November 5, 1974

Bismarck Tribune Collection
00080-Box 1-File 02-21   Jane Towne and Nancy Wald putting in absentee ballots
00080-Box 1-File 02-22   Nancy Wald and Jane Towne counting votes – September 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-23   Behind the voting curtain – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-24   Jane Towne, Nancy Wald, and Sally Moore removing write in sheet – September 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-25   Group looking at machine – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-26   Group looking at machine – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-27   Group looking at machine – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-28   Mandan Fire Department putting out fire downtown – September 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-29   Marshall Richard Weinberger (on truck, city employee) Machines from Dickinson, Belfield, and Hettinger taken because they did not have “Coin Operated Gaming Device Stamp” $250.00 Fed. Stamp – October 15, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-30   Gaming machines being destroyed – October 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-31   Mail bags and people sorting mail - 1974 Tax Return – April 16, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-32   Man with gavel speaking atop steps – ESB Building – October 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-33   State Librarian Richard J. Wolfert with stacks of text for “The North Dakota Constitutional Convention, 1971-72.  A Newspaper Account”
00080-Box 1-File 02-34   Morton County outdated law books – January 15, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 02-35   Joe Handtmann, Morton County District Court Reporter – October 3, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-36a Kathy Lucas, BHS, Ross Rolshoven, BJC, Judge Knudson, Supreme Court in Supreme Court Library – May 3, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-36b                District Judge Larry Hatch, Linton, District Judge Ralph Maxwell, Fargo, District Judge Douglas Heen, Devils Lake, District Judge Alfred Thompson, Bismarck – November 26, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-37   Judge Thompson checking lock on recount ballots – November 29, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-38   Electric light display
00080-Box 1-File 02-39   Greg Dockter and antique radio – 1924 Atwater Kent “breadboard”
00080-Box 1-File 02-40   Woman explaining 1924 kitchen to Harry H. Rube
00080-Box 1-File 02-41   Marv Flemmer views the 1924 kitchen
00080-Box 1-File 02-42   One of two new flagpoles at the Capitol – November 26, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-43   The Battle of Stony Lake plaque
00080-Box 1-File 02-44   Armory, Auditorium, Swimming Pool – Standing left to right:  Ray Hoffman, City Auditor, Gordon Berge, School District Business Manager, and James Engelter, Park Board Clerk.  Seated left to right:  Dr. D.A. Carlsen, Mayor, Dr. Richard Wirtz, President of School Board, Joe Leier, President of Park Board
00080-Box 1-File 02-45   Mary College Chorus (first year of existence) – December, 4 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-46   Dr. George P. Cressman, Director of National Weather Service - 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-47   Mr. and Mrs. Jake Geiss of Mandan – Former Morton County Treasurer and Mandan Librarian
00080-Box 1-File 02-48   Mandan Bicentennial application – December 27, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-49   Mandan declared Bicentennial Community – John Warner of Washington, D.C. presents plaque to Mandan Mayor Dr. D.A. Carlsen – January 16, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 02-50   Mandan receives American Revolution Bicentennial Flag – Joe Albi, Denver (CO), John Warner, Washington D.C., Mandan Mayor D.A. Carlsen, Jim Noonan, President Mandan Chamber of Commerce – January 16, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 02-51   Elizabeth Cantarine, Williston – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-52   Mrs. Robert Boyd, Inspector, knitting and daughter Amy – Election November 5, 1974 in McKenzie
00080-Box 1-File 02-53   Five judges
00080-Box 1-File 02-54   Judge speaking at podium
00080-Box 1-File 02-55   Man speaking at podium
00080-Box 1-File 02-56   Group taking oath
00080-Box 1-File 02-57   Mandan Basin Electric ground breaking – Mandan Mayor Dr. D.A. Carlsen and James Grahl, General Manager at Basin Electric – August 30, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-58   Mandan Basin Electric ground breaking – Mandan Mayor Dr. D.A. Carlsen at podium – August 30, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-59   Mor-Gran-Sou and Basin Electric ground breaking – With shovels left to right:  Roy O. Young, Chairman County Commissioners, Arthur Schrenk, FHA Administrator Morton County, Andrew Mork, Chairman Mor-Gran-Sou Housing Corp. – April 16, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-60   Mor-Gran-Sou and Basin Electric Housing ground breaking.  Ralph “Art” Lang, Project Director, Roy O. Young, Chairman County Commissioners, Arthur Schrenk, FHA Administrator Morton County, and Andrew Mork, Chairman Mor-Gran-Sou Housing Corp. – April 16, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-61   Breaking ground with horse drawn plow – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-62   Breaking ground with horse drawn plow – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-63   Breaking ground with horse drawn plow – November 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-64   Mandan Basin Electric ground breaking – August 30, 1974
00080-Box 1-File 02-65   Mandan Basin Electric ground breaking – Left to right, front row:  Mayor D.A. Carlsen, President REC Executive, Clarence Welander, Fullerton (ND), Basin Electric General Manager James Grahl, C.H. Walker, Mandan, Andrew Mork, Basin Electric Board Member, and Jerry Wethor, on the shovel
00080-Box 1-File 02-66   Crowd at ground breaking
00080-Box 1-File 02-67   Crowd at ground breaking
00080-Box 1-File 02-68   Governor Art Link and men at ground breaking
00080-Box 1-File 03-01   Crowd at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-02   Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-03   Jimmy Carter and Governor Art Link – Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-04   Jimmy Carter and the “Peanut One” – Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-05   Lloyd Omdahl, candidate for US Representative shaking hands with Jimmy Carter, Lt. Governor Wayne Sanstead at right
00080-Box 1-File 03-06a Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-06b                Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-07   Crowd at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-08   Law enforcement at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-09   Two cameramen at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-10   Crowd at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-11   Officer on rooftop at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-12   Posters at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-13   Crowd at Jimmy Carter’s visit to Bismarck Airport – September 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-14   Secretary of the Interior, Thomas Kleppe, speaking at Lincoln Day dinner, Bismarck (ND) February 19, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-15   Secretary of the Interior, Thomas Kleppe, and Harold Schafer – February 19, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-16   Senator Quentin Burdick, Democratic Convention, Bismarck Civic Center, June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-17   Former Governor Bill Guy, Senator Quentin Burdick, Governor Art Link – Democratic Convention, Bismarck Civic Center, June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-18   US Representative Mark Andrews and wife and Warren Albrecht and wife – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-19   Senator Quentin Burdick, John E. Davis, Representative Mark Andrews – American Legion Convention – June 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-20   Pat Conmy, Evan Lips, and Vernon Wagner – Republican District Convention – District 47 – May 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-21   Cargill Elevator on fire in Dickinson – November 19, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 03-22a Fort McKeene Block House reconstruction – June 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-22b                Bismarck Home Builders Association sign
00080-Box 1-File 03-23   Group of men
00080-Box 1-File 03-24   Carl Elliott, Leo Pfeifle?, and Hank Wahl
00080-Box 1-File 03-25   Man at podium
00080-Box 1-File 03-26   Senator Bob Melland announcing candidacy for GOP Governor nomination (standing with two women)
00080-Box 1-File 03-27   Senator Buckshot Hoffner, Darrel Dorgan, Robert Hanson, and Lloyd Omdahl – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-28   Lloyd Omdahl – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-29   Senator Bob Melland and woman at podium
00080-Box 1-File 03-30   Lloyd Omdahl – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-31   Lloyd Omdahl – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-32   Kent Johanneson – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-33   Mrs. Roblen, Manitoba Premier’s wife, Mrs. Guy, Brigadier, Mrs. Gurney Evans, Inspector at attention
00080-Box 1-File 03-34   Robin Huebner, Dickinson gymnast – May 11, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-35   Robin Huebner, Dickinson gymnast, and mother – April 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-36   Robin Huebner, Dickinson gymnast – May 11, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-37   Elkin announcing governor candidacy – March 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-38   Richard Elkin announcing candidacy for governor – March, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-39   Elkin announcing candidacy for governor, March, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-40   Gary Williamson – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-41   Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-42   Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-43a Hans Lang, ethnologist and Biographer of Karl Bodmer – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-43b                Julie Hoffer, McClusky, Joanne Larson, Edgeley, and Patricia Nelson, Langdon at Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-44   Arlene Wilheim and Eliot Glassheim – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-45   Emmet Miner – brother of Hazel Miner
00080-Box 1-File 03-46   Danny Olson, Devils Lake with Dagny – February 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-47   Russell Means at left and Darlene Chatham, supporter – April 12, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-48   Yvonne Sickler, Dickinson, Ben Clayburgh, Grand Forks National Committee man, and Ed Doherty, New Rockford – April 2, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-49   Harold Mund, Jim Kelly, Eddo Carlson – Republican District Convention – District 32 – May 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-50   Mr. and Mrs. John Hunkele – Holiday Inn – February 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-51   Ray Wicklander and Leonard Fahlgren of Washburn
00080-Box 1-File 03-52   Governor and Mrs. Link and Secretary of the Interior Kleppe and Mrs. Kleppe at Governor’s reception day after Lincoln Day dinner – February 23, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-53   Governor and Mrs. Link on return trip to Egypt & Jordan
00080-Box 1-File 03-54   Secretary of the Interior Tom Kleppe arriving for Lincoln Day dinner – February 19, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-55   Mrs. Thomas Kleppe at Women’s prayer breakfast, Bismarck – February 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 03-56   Bob Lattergrass, Blecourt and Secretary of the Interior Thomas Kleppe – February 19, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-01   Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-02   Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-03   Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-04   United Tribes Powwow July 15, 1976      
00080-Box 1-File 04-05   Walt Kinnischitzke and Governor Link (with shovel) planting Bicentennial tree on Capitol grounds – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-06   Four million and one tree under Burleigh County Soil Conservation Service Program planted at Ed Flanagan farmstead – May 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-07   Four million and one tree planted at Ed Flanagan farmstead – May 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-08   Sitting Bull Bridge dedication – Mrs. Harry Fasthorse, Mrs. Link, Governor Link, Malcolm Brown, Mandan Mayor – July 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-09   Governor Art Link and C. Emerson Murry, Adj. Gen. ND National Guard receiving 7th Cavalry – July 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-10   Garry Leppart, Director State Parks, Mr. Link, and Governor Link at Ft. Lincoln State Park open house – April 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-11   Governor Art Link, Charles Custer, and George A. Custer – July 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-12   Governor Art Link, Charles Custer, and George A. Custer – July 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-13   Charles and George A. Custer in two-horse buggy in Lewis & Clark Hotel in Mandan – July 16, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-14   R.P. Hendrickson, Bismarck 1st National giving $55,000 pledge to Governor Link for Heritage Center – February 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-15   Governor Link at Patterson reception – November 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-16   Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – June 4, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-17   Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – June 4, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-18   Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – June 4, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-19   Construction of Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – April 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-20   Construction of Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – April 13, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-21   Construction of Sitting Bull Bridge – Mandan – April 13, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-22   Men putting up Christmas decorations on sign gates over street – 1st year – December 12, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-23   Mandan Villa Convalescent Home – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-24   Construction of Bill’s Super Valu in Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-25   Construction of Bill’s Super Valu in Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-26   Kent Wood and Jim Noonan with model of proposed construction for Heartview Foundation
00080-Box 1-File 04-27   New housing development in Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-28   New housing development in Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-29   New housing development in Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-30   Awards banquet – Governor’s Committee on Employment of the Handicapped – Linda Nancarrow in wheelchair – April 13, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-31   Marilyn Carrier and Postmaster with new 13 cent stamps
00080-Box 1-File 04-32   Morton County history book presentation.  Mrs. Jan Peterson, Danny Peterson. C.L. West, and Mrs. Clarence Hendrickson – January 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-33   Morton County history book, “Morton Prairie Roots”, arrival – Dallas Finck, Roger Berger, and Duane Thiel – January 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-34   Moving new jury box into Burleigh County Courthouse – March 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-35   Moving new jury box into Burleigh County Courthouse – March 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-36   Moving new jury box into Burleigh County Courthouse – March 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-37   Bruce Hagen – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-38   Bruce Hagen – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-39   Heritage Center Drive – Alvin Anderson, Oliver County Chairman, Bus Leary, Region 1 Chairman, Dr. Anne Carlson, State Co-Chairman, and Tom Orr, head of the firm which is conducting the fund raising
00080-Box 1-File 04-40   Harold Schafer at podium – Thomas Kleppe at left – February 19, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-41   NDSU Prairie Stage group shot – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-42   Miss ND pageant 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-43   Miss ND pageant 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-44   Miss ND pageant 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-45   Miss ND pageant 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-46   Miss ND pageant 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-47   William Eslinger, owner of B&J Standard with Heritage Center Fund Drive sign – February 4, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-48   Adin Helgeson and Norman Paulson – Weights and measures standards given to State Historical Society by Public Service Commission – March 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-49   Gasoline measure for testing pumps – March 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-50   Chamois covered hook to keep fingers off weights as sweat will throw weight off by a fraction of a gram – March 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-51   Small weights (ounces and grams) – March 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-52   Metric system weights – March 1, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-53   Tim Grosz, age 12, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Grosz watching the widening of 4th Street – August 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-54   Bike Race – Chancellor Square – September 10, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-55   Oscar Sorlie casting voter for President Gerald Ford – December 14, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-56   Scouts raising flag at Flanagan’s farm – 4 million and one tree in Burleigh County – May 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-57   Mrs. Simle planting Bicentennial tree at Simle Junior High
00080-Box 1-File 04-58   Robert Huft and Cindy Farley, 6th graders at Saxvik School working on Bicentennial project time capsule – March 22, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-59   Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performing at City Auditorium – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-60   Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performing at City Auditorium – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-61   Conductor Dennis Russell Davies and Concert Master Romwald Teco with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra at the City Auditorium – April 29, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-62   Sandy Wallner, Highway Department employee doing seat belt demonstration – April 27, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-63   Water Commission Hearing – Metzger standing at board – May 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-64   John Kopp, Past Commander, and Gayle Doherty, Commander of Legion raising flag – January 13, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-65   New signal crossing on 3rd street – December 29, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-66   3rd Street signal crossing – December 29, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-67   Worker and scaffolding in the capitol – December 8, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-68   Workers on scaffolding sanding walls in capitol – December 8, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-69   Marvin Lehr, Job Superintendent, pouring floor of State Lab – December 17, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-70   Gary Nelson, Project Manager, checking elevation for columns on the Dakota NW Bank building – November 3rd, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-71   Construction of Dakota Northwestern Bank – November 17, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-72   Man standing on beam – Construction of Dakota Northwestern Bank – December 1, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-73   Construction of Dakota Northwestern Bank – December 1, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-74   Construction of Basin Electric’s new headquarters – Lanny Zeltinger at back entrance
00080-Box 1-File 04-75   Construction of Bismarck Hospital Family Care Training Center – Mylo Rathjen, Hospital employee – February 9, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-76   Construction of Army Guard Hanger nearing completion – February 9, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-77   Bob Linnertz, N.F.O., Minot, Stanley M. Moore, Farmers Union, Jamestown, and Francis Simmers, Farm Bureau, Jamestown – February 10, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-78   Mrs. Kleppe at prayer breakfast in Bismarck, February 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-79   Al Baumann, new US Marshal, being sworn in – April 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-80   American Legion Parade – June 22, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-81   Houses – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-82   Houses – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-83   Houses on Mercury Lane – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-84   Houses – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-85   Cannon built in 1862 at Fort Lincoln – July 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-86   “Soldiers” firing guns – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-87   “Soldiers” loading cannon – August 17, 1976       
00080-Box 1-File 04-88   “Soldiers” charging on horseback              - August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-89   Canoes on river – August 17, 1976           
00080-Box 1-File 04-90   Canoes along bank at river – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File o4-91   Spectators on bank watching canoes – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-92   Walt and David Renskers – Construction of Dakota Zoo Education Building – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-93   Marvin Heinert of Dakota Sand & Gravel on front end loader working on Kirkwood Inn Addition – September 10, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-94   Patterson auction – November 21, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-95   Portable classrooms – August 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-96   Dakota Zoo picnic – August 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-97   Dakota Zoo – groundbreaking for education building – Marc Christianson, John Von Reuden, Nancy Hanson, Fran Hindemith, Gary Leppart, Dr. Brunsoman, George Gagnon, Jerry Woodcox – July 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-98   People crossing the street – 100 degrees on the sign – Taken from the corner of 4th and Main looking west on Main – August 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-99   People on sidewalk – 100 degrees on the sign – Taken from the corner of 4th and Main looking west on Main
00080-Box 1-File 04-100 Soil Conservation Service Conference – Allen L. Fisk, Bismarck, and R.M. Davis, S.C.S. Administrator – March 15, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-101 Beau Parker, Washington DC Old West Commission, Warren Wood, Washington Co-Chair, Governor Eton, Chairman – December 12, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-102 Old West Regional Commission – December 12, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-103 Tom Orr – Heritage Fund Manager – April 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-104 Gorman King – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-105 Two women at Democratic Convention at Committee Meeting of Platforms and Resolutions – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-106 Sylvia Hagen, Mandan, Vice Chairman of Convention, and Lt. Gov. Wayne Sanstead – Democratic Convention –Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-107 Kent Johanneson – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-108 Lloyd Omdahl – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-109 Committee on Platforms and Resolutions –Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-110 Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-111 Richard Medlar, Arlene Wilheim, Dick Maixner, and Bruce Jessen (standing) – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26
00080-Box 1-File 04-112 Caucus – District 36 – McKenzie County, Dunn County, and Mercer County – Democratic Convention – Bismarck Civic Center – June 24-26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-113 Connie Hohn, Ag. Dept. Secretary and Receptionist in Memorial Hall – December 24, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-114 Connie Hohn, Ag. Dept. Secretary and Receptionist in Memorial Hall – December 24, 1975
00080-Box 1-File 04-115 Native American speaker in headdress – June 28, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-116 Two men at United Tribes Powwow - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-117 Dancer at United Tribes Powwow - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-118 Governor and Mrs. Link at United Tribes Powwow - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-119 Dancers at United Tribes Powwow - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-120 Furniture made by prison shop in prison office – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-121 Furniture shop at penitentiary – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-122 Upholstery Department at State Pen – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-123 Cabinet making in furniture shop at State Pen – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-124 Mike Sellers (standing), Grand Forks Mobile Home Owners Association, Rep. Jens Tennefos, Fargo, and Rep. Patricia Kelly, Fargo at meeting on mobile home bill – August 3, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-125 The Grand March at the Mandan Bicentennial Ball – April 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-126 The Grand March at the Mandan Bicentennial Ball – April 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-127a Mandan Mayor Malcolm Brown and wife at the Mandan Bicentennial Ball – April 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-127b The beginning of the Grand March at the Mandan Bicentennial Ball – April 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-128 Mandan Mayor Malcom Brown and his wife start out the dancing at the Mandan Bicentennial Ball – April 24, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-129 Farmers Meeting – Jamestown - January 28, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-130 American Lutheran Church Convention – Civic Center – April 9, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-131 American Lutheran Church Convention – Civic Center – April 9, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-132 Breaking ground for Senior Citizens Center – Governor Art Link, Mayor Bob Heskin, and Jack Minton, Project Coordinator, Burleigh County Senior Adults Program – August 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-133 Breaking ground for Senior Citizens Center – August 18, 1976     
00080-Box 1-File 04-134 Breaking ground for Senior Citizen Center – Bismarck Mayor Bob Heskin and Governor Arthur Link – August 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-135 Wagon Train entering Fort Lincoln State Park – July 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-136 Strasburg Wagon Train on 3rd Street - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-137 Horses waiting to be hitched to their wagon - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-138 Mr. and Mrs. Irvin Selzler on the Strasburg Wagon Train - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-139 Two tired cowboys – William Ibach and Irvin Selzler – Strasburg Wagon Train – 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-140 Strasburg Wagon Train on Capitol Grounds – Led by Wally Borr and Donna Van Beek dressed as a Russian Fur Trader and his wife - 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-141 A Calgary King bull – ND Grand Champion at Valley City Winter Show – Leo Ressler, Mandan – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 04-142                 Bulls in stock pens at 47th Annual ND Stockman’s Convention – June 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-01   Senator Milton Young, R-ND, exchanges stories with friend Senator I.E. “Esky” Solberg, R – Bismarck – February 14
00080-Box 1-File 05-02   Senator Milton Young with Senator Evan Lips, Republican – Bismarck – February 14
00080-Box 1-File 05-03   Mrs. Art (Pearl) Johnson receiving swine flu immunization – October 12, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-04   Swine flu immunizations
00080-Box 1-File 05-05   Swine flu immunizations
00080-Box 1-File 05-07   Swine flu immunizations
00080-Box 1-File 05-08   Peggy Anhorn with baby Stacy Lee receiving swine flu immunization – October 12, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-09   Errol Mann in House
00080-Box 1-File 05-10   Herschel Lashkowitz – November 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-11   S. F. Hoffner and Richard Backer - June 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-12   South Dakota Governor Richard Kneip – June 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-13   Minnesota Governor Rudy Perpich (in glasses) – June 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-14a Governor Art Link, S. F. Hoffner, and Richard Backer – June 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-14b                Dennis Kost, Washburn, CARE Vice-Chairman, Governor Link, and Darold Asbridge, Mandan, CARE attorney – January 26, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-15   Sidney Green at left - December 8, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-16   ND Senator Robert Stroup and Senator Curtis, Nebraska – October 27, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-17   Kent Jones, R – Webster and Howard Freed, R – Dickinson – November 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-18   Senator Theron Strinden – November 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-19   Representative Aloha Eagles – November 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-20   Representative Aloha Eagles – November 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-21   Rep. Earl Strinden and Rep. Art Bunker – November 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-22   Governors from the Upper Midwest (unlabeled) – June 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-23   Richard Jacobsen, Senator Malcolm Wallop, Wyoming, and Gil Olson at Lincoln Day Republican Party Dinner – February 21, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-24   Heartview Foundation – Robert P. Hendrickson, Gen. Chairman and Jim Noonan, Vice-chairman – October 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-25   Robert E. Sheppard, M.F. Peterson, Senator I.E. “Esky” Solberg – February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-26   Rep. Burness Reed, R-Grand Forks and Rep. Ralph Dotzenrod, D-Wyndmere observe dissection of frog in biology class during Legislative tour of State Industrial School – January 21, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-27   Housing development, Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-28   Housing development, Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-29   Housing development, Mandan – May 20, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-30   Senator Pete Naaden, R-Braddock passing out “Hogs are beautiful” pins – January 17, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-31   Kay Buchholtz returns change to Dennis Falk, Fargo
00080-Box 1-File 05-32   Esther Davis from Legislative information desk having blood pressure checked by Marcia Sweeney
00080-Box 1-File 05-33   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas (Joan) Kuchera, R-Grand Forks, at the Governor’s Mansion – February 15, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-34   Dr. Leon Jacobson, Medical researcher - originally from Sims (ND) – October 6, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-35   Mayor Bob Heskin at dedication of 19th Street overpass – held at Basin Electric due to weather – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-36   Mandan’s new $30,000 fire truck – Fire Chief Pete Gartner, Fire Commissioner B.J. Silbernagel, and Asst. Chief Don Stern – November 18, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-37   Mary White, Historical Society Accountant, holding Uncle Tom WPA marionette – October 26, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-38   Abigail Van Buren speaking at Ancilla lecture in Bismarck – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-39   Abigail Van Buren – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-40   Abigail Van Buren – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-41   Robert Christ, State Dairy Commissioner; Robert Albers, ND Dairymen’s Association; Michael Horner, ND Milk Producers Association, and Sylvester Rademacher, American Dairy Association
00080-Box 1-File 05-42   Corliss Mushik – Mandan Democrat – 34th District Rep. - February 17, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-43   Bruce Hagen, PSC Commissioner, Anson Baker, and Wayne Sanstead, Lt. Gov. at 1977 inauguration ceremony
00080-Box 1-File 05-44   Assistant chief clerk Allan Sheppard puts together bills in the ND House – January 4, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-45   Mike Lahren getting swine flu immunization – October 13, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-46   Woman videoing family
00080-Box 1-File 05-47   Man fixing microphone
00080-Box 1-File 05-48   Woman with coffee cart
00080-Box 1-File 05-49   Bismarck Fire Dept. putting out prairie fire – September 30, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-50   Rotary phone beside “Kuhn” plaque
00080-Box 1-File 05-51   Group at meeting
00080-Box 1-File 05-52   Pete Naaden on far left – man speaking into microphone – November 17, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-53   Man in wagon at Heritage Center groundbreaking – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-54   Lecture in connection with Heritage Center groundbreaking – October 21, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-55   UPA-CPA hearing – October 5, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-56   Man at podium - Farmers Union – December 2, 1676
00080-Box 1-File 05-57   James Moench, Jamestown, FU Headquarters Assistant Secretary chats with Secretary of State Ben Meier at the Farmers Union Convention – December 2, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-58   Robert Delano, Robert Shepard, and Francis Simmers – November 16, 1976
00080-Box 1-File 05-59   Burleigh County Judge Dennis Schneider, Supreme Associate Judge William Paluso, District Judge Gerald Glaser, Supreme Associate Judge Paul Sand, and Supreme Chief Judge Ralph Erickstad – February 7, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-60   Burlington Northern coal train derailment, Bismarck – February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-61   Custer’s Seventh Cavalry color guard raising the flag at Fort Lincoln – July 11, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-62   Custer’s Seventh Cavalry makes camp at Fort Lincoln –July 11, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-63   Bugle boy holding horses for Custer’s Seventh Cavalry at Fort Lincoln – July 11, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-64   Burlington Northern coal train derailment – Bismarck – February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-66   Aerial of Burlington Northern coal train derailment – Bismarck – February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-67   Aerial of Burlington Northern coal train derailment – Bismarck - February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-68   Burlington Northern coal train derailment – Bismarck – February 1, 1977
00080-Box 1-File 05-69   Aerial of Burlington Northern coal train derailment – Bismarck – February 1, 1977

Wedding Photos
00080-Box 1-File 06-01   Mr. and Mrs. Michael Kuntz
00080-Box 1-File 06-02   Mr. and Mrs. Emanuel Fleck
00080-Box 1-File 06-03   Mr. and Mrs. Max (Marge) Guenthner
00080-Box 1-File 06-04   Mr. and Mrs. Richard (Marine) Olson
00080-Box 1-File 06-05   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Schmidt
00080-Box 1-File 06-06   Mr. and Mrs. John Cable
00080-Box 1-File 06-07   Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Wegner
00080-Box 1-File 06-08   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Mathern, Jr.
00080-Box 1-File 06-09   Mr. and Mrs. Rolland Peterson
00080-Box 1-File 06-10   Mr. and Mrs. Duane B. Aune – October 1960      
00080-Box 1-File 06-11   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Volk
00080-Box 1-File 06-12   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Moll – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-13   Mr. and Mrs. Terry M. Gravning
00080-Box 1-File 06-14   Mr. and Mrs. Howard Giest
00080-Box 1-File 06-15   Mr. and Mrs. Charles O. Walsingham
00080-Box 1-File 06-16   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Schwahn
00080-Box 1-File 06-17   Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Christmann
00080-Box 1-File 06-18   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Gustin
00080-Box 1-File 06-19   Sen. and Mrs. Lloyd Erickson
00080-Box 1-File 06-20   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Koenig
00080-Box 1-File 06-21   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Dobrowski
00080-Box 1-File 06-22   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Svihovec
00080-Box 1-File 06-23   Mr. and Mrs. John P. Kingston
00080-Box 1-File 06-24   Mr. and Mrs. Jack Bigger
00080-Box 1-File 06-25   Mr. and Mrs. Earl E. Erickson
00080-Box 1-File 06-26   Mr. and Mrs. Darrell D. Henderson
00080-Box 1-File 06-27   Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Pearson
00080-Box 1-File 06-28   Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H. Kary
00080-Box 1-File 06-29   Mr. and Mrs. Duane Fischer
00080-Box 1-File 06-30   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Reeff
00080-Box 1-File 06-31   Mr. and Mrs. Jim Backlin
00080-Box 1-File 06-32   Mr. and Mrs. Roger W. Youngs
00080-Box 1-File 06-33   Mr. and Mrs. Jack Ekroth
00080-Box 1-File 06-34   Mrs. David T. Grimsrud
00080-Box 1-File 06-35   Mr. and Mrs. Richard (Bernice) Alger
00080-Box 1-File 06-36   Mrs. Lewis E. Miller
00080-Box 1-File 06-37   Mr. and Mrs. Peter Himmelspach
00080-Box 1-File 06-38   Mr. and Mrs. Leo (Carol) Driver
00080-Box 1-File 06-39   Mrs. William Head – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-40   Judy Garnier (sp?)
00080-Box 1-File 06-41   Mr. and Mrs. Pius Koch – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-42   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bitz – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-43   Mr. and Mrs. Leo Stegmiller – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-44   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gerhart
00080-Box 1-File 06-45   Mr. and Mrs. Frank Schmaltz
00080-Box 1-File 06-46   Mr. and Mrs. Conrad Kirmis
00080-Box 1-File 06-47   Mr. and Mrs. Harry Kassion
00080-Box 1-File 06-48   Mr. and Mrs. Edwin B. Smith
00080-Box 1-File 06-49   Mrs. Richard A. Fleck
00080-Box 1-File 06-50   Mr. and Mrs. Vern Anderson
00080-Box 1-File 06-51   Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Boehm
00080-Box 1-File 06-52   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Walz
00080-Box 1-File 06-53   Mr. and Mrs. Gene Hetland
00080-Box 1-File 06-54   Mr. and Mrs. Kennard Thompson
00080-Box 1-File 06-55   Mr. and Mrs. Clarence? Delzer
00080-Box 1-File 06-56   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Harsche
00080-Box 1-File 06-57   Mr. and Mrs. Lester Selby
00080-Box 1-File 06-58   Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Weinberger
00080-Box 1-File 06-59   unlabeled
00080-Box 1-File 06-60   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Entze
00080-Box 1-File 06-61   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Pfeiler
00080-Box 1-File 06-62   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Schuh
00080-Box 1-File 06-63   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Geloff
00080-Box 1-File 06-64   Mr. and Mrs. Walter Belinskey
00080-Box 1-File 06-65   Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Mantz
00080-Box 1-File 06-66   Mr. and Mrs. Carroll Erickson
00080-Box 1-File 06-67   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Aune, Jr.
00080-Box 1-File 06-68   Mr. and Mrs. Dale Bornemann
00080-Box 1-File 06-69   Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Wald
00080-Box 1-File 06-70   Mr. and Mrs. Adam Vetter
00080-Box 1-File 06-71   Mr. and Mrs. William M. Schaff
00080-Box 1-File 06-72   Mr. and Mrs. Robert McHenry
00080-Box 1-File 06-73   Mr. and Mrs. Anton Kuntz          
00080-Box 1-File 06-74   Mrs. Gerald T. Sailer
00080-Box 1-File 06-75   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. O’Neil
00080-Box 1-File 06-76   Mr. and Mrs. Marvin W. Lang
00080-Box 1-File 06-77   Mr. and Mrs. David W. Morris
00080-Box 1-File 06-78   Mr. and Mrs. Adam Britz
00080-Box 1-File 06-79   Mrs. Jerome G. Hoffman
00080-Box 1-File 06-80   Mrs. Don V. Hubbard
00080-Box 1-File 06-81   Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Beaudoin
00080-Box 1-File 06-82   Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Sellner
00080-Box 1-File 06-83   Mrs. Paul D. Bergem
00080-Box 1-File 06-84   Mrs. Vernon D. Mayer
00080-Box 1-File 06-85   Mrs. Robert C. Riley
00080-Box 1-File 06-86   Mr. and Mrs. Howard Bail
00080-Box 1-File 06-87   Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Herrick
00080-Box 1-File 06-88   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Taver (sp?)
00080-Box 1-File 06-89   Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Jackman      
00080-Box 1-File 06-90   Mr. and Mrs. Robert R. Barnhardt
00080-Box 1-File 06-91   Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Eckert
00080-Box 1-File 06-92   Mrs. James Ulfers
00080-Box 1-File 06-93   Mr. and Mrs. William K. Schatz
00080-Box 1-File 06-94   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald H. Kugath
00080-Box 1-File 06-95   Mr. and Mrs. Edwin R. Sauter
00080-Box 1-File 06-96   Mrs. David Allen
00080-Box 1-File 06-97   Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Wilson
00080-Box 1-File 06-98   Mrs. Allen J. Brenteson
00080-Box 1-File 06-99   Mrs. Richard Fry
00080-Box 1-File 06-100 Mrs. Charles E. Philbrick
00080-Box 1-File 06-101 Mr. and Mrs. Roger Frohlich
00080-Box 1-File 06-102 Mr. and Mrs. John Lauinger
00080-Box 1-File 06-103 Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Lang
00080-Box 1-File 06-104 Mrs. Patrick J. Dirk
00080-Box 1-File 06-105 Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Tokach 
00080-Box 1-File 06-106 Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Brilz
00080-Box 1-File 06-107 Mr. and Mrs. James R. Winter
00080-Box 1-File 06-108 Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Williams
00080-Box 1-File 06-109 Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Joersz, Jr.
00080-Box 1-File 06-110 Mr. and Mrs. Ray E. Franklund
00080-Box 1-File 06-111 Mr. and Mrs. Leo C. Silbernagel
00080-Box 1-File 06-112 Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hallahan
00080-Box 1-File 06-113 Mr. and Mrs. Lowell E. Flowers
00080-Box 1-File 06-114 Mr. and Mrs. Carl W. Flemmer
00080-Box 1-File 06-115 Mr. and Mrs. Neal Jacobs
00080-Box 1-File 06-116 Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Runner
00080-Box 1-File 06-117 Mr. and Mrs. Donald Cline
00080-Box 1-File 06-118 Mr. and Mrs. Edward Weber
00080-Box 1-File 06-119 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sha
00080-Box 1-File 06-120 Mrs. William Young
00080-Box 1-File 06-121 Mr. and Mrs. Peter Krushensky
00080-Box 1-File 06-122 Mr. and Mrs. George Funk
00080-Box 1-File 06-123 Mrs. Sheldon Ekstrom
00080-Box 1-File 06-124 Mr. and Mrs. Clay Sorneson
00080-Box 1-File 06-125 Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Bergan
00080-Box 1-File 06-126 Mrs. John F. Brugge
00080-Box 1-File 06-127 Mr. and Mrs. John Radke
00080-Box 1-File 06-128 Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Swanson – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-129 Mr. and Mrs. H.W. Diede – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-130 Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Salhus – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-131 Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Martinson – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-132 Mr. and Mrs. Norman J. Albers – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-133 Mr. and Mrs. Roy Friesz – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-134 Mr. and Mrs. Philip Schlatter – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-135 Mr. and Mrs. Neal Buechler
00080-Box 1-File 06-136 Mr. and Mrs. Valentine Ferderer – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-137 Mr. and Mrs. Dean Carlson – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-138 Mrs. Glen R. White – September 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-139 Mrs. Warren Vincent – September 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-140 Mrs. Glen White – September 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-141 Mr. and Mrs. Warren Hervery
00080-Box 1-File 06-142 Mr. and Mrs. Glenn R. Schulz
00080-Box 1-File 06-143 Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Naish
00080-Box 1-File 06-144 Mr. and Mrs. William Johnson – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-145 Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLeod
00080-Box 1-File 06-146 Mr. and Mrs. Philip Vogel, Jr. – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-147 Mr. and Mrs. Clayton R. Rothmann – November 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-148 Mr. and Mrs. Eldon Leach – November 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-149 Mrs. Anton J. Marking – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-150 Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Richards – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-151 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Hoversten
00080-Box 1-File 06-152 Mr. and Mrs. Robert Barth
00080-Box 1-File 06-153 Mr. and Mrs. Arllow J. Goehring
00080-Box 1-File 06-154 Mr. and Mrs. Ray Jesser – October 1960               
00080-Box 1-File 06-155 Mr. and Mrs. Dwane Noon
00080-Box 1-File 06-156 Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Kelsch
00080-Box 1-File 06-157 Mr. and Mrs. Donald Boyles
00080-Box 1-File 06-158 Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gunsch
00080-Box 1-File 06-159 Mr. and Mrs. John Lamsters
00080-Box 1-File 06-160 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Jundt
00080-Box 1-File 06-161 Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Swanson
00080-Box 1-File 06-162 Mr. and Mrs. DeWitz (sp?) Battenberry
00080-Box 1-File 06-163 Mrs. Jack Witt
00080-Box 1-File 06-164 Mr. and Mrs. Walter H. Williams
00080-Box 1-File 06-165 Mr. and Mrs. Daryl D. Clark
00080-Box 1-File 06-166 Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Johnson
00080-Box 1-File 06-167 Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Guenthner
00080-Box 1-File 06-168 Mrs. Donald G. Scott
00080-Box 1-File 06-169 Mr. and Mrs. James N. Miller
00080-Box 1-File 06-170 Mr. and Mrs. Francis J. Roehrich
00080-Box 1-File 06-171 Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Boerth
00080-Box 1-File 06-172 Mr. and Mrs. John R. Peck
00080-Box 1-File 06-173 Mr. and Mrs. Albert G. Berger
00080-Box 1-File 06-174 Mrs. Lee Stenseth – December 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-175 Mrs. Robert O’Boyle – December 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-176 Mrs. Thompson R. Foster – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-177 Mr. and Mrs. Albert Heide – October 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-178 Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Jacobsen – December 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-179 Mr. and Mrs. Louis T. Theodore – August 1960
00080-Box 1-File 06-180 Mr. and Mrs. Delmar Boegele
00080-Box 1-File 06-181 Mr. and Mrs. Roderick R. Ovren – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-182 Mr. and Mrs. Carl Knutson
00080-Box 1-File 06-183 Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Landenberger – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-184 Mr. and Mrs. Jim Glatt – October 1959
00080-Box 1-File 06-185 Mr. and Mrs. Ernest L. Hilkey – November 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-186 Mrs. Leo Schatz – November 1958
00080-Box 1-File 06-187 Mrs. John R. Mueller
00080-Box 1-File 06-188 Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Heyne
00080-Box 1-File 06-189 Mr. and Mrs. Harold G. Garnier
00080-Box 1-File 06-190 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Schaffer
00080-Box 1-File 06-191 Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert Schumacher
00080-Box 1-File 06-192 Mr. and Mrs. Leo Johs
00080-Box 1-File 06-193 Mr. and Mrs. Burt Siems
00080-Box 1-File 06-194 Mrs. Donald F. Chandler
00080-Box 1-File 06-195 Mr. and Mrs. Clarence B. Dahl – December 1958

Bismarck Tribune Collection
00080-Box 01-File 07-01 House being moved down the street
00080-Box 01-File 07-02 House moving
00080-Box 01-File 07-03 L. Dan Jones, Counsel, IPAA, Washington, D.C. 1960
00080-Box 01-File 07-04 Lester L. Albaugh
00080-Box 01-File 07-05 David C. Westbrook
00080-Box 01-File 07-06 Young people on sofa looking at magazine
00080-Box 01-File 07-07 Pioneer family statue
00080-Box 01-File 07-08 Unidentified woman
00080-Box 01-File 07-09 Evelyn Baskin
00080-Box 01-File 07-10 Thomas C. Farvell
00080-Box 01-File 07-11 Robert L. Milisen, Director, Speech and Hearing Clinic, Indiana University
00080-Box 01-File 07-12 N.H. Crotinger
00080-Box 01-File 07-13 Man looking at X-Rays – Tillie?
00080-Box 01-File 07-14 Rotary club member and pageant contestants
00080-Box 01-File 07-15 Girl and man looking at carrots
00080-Box 01-File 07-16 Man with corn stalks
00080-Box 01-File 07-17 Douglas Alm with Burleigh County 4-H ribbon on tractor
00080-Box 01-File 07-18                 Boy looking at vegetables
00080-Box 01-File 07-19 Harold Sabot, Prairie Star 4-H Club – His beans and beets being judged by L.G. Jensen, A.E. Extension Agronomist
00080-Box 01-File 07-20 Gary Kleven, Riverview 4-H, with painting
00080-Box 01-File 07-21 Lorraine Brilz, Menoken Progressives, having beets judged by L.G. Jensen, A.E. Extension Agronomist
00080-Box 01-File 07-22 Linnea Andahl, Riverview Club, with tomatoes
00080-Box 01-File 07-23 Miles Anderson, Cheerful Boys 4-H club, having carrots judged
00080-Box 01-File 07-24 Douglas Alm of Still Hustlers 4-H club won blue ribbon for handling tractor in the younger boys’ age group
00080-Box 01-File 07-25 Dale Vogel, 10, 1st year in 4-H, gets a blue ribbon on gardening project
00080-Box 01-File 07-26 Stanton School
00080-Box 01-File 07-27 Stanton School
00080-Box 01-File 07-28 Stanton School
00080-Box 01-File 07-29 Road Construction
00080-Box 01-File 07-30 St. Anne’s Church installing laminated arches of Douglas Fir from Oregon.  Arches cover 120 foot span without beams (building 120 wide) – Associated Builders are contractors – Total approximately $260,000 – Building should be completed by March, says Bernard Hillyer, architect in photo
00080-Box 01-File 07-31 Bernard Hillyer, architect, in front of St. Anne’s Church construction
00080-Box 01-File 07-32 Building
00080-Box 01-File 07-33 Unidentified man
00080-Box 01-File 07-34 Two men with machine
00080-Box 01-File 07-35 Group of men
00080-Box 01-File 07-36 Arthur Greybull, Cannonball District
00080-Box 01-File 07-37 James Kills Alive, Little Eagle District
00080-Box 01-File 07-38 Aljoe Agard, Tribal Chairman
00080-Box 01-File 07-39 Ell Walin?, Bullhead District
00080-Box 01-File 07-40 Three men in uniform
00080-Box 01-File 07-41 Little boy with black eye and bump on forehead
00080-Box 01-File 07-42 Little boy with black eye and bump on forehead
00080-Box 01-File 07-43 Little boy with black eye and bump on forehead
00080-Box 01-File 07-44 Young boy getting eyes checked
00080-Box 01-File 07-45 State Association of Register of Deeds Meeting - Joseph J. Hushka, Manning, Clarence Carroll, Dickinson, Robert Robinson, Washburn, and Emanuel Suess, Stanton
00080-Box 01-File 07-46 State Association of Register of Deeds Meeting - Joseph J. Hushka, Manning, Clarence Carroll, Dickinson, Robert Robinson, Washburn, and Emanuel Suess, Stanton
00080-Box 01-File 07-47 Road Construction
00080-Box 01-File 07-48 Road Construction
00080-Box 01-File 07-49 Two men looking at sewage plans
00080-Box 01-File 07-50 Two men in front of trailer load of small trailers

Bismarck Tribune Collection - September
00080-Box 01-File 07-51 Two men standing with small trailer
00080-Box 01-File 07-52 Mrs. Peter Gibson
00080-Box 01-File 07-53 Group of women on visit to Washington
00080-Box 01-File 07-54 Presentation of the Bismarck Victory Club’s quilt to the Virgin Islands Museum, St. Thomas, V.I.  From left are Jim Bough, treasurer of the museum committee; Mrs. Dennis Lagarde, museum caretaker; Evan Francois, Republican committeeman from the Virgin Islands; Bill Quetel, and Mrs. Ethel Byers.  The last three represented the U.S. Virgin Islands at the Republican convention in Chicago.  Mrs. Byers is associated with her husband, Major Joseph Byers, in the operation of Yacht Haven, one of the Virgin Islands’ leading resorts.
00080-Box 01-File 07-55 Les Rasmussen and Joe LaFave – Bismarck Pacemakers
00080-Box 01-File 07-56 Marlys Sailer, James Stroup, and Larry Foss of Hazen
00080-Box 01-File 07-57 Vicki Dillavou, Bismarck High, Chairman of morning session
00080-Box 01-File 07-58 Flag flying on the roof of the capitol for one day only.  Governor’s office received letter and flag from Otis Flag Company in Louisville (KY), requesting they fly flag for one day atop the capitol, same as is customary with Old Glory in Washington, D.C.  Flag to be used in special patriotic display in Kentucky.
00080-Box 01-File 07-59 Albert E. Sonntag and Daniel R. deWet
00080-Box 01-File 07-60 Norman H. Davis, Jr. – Electrical Convention – Executive Engineer, Chicago
00080-Box 01-File 07-61 Mrs. P.J. Wentz, Napoleon, District President; Mrs. Karl Ericson, New Rockford; Mrs. Ross McIntosh, Cavalier, State Chairman; and Mrs. Morris
00080-Box 01-File 07-62 Joe Niece, Pony Express rider, picking up the mail from Postal Clerk Harold Land in Beach (ND).  The Pony Express ride was commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Pony Express.
00080-Box 01-File 07-64 At one of the relay stations which was on the Montana-North Dakota line, the mail is being picked up by a rider on a fresh horse to be carried to another rider a mile away.  Ten riders participated in this event.
00080-Box 01-File 07-65 Mrs. Lydia Erwin, Bismarck Member of Association; William E. Unti, Executive Director, Jamestown; Robert Milisen, Indiana University
00080-Box 01-File 07-66 Man beside machine     
00080-Box 01-File 07-67 Two men shaking hands
00080-Box 01-File 07-68 Unidentified couple
00080-Box 01-File 07-69 Terry Morris, Missouri Slope 4-H, in tractor competition
00080-Box 01-File 07-70 Unidentified couple – Hawaii bound

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Rotary Tree Planting
00080-Box 01-File 08-01 Louis Shaw, Bob Paris, and John Hermanson of Mandan
00080-Box 01-File 08-02 William DeKrey
00080-Box 01-File 08-03 Lloyd Butz, Carrington
00080-Box 01-File 08-04 Leon Mehrer - Sawyer
00080-Box 01-File 08-05 W.L. Tiffany, Fargo, and John McElroy, Jamestown
00080-Box 01-File 08-06 Gilman Wastvedt, Hatton, and Sophus Trom, Casselton
00080-Box 01-File 08-07 Unidentified men napping on lawn
00080-Box 01-File 08-08 Men and boys on hay ride
00080-Box 01-File 08-09 Crowd at feed
00080-Box 01-File 08-10 Crowd at feed
00080-Box 01-File 08-11 Unidentified man
00080-Box 01-File 08-12 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 08-13 Men shaking hands
00080-Box 01-File 08-14 Geese flying
00080-Box 01-File 08-15 No photo – Label “Rotary Tree Planting”
00080-Box 01-File 08-16 Men digging hole for tree
00080-Box 01-File 08-17 Men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-18 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 08-19 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 08-20 Men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-21 Men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-22 Men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-23 Men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-24 Two men planting trees
00080-Box 01-File 08-25 Mervin Schonert, 12, Bismarck; Robert Riehl, 10, Raleigh; Blaine Tishmack, 11, South of Raleigh
00080-Box 01-File 08-26 Men planting trees

Bismarck Tribune Collection
00080-Box 01-File 10-01 Man with President Kennedy
00080-Box 01-File 10-02 Group of men around desk
00080-Box 01-File 10-03 Gorman King and P.W. Lanier, his attorney
00080-Box 01-File 10-04 Roy Vendsel and two other men
00080-Box 01-File 10-05 North Dakota Air Raid Warden – left to right – Front Row:  Staudt, Hanna, Holmes, Hohaus, Kurtz, T. Brown, Hook, Brady, J. Brown, Boise, Baird, Laskey, Edwards, Boyer, Pierce, Knudtson, Homan, Boltman, Chapman.  Second Row:  Newark, Moore, Douglas, Beterlsen, Cox, H. Brown, Palmer, Harmon, Tracy, Jenson, Smith, Giesler, Anderson, Reardon, Olson.  Third Row:  Nordley, Suchy, Morris, Papacek, Day, LeDuc, Thompson, Wangen, Hullinger, Breitmeyer, Dockter, Meidinger, Kunkel, Arman, Fisher, Hadley.  Back Row:  Gablemen, Carney, Sveen, Bork, Tavis, Thoen, Roberts, Furness, Johnstone, Lockner, Mosbrucker, Olson, Ejsing, Hanson, Bergeman, O’Leary, Tangen
00080-Box 01-File 10-06 Bernice Asbridge, Bob Carlson, Dan Wager, Lips
00080-Box 01-File 10-07 Projects on display in gymnasium
00080-Box 01-File 10-08 Girl with display of Buffalo-Alice interchange on I-94
00080-Box 01-File 10-09 Girl with display of South America
00080-Box 01-File 10-10 Girls with displays made of toothpicks
00080-Box 01-File 10-11 Girl with toothpick display
00080-Box 01-File 10-12 Young kids looking at displays of stores
00080-Box 01-File 10-13 Boys with island display
00080-Box 01-File 10-14 June Wehmhoefer, Darcie Henegar, Rosella Reeb, Keith Berg at Saxvik with sea shells and other things
00080-Box 01-File 10-15 Allen Weisenberger, 6th Grade at Pioneer School, Teacher Mrs. Vie Solheim.  Castle of Cardboard made in evenings at home brought to school to show class had been making study of castles of middle ages
00080-Box 01-File 10-16 Kids at Cathedral with castle display
00080-Box 01-File 10-17 Barbara Robinson and David Lee Hinkle, 2nd Grade, Highland Acres
00080-Box 01-File 10-18 St. Mary’s Grade School Christmas Carolers
00080-Box 01-File 10-19 Children in gymnasium holding hands
00080-Box 01-File 10-20 Children playing in gymnasium
00080-Box 01-File 10-21 Children playing in gymnasium  
00080-Box 01-File 10-22 Children playing in gymnasium
00080-Box 01-File 10-23 Girls at Wachter Junior High
00080-Box 01-File 10-24 Kids dressed in headdresses and coon skin caps in St. Mary’s play
00080-Box 01-File 10-25 Students standing along railing
00080-Box 01-File 10-26 Robert and Martin Thompson, 11; Daniel and David Rydquist, 13; Darlene and Marlene Schiermeister, 14; Hope and Fay Tramby, 11; Lynn and Glen Hyland, 13; Linda and Lyman Bahr, 14; Edmond and Edward Wagner, 13; Steve and Kathy Kennedy, 13
00080-Box 01-File 10-27 Susan Blomberg and Steven Peightal
00080-Box 01-File 10-28 Ann Buckingham and Steven Bain
00080-Box 01-File 10-29 Candy Johnson bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-30 Woman bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-31 Woman bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-32 Woman bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-33a              Woman bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-33b              Woman bowling
00080-Box 01-File 10-33c               Artwork hanging in window
00080-Box 01-File 10-34 Crowd on capitol steps looking at busts
00080-Box 01-File 10-35 Governor Davis, Mrs. Lee, and two other women on capitol steps
00080-Box 01-File 11-01 Aloys Wartner, Jr., Harvey, Senator; Ken Morgan, Walcott, Senator; Arthur Link, Alexander, Representative on coffee break
00080-Box 01-File 11-02 Governor Guy and two men
00080-Box 01-File 11-03 Governor Guy and Easter Seals child
00080-Box 01-File 11-04 Governor Guy and Easter Seals child
00080-Box 01-File 11-05 Stark County Commissioner Frank J. Wanner, Mrs. Margaret Stav, and Governor Guy in front of the North Dakota Demonstration Bookmobile
00080-Box 01-File 11-06 Governor Guy and three men
00080-Box 01-File 11-07 Gus Samuelson, Clinic Pharmacy; John Craven, Retail Pharmacist, John L. Jacobsen, Hospital Pharmacist; James W. Moore, Member ND Board of Pharmacy, and Governor William L. Guy – National Pharmacy Week, October 1-7, 1961
00080-Box 01-File 11-08 North Dakota Economic Development Commission, Bismarck (ND) February 1961 – Back row:  Director L.A. Schneider, Harold Kelly, Andrew Freeman.  Front Row:  James O’Brien, Richard Barry, Governor William L. Guy, John Bernabucci, and John Decker
00080-Box 01-File 11-09 Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Wagner
00080-Box 01-File 11-10 Mr. and Mrs. Marlowe Moses
00080-Box 01-File 11-11 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Meier
00080-Box 01-File 11-12 Mr. and Mrs. John Lamontagne
00080-Box 01-File 11-13 Mr. and Mrs. Paul Senger
00080-Box 01-File 11-14 Mr. and Mrs. Harry Bascraba
00080-Box 01-File 11-15 Mr. and Mrs. Richard Madsen
00080-Box 01-File 11-16 Mr. and Mrs. Darell Denich
00080-Box 01-File 11-17 Mr. and Mrs. James Brewster
00080-Box 01-File 11-18 Mr. and Mrs. Marvin R. Hoff
00080-Box 01-File 11-19 Ms. Tweten, Dr. Nuesse (sp?), Elsa Lips, and Mrs. Guy
00080-Box 01-File 11-20 Capt. C.A. Karaberis and Radm. Francis E. Nuessle Com. Car. Div. 14 greeting Representative Hjalmar C. Nygaard (R-ND) and Don L. Short (R-ND) on visit to WASP
00080-Box 01-File 11-21 ?, ?, Lloyd Omdahl, Lt. Gov. Hagen, and Sec. of State Ben Meir
00080-Box 01-File 11-22 Ray Vendsal, Carpio, Congressman Nygaard, and Charles D. MacLaughlin of Fargo
00080-Box 01-File 11-23 Label for photo above
00080-Box 01-File 11-24 Ralph Winge, C.H. Witney, Manitoba member of parliament – minister of mines and resources, and Mrs. Witney
00080-Box 01-File 11-25 J.B. Wilhelm, Wayne Kemp, Robert L. Shmauch, and Albert Bell making presentation – June 27, 1961
00080-Box 01-File 11-26 Unidentified man, E.H. Dahl, Watford City, and Jim Parmelee (sp?), Omaha (NE)              
00080-Box 01-File 11-27 Clown at convention     
00080-Box 01-File 11-28 Robert M. Knapp, Omaha (NE), William Jones, Omaha (NE), and unidentified man
00080-Box 01-File 11-29 Sister Mary Alice, St. Nicholas School, Garrison; Mary Lou Markert, St. Nicholas School; Senator Milton R. young; and Dr. Frederick Brown Harris, Chaplain of the US Senate pose during the Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge Pilgrimage.  Their schools were among the group selected to receive top honors by the Foundation for their outstanding work in bringing about a better understanding of the American Way of Life.  The Pilgrimage includes visits to the historic sites in our Capitol, Baltimore, Philadelphia, and Valley Forge.
00080-Box 01-File 11-30 Man, woman, and Governor Guy
00080-Box 01-File 11-31 Frosted Foods Fire, Carl Redlinger, Owner
00080-Box 01-File 11-32 Frosted Foods Fire
00080-Box 01-File 11-33 Frosted Foods Fire, Carl Redlinger, Owner
00080-Box 01-File 11-34a Inspector C.H. Lougheed, RCMP - Commander Brandon Man, Clark Monroe, Brig. J.E.C. Pangman army commander, Manitoba
00080-Box 01-File 11-34b Raising of flags at start of the day.  International boundary runs between flags
00080-Box 01-File 11-35a Engraved spoon for each legislator was given by Manitoba cabinet – June 17, 1961       
00080-Box 01-File 11-35b Mr. Gurney Evans unveils plaque pinch hitting to the Hon. Erick F. Willis, B.C. Lt. Gov. of Manitoba.  Evans is minister of industry and commerce.  June 17, 1961         
00080-Box 01-File 11-36 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery winding up day
00080-Box 01-File 11-37 Group of men
00080-Box 01-File 11-38 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery winding up day
00080-Box 01-File 11-39 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery winding up day with Fancy Steppers
00080-Box 01-File 11-40 Governor signing book after being admitted to “The Order of the Buffalo Hunt”
00080-Box 01-File 11-41 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery winding up day with Fancy Steppers
00080-Box 01-File 11-42 Inspector C.A. Lougheed, Commander, RCMP Brandon (ND), Clark Monroe, and Brigadier J.E.C. Pangman, Army Commander for Manitoba, June 17, 1961
00080-Box 01-File 11-43 Brig. J.E.C. Pangman, Manitoba Army Commander, Rep. Karabensh, Mandan, and Rep. Tesher
00080-Box 01-File 11-44 Group of women at Legislative Wives Tea
00080-Box 01-File 11-45 Women in receiving line at Legislative Wives Tea
00080-Box 01-File 11-46 Woman pinning corsage on another woman at Legislative Wives Tea
00080-Box 01-File 11-47 Mrs. William L. Guy, First lady of North Dakota, is shown (seated) above at the recent Legislative Wives Tea sponsored by the North Dakota Cow Belles and the North Dakota Beef Council at the Jim Tyler Ranch near Bismarck.  Standing, left to right are:  Mrs. Jim Tyler, chairman of the Cow Belles Beef Promotion Committee; Mrs. Alice young; and Mrs. Herman Erling, assisting hostesses, both from Bismarck
00080-Box 01-File 11-48 Cow Belles Tea
00080-Box 01-File 11-49 Group of people sorting small boxes
00080-Box 01-File 11-50 Mr. Kemp with outgoing president plaque.  Johnny holding letters from Governor Guy, City of Bismarck, C of C, Capital City Lions Club, also $10 check, Bureau of Public Roads (Kemps boss), Bob Ball, President elect.  Johnny was made honorary member of Lions
00080-Box 01-File 11-51 Pageant contestant in parade
00080-Box 01-File 11-52 CWO F. M. Hajdu, Chief Operator of the Army Package Power Reactor, at the US Army Engineer Center and Fort Belvoir, Fort Belvoir, Virginia, explains the master control panel of the Atomic Reactor to the Honorable John E. Davis, Governor of North Dakota; Mr. William C. Doyle, Burlington, New Jersey; Ray A. Pierce, El Campo, Texas; Mr. Henry C. Parke, Brooklyn, New York; and Mr. M. W. Crowell.  They are members of the American Legion National Security Commission which toured the US Army Engineer Center and Fort Belvoir, Fort Belvoir, Virginia, April 9, 1958.
00080-Box 01-File 11-53 Governor Davis boarding a plane for a campaign trip, June 24, 1960
00080-Box 01-File 11-54 Pageant contestant in parade
00080-Box 01-File 11-55 Marching band
00080-Box 01-File 11-56 Staff Sgt. Richardson, RCMP Brandon, Rep. Kelly, Rep. Sorlie, George Samur, Rep. Haughland taking picture, refreshment tents in background
00080-Box 01-File 11-57 Three student nurses from the two Bismarck hospitals were on hand when Gov. Davis signed a proclamation noting June 17 as Student Nurses Day.  Nelda Kosmicki, Jean Mayer, Gov. Davis, and Edward Gruber
00080-Box 01-File 11-58 Mr. and Mrs. James Himmelspack
00080-Box 01-File 11-59 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 11-60 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 11-61 Gary Stammen, Minot (ND); Rep. Hjalmar C. Nygaard (R-ND); Donald Savre, Cooperstown (ND); Richard Weston, Oakes and Dickey (ND); Robert Wessing, Chicago (IL); Rep. Ron L. Short (R-ND); R. Bjarne Tormaschy, Bismarck (ND)
00080-Box 01-File 11-62 Evan Lips, Mayor of Bismarck
00080-Box 01-File 12-01 Nyla Finck
00080-Box 01-File 12-02 Lucretia Erhardt
00080-Box 01-File 12-03 Vicki Homuth
00080-Box 01-File 12-04 Connie Jo DePlazes
00080-Box 01-File 12-05 Loretta Martin
00080-Box 01-File 12-06 Man and girl
00080-Box 01-File 12-07 Elizabeth Bischof
00080-Box 01-File 12-08 Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLaughlin
00080-Box 01-File 12-09 Lyn Westphal – 4 years old
00080-Box 01-File 12-10 Mr. and Mrs. Warren Germundson
00080-Box 01-File 12-11 S/SGT Vern Fetch, SFC Phil Ehli, SFC Richard Schell, S/SGT LeRoy Nutz – HQ DET Color Guard Old Timer’s Day Parade
00080-Box 01-File 12-12 1st Sgt. Ray SCharnowske, Sgt. 1/C Bernie Krebsbach, 1st MP Jeep
00080-Box 01-File 12-13 SFC Ed Fahlsyng, SP-4 Conrad Kirmis, SP-6 Charles Gerhart, Sgt. Harley Johnson, Capt. Gerard Blanc, Camp Rations Officer
00080-Box 01-File 12-14 Mrs. Magdalene Knoll and unidentified man
00080-Box 01-File 12-15 Speech Trainee
00080-Box 01-File 12-16 Mr. and Mrs. Richard (Marjorie) Bunce
00080-Box 01-File 12-17 Mr. and Mrs. Leo (Arlene) Leingang
00080-Box 01-File 12-18 Miss ND Pageant 1962 – Gene Franck, left, Bismarck Jaycees Patron Ticket Chairman presents 2 complimentary tickets to Gov. William L. Guy to kick off the advance ticket sale drive of the Miss ND Pageant which will be held in Bismarck June 27-28.  Sharing the presentation is Marion Piper of the ND State Centennial Commission (sponsors of the tickets)
00080-Box 01-File 12-19 Exterior of restores Rough Riders Hotel in Medora
00080-Box 01-File 12-20 Leighton Peterson, 12; Lynn Peterson, 10; and Timmy Peterson, 6, of Underwood; Wanda Miller, 13; and Sharon Buchert, 12, of Bismarck;  Paula Peterson, 15, of Underwood, and Connie Buchert, 14, of Bismarck
00080-Box 01-File 12-21 Glenn Adams watching first water on crop
00080-Box 01-File 12-22 Seventeen members of the National Lutheran Council European Study group are seen here as they board the Icelandic Airlines plane for Sweden the first step of a two month study tour of economic, religious, and social life in Sweden, Germany, and Denmark.  Left to right:  Mr. and Mrs. Roger Gobbel of Urbana (IL), George Freeman of Drexhill (PA), Don Rudrud of St. Van Nuys (CA), Ida Marie Sather of Fosston (MN), Patricia Lintala of Ashtabula (OH), Carol A. Jehnson of St. Louis Park (MN), Gary Gabrielson of Lindsberg (KS), Charlotte Failing of Burbank (CA), William Nelson of Chicago (IL), David Carlson of Brinsmade (ND), Robert N. Perry, Jr. of Newton (NC), Oliver J. Larmi of Glassport (PA), Fred Klawiter of Sioux Falls (SD), JoAnn Prouty of Bismarck (ND), Carolyn Friedmann of Stillwater (OK), and Judy Fiedler of Madison (WI)
00080-Box 01-File 12-23 Reservists discovered that inspections, formations, and parades still exist in the Army.  Members of the unit are assembled for a retreat formation.
00080-Box 01-File 12-24 Arvid Wiklund, Mrs. W.C. Brunsoman, and Mrs. Vincent Kavaney
00080-Box 01-File 12-25 US Army soldiers
00080-Box 01-File 12-26 Governor (with back to camera); Edward J. Haslerud, Fargo, Director State Extension Service; John McClung, Bismarck, State Director of FHA; Col. R.W. Carlson, Civil Defense; Clair Cruff, Valley City; Chairman ASE Committee; Arnold Bjorlie, Fargo, Adm. Officer ASE; Tillman Vigen Fargo, Specialist ASE Office; and Arthur H. Schulz, Fargo; Asst. Director Extension
00080-Box 01-File 12-27 A vital part of any day, military or civilian, is meal-time.  Bismarck reservists ate in the customary military mess hall and were served in the customary military way.  Here Sp/4 Robert P. Oberg, cook from Bismarck, serves Sp/5 Leonard Olson as Sp/4 Dean D. Willnow and PFC William C. Schweitzer, all of Bismarck, wait in line.
00080-Box 01-File 12-28 These three people were responsible for assigning and supervising 311th members in nursing positions at the hospital.  They are Maj. Evelyn Barbier, training officer for Fitzsimong Nursing Service, and Col. Irma Block and M. Sgt. Herbert P. Seifert, both of Bismarck.
00080-Box 01-File 12-29 Laurie Peterson, 2 years old, visiting from Velva.  Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley – At water fountain in Tuttle High Gym
00080-Box 01-File 12-30 Mrs. C.P. Dahl, Mrs. Guy, Mrs. John Moses, Mrs. George Shafer, Mrs. Matilda Williams
00080-Box 01-File 12-31 Deanne Rodde, Loretta Johnsen, Vickie Herd, Mike Poppke, Howard Bauer, David Glum, Robert Moos – Pioneer Grade 4, Mrs. Jeanne Allan – teacher, at Ft. McKeen – Rained out so they are in Ft. Lincoln State Park Museum  
00080-Box 01-File 12-32 Mrs. Frank McGroth and Mrs. Harry Semerad – the rest unidentified
00080-Box 01-File 12-33 Bishop (?) Samuel Doffee Bismarck State bishop opened temporary chapel “Church of God” in basement parsonage (home) – Bishop Chad W. Somerville of Pennsylvania overseer of world missions – making tour – They have Thirty motorcycles (two in Bismarck) – Two 172 Cessna planes and will have four cars in Bismarck at later date – “Go into the highways and hedges and compel them to come in” printed on side of Nahum’s Chariot.
00080-Box 01-File 12-34 Calf given to Kiwanis Club by Yegen Dairy – Kiwanis gave calf to Robert Czeczok – Calf is out of cow that produced 16,000 lbs. of milk in one year, June 27, 1961
00080-Box 01-File 12-35 King size flat being changed on NW DC-6 by Jack Watts of Capitol Aviation – putting on new wheel in photo
00080-Box 01-File 12-36 Miss Williston, Miss Bismarck, and Miss Grand Forks
00080-Box 01-File 12-37 Crowning pageant queen
00080-Box 01-File 12-38 Man with cameras beside airplane
00080-Box 01-File 12-39 Constable David Exley, RCMP, Brandon, and Patrolman Gene Johnson, Cando
00080-Box 01-File 12-40 Marlin Vaaler (2nd from left)
00080-Box 01-File 12-41 John Erickson, Jr. Bismarck (State Treasurers son), Mrs. R. Fay Brown, and Philly Brown (Fay’s son)
00080-Box 01-File 12-42 $500,000 check from the North Dakota State Mill and Elevator that was put in the state’s general fund.  December 8, 1958
00080-Box 01-File 12-43 Bismarck men who volunteered to conduct a campaign in an attempt to raise $25,000 for the Missouri Valley Council’s Scout reservation south of Glen Ullin.  February 15, 1958.
00080-Box 01-File 12-44 Three men in Washington, D.C.
00080-Box 01-File 12-45 Three men and a woman
00080-Box 01-File 12-46 Ann Olgerson, Janis Kleppe, Phil Larson, Mary Baumgartner, Judy Meier, Karen Kopseng
00080-Box 01-File 12-47 Anderson, Operator of Ferry Boat in Washburn
00080-Box 01-File 12-48 Group at table
00080-Box 01-File 12-49 One of the vital function of any Army Hospital is its pharmaceutical service.  One of the Bismarck members of the 311th received training in the operation of an Army Pharmacy.  Above, Sp/5 Gene D. Homer observes as R.J. Moore, a member of the regular army, waits on a customer.
00080-Box 01-File 12-50 Unidentified music makers
00080-Box 01-File 12-51 Two boys in cowboy hats
00080-Box 01-File 12-52 Mrs. Viola E. Berg, Clerk, Local Board No. 5; Rudolph Tableman, Chairman, Local Board No. 5, Bottineau Co.; Lt. Col. James F. Ulmer, Classification Officer, State Hdqrs.; David J. Koland, 100,000th Registrant; Freeman Thorleifson, Member; Frank Sczys, Secretary, Local Board No. 5
00080-Box 01-File 12-53 Two men with plaque
00080-Box 01-File 12-54 Four men
00080-Box 01-File 12-55 Glenn Adams, owner; John Stumpf, Bismarck Supt. Capitol Electric, hitting button to start pump; Roger Adams helping out, student at UND; Jim Adams, Partner; Jack Adams, Partner
00080-Box 01-File 12-56 Assembling unit (irrigation?)
00080-Box 01-File 12-57 Bugs on box elder tree
00080-Box 01-File 12-58 William McDonald, Moffit, Dennis Arndt, Bismarck, hired man in the summer, assembling units
00080-Box 01-File 12-59 St. John’s Lutheran Church, Underwood (ND) under winter clouds
00080-Box 01-File 12-60 Charles Gregory with watch, D.W. Olson, Dist. Mgr., Fargo
00080-Box 01-File 12-61 Mrs. John E. Berger, Mrs. Pius Moser, and Mrs. J.N. Stockert of the candy committee, Mrs. Richard Rausch, co-chairman women’s activities, and Mrs. Pete Malusky, candy committee
00080-Box 01-File 12-62 William S. Davidson, Jr., Williston banker, Tom Kleppe, and S. Bryce Striebel of Fessenden in rear
00080-Box 01-File 12-63 Mrs. Leach with plaque – Plaque reads “To Mrs. Thomas Leach – in recognition of valuable service to the students of Bismarck Junior College” – Mrs. Leach has conducted a course in social training for the past five years
00080-Box 01-File 12-64 Branding time in Medora – June 1963
00080-Box 01-File 12-65 Logan Ward at far left with pipe
00080-Box 01-File 12-66 Elwood D. Averill, gun engraver, holding pistol
00080-Box 01-File 12-67 Artists at work
00080-Box 01-File 12-68 Lt. Col. James F. Ulmer, Classification Officer, State Hdqrs. and David J. Koland, 100,000th Registrant
00080-Box 01-File 13-01 President Nixon with one woman and two women
00080-Box 01-File 13-02 Men and women in costume
00080-Box 01-File 13-03 Boy with large northern pike and walleyed pike
00080-Box 01-File 13-04 Military man being pinned
00080-Box 01-File 13-05 Little boy
00080-Box 01-File 13-06 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 13-07 Major Raber, Ft. Lincoln (ND) and unidentified man
00080-Box 01-File 13-08 Group photo
00080-Box 01-File 13-09 Group of young men and women holding plaques
00080-Box 01-File 13-10 Man with woman in Native American dress
00080-Box 01-File 13-11 Young woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-12 Young woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-13 Men holding meeting around table
00080-Box 01-File 13-14 Man with little boy
00080-Box 01-File 13-15 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-16 Crowd in Gymnasium
00080-Box 01-File 13-17 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-18 Four women and two men with Welcome to North Dakota banner
00080-Box 01-File 13-19 Man with irrigation system
00080-Box 01-File 13-20 Man with irrigation system
00080-Box 01-File 13-21 Men assembling irrigation system
00080-Box 01-File 13-22 Men assembling irrigation system
00080-Box 01-File 13-23 Military men in front of chapel
00080-Box 01-File 13-24 Man on tractor raking field
00080-Box 01-File 13-25 Men on tractors plowing field
00080-Box 01-File 13-26 Woman in gym in pioneer dress
00080-Box 01-File 13-27 Woman and little girl in pioneer dresses
00080-Box 01-File 13-28 Two girls in pioneer dresses
00080-Box 01-File 13-29 Boy on steam engine
00080-Box 01-File 13-30 Bonnie Sue – American Dairy Princess
00080-Box 01-File 13-31 Pageant contestants
00080-Box 01-File 13-32 Surprised pageant contestant
00080-Box 01-File 13-33 Two young women and two young men with 4-H banner
00080-Box 01-File 13-34 Young men with FFA banner
00080-Box 01-File 13-35 First National Bank sign with 100 degrees displayed
00080-Box 01-File 13-36 Deer and fawn
00080-Box 01-File 13-37 Kids on fence petting horses
00080-Box 01-File 13-38 Teetering truck
00080-Box 01-File 13-39 Customers in line at bank
00080-Box 01-File 13-40 Man receiving plaque
00080-Box 01-File 13-41 Four men
00080-Box 01-File 13-42 Two men and a woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-43 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-44 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-45 Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-46 Firefighter on fire escape
00080-Box 01-File 13-47 Three women beside painting
00080-Box 01-File 13-48 Hjalmar C. Nygaard (second from left), newly elected Republican Congressman from North Dakota, draws a number to determine which office space he will be assigned.  Irene Martin Edwards, Fargo, his administrative assistant, shows the brass number disc to A. Emmanuel Ridgell (left), Superintendent of House Office Buildings, as F. J. Froeschle, Lisbon, also a member of Nygaard’s staff, looks on.  Representative Nygaard was assigned Room 125, Old House Office Building, his official address in Washington.
00080-Box 01-File 13-49 Group of women
00080-Box 01-File 13-50 Group of men
00080-Box 01-File 13-51 Group of men and women posing with sacks of potatoes
00080-Box 01-File 13-52 Two women holding glassware 
00080-Box 01-File 13-53 School kids on field trip                
00080-Box 01-File 13-54 Four women
00080-Box 01-File 13-55 Snow removal on Main Ave.
00080-Box 01-File 13-56 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 13-57 Students entering Hughes Junior High School
00080-Box 01-File 13-58 Pageant contestants
00080-Box 01-File 13-59 Christmas decorations and snow on Main Ave.
00080-Box 01-File 13-60 Indian earth lodge under construction
00080-Box 01-File 13-61 Ben Tollefson, Minot
00080-Box 01-File 13-62 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 13-63 Woman in hat
00080-Box 01-File 13-64 Little boy with stuffed bear
00080-Box 01-File 13-65 Men counting money
00080-Box 01-File 13-66 Tree rows
00080-Box 01-File 13-67 Tree rows
00080-Box 01-File 13-68 Two men with calf
00080-Box 01-File 13-69 Square bales
00080-Box 01-File 13-70 Square bales
00080-Box 01-File 13-71 Stack of square bales
00080-Box 01-File 13-72 Four men
00080-Box 01-File 13-73 Road construction
00080-Box 01-File 13-74 Building under construction
00080-Box 01-File 13-75 Man performing with lasso
00080-Box 01-File 13-76 Man performing with lasso
00080-Box 01-File 13-77 Female drummer in New Leipzig band
00080-Box 01-File 13-78 Girl leaning on barrel
00080-Box 01-File 13-79 Two women
00080-Box 01-File 13-80 Boy and man with balloons
00080-Box 01-File 13-81 Kids at cotton candy stand
00080-Box 01-File 13-82 Girls with cotton candy with ferris wheel in background
00080-Box 01-File 13-83 Little boy and baby
00080-Box 01-File 13-84 Group photo
00080-Box 01-File 13-85 Crop
00080-Box 01-File 13-86 Two men
00080-Box 01-File 13-87 Man smoking in chair
00080-Box 01-File 13-88 Man standing in hallway
00080-Box 01-File 13-89 Man and woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-90 Woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-91 Group of women
00080-Box 01-File 13-92 Woman
00080-Box 01-File 13-93 Ray L. Dombeck, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Sieracki, and daughter Mary Jean at wall showing various designs of bricks
00080-Box 01-File 13-94 Glen Ullin Post Office
00080-Box 01-File 13-95 Gasoline truck filling station tanks
00080-Box 01-File 13-96 Men at meeting
00080-Box 01-File 13-97 Men at meeting
00080-Box 01-File 13-98 Three women in front of airplane
00080-Box 01-File 13-99 Engraved pistol
00080-Box 01-File 13-100              Engraving on pistol
00080-Box 01-File 13-101              Engraving on pistol
00080-Box 01-File 13-102              Engraving on pistol
00080-Box 01-File 13-103              Bagging potatoes
00080-Box 01-File 13-104              Governor Guy and man
00080-Box 01-File 13-105              Governor Guy and couple
00080-Box 01-File 13-106              Governor Guy and man
00080-Box 01-File 13-107              Three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-108              Color guard in parade
00080-Box 01-File 13-109              Pageant contestants
00080-Box 01-File 13-110              Miss NPPA and three men
00080-Box 01-File 13-111              Pageant contestants

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1957
00080-Box 2-File 01-01   Allen Gefroh, ? Nygaard, Art Link, Ben Wolf
00080-Box 2-File 01-02   Arne Dahl, Harvey, House
00080-Box 2-File 01-03   Man at podium
00080-Box 2-File 01-04   Empty chamber
00080-Box 2-File 01-05   Girl scouts on floor?
00080-Box 2-File 01-06   Choir singing
00080-Box 2-File 01-07   Choir singing
00080-Box 2-File 01-08   Men standing in meeting room
00080-Box 2-File 01-09   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 01-10   Women in empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-11   Woman in empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-12   Empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-13   Women in empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-14   Woman in empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-15   Nearly empty room
00080-Box 2-File 01-16   Meeting in session
00080-Box 2-File 01-17   Meeting in session
00080-Box 2-File 01-18   Meeting in session
00080-Box 2-File 01-19   Meeting in session
00080-Box 2-File 01-20   Swearing in members of the house
00080-Box 2-File 01-21   Swearing in members of the house        
00080-Box 2-File 01-22   1955 Legislative Session
00080-Box 2-File 01-23   1955 Legislative Session
00080-Box 2-File 01-24   C.P. Dahl in balcony of Senate on opening day
00080-Box 2-File 01-25   Baldwin pledging for Fay for speaker
00080-Box 2-File 01-26   Orville W. Hagen, Arnegard, Lt. Gov. and Orville N. Hagen, Walsh Co., Adams. 
00080-Box 2-File 01-27   Speaker Brown, Wolf, and Link at Link’s desk – January 12, 1961
00080-Box 2-File 01-28   Cliff Lindberg, Jamestown, Rep., L.C. Mueller, Oakes, Rep., Dick Thompson, Underwood, Rep., Art by Ferris Cordner
00080-Box 2-File 01-29   George Longmire, Grand Forks, R; Ole Johnson, Langdon, D; C.J. Kee, Ellendale, R; Mrs. Lois Scherr, Bismarck, Clerk; John Garaas, Watford City, D; Alois Wratner, Jr., Harvey, R
00080-Box 2-File 01-30   Dahl sworn in
00080-Box 2-File 01-31   Ralph Diehl, Hillsboro, Rep.; Milo Knudsen, Edgeley, Rep.; Harold Ostrem, Rugby, Rep. in Chemistry Lab
00080-Box 2-File 01-32   George A. Thompson, Wahpeton, Rep.; Oscar J. Sorlie, Buxton, Rep.; Woody Wilson, Biology Instructor
00080-Box 2-File 01-33   C.E. Boone, Vice President American Petroleum
00080-Box 2-File 01-34   William Pierce, Bill Strickland, and unidentified men
00080-Box 2-File 01-35   William Pierce, Rep. Bryce Streibel, Rep. Bert Wheeler
00080-Box 2-File 01-36   Sybil Kelly, Rep.               
00080-Box 2-File 01-37   Dewing, Duffy, Meidinger, Vendsel, Holand
00080-Box 2-File 01-38   Richard P. Rausch
00080-Box 2-File 01-39   Thomas Fitzmorris (sp?)
00080-Box 2-File 01-40   Senators Baraub and Feidler
00080-Box 2-File 01-41   Senators Dewing and Vendsel
00080-Box 2-File 01-42   Senator Wolf and R.E. Meidinger
00080-Box 2-File 01-43   Lloyd Erickson, Hettinger, Sen.; Don Holland, Lisbon, Sen.; Don Halcrow, Drayton, Rep.; Ed Davis, Manango, Rep.; in the accounting room
00080-Box 2-File 01-45   Tour of BJC
00080-Box 2-File 01-46   Hugh Palmer, Cardinal Drilling Co.            
00080-Box 2-File 01-47   Men at Oil Hearing
00080-Box 2-File 01-48   Crowd at Oil Hearing
00080-Box 2-File 01-49   Democratic leaders
00080-Box 2-File 01-50   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 01-51   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 01-52   Men at meeting
00080-Box 2-File 01-53   Morgan Has
00080-Box 2-File 01-54   Man and woman
00080-Box 2-File 01-55   Three men at corner caucus
00080-Box 2-File 01-56   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 2-File 01-57   Two men eating popcorn
00080-Box 2-File 01-58   First bang of gavel in Senate
00080-Box 2-File 01-59   Man discussing Park Meters
00080-Box 2-File 01-60   Mrs. Ray Schlosser, Assistant Chief Stenographer.  Before marriage (Isabelle Nicholson) was Secretary to Governor Brunsdale 1950 to 1956.  Lives in Mandan – has 4 children.  Mrs. Paul Bailey, Stenographer in Senate.  Before marriage (Blanche McNulty) was Secretary to Governors Aandahl and Brunsdale 1945-1953 – has 5 children and lives in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 01-61   Mrs. Marion Arnstein, Bismarck, House telephone clerk – January 19, 1961
00080-Box 2-File 01-62   Woman napping under coat
00080-Box 2-File 01-63   Two women and one man
00080-Box 2-File 01-64   Three women
00080-Box 2-File 01-65   Three women
00080-Box 2-File 01-66   Two women
00080-Box 2-File 01-57   Three women
00080-Box 2-File 01-58   Four women
00080-Box 2-File 01-69   Two women with unusual centerpiece
00080-Box 2-File 01-70   Four women admiring bracelet
00080-Box 2-File 01-71   Three women
00080-Box 2-File 01-72   Mrs. Walter Bubel, Elmer Sundlie, and E.L. Christensen
00080-Box 2-File 01-73   Harry Vadnie, Mrs. John L. Peterson, Mrs. John W. Larson, Jr., Chairman of this committee, and James Johnston, introduced bill
00080-Box 2-File 01-74   Man with extra large gavel

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1957
00080-Box 2-File 02-01   Unidentified sailor
00080-Box 2-File 02-02   2 men
00080-Box 2-File 02-03   Sue Augustadt, Charles Tebelius, ?, Sally Bourgois, ?, Janice Cram
00080-Box 2-File 02-04   ?, John Zuger, Harry Peterson, Sue Augustadt, Bill Owens, ?, Sandy Smith
00080-Box 2-File 02-05   Group looking at petroleum display
00080-Box 2-File 02-06   Man
00080-Box 2-File 02-07   Wilson E. Denlinger
00080-Box 2-File 02-08   Bismarck area high school student who were “oilmen for a day” at the Standard Oil Refinery in Mandan. 
00080-Box 2-File 02-09   Boat “Ellis” on water
00080-Box 2-File 02-10   Schift Barber Shop under Cowan Building
00080-Box 2-File 02-11   First Burleigh County Annual Farm and Home Week.  Shown are Andrew Olson and Willis Alm working on the newly remodeled home of the Willis Alm family, southwest of Regan.
00080-Box 2-File 02-12   Men at banquet
00080-Box 2-File 02-13   58th Anniversary of the A.W. Lucas Company.  Mrs. Vonnie Dahl, 27 years with firm; Ell Torrance, Lucas Co. President with firm since 1936; Miss Lucille Teich; Mrs. Al Miller, 9 years with firm; R. Fay Brown, with firm since 1940; Miss Rose Moe, with firm for 10 years
00080-Box 2-File 02-14   Police Sgt. George Zent checking “license” of six year old Richard Feist.  1958 model DeSoto is gasoline operated and has an automatic transmission. 
00080-Box 2-File 02-15   First Burleigh County Annual Farm and Home Week.  Russel Heaton’s seven room farm home is under construction.  Ben Anderson and Adrian Fisher installing the sewage system.  
00080-Box 2-File 02-16   Joe Kuntz and Steve Buelow put canvass on truck as tractor operator Dick Weinberger looks on
00080-Box 2-File 02-17   A.W. Johnson, representing cities service who give 4-H Key Award, Sandra Slater (accepting for Carolyn Boone), Ione Robinson, Jim Eck (accepting for sister Enola Eck), Charles Goehring
00080-Box 2-File 02-18   Wishek Future Farmers.  Front:  Roger Rieger, officer at large; Richard Bettenhausen, president; Rodney Diede, secretary; Wayne Bowman, parliamentarian; Harley Fetzer.  Rear:  Gary Ritter, reporter; Melvin Rueb, vice president; Julius Kasemen
00080-Box 2-File 02-19   Mayor H. Roe Bartle of Kansas City (MO) congratulates Ronald Mehrer of Moffit as first member of the Bismarck FFA Chapter to receive American Farmer award.  Delegates to Chicago Convention:  Cliff Nygaard, Bismarck, Chapter Advisor; Marlin Schroeder, Baldwin; Arlie Schauer, Sterling; Daniel Fricke, Baldwin; Ronald Mehrer, Moffit; Donavan Eck, Bismarck; Mayor Bartle; Richard Pfliger, Bismarck; George Duemeland, Bismarck; George Claridge, Bismarck; Milton Brown, Bismarck; Robert Bender, Baldwin; Max Schumacher, Kansas City, formerly of Bismarck, Host 
00080-Box 2-File 02-20   Group of young men – Boy scouts?
00080-Box 2-File 02-21   Dismantling the water tower on the capitol grounds – purchased by Ted Welk of Bismarck to be used to supply water for the city of Hannaford.
00080-Box 2-File 02-22   Tower and building - KXMB
00080-Box 2-File 02-23   Elmer Brown, Bismarck, demonstrating his invention, a fire escape cage at the St. Mary’s Grade School.
00080-Box 2-File 02-24   Al Ode, Asst. Fire Chief; Charles Graves, Fire Dept. Mechanic; Elmer Brown, inventor of the fire escape cage; Bill Brown, Grandson of Elmer; Father Edwin Volk
00080-Box 2-File 02-25   Josephine Kellel in beauty shop in new quarters in the mezzanine of the Cowan building
00080-Box 2-File 02-26   “Doctor” Erik Lips, 6, and “RN” Kathleen Davis demonstrate hospital care on Mrs. Rueben.
00080-Box 2-File 02-27   Duane Stroth, 12, Allen Tucker, 11, and Thomas Tucker, 13, enjoying the autumn leaves
00080-Box 2-File 02-28   Homecoming Queen candidates at the North Dakota Agricultural College.  Front:  Jean Nelson, Milnor; Pat Moore, Bismarck; Caroline Slinde, Velva.  Rear:  Sally Schroeder, Fargo; Ruth Mortenson, Barnesville (MN); Joyce Ericksmoen, Leeds; Sonja Scott, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 02-29   Swearing in of School Safety Patrol.  Sgt. Mac Thompson, Muriel Zetter, Sandra Stee, Vashti Hedgebeth, Larry Landers, Birdie Wilson, Ronald Krein
00080-Box 2-File 02-30   Will Moore Grade School Championship flag ball team.  Front:  Allen Fellon, Dave Lougren, Wade Hopkins, Bob Martinson, Chuck Rhode, Brooks Nasset, Bill Lillebridge, Mickey Gillen, Lowell Elhard.  Middle:  James Scoular, Paul Bohrer, Gordon Mayer, Lynn Hyland, Wes Vettel, Glen Hyland.  Back:  Ken Sharp – Assistant Coach, Robert Hughes, Roger Johnson, Harold Roberson, Stewart Kellner, Royce Yeater, Pat Curran, Jim Huss – Coach
00080-Box 2-File 02-31   Floyd Roehrich and Janice Morrison crowned King and Queen of Bismarck Junior College
00080-Box 2-File 02-32   Group of young men hanging around the car
00080-Box 2-File 02-33   Earnest N. Schmidt, Dept. Commander, Beach, Sitting; George Rulon, Dept. Service Officer, Fargo; Noah Grad, Post Commander, Bismarck; Ole Gunderson, Dept. Vice Commander, Turtle Lake; Harold Bruschwein, 5th Dist. Deputy, Lehr
00080-Box 2-File 02-34   Rev. Goldthwaite Sherill and Governor John E. Davis.  Roosevelt’s Bible presented to St. John’s Episcopal Church in Dickinson by Mrs. Richard Derby of Oyster Bay (NY) daughter of Theodore Roosevelt.
00080-Box 2-File 02-35   Governor Davis and Warren Arman of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 02-36   Two men

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1957
00080-Box 2-File 03-01   Bismarck Junior College Co-eds going through routine for “Fortune Teller”  Carol Danrota, Marie Fiest, Linda Tomlin, Marian Alger, Linda Colness, Sharon Conye, Sharon Tomlin, Agnes Feist, and Mary Ann Nelson          
00080-Box 2-File 03-02   Heavy fog hides the capitol
00080-Box 2-File 03-03   Harry Semerad, Co-owner of Semerad-Nagel, Broken into by thieves.  $9 was taken.  This is one of four places broken into by thieves between Bismarck and Mandan.
00080-Box 2-File 03-04   Damage caused by thieves at the Riverside Club between Bismarck and Mandan.  They broke into four business establishments
00080-Box 2-File 03-05   Jennings Lumer(?) at E. Schacht Dirlam Shop break in
00080-Box 2-File 03-06   Dale Grarud from Crime Bureau checks for fingerprints at Midway Furniture
00080-Box 2-File 03-07   Three student nurses at the Bismarck Hospital pause to look over Christmas cookies displayed by Menoken Homemakers Club.  Miss Gladys Schiller, Miss Lorraine Wolf, and Miss Velma Kirschman
00080-Box 2-File 03-08   Grand opening of Phillips 66 Station at 14th and Boulevard
00080-Box 2-File 03-09   Two of the 4-H leaders attending a three-day tractor school being held at the World War Memorial Building here as they discuss air cleaner servicing with S.L. Vogel, assistant extension agricultural engineer of Fargo.  Oscar Ruud, Barton, and Tillman Sorenson, Tuttle.
00080-Box 2-File 03-10   Dr. Frank M. Fletcher or Ohio State University, Columbus (OH), national president of the American Personnel and Guidance Assn., admires a painting of Theodore Roosevelt on display at the State Capitol.  With him are, center, Oscar Grenes, Bismarck, president of the North Dakota Personnel and Guidance Assn., and Jim Mathisen, Bismarck, secretary-treasurer of the group.  Dr. Fletcher addressed the first annual conference of the state group here Saturday.
00080-Box 2-File 03-11   Larry Shaw of Menoken, who was a guest of the Missouri Valley Clinic, learns how an X-ray picture is taken from William Axt, X-ray technician.
00080-Box 2-File 03-12   Irv Young’s Farm Store
00080-Box 2-File 03-13   County Councilors of the North Dakota Farmers Union meeting with the committee on Action and Policy Program of the NDFU.  Cliff Haro, LaMoure; Phil Gartner, Richardton; Waldo Lugabill, Hope; Russell Belquist, New Rockford, President County Councilors; Mrs. Louise Krueger, Niagara; Norman Moen, Granville; Mrs. Lucille Proudy, Underwood; Bennie Bourrett, Zahl; John A. Baker, Arlington (VA), Washington economist; Helge Nygren, Flasher
00080-Box 2-File 03-14   Members of the 1957 class of Eagle Scouts in the Missouri Valley Council were honored by a dinner at the Municipal Country Club.  Rowin Floth, Troop 31, Riverdale; Dean Conrad, Troop 6, Bismarck; Albert Lee Hahr, Troop 26, Dickinson; Gordon Harding, Troop 26, Dickinson; Robert Iverson, Troop 26, Dickinson; Lowell Johnson, Troop 37, Garrison; George E. Morton, Jr., Troop 2, Bismarck; Kenneth Roberts, Troop 58, Mott; Jack A. Grant, Troop 58, Mott; David Wiegand, Troop 13, Bismarck; Roger Totman, Troop 53, Mandan; Daryl Erickson, Troop 10, Bismarck; Kenneth Osborn, Troop 51, Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 03-15   Marlis Lervick sets date to wed Charles Gronberg
00080-Box 2-File 03-16   Wally Van Sickle, Mandan; Andy Hanson, Bismarck; Wilbert Bartz, Bismarck selling books at Holiday Fair
00080-Box 2-File 03-17a Picturing themselves as delighted guests at a special “children’s party table” displayed at the annual Burleigh County Homemakers Christmas exhibit at the World War Memorial Building are these three youngsters.  The party table is being shown by the Cozy Homemakers Club of Bismarck.  Cheryl Lee Trocinski, 4, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leo Trocinski, Richard Beierle, 3, a son of Mr. and Mrs. Den Beierle, and Erin Erickson, 4, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Erickson, Wing
00080-Box 2-File 03-17b                Here are 5 of the 26 St. Mary’s Central High School students who will present the Greek Drama, “The Trojan Women” by Euripides at the annual meeting of the North Central Theater Assn. which will be held at North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo, on Friday and Saturday.  Sister Ann, drama coach, will accompany the group.  High school and college theater instructors from eight states will attend.  Here are Sheldon Cieslak, Corrine Carufel, Diane Hines, Jeanette Hoffman, Sister Ann and Shirley Tatley.  The local group will perform at a Friday night banquet.
00080-Box 2-File 03-18   Mrs. Richard Swenson of Belfield and Mrs. Richard Day of Moffit observe doll clothes made by members of the Still Homemakers Club.  The Christmas exhibit will continue through Saturday.
00080-Box 2-File 03-19   Miss Lauretta M. Hanley, chief operator at the Northwestern Bell Telephone Co. office demonstrates switchboard technique to two farmers who were guests of Bell.  Left to right:  A.H. Erickson of Wilton and Norman Backman of Wilton       
00080-Box 2-File 03-20   Miss Margaret Hunkele, Medical Technologist, in charge of Hematology Department at St. Alexius Laboratory
00080-Box 2-File 03-21   Four of the Burleigh County farmers who were guests of Bismarck businessmen at Business-Farmer Day here Wednesday are shown here as they are viewing the business machine section at the Provident Life Insurance Co.  Robert Miller, left, in charge of the IBM Department, shows how one of the machines works.  Watching are, left to right, Mrs. W.H. McDowall, McKenzie; William Voegele, rural Bismarck; William Lane, Moffit; and Monty Burke, McKenzie
00080-Box 2-File 03-22   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 03-23   Watching l to r:  M.J. Schaeffer, Pollock (SD), Mary Simle, Suzy Leifur, and Robert Byrne
00080-Box 2-File 03-24   Stan Wilson, KFYR host, Ralph Fricke, Baldwin, M.E. Christianson, Driscoll, Ed Wagner, Arena
00080-Box 2-File 03-25   Bill Petz, Bluegrass, Roy R. Lake, Dunseith, Alvin Faul, Harvey, George Conitz, Bluegrass

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1957
00080-Box 2-File 04-01   Evonne Cherrie and Sonja Christensen with Featherweight sewing machines they won as runners up in the Senior and Junior divisions of the state “Make it with Wool” contest.
00080-Box 2-File 04-02   Clara Fiekert and Heather McCrea won all expense paid trips to National “Make it with Wool” contest in Phoenix (AZ)
00080-Box 2-File 04-03   Patrick, 3, and Sylvia, 5, Lengenfelder, children of Mr. and Mrs. William Lengenfelder, at the Bismarck High School ice skating rink.
00080-Box 2-File 04-04   Patrick, 3, and Sylvia, 5, Lengenfelder, children of Mr. and Mrs. William Lengenfelder, at the Bismarck High School ice skating rink.
00080-Box 2-File 04-05   H.M. Johnson shoveling snow
00080-Box 2-File 04-06   David Hanson, 9, and Mike Hanson, 8, Ellendale
00080-Box 2-File 04-07   Snowfall taken from Hillside Park looking toward the state capitol
00080-Box 2-File 04-08   Neil Hedahl with boat and trailer in down position
00080-Box 2-File 04-09a Neil Hedahl with boat and trailer in up position
00080-Box 2-File 04-09b                Car accident – Delbert Wagner, Rural Bismarck, right; Mr. and Mrs. Jalmer Michelson, Mandan – no one injured
00080-Box 2-File 04-10   Thyla Magnuson, 7, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Magnuson has been saving pennies since June and Thursday she took three jars full of them to the Bank of North Dakota so that she could purchase a US savings bond.  Here, Miss Martha Huber, a clerk at the bank, helps Thyla count the pennies.  The girl got most of them from her brothers William, 14, and Lyle, 12, who gave her all the pennies they collected on their Bismarck Tribune routes.
00080-Box 2-File 04-11   1958 models of the Hillman Minx now on display at Missouri Valley Motors.  The firm has been awarded the Hillman franchise for the Bismarck-Mandan area.  The British-made car is available in two-door, four-door, station wagon, and convertible models and is said to have a cruising speed of 60-65 miles an hour and gasoline mileage of 30-35 miles a gallon.
00080-Box 2-File 04-12   Jack Werner, 10, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Werner, and Larry Schwalich, 11, Mr. and Mrs. Kasper Schwalich playing marbles
00080-Box 2-File 04-13   Body in office of Falkirk Elevator Co.
00080-Box 2-File 04-14   Lawrence Slagg, Washburn, at site where 5 year old Clyde E. Brown slipped through the ice and drowned
00080-Box 2-File 04-15   Marvin Burch and Darrel Barcroft filed through a bar and squeezed through this 7 ½ by 13 inch window of the Morton County Jail
00080-Box 2-File 04-16   An explosion followed by fire destroyed the Albert Mischel home at 827 S. 19th St. early Friday.  Force of the explosion blasted out the north wall of the small, two-bedroom home.  Damage was estimated at $7,000.
00080-Box 2-File 04-17   An explosion followed by fire destroyed the Albert Mischel home at 827 S. 19th St. early Friday.  Force of the explosion blasted out the north wall of the small, two-bedroom home.  Damage was estimated at $7,000.
00080-Box 2-File 04-18   Firemen and employees of the Davis Chevrolet Company push a truck away from scene of fire which threatened the firm’s body shop
00080-Box 2-File 04-19   Mrs. Davis, Donavon Eck, President of Chapter and Bernice Nelson - NDEA
00080-Box 2-File 04-20   Riverdale Post of the Society of American Military Engineers meeting at Riverdale.  Hal S. Davies (3rd from left) outlining plans for the T. Roosevelt centennial celebration.  Left to Right:  Earl Robinson, Garrison; H.G. Hutchings, Riverdale, President T.R. Centennial Commission; Col. Lynn Pine, Garrison, District Engineer; Fred Frederickson, Washington Rep. of the GNDA & State Water Commission; Maj. Joe Roberts, Commander of Minot Air Force Base
00080-Box 2-File 04-21   Officers of the Northern Seedmens’ Association:  Harold Bruns, Vice President, Rapid City (SD); Richard Olthoff, Bismarck, in charge of local arrangements for the meeting; Ted Klugman, Fargo, President; Maurice (Bud) Holman, Vice President, Billings (MT); Harry McMillen, Vice President, Riverton (WY); and Orval W. Collins, Huron (SD), secretary-treasurer
00080-Box 2-File 04-22   Ell Torrance, retiring president of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce, congratulates Elmer J. Roswick, who was elected here Thursday evening.  At the right is A.A. Mayer, who will succeed Roswick as vice president.
00080-Box 2-File 04-23   Recently named to the board of directors of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce are, left to right, J.W. Tyler, Roy Rockstad, A.A. Mayer, who also has been elected vice president of the Chamber, Elmer Bjorklund, standing, and N.M. Hedahl.  New directors not pictured include Dr. Phillip O. Dahl and Robert Woodmansee.
00080-Box 2-File 04-24   Anton J. Schmidt, Land Commissioner, Rueben Herr, Deputy Land Commissioner, acting as Auctioneer, and Ernest W. Pederson, Leasing man – Largest oil and gas lease sale held in North Dakota.
00080-Box 2-File 04-25   Six men
00080-Box 2-File 04-26   Three boxcars in a west bound Northern Pacific freight train were derailed at the edge of the bridge crossing the Missouri between Bismarck and Mandan.  Some trains were delayed but no one was injured
00080-Box 2-File 04-27   Abie Cruz, left, and Del Flanagan in their welterweight fight in the Bismarck Memorial Building.  Flanagan won the decision after the ten round fight
00080-Box 2-File 04-28   Howard Koch, Don Prouty, Dennis Arndt, Marlen Coleman, Marv Dutt, Mike Doppler, and coach Cliff Nygard.  BJC Basketball top six
00080-Box 2-File 04-29   Milford Schumann family aboard the tractor Mr. Schumann won in nationwide Massey-Harris contest.  Earl, 7, Lonnie, 9, Rickey, 11, Curt, 16, Mrs. Schumann, and Mr. Schumann

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Christmas 1957
00080-Box 2-File 05-01   Paulette Fandrich, 5, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Fandrich, prepares to put a coin in one of the two Salvation Army Christmas kettles set up on downtown streets.  At the left is Lt. Irene Wyatt of the local Salvation Army.  Money from the kettles is used to buy food and clothing for the Slope Area needy.
00080-Box 2-File 05-02   Mrs. E.J. Engle and Mrs. Theodore Land, Sterling, were among mothers who attended the Christmas tea given by home economics students at Bismarck High School Thursday.  Checking on guests are Cammie Engel, center, and Janet Freeman.
00080-Box 2-File 05-03   Mrs. Harry Renschler, Bismarck; Mrs. Roy Sayler, Underwood; Mrs. Carter Pendergast, Jr., Bismarck; Mrs. Robert Knudson, Bismarck; and Mrs. Merlin Indergaard, Riverdale – O.B. Ward at Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 2-File 05-04   Santa Claus in boat on trailer
00080-Box 2-File 05-05   Keith Ulmer with Santa Claus (Mr. & Mrs. Robert Ulmer)
00080-Box 2-File 05-06   Clarence Roehrich with Santa Claus (Mr. and Mrs. John  Roehrich)
00080-Box 2-File 05-07   Malot Strandemo, 2, with Santa Claus (Mr. and Mrs. Robert Strandemo
00080-Box 2-File 05-08   Tony Werner with Santa Claus (Mr. and Mrs. Anton Werner)
00080-Box 2-File 05-09   Lloyd Grosgebauer, Mandan; Darlene Fischer, Halliday; Doug Ackley, Bismarck; Sharon Leimbach, Bismarck; Curt Anderson, Rural Bismarck – All BJC students
00080-Box 2-File 05-10   Open Your Heart Headquarters, 221 Broadway Ave.
00080-Box 2-File 05-11   Milton Rue, Jr., Co-Chairman of the “Open Your Heart Campaign” with some of the donation
00080-Box 2-File 05-12   Carolers above the door of Eddy’s Bakery, 310 23rd St, are illuminated in the evenings
00080-Box 2-File 05-13   Pat Eagle, 5 (Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Eagle), Mrs. Davis, and Capt. Dale M. Tolerud
00080-Box 2-File 05-14   Nativity scene at the Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 2-File 05-15   Sheep at Nativity scene in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 05-16   Nativity scene located in front of the Post Office
00080-Box 2-File 05-17   Annual Nativity scene erected by the Bismarck Columbian Squires at the Northern Pacific Depot
00080-Box 2-File 05-18   Nativity scene located in front of the Post Office
00080-Box 2-File 05-19   Christmas decorations
00080-Box 2-File 05-20   Christmas decoration in classroom
00080-Box 2-File 05-21   Mrs. John Meisner with Christmas decorations
00080-Box 2-File 05-22   Old silver lampshade with Christmas balls for clappers decorates the home of the Milton Rue, Jr. family.
00080-Box 2-File 05-23   George Seaworth, sophomore, and David Januscheins, senior, giving gift – Golden Mass sponsored sophomore class, an annual event – Give presents to the lord first, then they are distributed among the poor
00080-Box 2-File 05-24   Kim Long, 18 months (Mr. and Mrs. Harold Long, Bismarck), Myra Stowman, Senior Nurse, Valley City, Trent Heinemeyer, 11 months (Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Heinemeyer, Washburn), and Santa Claus
00080-Box 2-File 05-25   People mailing Christmas packages at the Bismarck Post Office
00080-Box 2-File 05-26   Slope TV listeners sent Christmas cards to “Ed Sullivan” who returned them to be presented to the pediatric wards of the local hospital.  Edward L. Sypnieski, executive director of the North Dakota Tuberculosis and Health Assn., preparing trees.
00080-Box 2-File 05-27   Cub Scouts of the Pioneer School PTA Pack No. 1 met at the school Wednesday night to bring gifts for the Open Your Heart campaign in the city.  Some of the boys gave up their own spending money to donate cash, others brought clothing food, or toys.  Here, front row, left to right, are Herbert Schimmelpfenning, John Scherf, Paul Halvorson, Rickey Johnson, Alan Price, and Dave Solheim.  In the rear are Gary Haas, Dick Deutscher, and Eddo Carlson, who accepted the gifts on behalf of Open Your Heart.  William Bolenbaugh is Pack Leader.

Bismarck Tribune Collection – January 1958
00080-Box 2-File 06-01   Van Selvig
00080-Box 2-File 06-02   Glen D. Heitzman
00080-Box 2-File 06-03   John W. Carlisle, Vice President, Valley City; William J. Carey, Treasurer, Bismarck; J.F. Conmy, Secretary, Bismarck; D.A. Taylor, Manager, Bismarck; Evan Lips, President, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 06-04   Ell Torrance receives Past President award from Evan Lips
00080-Box 2-File 06-05   Storefront
00080-Box 2-File 06-06   Storefront
00080-Box 2-File 06-07   Bismarck Labor Temple
00080-Box 2-File 06-08   Picture of a sign in window of a Bismarck auto showing necessity of a Drag Strip for Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 06-09   The Coffee Cup Cafe
00080-Box 2-File 06-10   Chinchillas in cage
00080-Box 2-File 06-11   Boys at bowling alley
00080-Box 2-File 07-01   Bismarck Fire Dept. at a school on the emergency handling of natural gas.  E.E. Bartolina, MDU Gas Superintendent Instructor.  Left to right:  Al Ode, Asst. Chief, Richard Pinks, Lt. Dick Radspinner, Joe Feist, Asst. Chief Adam Brown, Charles Graves, Armion Schulera, and Wayne Wrangham
00080-Box 2-File 07-02   Walter Bonnet, McClusky, with fish
00080-Box 2-File 07-03   Rueben Hintz, Mercer, with fish
00080-Box 2-File 07-04   Lynn Lindboom (sp?), Kief, with fish
00080-Box 2-File 07-05   Art Dockter, Mercer, with fish
00080-Box 2-File 07-06   Area students at the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, line up activities for a party to be held in Municipal Country Club for potential women college students.  Seated, left to right, are Judy Sullivan, Nancy Parkinson, Gayle Bruhjell, and Sally Meier, all of Bismarck.  Standing are Sandra Sagehorn, Jane Booth, and Annette Jansonius, Bismarck, Janet Glut, Mandan, and Mary Sowka and Sue Danstrom, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 07-07   Bismarck High School second floor hallway
00080-Box 2-File 07-08   Front:  Susan Cartwright, Gail Peterson, Donna Shots, Sandy Smith.  2nd Row:  Mike Saba, Carman Dela Barre, Vern Schatz, Kay Scharnowske. 3rd Row:  Sally Bourgois, Jarvis Anderson, Alwin Bertsch, Bruce Hedahl, Rex Nelson.  Last Row:  Jean Marie Boss, Kyle Twaddle, Bruce Bischof, Dick Kaiser, Gary Bartz, Terry Luke – BHS Concert Band
00080-Box 2-File 07-09   Collecting for the March of Dimes at a Bismarck High School and Bismarck St. Mary’s game at the World War Memorial Building.  The cheerleaders of both schools caught the money in a sheet.
00080-Box 2-File 07-10   Planning a 12 week instruction course at Bismarck Junior College for twenty-five engineering aides of the State Highway Department.  George Teskey, Personnel Engineer at Highway Department in Bismarck, Duane Fredricks, Edward Adams, and Clair Rice, Instructors at BJC
00080-Box 2-File 07-11   Portrait of Dean Sidney J. Lee with Iranian artist, Mansur Neifur, enrolled in pre-engineering at Bismarck Junior College
00080-Box 2-File 07-12   Vergene Anderson, NDAC Freshman from Wilton looking over a display of painting and sculpture by fourth and fifth year students of Architecture
00080-Box 2-File 07-13   O.E. Johnson, acting as recorder and Pius M. Tais, Napoleon, registering three proxies from shareholders stockholders of the Leader, official newspaper of the Nonpartisan League that met in Bismarck.
00080-Box 2-File 07-14   Republican Executive Committee Meeting – Back Row:  John Alphson, Grand Forks; Ed Lahr, Bismarck, Treasurer; Ed Doherty, Killdeer; O.A. Amundson, Jamestown; Oris Nordhaugen, Leeds; Rep. Richard Thompson; Alden Foss, Valley City.  Front, Sitting:  Arley Bjella, Williston; William A. Kunkel, Carrington; Milton Rue, National Committeeman, Bismarck; Robert Feidler, Ft. Yates; Anton J. Schmidt, Bismarck; Stanley Saugstad, Minot; Mrs. Roy M. Wells, Landon, Vice Chair; George Longmire, Chairman, Grand Forks, standing; Kneeling – Ed Becker, Executive Secretary, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 07-15   Getting together at the National Automobile Dealers Association Convention Chuck wagon breakfast at the Roney Plaza Hotel.  Sitting:  William C. Hamilton, NADA Executive, Washington, D.C.; William C. Davis, NADA Executive Director, Bismarck; H.A. Lanpher, Providence.  Standing:  Cowgirl June Reynolds; Fredrick M. Sutter, Columbus (IN), President of NADA; Dean Chaftin, Bozeman (MT), First Vice President of NADA; Cowgirl Yvonne Bauer; Jim Gavagan, Manager, Auto & Truck Merchandising – Saturday Evening Post, Sponsored Breakfast
00080-Box 2-File 07-16   C.L. Kleinschmidt, County Treasurer, writing out tax sheets
00080-Box 2-File 07-17   Bismarck Implement under construction on Airport Road
00080-Box 2-File 07-18   Bismarck Industries Inc. being constructed for Kirchman Manufacturing Co. located on Indiana Ave. just off Airport Road
00080-Box 2-File 07-19   Picture of Bismarck auto showing need for a Bismarck Drag Strip
00080-Box 2-File 07-20   Side sheared off on this car driven by Stanley Christman when it collided with a car driven by Tom Wrangham 10 miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 07-21   Five persons were injured when these cars collided on the Memorial Highway between Bismarck and Mandan.  George Bradford, driver of car on the left, suffered a scalp laceration and a bruised back and Jim Backlin, a passenger suffered a bruised leg and mild concussion and Joyce Pope, a passenger suffered bruises and possible broken ribs.  All three are in the hospital.  Art Bohrer, driver of the car on the right, was uninjured and his wife and daughter, Eunice, 10, and were treated and released.
00080-Box 2-File 07-22   Car rammed into rear of cattle truck east of Bismarck killing James Guptill and injuring the driver Fred A. Victor.
00080-Box 2-File 07-23   One of two cars that collided 10 miles east of Bismarck – Driver Tom Wrangham
00080-Box 2-File 07-24   A.W. Cook mink farm just south of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 07-25   A.W. Cook skins a mink
00080-Box 2-File 07-26   A.W. Cook stretches mink skin on pelt board for freezing to remove surplus fat and tissue
00080-Box 2-File 07-27   A.W. Cook grades mink for size, color, fat density, and other characteristics for breeding
00080-Box 2-File 07-28   A.W. Cook packs mink pelts for shipment
00080-Box 2-File 07-29   Mink pelts after being removed from the drying board and awaiting shipment
00080-Box 2-File 07-30   Frank Alyea removes the fat and tissue from a mink pelt
00080-Box 2-File 07-31   Winners of the National “Make it Yourself with Wool” contest.  Joyce Johnson, left, bride and bank employee from Salt Lake City (UT) and Joy Ladowntrout, 16 year old high school student from Tolleson (AZ)
00080-Box 2-File 07-32   The new officers of the North Dakota School Administrators Assn.  Front:  Charles Crank, Garrison, to board of directors; Oscar L. Peterson, Killdeer, director; and Minard McCrea, Valley City, secretary-treasurer.  Rear:  James Randall, Dickinson, President; Ralph Rindt, New Rockford, Board member; John Mark, Langdon, President-elect, and T.R. Workman, Lidgerwood, past president.
00080-Box 2-File 07-33   Kevin Reed Wilkens and his mother, Mrs. Dietrich Wilkens, was the winner of the Bismarck Baby Derby.  Born at the Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 2-File 07-34a Dennis Wang, 2 ½, Flasher youth who accidentally shot himself while playing with a target pistol he found in a car on November 7, left the St. Alexius Hospital here for home Monday completely recovered.  Here, Denny gets a farewell hug from Mrs. Robert Rhode, a registered nurse who took care of the boy since he entered the hospital.  Watching is his mother, Mrs. Erland Wang of Flasher.
00080-Box 2-File 07-34b                Pre-schoolers give their version of a chorus line.  Connie Pinks, 4, Nancy Noonan, 5, Jackie Schmautz, 4, Patty McCormick, 4, Barbara Bly, 5, Jennifer Heisler, 4, DeNe Kautzman, 4, Maty Jo Shearan, 4.  Mrs. Meisch tries to limit dance classes of small children to eight pupils.
00080-Box 2-File 07-35   Members of the Lewis and Clark Nurses Assn. met at the Coffee Cup here Monday afternoon to launch the kick-off campaign of their annual membership drive.  The drive, a nationwide event of the American Nurses Assn., is held annually from Jan. 15-30.  Pictured here, left to right, staggered, are Miss Ila Wibe, Hazen; Sister Clarice, Bismarck; Mrs. Mildred Schell, Linton, Mrs. Etha Roberts, Bismarck; Mrs. Marian Syvrud, Mandan; and Mrs. Adelaid Nelson, Bismarck, president of the group.           
00080-Box 2-File 07-36   County superintendents from throughout North Dakota are meeting at the Bismarck Junior College this week, where a 5-day workshop is underway.  It will close Friday. One of the key aims of the session is the revision of the County Superintendent’s Handbook.  Pictured here are Mrs. Helen Jacobson, left, Williston, Williams County superintendent of schools and president of the North Dakota County Superintendents Assn.; Dean Sidney J. Lee of BJC, center, who is the host of the workshop, and M.F. Peterson, state superintendent of public instruction.
00080-Box 2-File 07-37   Planning monument to General George Armstrong Custer and his seventh Calvary Troopers who died in the Battle of the Little Big Horn in 1876.  Left to right:  Albert Jacobson, State Treasurer, President of the Seventh US Calvary Association; Eugene McAuliffe, Omaha businessman who conceived project; Dr. Avard Fairbanks, sculptor

Bismarck Tribune Collection – February 1958
00080-Box 2-File 08-01   Group of women
00080-Box 2-File 08-02   Pat Anderson, Rugby
00080-Box 2-File 08-03   Judy Eckroth, Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 08-04   Kay Wallery, Minot
00080-Box 2-File 08-05   Three former secretaries of the North Dakota Barber’s Assn. were honored here at a dinner meeting at the Grand Pacific Hotel Sunday evening.  Pictured are, left to right, Eddie Gall, Fargo, past president; The three former secretaries, Don Heidt, Bismarck, Don O. Adams, Mandan, and C.W. (Cap) Peterson, Bismarck; and Pius N. Hoffert, Bismarck, present state barber’s president.  Peterson, who was the organization’s first secretary and an original signer of the association’s character 30 years ago, was presented with a special gift.
00080-Box 2-File 08-06   Books on geology presented to the BJC Library by the North Dakota Geological Society.  Mrs. Lois Engler, BJC Librarian, Ray Harrison, Bob Dickey, and Don Sarber
00080-Box 2-File 08-07   William H. Gordon, Jr.
00080-Box 2-File 08-08   George Pederson, Jr., 6 year old from Williston who fired a .32 caliber rifle bullet from a toy double-barrel shotgun into the floor.
00080-Box 2-File 08-09   Drawing to break the tie between St. Mary’s and Rugby for sixth place in the Western Division Class A Tournament.  Peterson, Becwar, A.R. Nestess, Deputy Supt. Of Schools, Leifur
00080-Box 2-File 08-10   Phil Rognlie, Coach of Fargo team, Joan Thompson, Karin Hertel, Sharon Danielson, Susan Siegel
00080-Box 2-File 08-11   Dying child found in basement of this house.  Richard Lee Buckles, 5 months, died shortly after being found
00080-Box 2-File 08-12   Fish house on the Missouri River
00080-Box 2-File 08-13   Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Caswell
00080-Box 2-File 08-14   Judy Himes, local President of JCD; Mrs. James Jeromechek, Mandan; Beverly Ann Jeromechek, Born February 22; Sister Clarice, Maternity Ward Supervisor; Mrs. R.O. Baird, City Chairman of JCD; Beverly was born on February 22, which is the birthday of the Junior Catholic Daughters.  The organization presented her with a layette.
00080-Box 2-File 08-15   Sid Cohen, Miss Lenore S. Slaughter, Atlantic City (NJ), and John Kuttin (sp?)  Mrs. Slaughter is the executive director of the Miss America Pageant
00080-Box 2-File 08-16   Bob Schaumberg and Woody Wilson.  Schaumberg was selected to the 11th Annual High School All American football team for 1957.  He received this scroll from the sporting news in connection with the Wigwam Wisemen of America.
00080-Box 2-File 08-17   Officers of the North Dakota Nurserymen’s Assn.  R.J. Layton, Vice President, Valley City; Oscar H. Will II, President, Bismarck; C.L. Jensen, Secretary-Treasurer, Esmond
00080-Box 2-File 08-18   Robert Fowler and Arlo Beggs promoted to Staff Sargent are being congratulated by Lt. Colonel Jacob Stocker, Squadron Commander, and Master Sargent Paul O. Hedin, Squadron Liaison NCO.  They are all members of the Bismarck Air Reserve Center
00080-Box 2-File 08-19   Robert Fowler and Arlo Beggs promoted to Staff Sargent are being congratulated by Lt. Colonel Jacob Stocker, Squadron Commander, and Master Sargent Paul O. Hedin, Squadron Liaison NCO.  They are all members of the Bismarck Air Reserve Center
00080-Box 2-File 08-20   Candidates for Bismarck Junior College Valentine Sweetheart.  Beth Sund, sponsored by Lutheran Student Assn., Parshall; Marilyn Schwehr, Spanish Club, Mandan; Sharon Conyne, Choir, Bismarck; Judi Bertsch, Collegiate Players; Linda Tomlin, Veterans, Bismarck.  Front: Mary Donahue, Journalism, Bismarck.  Not pictured are Darlene Schaff, Newman Club and Laverne Martin, Letterman’s Club
00080-Box 2-File 08-21   Debate team from the North Dakota Agricultural College – Connie Mills, Bismarck (standing), Bob Blake, Jamestown, and Delores Jendro, Casselton
00080-Box 2-File 08-22   Finn Anderson, Carl Weiser, Christian Rekkedal
00080-Box 2-File 08-23   ? Moore, ? Middaugh (sp?), Tony Feist
00080-Box 2-File 08-24   John Gunness, ND Petroleum Industries Committee, Bismarck; Elmer Roswick, President of Midwest Express, Bismarck; Roy E. Jorgensen, Eng. Counsel Natl. Hwy. Users Conf., Washington, D.C.; A.W. Wentz; I.E. Solberg, Chair of ND Highway Users Conf.; R.E. Bradley, Chief Engineer Hwy. Dept.; Gil Stafne, ND Farm Bureau, Fargo; James Connolly, National Automobile Club, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 08-25   Share in America
00080-Box 2-File 08-26   County Agent Alfred Bye is tagging Bill Lane with A.L. Hirsch looking on
00080-Box 2-File 08-27   Discussion group following speech of GNDA
00080-Box 2-File 08-28   GNDA members registering for gathering at the Patterson Hotel in Bismarck.  Bob Ward, Harold Glanville, Dean Glanville, Ingvald Eide
00080-Box 2-File 08-29   Visitors for the GNDA gathering from Hazen.  Leonard Lynstad, Art Knoll, George Stroup
00080-Box 2-File 08-30   Mrs. L.H. Carufel, Bismarck, Local Chairman for State Convention; Mrs. Marguerite Kelly, Williston, State Regent; Mrs. L.G. Lloyd, Bismarck, State Legislative Chairman; Mrs. L.A. Kreitinger, Bismarck, Local Grand Regent
00080-Box 2-File 08-31   Capping exercises for students in the class of 1960 Bismarck Hospital School of Nursing February 9, 1958.  First Row:  Marlys Jacobson, Bismarck; Gail Engel, Bismarck; Phyllis Jurgens, Taylor; Margaret Burton, Beulah; Georgia Staiger, Hebron; Peggy Jean Nelson, Bismarck; Darleen Mattis, Carson; and Gayle Grendahl, New Town.  Second Row:  Joyce Schmalenberger, Hebron; Mardella Hoerzuf, Hebron; Beverly DeBolt, Riverdale; Ruth Sund, Parshall.  Third Row:  Alice Jean Figg, Bismarck; Evelyn Wolff, Haynes.  Fourth Row:  Mrs. Bernice McNeal, San Antonio (TX); Jeanette Klein, New England; Donna Kist, Hazelton.  Fifth Row:  Jackie Oliver, McClusky; Ella Mae Fix, Hebron, LaVina Doerr, Tappen.  Sixth Row:  Peggy Mathiesen, Dodge; Barbara Ann Ross, Beach; Kay Morford, Livona
00080-Box 2-File 08-32   Arlene Zirbes, Loretta Januscheitus, Donald Jiran, Mary Ellen Peterson – All students of SMHS decorating banquet room for carnival Mardi Gras.
00080-Box 2-File 08-33   Mrs. Florence Hoffman and Mrs. Helen Huseby, both members of the Apple Creek Country Club – Midwinter golfing practice sponsored by the City Recreation Department.  Golf Pro Phil Wightman is instructor
00080-Box 2-File 08-34   Personnel of the Stamp Window of the Bismarck Post Office put up this sign to discourage people who continue to ask for income tax forms.  P.O. does not have anything to do with income taxes            
00080-Box 2-File 08-35   Man
00080-Box 2-File 08-36   Group holding signs
00080-Box 2-File 08-37   Jim Mohler washing the windows at Greengard’s Clothing Store
00080-Box 2-File 08-38   Looking down some seventeen floors of the elevator shaft at the State Capitol
00080-Box 2-File 08-39   Sign at the University of North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 08-40   William Kirchmeier, Jr., St. Mary’s Central High school student is shown working on the rocket that he will enter in the regional science fair
00080-Box 2-File 08-41   Francis Larson, manager of the JC Penney Co. Store here makes like he’s lighting a cigar for Mrs. Genevive Davidson, who will manage the store for two days when Penney’s holds its annual Ladies Days on Friday and Saturday.  Mrs. Marge Halvorson, left, will be assistant manager and Mrs. LaNora Steinert, next to her, will be downstairs store manager.  The women were chosen by a vote of the employees.  Mrs. Davidson is a saleslady in the shoe department and has been with the firm for three years; Mrs. Halvorson, a saleslady in women’s lingerie, eight years; and Mrs. Steinert, in household and linen, a year.
00080-Box 2-File 08-42   Tent erected in front of the Bismarck World War Memorial building by officials of the Missouri Valley Boy Scout Council for Wes H. Klusmann, New Brunswick (NJ), National Director of camping for the Boy Scouts of America
00080-Box 2-File 08-43   Car accident
00080-Box 2-File 08-44   Patrolman John Wrona putting two Bismarck youth into a squad car after capturing them as they attempted to steal their sixth car in five nights
00080-Box 2-File 08-45   Mrs. Richard Grenz being crowned Queen of the Epsilon Sigma Alpha Sorority Sweetheart Ball by Mrs. Stan Myers, last year’s queen.  Attendants are Miss Shirley Kastner, left, and Mrs. Donald Wocasek, right
00080-Box 2-File 08-46   Lifetime of shoes worn by 13 year old David Rudrud

Bismarck Tribune Collection – March 1958
00080-Box 2-File 09-01   William Bribenski is one of 40 men on a tiny island on the Aleutians chain that serves as a refueling stop for aircraft
00080-Box 2-File 09-02   Tom Risbrudt, Jamestown
00080-Box 2-File 09-03   Andy Ehlis, Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 09-04   Bruce Belk, St. Mary’s
00080-Box 2-File 09-05   Gary Carlson, Minot
00080-Box 2-File 09-06   Bill Schwartz, Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 09-07   Ted Hopgood, Williston
00080-Box 2-File 09-08   Gary Orvik, Rugby
00080-Box 2-File 09-09   Mable Britton, Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 09-10   Dave Kane, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 09-11   Rosemary Landsberger, standing, directs a scene from the Hasty Heart being produced by Bismarck-Mandan Community Theater.  Left to right:  Elver Pearson, Grael Gannon, John Sakariassen, Thomas Nielson, Patrick Mann, and Patricia Cordner
00080-Box 2-File 09-12   Bismarck people who met up in Mesa (AZ) Standing:  David Davis, D.P. Roberson, Mrs. J.E. Davis, J.E. Davis, Florence Satterlund, Mrs. John Vantine, John Vantine, Mrs. George Robinson, Mrs. D.P. Robinson, Glenn Vantine Front:  Ann Robinson Briggs, Neil Burns, Lois Burns, Ruth Robinson, Mrs. Glenn Vantine, Ronny Vantine
00080-Box 2-File 09-13   Adolph Gurke (right) and Clinton Tompson of the Williston Police Department as they captured Philip Sweeney suspected in the beating death of Roy Clapper.
00080-Box 2-File 09-14   Williams County States Atty. M.R. McIntee (left) and Deputy Sheriff Ray Atol (right) as William A. Bates admitted taking part in the slaying of Roy C. Clapper
00080-Box 2-File 09-15   Van R. Middlemas was killed in the car driven by Frank Wray when it collided with the Wallace W. Daugherty car 25 miles east of Bismarck.  Both Mr. and Mrs. Daugherty were killed in the car shown here
00080-Box 2-File 09-16   Van R. Middlemas was killed in this car driven by Frank Wray when it collided with the Wallace W. Daugherty car 25 miles east of Bismarck.  Both Mr. and Mrs. Daugherty were killed
00080-Box 2-File 09-17   Governor Joe Moss, South Dakota - Keynote of the G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-18   Hjalmer Nygaard, Enderlin, Jake Swenson, and John Erickson at G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-19   Warren W. Litten, alternate from Cass County, Dr. Rudy Proeschle, Hazen, Arley Bjella, Williston at G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-20   Sally Nelson, 15, Stanley, (her father is Lloyd Nelson, Mountrail County) is introduced at the Women’s Banquet as the youngest person attending their convention.  Miss Della Erickson, President of Republican Women – G.O.P. Convention 
00080-Box 2-File 09-21   Fay Brown and Ernest Fleck at the G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-22   Mark Andrews, Mapleton, Cass County Delegation and Mary Langer, daughter of Sen. William Langer, Cass County Delegation at the G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-23   A.J. Scott, Grand Forks, delegate, and George Longmire at the G.O.P. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-24   Ovid R. Davis, Atlanta (GA), representing Coca-Cola Co.; Jim F. McGurren, retiring President of North Dakota Bottlers Assn.; and Harold Corwin, Vancouver Washington, Executive board members of the American Bottlers of carbonated beverages at the state Bottlers convention in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 09-25   Kenneth Morgan, left, president of the lumbermen’s group, and owner of the Morgan Lumber Co., Dunseith, and James Holum, Rolla, general manager of the Rolla Oil and Lumber Co., take time out for a chat.  At the North Dakota Retail Lumberman’s convention
00080-Box 2-File 09-26   Diane Schneider, 12, (Mr. and Mrs. Frank Schneider), Monsignor Robert A. Feehan, and Mary Kaye Deibert, 12, (Mr. and Mrs. J.N. Deibert).  Both are in the Little Flower Troop of the Junior Catholic Daughters and both are in the 7th grade at St. Mary’s selling shamrocks for the Home on the Range for boys
00080-Box 2-File 09-27   Two boys
00080-Box 2-File 09-28   Don ? holding a baby bottle
00080-Box 2-File 09-29   Merle Kenny, Vice President, Bob Morrison, Secretary, George Jennings, Jr., Treasurer, and Eddo Carlson, President – Officers of the newly formed Bismarck Home Builders Assn. look over their constitution
00080-Box 2-File 09-30   Mayor Evan E. Lips is presented a rose by three members of the Bismarck Future Homemakers of America to mark Future Homemaker Week in Bismarck and the state.  Gov. Joe E. Davis has proclaimed this week as FHA Week.  Left to right are Kathy Chesak, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ed Chesak, Margaret Oliger, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Don Oliger, Mayor Lips, and Velette Peterson, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Melvin R. Peterson.  Mrs. Lois Watts is the instructor of the chapter.
00080-Box 2-File 09-31   Harold Nutz welding shop equipment
00080-Box 2-File 09-32   E.A. Bostrom, Grand Forks, president, Coca-Cola Bottling Co.; F.P. Hennessy, Fargo, Director; J.F. McGurren, Bismarck immediate past president; J.R. Bernabucci, Jamestown, Secretary-Treasurer; not pictured, Hjalmar Holt, Valley City, Vice-President – New officers of the North Dakota Bottlers Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 09-33   Mrs. Esther Barnick, Bismarck, selling tickets for women’s banquet to Ralph Maxwell
00080-Box 2-File 09-34   Lt. George C. Davidson, project officer at Ft. Warren Air Force Base, WY, shows the “bucking mule” memorial to men first stationed at the original Army base to Bismarck High School Concert Choir officers and director Boyd Gregor, second from left.  Singers are Gail Peterson, Verna Buchholtz, Jack Riedel, and Bruce Bischof.  The chorus sang at Ft. Warren Friday.  Davidson wrote the Tribune: “We at Warren enjoyed the choir and its finely prepared program.  Certainly it is a tribute to the high school and the town of Bismarck.
00080-Box 2-File 09-35   Alfhild Swanson, Senior year, Taylor, and Darlene Jones, Junior year, Isabel (SD)
00080-Box 2-File 09-36   Oliver Whitmer, Williston, center, admires the silver dish he was awarded for the sub district Toastmaster Club speech contest here Sunday as John Daschle, left, Bismarck, second place winner, and Lloyd H. Nygaard, right, president of the host Flickertail Toastmasters Club of Bismarck, look on
00080-Box 2-File 09-37   Arnold Strand, Jr., 8, right, shows how he untied the rope that Don Schmauch, 8, was hanging from.  He saved his friend’s life.
00080-Box 2-File 09-38   These Chamber of Commerce members are sending out a batch of brochures extolling Bismarck virtues.  Between 8000 and 10,000 of the brochures will be sent out this year to travel shows in all parts of the country as part of Bismarck’s participation in the Pacific Northwest Travel Assn.  Handing the boxes to Railway Express driver Gabriel Brown are Frank Schneider, left, E.J. Conlin, Jr., Chairman of the Chamber publicity committee, Chamber president Elmer Roswick, C.B. Storsved and Art Leno, Chamber secretary-manager
00080-Box 2-File 09-39   These Chamber of Commerce members are sending out a batch of brochures extolling Bismarck virtues.  Between 8000 and 10,000 of the brochures will be sent out this year to travel shows in all parts of the country as part of Bismarck’s participation in the Pacific Northwest Travel Assn.  Handing the boxes to Railway Express driver Gabriel Brown are Frank Schneider, left, E.J. Conlin, Jr., Chairman of the Chamber publicity committee, Chamber president Elmer Roswick, C.B. Storsved and Art Leno, Chamber secretary-manager
00080-Box 2-File 09-40   Governor Davis and Mrs. William Lane, Moffit, State Chairman Farm Bureau
00080-Box 2-File 09-41   Group of men listening to man at podium
00080-Box 2-File 09-42   Members of Girl Scout Senior Troop No. 31 receive instruction in reporting aircraft tot eh Air Force Radar station at Minot, from T/Sgt. Lawrence Kunz, operations director at the local Air Defense Filter Center.  Left to right are Bonnie Rockstad, Sherry Skovran, Barb Flohr, Ellen Conmy, Rosalie Breen, and Colleen Igoe.  Not pictured is Sue Perry.
00080-Box 2-File 09-43   Col. L.W. Pine, Garrison District Engineer for the Corps of Engineers, Col. L.J. Goodsill, Chief Engineer Omaha District, Roy F. Warner, Regional Hydraulic Engineer for Bureau Public Roads, Kansas City MO – A profile of the Missouri River main stem reservoir at a meeting to review navigation clearance requirements on bridges over the Missouri
00080-Box 2-File 09-44   Bruce Johnson, Clarence Burdg, G.A. Freeman, and Paul Willmore – Officials of the Bismarck (Missouri-Souris) projects office of the Federal Bureau of Reclamation on receiving a rare unit citation from Secretary of the Interior Fred Seaton
00080-Box 2-File 09-45   Bruce Johnson, Clarence Burdg, Paul Willmore, and G.A. Freeman – Officials of the Bismarck (Missouri-Souris) projects office of the Federal Bureau of Reclamation on receiving a rare unit citation from Secretary of the Interior Fred Seaton
00080-Box 2-File 09-46   Mrs. Anita Wagner, Arena, Rural Elementary, Mrs. Verna Vollmer, Wing, Rural Elementary, and Leonard E. Lundberg, Wilton, Rural Elementary – Meeting of Burleigh County Teachers at the Bismarck Municipal Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 09-47   J.P. Danrot, Memorial Foundation Chairman, John Ehrmantraut, Home on the Range Chairman, Allen Martinson, Youth Guidance Chairman – In charge of St. Patrick’s Day Dance – Benefits will be divided among these organizations – The BJC Bagpipe Band is included in the youth guidance program
00080-Box 2-File 09-48   Ruth C. Perry
00080-Box 2-File 09-49   Among those attending an advisory committee meeting here Tuesday for the 1958 God’s Share Appeal fund drive in this area were, left to right, Richard J. Coughlin, Minot, general chairman, Paul Gardner, New England, Committee member, The Most Rev. Hilary B. Hacker, bishop of Bismarck, and the Rt. Rev. Msgr. William Garvin.
00080-Box 2-File 09-50   Members of the Bismarck Junior College merchandising class will manage the JC Penney store here Friday.  I.E. Solberg is instructor of the class, which has been visiting the store every Monday for the past several weeks learning inventory, stock control, advertising, and buying and displaying of merchandise.  Students have worked with department heads to learn the business.  Left to right here are, front row, Carrie Grossman, department manager, and James Fischer, chosen by the class to be store manager.  In the rear are James Hulligan and Al Gross, department managers, and Walter Woodworth, advertising director.  Other department managers not pictured are Art Little, David Poloniuk, and Dale Lengenfelder.
00080-Box 2-File 09-51   Candle light ceremonies for thirty-one first year student nurses of St. Alexius School of Nursing
00080-Box 2-File 09-52   Mrs. Jack Barnes (at right) and John Wagner
00080-Box 2-File 09-53   Dancers on stage
00080-Box 2-File 09-54   Members of the New Salem Lions Club present a $1700 check to Mr. and Mrs. William Bethke and their son, Leslie, 5, after a fire destroyed their home and their daughter was killed in the fire.  A cow broke Mr. Bethke’s leg the next day.  Money came from persons all over the area
00080-Box 2-File 09-55   Mrs. John Severson and her son James survey one of Mrs. Severson’s oil paintings.  Mrs. Severson teaches an art class at Bismarck Junior College
00080-Box 2-File 09-56   Al Schell, Mechanics, Robert Sucky, Mechanics, Irvin Reinhardt, Shop Foreman, Alvin Terry, Mechanics – They are unloading their steam cleaner at their new building.  All work for the Bismarck Implement Co.
00080-Box 2-File 09-57   Truckload of fertilizer attachments from the Kirschmann Manufacturing Co.  First load to go out from the plant
00080-Box 2-File 09-58   Eugene Grenz using a rotary snowplow to remove snow from the front of the Dakota Maid Flour warehouse
00080-Box 2-File 09-59   This shows how a safety saw keeps the fingers away from the board being sawed
00080-Box 2-File 09-60   Bismarck Auto Body
00080-Box 2-File 09-61   Bismarck High School Pep Band which was the official band for the Western Division Class A Tournament.  Gordon Knaak is the director
00080-Box 2-File 09-62   Joseph Wold, Regan; Spelling winner Meryl, 12, 7th Grade at Regan School, and Mrs. Charlotte Strand (Meryl’s teacher)
00080-Box 2-File 09-63   Naomie, 3, Martin, 6, David, 8, Marcie, 4 – Children of Rev. and Mrs. Henry Weber, Pastor of Salem Lutheran Church at Stanton – The children had their tonsils removed on March 13, 1958
00080-Box 2-File 09-64   Seventeen transport trucks which brought 56 new Chevrolet cars and trucks into Bismarck for the State Highway Department        
00080-Box 2-File 09-65   This picture shows some trees that were cut from the Burleigh County Courthouse because they were keeping the light out of the upstairs windows
00080-Box 2-File 09-66   Burning rubble where the building belonging to Ed Helfenstein was
00080-Box 2-File 09-67   Building of Ed Helfenstein while burning
00080-Box 2-File 09-68   Condemned building of Ed Helfenstein shortly before he burned it to protect the neighbor children from playing in it and getting hurt
00080-Box 2-File 09-69   House and cars
00080-Box 2-File 09-70   House at 5th and Front to be torn down
00080-Box 2-File 09-71   House at 24th and Rosser to be moved out of town
00080-Box 2-File 09-72   2021 Main – Yard full of junk – owner asked to remove it
00080-Box 2-File 09-73   House at 7th and Sweet that will be removed
00080-Box 2-File 09-74   George Cederstrom (left) receives the championship trophy from Bismarck Mayor Evan Lips – State Amateur Basketball Tournament
00080-Box 2-File 09-75   Tribune’s most valuable players in the State Amateur Basketball Tournament – left to right – Luther Aamold (most valuable player in the tournament), Bob George, John Campagna, George Cederstrom (Tribune captain), Fred Anstrom
00080-Box 2-File 09-76   John Butterfield, outstanding player of the Hettinger Shooting Stars, shows his finger that he broke by hitting the rim of the basket in the regional championship game.
00080-Box 2-File 09-77   Hettinger arriving in Minot to defend their Class B Championship – left to right – Jim Walby, Coach Duane Holly, Gary Melling, John Butterfield, Billy Stevens, and Rod Reinke
00080-Box 2-File 09-78   Beach Buccaneers before the opening game of the Class B Tournament at Minot
00080-Box 2-File 09-79   Bob Goodall, a former student from Beulah (ND) is an outstanding star for Tulsa College
00080-Box 2-File 09-80   Minot Coach Art Hovde administers smelling salts to Fay Peterson after he hit the wall in the World War Memorial Building in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 09-81   Cheerleaders
00080-Box 2-File 09-82   Bismarck cheering section with cheerleader Deb Bischof in front foreground – Bismarck Demons beat the Dickinson Midgets to become the Western Division Class A Champions. 
00080-Box 2-File 09-83   Baton twirlers performing at game
00080-Box 2-File 09-84   Scorekeepers table
00080-Box 2-File 09-85   Jack Kla and Orville Iwen – Referees for High School Basketball Tournament
00080-Box 2-File 09-86   Boys basketball game
00080-Box 2-File 09-87   Boys basketball game – St. Mary’s vs. ?
00080-Box 2-File 09-88   Basketball players on the bench
00080-Box 2-File 09-89   Basketball players on bench and crowd
00080-Box 2-File 09-90   Ron Gludt of the Mandan Braves making basket.   Pat Keller (5), Dickinson, Weldon Christenson (4), Dickinson, Keith Cantwell (10), Mandan, Billy Anderst (First left of basket), Mandan, Jerry Meeker (12), Mandan, Roger Haug (6), Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 09-91   Dancer performing at game
00080-Box 2-File 09-92   Vern Keim, gymnast, performing at game
00080-Box 2-File 09-93   Snowman build after a late snowfall to emphasize the need for a drag strip
00080-Box 2-File 09-94   Bismarck players arrive at the World War Memorial Building here Sunday afternoon after returning from Grand Forks to be greeted by hundreds of loyal followers.  A car cavalcade that stretched miles up the road met the teams at Sterling and escorted them back into Bismarck.  The Demons gave the fans something to cheer about this year.  They swept the West with a 14-o record, won the Western tournament in three straight and the State tourney in three straight.
00080-Box 2-File 09-95   The Demons have their cake and get to eat it, too, after winning the Class A cage crown.  Bill Leifur and coach Marshall Murdoch are holding the cake, which has names of all the players written on it.  Left to right are Herman Brocopp, student manager, Jerry Brunsoman, Leifur, Bob Smith, Terry Luke, Murdoch, Art Winter, Rich Olthoff, Mike Williams, and Tim Sorneson, student manager.  Vern Hagen stands behind Brunsoman and Bob Schaumberg is behind Leifur.  T far right is Ray Yeasley, an assistant coach.
00080-Box 2-File 09-96   Gordy Postouit, Rich Olthoff, Front – Jerry Brunsoman – Back – Vern Hagen, Rich Peterson, Mike Williams, Bill Leifer, Ron Carlson, Terry Luke, Rod Tjaden, Marsh Murdoch, Herman Brocopp (Student Manager) – Bismarck High School Western Class A Champion Basketball Team as they prepared to leave for the State Tournament in Grand Forks
00080-Box 2-File 09-97   Art Winter (40), Bismarck, and Jim Collins (25), Minot jump for ball.  Rod Tjaden (12), Bismarck, Bob Azure (43), Minot
00080-Box 2-File 09-98   Midwest Motor Express drivers honored at annual dinner.  Left to right front row:  Ralph Spier, Art Weixel, Ralph Harju, and Leo Weixel.  Left to right back row:  Julius Baier, Steve Dilger, Wayne Jorgenson, Homer Monroe, Alvin Rader, Manford Renfrow, and Mahlon Cordon

Bismarck Tribune Collection – April 1958
00080-Box 2-File 10-01   Maria Aretoglidou, 8 year old Greek orphan who had been adopted by Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Kolberg through the Foster Parents Plan
00080-Box 2-File 10-02   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 10-03   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 10-04   R.O.M. Gyutle
00080-Box 2-File 10-05   Albert V. Hartl
00080-Box 2-File 10-06   W.K. Nye
00080-Box 2-File 10-07   Land Instructor (no name listed)
00080-Box 2-File 10-08   C.G. Wright
00080-Box 2-File 10-09   Harland Josephson, member of the Riverdale Sportsmen Club and Walter Isaac, farmers in Riverdale area – Personal invitation to attend a talk by Wilford Miller on Farmer-Sportsmen Relations
00080-Box 2-File 10-10   C.A.R. Sevenson
00080-Box 2-File 10-11   Group of men
00080-Box 2-File 10-12   Vandals broke into this Apple Creek School and smashed storm windows and wrote obscene words on blackboard
00080-Box 2-File 10-13   Ernest Fleck, F.H. Gower (Denver), and Wesley Wilson – Special Adult course at BJC on Oil Lands
00080-Box 2-File 10-14   William North, far left on horse, general manager of the New York Life Insurance Company, arrived in Bismarck to speak at the Sales Congress of the North Dakota State Assn. of Life Underwriters and the North Dakota Health and Accident Assn.  He was met by, on horseback – left to right:  North, Mrs. Walt Neuens, and Walt Neuens.  Standing left to right:  Ervin Friginser (sp?), Arvid Wiklund, F.H. McDonna, Jerry Boren, J.W. Tyler, Paul Bailey, Mayor Evan Lips, Mrs. Otto Harju, and Floyd Reynolds.  Kneeling left to right:  Rosemary Wiklund, Terry Wiklund, Otto Harju, and Robert Braun 
00080-Box 2-File 10-15   Robert L. Donigan, Council Traffic Institute, Northwestern College, Evanston (IL), James P, Economos, Director of Traffic Court Programs, American Bar Assn., Chicago (IL), Floyd B. Sperry, Chairman of Traffic Safety Committee, Golden Valley, Floyd J. Upham, State Safety Director – Looking over the Electro-Matic speed meter, which uses radar to trap speeders
00080-Box 2-File 10-16   Susan Smith, 8, Mary Woodmansee, 6, Sharon Grad, 9, and Patricia Smith, 7, jumping rope during Easter vacation
00080-Box 2-File 10-17   Candy Duell, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. Robert Duell), pushes doll in stroller during Easter vacation
00080-Box 2-File 10-18   Cathy Curran, 7, and Pat Curran, 11, fill their bicycle tires during Easter vacation
00080-Box 2-File 10-19   Roger Tolman, 17, Jr. Asst. Scoutmaster, Pat Jordan, 15, and Bob Totman – Members of Troop 53 of Mandan making a totem pole which will be erected at Heart Butte Scout Camp
00080-Box 2-File 10-20   Leonard Kaibel, 18, Dennis Schlenker, 17, Gerald Schneider, 16, and Douglas Paulus, 15, from Goodrich sang “I wish I was Single Again” in Bismarck during the District V Class B and C Music Festival
00080-Box 2-File 10-21   A section of the Bismarck High School Concert Band practicing for their concert – left to right from Knaak – Ralph Vinje, Donald Schell, Frank Rosnau, Merrill Pfeifer, Kenneth Breene, Tim Sorneson, Bill Gillen – Inside left to right – Sandra Werr, Bill Helphrey, Bonnie Horn, Karen Dybdahl, and Tommy Thompson
00080-Box 2-File 10-22   Leona Richter, 17, Napoleon, played “The Challenger” – One of 1800 students who took part in the Class B and C Music District V Music Festival in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 10-23   Mrs. Arthur Herther, Minot, First Vice President, Mrs. H.D. Braeger, Fessenden, Treasurer, Mrs. Morris Barks, Devils Lake, Secretary, Dr. O.A. DeLong, Mayville, President, Glen H. Jahnke, State Convention Chair and Seventh District President, Mrs. A.A. Graustad, Jamestown, Third Vice President, Mrs. Theodore Loy, Jamestown, First Vice President – Board of Managers of the North Dakota Congress of Parent Teachers
00080-Box 2-File 10-24   Demonstration of old method of artificial respiration – Rodney Morris, 14, and Ronald Pflipsen, 14, members of Troop 37, Garrison.
00080-Box 2-File 10-25   Donald Leier, 14, of Explorer Post 560, Napoleon, demonstrating different chemical changes
00080-Box 2-File 10-26   Richard Fryhling, 14, (on top) Eric Olgerson, 11, Larry Davis, 11, (back of head on bottom), Bob Barclay, Scoutmaster Bob Dorthy in right corner - Troop 14, Bismarck building signal tower by lashing
00080-Box 2-File 10-27   Fort Yates Cub Scout Pack 132 doing an egg shell craft – Michael Toledo, 10, Rickey McLaughlin, 11, Dennis Hample
00080-Box 2-File 10-28   Boys playing baseball on the Will-Moore playground – Charles Rhode, 11, and John Harmes, 12
00080-Box 2-File 10-29   Vincent Rettig, Alexander (ND), North Dakota’s Outstanding Young Farmer, Robert C. Cunningham, Hysham (MT), Montana’s Outstanding Young Farmer, Pat Jusola, Tulsa, Miss Outstanding Young Farmer, and Jack E. Hansen, Gurden (sp?) City (SD), South Dakota’s Outstanding Young Farmer – Attending program in Indianapolis (IN) honoring the four outstanding young farmers in the nation
00080-Box 2-File 10-30   “Pigloo” – Isolated birth unit for new pigs
00080-Box 2-File 10-31   Four Bismarck members of the Hadassah Youth Organization presenting Governor John Davis with a paperweight of Elath stone from the seaport of King Solomon.  Left to right:  Ruth Sloven, 8, Maury Kamins, 8, Governor Davis, Joy Wezelman, 8, and Marcia Sloven, 9
00080-Box 2-File 10-32   Mrs. Jack McCroy, Douglas Ackley, Judi Bertsch, and Larry Seeger – Dance team from “Familiar Stranger”, a folk musical presented by Bismarck Junior College students
00080-Box 2-File 10-33   Coleen Igoe, 16, (Mr. and Mrs. James Igoe) and Thomas Porter, 9, (Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Porter) – Thomas is riding a Mexican Burro owned by Martin Buchert, owner of horse barn south of town
00080-Box 2-File 10-34   Mrs. Mary Schugart, Nursing Rep. for North Dakota and South Dakota, Mrs. O.S. Tomlin, Mrs. Lois Schock, Public Health Nurse, McClusky – These ladies are preparing a hot moist compress as part of a special Red Cross Nursing Instructor’s course at the Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 2-File 10-35   Nurse
00080-Box 2-File 10-36   Man and woman holding certificate of merit
00080-Box 2-File 10-37   Twenty-four school teachers and Mrs. Clara Brown, County Superintendent of Schools for Slope County – Left to Right sitting:  Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Lois Wegner, President, Mrs. Helen Wegner, Vice President, and John Klein.  Second row:  Mrs. Lucille Bertsch, Mrs. Norma Wolfgren, Miss Ella Olson, Mrs. Pauline Peterson, Mrs. Carol Ming, Mrs. Mary Hutzenbuler, and Mrs. Afton Hanson.  Third row:  Miss Ella Erickson, Mrs. Helen Kitzen, Miss Etha Lawson, Miss Annabell, and Mrs. Fay DeKrey.  Last Row:  Mrs. Marlene Hanson, Mrs. Helen Farber, Mrs. Harriet Johnson, Mrs. Charlotte Welsz, Mrs. Lucille Austin, and Mrs. Shirley Armburst.
00080-Box 2-File 10-38   New officers of the North Dakota Restaurant Assn.  Gene Langlee, Bowman, Second Vice President, Robert Munsey, Jamestown, President, Larry Stillwell, Jamestown, Secretary-Treasurer
00080-Box 2-File 10-39   Burleigh County Delegates at the Nonpartisan League Convention – Larry Schneider, Ole E. Johnson, Ed Schauer, Oscar Hagstrom, Harvey Jensen
00080-Box 2-File 10-40   G.C. Gardner, Area Credit Officer and Convention Chairman, Aberdeen (SD), E.E. Wood, Asst. Chief Branch of Credit, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Washington DC, George A. LaVerdure, Asst. Area Credit Officer, Aberdeen (SD), Dale Belcher, Area Credit Officer, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Anadarko (OK)
00080-Box 2-File 10-41   Three Anderson boys just returning from the Scott-Atwater factory at Minneapolis where they attended a week long outboard motor school – sitting in back row:  Mickey, Sam, and Gary Anderson (Mr. and Mrs. I.J. Anderson)
00080-Box 2-File 10-42   Front:  Dr. W.C. Brunsoman, Banquet and Dance, Dr. John K. Peterson, Publicity, Dr. J.S. Nicola, Reservations and Transportation.  Back:  Dr. W.R. Lauer, Stag and Golf, Dr. Richard Krause, General Chair, Dr. D.R. Perry, Exhibits, Dr. W. T. Lee, Clinics and Properties – North Dakota State Dental Assn. Convention
00080-Box 2-File 10-43   Jerry Parson, Filed Rep., Bismarck, Pete Cymbaluk, Dealer, Bowman, Phil Carufel, Dealer, Bismarck, Willis Sackreiter, Dealer, Mobridge, Vic Carufel, Dealer, Bismarck – Dealers of the Butler Manufacturing Co. meeting in Bismarck at the Grand Pacific Hotel
00080-Box 2-File 10-44   Four members of the Bismarck Jr. Chamber of Commerce as they leave for Washington to make a bid for a national Jaycee awards program for Bismarck.  Fred Banker, Chairman of the local OYF committee, Elven T. Pearson, Harold Anderson, Vern Wagner, A.A. Mayer, Vice President of Bismarck Chamber of Commerce, Mayor Evan Lips, John Kuhn, President of the Jaycees
00080-Box 2-File 10-45   Four members of the Bismarck Jr. Chamber of Commerce as they leave for Washington to make a bid for a national Jaycee awards program for Bismarck.  Fred Banker, Chairman of the local OYF committee, Elven T. Pearson, Harold Anderson, Vern Wagner, A.A. Mayer, Vice President of Bismarck Chamber of Commerce, Mayor Evan Lips, John Kuhn, President of the Jaycees
00080-Box 2-File 10-46   Mrs. Lloyd Overvold, Secretary, Devils Lake, M.J. O’Conner, Treasurer, Fargo, Blaine Hanson, Vice President, West Fargo (also Mayor of West Fargo), C.M Christianson, New President, Dickinson, Receives gavel from old President Fred A. Keller, Bismarck, Former President – North Dakota Mobile Home Dealers Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 10-47   Jack Askew, H.M. Leonhard, Herman Joos (Architects) in back, Al Fetzer, Bismarck, Fetzer Electric, and Dick Schornack, Dakota Sash and Door, Aberdeen (SD) – Opening of bids for the new Governor’s mansion
00080-Box 2-File 10-48   Receiving certificates at the annual graduation-election banquet of the Missouri Valley Chapter of the American Institute of Banking – Front Row:  Miss Margaret Kronick, First National Bank, Miss Irene Theisen, First National Bank of Mandan, Miss Ella Norby, First National Bank, Miss Edith Constance, First National Bank – Second Row:  Miss Rozella Johnson, First National Bank, Sidney Sieraski, First National Bank, Peter J. Welk, Dakota National Bank – Third Row:  Rueben Sailer, Bank of North Dakota, Emil E. Kautzman, First National Bank of Mandan, Clayton B. Schmidt, First National Bank – Last Row:  John Demianew, First National Bank of Mandan, Christ Bantz, Bank of North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 10-49   F.H. Hankin, Rep. for New York Life, Parshall, Mrs. Hankin, Miss Janyce Wetch, Registration Secretary – Oil Meeting
00080-Box 2-File 10-50   Richard Seabury, 16, Mike Flanagan, 17, Deverne Schatz, 16, and Clark Ecklund, 16, boating on the river.
00080-Box 2-File 10-51   Mrs. Lois Schock, McClusky, Ed Sypnieski, Director of North Dakota Tuberculosis and Health Assn., Bismarck, Mrs. Ferne Vance, Vice President of Midwest Region League for Nursing, Omaha (NE), Mrs. John Cleveland, Dickinson, Dr. Lewis S. Jordan, Supt. Of Riverside Sanatorium, Granite Falls (MN), looking over stuffed animals and handicraft done by the handicapped .
00080-Box 2-File 10-52   Carol Weisbeck trying on an Easter hat
00080-Box 2-File 10-53   Carol Weisbeck, 16, (Mr. and Mrs. Leo Weisbeck), trying on an Easter hat
00080-Box 2-File 10-54   Mrs. Lena Ayres, Millinery Clerk at A.W. Lucas, assists Bette Anderson, 16, (Mr. and Mrs. Clair Anderson) who is trying on an Easter hat
00080-Box 2-File 10-55   Carol Weisbeck trying on an Easter hat
00080-Box 2-File 10-56   Bette Anderson trying on an Easter hat
00080-Box 2-File 10-57   Window display
00080-Box 2-File 10-58   Yard after fire
00080-Box 2-File 10-59   Dr. L.S. Tallakson, President of Evangelical Church for state, Fargo, Ralph Wood, Asst. Chief of Highway Patrol, Dr. C.A. Arnestang, Executive Secretary of Inter-Church Council, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 10-60   Rev. Lawrence Wilmot of ST. John’s College, Winnipeg, who spoke at a noon luncheon of the Spring District Day of the Episcopal Missionary, District of North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 10-61   Rev. Thoralf Norheim
00080-Box 2-File 10-62   John Devins, Assistant Administrator, holding plaque, Sr. Paul OSB, Administrator of the St. Alexius Hospital, Miss Jean Norton, President of the Bismarck Safety Council, Miss Norton is presenting Sr. Paul with a national safety award on behalf of the National Safety Council.
00080-Box 2-File 10-63   Man
00080-Box 2-File 10-64   Emil Schweigert
00080-Box 2-File 10-65   Clark Eibelberger
00080-Box 2-File 10-66   One of the dresses made by Miss Marlene Qualley as part of her wardrobe
00080-Box 2-File 10-67   Richard Berger checking thermometer which registered 83 degrees a high for the day
00080-Box 2-File 10-68   Man using table saw
00080-Box 2-File 10-69   Miss Ann Engberg, Minot, Operator/Owner of Grand Café and Langseth’s Café, looking over the latest model “Broadster”, Larry Loran, cooking, and salesman for Lindquist Fixture Co., Richard Miller, Co-Owner of Lindquist Fixture Co. at the North Dakota Restaurant Assn. Convention in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 10-70   Les Renschler, Linton, President, Gordon Werner, Minneapolis, Rep. for Northern States Power Company, Jack Graham, Duluth (MN), Rep. for Pillsbury Mills at a breakfast for the North Dakota Restaurant Assn. Meeting in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 10-71   Phillip Senger, Driver for Allied Van Lines in Bismarck, unloading slot machines seized in Treasury Department raids at Mandan and Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 10-72   Janet Hagey, 17, Stanley, winner of state Betty Crocker Contest and En route to national contest in Washington DC with Mrs. LaVonne Severson, her Home Economics instructor at Stanley High.  Janet is a Senior
00080-Box 2-File 10-73   Sheridan County Delegates – Matt Leitheisen, Anton Swanson, and Lester E. Hansen in Bismarck for the Democratic Convention
00080-Box 2-File 10-74   Delegates to the 1957 State Young Citizens League Convention at the state capitol in session
00080-Box 2-File 10-75   House in Highland Acres built by Whitaker Woodcraft Construction Co.
00080-Box 2-File 10-76   House in the Casey Addition built by T. Clem Casey
00080-Box 2-File 10-77   House on the south side built by Anton Vogel – Vogel Plumbing and Heating
00080-Box 2-File 10-78   House on the northeast side built by Eddo Carlson
00080-Box 2-File 10-79   House on east side built by Joe Holzer Construction Co.
00080-Box 2-File 10-80   Pedestrians and cars on street
00080-Box 2-File 10-81   Mrs. John Larson, Longest member of the church, Jennie Richolt, and Rev. Tannehill at groundbreaking of McCabe Church
00080-Box 2-File 10-82   Patrolman Charles Anderson points to some of fifty-two bullet holes which his squad car received in a 100 mph chase of Willis M. Wittig, Jr.
00080-Box 2-File 10-83   Governor Davis proclaimed “Dress Right Week” shown here with Norman Talmo, center, of Greengard’s Clothing and Leo Shark of Shark’s Men’s Store
00080-Box 2-File 10-84   Mrs. Loretta Envik and Mrs. Alma Martin with pile of last minute tax returns coming into the office of the State Tax Commissioner
00080-Box 2-File 10-85   As a part of the current Share-in-America savings bond sales campaign being staged by the US Treasury Department, three departments at the State Capitol were honored here.  Receiving certificates for having more than 50 per cent participation in the payroll savings plan are representatives of the departments.  Russell Reid, superintendent of the North Dakota State Historical Society; Curtis Olson, state auditor, and Mrs. Ruth Smith of the state budget director’s office.  At the right is Harold G. Wheeler, Fargo, state director of savings bond sales.
00080-Box 2-File 10-86   Mrs. Thomas Kelly, Williston, left, and Mrs. F.O. Beck, Bismarck, show Junior Catholic Daughter workbooks to state officers of the senior CDAs during the state CDA and Jr. CDA conventions held in Bismarck over the weekend.  Standing, left to right, are Josephine Zahn, Mandan; Mrs. Wilhelmine Olheiser, Dickinson; Mrs. Gladys Germer, Fargo; and Mrs. Catherine Seidler, Mott. 
00080-Box 2-File 10-87   Three of the members of the Garrison District of the Corps of Engineers who participated in a Pre-Construction Safety meeting held at Riverdale recently are shown here at the session. Charles C. Rusconi, district safety engineer, who was given a sustained superior performance award; Eugene Gunn, Missouri River District safety engineer, Omaha, who presented a paper on “How to Prevent an Accident: and Col. Lynn W. Pine, district engineer.
00080-Box 2-File 10-88   Attending a meeting of the Little Missouri River Interstate Compact Commission here Thursday were these men.  Seated are Milo Hoisveen, North Dakota state engineer and secretary of the North Dakota Water Conservation Commission; Joe Grimes, South Dakota water engineer; Maj. Gen. John S. Seybold (Ret.), who presided; Fred E. Buck, Montana state engineer, and Earl Lloyd, Wyoming state engineer.  At the rear are Einar H. Dahl, Watford City; Bill Corwin, Fargo, and Earle F. Tucker, Bismarck members of the State Water Commission
00080-Box 2-File 10-89   Feted at a luncheon at the Municipal Country Club are five winners in a state essay contest sponsored by the Governor’s Committee on Employment of the Physically Handicapped.  The first place winner, Sally Ann Walter of Mandan, was awarded $75 and a $310 scholarship to Jamestown College.  She will participate in the national contest.  Shown here with their certificates are, front row:  Miss Walter and Diane Welder, St. Mary’s Central High School, Bismarck, third place.  In the rear are Myrna Johnson, Valley City, second place; Gov. John E. Davis, who made the awards; Carol Pederson, Valley City, fifth place, and Phyllis Arnberger, Gilby, fourth place
00080-Box 2-File 10-90   Ray Vendsel with Senator John Kennedy in Minot at State Democratic Convention

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1958
00080-Box 2-File 11-01   Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt as she appeared in Bismarck to speak for the American Assn. for the United Nations
00080-Box 2-File 11-02   Mrs. Delmar Marinucci, Chairman of the Poppy Day Committee of the Lloyd Spetz No. 1 Post of the American Legion Auxiliary pins a corsage of Red Poppies on Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-03   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 2-File 11-04   Col. R.W. Carlson and Col. Noel Thoralson preparing for a nationwide civil defense test
00080-Box 2-File 11-05   Mrs. Fred Jacobs working on Mrs. J.B. Gregors; Mrs. Robinson administering to Mrs. Sherven; Mrs. Robert Taylor working on Mrs. Lance Davenport; Mrs. McGree and Mrs. Cecil Moyes (kneeling) working on Mrs. Marvin Brammer – First Aid Course
00080-Box 2-File 11-06   Future location of the US Fish and Wildlife Service on the Snake Creek National Wildlife Refuge north of Coleharbor
00080-Box 2-File 11-07   Mr. and Mrs. Harry R. Towson (sp?) of Bismarck being interviewed by a member of the British Travel Assn. for radio in London
00080-Box 2-File 11-08   E. E. Ueckert, first North Dakota farmer to receive a cost share payment check for planting trees under the Great Plains Program
00080-Box 2-File 11-09   Carsten Bjornstad and Esther Fiedt shown with Mrs., Thomas W. Leach whose scholarships they won to study at the University of Munich, Germany
00080-Box 2-File 11-10   New officers (Goes with #11?)
00080-Box 2-File 11-11   Mrs. Dr. Duncan Perry, secretary, Bismarck, Mrs. Dr. O.H. Hoffman, President, Hannaford, Mrs. Dr. Fed A. Maides, Treasurer, Grand Forks, and Mrs. Dr. R.M. Burgum, Vice President, Minot (Goes with #10?) Auxiliary officers
00080-Box 2-File 11-12   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 11-13   Calvin Ryder, Dane Boyd, and John Larson with three of four foxes donated to the Riverdale High School biology class
00080-Box 2-File 11-14   Woman holding chinchilla
00080-Box 2-File 11-15   Donald, 7, Sharon, 11, and Dennis, 7, Rubbelke shown with their rabbit, Fuzzy, and some of her nine little ones
00080-Box 2-File 11-16   Tony Johnson, Chief of Livestock Division State Training School with horse
00080-Box 2-File 11-17   Lloyd Kuntz, Northern Improvement, cutting flagpole from Northern Pacific lawn to move it to the new Hughes Junior High School
00080-Box 2-File 11-18   David Granley, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Granley), leaning over and James Clooten, 5, (Mr. and Mrs. Robert Clooten) looking at the new water main trench on south Washington Street
00080-Box 2-File 11-19   Some of the seized slot machines in storage at the Federal Building from raids in Mandan and Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 11-20   A.T. Johnson, Chief of Licensing Dept. of Tax Dept. destroying slot machines that were seized in a raid in Billings County
00080-Box 2-File 11-21   Mrs. Gilman Knutson, Dunn Center, Mrs. Carl Kuehn, Washburn, Beef Promotion Chairman, Mrs. Vic Voight, Mandan, Mrs. Jim Tyler, and Governor Davis Bismarck promoting beef by campaigning for eating of beef on Father’s Day
00080-Box 2-File 11-22   Governor Davis and James Puppe, 12, son of Mr. and Mrs. Leo Puppe, Hensel.  James is president of Pembina County YCL
00080-Box 2-File 11-23   The Americana Hotel, Bal Harbour, Miami Beach, where Gov. Davis and his family stayed during the annual Governor’s conference
00080-Box 2-File 11-24   Jack and Jill Kindergarten class boarded the train in Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 11-25   Kids riding Northern Pacific train
00080-Box 2-File 11-26   Kids riding Northern Pacific train
00080-Box 2-File 11-27   Little girl and boy
00080-Box 2-File 11-28   Moving the flag pole from the Northern Pacific lawn as the lawn gave way to a parking lot
00080-Box 2-File 11-29   Dropping flagpole from Northern Pacific lawn
00080-Box 2-File 11-30   Preparing to move flagpole to new location
00080-Box 2-File 11-31   Lynn Schwoebel, New Rockford
00080-Box 2-File 11-32   Dr. W.K. Taylor, Fessenden and Ted Hanson, Jr., Fargo, Ted Hanson Dental Lab at Fargo – State Dental Convention in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-33   Dr. O.G. Maisey, Enderlin and George Ells, Fargo, Owner of Ell’s Dental Laboratory at Fargo – Exhibitor – State Dental Convention in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-34   Dr. M.A. Hoghaug, President, Grand Forks, Dr. Jack Pfister, Secretary, Wahpeton, and Dr. V.B. Keltger, President-Elect, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 11-35   J.C. Phillips, Richardton, G.H. Hernett, Ashley, and Charles R. Hall, Chicago (IL)
00080-Box 2-File 11-36   J.F. Bannerman, Grafton, E.L. Shaw, Fargo, W.J. Johnston, Grafton, and W.R. Braseth, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 11-37   Man and woman
00080-Box 2-File 11-38   Flower with snow on it
00080-Box 2-File 11-39   Ice covered tree branch
00080-Box 2-File 11-40   Field full of water
00080-Box 2-File 11-41   Centerpiece?
00080-Box 2-File 11-42   Woman and sewing machine
00080-Box 2-File 11-43   “Uncle Sam” with gift
00080-Box 2-File 11-44   Treasury Dept. check
00080-Box 2-File 11-45   Man with machinery part
00080-Box 2-File 11-46   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 11-47   Girl with doll in stroller
00080-Box 2-File 11-48   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 11-49   Leon Rolzinski, Medical Technologist at State Health Lab and B.L. Dudgeon, President of Sertoma
00080-Box 2-File 11-50   Group of women
00080-Box 2-File 11-51   Nurses with women
00080-Box 2-File 11-52   Mrs. Fred Kirschmann, Nurse’s Aide (at sink), Mrs. Lettie Graber, R.N., and Sister Mary Mark, Medical Floor Supervisor at new nursing station on 4th floor of St. Alexius – built from funds of the Ford Foundation
00080-Box 2-File 11-53   Mock Casualty – Dr. John T. Cartwright, Mrs. Thyra Bryant, R.N., Mrs. Albis Baker (patient), Miss Marie Zent, R.N., and Dr. Robert Tudor
00080-Box 2-File 11-54   Gladys Scholler, Mandan, Valedictorian, Ellen Cedar, Pollock (SD), Honor student, Juliana Scott, Mandan, Salutatorian, - 1958 Graduating class of Bismarck Hospital School of Nursing
00080-Box 2-File 11-55   Donald Paulson, Parliamentarian, Bismarck, Harvey Niemi, Treasurer, McKenzie, Daniel Fricke, Vice President, Baldwin, Richard Pfliger, President, Rural Bismarck, George Duemeland, Secretary, Bismarck, Gary Nelson, Sentinel, Sterling, Daniel Wahlman, Reporter, Sterling – Bismarck Chapter of FFA
00080-Box 2-File 11-56   Mayor Evan Lips dressed in a football uniform and kicked straw hats off the roof of the JC Penney building to officially launch the Straw Hat season
00080-Box 2-File 11-57   Mayor Evan Lips dressed in a football uniform and kicked straw hats off the roof of the JC Penney building to officially launch the Straw Hat season
00080-Box 2-File 11-58   Rev. H.L. Moore and Rev. G.A. Wilson of Cleveland (TN) meeting with Mayor Evan E. Lipps, The flying ministers landed in Bismarck on one leg of a cross-country flight.  They are flying in a Bonanza Aircraft
00080-Box 2-File 11-59   Rev. H.L. Moore and Rev. G.A. Wilson of Cleveland (TN) meeting with Mayor Evan E. Lipps.  The flying ministers landed in Bismarck on one leg of a cross-country flight.  They are flying in a Bonanza Aircraft
00080-Box 2-File 11-60   Dr. A.G. Martin, Fargo, Supt. of Northern District of EUB, Bishop H.R. Heininger, Minneapolis, Bishop of Northwest area, Dr. J.W. Schindler, Aberdeen, Supt. of Southern District, and Rev. Robert Feind, Host Pastor 
00080-Box 2-File 11-61   H.M. Frederickson, Asst. Vice President, Minneapolis, W.G> Renden, Div. Mgr. Bismarck Division, E.A. (Tony) Bartolina, Gas Supt. Bismarck Division, Wally F. Kienast, Supt. of Gas Measurement, Glendice – Wally is assembling a gas regulator – MDU School
00080-Box 2-File 11-62   Mrs. Francis Irving, Clerk at Patterson, Sterling Bentson, son of Mr. and Mrs. Florence Bentson, Bucyrus (ND), and Alan Erickson, son of Mr. and Mrs. Steven Erickson, Luverne
00080-Box 2-File 11-63   Front:  Boonchote (Bob) Chitranondh, Sombut (Sam) Phatomnuphong, Chanchai (Charlie) Tipayachant  Rear:  Mark Scarff, MDU General Superintendent of System Operations, Hugh Mangskau, General Superintendent of Transmission Distribution, Robert T. Nelson, Plant Betterment Supervisor – The first three are Thailand engineers who are studying with Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.
00080-Box 2-File 11-64   Mrs. Vernon K. Duntley, Carrington, President of the Auxiliary to the NDOA, Edwina Cloud, Bismarck, student at school, Herbert D. Jeffrey, Superintendent of school – “Projection Magnifier” presented to the North Dakota School for the Blind by the Women’s Auxiliary to the North Dakota Optometric Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 11-65   Mrs. Dwight Wieber, Mrs. Gilbert Ellwein, Mrs. Robert Bain, President of Women’s Missionary Federation of Lutheran Church of the Cross, and Mrs. Clifford Jansonius checking food lists for their Silver Tea
00080-Box 2-File 11-66   L.A. Hofacre, and Herman A. Haakenson, both of Bismarck, receiving “Oscars of Selling” from Omar Mathison, second vice president of the Fargo-Moorhead Sales Executives Club
00080-Box 2-File 11-67   R.B. Byrne, Hettinger, Harold Derrick, Bismarck, Robert Coutts, Dickinson, Gus Fristad, Mandan, Arvid Wiklund, Bismarck, Paul Bibelheimer, Bismarck, G. Frederick Lawrence, Bismarck, W.E. Arenstein, Bismarck – Members of the Missouri Slope Life Underwriters Assn. who received national quality awards
00080-Box 2-File 11-68   Tommy Breuer, 3, son of Mr. and Mrs. Almit Breuer, Emmet (ND), and Deborah Breuer, 7, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Breuer, Bismarck kiss Mrs. Margaret Beauchamp Breuer.  Mrs. Breuer was named North Dakota Mother of the year.
00080-Box 2-File 11-69   Mrs. Evelyn Olgeirson and Mrs. Irv Young with a trunk load of items given them for the benefit auction for the Shriners Crippled Children’s Hospital in Minneapolis
00080-Box 2-File 11-70   Janet Wold Regan Ramblers 4-H Club – Winner of the 4-H Burleigh County Speech Elimination
00080-Box 2-File 11-71   Brig. Gen. H.L. Neely, right, Commander of the 29th Air Division Maltsrom Air Force Base, Great Falls (MT), greeted by Maj. John F. Warga, center, State Ground Observer Corps Coordinator, Bismarck.  Watching are Lt. Col. C.R. Stapp, Chief of the GOC Division at Civil Air Defense Headquarters, Colorado and Lt. Col. L.G. Wilcox, Director of the CAD 29th Division and Montana BT
00080-Box 2-File 11-72   Mrs. Logan Ward, President of Burleigh County Farm Bureau Women, C.W. Leifur, Sister Amara, Librarian at SMCHS, Sister Pacheal, English Teacher at SMCHS, Mrs. Lloyd Miller, Secretary of Farm Bureau Women – Presenting an eight piece set of “Freedom” books to Bismarck High School and St. Mary’s Central High School
00080-Box 2-File 11-73   State Bible Quiz Champions – Back:  Norman Ciaverella, Mandan, Jerry Peterson, Bismarck, Gary Buckmiller, Bismarck, Mrs. Luella Rath, Bismarck, team coach.  Front:  Sally Heath, Willa Buckmiller, Bismarck, Lois Benson, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-74   Betty McCullough, Regan Ramblers 4-H Club, at the Burleigh County 4-H Demonstration Elimination.  She was one of two winners
00080-Box 2-File 11-75   Karl Franson, John Felycn, and Harry Pearce with the remains of a rocket
00080-Box 2-File 11-76   Two boys with exhibit
00080-Box 2-File 11-77   LaVern Anderson, Regan Cheerful Boys 4-H Club, demonstrating the installation of an electric fence controller at the Demonstration Elimination
00080-Box 2-File 11-78   Studio of KBMB TV Station in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-79   Walt Beeler, Northwest Airlines Station Manager in Bismarck with Old Tom, one of the cats that meet the airplane in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 11-80   Northwest Airlines Stewardess watches Old Tom slurp up a dish of cream, as Singapore Susie looks on from the right
00080-Box 2-File 11-81   Northwest Airline Stewardess Florence Tschider welcomes Old Tom aboard with a dish of cream
00080-Box 2-File 11-82   Northwest Airlines Stewardess Florence Tschider holds Singapore Susie, who enjoys a leisurely afternoon snack of cream
00080-Box 2-File 11-83   Melvin Olson, Chair of Scout-O-Rama, Roy Indseth, Fleck’s, and John Fleck, sold canoes and boat to them
00080-Box 2-File 11-84   K-G Men’s Store
00080-Box 2-File 11-85   Mayor Evan Lips, Dr. Charles Arneson, Lions Club President, John Kuhn, Jr., Chamber of Commerce President, Elmer Roswick, Sr., Chamber of Commerce President – Heading up Clean up, Paint up, Fix up Week – Sponsored jointly by these organizations
00080-Box 2-File 11-86   Home at 213 E Thayer Ave. before local painting contractors painted it in one hour as part of Paint up, Clean up, and Fix up Week
00080-Box 2-File 11-87   Home at 213 E Thayer Ave. after local painting contractors painted it in one hour as part of Paint up, Clean up, and Fix up Week
00080-Box 2-File 11-88   Jerry Roehrich, 11, St. Mary’s Grade school, and Sgt. Walter (Mac) Thompson at city marble tournament
00080-Box 2-File 11-89   Joe Balzer, 14, St. Mary’s Grade school, and Vernon Lund, 12, Bismarck Junior High, at city marble tournament
00080-Box 2-File 11-90   Bill Leifur, Jack Reidel, Rich Olthoff, Bruce Bischof, Larry Schmitke – Bismarck High School 880 yard relay team who broke the state record with a 1:34.1 dash
00080-Box 2-File 11-91   Two boys playing baseball
00080-Box 2-File 11-92   Three teenage boys posing for a baseball photo
00080-Box 2-File 11-93   Darlene Glass, Wachter School, ties the record of 10.5 for the girl’s 75 yard dash.  Marva Carlson of Roosevelt school is behind Darlene
00080-Box 2-File 11-94   Willis M. Wittig on his return to Bismarck after his capture for shooting at a Bismarck police car.  Patrolman Charles Anderson, who Wittig shot at, is at left and Police Captain Frank Wenzal is behind him

Bismarck Tribune Collection – June 1958
00080-Box 2-File 12-01   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 12-02   Group of men at podium
00080-Box 2-File 12-03   Two men and two women at train station
00080-Box 2-File 12-04   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 12-05   Eileen Kallis
00080-Box 2-File 12-06   Man with guitar
00080-Box 2-File 12-07   Rocket launch? In field
00080-Box 2-File 12-08   Group of men signing documents
00080-Box 2-File 12-09   Patty Keas (sp?), Rucotta (sp?) Kuethen (sp?), and Vila Kuethen (sp?) at New Salem Diamond Jubilee
00080-Box 2-File 12-10   Men getting off bus
00080-Box 2-File 12-11   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 12-12   Five men
00080-Box 2-File 12-13   Four men by car
00080-Box 2-File 12-14   Four men at safety conference
00080-Box 2-File 12-15   Women playing cards
00080-Box 2-File 13-01   Bismarck Junior College Bagpipe Band at Custer State Park – Larry Selle, Mavis Meyers, and Harry Falconer
00080-Box 2-File 13-02   New officers elected at the state 4-H Achievement Institute in Fargo.  Patsy Hanson, Tower City, Secretary; Bill Berquist, Washburn, President; Myrna Iglehart, Emmett, Treasurer; Charles Weiser, Hazelton, Vice President
00080-Box 2-File 13-03   North Dakota FFA State Officers – Back:  Paul Martin, Officer at Large; Lewellyn Rustan, Officer at Large; Harvey Hirning, Reporter; Bob Miller, Officer at Large; John Froelich, Treasurer – Front:  Marlo Brackelsberg, Vice President; Loren Stadig, President; Ronald Ginsbach, Secretary
00080-Box 2-File 13-04   Little boy at North Dakota National Guard Camp?
00080-Box 2-File 13-05   Little boy wearing dad’s? hat at North Dakota National Guard Camp?
00080-Box 2-File 13-06   Sfc. Thomas Baird, bottom, 817 Engineer Co., Hettinger, helps Sp-3 Morris Bailey and Pfc. Julius Beehler, both members of the 816 Engineer Co., Mayville, guide a bridge piling into the bottom of Devils Lake.  The school, an Engineer Construction Equipment Training School, at the North Dakota National Guard encampment, Camp Grafton, is designed to train men as heavy equipment operators and is directed by Lt. Vance A. Prezler, Bismarck.  His is the first year any piling has been driven at Camp Grafton.
00080-Box 2-File 13-07   Cpl. Daniel Binek and Pfc. Jerome Schaff paint a battery for a N.G. Truck.  Members of the 789th Transportation Company, Mott – National Guard Camp
00080-Box 2-File 13-08   Pfc. Wesley Vossler and Sp-3 Milo Boschee load carbine rifle clips – Members of Service Battery 188th AFA Wishek – North Dakota National Guard Camp Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-09   Lew A. Sohoeneman, Bismarck, Frank H. Johnson, Bismarck, Richard J. Roehrick, Bismarck, Donald D. Slater, Hettinger, Top graduate of class, received their 2nd Lieutenant Bars at Camp Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-10   Pfc. Al Bertsch, Sp-3 Ted Hochalter, Sp-3 Tom Haan learning operation of field radio – Members of Hq & Hq Battery 188th AFA Battalion, Bismarck – North Dakota National Guard Camp - Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-11   Sp-3 Roger Hardy and Pfc. Jerry Reinhardt – North Dakota National Guard Camp Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-12   Master Specialist Mike Senger, Sp-2 Charles Wanner, Sp-1 LeRoy Natz, SFC Ray SCharnowske – Members of Hq & Hq Det. Bismarck – North Dakota National Guard Camp Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-13   Pvt. Harlen Behles and Sp-2 Wilmer Sayler clean their M-1 Rifles – Members of 897th Engineer Co. – North Dakota National Guard Camp Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 13-14   Man with rifle - North Dakota National Guard Camp?
00080-Box 2-File 13-15   CDR LaMarre giving up command of Navy Patrol Squadron 2 at the US Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island (WA)
00080-Box 2-File 13-16   CDR LaMarre giving up command of Navy Patrol Squadron 2 at the US Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island (WA)
00080-Box 2-File 13-17   CDR LaMarre giving up command of Navy Patrol Squadron 2 at the US Naval Air Station, Whidbey Island (WA)
00080-Box 2-File 13-18   Clyde Ellis, Gen. Mgr., National Rural Electric Co-Op Assn; Ray Shoff, Manager; and Richard Salter, Pres. Capital Electric Co-Op – Annual meeting of the Capital Electric Cooperative in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 13-19   LaVerne Anderson, Regan, winner of the regional 4-H competition in Burleigh, Sheridan, and McLean counties
00080-Box 2-File 13-20   Betty McCullough, Regan, winner of the regional 4-H competition in Burleigh, Sheridan, and McLean counties
00080-Box 2-File 13-21   Travel Editors and guides touring North Dakota - Neil Tracy, Greater North Dakota Assn.; Judge Thomas Barke of the North Dakota Supreme Court, Official guide through the capitol; Frank Smith, Travel editor of the Army Times, Navy Times, and Air Force Times, Washington, DC; Ron Hall, Motor News, Detroit (MI); Elmer Roswick, President Bismarck Chamber of Commerce; Art Leno, Secretary-Manager of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce; Joe Rychetnik, United Press International, Portland (OR);
00080-Box 2-File 13-22   Travel Writers touring North Dakota - Elmer Roswisk, President, Bismarck Chamber of Commerce; Joe Rychetnik, United Press International, Portland (OR); Ron Hall, Motor News, Detroit (MI); Neil Tracy, Greater North Dakota Assn.; Frank Smith, Travel editor of the Army Times, Navy Times, and Air Force Times, Washington DC; Judge Thomas Burke of the North Dakota Supreme Court, Official guide through the capitol; Art Leno, Secretary-Manager of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce
00080-Box 2-File 13-23   New officers of the North Dakota Young Citizen’s League - David Orr, new YCL president; Virginia Pelton, Vice President; John Mitzel, secretary
00080-Box 2-File 13-24   Elmer Roswick, right, President of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce distributing pamphlets boosting the city to John Werner and Lloyd Wonnenberg
00080-Box 2-File 13-25   Car that was struck by a Northern Pacific train at the Third Street crossing
00080-Box 2-File 13-26   North Dakota’s first marina?
00080-Box 2-File 13-27   The burning of the Vegas Supper Club between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 13-28   The burning of the Vegas Supper Club between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 13-29   The burning of the Vegas Supper Club between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 13-30   The burning of the Vegas Supper Club between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 13-31   Man with photos from Rudrud Studio
00080-Box 2-File 13-32   Mrs. Ben Kludt, McClusky, winner of American Rambler – Willie Grenz, McClusky, Super Valu Dealer
00080-Box 2-File 13-33   New officers of the Gold Seal Chinchilla Assn., Inc.  Max Sayre, Washington, First Vice President; E.G. Streets, Tacoma (WA), President; A.J. May, Bismarck, Second Vice President; Mrs. Barbara Danielson, Tacoma (WA), Secretary-Treasurer
00080-Box 2-File 13-34   Student participants of the International Farm Youth Exchange Service - Billy Clark, Barnard (KS); Janet Atwinson, Rapid City (SD); Lenora Eklund, Goodland (KS); A.E. Wilson, Representative for Pfizer’s Agricultural Division; Marie McKinzie, Washburn (ND); Alice Young, O’Neilla (NB); Donald Schwartz, Jamestown (ND)
00080-Box 2-File 13-35   Margaret Baker of Winnipeg, Manitoba, explains her country’s flag to: (back) Katy Muus, Minot, Rep to National Advisors Committee; Sally Rosch, Aberdeen (SD) (kneeling); Jean McCulley, Kenmare, Presented Northwest area TR Center Project, and Fione Emde, Pierre (SD)
00080-Box 2-File 13-36   Margaret Baker of Winnipeg, Manitoba, explains her country’s flag to: (back) Katy Muus, Minot, Rep to National Advisors Committee; Sally Rosch, Aberdeen (SD) (kneeling); Jean McCulley, Kenmare, Presented Northwest area TR Center Project, and Fione Emde, Pierre (SD)
00080-Box 2-File 13-37   Barbara King, age 7, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Donald King, sweeping steps off
00080-Box 2-File 13-38   Planning Class Reunion - Miss Hilda Deichert, senior at St. Alexius School of Nursing; Mrs. Leon Gunia, School graduate; Mrs. Agnes Guthrie, member of the first graduating class in 1918
00080-Box 2-File 13-39   Planning Class Reunion - Miss Hilda Deichert, senior at St. Alexius School of Nursing; Mrs. Leon Gunia, School graduate; Mrs. Agnes Guthrie, member of the first graduating class in 1918
00080-Box 2-File 13-40   Pamela Knaak peeking out of the curtain while her mother votes.
00080-Box 2-File 13-41   A.W. Wentz, Highway Commissioner, and Ken Kampa, pilot, in the Cessna 170 that the Highway Patrol is using in its new phase against law-breaking drivers
00080-Box 2-File 13-42   Kevin Bauer, 13, and a raccoon from the State Game and Fish Departments mobile wildlife exhibit
00080-Box 2-File 13-43   Duane Jakobsen, Linton, seller of this 2 year sorrel mare that went for $720 to an Iowa man
00080-Box 2-File 13-44   Mrs. J. W. Tully, President Bismarck Girl Scout Council; Margaret Keeley, National Field Staff from Minneapolis; Marjorie Nelson, New Executive Director, Bismarck Girl Scout Council
00080-Box 2-File 13-45   Cessna 170 that the Highway Patrol is using in its new phase against law breaking drivers - Clark Monroe, Patrol Superintendent; Patrolman Ivan Hendrickson; Floyd Upham, State Safety Director; A.W. Wentz, Highway Commissioner; Ken Kampa, Pilot; Patrolman Ralph Wood; Patrolman Ryder Hamro
00080-Box 2-File 13-46   Front:  Miss Della Erickson and Mrs. Harold Ziegler - Back:  Mrs. Jack Vantine, Mrs. Lula Hicks, and Mrs. Erwin Austad 
00080-Box 2-File 13-47   Mrs. Ruby Livesay, Jamestown, Acting Patriotic Instructor
00080-Box 2-File 13-48   Bill Renz, Bismarck outgoing president; Melvin Schmidt, Bottineau, Secretary re-elected; E. Braash, Dickinson, New Treasurer; Harold Meyer, Fargo, Regional Representative; Elmer Reiner, Dickinson; Pastor Robert Plagens, Minot; Pastoral Advisor; Charles Podall Edgeley, South Central Zone President; Tom McDougall, New President, Fargo; Herb Trushenske, Jamestown, New board member; John Boelter, Bismarck, Vice President; Ted Barry, Minot, Membership director
00080-Box 2-File 13-49   Looking over laboratory test equipment while visiting the Wright Air Development Center are, left to right, Dean Ehn, William Kirchmeier, Ronald Benrey, with Captain Richard Nelson.  Seated at the operator’s controls is Leland Jackson.  The “Texas Tester” being explained by Captain Nelson is used to test gun and rocket control systems, and can be used to fight a simulated “battle” between two aircraft.
00080-Box 2-File 13-50   Ron Carlson, left, shortstop, throws the ball to Bruce Howie, second baseman.  Bismarck Junior Legion Baseball team
00080-Box 2-File 13-51   Gene Were, first baseman for the Bismarck Junior Legion Baseball team
00080-Box 2-File 13-52   Art Zenker, Shop Foreman; Al Schatz, Machinist; Clarence Fitterer, Welder (by truck); This is called a Kirschmann Blade and is being taken to the Kirschmann Ranch near Lemmon (SD) for its testing – it is used to loosen soil
00080-Box 2-File 13-53   New Salem Diamond Jubilee?
00080-Box 2-File 13-54   New Salem Diamond Jubilee?
00080-Box 2-File 13-55   New Salem Diamond Jubilee - Patty Doll, Penny Lee Klusmann, Mrs. W.H. Klusmann, Mrs. May E. Thiele
00080-Box 2-File 13-56   New Salem Diamond Jubilee?
00080-Box 2-File 13-57   New Salem Diamond Jubilee?
00080-Box 2-File 13-58   Mrs. Cale Dickey and daughter Gregg at the New Salem Diamond Jubilee

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1958
00080-Box 2-File 14-01   Monty Montana and his horse Rex as they perform for Governor Davis and Ray Schnell in Memorial Hall of the State Capitol in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 14-02   Monty Montana and his horse Rex as they perform for Governor Davis and Ray Schnell in Memorial Hall of the State Capitol in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 14-03   Monty Montana and his horse Rex as they perform for Governor Davis in Memorial Hall of the State Capitol in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 14-04   Tom Kleppe, Harold Schafer and Leo Dinesen, Vice president in charge of sales, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 14-05   Flying Farmers group photo
00080-Box 2-File 14-06   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 14-07   Two men in from of billboard “U.S. Army Engineer District – Garrison – The Operations Division Has Worked 365 Days Without A Lost Time Accident – Safety Pays”
00080-Box 2-File 14-08   Three men signing document
00080-Box 2-File 14-09   Two women and three men looking over document
00080-Box 2-File 14-10   Ray Vendsel outlining a grass roots cote drive to a statewide gathering of the Democratic NPL workers – Seated to the left of Vendsel is Abner Larson, Democratic State Chairman, Right of Vendsel is Jax P. Larson, Regional Representative of the Democratic National Committee.
00080-Box 2-File 14-11   Miss Marie Huber, Miss Rose Huber, Miss Catherine McDonald, Miss Blanche Stevens, and Mrs. John Delzer
00080-Box 2-File 14-12   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 14-13   ? Williams and Larry Schneider
00080-Box 2-File 14-14   Pageant contestants
00080-Box 2-File 14-15   Mrs. Margaret Schneider, teacher, and Kenneth Wrangham lowering flag.  (last lowering of the flag at the Gibbs Consolidated School as it closes after 37 years of service)
00080-Box 2-File 14-16   Students in typing class
00080-Box 2-File 14-17   Spectators at the Theodore Roosevelt Fourth of July Rodeo in Dickinson
00080-Box 2-File 14-18   Father Time tees off – Members of the Apple Creek Country Club as they appeared for their Ladies Day – Mrs. W.T. Bristol, Mrs. Clark Orth, Mrs. Warren Whitson, Mrs. Martin Ward
00080-Box 2-File 14-19   Old shack?
00080-Box 2-File 14-20   Firemen at work
00080-Box 2-File 14-21   Firemen at work
00080-Box 2-File 14-22   Debris? Or beavers? In the river
00080-Box 2-File 14-23   Debris? Or beavers? In the river
00080-Box 2-File 14-24   Ed Ebel, B.W. Colling, 104 ½ Main Ave., He and Miss Lorraine Engebretson, Bismarck was with at the time of drowning
00080-Box 2-File 15-01   A mobile unit prepared by the Atomic Energy Commission which will visit North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 15-02   Mike J. Feist family of Strasburg – Five sons are in the Air Force and sixth son plans to join when he is old enough.  John is pictured with his mother and pictures of his brothers Adan, Conrad, Peter, and Joseph
00080-Box 2-File 15-03   One of the geese trapped in northern Michigan for future release on Longwood and Snake Creek National Wildlife Refuges in North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 15-04   Some of the geese trapped in northern Michigan for future release on Longwood and Snake Creek National Wildlife Refuges in North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 15-05   Aerial of Jamestown cloverleaf
00080-Box 2-File 15-06   The Regina Junior Lions Band as they perform on the grounds in front of the Legislative Building in Regina
00080-Box 2-File 15-07   Miss Andrea Morris, age 18, Decatur (GA), Mr. Bruce Radtke, age 17, Huntington (NY), Miss Marianne Meyer, age 17, Saginaw (MI) – Members of the Walther League of the Lutheran Church- Missouri Synod visiting the Zion Lutheran Church in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-08   Sustained superior performance certificates with cash awards were presented to these nine members of the Garrison District Corps of Engineers
00080-Box 2-File 15-09   Capt. Malcolm D. Johnson, Garrison District Executive Officer, Mrs. Clorine Barbour, and Col. Lynn W. Pirie (sp?), Garrison District Engineer
00080-Box 2-File 15-10   Chita playing with her six week old puppy.  Chihuahuas are the pets of Mrs. Lloyd Wilson of McKenzie who raises them
00080-Box 2-File 15-11   Doug, Dean, and Dave Marks with Pokey, their pet skunk (deodorized, of course)
00080-Box 2-File 15-12   Children attending the day school for physically handicapped children at the Will-Moore School
00080-Box 2-File 15-13   Woman looking at plants
00080-Box 2-File 15-14   Woman looking at plants
00080-Box 2-File 15-15   Elden Dahl, Pipestone (MN), Miss Kathleen Luck, Mandan (driving), Val Hoarner, White Earth (MN) (in car), and Clyde Williams, Fargo – High school instructors attending special Drivers Education Training course at Bismarck Junior College to qualify to teach the specialized behind-the-wheel driving classes
00080-Box 2-File 15-16   Bismarck High School Drivers Training Class – In the back seat, Karen Klein (Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Klein); Driving, Sue Lundberg (Mr. and Mrs. Ray M. Lundberg); Arne Martin, Instructor
00080-Box 2-File 15-17   Game Warden Delbert Tibke examines Clayton Has Tricks, 17, who was driving the vehicle.  Reiny Schuster is assisting Tibke, and Eugene Young, 16, foreground, and Gary Young standing at right – In the accident but not pictured:  Cynthia Ironwood, 15, and Sharlene Ironwood, 14
00080-Box 2-File 15-18   Fourth of July accident on East Main.  Drivers were Ned. H. Kindsvogel and Basil Hanson.  Mrs. Kindsvogel and Barry Hanson, 23 months old, received minor injuries
00080-Box 2-File 15-19   Dr. I. G. Bue, President, Dr. Ray Johnson, Chief Federal Aid Division Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Washington DC
00080-Box 2-File 15-20   Rep. Otto Krueger accepts the flag from House Minority Leader Joseph W. Martin, Jr., of Massachusetts, which flew over the capitol on June 18, the anniversary of Krueger’s arrival in this country from Russia
00080-Box 2-File 15-21   Floyd Upham and Governor Davis in front of sign placed on Memorial Highway in connection with the “Slow Down and Live” campaign
00080-Box 2-File 15-22   William C. Rowe, Asst. Postmaster, and John J. Murray, Postmaster – Mandan Post Office workers who must process an estimated 50,000 letters bearing first day cancellation of the new four cent Lincoln roll stamps
00080-Box 2-File 15-23   Crazy Daze in Bismarck – Francis Eveleth, Penny’s , 1st Place; Mrs. Alvina Bohrer, Lucas, 2nd Place; Miss Margaret Brown, Scotts, 3rd Place
00080-Box 2-File 15-24   Thirty-two members of the Garrison District staff who were presented with certificates marking Thirty, Twenty, and Ten years of service with the Corps of Engineers
00080-Box 2-File 15-25   Burleigh County Sheriff Jack Barnes (220 pounds), Deputy Norman Keller (280 pounds), and Deputy Ed Ebel (207 pounds) – All are over six feet tall
00080-Box 2-File 15-26   Executive Committee for Burleigh County - P.C. Uhde, Regan; P.P. Bliss, McKenzie; Charles Swenson, Rural Bismarck; Ted Lang, Sterling; Vic Gilbreath, Chairman, Bismarck; James Johnston, State Central Committeeman, Bismarck; J.S. Fevold, Sr., Secretary-Treasurer, Bismarck; Adolph Schlenker, Bismarck – Not pictured:  Mrs. Ruth Edick, Vice-Chair, Bismarck, and Herman Meyer, Baldwin
00080-Box 2-File 15-27   JoAnn Prouty, Bismarck, Senator Milton R. Young, and Beverly Jean Simpson, Mandan – Girls were delegates to the American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation in Washington, DC
00080-Box 2-File 15-28   Ray Mithun, Minneapolis (MN), Stewart Hollingshead, Camden (NJ), and Art Lund, Minneapolis (MN)
00080-Box 2-File 15-29   Sign on Main Ave. between Fifth and Sixth Streets – “See “Magic Circle” of Historic Sights & Modern Capitol”
00080-Box 2-File 15-30   Lowering of the Missouri river to permit the closing of the Oahe Dam revealed one and one half feet of the hull of a riverboat that sank in the 1890’s near Wilton.
00080-Box 2-File 15-31   Russell Owens is shown with some boiler pipe, a buffalo skull, and a boiler fitting which he recovered from the hull of an old riverboat which has been revealed since the river was lowered near Wilton
00080-Box 2-File 15-32   A.J. Wittmaeir, mine engineer, Emanuel Helm, general superintendent and R.W. Easton, mine superintendent standing in the bucket of the “Beulah Belle”
00080-Box 2-File 15-33   The 500 W dragline “Beulah Belle” operating in the Knife River Coal Co. lignite mine
00080-Box 2-File 15-34   Aerial view of a 500 W dragline as it works in the Knife River Coal Co. lignite mine
00080-Box 2-File 15-35   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler Chicken Raising farm two miles and a half east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-36   Broiler Chicken raiser Frank Ives with his eight week old chicks
00080-Box 2-File 15-37   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-38   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-39   Mrs. Eva Eck, Bismarck, Scalder and Picker Machine operator on Frank Ives Farm
00080-Box 2-File 15-40   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-41   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-42   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-43   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-44   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-45   Processing chickens on the Frank Ives Broiler chicken raising farm two and a half miles east of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 15-46   Two baseball players (one from Minot) and a man in a suit

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1958
00080-Box 2-File 16-01   Sputnik III over Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 16-02   Sputnik III over Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 16-03   Sputnik III over Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 16-04   Marvin Bergh, Valley City, James Bote Mansah, Ghana, E. L. Butterfield, Bismarck looking over the “Watchtower” official publication of the Jehovah’s Witness.  Bergh and Butterfield were delegates tot eh international convention of Jehovah’s Witness in New York
00080-Box 2-File 16-05   Verdine Rice, Williston, Don Davison, Washburn, Don Erickson, Rugby, and Seb Vogel, NDAC Assistant Extension Agricultural Engineer.
00080-Box 2-File 16-06   Nick Zahara, Hazen; Curtis Norenberg, Stanley; Dean McIlroy, Carson; Richard Witz, Professor of Agricultural Engineering at NDAC; and Herman Larson, Towner
00080-Box 2-File 16-07   Vincent Mason and Erwin Barbie received some planks form the steamboat “Abner O’Neal” that was uncovered by water receding in the lowering of the water stage for the Oahe Dam
00080-Box 2-File 16-08   Maurice Clare of the Corps Missouri River Division, Omaha, and Cyril E. Hennenfent of the Garrison District Engineering Division sampling water in the Garrison Reservoir
00080-Box 2-File 16-09   Champion North Dakota 4-H Livestock Judging Team Members of the Pleasant Valley 4-H Club at Flasher  - Henry Meyer; James Noonan, Mandan, Morton County Extension Agent and coach; Ray Meyer – Back Row:  Jim Meyer, Club leader; Herman Meyer; Ronald Tempe,
00080-Box 2-File 16-10   Patrick Hecker and Elliot Lindbo bicycled home to Belfield from the west coast after being discharged from the Navy.  Two thousand miles in thirty days
00080-Box 2-File 16-11   Fred B. Furgeson, Winnipeg, W.L. Krochock, Bismarck, Merv Magrath, Winnipeg – Furgeson and Magrath are traveling around inviting all US citizens to attend an “American Visitor” weekend in Winnipeg September 5-7, 1958.
00080-Box 2-File 16-12   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 16-13   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 16-14   Three day Montana Dakota Accounting Conference in Bismarck - Norton Lawellin, Rapid City (SD), Chief Acct.; A.E. Jacobsen, Chief Acct., Bismarck; Jorgen Lone, Asst. Sec., Minneapolis, General Office
00080-Box 2-File 16-15   Rules & Regulations Committee Meeting for Oil & Gas Assn.  Robert Connell, Sun Oil Co., Bismarck, and John Craven, Carter Oil Co., Billings (MT)
00080-Box 2-File 16-16   Making an audit of the Great Northern Improvement Co. Inc. and the Universal Securities Co.  Officials of the companies have been accused of fraud.  Audit is being made in the Attorney General’s Vault in the State Capitol basement – Carl Olson, Northwest Audit Co., Fargo, and T. L. Secrest, Asst. Trust Officer, First National Bank & Trust, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 16-17   Mrs. E. Wingenbach as she receives a $100 check from A.C. Primeau, Pillsbury’s branch manager for this area.  Mrs. Wingenbach won the bake off in this area.
00080-Box 2-File 16-18   Mrs. R.H. Weinhandl, Mandan, with her gold metal gladiolus
00080-Box 2-File 16-19   Mr. Warmer Quale, Gold Seal Company, and Robert Lonergan, manager of the North Dakota office of International Business Machines Corp., examine new low-cost line of IBM equipment designed to bring office mechanization within the reach of the small businessmen
00080-Box 2-File 16-20   Miss Betty Stephens, Game and Fish Dept. Office Mgr., Lenard Mennes, IBM Director Motor Vehicle Dept.  – Antelope License
00080-Box 2-File 16-21   Fleck Moters – Back Row:  John Martinson, Wesley Lawyer, Leonard Hetland, and DeLonce Synstegard – Front Row:  Bob Westrum, Dan Heitzman, and Floyd Dohn
00080-Box 2-File 16-22   unlabeled group photo
00080-Box 2-File 16-23   Two women
00080-Box 2-File 16-24   Myra Stowman, Valley City, Marilyn Fischer, Strasburg, Viola Obritschkewitsch, Belfield, and Dorthy Staff, Bismarck – School honors were conferred on Miss Staff and Miss Stowman.  The other two received honorable mention at the St. Alexius School of Nursing
00080-Box 2-File 16-25   New officers of the ST. Alexius School of Nursing – Jalane Bolt, President, Nelda Kosmicki, Rhame, Treasurer, Carol Fenton, Killdeer, Secretary, and Barbara Gehring, Douglas, Vice President (seated)
00080-Box 2-File 16-26   Walt Erickson, Custodian of Fraine Barracks, and Earl Scharnowske, Clerk
00080-Box 2-File 16-27   Richard Jaeger, 14, (Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Jaeger) with Zorro, a 2 month old raccoon brought from Devils Lake by a Guardsmen
00080-Box 2-File 16-28   Two military men
00080-Box 2-File 16-29   Grain from the North Dakota Harvest as it arrives at the Occident Elevator in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 16-30   Richard Iverson as Alderman Stempernickel, Martin Carlson as Mayor, and Gary Sherman as Alderman Bumperkopf – Directed by Miss Karen Hinman
00080-Box 2-File 16-31   Myrna Zimmerle, Bismarck Hospital, Elgin and Darlene Leer – Darleen had surgery recently and was a patient at St. Alexius and just recovered in time to take her tests
00080-Box 2-File 16-32   Wally Sailer, Instructor, (standing in back), Dennis Kraft, 11, (Mr. and Mrs. Al Kraft), and Deborah Hayes, 10, (Mr. and Mrs. Quin Hayes) – This is a class in wire sculpture
00080-Box 2-File 16-33   Kitty Koch and? - Dannie Vendsal driving his car
00080-Box 2-File 16-34   Two boys playing in wading pool
00080-Box 2-File 16-35   Kathryn Bates and Marlys Evanson – Cheerleaders for Drayton, who won over Sioux Falls (SD) in the Region 9 Junior American Legion Baseball Tournament
00080-Box 2-File 16-36   Woman in leather jacket
00080-Box 2-File 16-37   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 16-38   Krazy Daze crowd 1958
00080-Box 2-File 16-39   The Benser family on a camping trip to Waterton National Park in Canada
00080-Box 2-File 16-40   Boating on the Missouri River - John Morton, Ricky Thronson, 4, R. C. Morton, 5, Mrs. Morton, Mary Morton, 3.  In front of boat:  Tari Thronson, 6, Nancy Flurer, 5
00080-Box 2-File 16-41   Water skiing on the Missouri River
00080-Box 2-File 16-42   Sharon Engebrecht, Fessenden, Franklin Welch, Bruce Vischof, and Margaret Mann, Underwood demonstrating cross-chest carry
00080-Box 2-File 16-43   Mrs. Spelius and her four children as the arrived in ST. Louis after traveling two thousand miles down the Missouri in an outboard motor boat.  Wayne, 16, Susie, 2, Mrs. Spelius, Christ Arthur, 6, Christine, 9
00080-Box 2-File 16-44   Ronald J. Isaksen, 16, or Tacoma (WA) being transferred from Bismarck City Jail to the State Training School at Mandan by Adams County Sheriff Ed Weiland
00080-Box 2-File 16-45   A burglar crawled through this hole in the roof of the Plaza Drug Store
00080-Box 2-File 16-46   Man in vehicle
00080-Box 2-File 16-47   View of burnt acreage
00080-Box 2-File 16-48   View of campsites?
00080-Box 2-File 16-49   View of campsites?
00080-Box 2-File 16-50   View of oil well alongside river?               
00080-Box 2-File 16-51   Men working under bridge
00080-Box 2-File 16-52   This is the Shoo-Fly to bypass the railroad while an underpass is built on the old line.  When the underpass is completed service will be resumed on the old line.   Work is being done by Northern Improvement
00080-Box 2-File 16-53   The sub-cut where a five foot storm sewer is to be laid.  Trucks are hauling dirt into the cut
00080-Box 2-File 16-54   View of the new road near where it begins by the N.P. underpass
00080-Box 2-File 16-55   Resurfacing the truck route done by John Dieseth Const.
00080-Box 2-File 16-56   Ralph Calgrove, Fire Chief

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1958
00080-Box 2-File 17-01   Cadet Lynn Rundle (New England) a student at the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, gets first-hand information about the Army’s signal equipment from Signal Specialist Peter W. Deming (Rochester, New York).  Cadet Rundle is one of thirty-three young women from colleges and universities throughout the Nation, attending the Army’s new four-week College Junior Program at the US Women’s Army Corps Center, Fort McClellan, Alabama.  Upon graduation from college next year, Cadet Rundle will be eligible to apply for a commission in the United States Army Reserve.
00080-Box 2-File 17-02   Cadet Lynne Rundle (New England) pays rapt attention to a Fr. McClellan, Alabama helicopter crewman as he explains the aircraft’s controls.  Cadet Rundle is a student at the University of North Dakota and is attending the Army’s new four-week College Junior Training Program at the United States Women’s Army Corps Center, Ft. McClellan, Alabama.  Upon graduation from the University next year, Cadet Rundle will be eligible to apply for a commission in the United States Army Reserve.
00080-Box 2-File 17-03   Harold Schafer with Billiemeia, Reserve Champ of Mare Class, and John Rouzie of Bowman with Cherry Punch, Grand Champ of Mare Class
00080-Box 2-File 17-04   Hay land north of Hillside Park that was burned by a grass fire
00080-Box 2-File 17-05   Col. Noel Tharalson, Director CD, Bismarck; :Major John F. Warga, Bismarck; Fulton Abercrombie, Battle Creek Michigan, Radiological Defense School; John Turpin, Region Training Officer, Denver, Colorado; George Blincoe, Battle Creek, Michigan, Instructor For School with Civil Defense Geiger Counters
00080-Box 2-File 17-06   Standard Oil Refinery Strike – F.C. Thill, H.C. Schwab, Gordon Hill, George Mirich.  Seated:  Don Halmer
00080-Box 2-File 17-07   The David Burt family at their camp on Garrison Reservoir.  Mrs. Burt, Prof. David Burt, and Susan, 16, their daughter
00080-Box 2-File 17-08   Crowd on hillside
00080-Box 2-File 17-09   2 men with billboard “US Army Engineer District – Garrison – The Contractor for the Williston Levee has worked for 371 days without a lost time accident – Safety Pays”
00080-Box 2-File 17-10   Seven men
00080-Box 2-File 17-11   Jim Noonan, Morton County Extension Agent judging exhibits, Dale Coleman, Chairman of Burleigh County 4-H Leader Council          
00080-Box 2-File 17-12   Jim Noonan, Morton County Extension Agent judging exhibits, Dale Coleman, Chairman of Burleigh County 4-H Leader Council
00080-Box 2-File 17-13   Man with handful of grain in Nordhougen Wheat truck
00080-Box 2-File 17-14   Wayne Row, Ashley, Chairman of Dakota Plowing Contest Arrangements Committee
00080-Box 2-File 17-15   Two men in diner booth
00080-Box 2-File 17-16   Man beside plough
00080-Box 2-File 17-17   Group of men
00080-Box 2-File 17-18   John Duhr, Hensler (ND), looking at different types of grapes
00080-Box 2-File 17-19   Mrs. Elfrieda Koppelman, Richland County, Wahpeton; August B. Rieder, McHenry County, Towner, President of North Dakota Treasurers Assn.; Hilmer D. Zimbelman, Sheridan County, McClusky
00080-Box 2-File 17-20   Back Row:  E.F. Spencer, Vice President; L.B. Hogue, Secretary-Treasurer, Minneapolis; H.L Youtz, Vice President, Bismarck – Front:  E.D. Saltzman, T.W. Leach
00080-Box 2-File 17-21   H.H. Corey, Austin (MN), Hormel; Joseph H. Colman, President; Russel H. Bennet
00080-Box 2-File 17-22   Milton Rue, Eugene W. Leonard, Charles F. Codere, Elmer H. Sexauer at Directors Conference
00080-Box 2-File 17-23   Rev. M. P. Lytness, Host Pastor; Rev. J.O. Coughlin, Pres. Velva; Rev. A.I. Rosgaard, Sec. Rural Williston.  Not Pictured:  Rev. H.B. Kildahl, Jr., Vice President, Minot, and Rev. A.R. Gerlach, Treasurer, Souris
00080-Box 2-File 17-24   A. Tourne, Belgium, Lugi Negri, Italy, and G. Gentile, Italy
00080-Box 2-File 17-25   Marcel Rene Mary, Franc, Chairman of French Engineers, Jose Filipe Rebelo Pinto, Portugal, President of American Society of Engineers
00080-Box 2-File 17-26   Two men with plaque
00080-Box 2-File 17-27   Man at podium
00080-Box 2-File 17-28   Marlow Lindblom as he signs a Junior Chamber of Commerce Membership blank.  Charles Gronberg, Organization Chairman, watches
00080-Box 2-File 17-29   Marlow Lindblom, 1st new member, and Chuck Gronberg
00080-Box 2-File 17-30a Wilmar Roth, Lawrence Larson, Ed Preszler, Henry Wegerle, Don McPhee
00080-Box 2-File 17-30b Wilmar Roth, Lawrence Larson, Ed Preszler, Henry Wegerle, Don McPhee           
00080-Box 2-File 17-31   Woman dressed like gypsy on horseback
00080-Box 2-File 17-32   Five men – Bill Corwin
00080-Box 2-File 17-33   Miss Matilda Stoxen and Alfred Dolwig – DSTV Extension Instructors
00080-Box 2-File 17-34   Three women and one man
00080-Box 2-File 17-35   Pastoral Conference Officers – A.O. Grender, Watford City, Treasurer, Loren Spaulding, Rolla, President, A.J. Wiger, Makoti, Secretary (standing), and J.H. Nicolai, Bismarck, Vice President
00080-Box 2-File 17-36   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 17-37   Mrs. F. J. Bavendick, Paul Neydhart, Miss Marie Huber, Mrs. William McClellan, Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 17-38   Miss Ann Chornuck, Teller, Ell Torrance, Bruce B. Dayton, Philip H. Nason
00080-Box 2-File 17-39   Paul Hixdhart, National Civic Music Representative, New York (NY); Mrs. W.F. McClelland, Mandan; Paul Farley, Midwestern Manager of Aboug, New York; Dr. Norvel Brink, Bismarck; Mrs. Milton Nugent, Bismarck, Campaign manager        
00080-Box 2-File 17-40   Oliver Borlaug, Fred Jefferis – Washburn Leader Publisher and Ex Publisher
00080-Box 2-File 17-41   Standing back on the left is Robert Wells, Robinson (ND) – North Dakota School of Banking 1958                               
00080-Box 2-File 17-42   Engineers from 15 nations photographed as they were about to descend more than 150 feet to view a tunnel-gate demonstration in the Garrison Dam Intake Structure
00080-Box 2-File 17-43   Bismarck Signs – Test pattern
00080-Box 2-File 17-44   Al Holzer, St. Alexius Oxygen Therapist, and Art Phillips, Acme Welding
00080-Box 2-File 17-45   Mr. and Mrs. Don Short, Medora
00080-Box 2-File 17-46   Mrs. O.H. Harju, Myron Atkinson, Elmer Bjorklund, Harry Vadnie, T.E. Simle, Miss Blanche Stevens
00080-Box 2-File 17-47   Man and woman holding Thai Temple designs
00080-Box 2-File 17-48   Group photo     
00080-Box 2-File 17-49   Group photo (in foreign country)
00080-Box 2-File 17-50   Four men in bowling hats
00080-Box 2-File 17-51   “Foil the Villain, Beat Jamestown” float in parade
00080-Box 2-File 17-52   Pageant contestant riding on car in parade
00080-Box 2-File 17-53   Cars parked on road to refinery
00080-Box 2-File 17-54   Campers at Teddy Roosevelt National Park
00080-Box 2-File 17-55   Commanding officer of the HQ and HQ Btry., 188th AFA Bn, Lt. James K. Speer, presents Bismarck Junior College Dean, Sidney J. Lee, with the first installment of the Bismarck guard unit’s scholarship program.  Looking on are Lt. LaDarana Mees and M/Sgt. Elmer H. Opp.  Funds for the scholarship were provided by an Air Show sponsored by the local guardsmen.  The college scholarship board will determine the recipient of the annual $100 scholarship. 
00080-Box 2-File 17-56   Jose Filipe Rebelo Pinto, new president of ICOLD, expressing appreciation on behalf of foreign engineers for hospitality of Riverdale.  Next to Pinto, Col. Lynn W. Pine, Garrison district engineer.  Fourth from left, H.G. Hutchins.  Fifth from left, Major Gen. G.E. Galloway, Missouri River Division Engineer.
00080-Box 2-File 17-57   Col. L.W. Pine, Riverdale, R. Vormeringer, France, L. Giuliani, France, and Mrs. Giuliani
00080-Box 2-File 17-58   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 17-59   Old water well drilling rig mounted on a 1921 GMC truck still in use, owned by Otto and Darwin Beers who live on Highway 83 at edge of Bismarck.  Their father, B.M. Beers, started drilling wells in 1903.
00080-Box 2-File 17-60   Andrew Fischer and an inmate from pen at capitol
00080-Box 2-File 17-61   Horse pulling sulky
00080-Box 2-File 17-62   Man with horse
00080-Box 2-File 17-63   Four young men – one in a Hettinger baseball uniform
00080-Box 2-File 17-64   Four boys in football uniforms and their coach
00080-Box 2-File 17-65   Four men with recurve bow
00080-Box 2-File 17-66   Man with goat?
00080-Box 2-File 17-67   Earl F. Toepke, New Salem, with 19 pound, seven ounce Northern Pike from Heart Butte
00080-Box 2-File 17-68   Reminder to deer hunters to be careful.  Larry Gary, hunter, and Marilyn O’Leary, dear
00080-Box 2-File 17-69   Bob Thompson with the twenty pound wild turkey that he shot during the first wild turkey season in North Dakota
00080-Box 2-File 17-70   “Warm Greeting” - man and woman
00080-Box 2-File 17-71   Gov. John E. Davis and Rep. Don L. Short
00080-Box 2-File 17-72   Seated:  Clark Monroe, Highway Patrol Supt., Gov. Davis, Ralph Wood, Highway Patrol Supt.  Standing:  Leonard Bueligen, New Salem, Jack Olin, City, Alvin Bumann, New Salem, Ervin R. Kobs, City, William Peters, Linton
00080-Box 2-File 17-73   Oz Warnecke, Moorhead (MN), driver of truck, Governor, L.B. Malone, Omaha (NE)
00080-Box 2-File 17-74   Vern Meyer, District Forester for Turtle Mountains, Bottineau, Governor Davis, Edward Milligan, Industrial Development, Consultant for eth North Dakota Indian Affairs Commission, Bottineau School of Forestry.  This is the first case of choke-cherry jam manufactured in North Dakota by the Paul-Mark Co., Fargo.  There is market for this in 10 states and the choke-cherries come from the Turtle Mountains.  This was started to give both Indians and whites employment in the area.
00080-Box 2-File 17-75   Governor John Davis, a boy scout, and a group of men
00080-Box 2-File 17-76   Miss Frances Olson, Riverside, Mrs. C.W. Leifur, Arnold Offerdahl, Junior High, and Gordon Holt, Junior High at teachers meeting
00080-Box 2-File 17-77   Pageant contestant being crowned
00080-Box 2-File 17-78   Douglas Wahl, 17, Senior Brass Horn Player, and Kathy Dockter, 15, Sophomore, Head Majorette
00080-Box 2-File 17-79   Band and director
00080-Box 2-File 17-80   Boys washing Coca-Cola truck
00080-Box 2-File 17-81   Energetic students and Merrifield Hall are “trademarks” of North Dakota’s oldest and largest institution of higher education, the University of North Dakota.  Founded in 1883, UND is observing its 75th Anniversary in 1958.  Merrifield Hall is the home of the College of Science, Literature, and Arts at UND.
00080-Box 2-File 17-82   Phillip Hoffman (Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hoffman) and Robert Rosenberger (Mr. and Mrs. E.R. Rosenberger) crossing the street
00080-Box 2-File 17-83   Woman and boy drinking sodas in bleachers
00080-Box 2-File 17-84   Group with tractor
00080-Box 2-File 17-85   Eagle Scouts James Huss, Vern Hagen, Mart Vehik, and Jaan Vehik, with Walt Moore, Scoutmaster – All members of Explorer Post 505 
00080-Box 2-File 17-86   Joanne Schafer and Rancy Boyd-Snee performing
00080-Box 2-File 17-87   Class Presidents at Bismarck High School – Marc Christianson, Freshman, Rickey Thompson, Sophomore, Tom Roberts, Junior, and Ron Carlson, Senior
00080-Box 2-File 17-88   Jeb Beck, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. James Beck) and his English Bulldog on the first day of school.  Jeb is a 1st grader at Will-Moore and the dog, Caesar, is a one year old English Bulldog
00080-Box 2-File 17-89   Jeb Beck, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. James Beck) and his English Bulldog on the first day of school.  Jeb is a 1st grader at Will-Moore and the dog, Caeser, is a one year old English Bulldog
00080-Box 2-File 17-90   Connie Dietlein, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. Roy Dietlein), 2nd grade Cathedral, David Holzer, 10, (Mr. and Mrs. Anton Holzer) 5th Grade St. Anne’s, Miss Mattie Hamery, Children’s TR Roosevelt Reading Club
00080-Box 2-File 17-91   Mrs. Joel Ramberg, Special Education under supervision of T.E. Simle and Miss Dorothy Moses, the city schools are reimbursed by state funds
00080-Box 2-File 17-92   Wes Torgerson and Sig Krebsbsach
00080-Box 2-File 17-93   Women and boy at table – two girls playing in background
00080-Box 2-File 17-94   Woman and two girls with hula hoops
00080-Box 2-File 17-95   Girl with hula hoop
00080-Box 2-File 17-96   Death scene
00080-Box 2-File 17-97   Cornerstone “1883”
00080-Box 2-File 17-98   Phi Phi Gamma girls in car
00080-Box 2-File 17-99   Dairy Princess Contestants - Patricia Taix, 18, Rural Bismarck (Mr. and Mrs. Edward Taix), Louise Woodland, 16, Menoken (Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Woodland), Marlette Anderson, 16, Wilton (Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Anderson), Marlys Neugebauer, 15, Menoken (Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Neugebauer), Marlys Welch, 16, Menoken (Mr. and Mrs. Conrad Welch)

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1958
00080-Box 2-File 18-01   Four door hardtop Sportsman Firedome De Soto
00080-Box 2-File 18-02   Billboard advertising “US Interstate 94 Grand Opening October 16th, 1958 – America’s longest section of interstate highway – 39.287 miles”
00080-Box 2-File 18-03   Man and boy with binoculars
00080-Box 2-File 18-04   Two marines – taking oath
00080-Box 2-File 18-05   Donald W. Kuehn
00080-Box 2-File 18-06   Soldier - Pritzkau
00080-Box 2-File 18-07   Soldier - Loehrer
00080-Box 2-File 18-08   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 18-09   Tom Lau, 1st Vice, Darrell Papka, Pres., Jerome Isakson, Sec., Robert Fitch, Dir.
00080-Box 2-File 18-10   Two men with goat?
00080-Box 2-File 18-11   Five cyclists
00080-Box 2-File 18-12   Interstate overpass
00080-Box 2-File 18-13   Ilo Tuntland – Jamestown College Homecoming Queen
00080-Box 2-File 18-14   Ilo Tuntland, Patricia Whitworth, Lois Mae Ness – Jamestown College Homecoming
00080-Box 2-File 18-15   Turbine runner for power unit in Riverdale
00080-Box 2-File 18-16   “From Greece to Bismarck” – Man and woman on sofa
00080-Box 2-File 18-17   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 18-18   Tea for pledges – Six women
00080-Box 2-File 18-19   Gagne, Mosbaugh, Kingsbury
00080-Box 2-File 18-20   Bill Atwood, Sam Gurke, Lynn Selland
00080-Box 2-File 18-21   Helge Nygren, ND Director of NRECA, Flasher; David Hamil, Rural Electric Administrator, Washington DC; Clyde T. Ellis, Gen. Mgr., National Rural Electric Cooperative Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 18-22   Walter Paul, Recording Sec., Fargo; O.H. Carud, Retiring Pres., Bottineau; Herman Volz, 1st V. Pres., Ellendale; Rev. Clifford Nuss, Pres., Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 18-23   Orien Auch, Fred Aichele, Mrs. Ray Sorenson – All from Driscoll
00080-Box 2-File 18-24   Dr. Lee A. Christopherson, Fargo, Floyd B. Sperry, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 18-25   Ed Husether, Charles Conrad, Rudy Peterson, Gil Olson – In Center – Doug McDowall and John Conrad
00080-Box 2-File 18-26   Ray S. Towne (on right)
00080-Box 2-File 18-27   Francis Bredenbach and Ed Ebel, Deputy Sheriff
00080-Box 2-File 18-28   E.G. Rivinius, Retired city bus driver, Putting in storm window
00080-Box 2-File 18-29   Orrin Varud, President ND Baptist State Convention, Bottineau; Dr. Roy W. Hodges, Executive Sec.; Rev. Clifford Nuss, Pastor Host Church
00080-Box 2-File 18-30   Muelbeier, Tweet, and Robert H. Johnson
00080-Box 2-File 18-31   St. Clair, Hartley
00080-Box 2-File 18-32   Group photo at National Safety Congress and Exposition
00080-Box 2-File 18-33   Group looking at person on stretcher
00080-Box 2-File 18-34   George Russ, Ebel
00080-Box 2-File 18-35   Crane – working on well?
00080-Box 2-File 18-36   “Hole in the Wall”
00080-Box 2-File 18-37   Men building underpass
00080-Box 2-File 18-38   Gary Wahl, James Igoe Construction
00080-Box 2-File 18-39   Fireman Adam Brown, William Wahl (center) started fire, Henry Ollenbur (on boxes)  both are warehouse men
00080-Box 2-File 18-40   Damaged crane
00080-Box 2-File 18-41   Hughes Junior High School under construction
00080-Box 2-File 18-42   Busy day at the pool
00080-Box 2-File 18-43   Maj. Gen. G.E. Galloway, Elmer Roswick, Maj. Gen. Keith R. Barney
00080-Box 2-File 18-44   Men walking in construction site
00080-Box 2-File 18-45   Two men overlooking construction site
00080-Box 2-File 18-46   Major General John P. McConnell, Commander of Second Air Force, gives a congratulatory handshake to Captain Pius F. Senger of Bismarck (ND) after presenting him with the Commendation Medal for meritorious service performed during his more than two years assignment as Chief of the Finance Division, Comptroller Directorate, 72nd Air Base Group, Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico, immediately prior to his recent reassignment to Headquarters, Second Air Force.
00080-Box 2-File 18-47   Major General John P. McConnell, Commander of Second Air Force, gives a congratulatory handshake to Captain Pius F. Senger of Bismarck (ND) after presenting him with the Commendation Medal for meritorious service performed during his more than two years assignment as Chief of the Finance Division, Comptroller Directorate, 72nd Air Base Group, Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico, immediately prior to his recent reassignment to Headquarters, Second Air Force.            
00080-Box 2-File 18-48   P2V-7 in flight
00080-Box 2-File 18-49   Men sitting at banquet table
00080-Box 2-File 18-50   Robert C. Alm, Regional Director, Small Business Administration, Minneapolis (MN); Frank Mirgain, Dean of Engineering, Fargo, at AC NDEC workshop
00080-Box 2-File 18-51   Large group of cheerleaders
00080-Box 2-File 18-52   Bismarck UNICEP drive on Halloween - Back:  Dick Kaiser, Joanne Schafer, and Carla Johnson of BHS, Arlene Zirbes, SMCHS, Kathy Taylor, BHS, Sharon Wald, Jim Headrick, Ron Kosson, and Helen Kelly of SMCHS – Seated:  Joann Prouty, BHS, Bill Brown, SCMHS
00080-Box 2-File 18-53   Luther League -David Luyben, 17, Registration Clerk, BHS, and Colleen Olson, 15, Bowbells
00080-Box 2-File 18-54   Marlette Anderson, Queen, (Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Anderson, Wilton) and Jerry Lein, 17, King (Mr. and Mrs. Carl Lein, Regan)
00080-Box 2-File 18-55   Jo Ann Garaas (center) of Grenora, NDAC’s newly elected Homecoming Queen will reign over Homecoming festivities this weekend (Oct. 10 and 11).  Her two attendants are Jan Kearney (left) of Grafton and Janet Christopher (right) of Medina.  Miss Garaas will be crowned by NDAC President Fred S. Hultz at halftime ceremonies of the football game with Montana State at 1:30 Saturday.  The new queen and her attendants were chosen by the student body from six candidates.  NDAC’s Homecoming theme is “Time To Change”, which is in keeping with the proposal to rename the institution “North Dakota State University of Agriculture and Applied Science.”
00080-Box 2-File 18-56   Group of boys
00080-Box 2-File 18-57   Three model co-eds
00080-Box 2-File 18-58   Three model co-eds
00080-Box 2-File 18-59   Pat McGinley, Minot baton twirler – American Legion Band
00080-Box 2-File 18-60   Bonnie Van Enk, 15, Valley City, James Bell, 17, Fargo, Group Discussion Leader, Sharon Guertin, 14, Valley City
00080-Box 2-File 18-61   Members of horsemanship class – all won red ribbons – Roxann Fox, 15 (Mr. and Mrs. Jack Fox, Rural Bismarck), Lincoln Farmers Club; Rickey Envik, 13 (Mr. and Mrs. Freto Envik, Sterling), Sterling Livewires Club; Linda Whitcomb, 14 (Dr. and Mrs. F. L. Whitcomb, Bismarck), Lincoln 4-H
00080-Box 2-File 18-62   Boy with hog
00080-Box 2-File 18-63   Donna Kraemer, 12 (Mr. and Mrs. Gene Kraemer, Baldwin), Member of Lucky Star Club with her Sulfolk Ewe Lamb
00080-Box 2-File 18-64   Gaylen Ghylin, 11, (Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Ghylin, Rural Bismarck) Super Seven Club.  Blue Ribbon winner, Austria White Hen
00080-Box 2-File 18-65   Virginia (Ginny) Eck (Mrs. Enola Eck, Rural Bismarck) Blue ribbon in dairy cattle, this is a Jersey Heifer eating grain – Virginia is a member of the Lincoln 4-H club
00080-Box 2-File 18-66   Glen Hyland, 11, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hyland raking leaves
00080-Box 2-File 18-67   Darrell Klein, 10, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Klein, McKenzie, Member of South Wing Club and one of the youngest exhibiting beef
00080-Box 2-File 18-68   Maynard Sholts (top seller) with Central Livestock Assn., W. Fargo, But lives in Bismarck, Buyer for Gold Seal Co.  Alden Brown, 14, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Brown, Baldwin, Still Hustlers Club
00080-Box 2-File 18-69   Speech Contest – Penny Williams, 10, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Williams, Wing, Wing Clover Girls Club – Penny spoke about the American Flag
00080-Box 2-File 18-70   Tractor Air Cleaner Demonstration – Bill Broste, 15, Mr. and Mrs. Gross Broste, Wilton, Still Hustlers Club
00080-Box 2-File 18-71   Mrs. Davis and Dave Kearny, Grafton
00080-Box 2-File 18-72   FFA District Public Speaking – Dwight Enockson, Washburn, Lynn Davidson, Beulah, and Skip Duemeland, Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 18-73   FFA District Creed Winners – Roger Schauer, Wishek, Arthur Shepard, Bismarck, James Huber, Linton
00080-Box 2-File 18-74   Mr. and Mrs. John Lord, Mandan – democratic diners
00080-Box 2-File 18-75   Robert Ritterbush received car for 30 days – Robert E. Funk, Sales Manager at Universal Motors, John Ford, Fargo District Office Truck and Fleet Manager, Ford Division, Fargo
00080-Box 2-File 18-76   Mrs. Edward E. Dockter – Easter Lily planted in June has five blooms now – Her hobby is raising flowers
00080-Box 2-File 18-77   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 18-78   Two men at Kiwanis Club podium
00080-Box 2-File 18-79   Three judges in robes?
00080-Box 2-File 18-80   Hon. Hopkins, Hon. John E. Davis, Governor of North Dakota, and Maj. Gen. G.E. Galloway, Chairman
00080-Box 2-File 18-81   Man
00080-Box 2-File 18-82   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 18-83   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 18-84   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 18-85   Man speaking at podium
00080-Box 2-File 18-86   Man speaking at podium
00080-Box 2-File 18-87   Woman in chair displaying fabric?
00080-Box 2-File 18-88   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 18-89   Six young men
00080-Box 2-File 18-90   4-H Leaders - Mrs. Paul Weikum, Leader, Elgin, R.B. Widdifield, Extension program supervisor, A.C., Fargo, Mrs. Edmund Klein, Asst. Leader, Elgin
00080-Box 2-File 18-91   FHA District Officers – Standing:  Colleen Kist, Linton, Eldie Mae Wurm, Bismarck, DyVonne Erickson, Steele – Seated:  Avis Goheen, Ashley
00080-Box 2-File 18-92   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 18-93   Four men in front of airplane
00080-Box 2-File 18-94   Mrs. P.D. Wold, Block Worker, and Mrs. Byron Snippen, Block Captain
00080-Box 2-File 18-95   Pieter and the elephant – Little boy on woman’s lap with stuffed toy
00080-Box 2-File 18-96   Mrs. L.A. Neideffer, Wing, Mrs. Marvin Klussdal, Driscoll, Mrs. Ted Klein, Wing, Mrs. Henry Larson, McKenzie, Mrs. Katherine Bailey, Moffit
00080-Box 2-File 18-97   L.P. Warren, Mrs. E.A. Baisch
00080-Box 2-File 18-98   Group photo
00080-Box 2-File 18-99   Community Chest - Mrs. M. Hulligan, Waitress, Mrs. Robert J. Becker, Mrs. Duane Bachmeier, Mrs. George McClary
00080-Box 2-File 18-100 Women’s Community Council Past Presidents
00080-Box 2-File 18-101 B.A. Buck in front of cases of Hamm’s Beer
00080-Box 2-File 18-102 Student nurses at St. Alexius - Seated:  Inez Gehring, 18, Freshman; Barbara Gehring, 20, Senior (both daughters of Mr. and Mrs. Alex Gehring, Douglas) Standing:  Rita Reinert, 18, Freshman; Mildred Reinert, 20, Senior; and Kathleen Reinert, 19, Junior (all daughters of Mr. and Mrs. Nick Reinert, Mott)
00080-Box 2-File 18-103 Wayne Wrangham, Fireman – St. Alexius Hospital

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1958 4-H Achievement
00080-Box 2-File 19-01   Five boys with trophy
00080-Box 2-File 19-02   4-H Achievement Days - Beautification of home grounds    exhibit – Janice Bath (Mr. and Mrs. Ray Bath, McKenzie), Ardenne Fishcer (Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Fischer, McKenzie)
00080-Box 2-File 19-03   Russell Woodland, 4 (Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Woodland) Livona Rural Station, Bismarck – Russell is hiding by his mother
00080-Box 2-File 19-04   4-H Achievement Days - Miss Ramona Voss, Asst. Nutritionist at NDAC, Fargo, and Mrs. Conrad Welch, Leader Dakota Daughters, Menoken
00080-Box 2-File 19-05   Two boys

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1958
00080-Box 2-File 20-01   Tom Weigel with “Radiosonde” that he found and returned to the Weather Bureau here
00080-Box 2-File 20-02   Will Building being torn down at 4th and Rosser
00080-Box 2-File 20-03   US Senators, returning from witnessing Sixth Fleet operations in the Mediterranean, meet with senior US Navy and NATO officers, upon their arrival today at the Naval Air Facility, Naples, Italy.  The senators flew into Naples from the super aircraft carrier Forrestal after conferring with Vice Admiral Clarence E. Ekstrom, Commander, US Sixth Fleet and Commander of NATO’s Naval Striking and Support Forces, Southern Europe.  Left to right are:  Rear Admiral Frank Akers, Commander, Fleet Air, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, Sen. Styles Bridges (R-ND), Admiral Robert P. Briscoe, Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe, Sen. Everett M. Dirksen (R-IL), Sen. Milton R. Young (R-ND), and Rear Admiral I.J. Galantin, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, and Administration on Admiral Briscoe’s staff.  The senators previously attended the NATO Parliamentarians meetings in Paris as members of a delegation from the Senate Appropriations Committee.  Speaking for the group, Sen. Bridges, Committee Chairman, said, “The teamwork spirit and efficiency which we observed during our visit thoroughly demonstrated why the Sixth Fleet is fulfilling so successfully its national and NATO roles as a vital element of world security.”
00080-Box 2-File 20-04   “Operation Land Grab” sign hanging between second and Third Avenues on Fourth Street in Fargo, where an urban renewal project is in progress
00080-Box 2-File 20-05   Bob Weiler, Dickinson, State Vice President; Darrell Papka, Hettinger President; Vern Wagner; State President; James Slater, Hettinger State Director
00080-Box 2-File 20-06   Clyde Nassif being held by his father Gabriel Nassif
00080-Box 2-File 20-07   Tongue River Watershed Project dam T-2-2 showing 2 stage draw down tube – Pembina County
00080-Box 2-File 20-08   Some of the new officers of the Riverdale Post of the Society of American Military Engineers - Erik G. Erickson, President; Herbert K. Beeney, Vice President; John Swain, Member of the Nominating Committee; William D. Fly, Secretary; Marvin Brammer, Member of the Board of Directors;
00080-Box 2-File 20-09   Mr. and Mrs. E.G. Kellner with the new Fiberglass White “5000” truck at Miami Beach (FL).  Mr. Kellner, executive director of the North Dakota Motor Carriers Assn. was attending the National Convention of the American Trucking Associations.
00080-Box 2-File 20-10   Group of men
00080-Box 2-File 20-11   Group of men
00080-Box 2-File 20-12   Group of women and a man
00080-Box 2-File 20-13   One of the displays erected in the World War Memorial Building of the 32nd Annual Farmers Union State Convention - Clayton Gad, Asst. Mgr., Jamestown, and Mrs. Pat Hess, Office Employee, Jamestown.
00080-Box 2-File 20-14   Hanging a picture of Fort McKean at the Bismarck Art Show are Mrs. L.A. French and Mrs. Ed Lahr of the Hanging Committee
00080-Box 2-File 20-15   Bill Daniel, 3, admiring a mirror at Holiday Fair
00080-Box 2-File 20-16   Robin White, 5, surveying a table with the Silverette Homemaker’s Club Christmas Exhibit at the Burleigh County Homemaker’s Club Christmas Exhibit
00080-Box 2-File 20-17   Mrs. J.F. West copies directions from the Buzzin-Dozen Homemaker’s Club exhibit at the Burleigh County Homemaker’s Club Christmas Exhibit
00080-Box 2-File 20-18   Preparing for the annual Gift-O-Rama at the First Presbyterian Church – Mrs. Robert P. Miller, Mrs. Willard Yule, a chairman of the Bazaar, and Mrs. Chester Perry, President of the Presbyterian Women’s Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 20-19   Mrs. Nels J. Roe, and Mrs. Bill Homan, preparing for a gift fair held by St. Anne’s Guild of St. Anne’s Catholic Church
00080-Box 2-File 20-20   Sherry and Terry, 3, twin daughters of Mr. and Mrs. William        Weisser have a visit with Santa Claus
00080-Box 2-File 20-21   James Zeller, 6, (SFC. And Mrs. Norman Zeller, Fort Lincoln) and Gregory Cunningham, 6, (Mr. and Mrs. Robert Cunningham, Bismarck), 1st graders at Wachter School, play in the snow
00080-Box 2-File 20-22   Donna Dobias, 12, Jr. Reserve, Cartwright; Alva June Oxvig, 18, Junior, Edinburg; Judy Miller, 13, Junior, Fairview (MT)
00080-Box 2-File 20-23   Two North Dakota girls are winners of national awards at the Club Congress in Chicago.  They are Ruth Peterson, Pettibone, National Frozen Foods winner (left) and Donna De Krey, Steele, National Food Preparation winner
00080-Box 2-File 20-24   Sixth grade art class at Hillside Swimming Pool under instruction of Wally Sailer
00080-Box 2-File 20-25   Eldie Wurm and Darlene Singer finishing Darlene’s entry in the “Make It Yourself With Wool” Contest
00080-Box 2-File 20-26   Paul A. Dalager, Sec. of NDEA, Bismarck, and Donald Whiting, President of State Assn. at school meeting
00080-Box 2-File 20-27   Warner Quale, Member of Bismarck School Board, Dr. James I. Brown, and Dr. K.F. Vickery, Chair of Division of Literature and Language at State Teachers College, Dickinson, looking at the “Tachchistoscope”, A projector used in “reading improvement”
00080-Box 2-File 20-28   Lawrence Walstad, Minot, and Neil Vold, Grand Forks, both Petroleum Filed Representatives with a model oil well
00080-Box 2-File 20-29   Unidentified woman
00080-Box 2-File 20-30   Rodeo Queen Meets Miss Las Vegas – Mrs. James L. Childs, Jamie Ann Childs, Mrs. Jim Tyler, Bismarck Chairman of the Rodeo Contest, Mrs. H.C. Erling, Bismarck, Sandra Meeks, Miss Las Vegas
00080-Box 2-File 20-31   Power Conference – John Scottock, Miss Laura Kvale, Secretary for REA Office, Al Utke, and Norman Cross
00080-Box 2-File 20-32   John R. Sakariassen, Jr., Bismarck Jaycees; Bowling H. Winston, San Juan, Puerto Rico; Louis D. Plaisance, Bismarck Jaycees – Winston was on his way to the Junior Chamber International World Congress in Minneapolis
00080-Box 2-File 20-33   E. F. Spencer, First National, T.S. Grimsrud, Grade School Director, Mrs. Gladys Crandall, Highland Acres School – Demonstrating the operation of the safety deposit box system as part of Business Education Day
00080-Box 2-File 20-34   Edwin B. Timpe, manager of the Flasher Community Credit Union, and Orville Richardson, Manager of the Great Plains Supply Co., Hebron, contractor of the new Credit Union building that they are standing in front of
00080-Box 2-File 20-35   Edwin B. Timpe, manager of the Flasher Community Credit Union and one of their patrons
00080-Box 2-File 20-36   Men with Christmas trees
00080-Box 2-File 20-37   Officers of Rural Mail Carriers Convention
00080-Box 2-File 20-38   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 20-39   New Farmers Union County Officers - Mrs. John Clancy, Secretary, Valley City; Mrs. John Holm, Director, Rugby; Mrs. Elmer Staven, Director, Park River; Mrs. Clarence Church, Director, Leeds – Front:  Russell Belquist, President, New Rockford; Floyd Freda, Vice President, Max; and Homer Gulliet, Director, Durbin
00080-Box 2-File 20-40   Francis Larson (in long coat), manager of the JC Penney’s Co. and Robert Schonert as they tour Schonert’s farm during Farm-City week
00080-Box 2-File 20-41   Robert Schonert takes over Francis Larson’s post as manager of the JC Penney Co. as part of Farm-City week.
00080-Box 2-File 20-42   First four to vote at Cathedral Grade School – William Duer (sp?), Dave Perry, P.E. McCoty (sp?), and W.S. Kent (sp?)
00080-Box 2-File 20-43   Governor Davis, M.J. Baumgartner, John Erickson, Candidate for Treasurer
00080-Box 2-File 20-44   Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic to debut on CBS
00080-Box 2-File 20-45   Vern Wagner, left, Bismarck, State Jaycee President and Bob Quandt (2nd from right), Fargo, State Vice President with flour donated by the State Mill and Elevator to bake 4500 Tea Biscuits for the Junior Chamber of Commerce International meeting in Minneapolis Holsum Bakery of Fargo baked them and the North Dakota Stockmen’s Assn. donated 4500 special napkins
00080-Box 2-File 20-46   Bill Hochalter, Test Boardman at Bell Telephone Co., Ninety-six circuits being used with these patch cords
00080-Box 2-File 20-47   Planning to develop 153 acres of land just north of Divide Ave. for residential purposes - Bill Owens, George W. Jennings, Jr., Ben Marcovitz, Bill Kavaney (seated)
00080-Box 2-File 20-48   Clinic Meeting - Dr. L.W. Larson, Chairman of Board of Trustees, American Medical Assn., Pathologist at Q & R Clinic; Dr. Stanley P. Reimann, Scientific Director, The Institute for Cancer Research, Philadelphia (PA); Dr. Frank D. Naegeli, Northwest Clinic, Minot, He is a personal friend of Dr. Reimann
00080-Box 2-File 20-49   Bismarck Camp of the Royal Neighbors presented a wheel chair to the St. Vincent’s Home and one to the Baptist Home - Sister Anita, superintendent of the St. Vincent’s Nursing Home, Mrs. Otto Nehrer, Oracle of the RNA camp, Mrs. John Singer, District Deputy of the RNA, Rev. B.W. Krentz, superintendent of the Baptist Home for the aged – Sitting:  Mrs. Jessie Cawley
00080-Box 2-File 20-50   McCabe Methodist Church under construction
00080-Box 2-File 20-51   Hallway
00080-Box 2-File 20-52   Farmers Union Central Exchange Warehouse
00080-Box 2-File 20-53   Adam Schretz (sp?) and another man hanging parking signs on post
00080-Box 2-File 20-54   Crowd gathered around house fire
00080-Box 2-File 20-55   The burning of the Vegas Club between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 2-File 20-56   Children watching water come out from under sidewalk due to a broken water main on the 900 block on Anderson Street
00080-Box 2-File 20-57   Boy watching water come out from under sidewalk due to a broken water main on the 900 block on Anderson Street
00080-Box 2-File 20-58   1959 Studebaker Lark Four Door Sedan
00080-Box 2-File 20-59   Damaged vehicle
00080-Box 2-File 20-60   Mark A. Sayler, 3, and his sister Margie Mae Sayler, 14, were killed in this car when it collided with their father’s parked truck near Underwood.
00080-Box 2-File 20-61   Marvin Tarnasky lays sod at the home of the Albert Mindt’s after shoveling away the snow
00080-Box 2-File 20-62   Officers of the VFW Post 1326, looking over plans for a new meeting place and clubroom in the Old Riverside Ballroom - Demos Ginakes, Board of Managers; Emanuel Dirk, Jr., Vice Commander; Al Olson, Commander; Elmer Cordes, Surgeon; Bill Sprynczynatyk, Service Commander; Jim Boutrous, Board of Managers

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1958
00080-Box 2-File 21-01   Adam Brown, Asst. Fire Chief
00080-Box 2-File 21-02   Vincent Feist and LeRoy Binder fighting fire
00080-Box 2-File 21-03   Wiley Palmer with a kitten befriended by the local League for Animal Welfare
00080-Box 2-File 21-04   Sally Morris, Jim Kubisiak, Jim Thompson, Harold Finch, and Guy Engen – Businessmen extend welcome to Jim Thompson who reopened his Sioux Sporting Goods Store
00080-Box 2-File 21-05   Don Short and family pictured in Bismarck en route to Washington, where he will take office this week – Connie Lynn, Susan, Con, Mr. and Mrs. Short
00080-Box 2-File 21-06   Retiring congressman Otto Kruger (standing) congratulating his successor Don Short
00080-Box 2-File 21-07   International Teachers Development Program – 6 months – Study at Rutgers University  3 months and tour US 3 months – All teachers of English or American Culture – In Bismarck they toured school systems, capitol, and Mandan Refinery - Swen Nyberg, Miss Iilmas Hakulinen, Miss Eeva F. Riikonen, all of Finland, Miss Karen Davidsen and Louise Meincke of Denmark, and Finn Havnevik of Norway
00080-Box 2-File 21-08   Col. I.M. Oseth, Local Juvenile Commissioner, Joseph C. McIntee, Retiring President, and Harold Anderson – Anderson was named the new Vice President of the North Dakota States Attorneys Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 21-09   Ted Stelten, Wahpeton, Urban Powers, Fargo, Jack MacLachlan, Bismarck, Mrs. Elizabeth Whitted, Capital Commercial College Student – At convention of the North Dakota Hotel Assn.
00080-Box 2-File 21-10   John Sabot holds check for $1231.45 which he received for retirement of stock from Farmers Union Oil Co.
00080-Box 2-File 21-11   Clarence Bauman, Mgr. Capital Commercial College, Bismarck and Clem Boling, Director Private Schools Division, Cincinnati (OH)
00080-Box 2-File 21-12   John C. Gunness, Executive Dir. North Dakota Petroleum Council, Stephen Potter, Asst. to Director of Committee on Sub Affairs American Petroleum Institute, New York (NY), J.W. Lenon, Associate Sec. Central Region, Chicago
00080-Box 2-File 21-13   Charles Swenson, Vice President, Bismarck, Ed Doughtery, Killdeer, President of the Blue Cross Subscribers Committee, Ronald A. Jyrdstrup, Blue Cross Director – Blue Cross officers meeting in Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 21-14   Rex Powell, Rep., Columbus, Rolland Redlin, Sen., Crosby, Both from Burke and Divide 40th District
00080-Box 2-File 21-15   Guy Larson and another man
00080-Box 2-File 21-16   Two men at desk
00080-Box 2-File 21-17   P.R. Fossen, general manager, North Dakota Mill and Elevator, signs check for half a million dollars for payment into state general fund
00080-Box 2-File 21-18   Mrs. Don Kopplin, Telephone Operator
00080-Box 2-File 21-19   Mrs. Walter Brandt, Treasurer Bismarck Girl Scout Council, Mrs. Leo Shark, Camp Sakakawea Publicity Chairman, Bob Mooney, Secretary-Treasurer of Exchange Club, Chris Dahl, President of Exchange Club – Receiving check of $100 for Girl Scout Camp Sakakawea building fund
00080-Box 2-File 21-20   Those participating in the Feeder Tour watch a specially equipped truck distribute feed into the cattle feed trough on the Herman Erling feed lot north of Bismarck
00080-Box 2-File 21-21   Bill Bachmeier (runs Herman Erling Farm), Bob Jiran (Formerly owned Erling’s Stock & Farm by Bourgois), Herman Erling – Looking at a feeder wagon that is driven along the feeder trough
00080-Box 2-File 21-22   Lloyd (Bud) Perkins, Menoken, Jack Pfieffer, Menoken, Ervin Bourgois – Luncheon and coffee break during a feeder tour of the Missouri Slope Livestock Auction Building
00080-Box 2-File 21-23   Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Peterson in their living room.  Mr. Peterson was South Burleigh Soil Conservation Achievement Program winner
00080-Box 2-File 21-24   Mrs. H.G. Officer, Co-Chairman of workshop, Mrs. A.H. Sym, Mrs. R.V. Danstrom, Treasurer of the Women of St. George’s – Members of the St. Cecelia Guild of St. George’s Episcopal Church making mince-meat for the Santa Claus work shop
00080-Box 2-File 21-25   Mrs. Clarence Scherer and her iris
00080-Box 2-File 21-26   Woman in flower garden
00080-Box 2-File 21-27   Nolan Baldwin, 6, at Saxvik School (son of Mr. and Mrs. E.R. Baldwin)
00080-Box 2-File 21-28   Patty Mund, 5, (Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Mund) and Capt. J.F. Vondracek – Taken at the Salvation Army Christmas Tree at Robertson’s
00080-Box 2-File 21-29   Patty Mund, 5, (Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Mund) – Taken at the Salvation Army Christmas Tree at Robertson’s
00080-Box 2-File 21-30   Jack McDonald and Leon Munsch – Salvation Army Christmas Kettle
00080-Box 2-File 21-31   Little girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 2-File 21-32   Gail Peterson wraps a package purchased by one of the children taken on the Bismarck Junior Chamber of Commerce annual shopping tour for underprivileged children.  Each child is given $5 to buy presents for family, and the presents are wrapped by Mrs. Jaycees – Mrs. Clinton Jensen and Mrs. Wallace Skaaden of the Mrs. Jaycees and Gail Peterson
00080-Box 2-File 21-33   Brenda Heupel, Jeffrey Hefter, Diane Whetzel, Joanne Swenson, and Jerry Griffin
00080-Box 2-File 21-34   Santa and little boy at party for special education classes at Will-Moore School
00080-Box 2-File 21-35   Bismarck-Mandan Assn. for the Handicapped Sale - Vern Koenig sells Grace Layton hand-sketched cards, Mrs. Anna Schmidt selling candy for the Assn.  Jane Victor, 14 (Mr. and Mrs. Otto Victor)
00080-Box 2-File 21-36   Debbie Knudson looking at napkin and Patty Danley facing camera at the Christmas party for physically handicapped children
00080-Box 2-File 21-37   Christmas for the birds – Bird house and feed in tree
00080-Box 2-File 21-38   Kenneth Selzler and Charles McGurren at Golden Mass
00080-Box 2-File 21-39   Gail Bauer and Michel Limond and unlabeled girl waiting turn to ride at tobogganing party at Apple Creek Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 21-40   John Beck, Charles (Tex) Beck, and Steve Miller waiting turn to ride at tobogganing party at Apple Creek Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 21-41   John Peterson, Gregory Larson, and Jay Larson waiting for turn to ride at tobogganing party at Apple Creek Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 21-42   Kent Conrad, Mark Limond, Maureen Limond, and Bill Dineson getting set to ride at a tobogganing party at the Apple Creek Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 21-43   Janet Porter, Thomas Levi, and Dave Middaugh waiting turn to ride at tobogganing party at Apple Creek Country Club
00080-Box 2-File 21-44   Richard Martin (Mr. and Mrs. Edward Martin, Bismarck), Carlotta and Carlorna Opp (twins, Mr. and Mrs. Reinhold Opp, Livona), and James Leon Schmidt (Mr. and Mrs. Leon E. Schmidt, Bismarck) – Winners of past Bismarck Baby Derbies, born on January 1
00080-Box 2-File 21-45   Richard Martin (Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Martin, Bismarck), Carlotta and Carlorna Opp (twins, Mr. and Mrs. Reinhold Opp, Livona), and James Leon Schmidt (Mr. and Mrs. Leon E. Schmidt, Bismarck)– Winners of past Bismarck Baby Derbies, born on January 1
00080-Box 2-File 21-46   James Dunn and Lester Pinks – tax clerks that filled these bags
00080-Box 2-File 21-47   Truckloads of Christmas packages for Bismarck Post Office
00080-Box 2-File 21-48   Adam Jundt, Warehouse Foreman, and Phillip Lacher, Truck driver, loading truck
00080-Box 2-File 21-49   Ray Ehli and Fred Ebenal  - Open Your Heart
00080-Box 2-File 21-50   Line of people waiting to buy stamps at Christmas
00080-Box 2-File 21-51   Bismarck High School second floor hallway
00080-Box 2-File 21-52   These girls will reign over the Lucia Festival of the first Lutheran Church – Carla Johnson, Gloria Johnson, Suellen McCarty, Loralee Barth, Raynette Pepple, Maxine Tebelius, Adeline Blotter
00080-Box 2-File 21-53   Front:  Henry Meyer, County Agent James Noonan, Ray Meyer – Back:  Jim Meyer, Herman Meyer, Ronald Tempe
00080-Box 2-File 21-54   American Legion Auxiliary of the Lloyd Spetz Post No. 1 presented the movie “Stars and Stripes on Display” to the local schools.  William Meier, audio-visual director of the Bismarck Public Schools, Mrs. Jack Barnes, Auxiliary Americanism Chairman, and Mrs. R.W. Henderson, Auxiliary President
00080-Box 2-File 21-55   New Explorer Boy Scout uniform
00080-Box 2-File 21-56   Mr. and Mrs. Tom Kleppe
00080-Box 2-File 21-57   Rose Marie Reinhardt
00080-Box 2-File 21-58   Louise Audrey Finke
00080-Box 2-File 21-59   T/Sgt. Ted Renner, Mandan (seated), S/Sgt. David G. Hanel, Dickinson, A/IC Gordon R. Schulz, Elgin, A/IC Ray Hansen, Garrison, A/IC Les Pinks, Bismarck, S/Sgt. Vernon Peiler, Minot
00080-Box 2-File 21-60   Miss Evelyn Wolff of Hettinger – Bismarck Hospital Jr. Student Nurse
00080-Box 2-File 21-61   Line outside the mobile chest x-ray unit in Bismarck, located in front of the G.P. Hotel
00080-Box 2-File 21-62   Indian Shack
00080-Box 2-File 21-63   House
00080-Box 2-File 21-64   Family looking in empty cupboard
00080-Box 2-File 21-65   Successful hunters of the first wild turkey hunting season in North Dakota in 1958
00080-Box 2-File 21-66   Man with large Northern Pike
00080-Box 2-File 21-67   North Dakota’s first marina?
00080-Box 2-File 21-68   North Dakota’s first marina?  Gary Anderson, Sam Anderson, Gordon Kern
00080-Box 2-File 21-69   Duane Lesmeister, captured by Norman Keller and Ed Ebel, Deputy Sheriffs
00080-Box 2-File 21-70   Norman Paulson, Asst. Director of Historical Society
00080-Box 2-File 21-71   Farmstead

Bismarck Tribune Collection
00080-Box 2-File 22-01   John F. Kennedy and unlabeled men
00080-Box 2-File 22-02   Kennedy in ticker tape parade
00080-Box 2-File 22-03   Four men on beach – Tom Merkle
00080-Box 2-File 22-04   Gerald Nye
00080-Box 2-File 22-05   Man speaking at outdoor event
00080-Box 2-File 22-06   Two men at meeting
00080-Box 2-File 22-07   Man on telephone in car
00080-Box 2-File 22-08   Longmire, Mrs. H.W. Wilson, Burleigh County President
00080-Box 2-File 22-09a Man
00080-Box 2-File 22-09b Joseph J. Duffy
00080-Box 2-File 22-10   Francis E. Hublou
00080-Box 2-File 22-11   Thomas P. O’Connor
00080-Box 2-File 22-12   Harley R. Seuser
00080-Box 2-File 22-13   Merle Rider
00080-Box 2-File 22-14   Reinholt Stern  
00080-Box 2-File 22-15   Bernard J. Selzler
00080-Box 2-File 22-16   Lakota Creamery Company
00080-Box 2-File 22-17   Building
00080-Box 2-File 22-18   State Normal School
00080-Box 2-File 22-19   State Normal School
00080-Box 2-File 22-20   Pageant queen
00080-Box 2-File 22-21   Kids and instructors doing project outdoors
00080-Box 2-File 22-22   Kids and instructors doing project outdoors
00080-Box 2-File 22-23   Kids and instructors doing project outdoors
00080-Box 2-File 22-24   Man
00080-Box 2-File 22-25   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 22-26   Four men in front of Lions Club banner
00080-Box 2-File 22-27   Two men working on street
00080-Box 2-File 22-28   Building
00080-Box 2-File 22-29   Building
00080-Box 2-File 22-30   Building
00080-Box 2-File 22-31   Two men giving woman flowers
00080-Box 2-File 22-32   NDAC Team – Seven men
00080-Box 2-File 22-33   Man standing by row of tree stumps
00080-Box 2-File 22-34   Damaged stained glass window
00080-Box 2-File 22-36   Arizona Holiday – woman hanging outdoor decoration
00080-Box 2-File 22-37   Mrs. Leo Brecht, Marc Bo Rojtman, President of the Case Co., Leo Brecht, Manager of the Bismarck Case Company (Bismarck Farm Equipment Co.)
00080-Box 2-File 22-38   Marc B. Rojtman, President of Case Company, and Mr. J.B. Hedner, Bismarck Ind. Sales Mgr.
00080-Box 2-File 22-39   Mrs. Redge Thompson, Marc B. Rojtman, President of Case Company, Redge Thompson, Owner of Bismarck Case Company (Bismarck Farm Equipment Company)
00080-Box 2-File 22-40   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 2-File 22-41   Beede shaking hands with C.P. Dahl
00080-Box 2-File 22-42   Two men with paperwork
00080-Box 2-File 22-43   C.P. Dahl and Senator Young
00080-Box 2-File 22-44   Three women and one man reading a copy of “Legislation News”
00080-Box 2-File 22-45   1.? 2. Woody Wilson 3. Russ Anderson 4. Johnny Mach 5.? 6.?
00080-Box 2-File 22-46   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 22-47   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 22-48   Glenn R. Dolan and Harry W. Wadeson
00080-Box 2-File 22-49   Melvin A. Johnson of Coleharbor
00080-Box 2-File 22-50   Donnell Haugen, Harold Ziegler
00080-Box 2-File 22-51   M.W. Froelich, Mgr. Missouri Slope Livestock Auction, and Reiny Fried, Driscoll farmer
00080-Box 2-File 22-52   Four men at airport
00080-Box 2-File 22-53   Five men and a woman at table
00080-Box 2-File 22-54   Four men talking to two women
00080-Box 2-File 22-55   Three men watching two women work (dry cleaners?)
00080-Box 2-File 22-56   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 22-57   Group of young boys
00080-Box 2-File 22-58   American Legion float in parade
00080-Box 2-File 22-59   Horses in parade
00080-Box 2-File 22-60   Boys riding ponies in parade
00080-Box 2-File 22-61   Crowd watching parade
00080-Box 2-File 22-62   Elderly woman
00080-Box 2-File 22-63   Man in harness hanging from the side of the capitol building
00080-Box 2-File 22-64   Cabin
00080-Box 2-File 22-65   “Our New House” – on Dickinson campus?
00080-Box 2-File 22-66   Burleigh County Court House
00080-Box 2-File 22-67   St. Alexius?
00080-Box 2-File 22-68   House fire
00080-Box 2-File 22-69   House fire
00080-Box 2-File 22-70   John E. Davis at podium
00080-Box 2-File 22-71   Crowd
00080-Box 2-File 22-72   Crowd
00080-Box 2-File 22-73   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 22-74   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 22-75   Five men
00080-Box 2-File 22-76   Janet Smaltz, Bismarck, Leonard Havig, Williston, Peterson, Bingham, Davis, D.B. Allen, Wahpeton
00080-Box 2-File 22-77   Three men
00080-Box 2-File 22-78   Three men at jewelry store
00080-Box 2-File 22-79   Davis, Max Ernest, Sertoma President, Ken Mosser, Co-Chairman for Freedom Week, Dick Aide, V.P.
00080-Box 2-File 22-80   Winners of Essay Contest on the Handicapped:  Carol Effertz, Minot, 5th, Sandra Sims, Selfridge, 1st, Governor Davis, Mrs. Jensen, Gerry Effertz, Sawyer, 2nd, Margaret Wright, Fargo, 4th, and George Grimsrud, Bismarck, 3rd
00080-Box 2-File 22-81   Governor Davis, Nygaard, Short
00080-Box 2-File 22-82   Brunsdale and Davis
00080-Box 2-File 22-83   Two men
00080-Box 2-File 22-84   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 2-File 22-85   Four men
00080-Box 2-File 22-86   After Davis’ nomination
00080-Box 2-File 22-87   Group of students holding “Elect Davis” signs
00080-Box 2-File 22-88   Two men with Governor Davis
00080-Box 2-File 22-89   Two men

Bismarck Tribune Collection – 1930’s Misc.
00080-Box 2-File 23-01   Rev. H. W. Case and Dr. Charles L. Hall?
00080-Box 2-File 23-02   Oxygen tent in use
00080-Box 2-File 23-03   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 23-04   Mrs. Lewis Buzzell
00080-Box 2-File 23-05   Jeanette Weekes
00080-Box 2-File 23-06   Darlene Moll
00080-Box 2-File 23-07   Darlene Williams
00080-Box 2-File 23-08   Marcella Kirschman
00080-Box 2-File 23-09   Marilyn Stroh
00080-Box 2-File 23-10   Beverly Bender
00080-Box 2-File 23-11   Hope Snyder
00080-Box 2-File 23-12   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 23-13   Nun
00080-Box 2-File 23-14   Helen House, Musical Director
00080-Box 2-File 23-15   Rita Murphy – BHS Teacher
00080-Box 2-File 23-16   Priest
00080-Box 2-File 23-17   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-18   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-19   ? Schwindt
00080-Box 2-File 23-20   A.P. Anderson
00080-Box 2-File 23-21   Robert Carlson
00080-Box 2-File 23-22   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-23   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-24   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-25   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-26   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-27   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-28   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-29   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-30   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-31   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-32   Woman
00080-Box 2-File 23-33   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-34   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-35   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-36   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-37   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-38   A.E. Buck
00080-Box 2-File 23-39   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-40   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-41   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-42   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-43   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-44   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-45   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-46   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-47   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-48   John O. Hanchett, Valley City
00080-Box 2-File 23-49   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-50   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-51   Gleason Kistler
00080-Box 2-File 23-52   William Michelsen, Regan
00080-Box 2-File 23-53   ? Riele
00080-Box 2-File 23-54   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-55   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-56   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-57   Man
00080-Box 2-File 23-58   Camping
00080-Box 2-File 23-59   unlabeled
00080-Box 2-File 23-60   Band
00080-Box 2-File 23-61   Three men beside airplane
00080-Box 2-File 23-62   “Before” shot of deformed foot
00080-Box 2-File 23-63   “After” shot of deformed foot
00080-Box 2-File 23-64   People swimming and boating in lake
00080-Box 2-File 23-65   Kids on ladder up to slide
00080-Box 2-File 23-66   Students and teachers
00080-Box 2-File 23-67   unlabeled
00080-Box 2-File 23-68   Large machinery in Wilton
00080-Box 2-File 23-69   Large machinery in Wilton
00080-Box 2-File 23-70   Kids doing calisthenics outdoors
00080-Box 2-File 23-71   Kids holding hands and playing a game
00080-Box 2-File 23-72   Kids having lunch
00080-Box 2-File 23-73   Cots
00080-Box 2-File 23-74   Axel Danielson farm in Sidney
00080-Box 2-File 23-75   Crowd by farmhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-76   Men looking at irrigation of barley field
00080-Box 2-File 23-77   Men discussing where canal line should go
00080-Box 2-File 23-78   Group standing in field
00080-Box 2-File 23-79   Group standing in field
00080-Box 2-File 23-80   Group looking at canal
00080-Box 2-File 23-81   Group standing in filed
00080-Box 2-File 23-82   Stacking hay
00080-Box 2-File 23-83   Shoreline
00080-Box 2-File 23-84   Tent on shoreline – people swimming in distance
00080-Box 2-File 23-85   Carlton Club Liquor         
00080-Box 2-File 23-86   Creek and woods
00080-Box 2-File 23-87   Greenhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-88   Greenhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-89   Greenhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-90   Airplane in flight
00080-Box 2-File 23-91   Man dressed like Indian
00080-Box 2-File 23-92   Women holding bowling pins and one man holding a bowling ball at Abe’s Recreation
00080-Box 2-File 23-93   Boxer
00080-Box 2-File 23-94   Football team
00080-Box 2-File 23-95   Mandan Basketball Team – Front:  Roe Percy, Robert Saunders (Captain), Bernard Toman, Ray Friesz, L.C. McMahon (Coach) Back:  Ernest Percy, Rene Charbonneau, William Partridge, Art Brunelle, Frank Stumpf
00080-Box 2-File 23-96   US Highway #85 south of Watford City
00080-Box 2-File 23-97   Dr. Hibbs Dental Office Trailer
00080-Box 2-File 23-98   Interior (living room?)
00080-Box 2-File 23-99   Primary cooler at slaughterhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-100 Killing Room at slaughterhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-101 Scalding tank at slaughterhouse
00080-Box 2-File 23-102 Farmers Union Co-Op Creamery
00080-Box 2-File 23-104 Cow
00080-Box 2-File 23-105 Meyer Guernsey Dairy Farm
00080-Box 2-File 23-106 Well, Grand Forks
00080-Box 2-File 23-107 North American Creamery Co.
00080-Box 2-File 23-108 Building
00080-Box 2-File 23-109 Cold storage room
00080-Box 2-File 23-110 Small shack beside electric poles
00080-Box 2-File 23-111 unlabeled equipment
00080-Box 2-File 23-112 unlabeled equipment

Bismarck Tribune Collection – January 1959
00080-Box 3-File 1-01     Tony Aichandt and Janice Wiehalenk in a scene from Saroyan’s “Hello Out There” presented by BJC
00080-Box 3-File 1-02     Collection of discarded Christmas Trees to be burned
00080-Box 3-File 1-03     Mr. and Mrs. Arthur T. Zimmerman arrived in Honolulu, Hawaii for 10 days of vacationing
00080-Box 3-File 1-04     Phil Wanner pulls blanket over body of Ray Earle Fearing, Barnes Co. Superintendent of Schools, found dead in the driveway of the residence of Dr. Ralph Vinje

Bismarck Tribune Collection – January 1959
00080-Box 3-File 2-01     Five generations – McQueen
00080-Box 3-File 2-02     Men at boardroom desk
00080-Box 3-File 2-03     Bus Leary, Elmer Roswick, and Mrs. Kate Reff, Head of Diner
00080-Box 3-File 2-04     Window display “Sew It Yourself”
00080-Box 3-File 2-05     Three men
00080-Box 3-File 2-06     Elmer Roswick and Robert Tomich
00080-Box 3-File 2-07     Young men taking an oath
00080-Box 3-File 2-08     Young men in uniform
00080-Box 3-File 2-09     Jake Lahman drilling hole with ice auger
00080-Box 3-File 2-10     R.F. Bayer, Temvik (ND), 1958 Winner, Soil Conservation Achievement Program, Emmons County Soil Conservation District
00080-Box 3-File 2-11     Construction - Monson dug it – Igoe is building basement
00080-Box 3-File 2-12     Large crane
00080-Box 3-File 2-13     Man in hospital bed
00080-Box 3-File 2-14     Doctor evaluating patient
00080-Box 3-File 2-15     Road and houses
00080-Box 3-File 2-16     Rev. John Nicolai beside broken window
00080-Box 3-File 3-01     Two men
00080-Box 3-File 3-02     Epsilon Sigma Alpha queens
00080-Box 3-File 3-03     Easter Seal Ambassador and two men
00080-Box 3-File 3-04     G. Mennen Williams, Governor of Michigan
00080-Box 3-File 3-05     Two men and a woman
00080-Box 3-File 3-06     Alvin M. Rott, William M. Melech, and J.W. Juettner
00080-Box 3-File 3-07     Minard McCrea, Secretary, Valley City, and T.E. Simile, in charge of arrangements, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 3-08     W.W. Garver, Winner, Lorin Duemeland, Toastmaster of the evening, and Cecil Crandell, Topic Chair
00080-Box 3-File 3-09     Palmer Aasmundstad, Dickinson, S.T. College, T.R. Workman, Lidgerwood, and Vernon L. Eberle, Larimore
00080-Box 3-File 3-10     Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 3-11     Standing:  Ben Meier, Sec. of State; Rev. Robert Feind, Bismarck; Rev. Robert Bowers, McClusky; Rev. Clarence Schaeffer, Streeter; Rev. Harold Vold, Keene; Mr. Frank Weaver, Elkhart (IN), Area Director for Christian Rural Overseas Program (C.R.O.P.); Rev. L.J. Koch, Judson – Seated:  Rev. C.A. Tollefson, Enderlin; Rev. E.J. Nissen, Kindred; Rev. Lloyd A. Nelson, Milnor; and Rev. George Olson, Wilton
00080-Box 3-File 3-12     Mr. and Mrs. Jack Kleppe and son in Arizona
00080-Box 3-File 3-13     Sign “Bismarck – Member North Dakota Community Betterment Program”
00080-Box 3-File 3-14     Man with monkeys
00080-Box 3-File 3-15     Midway Veterinary Clinic
00080-Box 3-File 3-16     Col. John Kelly and an unidentified couple
00080-Box 3-File 3-17     Drilling a well
00080-Box 3-File 3-18     Symphony strings
00080-Box 3-File 3-20     Mary Longland, a Junior and a cheerleader at Pierre, Beb Bischof, a Junior and cheerleader at BHS, and Connie Herseth (South Dakota’s Governor’s daughter) a Junior at Pierre
00080-Box 3-File 4-01     Young Republican Representatives from Minot State Teachers College – Carol Tweeten, Washburn, and Lynn Bedard, Dunseith
00080-Box 3-File 4-02     Bob Fleck and Adrian Dunn – Co-chairmen of the NPL-Dem. Fundraising banquet to honor Rep. Quentin Burdick
00080-Box 3-File 4-03     Capitol Credit Union – H.J. Snortland, Treasurer-Manager; Mrs. Walter Brandt, Asst. Treasurer; Vernon R. Pederson, Vice President; Mrs. Myrtle Boyd, Secretary; Lloyd H. Nygard, President
00080-Box 3-File 4-04     Planning Committee for Congregational Christian Church Home for the Aged to be located at Wishek – will have 100 beds and construction is to start late this spring – Back Row:  Walter Sayler, Wishek; Rev. Walter Kranzler, Wishek; Rev. Christian Martin, Kulm – Front Row:  Finn Reule, Medina, Secretary; August Ketterling, Hebron; N.L. Sauer, Mott
00080-Box 3-File 4-05     Andy Heinle and Ted Jesser (holding bush) – 24,000 mixed rose bushes arrived by refrigerated railroad car at Wills Warehouse
00080-Box 3-File 4-06     Water treatment plant
00080-Box 3-File 4-07     Ashley Chorus directed by Gerald D. Nelson
00080-Box 3-File 4-08     Beb Bischof, pianist; Donna Solbert, Mezzo Soprano; and Mary Mayer, Soprano
00080-Box 3-File 4-09     SMHS Mardi Gras Court – Andy Shafer, Escort; Katie Whitaker, Attendant; Cleo Moch, Queen; Dominick (Dick) Geiger, King; Dinah Mitzel, Attendant; Ken Hessinger, Escort
00080-Box 3-File 4-10     Debate Team – Ted Coonrod (Mr. and Mrs. Earl Coonrod); Harry Pearce (Mr. and Mrs. William Pearce); John Malmstad (Mr. and Mrs. Manley Malmstad); Richard Kaiser (Mr. and Mrs. Roy Kaiser)
00080-Box 3-File 4-11     Cathedral Volleyball – Front:  Barbara Welch, Kay Ryan, Roberta Balkowitsch, Greta Volk, Mary Seaworth, Lina Axtman – Second Row:  Karen Clooten, Anna Mae Weber, Cheryl O’Brien, Albina Cieslak, Jane Roswick, Jackie Krause, Sharyn Grad – Third Row:  Sherry Skouran (Coach); Jo Lynn Cartledge; Millie Clooten; Peggy Stockert; Janet Porter; Helen Gefreh; Suzanne Quine; Teresa McNulty
00080-Box 3-File 5-01     A.J. Agard, Ft. Yates; Mrs. Grey Bear; US Sen. Burdick
00080-Box 3-File 5-02     Quentin Burdick and Mennen Williams
00080-Box 3-File 5-03     Arlin Strutz, Bismarck, with Gov. Davis as he is appointed to the ND Supreme Court of ill vacancy created by death of Nels G. Johnson
00080-Box 3-File 5-04     State Rep. L.C. Mueller, Oakes, President, and R. L. Pushinske, Devils Lake, First President of New ND Water Users Association
00080-Box 3-File 5-05     Bismarck Youth Council meet to discuss plans for teen canteen – Joanne Schafer, Senior, BHS, Publicity; Diane Jiran, Freshman, SMHS; Cassie Collins, Sophomore, SMHS, Secretary-Treasurer; Mike Saba, Senior, BHS, President; George Schalimberg, Advisor; Kathy Wilsen, Freshman, BHS; Rickey Thompson, Sophomore, BHS – Not pictured – Eugene Diede, Senior, SMHS, Vice President; Bill Brown, Senior, SMHS; Ronnie Anderson, Junior, BHS; and Arlene McNeil, SMHS
00080-Box 3-File 5-06     Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Lundberg, Steve Myhra, and Mrs. William Daner dancing at UND Alumni Dinner and Dance
00080-Box 3-File 5-07     Soldiers waiting for inspection
00080-Box 3-File 5-08     PFC Michael Haluyab (sp?) is shown at port arms as Major Lewis Raher of Fort Lincoln, Lt. Col. William Shirley, Battalion Commander, and First Sgt. Dale Granrud of Headquarters and Headquarters service

Bismarck Tribune Collection – February 1960
00080-Box 3-File 6-01     Gov. Davis and John Barnard, Denver, First Asst. Colorado Attorney General and President of the Colorado Water Congress, at a meeting for those interested in state water rights            
00080-Box 3-File 6-02     Members of the League of Women Voters shown at a meeting at the home of Mrs. Robert Nelson to make plans for a public meeting to air both sides of the special election to choose a form of government – Mrs. Milo Hoisveen, Mrs. Nelson, Mrs. Robert Hixson, Mrs. H.R. Morgan, Mrs. R.F. Schirber, Miss Clara Rue and Mrs. H.D. Dunhay
00080-Box 3-File 6-03     Dr. Robert F. Nuessle, 1960 President of the Bismarck Chamber of Commerce is congratulated at the Chamber’s annual meeting by guest speaker Walter B. Cooper, Ft. Collins Colorado, and A.A. Mayer, 1959 Chamber President
00080-Box 3-File 6-04     Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Akers skiing at Lutsen, Minnesota where they are vacationing on a trip won by Mr. Akers in a sales promotion.
00080-Box 3-File 6-05     First baby born in Bismarck in 1960.  Michael Dean Roemmich, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ray Roemmich
00080-Box 3-File 6-06     First baby born in Bismarck in 1960.  Michael Dean Roemmich, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ray Roemmich
00080-Box 3-File 6-07     M/Sgt. Phillip Ehli Headquarters and Headquarters det. – In rear, Gen. Edwards – Spencer Boise inspects the guard units
00080-Box 3-File 6-08     Soldiers at attention
00080-Box 3-File 6-09     Drill quad – 164th Engineer group            
00080-Box 3-File 7-01     August Wildi, a native of Switzerland came with parent to New Salem community in 1883 where his father settled on a homestead.  August Wildi was a partner in the retail general store firm of Otte and Wildi, 21 years before opening his present store in 1938
00080-Box 3-File 7-02     Puppy love – Mrs. Hazel Webster Byrnes, Mrs. Clifford Jansonius, and Mrs. Paul Johnson
00080-Box 3-File 7-03     Steps
00080-Box 3-File 7-04     Seven men
00080-Box 3-File 7-05     Man giving progress presentation

Bismarck Tribune Collection – March 1960
00080-Box 3-File 8-01     New officers of the ND Federation of Republican Women – Front:  Miss Ruth Slatey, New President and Mrs. George Foster, Old President – Back:  Mrs. H.D. Braeger, Fessenden; Mrs. R.L. Bork, Williston; Mrs. John McElroy, Jamestown; Mrs. M.B. Monson, Bismarck; Mrs. John Cooley, Minot
00080-Box 3-File 8-02     Mostly unlabeled – George S. Register, Ronald N. Davies, sworn in by Judge Charles Vogel of Fargo, and Beatrice McMichael
00080-Box 3-File 8-03     Twenty-nine members of the 1st Grade class of Mrs. Arlene Fiergola bake their own snack after a visit to Eddy’s Bakery
00080-Box 3-File 8-04     Junior High Orchestra under the direction of Francis Eliot
00080-Box 3-File 9-01     NPL Convention Split - Herschel Lashkowitz (standing) – Standing behind Herschel - ?, ?, W.W. Murray, and Bill Senious (sp?)
00080-Box 3-File 9-02     Herschel Lashkowitz, ? Heukle, and ?
00080-Box 3-File 9-03     Ben Wolf, ?, and ? Burgum
00080-Box 3-File 9-04     Back:  1. ? 2. ? 3.? 4. Bill Snyder 5. W.W. Murray 6. ?  Front:  1. Herschel Lashkowitz 2. Lavern Schroeder 3. ? 4. ?
00080-Box 3-File 9-05     Unlabeled man - NPL
00080-Box 3-File 9-06     John Sarrass - NPL
00080-Box 3-File 9-07     Clarence Haggert, Anson Anderson, William Mills
00080-Box 3-File 9-08     Rudy Peterson
00080-Box 3-File 9-09     Bill Senious (sp?) - NPL
00080-Box 3-File 9-10     Moving Governor John Davis into the new Governor’s Mansion on the Capitol Grounds – Harold Irvine and Lenhart Neumiller of Ted’s Transfer bringing chair into foyer
00080-Box 3-File 9-11     Fr. George Dukart and Dorothy Walker – Junior Catholic Daughters to sell Shamrocks for Father Cassidy’s Home on the Range for Boys.
00080-Box 3-File 9-12     Ehreth, Manager of Bismarck Gamble Store – other men are unlabeled
00080-Box 3-File 9-13     Shipping Chamber of Commerce brochures to travel shows in other parts of the country.  These are going to Cleveland and Chicago.  W.L. Krochock, Chamber of Commerce; Gabe Brown, Express; Harold Fitch, Chamber of Commerce; Emil Blotter, Chamber of Commerce; K.O. Tjaden, Chamber of Commerce
00080-Box 3-File 9-14     LeRoy Speidel with Bismarck Police Dept. scooter for tire marking during winters
00080-Box 3-File 9-15     John Huston, State Game and Fish Dept. with first issue of boat license in North Dakota
00080-Box 3-File 9-16     “Heave away smartly” is the cry as three Bismarck youths, Robert S. Quam, Dale G. Grabinger, and Patrick M. Walsh, practice mooring procedure aboard the Navy training ship USS Recruit at the US Naval Training Center, San Diego, California.  The new blue jackets joined the Navy under the Buddy Program which is specially designed to allow close friends from one area to complete their Navy Recruit Training together.  Because all three are high school graduates, they will attend advanced training schools upon graduation from the nine week recruit training period.
00080-Box 3-File 9-17     Mr. and Mrs. A.L. Anderson after return from Hawaii
00080-Box 3-File 10-01   Robert Couch, President; Gene Taix (sp?), Treasurer, Mary Jo Taix (sp?), Vice President, Joann Voegele, Secretary, and Roxann Fox, Reporter
00080-Box 3-File 10-02   Flickertail Toastmaster officers
00080-Box 3-File 10-03   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 10-04   William Ferguson
00080-Box 3-File 10-05   Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 10-06   1. ? 2. ? 3. ? Young 4. William Russell
00080-Box 3-File 10-07   Group of men and women
00080-Box 3-File 10-08   Five men
00080-Box 3-File 10-09   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 10-10   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 10-11   Men and women getting on bus
00080-Box 3-File 10-12   Three women
00080-Box 3-File 10-13   Group of women with doll display
00080-Box 3-File 10-14   Three women looking at tea set
00080-Box 3-File 10-15   Two women
00080-Box 3-File 10-16   Group of women stuffing envelops
00080-Box 3-File 10-17   Group of women
00080-Box 3-File 10-18   Group of women doing paperwork
00080-Box 3-File 10-19   Girl with Science experiment
00080-Box 3-File 10-20   Students, teachers, and art displays
00080-Box 3-File 10-21   Boys basketball team
00080-Box 3-File 10-22   Girls volleyball team
00080-Box 3-File 10-23   Boys basketball team in huddle
00080-Box 3-File 10-24   Boys basketball game
00080-Box 3-File 10-25   Boys basketball game
00080-Box 3-File 10-26   Referees
00080-Box 3-File 10-27   Three men with Soil Conservation awards
00080-Box 3-File 10-28   Three men with Soil Conservation awards
00080-Box 3-File 10-29   Landscaping display
00080-Box 3-File 10-30   Field
00080-Box 3-File 10-31   Field
00080-Box 3-File 10-32   Cdr. Schall and Cdr. Shuff
00080-Box 3-File 10-33   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 10-34   Brick building
00080-Box 3-File 10-35   Hansen Furniture Store
00080-Box 3-File 10-36   Damaged house
00080-Box 3-File 10-37   Firemen at house fire
00080-Box 3-File 10-38   Train derailment

Bismarck Tribune Collection – April 1960
00080-Box 3-File 11-01   Karl C. Bear and Charles F Karabensh
00080-Box 3-File 11-02   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 11-03   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 11-04   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 11-05   Group of women
00080-Box 3-File 11-06   Planning Council
00080-Box 3-File 11-07   Two scouts sitting at Bismarck Lion’s Club Troop 10 Carpentry display booth
00080-Box 3-File 11-08   Scouts looking at display
00080-Box 3-File 11-09   Boys looking at display
00080-Box 3-File 11-10   Boys looking at science display
00080-Box 3-File 11-11   Girls looking at science display
00080-Box 3-File 11-12   Boys looking at South American Chinchilla display
00080-Box 3-File 11-13   Crowd looking at displays
00080-Box 3-File 11-14   Woman at podium with stuffed toy
00080-Box 3-File 11-15   Four men – Planning conference
00080-Box 3-File 11-16   Man in bowling alley
00080-Box 3-File 11-17   Boys basketball team
00080-Box 3-File 11-18   Boys running laps
00080-Box 3-File 11-19   Boys exercising
00080-Box 3-File 11-20   Boy throwing shot put
00080-Box 3-File 11-21   Boy pole vaulting
00080-Box 3-File 11-22   Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 11-23   Damaged roof
00080-Box 3-File 11-24   Damaged building and fire truck
00080-Box 3-File 11-25   Fire aftermath
00080-Box 3-File 11-26   Fire at Temvik Farmers Elevator
00080-Box 3-File 11-27   Fire at Temvik Farmers Elevator
00080-Box 3-File 11-28   Fire at Temvik Farmers Elevator
00080-Box 3-File 11-29   Fire at Temvik Farmers Elevator
00080-Box 3-File 11-30   Pothole in street
00080-Box 3-File 11-31   Pothole in street
00080-Box 3-File 11-32   Pothole in approach to Capitol Grounds
00080-Box 3-File 11-33   Large Sandbar in river?
00080-Box 3-File 11-34   Four men
00080-Box 3-File 12-01   Costume Committee New Leipzig’s Golden Jubilee (handwriting is very difficult to read) – Mrs. Art Lietz?, Mrs. Ron Boder?, Mrs. Ed Dubs, Mrs. Herb Herly?, Mrs. E. Muiller?, Mrs. Bob Gietzen, Mrs. Albert Weller
00080-Box 3-File 12-02   New officers of Bismarck Welcome Wagon – Mrs. James W. Gilbery, Vice President; Mrs. Donald Norris, Treasurer – Back Row:  Mrs. Fleck, Retiring President; Mrs. Clifford Bender, New President; Mrs. David Milhollan, Secretary
00080-Box 3-File 12-03   Gwen Wolf, Salutatorian, Hague (ND)
00080-Box 3-File 12-04   Cecilia Haag, Valedictorian, Hague (ND)
00080-Box 3-File 12-05   Class B and C Music Festival – Garry Weydahl, Killdeer
00080-Box 3-File 12-06   Class B and C Music Festival – Thomas Kilzer – Assumption Abbey
00080-Box 3-File 12-07   Class B and C Music Festival participants from Scranton – Nancy Flatz, Davin Ensign, Janey Larson, Jodi Kolzorowski (sp?), Daniel Ounrop (sp?), and Leona Bliss
00080-Box 3-File 12-08   Iris Koehler, Hazen, singing a solo at Class B and C Music Festival
00080-Box 3-File 12-09   Mixed quartet from New Salem at the Class B and C Music Festival – Wayne Lehde (sp?), Dorthy Gaebe, Diane Beusen, and Jim Klusman
00080-Box 3-File 12-10   Miss Ruth Schneider Renner, Sioux Falls (SD) giving a piano test to Glen Hyland, son of Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hyland
00080-Box 3-File 12-11   John Lee brings German Shepherd “Wolf” to school (Roosevelt) – Mrs. Ellentina Schultes and John Lee, son of Dr. and Mrs. Warren Lee
00080-Box 3-File 12-12   Will-Moore School skit “The Four Musicians” – Standing:  John Beck, Cynthia Kunz, Roberta Miller, and Robert Woodmansee – Seated:  Robert Benson, Carolyn Chaffee and Roseann Machado 
00080-Box 3-File 12-13   Winners of Science Fair
00080-Box 3-File 12-14   Richard Votova, 17, Grafton, at State Science Fair
00080-Box 3-File 12-15   Dale Longren, Team Manager Don Wendt, Coach Rodger Higgins, Garry Kollman, and George Shaumberg at annual registration day for American Legion Jr. Baseball
00080-Box 3-File 12-16   Bricklayer apprentices at Recognition Dinner at Prince Hotel
00080-Box 3-File 12-17   Kristmenn Choir from the Luther Theological Seminary Scheduled to appear at the Lutheran Church of the Cross
00080-Box 3-File 12-18   Jim Kibbe, Bismarck, and Margaret Valcrow (sp?), Drayton, and Mr. Besna (sp?) at a religious art presentation at the ND Conference of Methodist Youth
00080-Box 3-File 12-19   Rev. William J. Fahnlander of the Home on the Range relating experiences in Washington at White House Conference on Children and Youth.  Paul Sletten, Kindred; Gunilla Wiberg, Kalmar, Sweden; VannDalee Rhodes, Dickinson, Donene Sorenso, Turtle Lake, Skip Duemeland, Bismarck, and Don Short, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 12-20   Republicans attending a Republican workshop at Bismarck.  Ruth Staley, Bismarck, Mrs. Jackie Hieb, McClusky, Edwin C. Berker, Willow City, Mrs. William T. Daner, Bismarck, Mrs. Henry Luehr, Pettibone, and Mrs. Tracy Gibbens
00080-Box 3-File 12-21   Officials of Dakota Malting & Brewing Company and Soo Line Railroad present for property agreement.  J.F.X. Conmy, attorney and Robert M. Thompson a director of the new firm, John D. Senn, General Agent of Soo Line in Bismarck, William Carey, Director and Frank M. Bauer, General Manager of the Dakota Malting & Brewing Company and Ben G. Spears, General Freight Traffic Manager of the Soo Line from Minneapolis.
00080-Box 3-File 12-22   Roy S. Towne illustrates new wire system teletype connecting the local office with Minneapolis
00080-Box 3-File 12-23   New officers of ND Women’s Press – Mrs. Kenneth C. Lowe, Park River and Vice President, Mrs. Stanley Saugstad, Minot, President, Mrs. Glenn Dill, LaMoure, Treasurer, Miss Evelyn Blauding, Wahpeton, First Vice President, and Mrs. Edward Eastman, Fargo, Secretary
00080-Box 3-File 12-24   At Treasury Convention in Minneapolis – George M. Thompson, Bismarck, Harold C. Refling, Bottineau, William McChesney Martin, Chairman of the board of governors of the Federal Reserve System
00080-Box 3-File 12-25   Mrs. Hugh Mangskan and Vern Hausen admire a display of coins set up in Window of 1st National Bank
00080-Box 3-File 12-26   Four Generations – Mrs. Guthrie, Grandson Michael James Gormley, Mrs. Byrne, Grandson Mark Joseph Gormley, and Mrs. James P. Gormley, Ellsworth (SD), daughter of Mrs. Guthrie who is a daughter of Mrs. Byrne
00080-Box 3-File 12-27   Marv Seibold beside one of his ice cream trucks
00080-Box 3-File 12-28   Workmen from Wachter’s, Inc. bringing steel frames for Penny’s escalator
00080-Box 3-File 12-29   North Dakota’s Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow, Miss Audrey M. Hanssen, of Michigan (ND) is shown with Sen. Norman Brunsdale, at the American Table Dinner at the Hotel Statler-Hilton
00080-Box 3-File 12-30   North Dakota’s Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow, Miss Audrey M. Hanssen, of Michigan (ND) is shown with Rep. Don L. Short, at the American Table Dinner at the Hotel Statler-Hilton
00080-Box 3-File 12-31   Sen. Milton Young and Miss Kay O’Berg, North Dakota Cherry Blossom Princess
00080-Box 3-File 12-32   Accepting Anniversary volumes commemorating the 50th anniversary of Boy Scouting – Rev. Thomas Dignan, T.S. Grimsrud, R.G. Peterson
00080-Box 3-File 12-33   Syver Vinje, son of Dr. and Mrs. E.G. Vinge, and Marshall Jarge, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Victor Jarge – Scouts from Hazen at Scout-O-Rama
00080-Box 3-File 12-34   Jane McClung, Tom Tamm, Chuck Rhodes, and Kathy Kindemth, Hughes Junior High students at science meeting
00080-Box 3-File 12-35   Military Nurses – Capt. Wanda Krenz Drose, Army Nurse Corps; Capt. Mary Ann Towne, Air Force Nurse Corps, and Lt. Col. Florence Alwyn, Navy Nurse will meet with Bismarck nurses to discuss military nursing
00080-Box 3-File 12-36   Arthur Leno, Manager of Bismarck Chamber of Commerce, with painting of Neuschwanstein Castle given him by former German prisoners of war at Ft. Warren where Leno was an Army Interpreter
00080-Box 3-File 12-37   The three children of Mr. and Mrs. Dick Johnson with cat “Kitty” who, buried alive, returned from the grave

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1960
00080-Box 3-File 13-01   Dwight Dronen, Driscoll
00080-Box 3-File 13-02   Daniel J. Klim, Zeeland
00080-Box 3-File 13-03   Helen Nolz
00080-Box 3-File 13-04   Janet Hildestad, Scranton High Salutatorian
00080-Box 3-File 13-05   Nola Brown, Scranton High Valedictorian
00080-Box 3-File 13-06   Sharon Cook
00080-Box 3-File 13-07   Leonard Kraft, Solen
00080-Box 3-File 13-08   The Lutheran Chorus of Sheboygan (WI)
00080-Box 3-File 13-09   “A package price airplane” best describes the new Cessna Skylark, companion model of the standard Model 175.  The Skylark features a faster cruising speed as the result of streamlining the landing gear with speed fairings, cleaner aerodynamic design of the wing struts coupled with the addition of “flight sweep” styling of the vertical tail.
00080-Box 3-File 13-10   Super Valu Warehouse addition from the Southeast
00080-Box 3-File 14-01   Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson, waves hat to 200 persons after landing at the Municipal Airport – candidate for presidential nomination
00080-Box 3-File 14-02   Mrs. Norman Brunsdale, Mrs. Mamie Eisenhower, and Mrs. Don Short.  Mamie accepts gift of Indian articles
00080-Box 3-File 14-03   Dad, Mike, and Terry (Mr. Lewis)
00080-Box 3-File 14-04   Past president
00080-Box 3-File 14-05   Donna Jean Buchholz
00080-Box 3-File 14-06   ESA Officers
00080-Box 3-File 14-07   C.B. Nervig
00080-Box 3-File 14-08   Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 14-09   Man and group of women hanging artwork
00080-Box 3-File 14-10   Outstanding teachers
00080-Box 3-File 14-11   Alex M. Johnson, Charles L. Pomeroy, and Harlan J. Moe
00080-Box 3-File 14-12   Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 14-13   Four men and one woman with “Standards for Operation Alert” manual 
00080-Box 3-File 14-14   Five women at tea
00080-Box 3-File 14-15   Girl with science project
00080-Box 3-File 14-16   Group of students
00080-Box 3-File 14-17   Two actors in play
00080-Box 3-File 14-18   Two women, one holding krumkake iron
00080-Box 3-File 14-19   Young men and cars
00080-Box 3-File 14-20   Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 14-21   Trash cans in rack
00080-Box 3-File 14-22   Trash cans in rack
00080-Box 3-File 14-23   Trash cans mounted on car
00080-Box 3-File 14-24   Man standing with various house wares
00080-Box 3-File 14-25   Two men raising flag
00080-Box 3-File 14-26   Four men sweeping street corner
00080-Box 3-File 14-27   Man in suit dumping box of twigs on garbage pile
00080-Box 3-File 14-28   Man painting post in park
00080-Box 3-File 14-29   Men unloading truck
00080-Box 3-File 14-30   Men standing beside shed
00080-Box 3-File 14-31   Two men with North Dakota flag
00080-Box 3-File 14-32   Two men in greenhouse
00080-Box 3-File 14-33   Two men – one on tractor, one spraying ditch
00080-Box 3-File 14-34   Man
00080-Box 3-File 14-35   Sandbars on river
00080-Box 3-File 14-36   Supreme Court Justice James Morris and Governor Davis greet delegates from the Young Citizens League Convention
00080-Box 3-File 14-37   Mrs. John E. Davis purchases first poppy from Mrs. Grace Baiszler, Poppy Chairman for Auxiliary
00080-Box 3-File 14-38   Two scouts knocking on door
00080-Box 3-File 14-39   Group of scouts
00080-Box 3-File 14-40   Warner J. Rothfusz
00080-Box 3-File 14-41   Two Men with certificate
00080-Box 3-File 14-42   Man pinning medal onto soldier
00080-Box 3-File 14-43   Boy pole vaulting
00080-Box 3-File 14-44   Plane wreckage
00080-Box 3-File 15-01   John Nicola holding plaque marking anniversary of establishment of Episcopalian services
00080-Box 3-File 15-02   New and old officers of Burleigh County Young Citizens League – Wade Dunbar, Regan School, New President; David Vogel, Telfer School, Old Vice President; Sammy Johnson, Ecklund School 14, Old President; Linda Gill, President; Gary Kleven, Burnt Creek School, Secretary; Marlene Wagner, Hughes, Old Secretary 
00080-Box 3-File 15-03   Junior Republicans – Back:  Verna Magnuson, Richard Tudor, and Margaret Hoffert – Front:  Ann Ellen Butschat, Peggy Brown, and Isabel Bjornson
00080-Box 3-File 15-04   New officers of the Young Citizens League – Raymond Mewes, Vice President; Lynn Bowman, Rhame, President; and Mary Pat Larimee, Secretary
00080-Box 3-File 15-05   Certificates of Service were awarded to over 200 local children of the Bismarck Safety Patrol
00080-Box 3-File 15-06   Cub scouts who cleaned up 6th Street ice skating rink
00080-Box 3-File 15-07   Bismarck Assembly of God Church Choir ready to start 5000 mile tour of Northwest
00080-Box 3-File 15-08   Robert Wold, Rockie Starn, and Dorthea Olson, all of Watford City, attending a speech festival
00080-Box 3-File 15-09   Selected as Safe Drivers for 1959-1960 school year – Jerry Woodcox, Rachel Christianson, Lynda Olson, Duane Bender, Kay Monroe, and Ron Vantine
00080-Box 3-File 15-10   Miss Linda Small and Miss Vicky Dillavou model fashions to be shown at Rainbow Style Show
00080-Box 3-File 15-11   Wachter school Girl Scouts planting flowers in school yard
00080-Box 3-File 15-12   New officers of Women’s Community Council – Mrs. Enoch Schultz, secretary; Mrs. C.W. Leifen (sp?), 1st Vice President; Mrs. C.A. Arneson, President; Mrs. T.S. Kopseng, 2nd Vice President
00080-Box 3-File 15-13   Lt. Col. George Stone presents traveling trophy to Lt. Col. Jacob N. Stoeker for best unit in center
00080-Box 3-File 15-14   Boys inspecting a 2 ½ ton Amphibian truck the DUKW, which is on display as part of Armed Forces Day
00080-Box 3-File 15-15   Mike Hurkes, Hazelton; Rep. Scott Anderson, Jamestown; Mrs. George Jackson, Dawson; Dwight Kamrath, Elgin attending a one day work shop fit the area Democrats
00080-Box 3-File 15-16   Mrs. Christ Schiermeister with the 65th foster child she has had in 15 years as a foster mother.  The little girl is her granddaughter, Debbie Schiermeister
00080-Box 3-File 15-17   Mrs. Christ Schiermeister with granddaughter Debbie
00080-Box 3-File 15-18   Mrs. Joyce Alpert, Dr. R.W. Pierson, and Dr. James Morton with new “Artificial Kidney Machine”
00080-Box 3-File 15-19   New paved alley between 3rd and 4th streets
00080-Box 3-File 15-20   American Legion Auxiliary President, Mrs. Pius Moser, presents check for $50 to Ted Warren, President of Burleigh County Association for Mentally Retarded Children
00080-Box 3-File 15-21   Bismarck Jaycees Annual Auction sale
00080-Box 3-File 15-22   Bismarck Jaycees Annual Auction sale
00080-Box 3-File 15-23   Convention of Lutheran Women Chairmen – Mrs. O.E. Sanders, Mrs. C.R. Montz, Mrs. C.D. Mandigo, and Mrs. Elmer Opp
00080-Box 3-File 15-24   In a baseball game between Richolt and Saxvik, Jackie Skaley connects for a single – Richolt won 13-4
00080-Box 3-File 15-25   In a baseball game between St. Mary’s and Cathedral Grade Schools, Barbara Schmidt sprints for first base
00080-Box 3-File 15-26   Bob Bleth, son of Mr. and Mrs. C.F. Bleth, displays a 15 pound Northern Pike

Bismarck Tribune Collection – June 1960
00080-Box 3-File 16-01   Virgil Morris – North Bismarck – 40 acres Selkirk Wheat – 12-15 bu. Per acre – Baldwin self-propelled (Capitol building in the background)
00080-Box 3-File 16-02   Governor Davis posing for a Life photographer in a wheat field
00080-Box 3-File 16-03   Governor Davis campaigning in Elgin
00080-Box 3-File 16-04   Governor Davis speaking in Ashley
00080-Box 3-File 16-05   Mrs. John Moses looks at a monument to her late husband, former North Dakota Governor and US Senator John Moses.  Ida Prokop Lee, creator of the bust on monument, David Schoenrock, designer
00080-Box 3-File 16-06   Larry Joos donating blood
00080-Box 3-File 16-07   Kiwanis Club – Mary Simle, Girls State; Merritt Owens, Boys State; being congratulated by Judge Jim Morris
00080-Box 3-File 16-08   John Peterson holds up an item to be auctioned off at an auction to raise money for Dakota Zoo
00080-Box 3-File 16-09   Mr. and Mrs. Anton Nelson being presented with the freezer they won in a Supervalu division drawing.  Presenting is Gene Franck, Bismarck Supervalu, and Bob Vogelsang, Anderson Ace
00080-Box 3-File 16-10   Pharmacists win awards at the three day North Dakota Pharmaceutical Association’s 75th Anniversary Convention.  Dan Daillie, Rugby, Kappa Psi Fraternity Award for outstanding Pharmacist; Gerald Gamrath, Valley City ’60 Grad, $500 Scholarship to major in pharmacy; Alden L. Foss, Valley City, incoming and outgoing president awards; Joe Halbeisen, Fargo, A.H. Robins Bowl of Hygiene award for Community Service
00080-Box 3-File 16-11   Capital Co-op speakers from annual meeting of the Capital Electric Co-op Inc.   Ralph Bartel, Minot; Ray Shoff, Bismarck; Frank Rose, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 16-12   Adelphia Emter and Aluina Gross, Water Dept. Office employees holding award that will be presented at St. Paul, Minnesota in September to the department with the greatest advancement in water works field.  Awarded by National Association at the North Central Sectional Meeting
00080-Box 3-File 16-13   Student government – Group photo
00080-Box 3-File 16-14   Michael and Beverly Rambur at the celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Elgin and Heil communities
00080-Box 3-File 16-15   Marilyn Daub, 12, with “Goober” a raccoon
00080-Box 3-File 16-16   Marilyn Daub, 12, with “Goober” a raccoon
00080-Box 3-File 16-17   Donald Schuette, 10, with a skunk doll
00080-Box 3-File 16-18   Donald Schuette, 10, with a skunk doll
00080-Box 3-File 16-19   Unidentified brother and sister from Hebron, which is celebrating its Diamond Anniversary
00080-Box 3-File 16-20   Don and Carl Okken, father and son, from New Leipzig with 1920 steamer
00080-Box 3-File 16-21   Marie Rieger, 16, former Mott resident visiting from California for the anniversary
00080-Box 3-File 16-22   Miss Betty Stiefel is instructed in the use of the voting machine by Mrs. Kiaran Dooley during the June 28 primary and special elections
00080-Box 3-File 16-23   Mrs. Paul Johnson and Mrs. Lee Kuntz in the Elks Ladies presentation of “Mamie’s Mayhem”
00080-Box 3-File 16-24   Mrs. G.H. Potter, Chatfield, Minnesota, with grandchildren Dickie, 15 months, and Greg, 2 years.
00080-Box 3-File 16-25   Ghiasuddin Ahmad, Assistant Registrar of the Cooperative Societies of Karachi; Muhammad Ishaq, Assistant Registrar of the Cooperative Societies; Joe Wolf, Vice President New Marian Park Homes Corp.; Al Simon, President New Marian Park Homes Corp.            
00080-Box 3-File 16-26   E.A. Bauer, 70, tenant; Saphairous D. Kerlin, 80, tenant (seated); Fred Weber, 79, tenant
00080-Box 3-File 16-27   Rains washed out part of a stone terrace in Mandan
00080-Box 3-File 16-28   Checking operation of the 200 horse Fairbanks Morse motor are Joe Huston, Fairbanks Morse man of Fargo and John Wohlford, St. Paul – Man in lower left is Jessie Wilson, of Delzer Construction
00080-Box 3-File 16-29   Bill Bachmeier, Herman Erling, and Francis Vonken from Holland at the Bourgois field being flooded – Francis is working for Bourgois until September on his master’s degree in agriculture engineering
00080-Box 3-File 16-30   Leonard Scheiler, Northern Improvement employee, putting finishing touches to 6th Street paving
00080-Box 3-File 16-31   Boulevard looking east from Washington
00080-Box 3-File 16-32   Washington black top finished to Divide – Christopher George, 3, on tricycle, and Scott George, 4, on pedal tractor
00080-Box 3-File 16-33   Warrant officer E. P. Robinson and Lt. Elven Haugen work in laboratory at Filzsimons Hospital to practice in their special field in the 311th
00080-Box 3-File 16-34   New headquarters for the Jehovah’s Witness in Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 17-01   James D. Kragrud
00080-Box 3-File 17-02   Man
00080-Box 3-File 17-03   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 17-04   Five men around a table
00080-Box 3-File 17-05   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 17-06   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 17-07   Four women holding painting
00080-Box 3-File 17-08   Four women – Show chairmen
00080-Box 3-File 17-09   Woman standing under wing of airplane
00080-Box 3-File 17-10   Elmond Rieger and Rudy Dubs
00080-Box 3-File 17-11   Reinholt Stern, Miss Heupel, and ?
00080-Box 3-File 17-12   “Prisoner held at gunpoint” – Group of men playing it up for the camera
00080-Box 3-File 17-13   Cowboys cooking
00080-Box 3-File 17-14   Enjoying a picnic
00080-Box 3-File 17-15   Filling plates at picnic     
00080-Box 3-File 17-16   General Chairman, Attorney Edmund Dubs
00080-Box 3-File 17-17   Group photo
00080-Box 3-File 17-18   Trapeze artist promotional photo
00080-Box 3-File 17-19   Couple on “Bahama Star” cruise ship
00080-Box 3-File 17-20   Cheerful boys 4-H club with “Public School – Please Drive Slow – sign
00080-Box 3-File 17-21   Band members
00080-Box 3-File 17-22   Man shaking young man’s hand
00080-Box 3-File 17-23   Man giving young man certificate
00080-Box 3-File 17-24   Four little boys sitting on curb
00080-Box 3-File 17-25   Little girl holding dog
00080-Box 3-File 17-26   The Mad Hatter costume
00080-Box 3-File 17-27   Grandmother with grandson
00080-Box 3-File 17-28   Bruce, 9, Mark, 5, and parents
00080-Box 3-File 17-29   Mrs. Marlow Olson and Robert Tiddens on his 6th birthday
00080-Box 3-File 17-30   Diana Peterson and Toni Lenssen, both 11
00080-Box 3-File 17-31   Chapman family
00080-Box 3-File 17-32   Kids pretending to be a circus
00080-Box 3-File 17-33   Little girl with doll
00080-Box 3-File 17-34   Man and woman holding plaque
00080-Box 3-File 17-35   Perpetual Vows – group of seven nuns
00080-Box 3-File 17-36   Three young ladies
00080-Box 3-File 17-37   Construction
00080-Box 3-File 17-38   Bricklayers working on building
00080-Box 3-File 17-39   Two men and a boy near irrigation trough
00080-Box 3-File 17-40   Boy by irrigation pipe
00080-Box 3-File 17-41   Water flowing into Snake Creek Reservoir
00080-Box 3-File 17-42   Snake Creek
00080-Box 3-File 17-43   Man standing by pond – State Capitol in background
00080-Box 3-File 17-44   Downed tree branches in front of house             
00080-Box 3-File 18-01   Burdick, Rev. Grindlund, John Davis
00080-Box 3-File 18-02   Eight men
00080-Box 3-File 18-03   Six men               
00080-Box 3-File 18-04   Seven men
00080-Box 3-File 18-05   Man speaking at podium
00080-Box 3-File 18-06   Man at microphone
00080-Box 3-File 18-07   Five men
00080-Box 3-File 18-08   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 18-09   “Pioneers in Elgin” – three men                
00080-Box 3-File 18-10   Man, woman, and child in buggy
00080-Box 3-File 18-11   Pageant queen on swan float
00080-Box 3-File 18-12   Man at desk
00080-Box 3-File 18-13   Eleven men
00080-Box 3-File 18-14   Six women
00080-Box 3-File 18-15   Women and children in hospital
00080-Box 3-File 18-16   Man standing beside water well
00080-Box 3-File 18-17   Crop damage
00080-Box 3-File 18-18   Mannequin in store
00080-Box 3-File 18-19   Stork and baby mannequin in store
00080-Box 3-File 18-20   Children mannequins in store
00080-Box 3-File 18-21   Shoppers in clothing store
00080-Box 3-File 18-22   7th Street Office Building
00080-Box 3-File 18-23   Building
00080-Box 3-File 18-24   Building
00080-Box 3-File 18-25   Damaged train trestle
00080-Box 3-File 18-26   Damaged train trestle
00080-Box 3-File 18-27   School house with damaged windows
00080-Box 3-File 18-28   Vandalized school desks
00080-Box 3-File 18-29   Searching creek for body?
00080-Box 3-File 18-30   House on fire
00080-Box 3-File 18-31   John W. Peterson
00080-Box 3-File 18-32   C.W. Keith
00080-Box 3-File 18-33   Clarence A. Hein
00080-Box 3-File 18-34   Hans C. Nelson
00080-Box 3-File 18-35   Wallace E. Diede
00080-Box 3-File 18-36   Kasper L. Erhart
00080-Box 3-File 18-37   Theodore H. Koch
00080-Box 3-File 18-38   Man receiving certificate
00080-Box 3-File 18-39   Four soldiers

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1960
00080-Box 3-File 19-01   Judge Robert Hanson, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Rev. William Fahnlander, Home on the Range for Boys; J. Philip Bigley, Viroqua, Wisconsin; and Mrs. Lois Nelson, Fargo at the dedication of new Eagle Hall at the home
00080-Box 3-File 19-02   With Judge Robert Hanson, Milwaukee, Wisconsin and J. Philip Bigley, Viroqua, Wisconsin, are the original donors who in 1950 deeded their ranch to Father Elwood Cassedy for his home on the range
00080-Box 3-File 19-03   Harved Melanson (sp?), 12, competing in the annual Walter Winchester Memorial contest to find top arithmetic wizard
00080-Box 3-File 19-04   Janice Juhala, Wilton, competing in the annual Walter H. Winchester Memorial contest to select the top arithmetic wizard
00080-Box 3-File 19-05   Students competing in the annual Walter Winchester Memorial Contest to select the top Arithmetic wizard
00080-Box 3-File 19-06   Bob Morris, Farmer; Thor Bergh, Soil Conservation Service, St. Cloud, Minnesota; Ed Flanagan, Farmer
00080-Box 3-File 19-07   Walter Pasicznyk, Bottineau School of Forestry, checking row of Elms planted in 1959
00080-Box 3-File 19-08   Orin J. Anderson, Grand Forks; Rodney M. Feldmann, Bismarck; LaVerne Charles Rude, Grand Forks on daily expedition from the geology field station in the Wind River Mountains near Dubois, Wyoming
00080-Box 3-File 19-09   Mrs. Christina Pahl, 1898 1st Runner Up; Mrs. Justina Roehl, 1895 Queen; Mrs. Julia Bader, 1903 Second Runner Up – New Leipzig queen and court
00080-Box 3-File 19-10   Col. Ralph Gaugler, Assistant Adj. Gen. of North Dakota, Betty Lougren, Steno, at Fraine Barracks
00080-Box 3-File 19-11   Missouri River bridge and boaters
00080-Box 3-File 20-04   Governor John Davis, 3rd from left         
00080-Box 3-File 20-05   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 3-File 20-06   Diane Stenehjem
00080-Box 3-File 20-07   Mr. and Mrs. Lester Palette with Sandra, 2 ½, and Steven, 2 months – From Silvis, Illinois
00080-Box 3-File 20-08   Jeri and Josie Seiler, 18 year old twins, with new princess phone
00080-Box 3-File 20-09   Group at desk
00080-Box 3-File 20-10   Old timers on main street watching parade – Jacob Hochalter, 1909; Theodore Reichert, 1916; Jacob Schacher, 1908; Ferdinand Hochalter, 1906; Fred Hintz, Sr., 1906; and William H. Mueller, 1899
00080-Box 3-File 20-11   Little girl with dog in New Leipzig
00080-Box 3-File 20-12   Four men in front of plane
00080-Box 3-File 20-13   Northwest airplane in flights
00080-Box 3-File 20-14   Two men in front of refrigerated truck
00080-Box 3-File 20-15   Two men in field
00080-Box 3-File 20-16   Bill Bachmeier, Herman Erling, and ? – by culvert
00080-Box 3-File 20-17   Bill Bachmeier with irrigation pipes?
00080-Box 3-File 20-18   Bill Bachmeier and Herman Erling by culvert
00080-Box 3-File 20-19   Main irrigation canal
00080-Box 3-File 20-20   Man beside machinery
00080-Box 3-File 20-21   Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 20-22   Soldiers with trophy
00080-Box 3-File 20-23   Cheryl Broeckel looking at bullet hole in window at Anderson Marina – Bullet stuck in plate glass right by ump’s knee

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1960
00080-Box 3-File 21-01   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 21-02   The man on the far left in the background is N. Karev, one of a group of Soviets to visit Bismarck in February – His article on the election between Burdick and Davis appears in the August issue of the Tribune
00080-Box 3-File 21-03   Brenda Jo Kounovsky
00080-Box 3-File 21-04   Alma Lundby of Oxnard, California in black dress
00080-Box 3-File 21-05   Bob Connell, Sun Oil, Bismarck; C.M. Ghylin, Cal Oil, Denver (formerly from Bismarck); Cliff Jansonius, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 21-06   Two men at desk
00080-Box 3-File 21-07   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 21-08   Man
00080-Box 3-File 21-09   Man looking at print out
00080-Box 3-File 21-10   Print out
00080-Box 3-File 21-11   Three men looking at printer
00080-Box 3-File 21-12   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 21-13   Group at meeting
00080-Box 3-File 21-14   Group at meeting
00080-Box 3-File 21-15   Eight pageant contestants
00080-Box 3-File 21-16   Pageant contestants
00080-Box 3-File 21-17   Man and woman in front of trainload of cars
00080-Box 3-File 21-18   Clyde L. Young
00080-Box 3-File 21-19   Clyde L. Young and another man
00080-Box 3-File 21-20   Girl with stacks of textbooks
00080-Box 3-File 21-21   Rachel Baumill, 14, Baldwin, Grade 9 at Hughes Junior High, purchasing books for school year
00080-Box 3-File 21-22   Rachel Baumill, 14, Baldwin, Grade 9 at Hughes Junior High, purchasing books for school year
00080-Box 3-File 21-23   Man greeting woman on airplane
00080-Box 3-File 21-24   Woman holding Native American quiver
00080-Box 3-File 21-25   Child getting a shot
00080-Box 3-File 21-26   Boy looking at entries in flower show
00080-Box 3-File 21-27   Home Economics cottage being moved in – Strasburg Public School
00080-Box 3-File 21-28   Brenda Jensen, 8, won a surrey for coloring US Rubber Clown – Ked’s Promotion – about 800 entries at Shoe Plaza from the Bismarck area
00080-Box 3-File 21-29   Girl wearing fire chief hat – New Leipzig
00080-Box 3-File 21-30   Barbara Yonker, 9 – “Almond Flowers”
00080-Box 3-File 21-31   David Swenson, 7 – “Ching Lee the Gardener”
00080-Box 3-File 21-32   Patrolman directing traffic
00080-Box 3-File 21-33   Bob and Francis around the US by Motor Scooter
00080-Box 3-File 21-34   Bob and Francis around the US by Motor Scooter
00080-Box 3-File 21-35   Bob and Francis around the US by Motor Scooter
00080-Box 3-File 21-36   Bob and Francis around the US by Motor Scooter
00080-Box 3-File 21-37   Bob and Francis around the US by Motor Scooter
00080-Box 3-File 21-38   Vern Peterson, John Gunness (sp?), Bob Fruh (sp?) at golfing event for North Dakota Oil and Gas Association
00080-Box 3-File 21-39   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-40   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-41   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-42   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-43   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-44   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 21-45   Front:  Dave McClung, Bismarck; Tom Tudor, Bismarck; Les Stern, Fargo; Bob Goehl, Grand Forks – Back:  Ralph Schumacher, Fargo; Gordon Aamoth, Sr., Fargo; Gus Fristad, Mandan
00080-Box 3-File 21-46   Unlabeled
00080-Box 3-File 21-47   Sales ring
00080-Box 3-File 21-48   Henry Eisenbarth, New Leipzig
00080-Box 3-File 21-49   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 21-50   Triennial Vows – Six nuns
00080-Box 3-File 21-51   Man
00080-Box 3-File 21-52   Man
00080-Box 3-File 21-53   Mrs. B. Hillyer, seated; Mrs. R. Woodmansee, standing; Stewart Woodworth, 4 ½, Bismarck; and William Coyle, 12, Selfridge
00080-Box 3-File 21-54   Boys water skiing
00080-Box 3-File 21-55   Boys on beach
00080-Box 3-File 21-56   Man and boys at lake
00080-Box 3-File 21-57   Boys at lake
00080-Box 3-File 21-58   Kids throwing ball over shed
00080-Box 3-File 21-59   House being moved
00080-Box 3-File 21-60   Constructing housing for married students
00080-Box 3-File 21-61   Construction
00080-Box 3-File 21-62   Houses on shoreline
00080-Box 3-File 21-63   Houses on shoreline      
00080-Box 3-File 21-64   Houses on shoreline
00080-Box 3-File 21-65   Building
00080-Box 3-File 21-66   New building for Midway Furniture Store under construction
00080-Box 3-File 21-67   Northridge School under construction
00080-Box 3-File 21-68   City hall under construction
00080-Box 3-File 21-69   Metal building
00080-Box 3-File 21-70   Col. Robert P. Miller is second from left
00080-Box 3-File 21-71   Edmund Hazel and Lt. Col. Walter W. Hogrefe
00080-Box 3-File 21-72   Soldier with rifle
00080-Box 3-File 21-73   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 21-74   Five men
00080-Box 3-File 21-75   Alvin Vietz, Ambulance Attendant on scene of car accident
00080-Box 3-File 21-76   Car accident
00080-Box 3-File 21-77   Combine accident
00080-Box 3-File 21-78   Combine accident
00080-Box 3-File 22-01   Young couples at prom
00080-Box 3-File 22-02   Man
00080-Box 3-File 22-03   Seven men
00080-Box 3-File 22-04   Denae Lefor, Gladstone, receives polio booster shot from Stark County Public Health nurse Mrs. Opal Brown, at a clinic in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-05   Mrs. George Gress and Mrs. Mark Gress view a display “Aloha Oe” honoring Hawaii at the Annual Flower Show in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-06   Nine men
00080-Box 3-File 22-07   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 22-08   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 22-09   L.E. Gissler, Texaco, Bismarck; Kenneth S. Harding, Texaco, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 22-10   International and District leaders of Rotary International – District Gov. and Mrs. Ralph M. Bird, Port Arthur, and Inter. Pres. And Mrs. J. Edd McLaughlin, Ralls, Texas
00080-Box 3-File 22-11   Herbert Hunt, Hunt Oil, Dallas; James W. Carron, Hunt Oil, Williston; Shelby O. McGee, Humble, Miles City
00080-Box 3-File 22-12   Sharie Keller, 5, displays her prize-winning fish to Alfred Brogden, 6.  Sharie won 1st prize in girl’s large fish division of the annual Fishing Derby
00080-Box 3-File 22-13   Shari Keller, 5, and Alfred Brogden, 6
00080-Box 3-File 22-14   James Sweeney, 9, receives diploma in Horsemanship from Walt Neuens, President of North Dakota Rodeo Association – Cheryl Dohn, instructor and 1959 North Dakota Rodeo Queen looks on
00080-Box 3-File 22-15   Mary K. Gustin, Kerry O’Brien, Linda Trolliey – Professor David A. Page, instructor of the University of Illinois, illustrates latest methods in teaching math to a group of 6th and 7th graders at a math work shop at Mary College.
00080-Box 3-File 22-16   Three men and a nun
00080-Box 3-File 22-17   Two women holding newborns
00080-Box 3-File 22-18   Mrs. Warren Lee, Bismarck; Mrs. Vera Stenehjem, Williston; Mrs. R.W. Wheeler, Bismarck – Three republican women holding a quilt containing embroidered autographs from leading Republicans of every state.  They raised $7000 for campaign money through sale of chances on a drawing for the quilt
00080-Box 3-File 22-19   Three men with 4-H display
00080-Box 3-File 22-20a Girl with 4-H club sign
00080-Box 3-File 22-20b Group of students
00080-Box 3-File 22-21   Group of students
00080-Box 3-File 22-22   Women dancing hula
00080-Box 3-File 22-23   Nun and priest at ground breaking
00080-Box 3-File 22-24   Woman with ribbons and trophies
00080-Box 3-File 22-25   1949 Miss North Dakota Mrs. Pa Tompkinson (Kitty Page) at Contestants Reunion
00080-Box 3-File 22-26   Football player scoring touchdown
00080-Box 3-File 22-27   Happy fans of the victorious Hasting, Nebraska American Junior Legion Team.  They now go to the national finals
00080-Box 3-File 22-28   Larry Curtis (sp?) and Larry Urmacher carry trophy after winning 1st place in the Region Legion Junior Baseball Tournament
00080-Box 3-File 22-29   Hastings player being congratulated by girlfriend
00080-Box 3-File 22-30   Coach Earl Applebee congratulated by well-wisher at victory
00080-Box 3-File 22-31   Harry Wing of Ottumwa, Iowa, receives second place trophy from Jack MacLachlan of Bismarck – American Junior Legion Region 6 Tournament
00080-Box 3-File 22-32   Lawrence Watson, typing at registration desk on field at tryout camp for Major Leagues – Eugene Klein of Dodge, North Dakota registering
00080-Box 3-File 22-33   Gordon and Hilmer Mohl, of Beulah with Roger Higgins at tryout for Major Leagues
00080-Box 3-File 22-34   Jay Davis, Billy Fruh, and Reese Whitcombe, all of Bismarck, watching Major League tryouts
00080-Box 3-File 22-35   Rodney Diede and Virgil Nantt of Hebron at tryouts for Major Leagues
00080-Box 3-File 22-36   Bob Killen and Howard Ellinwood golfing
00080-Box 3-File 22-37   Jack Hoven, 1st National Bank; Art Gilbert, California Oil; Harry Newville, California Oil
00080-Box 3-File 22-38   Golfing
00080-Box 3-File 22-39   Children at swimming pool
00080-Box 3-File 22-40a Unlabeled
00080-Box 3-File 22-40b Woman with rifles
00080-Box 3-File 22-41   Nurse at work
00080-Box 3-File 22-42a Myron C. Erickson
00080-Box 3-File 22-42b Three military men – Bohl, ?, Moller
00080-Box 3-File 22-43   North Dakota National Guard and Reserve officers posing for a picture at a Selective Service Conference at Camp Grafton, Devils Lake
00080-Box 3-File 22-44   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 22-45   Soldiers standing at attention
00080-Box 3-File 22-46a Alvina Sehm, 17, of Mandan displaying jewelry
00080-Box 3-File 22-46b Stephen Mather plaque and Medora billboard
00080-Box 3-File 22-47   Two park rangers by cabin
00080-Box 3-File 22-48   Echo I satellite orbiting above Bismarck – Taken by Leo LaLonde – Long streak is satellite, horizontal lines are power lines, Short steaks are stars and planets
00080-Box 3-File 22-49   Two men and a boy scout
00080-Box 3-File 22-50   Jim Nelson, Seattle, Washington, makes supper for Scouts Troop 5 campsite, Heart Butte Scout Reservation.  Waiting are Clarence Hildebrand, Elden Haugen, and Don F. Bahr
00080-Box 3-File 22-51   Dana Rivinius, Michael Shaffer, and Russel Geiszler – Scouts at Heart Butter Scout Reservation practice archery               
00080-Box 3-File 22-52a Bill Brundage, Gerald Taylor, and Ron Taylor – Scouts from Troop 31, Riverdale, swim on Lake Tschida
00080-Box 3-File 22-52b Harold Orvin, Oslo, Escort for boys and Chairman of Cadet Section of Norwegian Aero Clubs; Tore Kristiansen, 17, Trondheim; Arne Dybwad, 17, Tonsberg; Bjorn Ronjom, 19, Telemark; Mikjel Bang, 17, Fagernes; Brynjulf Vaula, 18, Stavanger; All boys are glider pilots and some are active in all type of flying.  Norwegian Aero Clubs sponsor the trip, the Norwegian Air Force gives some support also. 
00080-Box 3-File 22-53   Norwegian Aero Club Members
00080-Box 3-File 22-54   Horseback riders in parade         
00080-Box 3-File 22-55   Spectators at parade
00080-Box 3-File 22-56   First Baptist float in parade
00080-Box 3-File 22-57   Group of men
00080-Box 3-File 22-58   Four priests
00080-Box 3-File 22-59   Widening streets in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-60   Widening streets in Dickinson – Kenneth Wittinger
00080-Box 3-File 22-61   Stockpiled tile made by Dickinson’s Dic-Kota Clay Products Co. 
00080-Box 3-File 22-62   Stockpiled tile made by Dickinson Dic-Kota Clay Products Co.
00080-Box 3-File 22-63   Damaged wall
00080-Box 3-File 22-64   Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 22-65   Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 22-66   Damaged building
00080-Box 3-File 22-67   Workmen completing wall on new ND Air National Guard Hanger at Municipal Airport
00080-Box 3-File 22-68   Students entering Hughes Junior High
00080-Box 3-File 22-69   New auditorium combining a kitchen, stage, and gym at St. Patrick’s in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-70   New auditorium combining a kitchen, stage, and gym at St. Patrick’s in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-71   New wing of St. Patrick’s School in Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 22-72   Church and building
00080-Box 3-File 22-73   High school addition
00080-Box 3-File 22-74   Gym of the Strasburg Public High School partitioned off into classrooms until an addition can be completed
00080-Box 3-File 22-75   Gym of the Strasburg Public High School partitioned off into classrooms until an addition can be completed
00080-Box 3-File 22-76   Summer home on the west side of Garrison Reservoir
00080-Box 3-File 22-77   Concrete workshop at Mandan
00080-Box 3-File 22-78   Petrified wood exhibit
00080-Box 3-File 22-79   Model of park with train in it
00080-Box 3-File 22-80   New Recreation building at Camp Grassick.  Built by North Dakota members of the Benevolent and Protective order of the Elks
00080-Box 3-File 22-81   Heart Butte Scout Reservation
00080-Box 3-File 22-82   The new $27,000,000 power plant at Fort Peck Dam on the Missouri in Montana nears completion
00080-Box 3-File 22-83   Volunteers and members of Bismarck Rural Fire Department fight a prairie fire that burned over 80 acres of pasture north of the city
00080-Box 3-File 22-84   Northern Pacific Diesel Locomotive with a part of a flatbed semi-trailer bent around the front unit.  No one was hurt in the crash on August 10th
00080-Box 3-File 22-85   Northern Pacific Diesel Locomotive with a part of a flatbed semi-trailer bent around the front unit.  No one was hurt in the crash on August 10th

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1960
00080-Box 3-File 23-01   Linda Rask
00080-Box 3-File 23-02   Eleanor Ohlhauser
00080-Box 3-File 23-03   Mrs. Basanco
00080-Box 3-File 23-04   Man
00080-Box 3-File 23-05   Students with science display
00080-Box 3-File 23-06   “American Success Story Awards” were presented today at the Savoy Hilton Hotel to these eleven men whose achievements symbolize the success possible under the American Free Enterprise Democracy.  They rose from humble jobs to become owners or heads of giant industries.  (Left) Talbot T. Speer, Annapolis Publisher and FEAA’s Awards Chairman, presenting Gold Citations to:  (Sitting left to right) J.E. Duffield, Accepting for William E. Robinson, Chairman, The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta, Georgia and New York City; Tom Bolack, Independent Oil, Gas and Mining Operator, Farmington, New Mexico; Harry Sugar, Founder, Chairman, Alsco, Inc., Akron, Ohio; Dr. William M. Scholl, M.D., Founder, President, The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc., Chicago, Illinois; Louis M. Brown, President, Eberhard Faber Inc., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania (Standing left to right) Sarkes Tarzian, Founder, Owner, Sarkes Tarzian, Inc., Bloomington, Indiana; Harold Schafer, Founder, Principal Owner, Gold Seal Co., Bismarck, North Dakota; Charles A. Koons, Chairman, International Products Corp. (IPC), New York City; Benjamin Eskow, Founder, Chairman, Yale System, Inc. New York City; Ragnar Benson, Founder, Chairman, Ragnar Benson, Inc., Chicago, Illinois; Julius N. Werk, Founder, President, Julius N. Werk Fabrics, Inc., New York City
00080-Box 3-File 23-07   A.B. Linford, Assistant State Soil Conservationist
00080-Box 3-File 23-08   Jake Stocker, Bill Spencer, and Pius Hoffart
00080-Box 3-File 23-09   Larry Schneider; Bob Bradley, State Highway Department Engineer; Herschel Lashkowitz, Fargo Mayor; Lyle Swigart, GNDA Executive Vice President; John Boler, Chairman of Committee
00080-Box 3-File 23-10   Mark, 5, Erik, 1, and Dennis, 3
00080-Box 3-File 23-11   Michele Susan Samuelson on lap; Mrs. G. Samuelson, Kathy Jo, 7, in rear, Theresa Ann, 4, between Mr. and Mrs., Patricia Lucille Samuelson, 4 – Pat and Michele daughters of Warren, Tacoma – Kathy Jo daughter of Dr. Samuelson, Topeka
00080-Box 3-File 23-12   Jon Vincent Marino; Michael Lee Marino, Mrs. Quentin Marino
00080-Box 3-File 23-13   Sisters of the Swish
00080-Box 3-File 23-14   Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Treichel, Bentley (ND) – He was beard champ at Bentley
00080-Box 3-File 23-15   Janice Zimmerman – New Leipzig High drummer
00080-Box 3-File 23-16   Mrs. Ella Dubs, Historical Committee, and Mrs. Alma Mueller, Chairwoman Queen Committee
00080-Box 3-File 23-17   Mrs. Frances Bleakney
00080-Box 3-File 23-18   Robb L. Seales, Plankinton, South Dakota, President; C.T. Norriss, National President, ASC; Gerald A. Ghylin, Bismarck, North Dakota, President
00080-Box 3-File 23-19   L. Lloyd, Arno Luinerman (sp?), William Cowan
00080-Box 3-File 23-20   Fred Ernst, Minneapolis Salesman, and Donald J. Lund, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 23-21   Mrs. Eleanor Riley, Civic Concert Services Representative of New York, Mrs. Stanley Graben, Secretary Bismarck-Mandan Civic Music Association, Miss Mabel Rue, Special Assistant to the Campaign
00080-Box 3-File 23-22   Mildred Benesh, Manager, Bismarck, John M. Comfort, Virginia City, Montana
00080-Box 3-File 23-23   Nurse using Kodak machine
00080-Box 3-File 23-24   James C. Salinas, Bureau of Fisheries and Wildlife, Bud Morgan, Fieldman National Wildlife Federation, Robert Rollings, Habitat Biologist, Devils Lake
00080-Box 3-File 23-25   George Enyeart, North Dakota Game and Fish, Riverdale; Gail James, Stanley, Steve Wilson, Habitat Biologist, Riverton, Wyoming
00080-Box 3-File 23-26   Alvina Sehm, 17, trying on jewelry
00080-Box 3-File 23-27   A.M. Foss, Minot jeweler; I.T. Larson, Mandan, retired jeweler; Irv Frailich, Minneapolis Jewelry Salesman showing wares
00080-Box 3-File 23-28   Man beside De Mores statue
00080-Box 3-File 23-29   This isn’t the Lone Ranger, but one of the ten riders who participated in the Pony Express ride on Wednesday, July 20th to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Pony Express
00080-Box 3-File 23-30   Cowboys who participated in the Pony Express ride last Wednesday, July 20th, between Beach, North Dakota and Wibaux, Montana were:  Jim Ewalt, Dal Walt, Bob Ley Kenny Ley, Rex Knight, Jack Stanley, Bud Still, Bunny Meeks, Bob Weers, and Dwayne Ditmers all of Wibaux, and Joe Niece of Beach.  They were directed by Jim Botch of Wibaux for the Wibaux Saddle Club.
00080-Box 3-File 23-31   Priest at ground breaking – North wing St. Alexius
00080-Box 3-File 23-32   Six men standing beside cornerstone for Evangel Temple
00080-Box 3-File 23-33   Francis Guptill holding Winchester Model 21 Grand American double barrel - $3500 – also 2 others worth $1000 and $2500 will be shown to public during hunters night at Sioux Sporting Goods
00080-Box 3-File 23-34   Kenny Solmenson and Don Sharp – 20th Century Sign Installers putting up candy cane decorations – Charles Seiler, newsboy
00080-Box 3-File 23-35   Football game - #50 Roger Peterson
00080-Box 3-File 23-36   Bob Smith playing golf
00080-Box 3-File 23-37   Cadillac Cyclone, experimental auto on display in Bismarck.  Incorporates features of the car of tomorrow
00080-Box 3-File 23-38   Col. Frank Tenney
00080-Box 3-File 23-39   Michael J. Benfiet
00080-Box 3-File 23-40   1/Lt. James G. Hintz

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Russell Reid Photos
00080-Box 3-File 24-01   Judges for KFYR Radio’s First Annual Wheat Contest selected a sheaf of Selkirk Wheat from a Fortune, (ND) farmer as first prize winner.  Judges are, from left to right, Charles Mitchell, Agricultural Representative, Dakota National Bank, Bismarck; Mike Carter, KFYR Farm Service Director; and John Coles, Agricultural Representative, First National Bank, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 24-02   Scouting trip Troop 32 – Riding Mountain National Park, Canada – Back Row:  Jenny Johanson, Karen Wahland, Vicki Dillsworth (sp?), Cynthia Miller, and Karen Vold.  Front Row:  Kathy Johnson, Marge (sp?) Simle, Carolyn Neldner, and Joan Price
00080-Box 3-File 24-03   Burgess Drilling Company, Minden, Nebraska, is test drilling several wells in this area to determine if water is available for irrigation pumps.  Paul King is the Manager of Drilling Company and all transactions are handled by Schnell Irrigation, Dickinson.  This well is on Chris Yegen’s farm south of Bismarck.  They went down 170 feet and didn’t get good water on this well.
00080-Box 3-File 24-04   Row of photographers
00080-Box 3-File 24-05   Duplex going to Strasburg under education procurement program’s Health, Education, and Welfare agency
00080-Box 3-File 24-06   Bridge across Heart – west end of Mandan – old bridge removed and moved to south branch line, flood control bridge in Henke flats.  Main line uses temporary bridge, right side of photo – building new one over heart on left
00080-Box 3-File 24-07   Construction – State Penitentiary at Bismarck – New Cell Block
00080-Box 3-File 24-08   New Colonial Motel under construction – between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 3-File 24-09   Fleck Motel under construction
00080-Box 3-File 24-10   River road looking north from bridge – Black top being laid
00080-Box 3-File 24-11   Lynn White riding on the newly finished blacktop on south Washington Street
00080-Box 3-File 24-12   Philly Bingenheimer showing his sister Jean a frog he caught – Abby Kavanaugh looking on
00080-Box 3-File 24-13   Vows renewed at Silver Jubilee – Sister Moireen, Sister Bartholomew, Sister Mary Leo, Sister Eleanor, Sister Moira, in front, Sister Evala
00080-Box 3-File 24-14   The new Social Security Building in the Woodlawn suburbs of Baltimore, Maryland, is national headquarters for the nation’s old-age, survivors, and disability insurance system.  Here are kept the work histories of more than 130 million Americans; here benefits are figured for about 55,000 men, women, and children every week, and here are developed the policies which govern the activities of the 584 local social security district offices all over the United States.  More than 14 million people are now receiving social security benefit checks totaling $900,000,000 a month.  This battery of electronic machines, linked with an IBM 705 computer, is on of three such batteries in operation at the new Social Security Building in Woodlawn near Baltimore, Maryland.  The application of electronics to social security recordkeeping is saving over two million dollars a year in operating costs.  Millions of facts and figures, stored on magnetic tape, are processed through these units which are kept busy 24 hours a day handling some 80 million active social security accounts.            

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1960
00080-Box 3-File 25-01   Dennis Klewir, Amidon, and Marily Tielz, Mandan, reign as Chief and Princess over homecoming in Traditional ceremony
00080-Box 3-File 25-02   Mrs. Otto Dirlam celebrating her 90th birthday
00080-Box 3-File 25-03   Jack Iron Boulder, 80 year old Sioux, Shields, testifying at a hearing on Agency Hospital held at Fort Yates before Senator Burdick
00080-Box 3-File 25-04   Richard Fallagher, Mandan, Morton; Clarence P. Loewen, Hazen, Mercer; Rollin D. Young, Adams Co., Lemmon (SD) – North Dakota Water Resources Community
00080-Box 3-File 25-05   Clarence P. Loewen, Hazen; Rollin D. Young, Adams Co.; Jack Murphy, Killdeer – North Dakota Water Resources Development Community
00080-Box 3-File 25-06   Oscar Berg, Minot, Executive Secretary, Water Association; Fred Fredrickson, Vice Chairman, Rep. GNDA and State Water Commission; Ray Schnell, Dickinson, Chairman of Committee – Water Resources Development Committee
00080-Box 3-File 25-07   Frank Orthmeyer, Bismarck, President; Kenneth Ruby, Fargo, Supt. Water and Sewer; Jerome H. Suore, Dallas, Texas; Evan Lipps, Bismarck Mayor – North Dakota Water and Sewage Works Conference
00080-Box 3-File 25-08   Frank Orthmeyer, Bismarck, President; Kenneth Ruby, Fargo, Supt. Water and Sewer; Jerome H. Suore, Dallas, Texas; Evan Lipps, Bismarck Mayor – North Dakota Water and Sewage Works Conference
00080-Box 3-File 25-09   The only boys in the top three grades at Cole Harbor School – Boyd Louser, 13, Mrs. Fred Jacobs, Riverdale, Principle; and Dennis Bratz, 13
00080-Box 3-File 25-10   The only boys in the top three grades at Cole Harbor School – Boyd Louser, 13, Mrs. Fred Jacobs, Riverdale, Principle; and Dennis Bratz, 13
00080-Box 3-File 25-11   Edward Seeberg and Mary Ellen Leis won prized for best costumes at Royal Neighbors Juvenile party
00080-Box 3-File 25-12   Jack, 13, and Kathleen, 15, children of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Werner, display giant vegetables grown in family garden
00080-Box 3-File 25-13   Young campaigners for Dahl tour streets while school was out for Thursday and Friday
00080-Box 3-File 25-14   President of three Luther Leagues study program for convention which they will host.  George Grimsrud, Janice Neumann, and David Nestos
00080-Box 3-File 25-15   Girl Scout Troop 77 from 7th Grade Cathedral tour Bismarck Weather Bureau and Municipal Airport.  Don Klein, meteorologist shows equipment
00080-Box 3-File 25-16   Two girl scouts try fruit punch served at a Women’s Christian Temperance Union Social Hour – Miss Joan Griffin, Denis Toppof (sp?), State Youth Temperance Council President, Miss Carol Berg, and Mrs. J.W. Northridge, Valley City
00080-Box 3-File 25-17   Carrine Wahl, 11, Wing; Joe Fix, Chairman; Elaine Nylen, 10, Wing; Burleigh County 4-H members guests of Rotary Club
00080-Box 3-File 25-18   Ervin Erickson, 13, Wing; Errol Erickson, 12, Wing; 4-H Rotary Banquet
00080-Box 3-File 25-19   Dr. Paul Johnson, Rotary Club, cleans up after the 4-H banquet
00080-Box 3-File 25-20   Dwight Hinkel, 10, Arena; Orville Deckert, Arena, Leader of Harriet Hustlers; Marvin Wetzel, 12, Arena at 4-H Rotary Banquet
00080-Box 3-File 25-21   Bismarck Junior High School goes through a fire drill during Fire Prevention Week
00080-Box 3-File 25-22   Kendra and Kristin Grant, daughters of Kirby Grant, get a lesson in airport fire protection
00080-Box 3-File 25-23   Hazelton grade schoolers watch Hazelton High School homecoming parade
00080-Box 3-File 25-24   Hazelton Homecoming Court – Patricia Hurkes, Irene Schauer (Queen), and Marvelena Moch
00080-Box 3-File 25-25   Hazelton Homecoming Court – Patricia Hurkes, Irene Schauer (Queen), and Marvelena Moch
00080-Box 3-File 25-26   Hazelton Homecoming Court – Patricia Hurkes, Irene Schauer (Queen), and Marvelena Moch
00080-Box 3-File 25-27   Hazelton cheerleaders – Judy Kurtz, Judy Hoover, Mary Ann McAllister, Esther Humann
00080-Box 3-File 25-28   Black cat and Jack O’Lanterns
00080-Box 3-File 25-29   Patrolman LeRoy Speidel on Bismarck Police Department’s new two wheel motor cycle
00080-Box 3-File 25-30   Patrolman LeRoy Speidel on Bismarck Police Department’s new two wheel motor cycle
00080-Box 3-File 26-01   Dan Halverson, Special Assignments, and Bob Campbell, Chest Office Worker at Community Chest Drive
00080-Box 3-File 26-02   Fredrick Goodman
00080-Box 3-File 26-03   WCTV Officers - Mrs. E.J. Huntley, Rolla, Vice President; Mrs. A.D. Ottinger,  Valley City, President; Mrs. Benjamin Gorder, Grafton, Recording Secretary; Standing:  Mrs. L.O. Grondahl, Fargo, Treasurer; Mrs. R.T. Brooks, Minot, Correspondence Secretary
00080-Box 3-File 26-04   Community Tea – Mrs. Tim Hogan, Vice President Welcome Wagon; Mrs. H.A. Pike, W.W.; Mrs. Cliff Bender, President; Miss Jean Trisko, Planned Parenthood Federation, New York; Mrs. H.E. Coddington, Past President American War Mothers; Mrs. Ethel Webster, Delegate War Mothers
00080-Box 3-File 26-05   Sharon Mehlhoff, Bismarck, State Auditor’s Office; Dorothy Garrison, Bismarck, Soil Conservation; Claudia Opp, Bismarck; Lois Payne, IBM, Chicago – Proficiency program conducted by Lois Payne, IBM educational Department, Chicago.  Professional lecturer, former teacher, and secretary – 200 Secretaries of Bismarck attended, short cuts and office efficiency – Held in Provident auditorium
00080-Box 3-File 26-06   Edward Staszko, Fargo, Secretary; Robert H. Ritterbush, Bismarck, Director; Myron Denbrook, Grand Forks, Director; ? Askew, Bismarck, President; Leslie Blake, Williston, Treasurer; Gilbert R. Horton, Jamestown, Vice President; Herman Skaret, Fargo, Director and Past President – North Dakota Chapter of American Institution of Architecture
00080-Box 3-File 26-07   C.E. Mitchel, Bismarck, Ag. Committee C. of C.; C.M. Rutten, Hickson, Director State Crop Emp. Assoc.; L.A. Jensen, NDAC Sec. ND Crop Improvement Assoc.; Harold R. Hanson, New England, Director ND Crop Improvement Assoc.; E.A. Tool, Fargo, Filed man, ND Crop Improvement Assoc.
00080-Box 3-File 26-08   Mrs. Bob Hansen, Mrs. William Mills, Mrs. Sid Cohen, Mrs. Leonard Hetland, Mrs. William Lindsay (standing) – Girl Scout Leader training course
00080-Box 3-File 26-09   Paul McCann, 6, in park
00080-Box 3-File 26-10   Paul McCann, 6, in park
00080-Box 3-File 26-11   Wachter School second graders rode train from Mandan t Bismarck with teacher, Miss Scheerer
00080-Box 3-File 26-12   Richard Vennie, Laurie Bengenheimer, Jacalyn Wrangham - Halloween
00080-Box 3-File 26-13   Kathy Key - Halloween
00080-Box 3-File 26-14   Andy Schafer, Tom Tudor, and Mayor Evan Lipps – Bismarck students from both high schools Trick or Treat for UNICEFF
00080-Box 3-File 26-15   Maxine Tebelius and Dave Fix – Contest winners of Registration drawing for BJC students, won jersied ski sweaters
00080-Box 3-File 26-16   Maxine Tebelius and Dave Fix – Contest winners of Registration drawing for BJC students, won jersied ski sweaters
00080-Box 3-File 26-17   Fritz Lunn at instrument – Training school job – foundation 95% done, waiting for steel – Building will house a class room, shop, and administration building – photo shows north end of building which will be the shop – Lunn Construction
00080-Box 3-File 26-18   Charles (Dutch) Grove (?), motor mechanic and Wayne Wrangham working on fire engine
00080-Box 3-File 26-19   Bob Strandemo – General Manager MVM
00080-Box 3-File 27-01   Iron workers on strike
00080-Box 3-File 27-02   Bernice Werlinger
00080-Box 3-File 27-03   Man
00080-Box 3-File 27-04   Donald Munro, MD
00080-Box 3-File 27-05   Man
00080-Box 3-File 27-06   Man
00080-Box 3-File 27-07   ? Schmitzler
00080-Box 3-File 27-08   Five men
00080-Box 3-File 27-09   Two men with plaque
00080-Box 3-File 27-10   Group of men outdoors
00080-Box 3-File 27-11   Two men dressed like Native American
00080-Box 3-File 27-12   JoRay Rising, 14, and Melford Olson, 14, Both of Regan
00080-Box 3-File 27-13   Man at desk
00080-Box 3-File 27-14   Albert Sinner, Casselton Livestock feeder, Jim Connolly, Golden Valley, rancher, and Carl Kuehn, Washburn, rancher, at Farm Bureau
00080-Box 3-File 27-15   Mrs. Ruth Ritterbush serving cupcakes to Mrs. Hansina Britsch in wheelchair
00080-Box 3-File 27-16   Mrs. O.S. Tomlin, President, at tree; Mrs. Lester Flynn, Secretary-Treasurer; Mrs. Lloyd Orser; Mrs. Raymond Geffre; Mrs. Chris Bantz – Tree trimmers
00080-Box 3-File 27-17   Group of newsboys honored
00080-Box 3-File 27-18   Mr. and Mrs. Walter Link and son Larry
00080-Box 3-File 27-19   Dick Eckert of Bismarck and Sister Moira
00080-Box 3-File 27-20   Dick Eckert of Joe Eckert & Sons Painters with Sister Moira
00080-Box 3-File 27-21   Mrs. George Vought nurses aid at Garrison Hospital taking care of Indian children – showing crowded conditions
00080-Box 3-File 27-22   Two men looking at toy car
00080-Box 3-File 27-23   Two men looking at toy car
00080-Box 3-File 27-24   Two men looking at certificate
00080-Box 3-File 27-25   Man looking at blueprints at construction site
00080-Box 3-File 27-26   Men removing large beam from flatbed truck
00080-Box 3-File 27-27   Men laying brick
00080-Box 3-File 27-28   Two men looking at new John Deere tractor
00080-Box 3-File 27-29   Two men looking at new John Deere tractor
00080-Box 3-File 27-30   Two men looking at engine
00080-Box 3-File 27-31   Two couples
00080-Box 3-File 27-32   Sign that says 27.9 (fuel sign?)
00080-Box 3-File 27-33   Fuel sign “Reg. 27.9”
00080-Box 3-File 27-34   Fuel sign “Reg. 27.9 – Prem. 29.9”
00080-Box 3-File 27-35   Fuel sign “25.9 – 27.9”
00080-Box 3-File 27-36   Simonson’s sign – “Reg. 25.9 – Ethyl 27.9”
00080-Box 3-File 27-37   Officials of ND Inventors Association look over new publications with Governor Davis – Leonard Wohlfeil, Hazen, Vice President; Walter Kittler, Bismarck, Secretary-Treasurer; Governor Davis; Leo Steinmen, Carrington
00080-Box 3-File 27-38   Military jet
00080-Box 3-File 27-39   Craig Helinske looking at military jet
00080-Box 3-File 27-40   Girl carrying flag on horseback
00080-Box 3-File 27-41   Girl carrying flag on horseback
00080-Box 3-File 27-42   Boys playing football on float in parade
00080-Box 3-File 27-43   Boys playing football on float in parade 
00080-Box 3-File 27-44   Autumn softball
00080-Box 3-File 27-45   Autumn softball
00080-Box 3-File 27-46   Football practice
00080-Box 3-File 27-47   Gary, 11, with catch from Dawson pond
00080-Box 3-File 27-48   Two pheasant hunters with dog
00080-Box 3-File 27-49   Hunter and pheasant in flight
00080-Box 3-File 27-50   Two men in front of large map
00080-Box 3-File 27-51   Firefighters removing smoking sofa from building
00080-Box 3-File 27-52   Jack-O-Lanterns

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1960
00080-Box 3-File 28-01   Marine carrying a light flame thrower and wearing experimental atomic, biological, and chemical (ABC) protective clothing looks like he might have dropped in from another world.  Many other types of new clothing and equipment are tested by the Marine Corps Landing Force Development Center, Quantico, Virginia
00080-Box 3-File 28-02   Mr. and Mrs. Steven Dilger
00080-Box 3-File 28-03   Mr. and Mrs. Peter Ennen
00080-Box 3-File 28-04   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Malard
00080-Box 3-File 28-05   Mr. and Mrs. Allen E. Schauer
00080-Box 3-File 28-06   Mrs. Everet L. Yonts
00080-Box 3-File 28-07   Mr. and Mrs. John A. Gorman
00080-Box 3-File 28-08   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Kirn
00080-Box 3-File 28-09   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Lee Buck
00080-Box 3-File 28-10   Mr. and Mrs. John Kraft
00080-Box 3-File 28-11   Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert Ochsner
00080-Box 3-File 28-12   Mr. and Mrs. Mike Beierlein
00080-Box 3-File 28-13   Mr. and Mrs. Paul Olson
00080-Box 3-File 28-14   Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Anderson
00080-Box 3-File 28-15   Man
00080-Box 3-File 28-16   Man
00080-Box 3-File 28-17   Wool Winners – Barbra Haugen, Roseglen; ;Andrea Larson, Solen; Cheryl Williams, Linton; Linda Fitch, Bismarck; Mrs. K. W. Simons
00080-Box 3-File 28-18   Crop Improvement – Clarence Dohrmann, Taylor, President, Stark and Billings County; Harold R. Hanson, New England, State Director; Milford S. Hart, Pembina, State Director; Jack Wilkinson, Jamestown; State Director
00080-Box 3-File 28-19   Dakota Electrics – Four men
00080-Box 3-File 28-20   Dakota Electrics – Management Group – Ward Kirby, Dickinson, Attorney for Dakota Electric; Frank M. Rose, Bismarck, Manager; Walter Bigelow, Fargo, Engineer
00080-Box 3-File 28-21   Wayne Stroup
00080-Box 3-File 28-22   Wayne Stroup
00080-Box 3-File 28-23   Eight men “Meet the Champs”
00080-Box 3-File 28-24   Col. R.W. Carlson, Director, ND Civil Defense; Carl F. Fryhling, Director, ND State Employment Service; Alyn E. Trego, Denver, Defense Mobilization Manpower Advisor, OMA Region VI; Bob E. Waggoner, Denver, Regional Director of the Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization, Region VI
00080-Box 3-File 28-25   Dakota Electronics – Donald Naughton, Secretary-Treasurer, Blunt (SD); Sam G. Merkel, Member Ex. Board, Glenham (SD); Teleford Anderson, President, Watford City; Joe V. Ridl, Vice President, Dickinson
00080-Box 3-File 28-26   Teleford Anderson, Watford City
00080-Box 3-File 28-27   H.H. Wheeler, Wheatland
00080-Box 3-File 28-28   Man
00080-Box 3-File 28-29   Norman Larson, Minot
00080-Box 3-File 28-30   Dale Peterson, Manager Northwest Bell, Garrison (ND)
00080-Box 3-File 28-31   Girl Scouts at Highland Acres – Front:  Linda Fields, Linda Murray, Kari Conrad, Cindy Stip – Back:  Peggy Nelson, Brenda Melby, Donna Kenny, Mary Homsey, Terry Peet
00080-Box 3-File 28-32   Stanley Mathern, 76, finishing house with ice cream sticks – One month labor; Mrs. Otilia Fettig, 68, sewing; Mrs. Nick Knoll, 77, needlework
00080-Box 3-File 28-33   Kevin Schmaltz, 3
00080-Box 3-File 28-34   Boy with Santa Claus
00080-Box 3-File 28-35   Twila Foldendorf, 6
00080-Box 3-File 28-36   Sandra Bucholtz, 4
00080-Box 3-File 28-37   Terri Lynn Wickstrom, 2 ½
00080-Box 3-File 28-38   Connie Gamble, 6
00080-Box 3-File 28-39   Mary Lee Wald, 9
00080-Box 3-File 28-40   Lonnie Bucholtz, 8
00080-Box 3-File 28-41   Penny Wurm, 4
00080-Box 3-File 28-42   Judith Ressler, 6
00080-Box 3-File 28-43   Darla Meland, 5
00080-Box 3-File 28-44   Girl
00080-Box 3-File 28-45   Girl
00080-Box 3-File 28-46   Boy
00080-Box 3-File 28-47   Sad girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 3-File 28-48   Girl
00080-Box 3-File 28-49   Sad girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 3-File 28-50   Girl
00080-Box 3-File 28-51   Girl
00080-Box 3-File 28-52   Boy with Santa Claus
00080-Box 3-File 28-53   “November Calendar” in classroom
00080-Box 3-File 28-54   Woman in car while children feed ducks
00080-Box 3-File 28-55   Peter Nygaard inspects the tilth of his field and says “When you plant a seed in soil like this, it can’t help but grow.”
00080-Box 3-File 28-56   Man beside truck
00080-Box 3-File 28-57   Pedestrians crossing snowy street
00080-Box 3-File 28-58   Crowd beside fence
00080-Box 3-File 28-59   Man shoveling sidewalk
00080-Box 3-File 28-60   Man shoveling sidewalk
00080-Box 3-File 28-61   State Capitol at night
00080-Box 3-File 28-62   Damaged brick wall        
00080-Box 3-File 28-63   Sign “Hazelton – Population 500 – The Flax Capitol of the Nation”
00080-Box 3-File 28-64   Elevator
00080-Box 3-File 28-65   Bob Ward at switch, turns on water pump; M.G. Ward watching fresh water
00080-Box 3-File 28-66   Interstate traffic at night
00080-Box 3-File 28-67   Interstate traffic at night
00080-Box 3-File 28-68   Football game
00080-Box 3-File 28-69   Fay Charlesworth, Richard Orne, Ervin Specht fixing toys
00080-Box 3-File 28-70   Military man getting pin
00080-Box 3-File 28-71   Military man getting pin
00080-Box 3-File 28-72   Military men shaking hands
00080-Box 3-File 28-73   Mechanic in shop
00080-Box 3-File 28-74   Judy Folmer      
00080-Box 3-File 29-01   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Pfliger
00080-Box 3-File 29-02   Mr. and Mrs. Philip Resner
00080-Box 3-File 29-03   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Reidlinger
00080-Box 3-File 29-04   Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Haider
00080-Box 3-File 29-05   Mr. and Mrs. Leo Heitzmann     
00080-Box 3-File 29-06   Wedding party
00080-Box 3-File 29-07   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 29-08   Rev. Jesse B. Barber, DD
00080-Box 3-File 29-09   Stangebye, Syhlin, Olsen, Henke, and Nygaard (sitting)
00080-Box 3-File 29-10   Hands holding “Our American Heritage”
00080-Box 3-File 29-11   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 29-12   Man
00080-Box 3-File 29-13   Kari Conrad, 9, Michael Daner, 11, and Mrs. H.R. Morgan at adding machine
00080-Box 3-File 29-14   Kari Conrad, 9, Michael Daner, 11, and Mrs. H.R. Morgan at adding machine
00080-Box 3-File 29-15   Leo Hildenbrand, Election Custodian, checking to see that he has all his keys after readying machines for election.  Keys for 49 machines, 5 keys per machine; Election officials have keys #1-2 which open compartments for voters. # 3, 4, and 5 kept by custodian to open machines for count after election
00080-Box 3-File 29-16   Two couples – Trip winners
00080-Box 3-File 29-17   Two men with flag
00080-Box 3-File 29-18   Mrs. Erwin Bailey and Mrs. William Macdonald, Jr.
00080-Box 3-File 29-19   Mrs. Ray Bohn and Mrs. Henry Roehrick setting up nativity scene at St. Anne’s Gift Fair
00080-Box 3-File 29-20   Mrs. Esther Schoewe, Home Ext. Agent, Burleigh County, Mrs. Joe Fevold, Jr. Vice President County Council
00080-Box 3-File 29-21   Tidy Homemakers – Mrs. Robert Zentner and Mrs. Eugene Binder
00080-Box 3-File 29-22   Mrs. Otto Tabert, Mrs. Jacob Schnaidt with Christmas lamp
00080-Box 3-File 29-23   Mrs. Lynn Nicola, serving – Seated:  Mrs. Elizabeth Brenneise, Mrs. Magdaline Ebel, Mrs. Anna Brockel, Mrs. Mary Derman – Standing and serving in rear, Mrs. B.C. Hjella
00080-Box 3-File 29-24   Dr. and Mrs. Lloyd E. Anderson with Jay, 5, Cynthia, 8, and Jennifer, 6
00080-Box 3-File 29-25   Don Bearman, Coleharbor Station Agent, Soo Line, at the controls of his radio in depot
00080-Box 3-File 29-26   Mr. and Mrs. Don Bearman, station agent at Coleharbor, and son John Paul, 5, beside the covered wagon Mrs. Bearman’s dad came to North Dakota from Missouri in 1902
00080-Box 3-File 29-27   Three men – FBI Counterspy
00080-Box 3-File 29-28   Lips, Sol Wezelman, Shaul Ramati
00080-Box 3-File 29-29   Dee Lee, Shaul Ramati
00080-Box 3-File 29-30   Ray Bader, New Leipzig; Jim Marsden, Fargo, Paul Gardner, New England; Ed Krieger, Beulah; Luke Jungers, Regent
00080-Box 3-File 29-31   Danis Hansey, Bowman, Delegate; Mrs. Lawrence Faris, Bowman, State School Board Officers Association; Frank DeMatte, Bowman, Delegate
00080-Box 3-File 29-32   Robert Bulles, Steele, Superintendent of Schools at Steele; Ray Peterson, Steele, Board of Directors, President ND School Officers Assoc.; R.B. Argent, Steele, President, School Officers Association, Kidder County
00080-Box 3-File 29-33   Jim Maher, Sioux County; Dill Van Oosting, Oliver County; A.R. Miller, Golden Valley
00080-Box 3-File 29-34   J.W. Robinson, 81, Garrison
00080-Box 3-File 29-35   Frank Rosenau
00080-Box 3-File 29-36   Group of children fishing
00080-Box 3-File 29-37   Group of 6th Graders at Saxvik decorating wall – Margaret Prudent, 11, Dwight Haase, 11, Bruce Peterson, 11, Gary Sayler, 11, and Bruce Lynch, 11
00080-Box 3-File 29-38   Darold Asbridge (boy dressed as girl), Matthew Tudor (tramp), being drawn by Steven Wieland
00080-Box 3-File 29-39   Dorothy Hoss, 5, Noreen Caulfield, 4
00080-Box 3-File 29-40   Kenneth Martin
00080-Box 3-File 29-41   Scouts raising flag at ceremony in front of Hughes junior High School
00080-Box 3-File 29-42   Troop 17 – House of Prayer Lutheran Church – Cleaning up Kiwanis Park
00080-Box 3-File 29-43   Troop 17 – House of Prayer Lutheran Church – Cleaning up Kiwanis Park
00080-Box 3-File 29-44   Military man in the middle of a heap of toys
00080-Box 3-File 29-45   Military man in the middle of a heap of toys
00080-Box 3-File 29-46   Two women with three girls scouts with Girl Scout Calendars
00080-Box 3-File 29-47   Harold Bliss speaking to group of women
00080-Box 3-File 29-48   Miss Rodeo North Dakota barrel racing
00080-Box 3-File 29-49   Off to the Stables – Martha Lehmann, Miss Rodeo America 1960, provides an unusual form of transportation for the 19 contestants in the Miss Rodeo America 1961 Pageant.  The young ladies, representing 17 western states, are on their way to Twin Lakes Stables, Las Vegas, Nevada, to participate in the Horsemanship phase of the Miss Rodeo America judging
00080-Box 3-File 29-50   Unlabeled
00080-Box 3-File 29-51   Unlabeled
00080-Box 3-File 29-52a Chimney going up at Bismarck High
00080-Box 3-File 29-52b                Power lines
00080-Box 3-File 29-53a Men laying bricks
00080-Box 3-File 29-53b                House
00080-Box 3-File 29-54a Street lined with cars at night
00080-Box 3-File 29-54b                Joseph F. Schneider of Bismarck with buck from Long Lake Wildlife Refuge
00080-Box 3-File 29-55a Street lined with cars at night
00080-Box 3-File 29-55b                Sofas and appliances in store
00080-Box 3-File 29-56a 14 ton, 56 foot long box type girder – also is deck of bridge – 9 of the same go on bridge making up center span of bridge
00080-Box 3-File 29-56b                Dog on back of car
00080-Box 3-File 29-57a Looking in elevator shaft?
00080-Box 3-File 29-57b                Dog on back of car
00080-Box 3-File 29-58   Dog on back of car
00080-Box 3-File 29-59   John in car, Martin standing
00080-Box 3-File 29-60   Car accident – Car’s hood damaged – Truck tipped on its side
00080-Box 3-File 29-61   Car accident – Car’s hood damaged – Truck tipped on its side
00080-Box 3-File 30-01   Composite of Bismarck Hospital School of Nursing Class of 1959
00080-Box 3-File 30-02   Mr. and Mrs. Theodore H. Ritzke
00080-Box 3-File 30-03   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Meidinger
00080-Box 3-File 30-04   Mr. and Mrs. Jergen Anderson
00080-Box 3-File 30-05   Mr. and Mrs. Andrews Cunningham
00080-Box 3-File 30-06   Mr. and Mrs. Merritt Hoffman
00080-Box 3-File 30-07   Mr. and Mrs. Russell Kiker, Jr.
00080-Box 3-File 30-08   This is perhaps your youngest Tribune Carrier – Steven Cunningham, who accompanies his brother, Pat Cunningham on his route occasionally.  Steven is 3 years old and will eventually take over the route someday.
00080-Box 3-File 30-09   Super Seamstresses – Five ladies            
00080-Box 3-File 30-10   June Ehlers, Menoken
00080-Box 3-File 30-11   Man
00080-Box 3-File 30-12   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 30-13   Four men
00080-Box 3-File 30-14   Three men
00080-Box 3-File 30-15   Mrs. Earl Harting teaches 5th Grade at Pioneer School – Julie Tracy, Vicki Swenson, and Rachelle Buttman
00080-Box 3-File 30-16   Doug Hardesty, Helena (MT), State Safety Dept.; J.W. Bethea, Ex. Sec. of Pres. Committee for Traffic Safety, Washington, DC
00080-Box 3-File 30-17   Rep. Jim Johnston, Bismarck; Rep. Ervin Baer, Roscoe (SD); Rep. Magnus Aasheim, Antelope (MT)
00080-Box 3-File 30-18   Gene Hilken, Wilton; Fred W. Aichele, Driscoll, Bob Heaton, McKenzie, Willis Alm, Regan
00080-Box 3-File 30-19   Robert Welch, Menoken; Andrew Liuska, Wing; Ray Hanson, Bismarck, Gerald Ghylin
00080-Box 3-File 30-20   Senator Pat Goodin, Minneapolis, and Rep. Leo Mosier, Minneapolis
00080-Box 3-File 30-21   Klaudh, Dir. Safety Responsibility Division, ND; W.G. Eames, Dir. Driver Register, Bureau of Public Roads Dept. of Commerce, Washington, DC
00080-Box 3-File 30-22   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 30-23   Two men
00080-Box 3-File 30-24   Mrs. Ed Flanagan, Bismarck; Mrs. Adam Wysocki, Minto Pres. Ladies Aux.; Mrs. Harold Luke, Bismarck
00080-Box 3-File 30-25   Park Hoover, Moffit, and Richard Dougherty, Driscoll, in World War Memorial Building for 22nd Annual Meeting Soil Conservation Districts
00080-Box 3-File 30-26   Two men exchanging gavel – Soil Conservation
00080-Box 3-File 30-27   Harris Crimmins, Wing; Ed Flanagan, Bismarck – Soil Conservation
00080-Box 3-File 30-28   Mrs. E.W. Dunbar, Regan, employee at Farmers Union Co-op Elevator served coffee and donuts winding up the tour
00080-Box 3-File 30-29   Harley Krein and Jerry Bossert, Wing High School Seniors
00080-Box 3-File 30-30   Harley Krein and Jerry Bossert, Wing High School Seniors
00080-Box 3-File 30-31   Reserve Champion bull
00080-Box 3-File 30-32   Ted and Elmer Thorsen feeding 75 calves at their ranch in a small feed lot – They have only $100.00 invested in the lot.  Each animal is fed 11 pounds oats and barley plus 15 pounds silage per day
00080-Box 3-File 30-33   Calves at Wachter Barns
00080-Box 3-File 30-34   Sharpe Pruetz, Kulm; ;Harold Hofstraud, Leeds; Mrs. Oscar Sorlie, Buxton, Ben Wolf
00080-Box 3-File 30-35   Crowd of school kids
00080-Box 3-File 30-36   Students painting
00080-Box 3-File 30-37   Boy and girl standing in front of Christmas display
00080-Box 3-File 30-38   St. Mary’s School Solemn Season Program
00080-Box 3-File 30-39   St. Mary’s School Solemn Season Program
00080-Box 3-File 30-40   Mrs. H.E. Coddington, Mrs. H.L. DeFaresh with table full of dolls
00080-Box 3-File 30-41   Mrs. Clifford Beuder, Mrs. Leonard Tracy “School of Hope”
00080-Box 3-File 30-42   Scouts from Troop 31
00080-Box 3-File 30-43   Woman and man
00080-Box 3-File 30-44   Dog in cast
00080-Box 3-File 30-45   Snow drift on sidewalk
00080-Box 3-File 30-46   Man shoveling under marquee
00080-Box 3-File 30-47   School children playing on snowy day
00080-Box 3-File 30-48   School children playing on snowy day
00080-Box 3-File 30-49   School children playing on snowy day
00080-Box 3-File 30-50   Carol Krueger, Mrs. R.W. Wheeler clearing driveway
00080-Box 3-File 30-51   Car stuck in snow drift
00080-Box 3-File 30-52   Baseball game
00080-Box 3-File 30-53   Baseball game
00080-Box 3-File 30-54   Baseball game
00080-Box 3-File 30-55   Kenny Landers, Harley ?, John Gartner with trophy and derby car
00080-Box 3-File 30-56   Two men with large northern pike
00080-Box 3-File 30-57   Leitha Funston, Menoken           

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1960
00080-Box 3-File 31-01   Mr. and Mrs. Steve Woodcox
00080-Box 3-File 31-02   Mr. and Mrs. Jerome DuLac
00080-Box 3-File 31-03   Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Kist, Jr.
00080-Box 3-File 31-04   Lawrence A. Steiner
00080-Box 3-File 31-05   Audrey Small
00080-Box 3-File 31-06   Bob Pile
00080-Box 3-File 31-07   Fred McVey
00080-Box 3-File 31-08   Herman Liebig, Jacob Bitterman, Ray Rockstad
00080-Box 3-File 31-09   Hiromi Ishimoto, Tsunehary Kubota, Sadao Tsumura
00080-Box 3-File 31-10   John Niewsma and Fred J. Ohlhauser of Linton
00080-Box 3-File 31-11   Mel Kirkeide, ND Extension Service, Fargo, M. Austin, Slope Electric
00080-Box 3-File 31-12   Woman
00080-Box 3-File 31-13   Mr. and Mrs. Harold Brooks, Bowman, at dinner before the awards
00080-Box 3-File 31-14   Mr. and Mrs. Eldor Miller, Hazen
00080-Box 3-File 31-15   Robert C. Markham, Fargo, Goodyear Tire Dist. Mgr. presenting to:  Ernest Knudson, Thompson; Bennet Grove, Reynold; C.R. Dickson, Gilby; Frank Dubuque, Grand Forks; Robert Kenney, Manvel – Goodyear Awards
00080-Box 3-File 31-16   Crowd looking at photos of farmsteads
00080-Box 3-File 31-17   John Sprynczynatyk, Custodian
00080-Box 3-File 31-18   Custodians?
00080-Box 3-File 31-19   Mrs. Tom Caulfield receives key to car from Don Robinson, Sales Manager, St. Paul
00080-Box 3-File 31-20   August L. Spiss, Mandan Senior High Principal and Dr. W.L. Neff, Supt.
00080-Box 3-File 31-21   August L. Spiss, Mandan Senior High Principal and Dr. W.L. Neff, Supt.
00080-Box 3-File 31-22   Prof. Jack Turner, University of Wyoming, School of Business Administration; A.W. Wentz; Roy E. Jorgensen; Bradley; Solberg; Prof. Wendell Bullard, University of North Dakota
00080-Box 3-File 31-23   Christmas decorations in the window at BJC
00080-Box 3-File 31-24   Mary Hetland, 3rd Grade, beside Christmas card tree at Roosevelt school
00080-Box 3-File 31-25   Marnie Lunn and Debra Yule, standing, and Karen Springer beside Christmas display – Saxvik school
00080-Box 3-File 31-26   Bismarck Junior High egg carton tree – Colin Akerberg and Pamella Axt, 7th graders
00080-Box 3-File 31-27   Northridge school 2nd grade – Jo Lynn Johnson, Patrick Davenport trimming tree
00080-Box 3-File 31-28   Richolt School – Egg carton tree – Phillip Bengenheimer and Sylvia Lengenfelder – 3rd graders
00080-Box 3-File 31-29   Pamela Lester and Barry Kiemele, 2nd graders at Riverside School by nativity scene in hallway
00080-Box 3-File 31-30   Judy Gibbons, Kathy Johnson, and Susie Sell decorating window at BHS
00080-Box 3-File 31-31   Pioneer School 3rd grade snow flake tree – Nolan Baldwin, Sandra Presler, Tari Thronson
00080-Box 3-File 31-32   Highland Acres School 2nd grade – Todd Hulsether, Rodney Tweten, Susan Blomberg
00080-Box 3-File 31-33   Hughes Junior High 8th and 9th graders working on decoration for window – Northon Johnson, Randall Dividson, Cathleen Hendrickson
00080-Box 3-File 31-34   Gladys Senger and Paul Schneider, 6th graders at St. Mary’s Grade School with advent candles
00080-Box 3-File 31-35   Decorations in Will Moore School window
00080-Box 3-File 31-36   Sheila Spitzer, 8, and Debra Spitzer, 6
00080-Box 3-File 31-37   Major and Mrs. J.F. Vondracek, Salvation Army, filling the last basket
00080-Box 3-File 31-38   Group of men with table full of canned goods
00080-Box 3-File 31-39   126 baskets made for Baptist Old Folks Home – Mrs. L.L. Hedstrom, Chair of Committee; Mrs. Hildur Peterson, Conductor; Mrs. Martha Kackman; Mrs. Fred Were, President; Mrs. Harvey Jenson, Chaplain
00080-Box 3-File 31-40   Mrs. J.D. Bruce and Mrs. D.B. Whitson – Co-Chairmen of Country Store Christmas Bazaar
00080-Box 3-File 31-41   Mrs. Elson Hunt, Salvation Army
00080-Box 3-File 31-42   Traffic
00080-Box 3-File 31-43   Man standing by street
00080-Box 3-File 31-44   Sgt. Carl Anderson, Francisco Tello
00080-Box 3-File 31-45   Sgt. Carl Anderson, Francisco Tello
00080-Box 3-File 31-46   Moffit Methodist Church
00080-Box 3-File 31-47   Building under construction
00080-Box 3-File 31-48   Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-49   Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-50   Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-51   Cars covered in snow
00080-Box 3-File 31-52   Cars covered in snow

Bismarck Tribune Collection – January 1961
00080-Box 4-File 1-01     Polio clinic at BJC for students and faculty
00080-Box 4-File 1-02     Firefighter in home
00080-Box 4-File 1-03     Firefighter in home
00080-Box 4-File 1-04     Firefighters with hose
00080-Box 4-File 1-05     Firefighters with hose
00080-Box 4-File 1-06     Mary Alice Streifel
00080-Box 4-File 1-07     Blanche Kramer
00080-Box 4-File 1-08     Margaret Shoesmith
00080-Box 4-File 1-09     Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Enebo
00080-Box 4-File 1-10     Mr. and Mrs. Roger Thompson
00080-Box 4-File 1-11     Mr. and Mrs. Cecil R. Malard
00080-Box 4-File 1-12     Mr. and Mrs. George Boehm
00080-Box 4-File 1-13     Mr. and Mrs. Cameron Geritz
00080-Box 4-File 1-14     Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Maichel
00080-Box 4-File 1-15     Mrs. Cosimo Giannetto
00080-Box 4-File 1-16     Mr. and Mrs. William C. Hanson
00080-Box 4-File 1-17     Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Mosset
00080-Box 4-File 1-18     Mr. and Mrs. Louis Windhorst
00080-Box 4-File 1-19     Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Kunz
00080-Box 4-File 1-20     Mr. and Mrs. John Helgerson
00080-Box 4-File 1-21     Mr. and Mrs. Charles Carter
00080-Box 4-File 1-22     Mr. and Mrs. Milton Herrick
00080-Box 4-File 1-23     Pancake Chefs
00080-Box 4-File 1-24     ? Brown, ? Bumaster, ? Petersen
00080-Box 4-File 1-25     Wilfred Fleischer of New Salem is shown (right) with Thomas W. Merritt, President of Babson Bros. Co., Chicago.  The two men were attending a three-day Training Seminar at St. Charles, Illinois, sponsored by Babson Bros. Co., manufacturer of Surge Milking Equipment.
00080-Box 4-File 1-26     Two women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 1-27     Buckingham Truck line says:  200 100 pound  bags to Sweetheart – 280 50 pound blocks of salt and 50 100 pound bags to Peavey
00080-Box 4-File 1-28     Bag on conveyor belt
00080-Box 4-File 1-29     Man beside brick wall under construction
00080-Box 4-File 1-30     Stacks of North Dakota Century Code Books
00080-Box 4-File 1-31     Woman
00080-Box 4-File 1-32     Miss Margo Wilkie and Mrs. Monson
00080-Box 4-File 1-33     Mrs. J.H. Franklin
00080-Box 4-File 1-34     Mrs. E.R. Betlach, Mrs. R.B. Henninger, Mrs. C.M. Overgaard, Mrs. Florence Law
00080-Box 4-File 1-35     Jayne Pieterick, Rugby, and Jackie Heib, McClusky
00080-Box 4-File 1-36     John Zaylskie, Fargo, Secretary-Treasurer; Reuben Schelske, Woodworth, President; Harold Lehrke, Courtney, Vice President
00080-Box 4-File 1-37     Irv Spitzer, Wilton, John Broste, Wilton, Cliff Nelson, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 1-38     In Foreground:  John Roberts, Hettinger, President NDSA; Seated:  Harold Wakefield, LaMoure, founder of 25 Year Club; L.E. Berger, West Fargo; Standing:  Clair Blikre, Secretary-Treasurer, Stanley; Minard McCrea, President Elect, Valley City
00080-Box 4-File 1-39     Hughes Junior High – Larry Levi, 13, Cheryl Cordes, 14, Linda Markley, 13
00080-Box 4-File 1-40     Michael Bartole, 2 ½, son of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Bartole
00080-Box 4-File 1-41     Anthony David Schneider, 3, and Johnny P. Gunsch, 6
00080-Box 4-File 1-42     Anthony David Schneider, 3, and Johnny P. Gunsch, 6
00080-Box 4-File 1-43     Anthony David Schneider, 3, and Johnny P. Gunsch, 6
00080-Box 4-File 1-44     Joe Barnhardt, Mandan, drilling hole for ice fishing
00080-Box 4-File 1-45     Nine ice houses by the railroad bridge on the Missouri River – poor fishing
00080-Box 4-File 1-46     Damaged vehicle in ditch

Bismarck Tribune Collection – February 1961
00080-Box 4-File 2-01     Mr. and Mrs. Lanny Ross Wilson
00080-Box 4-File 2-02     Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Stein
00080-Box 4-File 2-03     Mr. and Mrs. Dan Hone
00080-Box 4-File 2-04     Mr. and Mrs. Don Ehreth
00080-Box 4-File 2-05     Mr. and Mrs. James Koch
00080-Box 4-File 2-06     Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schirado
00080-Box 4-File 2-07     Irene Lovin
00080-Box 4-File 2-08     Albina Greff
00080-Box 4-File 2-09     Carol Weisbeck
00080-Box 4-File 2-10     Verlla (sp?) Krein
00080-Box 4-File 2-11     Donna Klein
00080-Box 4-File 2-12     Myrna Arndt
00080-Box 4-File 2-13     Jane Bader
00080-Box 4-File 2-14     Sandra Kleven
00080-Box 4-File 2-15     Frances Schmidt
00080-Box 4-File 2-16     Helen Atkins
00080-Box 4-File 2-17     Beverly Sayler
00080-Box 4-File 2-18     Sharon Exner
00080-Box 4-File 2-19     Shirley Ding
00080-Box 4-File 2-20     Marlys Welch
00080-Box 4-File 2-21     Mary Jo Coats
00080-Box 4-File 2-22     Jody Krein
00080-Box 4-File 2-23     Marlene Janko
00080-Box 4-File 2-24     Rita Goetz
00080-Box 4-File 2-25     Nadine Hersch
00080-Box 4-File 2-26     Arloene Huizenga
00080-Box 4-File 2-27     Operation Research – Group of women
00080-Box 4-File 2-28     Three women sitting in Colonial Carriage
00080-Box 4-File 2-29     Mrs. William Mushek, Mandan, State Director; Mrs. Donald Casavant, Fargo, State Treasurer
00080-Box 4-File 2-30     Mrs. William Mushek, Mandan, State Director; Mrs. Donald Casavant, Fargo, State Treasurer
00080-Box 4-File 2-31     Mrs. C.H. Ruzicka, Mandan, President, ND League; Mrs. H.T. Moore, Fargo, Vice President, ND League
00080-Box 4-File 2-32     Rep. Powers; Mrs. Robert Lonergan, Bismarck, Vice President, Bismarck group; Mrs. Robert T. Nelson, Bismarck, President, Bismarck group
00080-Box 4-File 2-33     Leno, Tyler, Whitley
00080-Box 4-File 2-34     Four women
00080-Box 4-File 2-35     Five women
00080-Box 4-File 2-36     Three women
00080-Box 4-File 2-37     Three women – Table Talk
00080-Box 4-File 2-38     Six women – Coffee Break
00080-Box 4-File 2-39     Three women and two men
00080-Box 4-File 2-40     ND Bowhunting – Seven men
00080-Box 4-File 2-41     Reinhold Wagner, Bismarck, Sales Chairman; Mrs. Darrell Kline, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 2-42     Three men
00080-Box 4-File 2-43     Mark Andrews, Director; John Eaton, Denby Director; W.M. Harrington, Mayor of Minot, Director – Garrison Diversion
00080-Box 4-File 2-44     Garrison Meeting – Vernon Sturlaugson, Minnewauken, Director; Gilman A. Strand, Portland, Director
00080-Box 4-File 2-45     W.H. Sallee, Upham director and operator of Deep River Dev. Farm; Harold Arthur, Asst. reg. director Bureau of Rec. Billing
00080-Box 4-File 2-46     Garrison Conservation Meeting - Legion Hall
00080-Box 4-File 2-47     E.G. Ranum, Valley City, Director Barnes Co.; (seated) Alf N. Larson, Director Ransom Co.; (in rear)Peter L. Hoffart, Director Pierce Co. – Garrison Cons. Meeting
00080-Box 4-File 2-48     Farm Bureau President’s Meeting – Lawrence Kukowski, Beach, President Golden Valley County; Milton Guenther, Dunn Center, Dunn County President
00080-Box 4-File 2-49     Farm Bureau President’s Meeting – John Donnelly, Grafton, President Walsh County; Darwin Rose, Hettinger, President Adams County; Levi Dawson, Almont, President, Grant County
00080-Box 4-File 2-50     Around the World – Five women             
00080-Box 4-File 2-51     Group of men
00080-Box 4-File 2-52     Glenn Anderson, Warehouse Superintendent for Red Owl Stores, Inc., explains to students Vern Anderson, of Regan, Arthur Coffing, Mott; Carlyle Hillstrom, Mandan, and Marlen Coleman, Bismarck; sorting and bagging operation of Red River Valley potatoes in the Pre-Packaged Produce Department, a new 7000 square foot addition to the warehouse.
00080-Box 4-File 2-53     Two women and a man with oversized check
00080-Box 4-File 2-54     Four men
00080-Box 4-File 2-55     Man in headdress
00080-Box 4-File 2-56     Man in headdress
00080-Box 4-File 2-57     Head table at banquet “Building Bigger Better Bismarck 1961”
00080-Box 4-File 2-58     Three men with wildlife pictures
00080-Box 4-File 2-59     Crowd looking at table display
00080-Box 4-File 2-60     Four men with stuffed animals
00080-Box 4-File 2-61     Four men with stuffed animals
00080-Box 4-File 2-62     Three women – Baby Business
00080-Box 4-File 2-63     Select Seniors – in front of Bismarck High School
00080-Box 4-File 2-64     Two students
00080-Box 4-File 2-65     Two students
00080-Box 4-File 2-66     Student
00080-Box 4-File 2-67     Man with two Girl Scouts - First Sale
00080-Box 4-File 2-68     Boy and girl in band uniforms - Band executives
00080-Box 4-File 2-69     Boy and girl in band uniforms
00080-Box 4-File 2-70     Students learning about dental care
00080-Box 4-File 2-71     View of mall from Capitol building
00080-Box 4-File 2-72     Lt. James Fowler
00080-Box 4-File 2-73     Three women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 2-74     Dentist, nurse, and patient
00080-Box 4-File 2-75     Three men working near frozen river
00080-Box 4-File 2-76     Crane and vehicles on frozen river
00080-Box 4-File 2-77     Men working on frozen river
00080-Box 4-File 2-78     Tree stumps
00080-Box 4-File 2-79     Tree stumps
00080-Box 4-File 2-80     6th Street road sweepers
00080-Box 4-File 2-81     6th Street road sweepers
00080-Box 4-File 2-82     Slushy street
00080-Box 4-File 2-83     Grading road – Riverside Park East Rd.
00080-Box 4-File 2-84     Train derailment
00080-Box 4-File 2-85     Train derailment
00080-Box 4-File 2-86     Four men with coins
00080-Box 4-File 2-87     Four men with coins

Bismarck Tribune Collection – March 1961
00080-Box 4-File 3-01     House being moved down the street
00080-Box 4-File 3-02     Mrs. Audrey Smith, Denver; Mrs. James Morris, State Coordinator; Mrs. John McDermand, State Executive Secretary; Mrs. Robert Carlson
00080-Box 4-File 3-03     Mrs. Audrey Smith, Denver; Mrs. James Morris, State Coordinator; Mrs. John McDermand, State Executive Secretary; Mrs. Robert Carlson
00080-Box 4-File 3-04     A week-long series of conferences at the Statler-Hilton Hotel has brought 2000 American Legionnaires to the nation’s capital for a new look at a 42 year old organization.  Purpose of the meeting, the first of its kind ever staged by the legion, is to “gear the 2,700,000 member legion for the challenge of the ‘60’s,” according to national commander William R. Burke.  Taking a prominent part in the planning sessions are Senator Milton Young, W.J. Gust. Jr. (St. Thomas) and Senator Burdick.
00080-Box 4-File 3-05     Marlene Wagner
00080-Box 4-File 3-06     Gordon Hansel
00080-Box 4-File 3-07     Audrey Vellenga
00080-Box 4-File 3-08     William Collins, Fargo
00080-Box 4-File 3-09     E. Andrew Trygg
00080-Box 4-File 3-10     Mr. and Mrs. Joe Jassek
00080-Box 4-File 3-11     Man
00080-Box 4-File 3-12     Two men at ST. Louis AASA Regional Meeting
00080-Box 4-File 3-13     Two men at desk
00080-Box 4-File 3-14     Three men with Highway Safety Award
00080-Box 4-File 3-15     Three men
00080-Box 4-File 3-16     Ralph Bartle, Minot; John Ridley, Maida; Ben ?; Murray Swanson, Hoople; Andrew L. Freeman, Grand Forks; Frank Rose, Bismarck – Power Pool Pact
00080-Box 4-File 3-17     Four men
00080-Box 4-File 3-18     Four men
00080-Box 4-File 3-19     Three men
00080-Box 4-File 3-20     Homemakers Executives – Four women
00080-Box 4-File 3-21     Four men with Tree Awards
00080-Box 4-File 3-22     Vernon Danielson, Tri County Electric Coop, Carrington; Gabe Brown, Capitol Electric Coop, Bismarck; At the Lawrence Steinbach dairy farm near Barlow, (ND), north of Carrington; size of farm 17 quarters; Mechanized dairy feeding
00080-Box 4-File 3-23     Leo Free, Jr., Hired man; Kermet Rudel, Owner; By controls for rolling mill and conveyor.  Has $7000 invested in feed lot.  Feed is rolled barley and etc.  Cash per gain 11 cents last summer at 60 cents barley feed 200 this winter, up to 450 this spring; has 1520 acres; plywood barns
00080-Box 4-File 3-24     Everyone disinfects feet before entering feed lots
00080-Box 4-File 3-25     Lawrence Steinbach dairy farm – 17 quarters in all – Raises Percheron horses and dairy cattle
00080-Box 4-File 3-26     Man with horse statue in front of live horses
00080-Box 4-File 3-27     Iola Dockter, Charlotte Emter, and Sally Frank – Clerks sorting and filing forms
00080-Box 4-File 3-28     Iola Dockter, Charlotte Emter, and Sally Frank – Clerks sorting and filing forms
00080-Box 4-File 3-29     “Shamrock” – dog with shamrock shaped markings
00080-Box 4-File 3-30     Woman with dog
00080-Box 4-File 3-31     Boy with dog
00080-Box 4-File 3-32     Boy with dog
00080-Box 4-File 3-33     Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Casey, Mrs. G.W. Grambs; Mrs. P.R. (Doc) Jaynes; Mrs. Paul McCann; Mrs. Hugh Palmer
00080-Box 4-File 3-34     Three men looking at sheet music
00080-Box 4-File 3-35     Man and woman
00080-Box 4-File 3-36     Group of people (rehearsing play?)
00080-Box 4-File 3-37     Woman and four boys with ribbons
00080-Box 4-File 3-38     Elaine White Bear, 6, White Shield, (ND)
00080-Box 4-File 3-39     Elaine White Bear, 6, White Shield, (ND)
00080-Box 4-File 3-40     Ila Ruth Painte, 2, White Shield (ND)
00080-Box 4-File 3-41     Elaine White Bear, 6, White Shield (ND)
00080-Box 4-File 3-42     Boy and girl working on display
00080-Box 4-File 3-43     Ruth Lankford, 11; Roger Eckert, 12; Jonathan Evans, 11; Grade 6 at Wachter
00080-Box 4-File 3-44     Boy with science display
00080-Box 4-File 3-45     Boy with science display
00080-Box 4-File 3-46     Saxvik art class – Leon Conover, 11; Keith Berg, 10; Barbara Ojanen, 9; Jim McLean, 11
00080-Box 4-File 3-47     Children in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 3-48     Nuns and students in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 3-49     Group   photo
00080-Box 4-File 3-50     Danny Reedinger, 13, and Donna Reidinger, 11 playing on concrete culvert in Riverside Park
00080-Box 4-File 3-51     Danny Reedinger, 13, and Donna Reidinger, 11 playing on concrete culvert in Riverside Park
00080-Box 4-File 3-52     Danny Reedinger, 13, and Donna Reidinger, 11 playing on concrete culvert in Riverside Park
00080-Box 4-File 3-53     Danny Reedinger, 13, and Donna Reidinger, 11 playing on concrete culvert in Riverside Park
00080-Box 4-File 3-54     Danny Reedinger, 13, and Donna Reidinger, 11 playing on concrete culvert in Riverside Park
00080-Box 4-File 3-55     Three boys beside Egyptian display
00080-Box 4-File 3-56     Two boys playing marbles
00080-Box 4-File 3-57     Two boys playing marbles
00080-Box 4-File 3-58     Patti Anderson and Mary Kay Deibert - gymnastics
00080-Box 4-File 3-59     Five girls
00080-Box 4-File 3-60     Gelaine Orvik, Guy Paulson, Alvin Franson, Coach G.E. McIntyre – Kloten Tigers
00080-Box 4-File 3-61     Boy and delivery man – Easter Seals
00080-Box 4-File 3-62     Boy with catfish
00080-Box 4-File 3-63     Johnnie Vetter, Welder; Joe Silbernagel, Pressman; Albert Stude, Owner; Art Wageman, Maintenance Man for Sweetheart Bakery
00080-Box 4-File 3-64     Westgate Spray Concrete Co. – Two inch layer of cement then coated one inch thick with white cement and white sand with marble dust.  Schaumberg says due to cracks and rough spots it is hard on feet – whole floor of pool being resurfaced cost is around $1.00/square foot
00080-Box 4-File 3-65     Man putting leaf in table
00080-Box 4-File 3-66     Man putting leaf in table
00080-Box 4-File 3-67     House
00080-Box 4-File 3-68     House
00080-Box 4-File 3-69     Crew building road
00080-Box 4-File 3-70     Crew building road
00080-Box 4-File 3-71     Chevrolet truck in water
00080-Box 4-File 3-72     Chevrolet truck in water
00080-Box 4-File 3-73     Chevrolet truck being pulled out of water
00080-Box 4-File 3-74     Chevrolet truck being pulled out of water
00080-Box 4-File 3-75     Geese in flight

Bismarck Tribune Collection – April 1961
00080-Box 4-File 4-01     Mr. and Mrs. Dean Ellison
00080-Box 4-File 4-02     Mrs. Robert Becker
00080-Box 4-File 4-03     Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Dilger
00080-Box 4-File 4-04     Ardell Bloom
00080-Box 4-File 4-05     ? Breimeier
00080-Box 4-File 4-06     ? Bopp
00080-Box 4-File 4-07     Kathleen Jund
00080-Box 4-File 4-08     Hazel Entzel
00080-Box 4-File 4-09     Louise Hanson
00080-Box 4-File 4-10     Carol Seibel
00080-Box 4-File 4-11     Delores Walker
00080-Box 4-File 4-12     Mrs. Mary V. Cone
00080-Box 4-File 4-13     Paul Paulson
00080-Box 4-File 4-14     Jeanne Paris
00080-Box 4-File 4-15     Herman E. Fowler, 50 year member; and Ole M. Johnson in white
00080-Box 4-File 4-16     Grand Counselor Lynn Keller (MN) and Dr. C.H. Winkler, Senior Counselor, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 4-17     Executives of the 1961 God’s Share Fund Appeal of the Diocese of Bismarck include:  Adam Gefreh, Linton, Adcisory Council Chairman; The Most Rev. Hilary B. Hacker, Bishop of Bismarck; and Paige Baker, Mandaree, General Chairman of the May 7 drive
00080-Box 4-File 4-18     Unidentified woman and Carole Schultz
00080-Box 4-File 4-19     Three women
00080-Box 4-File 4-20     Carol Thorson, Mary Simle, Pat McKinley
00080-Box 4-File 4-21     Barney Bernheardt, Corwin Churchill, gets $500.00 bond from Donald S. Radtke, Fargo District Manager Chrysler Plymouth Sales Division.  Barney won in George Washington sweepstakes in the Fargo District of Minneapolis Region for sales over and above normal quotes new and used cars February 1 to March 10
00080-Box 4-File 4-22     Three men exchanging car key
00080-Box 4-File 4-23     Car
00080-Box 4-File 4-24     Anton Gabriel, Manager, Leonard Marthaller, Manager, A.L. Kresal, Minneapolis District Sales Manager
00080-Box 4-File 4-25     Anton Gabriel, Manager, Leonard Marthaller, Manager, A.L. Kresal, Minneapolis District Sales Manager
00080-Box 4-File 4-26     Car lot
00080-Box 4-File 4-27     One man and three women
00080-Box 4-File 4-28     One man and three women
00080-Box 4-File 4-29     Men at meeting
00080-Box 4-File 4-30     H.E. Mueller, Hazen, and Hollis Dietz, Beach
00080-Box 4-File 4-31     Two men
00080-Box 4-File 4-32     Mrs. Norman Hogue, Bismarck (Riverview District), Mrs. Everett Dutton Jr., Menoken (Boyd District), and Mrs. John Trygg, Baldwin, (Trygg District)
00080-Box 4-File 4-33     Brick building
00080-Box 4-File 4-34     Two men with legs in casts
00080-Box 4-File 4-35     Two men with legs in casts
00080-Box 4-File 4-36     Two women
00080-Box 4-File 4-37     Susan Klingbeil, Minneapolis, Stewardess and six men beside airplane
00080-Box 4-File 4-38     Three men and two women
00080-Box 4-File 4-39     Four men
00080-Box 4-File 4-40     Two men and two women
00080-Box 4-File 4-41     Two trucks in alley
00080-Box 4-File 4-42     Jamestown College Choir
00080-Box 4-File 4-43     Four boys removing light bulbs
00080-Box 4-File 4-44     “Auntie Spring” cast – Robert Eckblad, James Johnson, Mary Mayls, Nancy Taylor, Mr. Lyle Hanson (director), Richard Taylor, Shanon Waters
00080-Box 4-File 4-45     Carolyn Ebel, 11, 3rd Prize; Warrant Brew, UCT Chairman Youth Activity Project; Allan Belinskey, 13, 1st Prize; Mary Beth Schiber, 11, 2nd Prize
00080-Box 4-File 4-46     Deanne Williams (mouse) and Marlys Hanson on drums – 5th graders at Pioneer
00080-Box 4-File 4-47     Three boys
00080-Box 4-File 4-48     Groundbreaking
00080-Box 4-File 4-49     Students with “telephones”
00080-Box 4-File 4-50     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-51     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-52     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-53     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-54     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-55     Students with displays
00080-Box 4-File 4-56     A.E. Jacobsen, with hat; Emil Simpfenderfer in foreground, work done with his tools at his home; Don Hoeh – Men working on park picnic tables
00080-Box 4-File 4-57     George Paul of Bismarck and Lawrence Gordon of Baldwin – John Larson employees cleaning up cement floor on 2nd floor cell block to put final finish on
00080-Box 4-File 4-58     Woman with dolls
00080-Box 4-File 4-59     Two boys watching baseball game
00080-Box 4-File 4-60     Ducks on Missouri River
00080-Box 4-File 4-61     Ducks on Missouri River
00080-Box 4-File 4-62     Ducks on Missouri River
00080-Box 4-File 4-63     Ice covered bench and trees at Municipal Country Club
00080-Box 4-File 4-64     Ice covered bench and trees at Municipal Country Club
00080-Box 4-File 4-65     Ice covered bench and trees at Municipal Country Club
00080-Box 4-File 4-66     Snowy tree row
00080-Box 4-File 4-67     Snowy tree row
00080-Box 4-File 5-01     Don Robinson, Bismarck co-director City of Bismarck; Al Ode, Assistant Fire Chief; Stanley Frank, Fargo, Wing Commander, Civil Air Patrol
00080-Box 4-File 5-02     Sherill P. Ungerecht
00080-Box 4-File 5-03     Virginia Roberts
00080-Box 4-File 5-04     Lynette Trentland (sp?)
00080-Box 4-File 5-05     Cathi ?
00080-Box 4-File 5-06     Sandra ?
00080-Box 4-File 5-07     Jane Hellman
00080-Box 4-File 5-08     Mrs. D. G. Woolpert, Logansport, Indiana
00080-Box 4-File 5-09     Mr. and Mrs. Jimmy Howe
00080-Box 4-File 5-10     Mr. and Mrs. Donald Heck
00080-Box 4-File 5-11     Mrs. Wayne Wiseman
00080-Box 4-File 5-12     Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Hager
00080-Box 4-File 5-13     Mr. and Mrs. Howard Schuh
00080-Box 4-File 5-14     Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mann
00080-Box 4-File 5-15     Mr. and Mrs. James Zeller
00080-Box 4-File 5-16     Mrs. Donald M. Woolford
00080-Box 4-File 5-17     R.W. Carlson, Mrs. August Erbstoesser, Enderlin, and W.B. Peterson, Denver
00080-Box 4-File 5-18     Two men
00080-Box 4-File 5-19     Three men
00080-Box 4-File 5-20     Mothers Committee
00080-Box 4-File 5-21     Lt. Gov.; Rose Ibach, Fargo, 1st Place; Sharon Olson, Starkweather; Carol Holzworth, Jamestown; Darlene Anderson, LaMoure; Beth Carlisle, Valley City
00080-Box 4-File 5-22     Sr. Hsu
00080-Box 4-File 5-23     Flo Scott, R.N., Bismarck Office Hostess and Vivian R. Crawford, Public Health Nurse, Langdon   
00080-Box 4-File 5-24     Man and woman
00080-Box 4-File 5-25     Three women looking at a slide
00080-Box 4-File 5-26     Mrs. Clara Brown, President, Amidon (standing); Mrs. Thelma Klingensmith, Vice President, Mandan; Mrs. Lorene York, Secretary, Bismarck (standing rear); Mr. Alvin M. Tschosik, Director, Linton; Mrs. Coral Gayton, Director, Fort Yates; Mrs. Mabel V. Dalton, Director, Jamestown; Mrs. Corabelle Brown, Director, Towner – Making plans for State YCL Convention
00080-Box 4-File 5-27     Mrs. Clara Brown, President, Amidon (standing); Mrs. Thelma Klingensmith, Vice President, Mandan; Mrs. Lorene York, Secretary, Bismarck (standing rear); Mr. Alvin M. Tschosik, Director, Linton; Mrs. Coral Gayton, Director, Fort Yates; Mrs. Mabel V. Dalton, Director, Jamestown; Mrs. Corabelle Brown, Director, Towner – Making plans for State YCL Convention
00080-Box 4-File 5-28    Three men and a woman
00080-Box 4-File 5-29     Mother Edane, Prioress, O.S.B. and SIst3er Andriette, O.S.B. – Pointing out location of 100 foot high bell tower
00080-Box 4-File 5-30     Mother Edane, Prioress, O.S.B. and SIst3er Andriette, O.S.B. – Looking at model of 100 foot high bell tower
00080-Box 4-File 5-31     Miss Grace Carlson, Lakota, Secretary; Robert B. Tudor, Bismarck, President; Mrs. John E. Williams, Washburn, First Vice President
00080-Box 4-File 5-32     Samuel Billison, Chairman, Nat. Police Committee; Clarence Hawthorne, Capt. Hav. Police; A.J. Agard, Chairman Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Nevy Jensen, Member, Nav. Police Committee
00080-Box 4-File 5-33     Mrs. Eugene Senger, Mrs. Karl Berg, Mrs. James Zietz, Mrs. Leslie French
00080-Box 4-File 5-34     Martin Gellner, Sheriff, Sheridan County, McClusky; Hubert Oliver, McClusky County Commissioner; Dale Junker, Patrolman, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 5-35     Rep. and Mrs. William Gietzen, Glen Ullin, looking over display fire prevention equipment
00080-Box 4-File 5-36     Four men – North Dakota Knights of Columbus
00080-Box 4-File 5-37     Men and women at travel booth
00080-Box 4-File 5-38     Toastmasters – Norbert J. Arendt, Dilworth, (MN), winner holding trophy; to his right, Lloyd Nygaard, Dist. Gov., and on his left, James O’Keefe, Grafton alternate
00080-Box 4-File 5-39     “Tengo Mucho Hambre” – two boys in costume
00080-Box 4-File 5-40     Seven men
00080-Box 4-File 5-41     Four women
00080-Box 4-File 5-42     Students in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 5-43    Students in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 5-44     Keith Keller, Bruce Langford, Steve McMonagle, Robert Gierke
00080-Box 4-File 5-45     Keith Keller, Bruce Langford, Steve McMonagle, Robert Gierke
00080-Box 4-File 5-46     Elephant costume
00080-Box 4-File 5-47     Child in bunny costume
00080-Box 4-File 5-48     Students in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 5-49     Student with seismology project
00080-Box 4-File 5-50     Student with seismology project
00080-Box 4-File 5-51     Student with seismology project
00080-Box 4-File 5-52     Girl looking out window
00080-Box 4-File 5-53     Scouts and Scoutmaster with cars
00080-Box 4-File 5-54     Tommy McMarrow, 12, Troop 14             
00080-Box 4-File 5-55     Tommy McMarrow, 12, Troop 14
00080-Box 4-File 5-56     Elise, 3, Kathie, 5, John, 7, Star (dog), and two adults
00080-Box 4-File 5-57     Road being built from Ward Road to BJC?
00080-Box 4-File 5-58     Road being built from Ward Road to BJC?
00080-Box 4-File 5-59     Construction
00080-Box 4-File 5-60     Construction
00080-Box 4-File 5-61     Trench
00080-Box 4-File 5-62     Brick building under construction
00080-Box 4-File 5-63     Odd (?) Gjovik, foreman for Prouty, Virgil Prouty, Paint Contractor - BJC
00080-Box 4-File 5-64     Dean Johnson, Bismarck painter for Joe Eckert & Sons in Bismarck – Building nearing completion
00080-Box 4-File 5-65   House
00080-Box 4-File 5-66     Man and tractor
00080-Box 4-File 5-67     Man checking cow’s teeth
00080-Box 4-File 5-68     Man checking cow’s teeth
00080-Box 4-File 5-69     Two men with golf bag
00080-Box 4-File 5-70     Young man with rifle

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1961
00080-Box 4-File 6-01     Lorraine Schneider
00080-Box 4-File 6-02     Bernadette Morin
00080-Box 4-File 6-03     Mrs. Enola Eck
00080-Box 4-File 6-04     Mr. and Mrs. Jack Frolich, Jr.
00080-Box 4-File 6-05     Mr. and Mrs. William Bosch
00080-Box 4-File 6-06     Mr. and Mrs. John H. Opp
00080-Box 4-File 6-07     Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Hilsendeger
00080-Box 4-File 6-08     Mr. and Mrs. James Braunagel
00080-Box 4-File 6-09     Mr. and Mrs. William Tarnasky
00080-Box 4-File 6-10     Mrs. Marvin Klym
00080-Box 4-File 6-11     Three men
00080-Box 4-File 6-12     Two men at bank teller window with oversized check
00080-Box 4-File 6-13     Three men with Jaycee Memorial Park sign
00080-Box 4-File 6-14     Patrick Walsh, Darrel Schlittenhardt, Dennis Schlittenhardt
00080-Box 4-File 6-15     Jim Bosell holding balloons
00080-Box 4-File 6-16     Four men
00080-Box 4-File 6-17     Republican Women - Mrs. Ethel Cooley, Minot, National Committee Woman; Mrs. Bryce Streibel, Fessenden, Proxy for Vice President; Mrs. M.B. Monson, Bismarck, Treasurer; Mrs. Elmer Essington, Bismarck, Secretary; Mrs. R.L. Bork, Williston, State Secretary
00080-Box 4-File 6-18     Four women at annual Cow Belles’ Tea
00080-Box 4-File 6-19     Two women
00080-Box 4-File 6-20     Three women
00080-Box 4-File 6-21     Two women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 6-22     Two women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 6-23     Two women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 6-24     Group of women around a piano
00080-Box 4-File 6-25     Captain Robert Thompson, Bismarck (seated); Chief A.F. (Tony) Putschler, Dickinson; Bud Westrum, Dickinson
00080-Box 4-File 6-26     Peter Klein looking at robin in nest on porch light
00080-Box 4-File 6-27     Robin on porch light at Peter Klein residence.  Robins return to his house each spring usually nest in elbow of drain of rain pipe but this year chose light fixture
00080-Box 4-File 6-28     Scouts at Sertoma Park – Glen Roberts, Dennis Just, Keene Just, Tom Devlin
00080-Box 4-File 6-29     The entire group representing “Fiction” in the skit “The Freedom to Know”
00080-Box 4-File 6-30     Student with model of building – Clyde Kemmet
00080-Box 4-File 6-31     Students with exhibits –Marilyn Bender and Tom Hanson
00080-Box 4-File 6-32     Student with sculpture – Steve Welch
00080-Box 4-File 6-33     Group of students
00080-Box 4-File 6-34     Students and nun in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 6-35     Group of musicians playing instruments
00080-Box 4-File 6-36     Two men and a woman
00080-Box 4-File 6-37     Students playing in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 6-38     Young Citizens League (YCL) - William Janzen, 11, President, Hampden, Ramsey County; Pauline Pershke, 13, Secretary, Dwight, Richland County; Charles Cuypers, 11, Vice President, Dickey, LaMoure County
00080-Box 4-File 6-39     Gerald Wolf diving over rope
00080-Box 4-File 6-40     Gerald Wolf diving over rope
00080-Box 4-File 6-41     Boys baseball team and coach
00080-Box 4-File 6-42     Paul Shannon, Jr., of Bismarck with Rainbow Trout caught opening morning off the dam in Garrison
00080-Box 4-File 6-43     Shades of the Old West – On May 27 and 28, top rodeo promoters and cowboys will gather at Miles City, Montana, for one of the most fascinating events in the cowboy world – the Miles City Bucking Horse Sale.  This is the only event of this kind in the United States, and it happens every year in this colorful town, the heart of the true cow country.  Actually, this is a commercial sale of bucking horses, but the color, glamour, and excitement that surrounds this event brings spectators from far and wide to witness the sale which is preceded by a colorful parade and a full city-wide celebration.  Many of the horses sold during this event are wild horses rounded up from the Montana prairies.  Still other horses that attract the top dollar are those that are raised as bucking horses.   Horses sold at this event will later appear in bucking events at rodeos from the Cow Palace in San Francisco to Madison Square Garden.
00080-Box 4-File 6-44     Tractors in field
00080-Box 4-File 6-45     Old, damaged brick building on Ward Road
00080-Box 4-File 6-46     Old, damaged brick building on Ward Road
00080-Box 4-File 6-47     Old, damaged brick building on Ward Road
00080-Box 4-File 6-48     Construction of brick building
00080-Box 4-File 6-49     Ted Seidel, Bismarck, concrete foreman – New bowling alley
00080-Box 4-File 6-50     Riverside School under construction
00080-Box 4-File 6-51     Construction of brick building
00080-Box 4-File 6-52     Car accident on bridge

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1961
00080-Box 4-File 7-01     Mr. and Mrs. Pius Ternes
00080-Box 4-File 7-02     Jeanne Lewis
00080-Box 4-File 7-03     Man
00080-Box 4-File 7-04     John Dressler
00080-Box 4-File 7-05     Mr. Allan C. Flott, Assistant Director, Department of Research & Transport Economics, American Trucking Associations, Inc., Washington, DC
00080-Box 4-File 7-06     Man and woman
00080-Box 4-File 7-07     Group of people around desk
00080-Box 4-File 7-08     Two men
00080-Box 4-File 7-09     Five cowboys
00080-Box 4-File 7-10     Mrs. Byron Snippen, Mrs. William Kraft, Mrs. A.J. Kutchera, Mrs. Irv Young, Mrs. M.R. Sandison
00080-Box 4-File 7-11     James F. McIntyre holding two boys
00080-Box 4-File 7-12     Ed Ricker, Riverside Marine; Vern Peterson; Erwin J. Anderson, Anderson Marine, Camping grounds and Miniature golf – In recognition of promotion and building of facilities for tourists and recreation
00080-Box 4-File 7-13     Ed Ricker, Riverside Marine; Vern Peterson; Erwin J. Anderson, Anderson Marine, Camping grounds and Miniature golf – In recognition of promotion and building of facilities for tourists and recreation
00080-Box 4-File 7-14     Dr. Willa Grunes, Mandan; Dr. David B. Fix, Bismarck; Dr. Monroe Fairchild, Bismarck; Victor Solheim, Bismarck; Charles Conrad, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 7-15       Eddie Weible
00080-Box 4-File 7-16     Bill Johnson, Williston, State President; Mel Johnson, US JC Vice President, Fort Collins (CO); Harold Anderson, Bismarck, National Director State of North Dakota; Bob Quandt, Fargo, Immediate Past President State
00080-Box 4-File 7-17     Bill Johnson, Williston, State President; Mel Johnson, US JC Vice President, Fort Collins (CO); Harold Anderson, Bismarck, National Director State of North Dakota; Bob Quandt, Fargo, Immediate Past President State
00080-Box 4-File 7-18     Man speaking to group of women
00080-Box 4-File 7-19    Man speaking to group of women
00080-Box 4-File 7-20     Executive Session - Mrs. C.W. Leifur, Bismarck, President; Mrs. Howard Kavaney, Second Vice President; Mrs. Leroy Landom, Treasurer; Mrs. Clyde Smith, Secretary
00080-Box 4-File 7-21     Mrs. R.G. Wilson, Bismarck, President EUB WSWS; Mrs. W.A. Wise, Bismarck, Treasurer local council; Mrs. Albert Sheldon, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 7-22     Three women – Mrs. Alvin Strutz, wife of Lion’s District Governor
00080-Box 4-File 7-23     Lions Ladies - Back – Mrs. Dick Dunn, Mrs. Glenn Vantine, Mrs. James Zietz, Mrs. Jerry Spaedy, Mrs. E.F. Search, Mrs. Tom Kleppe, Mrs. I.E. Solberg  Front – Mrs. H.D. Dunahay, Mrs. Robert Hart, Mrs. Brunsoman, Mrs. Vince Kavaney, and Mrs. Warren Quale
00080-Box 4-File 7-24     Sister Monica, OSB, capping nurses’ aides – Mrs. Charles Link, Mrs. Marjorie Anstatdt, Mrs. Barbara Duchscherer, Martha Faut, Phyllis Krumm, Lawrence Rohrich, Phyllis Wetch, Viola Wetch, Mr. Math Wolf            
00080-Box 4-File 7-25     North Dakota Jaycees – Mrs. Richard Matt, Wahpeton, Mrs. Fred Hanson, Williston, Mrs. George Neigum, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 7-26     Women with students at table
00080-Box 4-File 7-27     Students in costume
00080-Box 4-File 7-28     Debbie Whitson, Kathleen Keller, Laurie Meisner, Barbara Hoisveen, Gayle Garrity
00080-Box 4-File 7-29     Group of men
00080-Box 4-File 7-30     Debbie Whitson, Terry Wrona, Duane Keller, Joan Wegen, Merlin Bohn, Bill Hunke
00080-Box 4-File 7-31     Burleigh County Display and Officers – Robert Clayrs, Vice President, Menoken; Linda Kershaw, President, Menoken; Lucille Vik, Secretary, Driscoll
00080-Box 4-File 7-32     YCL – JoAnn Raszler, Gaylen Sailer, Dianne Krause, all of Beulah, looking over Traill County display
00080-Box 4-File 7-33     John Morton, 5, and Dave Van Voorhis, 6, in Plaza, watching Monty Montana doing lasso tricks
00080-Box 4-File 7-34     Nancy Kucera, 6, on plastic float
00080-Box 4-File 7-35     Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, sweeping steps
00080-Box 4-File 7-36     Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, sweeping steps
00080-Box 4-File 7-37a   Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, sweeping steps
00080-Box 4-File 7-37b   Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, sweeping steps
00080-Box 4-File 7-38      Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, taking out trash
00080-Box 4-File 7-39      Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, taking out trash
00080-Box 4-File 7-40     Gracie Gunville, 4 years old, taking out trash
00080-Box 4-File 7-41     Tommy Romanyshyn, 5, foster son of Mrs. Balzer Vetter
00080-Box 4-File 7-42     Jason Haggard, father, and Ruby Haggard, daughter, throwing old bricks and junk in city dump
00080-Box 4-File 7-43     Jason Haggard, father, and Ruby Haggard, daughter, throwing old bricks and junk in city dump
00080-Box 4-File 7-44     Front to back:  Norman Svien, General Tire Manager, Don Glasser, Charles Pfau, Mark Rubbelke, Dennis Newman, Ron Glasser, Ken Glasser, John Betz, Charles Kelley, Leo Wolf, Marien Heinert, Wayne Fuhrman, Monty Longmuir
00080-Box 4-File 7-45     Five men beside airplane
00080-Box 4-File 7-46     Flags in ground – grave?
00080-Box 4-File 7-47     Flags in ground – grave?
00080-Box 4-File 7-48     Jack Ellingson, Supt. Northern Improvement
00080-Box 4-File 7-49     Fort Yates Indian Hospital
00080-Box 4-File 7-50     Bridge
00080-Box 4-File 7-51     Construction of US 83 South – 4 miles south of Sterling
00080-Box 4-File 7-52     Car accident with fire hydrant
00080-Box 4-File 7-53     Injured driver?
00080-Box 4-File 7-54     Dog

Bismarck Tribune Collection – June 1961
00080-Box 4-File 8-01     Dennis Crossman, Geraldton, Ontario; William Russell, Mandan; Mrs. Ted Quanrud, Bismarck 
00080-Box 4-File 8-02     2nd Lt. Jeanette Vohn, West Fargo; 1st Lt. Mary Schmidt, Bismarck; 2nd Lt. Carmen Torres, Minot; Capt. Marlys Dullum, Fargo; Col. Irma A. Block, Bismarck; 1st Lt. Edith O. Peterson, Minot
00080-Box 4-File 8-03     Major Pearlie N. Gilchrist, Minot; Capt. Roland Harding, Fargo; Capt. Kenneth V. Clark, Minot; Maj. Robert Siman, Crookston (MN); Col. Charles A. Arneson, Commander, Bismarck; Capt. Morrow, Evaluation Team, 5th Army
00080-Box 4-File 8-04     Ana Heinle
00080-Box 4-File 8-05     Helen Geiger
00080-Box 4-File 8-06     Myra Earl
00080-Box 4-File 8-07     Loraine Smestad
00080-Box 4-File 8-09     Angeline Reis
00080-Box 4-File 8-10     Dr. H.R. Haise
00080-Box 4-File 8-11     Dr. D. Stuart Friar
00080-Box 4-File 8-12     ? Vantine
00080-Box 4-File 8-13     ? Johnsen
00080-Box 4-File 8-14     Young man
00080-Box 4-File 8-15     Young man
00080-Box 4-File 8-16     Bob Jones
00080-Box 4-File 8-17     Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Weber
00080-Box 4-File 8-18     Mr. and Mrs. Larry Becker
00080-Box 4-File 8-19     Mr. and Mrs. Myron Hummel
00080-Box 4-File 8-20     Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sprynczynatyk
00080-Box 4-File 8-21     Mr. and Mrs. William Ereth
00080-Box 4-File 8-22     Mr. and Mrs. Donald S. Follows
00080-Box 4-File 8-23     Mr. and Mrs. Arlan Boehm
00080-Box 4-File 8-24     Mr. and Mrs. Herman Feist
00080-Box 4-File 8-25     Mr. and Mrs. Tony Belohlavek
00080-Box 4-File 8-26     Mr. and Mrs. Roger Bischoff
00080-Box 4-File 8-27     Mrs. Leland Skabo
00080-Box 4-File 8-28     Mr. and Mrs. Gary Plante
00080-Box 4-File 8-29     Mr. and Mrs. Winston Billigmeier
00080-Box 4-File 8-30     Mr. and Mrs. Melvin P. Beckler
00080-Box 4-File 8-31     Mr. and Mrs. John M. Hagen
00080-Box 4-File 8-32     Mrs. Elsie Nelson, President Bismarck D&D Club, Mrs. Florence Wood
00080-Box 4-File 8-33     Women’s Club Officers - Mrs. Mancheta Flanagan, President; Mrs. Blanche Zimmerman, 1st Vice President; Miss Bertha Michelson, 2nd Vice President; Mrs. Sylvia Stloner (sp?), Secretary; Miss Aleta Dandis, Treasurer
00080-Box 4-File 8-34     Governor Guy after receiving “The Order of the Buffalo Hunt” from Premier Roblin of Manitoba – Guy said this buffalo will go on the mantle in the Governor’s Mansion
00080-Box 4-File 8-35     Evan Lips, Mayor of Bismarck in center
00080-Box 4-File 8-36     Back row:  Hankins, Leigh, Palmer, Mrs. C.K. Fencho of Fargo (President of Fargo District), Heffron  Front Row:  Goven, Hieb, Sandmeyer, Mergens
00080-Box 4-File 8-37     Ralph Bird, Port Arthur, District Governor; Paul Schilla, Dickinson, Incoming President; G. Robert Allison, Fergus Falls, Incoming District Governor
00080-Box 4-File 8-38     Ed Toman, Mandan; Sarah Tostevin, Mandan; Dr. William Neff, Supt. of Schools, Mandan; Mac Crawford, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 8-39     Rev. Charles M. Hill, winner of deep freeze; Tony Weeks, Appliance Manager, Ace; Gene Franck, Manager of Bismarck Super Valu
00080-Box 4-File 8-40     Seated:  Delmar A. Martinucci, W.H. McDonald, Bruce C. Furness - Robert R. Boeckel, Norman Little – Certificate of Award for suggestions improving Postal Service
00080-Box 4-File 8-41     Woman at stove
00080-Box 4-File 8-42     Man and woman looking at display
00080-Box 4-File 8-43     Man and woman getting off plane
00080-Box 4-File 8-44     Four men with Tuttle Golden Jubilee poster
00080-Box 4-File 8-45     Raymond Hanson, Bismarck, Chairman County Commission; George Weber, Bismarck, FHA County Supervisor; Elmer Agnew, Moffit, Vice Chairman; Gerald A. Ghylin, Secretary Disaster Committee; O.W. Brostrom, Wilton, Farmer Fieldman, ASC Office, Fargo
00080-Box 4-File 8-4 6    Byron G. Allen, Assistant to Secretary of Agriculture USDA; Robert E. Sylvester, Farmer from south of Mandan; Alloyd Nelson, Farmer from south of Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 8-47     Albert Bell, standing, Chief of Airport Traffic Control, First official day Monday, Came from Rochester; Wayne Kemp, Tower Supervisor, FAA – New control panel for combined station-tower will have complete control of traffic.  In past known as Bismarck Flight Service Station, now is Bismarck Combined Station Tower
00080-Box 4-File 8-48     Men painting post
00080-Box 4-File 8-49     Tenborg, Garnaas, Sanborn, Flegel
00080-Box 4-File 8-50     North Dakota Water Users Association - Jim Moore, Bismarck; Charles E. Crank, Garrison; Harry Polk, Williston; H.S. Davies, Minot; Russell Dushinske, Devils Lake; Oscar Berg; Hank Hendrickson, Fargo; Murray Baldwin, Fargo; L.J. Muller
00080-Box 4-File 8-51     North Dakota Water Users Association - Charles E. Crank, Garrison; Harry Polk, Williston; H.S. Davies, Minot; Russell Dushinske, Devils Lake; Oscar Berg; Hank Hendrickson, Fargo; Murray Baldwin, Fargo; L.J. Muller, two unidentified men
00080-Box 4-File 8-52     North Dakota Water Users Association - Jim Moore, Bismarck; Charles E. Crank, Garrison; Harry Polk, Williston; H.S. Davies, Minot; Russell Dushinske, Devils Lake; Oscar Berg; Hank Hendrickson, Fargo; Murray Baldwin, Fargo; L.J. Muller
00080-Box 4-File 8-53     New bowling alley going up - Pete Pfleiger, Mandan; Frank Krumm, Bismarck; Floyd Bader, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 8-54     Repair work started at Main Street and Airport Road
00080-Box 4-File 8-55     Ed Jacobson, general contractor, working on miniature golf on Highway 10 between Bismarck and Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 8-56     Road construction on Highway 10 between Glen Ullin and Hebron
00080-Box 4-File 8-57     Irrigation system?
00080-Box 4-File 8-58     Shoreline
00080-Box 4-File 8-59     Wendelin Henderschof on shoreline
00080-Box 4-File 8-60     Wendelin Henderschof on shoreline
00080-Box 4-File 8-61     Wendelin Henderschof on shoreline
00080-Box 4-File 8-62     Woman sitting on shoreline
00080-Box 4-File 8-63     Taking down tree with machinery
00080-Box 4-File 8-64     Group gathered in park
00080-Box 4-File 8-65     Woman and boy and girl
00080-Box 4-File 8-66     Woman and boy and girl
00080-Box 4-File 8-67     Man and young lady
00080-Box 4-File 8-68     Man and girl
00080-Box 4-File 8-69     Man, woman, and girl
00080-Box 4-File 8-70     Boy laying on street
00080-Box 4-File 8-71     Boy laying on street
00080-Box 4-File 8-72     Paul Andahl, 14, Bismarck, Riverview 4-H Club; Paula Freise, 12, New Salem, Sedalia 4-H Club; Byron Raknerud, Assistant County Agent, Burleigh County
00080-Box 4-File 8-73     Roger Gill, Still Hustlers 4-H Club, Wilton
00080-Box 4-File 8-74     Roger Gill, Still Hustlers 4-H Club, Wilton
00080-Box 4-File 8-75     Crowd at swimming pool
00080-Box 4-File 8-76     Crowd at swimming pool
00080-Box 4-File 8-77     Ken Braun diving into swimming pool
00080-Box 4-File 8-78     Dickinson State Track team
00080-Box 4-File 8-79     Man and woman - Dancers
00080-Box 4-File 8-80     Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Oberlander
00080-Box 4-File 8-81     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-82     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-83     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-84     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-85     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-86     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-87     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-88     Twirling skirt on dancer
00080-Box 4-File 8-89     Twirling skirt on dancer

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1961
00080-Box 4-File 09-01   Lt. Col. Harriette Starkey; Cadet Mary Chlapowski, Billings; Cadet Margaret Wardle, Bountiful (UT); W.O. Zona Swanson, Grand Forks, Squad Escort; Second Row:  Mary Lou Knight, Golden (CO); Cathy Cavini, Denver, (CO); Darla James, Clearfield (UT); Third Row:  Bobie Terrill, Bountiful (UT); Barbara Sell, Pueblo (CO); Ann Kunda, Kalispell (MT)
00080-Box 4-File 09-02   Elva Manning
00080-Box 4-File 09-03   Ruby Matzke
00080-Box 4-File 09-04   Alice Figg
00080-Box 4-File 09-05   Delphi Gill
00080-Box 4-File 09-06   Woman
00080-Box 4-File 09-07   Man
00080-Box 4-File 09-08   Man with pipe
00080-Box 4-File 09-09   Group photo - delegates
00080-Box 4-File 09-10   Dreng Bjornaraa of St. Paul (MN), Midwest district director of Public Relations for United States Steel Corporation.  Wayne Liljegren of Jamestown (ND), Vice President of Jamestown College
00080-Box 4-File 09-11   Young man
00080-Box 4-File 09-12   Mr. and Mrs. Dorian Valloff
00080-Box 4-File 09-13   Mr. and Mrs. Allan Ledebur
00080-Box 4-File 09-14   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Dahl
00080-Box 4-File 09-15a Mr. and Mrs. David L. Mollman
00080-Box 4-File 09-15b Mr. and Mrs. Johnny Brilz
00080-Box 4-File 09-16   Mr. and Mrs. George Gross
00080-Box 4-File 09-17   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hausauer
00080-Box 4-File 09-18   Mr. and Mrs. Peter Geloff
00080-Box 4-File 09-19   Mr. and Mrs. John Schmidt, Jr.
00080-Box 4-File 09-20   Mr. and Mrs. Clarence J. Moch
00080-Box 4-File 09-21   Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Anderson
00080-Box 4-File 09-22   Mr. and Mrs. Harlin Miller
00080-Box 4-File 09-23   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Moch
00080-Box 4-File 09-24   Mr. and Mrs. Alden Draeger
00080-Box 4-File 09-25   Mr. and Mrs. Burl Dutt
00080-Box 4-File 09-26   Mrs. David Dwyer
00080-Box 4-File 09-27   Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Reisenauer
00080-Box 4-File 09-28   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Irvine
00080-Box 4-File 09-29   Harvey Meston, El Paso, Texas, colored slide manufacturer and travel agent presents Secretary of State Ben Meier with a Conquistador Scroll from the Mayor of El Paso.  The scroll entitles the Governor of North Dakota to travel with complete piece of mind in Texas and the other forty-nine stat4es.  The Conquistadors were the original explorers in Texas and the southwest.  The award is presented to individuals who meet the Texas standards of initiative, individuality, and perseverance.  Ben Meier accepted the award on behalf of William Guy who was attending the Governor’s conference in Hawaii.  Meston is a member of the travel writers group which recently toured North Dakota. 
00080-Box 4-File 09-30   Men with Highway Patrol in front of plane
00080-Box 4-File 09-31   Men with Highway Patrol in front of plane
00080-Box 4-File 09-32   Woman
00080-Box 4-File 09-33   Two women
00080-Box 4-File 09-34   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 09-35   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 09-36   Carl Swanson, Worthington (MN); Nancy Palma, New Prague; George Poletes, St. Paul, Instructor; Margaret Lange, St. Paul
00080-Box 4-File 09-37   Jeremy, 9, Joel, 7, Mrs. G. Harold Johnson, Jeffrey, 5
00080-Box 4-File 09-38   Man and two women
00080-Box 4-File 09-39   Bob Langford, 1953, Meyer, George Welder, 1960, Ed Conlin, 1942
00080-Box 4-File 09-40   Frank Schmidt, Dan’s Supervalu; Rev. Hagerott, St. Mary’s Central; ? Lefur, Bismarck High; Gene Franck
00080-Box 4-File 09-41   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 09-42   Baby Bryan Cordell, 7 lbs. 10 ½ oz., June 24th; Mrs. Davis Morris, Wing; Rhonda Lee, 7 lbs. 5 oz., June 23rd at 9:24 am
00080-Box 4-File 09-43   Men wrestling
00080-Box 4-File 09-44   Men wrestling
00080-Box 4-File 09-45   Men wrestling
00080-Box 4-File 09-46   Men wrestling
00080-Box 4-File 09-47   Lilas Belk cleaning diving board
00080-Box 4-File 09-48   Jimmy Canton – the Human Battering Ram
00080-Box 4-File 09-49   Robert Thompson fishing from boat
00080-Box 4-File 09-50   Martin Thompson fishing from boat
00080-Box 4-File 09-51   Bismarck baseball team
00080-Box 4-File 09-52   Dakota Flooring employees Jack Bullinger and Harry Hellman
00080-Box 4-File 09-53   Workman cleaning windows on 2nd floor of the Baptist Old Folks Home
00080-Box 4-File 09-54   Richard Donovan, lather, Scherr Plastering
00080-Box 4-File 09-55   Workmen building shelves
00080-Box 4-File 09-56   Workman building shelves
00080-Box 4-File 09-57   Covered bridge
00080-Box 4-File 10-01   Group photo in front of US Air Force plane
00080-Box 4-File 10-02   Dianna Wetzel
00080-Box 4-File 10-03   Edna Toliver
00080-Box 4-File 10-04   Leonard Bailey
00080-Box 4-File 10-05   Nona Marie Wiese
00080-Box 4-File 10-06   Mr. and Mrs. James L. Walby
00080-Box 4-File 10-07   Carol Wold
00080-Box 4-File 10-08   Mrs. Stanley Upham
00080-Box 4-File 10-09   Mr. and Mrs. Nick Eckroth
00080-Box 4-File 10-10   Mr. and Mrs. Edward Moon
00080-Box 4-File 10-11   Mr. and Mrs. Darrel Suchy
00080-Box 4-File 10-12a Mrs. Charles A. Brov
00080-Box 4-File 10-12b Joseph P. Wagner, US Dept. of Interior, Certificate of Superior Performance
00080-Box 4-File 10-13   Five men
00080-Box 4-File 10-14   Five men beside airplane
00080-Box 4-File 10-15   Five men beside airplane
00080-Box 4-File 10-16   Seated:  Mrs. A.J. Skovran, Mrs. John Ward, Mrs. Carl Boustad – Standing:  Mrs. R.E. Midaugh
00080-Box 4-File 10-17   Women at picnic table
00080-Box 4-File 10-18   Homemakers gathered in park
00080-Box 4-File 10-19   Actors in costume
00080-Box 4-File 10-20   Four women
00080-Box 4-File 10-21   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 10-22   Crowd on capitol grounds
00080-Box 4-File 10-23   Crowd on capitol grounds
00080-Box 4-File 10-24   Crowd on capitol grounds
00080-Box 4-File 10-25   Crowd on capitol grounds
00080-Box 4-File 10-26   Man with actors dressed as Native Americans
00080-Box 4-File 10-27   ? Onsrud; Mrs. Loula Dunn, Chicago Director APWA; Donald Baldwin, Oakes, Co. Welfare Board Member; Guy R. Justis, Denver, State Welfare Director for Colorado  
00080-Box 4-File 10-28   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 10-29   Harry Scholl, Washburn
00080-Box 4-File 10-30   Man in crowd
00080-Box 4-File 10-31   Ed Paulson, Underwood
00080-Box 4-File 10-32   Man
00080-Box 4-File 10-33   Girls with dolls
00080-Box 4-File 10-34   Bradley Ziets, clown
00080-Box 4-File 10-35   Boy
00080-Box 4-File 10-36   Perry Johnson on saw making shelves.  Lynn Hyland gluing  gun cabinets.  Hughes Junior High
00080-Box 4-File 10-37   Cliff Nygard; Tony Johnson, herdsman, Mandan STS; Jim Eck; Bill MacDonald; Art Shepherd; North Dakota State Dairy Show – Champion FFA Judging Team – Registered Holstein Heifer “Heart River Ormsby Louis Ona”
00080-Box 4-File 10-38   Jim Eck; Bill MacDonald; Art Shepherd
00080-Box 4-File 10-39   William Mercer with llama
00080-Box 4-File 10-40   William Mercer with llama
00080-Box 4-File 10-41   Bobby Brady, 5, with dog
00080-Box 4-File 10-42   David Conrad with dog
00080-Box 4-File 10-43   Man and girls watching dog do a trick
00080-Box 4-File 10-44   Girls watching dog do a trick
00080-Box 4-File 10-45   Irrigation boom sprinklers in operation on the Glen Adams farm seven miles southeast of McKenzie.  Fed by a well and sprinkling 500 gallons per minute
00080-Box 4-File 10-46   Two men in corn field
00080-Box 4-File 10-47   Mrs. Marland Black, Mrs. T.R. Myers, Mrs. Monte Eastman, Mrs. Iggie Bauman
00080-Box 4-File 10-48   Boys playing baseball
00080-Box 4-File 10-49   Bismarck Baseball players
00080-Box 4-File 10-50   Actor in costume
00080-Box 4-File 10-51   Actor in costume
00080-Box 4-File 10-52   Actor in costume
00080-Box 4-File 10-53   Street and sidewalk
00080-Box 4-File 10-54   Boaters and skiers on river
00080-Box 4-File 10-55   Boaters and skiers on river
00080-Box 4-File 10-56   Boaters and skiers on river
00080-Box 4-File 10-57   Trash can on top of flag pole
00080-Box 4-File 10-58   Trash can on top of flag pole
00080-Box 4-File 10-59   Man and irrigation pipe
00080-Box 4-File 10-60   Man and irrigation pipe
00080-Box 4-File 10-61   Pile of charred telephone poles
00080-Box 4-File 10-62   Brick building under construction
00080-Box 4-File 10-63   Construction
00080-Box 4-File 10-64   Firefighters at house fire
00080-Box 4-File 10-65   Firefighters at house fire
00080-Box 4-File 10-66   Damaged airplane
00080-Box 4-File 10-67   Damaged airplane
00080-Box 4-File 10-68   Damaged gravel truck
00080-Box 4-File 10-69   Wayne A. Jensen
00080-Box 4-File 10-70   Memorial marker with airplane propeller
00080-Box 4-File 10-71   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 4-File 10-72   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 10-73   Three men

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1961
00080-Box 4-File 11-01   Sandra Freborg
00080-Box 4-File 11-02   Alvina Gross
00080-Box 4-File 11-03   Woman
00080-Box 4-File 11-04   Rev. Conrad Louis
00080-Box 4-File 11-05   Mr. and Mrs. Ado Valge
00080-Box 4-File 11-06   Mr. and Mrs. William Weaver
00080-Box 4-File 11-07   Mr. and Mrs. Duane Dick
00080-Box 4-File 11-08   Mr. and Mrs. Alex Borchardt
00080-Box 4-File 11-09   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Helbling
00080-Box 4-File 11-10   Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Schnaidt
00080-Box 4-File 11-11   Mr. and Mrs. Eric Soderquist
00080-Box 4-File 11-12   Group photo – Dedication Planners
00080-Box 4-File 11-13   Two women
00080-Box 4-File 11-14   Woman and two girls
00080-Box 4-File 11-15   Jeremy, 9, Joel, 7, Mrs. G. Harold Johnson, Jeffrey, 5
00080-Box 4-File 11-16   Wayne Criddle, First Vice President, Utah
00080-Box 4-File 11-17   Wayne Criddle, Mylo, Miss L. Hiland, Bismarck Steno
00080-Box 4-File 11-18   Crowd
00080-Box 4-File 11-19   Crowd
00080-Box 4-File 11-20   Crowd
00080-Box 4-File 11-21   Man at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-22   Man at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-23   Man at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-24   Man at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-25   Three men at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-26   Three men at desk
00080-Box 4-File 11-27   Frank Raab, Oklahoma City; William H. Sunderland, Topeka
00080-Box 4-File 11-28   Lewis Stanley, Salem (OR); Murry Walker, Olympia (WA); Frank Raab, Oklahoma City (OK); William H. Sunderland, Topeka (KS); Gene Whitton, Denver (CO); Joe Grimes, Pierre (SD)
00080-Box 4-File 11-29   Dean Lee; ? Hjelle, Highway Comm.; Palmer Levin and James Fine of the Board of Administration
00080-Box 4-File 11-30   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 11-31   Edward E. Martin
00080-Box 4-File 11-32   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 11-33   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 11-34   Parked cars in lot
00080-Box 4-File 11-35   Men by grain pile
00080-Box 4-File 11-36   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 11-37   Man in cornfield
00080-Box 4-File 11-38   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 11-39   Men looking at irrigation ditch
00080-Box 4-File 11-40   Men looking at irrigation ditch
00080-Box 4-File 11-41   Men by irrigation pump               
00080-Box 4-File 11-42   Men by irrigation pump
00080-Box 4-File 11-43   Men by irrigation pump
00080-Box 4-File 11-44   Man
00080-Box 4-File 11-45   Three men in corn field
00080-Box 4-File 11-46   Three men in corn field by irrigation ditch
00080-Box 4-File 11-47   Man in corn field
00080-Box 4-File 11-48   Men by irrigation ditch
00080-Box 4-File 11-49   Group of children
00080-Box 4-File 11-50   Group of children
00080-Box 4-File 11-51   Women watching boaters
00080-Box 4-File 11-52   Water rescue
00080-Box 4-File 11-53   Two men in front of capitol building
00080-Box 4-File 11-54   Woman with typewriter
00080-Box 4-File 11-55   Group of girls
00080-Box 4-File 11-56   Man and boys with paddlefish
00080-Box 4-File 11-57   Levern Zelman
00080-Box 4-File 11-58   Memorial stone
00080-Box 4-File 11-59   Group of men
00080-Box 4-File 11-60   Christopher J. Allaire
00080-Box 4-File 11-61   Construction of Evangelical Free Church
00080-Box 4-File 11-62   Construction of brick building
00080-Box 4-File 11-63   Conway Twitty
00080-Box 4-File 12-01   Marlys Wanner
00080-Box 4-File 12-02   Ralph W. Cessna – Christian Science lecture
00080-Box 4-File 12-03   Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Bentsen
00080-Box 4-File 12-04   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Willems
00080-Box 4-File 12-05   Mr. and Mrs. Edward Ellefson
00080-Box 4-File 12-06   Mrs. Larry Zerwas
00080-Box 4-File 12-07   Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hilsendeger
00080-Box 4-File 12-08   Mr. and Mrs. Myron Morris
00080-Box 4-File 12-09   Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Wentz
00080-Box 4-File 12-10   Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Schuler
00080-Box 4-File 12-11   Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Steifel
00080-Box 4-File 12-12   Mr. and Mrs. Stanley D. Naatus
00080-Box 4-File 12-13   Mr. and Mrs. Ted Olstad
00080-Box 4-File 12-14   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Schatz
00080-Box 4-File 12-15   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Kautzman
00080-Box 4-File 12-16   Mrs. Lanier
00080-Box 4-File 12-17   Miss Jundt
00080-Box 4-File 12-18   Group of nurses – Rosalie Breen (circled)
00080-Box 4-File 12-19   Ann Kilgore, Lawrence Welk, Kathy Kilgore
00080-Box 4-File 12-20   Lawrence Welk and bagpipers
00080-Box 4-File 12-21   Four men
00080-Box 4-File 12-22   Frank Wetzstein and J.D. Brewster
00080-Box 4-File 12-23   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 12-24   Woman picking cucumbers
00080-Box 4-File 12-25   Woman holding potatoes
00080-Box 4-File 12-26   Carlo Martinucci with pear tree
00080-Box 4-File 12-27   Carlo Martinucci with pear tree
00080-Box 4-File 12-28   Lynn Christianson beside vehicle
00080-Box 4-File 12-29   Water intake?
00080-Box 4-File 12-30   Boy and dog swimming in ditch
00080-Box 4-File 12-31   Boy and dog swimming in ditch
00080-Box 4-File 12-32   Ducks on water
00080-Box 4-File 12-33   Passengers boarding train
00080-Box 4-File 12-34   Passengers boarding train
00080-Box 4-File 12-35   Five men
00080-Box 4-File 12-36   Two toddlers
00080-Box 4-File 12-37   Two toddlers
00080-Box 4-File 12-38   Two toddlers
00080-Box 4-File 12-39   Students in desks
00080-Box 4-File 12-40   Party given for Bonnie Britten, Recreation Director at Highland Acres Play School, held at the Bain home. 
00080-Box 4-File 12-41   Crowd at air show
00080-Box 4-File 12-42   Aerial view of air show location
00080-Box 4-File 12-43   Airplane and pilots at air show
00080-Box 4-File 12-44   Airplane and pilots at air show
00080-Box 4-File 12-45   Men at air show
00080-Box 4-File 12-46   Lt. Gen. Walter K. Wilson, Jr.
00080-Box 4-File 12-47   Light pole at night?
00080-Box 4-File 12-48   Light pole at night?
00080-Box 4-File 12-49a No parking signs
00080-Box 4-File 12-49b Men constructing brick building
00080-Box 4-File 12-50   Construction
00080-Box 4-File 12-51   Construction of Riverside gymnasium
00080-Box 4-File 12-52   Building under construction
00080-Box 4-File 12-53   Aerial view of road under construction
00080-Box 4-File 12-54   Broken windshield
00080-Box 4-File 12-55   Car accident
00080-Box 4-File 12-56   Boy with fish
00080-Box 4-File 12-57   Man with fish

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1961
00080-Box 4-File 13-01   CWO Frank Westerberg, Adj. and Lt. Col. Ralph L. Gaugler, Assistant Adj. General; In Gauge’s office
00080-Box 4-File 13-02   CWO Frank Westerberg, Adj. and Lt. Col. Ralph L. Gaugler, Assistant Adj. General; In Gauge’s office
00080-Box 4-File 13-03   Beverly Jeanne Walter
00080-Box 4-File 13-04   Ardenne Hintz
00080-Box 4-File 13-05   Kathleen Kilzer
00080-Box 4-File 13-06   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Arnegard
00080-Box 4-File 13-07   Mr. and Mrs. John A. Hobbs
00080-Box 4-File 13-08   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Sharp
00080-Box 4-File 13-09   Mr. and Mrs. James Walker
00080-Box 4-File 13-10   Mr. and Mrs. Chris C. Kaelberer
00080-Box 4-File 13-11   Mr. and Mrs. William Lince
00080-Box 4-File 13-12   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Kraft
00080-Box 4-File 13-13   Mr. and Mrs. Norman D. Seidel
00080-Box 4-File 13-14   Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Roth
00080-Box 4-File 13-15   Mr. and Mrs. Francis J. Wald
00080-Box 4-File 13-16   Mr. and Mrs. Roger Buelow
00080-Box 4-File 13-17   Mr. and Mrs. John Topp
00080-Box 4-File 13-18   Mr. and Mrs. Harold Rants
00080-Box 4-File 13-19   Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Volk
00080-Box 4-File 13-20   Mr. and Mrs. James Kautzman
00080-Box 4-File 13-21   Mr. and Mrs. Arvid Backman
00080-Box 4-File 13-22   Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Faudskar
00080-Box 4-File 13-23   Mr. and Mrs. John Lashkowitz
00080-Box 4-File 13-24   Four women around piano
00080-Box 4-File 13-25   Joe S. Dugan, Minneapolis, US Dept. of Commerce; Gary Lerberg, Parshall; Homer Ludwick, Fargo
00080-Box 4-File 13-26   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 13-27   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 13-28   Three women
00080-Box 4-File 13-29   Group of women
00080-Box 4-File 13-30   Mrs. Gene McCormick, District 5 Chairman, Belle Tones; Mrs. Herman Erling, Beef Promotion; Mrs. William Bachmeier, Beef Promotion; Mrs. Warren Reid, Secretary Treasurer
00080-Box 4-File 13-31   Sen. Longmire and Rep. George May, Aberdeen (SD)
00080-Box 4-File 13-32   Rep. Fawn Pashby, Pierre (SD); Rep. Clifford Hanson, Millbank (SD); Rep. Donald Giffey, McLean County (ND)
00080-Box 4-File 13-33   Allyn Lockner, Cheyenne (WY), Research associate Wyoming Legislative Council; Rep. Walter Christensen, McLean County (ND); Sen. Alfred Roesler, Deadwood (SD)
00080-Box 4-File 13-34   Electronic Analagraph – Gordon Stensgard, General Agent; David Stolee, Agent
00080-Box 4-File 13-35   Brenda Lipp, 4, wearing special order size 16 cleats
00080-Box 4-File 13-36   L.L. Hurr, instructor from Dunwoody Institute in Minneapolis; Seventeen students at Farmers Union Warehouse for two day/16 hour course on operation and control of oil burners.  Demonstration, lecture, movies, and practical work on units.  Down by unit are:  Mike Halvzak, Wilton, Elmer Ehrmann, Linton, Floyd Werlinger, Harvey
00080-Box 4-File 13-37   Barth and Rockstad
00080-Box 4-File 13-38   Four men
00080-Box 4-File 13-39   Cliff Gesellchen, Hazelton (ND), and his laboratory partner, Adam Jilling, Akron (OH), operate gamma spectrometers as a part of the laboratory work at the National Science Foundation Summer Institute for High Ability High School Students in Nuclear Radiation Theory and Practice at Asbury College, Wilmore (KY)
00080-Box 4-File 13-40   Mrs. Hayden Werre with tomato plant with large tomato
00080-Box 4-File 13-41   Mrs. Hayden Werre with tomato plant with large tomato
00080-Box 4-File 13-42   John Weigel, 12, with blue ribbon musk melons
00080-Box 4-File 13-43   Lynn Christiansen, 13, Baldwin, with blue ribbon potatoes
00080-Box 4-File 13-44   Marcia Elaine Stout, 7, with fruit display of apples from field station in Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 13-45   Marc Richard Carlson, 7, looking at fruit display of wild grapes from field station in Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 13-46   Leon Just, 11, with 47 pound squash
00080-Box 4-File 13-47   Leon Just with two large squash
00080-Box 4-File 13-48   Woman holding produce
00080-Box 4-File 13-49   Woman holding produce
00080-Box 4-File 13-50   Sally Claridge, 14, with blue ribbon apple pie
00080-Box 4-File 13-51   Rose Lange, 12, and Carlene Lange, 13, holding muffins
00080-Box 4-File 13-52   Rose Lange, 12, and Carlene Lange, 13, holding muffins
00080-Box 4-File 13-53   Sally Pfliger, 13, with blue ribbon painting
00080-Box 4-File 13-54   Marjorie Carlson, 11, with flowers, Nancy McDermand, 12, with cookies, and Linda Stout, 12, with babysitting kit
00080-Box 4-File 13-55   Susan Weigel, 13, and Nanette Claridge, 11 with blue ribbon display booth on reading
00080-Box 4-File 13-56   Ingrid Huchler, 17, with blue ribbon registered Suffolk Ewe
00080-Box 4-File 13-57   Child holding rabbit
00080-Box 4-File 13-58   Girl with cow
00080-Box 4-File 13-59   Girl with sheep
00080-Box 4-File 13-60   Boy currying cow
00080-Box 4-File 13-61   Wesley Johnson, Carlo Laine, and Alfred Sunde of Kintyre, John P. Knecht and Marvin Kroll of Napoleon, Mike Welder of Dawson, F.C. Ketterling of Napoleon.  
00080-Box 4-File 13-62   Man with tall corn stalk
00080-Box 4-File 13-63   Group of men with tall corn stalk
00080-Box 4-File 13-64   Woman with Norman Wagner’s Haemanthus – Blood Lily of South Africa
00080-Box 4-File 13-65   Mrs. Pat Phillips of Mandan, Judge, with Rudie Weinhandl’s giant Lavender Glad
00080-Box 4-File 13-66   John C. Thysell with Hibiscus
00080-Box 4-File 13-67   Leissman with Chinese Lantern
00080-Box 4-File 13-68   Woman with Gold Banded Lily
00080-Box 4-File 13-69   Group of men in front of airplane
00080-Box 4-File 13-70   Construction
00080-Box 4-File 13-71   Richard Sheldon, 9, looking at embankment between Avenue C and Avenue B on Third Street
00080-Box 4-File 13-72   Blueprint
00080-Box 4-File 13-73   Vernon Humann and Dick Seabury - Bow hunters in field
00080-Box 4-File 13-74   Dick Seabury and Vernon Humann - Bow hunters in field
00080-Box 4-File 13-75   Calf roper and calf
00080-Box 4-File 13-76   Calf roping
00080-Box 4-File 13-77   Seven gasoline bulk tanks exploded and burned at Rugby, (ND), Wednesday jarring residents and threatening entire town.  No injuries were reported and amount of damage was unknown.  Fire started about 8 am.  Minot Air Force Base Firefighters extinguished fire with foam about two hours later.
00080-Box 4-File 14-01   Three women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 14-02   Two women
00080-Box 4-File 14-03   Man
00080-Box 4-File 14-04   Group photo
00080-Box 4-File 14-05   Three women and one man
00080-Box 4-File 14-06   Shown in mirror - Mrs. R.D. Schoregge, Bismarck, Kathleen Jorda, Mott, Claudia Scheeler, Dickinson, Carol Lucy, Jamestown – Phyllis Larsen of Jamestown in silhouette looking in mirror that doctors use to see from one room into another room with cobalt machine at Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 4-File 14-07   Wally McKusick, Minneapolis; Ben Glatt, Bismarck, Convention Chairman; Don Lund, Bismarck, President; Mort Freer, Minneapolis; Dale Kaufmann, Grafton, Vice President
00080-Box 4-File 14-08   Five women
00080-Box 4-File 14-09   Five women
00080-Box 4-File 14-10   Mrs. Dillavon, Mrs. Warren Lee, Mayor Evan Lips
00080-Box 4-File 14-11   Man and woman boarding airplane
00080-Box 4-File 14-12   Diane Ulvedal
00080-Box 4-File 14-13   Harold Anderson, State President; Miss North Dakota, Jane Gray Smith, George Neigum, President – BJC’s
00080-Box 4-File 14-14   George Neigum, President JC; Jack Zentner, New member; Marlow Lindblom, Chairman of drive; Harold Wolf, Director
00080-Box 4-File 14-15   Mrs. H.R. Morgan, Chairman; Mrs. Tim Hogan; Mrs. Mark Scarff – Membership Finance Committee, League of Women Voters
00080-Box 4-File 14-16   Marron Piper, Felix de Weldon, Sgt. Carl Anderson, Murray Baldwin, Chairman of Commission & Executive Committee, Charles E. Scott, Dickinson, Member Executive Committee
00080-Box 4-File 14-17   Linda Ehlers, Menoken, Judy Goehring, Menoken, Betty McCullough, Regan, Jeanne Iverson, Bismarck, Ellen Lehto, Wing
00080-Box 4-File 14-18   Edward L. Sypnieski; S.A. Van Voorhis, Bismarck, Medical Tech.; Howard Snortland, Bismarck, Dept. of Education; Norman Wegner, Bismarck, Physical Therapy; Mrs. Clarence Klusmann, Bismarck, Social Worker; Mrs. Cora Shelstad, Bismarck, Nursing; John Coles, Bismarck, Business; Rev. A.J. Fischer, Linton, North Dakota TB and Health; Mrs. John E. Williams, Washburn, Nursing, Commission Chairman
00080-Box 4-File 14-19   Edward L. Sypnieski; S.A. Van Voorhis, Bismarck, Medical Tech.; Howard Snortland, Bismarck, Dept. of Education; Norman Wegner, Bismarck, Physical Therapy; Mrs. Clarence Klusmann, Bismarck, Social Worker; Mrs. Cora Shelstad, Bismarck, Nursing; John Coles, Bismarck, Business; Rev. A.J. Fischer, Linton, North Dakota TB and Health; Mrs. John E. Williams, Washburn, Nursing, Commission Chairman
00080-Box 4-File 14-20   Four women
00080-Box 4-File 14-21   Ed Buechler, Custodian at Will Moore Elementary
00080-Box 4-File 14-22   Ed Buechler, Custodian at Will Moore Elementary
00080-Box 4-File 14-23a Woman with student
00080-Box 4-File 14-23b Mrs. Graben and granddaughter Kathryn Beaupre of Northfield, Minneapolis
00080-Box 4-File 14-24   Mrs. Graben and granddaughter Kathryn Beaupre of Northfield, Minneapolis
00080-Box 4-File 14-25   Ronald Mundt, 13, Rodney Wagner, 12, and Jane Feist, 13
00080-Box 4-File 14-26   Man on rooftop
00080-Box 4-File 14-27   Prairie Dog
00080-Box 4-File 14-28   Prairie Dog
00080-Box 4-File 14-29   Construction
00080-Box 4-File 14-30   Car
00080-Box 4-File 14-31   Man
00080-Box 4-File 14-32   Birds sitting on sprinklers
00080-Box 4-File 14-33   Birds on lawn
00080-Box 4-File 14-34   Birds on telephone wire
00080-Box 4-File 14-35   Stacking square bales
00080-Box 4-File 14-36   Man and cow
00080-Box 4-File 14-37   Man and woman
00080-Box 4-File 14-38   Boater on water
00080-Box 4-File 14-39   Map of proposed crude oil pipe line

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1961
00080-Box 4-File 15-01   Movie star Ronald Regan, hosting for General Electric, greets Mrs. Alfred Tanous of Hettinger, (ND), at the electric range at which she will try for first prize of $25,000 in Pillsbury’s 1961 Grand National Bake-Off being held in Beverly Hills, (CA).  G.E. awards a range and mixer to every contestant.
00080-Box 4-File 15-02   Lt. Mel Felchle putting “1961 Give Enough Bismarck Community Chest” bumper sticker on car
00080-Box 4-File 15-03   The Boston based aircraft carrier USS WASP, control center for operations of the Navy’s Task Group BRAVO, steams with other units of the Task Group during antisubmarine exercises in the Mediterranean this summer.  Recently returned from a three-month deployment with the Sixth Fleet, this “family portrait” of the Atlantic Fleet sub-hunting team was taken during the tour.  The ASP, Flagship of Rear Admiral F.E. Nuessle, Task Group BRAVO’s Commander, is currently undergoing overhaul at the Boston Naval Shipyard.  Other units of the Task Group are Destroyer Squadron 36, based at Norfolk, (VA), and Carrier Antisubmarine Air Group 52, based at the Quonset Point Naval Air Station.
00080-Box 4-File 15-04   Mrs. Russell Olson, Tappen; Mrs. Caroline Kruger, Dawson; Miss Loretta Monson, New Salem; Miss Helen Schrenk, Bismarck – practicing pressure dressings for bleeding or burns
00080-Box 4-File 15-05   Janice Cram
00080-Box 4-File 15-06   Kathy Zachmeier
00080-Box 4-File 15-07   Ervine Lavine
00080-Box 4-File 15-08   Walter A. Gustafson, Manager, Advertising and Publicity Department Northern Pacific
00080-Box 4-File 15-09   Merrill B. McCurry
00080-Box 4-File 15-10   Charles W. Mueller, MD, Director, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
00080-Box 4-File 15-11   Mr. Michael F. Hazel, President, Oil Well Supply Division, United States Steel Corporation, Dallas, Texas
00080-Box 4-File 15-12   Charles R. Connor
00080-Box 4-File 15-13   Harris Crimmins, North Burleigh Supervisor; Wallace Ryberg, North Burleigh Supervisor; Edward Flanagan, South Burleigh Supervisor
00080-Box 4-File 15-14   Irv Weisenberger, Jack Watts, Lydia Schiemann, Harold Vaura, Evan Lips, Omar Tweeten, Art Leno, Jim Zietz, ? Heinemeyer, Larry Davis
00080-Box 4-File 15-15   Home Builders Association of Bismarck-Mandan - Joe Wolf, Vice President, Bismarck; Jerry Priddy, President, Bismarck; J.J. Mollica, D.C. Blann, Bismarck, National Director
00080-Box 4-File 15-16   Mrs. Henry Richolt, 92nd birthday           
00080-Box 4-File 15-17   George Mack, Pettibone farmer; William DeKrey, Pettibone farmer; Anton Kolberg, on village board, Pettibone; Larry Van Berkom, Soil Conservation Service, Steele; John Scherenske, Tuttle, on village board; August Ziesch, Pettibone
00080-Box 4-File 15-18   Sheryl, 5, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Irwin
00080-Box 4-File 15-19   Crandell and Dillavou
00080-Box 4-File 15-20   Arlo Olson, Des Lacs (ND), President Ward County School Officers; Mrs. Helen Sprouse, Ellendale, Dickey County Superintendent of Schools; A.R. Nestos, Bismarck, Department Superintendent of Public Instruction
00080-Box 4-File 15-21   Seated:  J.B. Milland, President, Lisbon; Mrs. Stewart Schubert, Secretary, Williston; Dick Price, National AMHA Secretary Treasurer, Rapid City – Standing:  L. Mildahl, Vice President, Valley City; W.E. Booke, Vice President, Williston; L.J. Kennedy, Vice President, Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 15-22   E.R. Walsh, Minot, President; W.T. Heisler, Mandan, Director District 5, Co-Chairman of Convention; L.J. Kennedy, Bismarck, Convention Chairman
00080-Box 4-File 15-23   Lorenzo Belk, 33 degree Secretary Blue Lodge; Dr. Phil Dahl, 32 degree; Holly M. Beall, 33 degree Secretary Scottish Rite
00080-Box 4-File 15-24   Robert Truscott, Col. LeRoy A. Landon, Archie O. Johnson
00080-Box 4-File 15-25   A.C. Staak, Rudy Patzman, Frank Giermann
00080-Box 4-File 15-26   J.F. Coleman, Grand Forks, State President; L.W. Veigel, Dickinson, National Director; J.J. Malone, Fargo, Secretary Treasurer
00080-Box 4-File 15-27   John Traub, Garrison, McLean Electric; Alvin G. Manning, Regan, Capital Electric; Ray Hanson, Bismarck, Capital Electric
00080-Box 4-File 15-28   Frank Rodakowski, Belfield, West Plains Director; John Jacobs, Regent, Slope Electric Director; Albert Maxner, New England, Slope Electric Director
00080-Box 4-File 15-29   Norman Lasher, McClusky, Capital Electric; Walter Kilsh, Goodrich, Capital Electric; A.H. Erickson, Wilton, Capital Electric
00080-Box 4-File 15-30   Crowd
00080-Box 4-File 15-31   Man and woman in costume
00080-Box 4-File 15-32   Woman and dog
00080-Box 4-File 15-33   Woman and dog
00080-Box 4-File 15-34   Four generations – Mrs. Ted Molter of Billings, Mrs. Mary Becker of Marshfield, Wisconsin, Mrs. Terry Dennis holding Karen Fay Dennis (2 months old)
00080-Box 4-File 15-35   Martin Buchert, driver, Tom Agnew, Margaret Moore, Bob Rova, Eva Gardebring
00080-Box 4-File 15-36   Bob Rova, Margaret Moore, Tom Agnew, and Eva Gardebring
00080-Box 4-File 15-37   Group of women
00080-Box 4-File 15-38   American Dairy Princess
00080-Box 4-File 15-39   Woman holding chinchilla
00080-Box 4-File 15-40   Mrs. Maynard Weisenberger – Grading of sediment card – quality control of milk – checking small filters for sediment
00080-Box 4-File 15-41   Boy in poultry pen
00080-Box 4-File 15-42   Poultry pen
00080-Box 4-File 15-43   Boy in poultry pen
00080-Box 4-File 15-44   Boy in poultry pen
00080-Box 4-File 15-45   Pig
00080-Box 4-File 15-46   Mark Berger, 4, in bunny costume
00080-Box 4-File 15-47   April Azar, 4
00080-Box 4-File 15-48   Kim Dedman, 4
00080-Box 4-File 15-49   St. Anne’s School – David Liffrig with banner, Mary Wickenheiser, James Wagner, Rodney Kuhn, Brenda Marthaller, Constance Ronning, Scott Boehler
00080-Box 4-File 15-50   Students in classroom
00080-Box 4-File 15-51   Girls playing on monkey bars
00080-Box 4-File 15-52   Jimmy Brown, 4, Kim Gallup, 4, John Kelsch, 4
00080-Box 4-File 15-53   Students playing in gym
00080-Box 4-File 15-54   James Gomes, Gregory Gissler, Reese Whitcomb, Steve Perry, Bob Hart – in rear – Scott Johnston, David Burnett, Mike Brown
00080-Box 4-File 15-55   Student actors at St. Mary’s
00080-Box 4-File 15-56   Student actors at St. Mary’s
00080-Box 4-File 15-57   Police officer addressing students
00080-Box 4-File 15-58   Heidi Nelson, 5, and Stanley Mathern, 75
00080-Box 4-File 15-59   Janice Kleppe
00080-Box 4-File 15-60   Student putting away musical instruments after rehearsal
00080-Box 4-File 15-61   Kenneth Hogue presents trophies to Harold Sabot – Scholarship award – Hogue is chairman of committee
00080-Box 4-File 15-62   Mark Nelson and Jeff Walters on rakes – Pack 18 and 118 cleaning up Northridge School Grounds
00080-Box 4-File 15-63   New officers
00080-Box 4-File 15-64   UNICEF Leaders - Gary Lee and Terri Warner and unidentified man
00080-Box 4-File 15-65a Three men
00080-Box 4-File 15-65b  Pack 18 – Northridge – Paul Krueger, 8, Jeffery Stromstad, 8, Gary Hall, 9, David Sloven, 9, Scott Thoemke, 8, Duane Stroh, 9
00080-Box 4-File 15-66   Col. Woodbury
00080-Box 4-File 15-67   Major General William F. Train, Commanding General 4th Inf. Div. and Fort Lewis, Washington, presents a Retirement Certificate to Capt. Harry M. Hunke, Assistant Public Information Officer, Fort Lewis, Washington
00080-Box 4-File 15-68   Master Sergeant Wallace E. Vaught
00080-Box 4-File 15-69   Sgt. Tony Beer, Sgt. First Class Gordon Fordyce, Major John H. Watts
00080-Box 4-File 15-70   First Lutheran Church, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 15-71   First Lutheran Church, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 15-72   Pastor Carsten F. Brien, First Lutheran Church
00080-Box 4-File 15-73   Pastor Carsten F. Brien, First Lutheran Church
00080-Box 4-File 15-74   Clyde Wright, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 15-75   Clyde Wright, Mandan
00080-Box 4-File 15-76   Furniture display
00080-Box 4-File 15-77   Furniture display
00080-Box 4-File 15-78   Furniture display
00080-Box 4-File 15-79   Chester Sherman, Trawling Machine, Reuben Schlikenmeier, kneeling, Peter Allen, back to camera, Putting in the first floor looking down elevator shaft
00080-Box 4-File 15-80   Boiler to be put in building
00080-Box 4-File 15-81   Capital building and moon
00080-Box 4-File 15-82   Capital building and moon
00080-Box 4-File 15-83   Capital building and moon
00080-Box 4-File 15-84   Bridge at twilight
00080-Box 4-File 15-85   Mrs. A.G. Golden
00080-Box 4-File 15-86   Mrs. John Thomas looking at tangle of tumbleweeds
00080-Box 4-File 15-87   S.J. Luthander – truck driver for Consolidated – Luthander and Howard Toman left car for 10 minutes.  When they came back and found car full of holes, no hunters around – must have come from some distance – Fragments made hole shown
00080-Box 4-File 15-88   Three men with hen turkey in Badlands
00080-Box 4-File 15-89   Dale Laib, 3, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert Laib of Mercer, at Brush lake with dad’s Northern Pike

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1961
00080-Box 4-File 16-01   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-02   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-03   Three FFA students
00080-Box 4-File 16-04   Five boys
00080-Box 4-File 16-05   Christianson strumming German songs at St. Vincent’s
00080-Box 4-File 16-06   Christianson strumming German songs at St. Vincent’s
00080-Box 4-File 16-07   Mrs. L. Nicola and Johnnie Fortune visiting elderly man at St. Vincent’s
00080-Box 4-File 16-08   Johnnie Fortune visiting at St. Vincent’s
00080-Box 4-File 16-09   Group of women – Charter presentation
00080-Box 4-File 16-10   Woman
00080-Box 4-File 16-11   Mrs. Robert T. Nelson, Publicity Chairman, Mrs. R.O. Townsend, Co-Chairman of Bazaar, Mrs. O.B. Lindelow, Co-Chairman of Bazaar
00080-Box 4-File 16-12   Mrs. Robert T. Nelson, Publicity Chairman, Mrs. R.O. Townsend, Co-Chairman of Bazaar, Mrs. O.B. Lindelow, Co-Chairman of Bazaar
00080-Box 4-File 16-13   Mrs. Melvin Erickson, Wing, Council President; Mrs. Wayne Monroe, Baldwin, Council Secretary
00080-Box 4-File 16-14   Men at meeting and cameraman
00080-Box 4-File 16-15   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-16   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-17   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-18   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-19   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 16-20   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 16-21   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-22   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-23   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-24   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-25   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-26   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 16-27   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-28   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-29   Man
00080-Box 4-File 16-30   Boy with rake
00080-Box 4-File 16-31   Teacher giving demonstration to students
00080-Box 4-File 16-32   Dick Gutman – Pioneer Elementary
00080-Box 4-File 16-33   Susie Rovick, seated, and Marlys Mortvedt, 2nd grade at Richolt
00080-Box 4-File 16-34   Woman and girl
00080-Box 4-File 16-35   Woman and boy with fish
00080-Box 4-File 16-36   Man with map of Kidder County irrigation potential
00080-Box 4-File 16-37   Man in front of Quonset
00080-Box 4-File 16-38   Man with corn
00080-Box 4-File 16-39   Man with award
00080-Box 4-File 16-40   Donald Henschler Roofing Construction – roofing at armory
00080-Box 4-File 16-41   Herman Vanourny on beam at junior high
00080-Box 4-File 16-42   Kids playing in gym at Northridge
00080-Box 4-File 16-43   Empty classroom
00080-Box 4-File 16-44   Empty classroom
00080-Box 4-File 16-45   Men working in gym in Driscoll?
00080-Box 4-File 16-46   Men working in gym in Driscoll?
00080-Box 4-File 16-47   Braddock School
00080-Box 4-File 16-48   Erecting tower
00080-Box 4-File 16-49   Painting stage set
00080-Box 4-File 16-50   Ballerinas
00080-Box 4-File 16-51   S.J. Luthander beside car with bullet holes in roof
00080-Box 4-File 16-52   Unlabeled
00080-Box 4-File 16-53   Craig and Connie Aldrich, 5, Susan and Sandra Jensen, 6, Paula and Pamela Sackman, 6, Joel and John Bell, 5, Judy and Joel Guttormsen, 6, Debra and David Simon, 7, Joyce and Joel Pfenning, 9, Gayle and Gwenn Kaizer, 9 – At Saxvik School
00080-Box 4-File 16-54   Brick building at night

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1961
00080-Box 4-File 17-01   Jacob Paulson, Hollandale, Wisconsin – Son Isaac is pastor of 1st Lutheran Church in Washburn
00080-Box 4-File 17-02   Firefighters having refreshments from women with from the Red Cross
00080-Box 4-File 17-03   Woman in basement
00080-Box 4-File 17-04   Man and woman in basement by shelves of canned goods
00080-Box 4-File 17-05   Students in line to view “Atoms at Work, an exhibit of United States Energy Commission” vehicle
00080-Box 4-File 17-06   Students in line to view “Atoms at Work, an exhibit of United States Energy Commission” vehicle
00080-Box 4-File 17-07   Dr. Josef Nordenhaug
00080-Box 4-File 17-08   Rev. Dr. Paul O. Madsen
00080-Box 4-File 17-09   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 17-10   Five women – one is Mrs. North Dakota
00080-Box 4-File 17-11   Woman singing and man playing accordion for students
00080-Box 4-File 17-12   Ken Nelson and Milton Nies
00080-Box 4-File 17-13   Mrs. Arllys Carlson, Mrs. S.S. McDonald, Mrs. A.J. Palmer, Mrs. Adeline Christe, Mrs. P.J. Klick – Celebrating birthday in hospital
00080-Box 4-File 17-14   Mrs. Kenneth Wiley, Dickinson, President; Mrs. R.A. Ritterbush, Bismarck, Secretary of Promotion; Mrs. Leonard Buchlie, Jamestown, Secretary of Literature and Publications; Mrs. A.F. Klein, Oakes, Secretary Spiritual Life; Mrs. Henry Larson, Bismarck; Treasurer; Mrs. Walter John, Jud, Vice President; Mrs. Art Henkley, Bowman, Secretary Children’s Work; Mrs. Russell Anderson, Washburn, Secretary Missions and Education; Mrs. M.G. Ecklund, Bismarck, Secretary of Supply; Mrs. Howard Stemen, Edgeley, Recording Secretary
00080-Box 4-File 17-15   W.B. Birkett, Bismarck, Sales Rep.; Lloyd Wonnenberg, Station Manager; Bill Asplund, Wilton
00080-Box 4-File 17-16   Clem Casey, Nominee for National Vice President; Carl Holm, Fargo, National Director; Ernest Szarkowski, President Elect, Jamestown; W.C. Sapa, Fargo, Vice President; (standing) John Bylund, Fargo, Director; Ray Fladland, Grand Forks; Treasurer; Charles E. Hunt, Jamestown, Secretary; Bob Peterson, Bismarck, Director
00080-Box 4-File 17-17   Two women by piano
00080-Box 4-File 17-18   Two men with award
00080-Box 4-File 17-19   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 17-20   C.P. Austinson, Mayor of Northwood, League of North Dakota Municipalities
00080-Box 4-File 17-21   Man
00080-Box 4-File 17-22   Everett Lobb, Bismarck, State Health Department; George J. Schuch, Mandan, President, League; Robert Shaw, Mandan, Superintendent, Mandan Water Plant
00080-Box 4-File 17-23   Harold Ireland, Mayor, Gordon Clausen, Alderman, Garrison
00080-Box 4-File 17-24   Six men
00080-Box 4-File 17-25   Paddlewheel in water
00080-Box 4-File 17-26   Ducks on pond
00080-Box 4-File 17-27   Ducks on pond
00080-Box 4-File 17-28   Ducks on pond
00080-Box 4-File 17-29   Delivery truck
00080-Box 4-File 17-30   Crowd at meeting
00080-Box 4-File 17-31   Men laying brick
00080-Box 4-File 17-32   Whittey, Erling, Nelson, Froeschle, Bourgois, Mr. and Mrs. Thompson, Robert Ritterbush, Mrs. Tjaden, Mr. Tjaden (with shovel), Lipps
00080-Box 4-File 17-33   Evan Lipps and Mr. and Mrs. Tjaden
00080-Box 4-File 17-34   Group at desk
00080-Box 4-File 17-35   Group at desk
00080-Box 4-File 17-36   Mrs. Donald W. Robinson, President; Philip Bingenheimer; Mrs. Gerald Smith, Choir Director; Mrs. Loren Wheeldon; Julie Smith
00080-Box 4-File 17-37   Girl
00080-Box 4-File 17-38   Band Major
00080-Box 4-File 17-39   Cars in parking lot
00080-Box 4-File 17-40   Kids on monkey bars
00080-Box 4-File 17-41   Kids on monkey bars
00080-Box 4-File 17-42   Kids on monkey bars
00080-Box 4-File 17-43   Kids on monkey bars
00080-Box 4-File 17-44   Larson, Huso, Rasmussen, and unlabeled
00080-Box 4-File 17-45   Men with machinery
00080-Box 4-File 17-46   Men laying brick
00080-Box 4-File 17-47   Building under construction
00080-Box 4-File 17-48   S.A.M.E. – Cal F.E. Murphy, Civil Defense; K.J. Ekblad, Secretary of S.A.M.E.; Mrs. Ekblad; Lt. Col. T.A. Barry, Mrs. Barry
00080-Box 4-File 17-49   Water safety is a must at the Naval Training Center in San Diego, California.  Wallace D. Adolf and Robert L. Haider of North Dakota who underwent recruit training this summer at the training center completed their final swimming course this week
00080-Box 4-File 17-50   A Bismarck youth, who this month ended nine weeks of Navy recruit training here, takes a look at what the old Navy used to look like.  Bruce T. Fischer spent some time on his last day of training in the Naval Training Center Museum.  Here he looks at a two-ton model of the H.M.S. Victory, Lord Nelson’s famous flagship.  He also examined quite a few models of other famous Navy ships.
00080-Box 4-File 17-51   Helicopter in flight (in Badlands?)
00080-Box 4-File 17-52   Bow hunters
00080-Box 4-File 17-53   Harry Kline with geese -  one Honker, two white fronts, one Snow, and one Blue
00080-Box 4-File 17-54   Infant CPR
00080-Box 4-File 17-55   Infant CPR
00080-Box 4-File 17-56   Infant CPR
00080-Box 4-File 17-57   Firefighters at warehouse
00080-Box 4-File 17-58   Fallen tree
00080-Box 4-File 17-59   Fallen tree
00080-Box 4-File 17-60   Ritchie Bibelheimer at the Municipal Country Club beside park car that rolled over embankment
00080-Box 4-File 17-61   Sheep on the bank of Brush Lake
00080-Box 4-File 17-62   Photographer’s self-portrait in garden mirror

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1961
00080-Box 4-File 18-01   Men at table – Dr. Charles E. Scott
00080-Box 4-File 18-02   Mrs. Jack Gaines
00080-Box 4-File 18-03   Sharon McGregor
00080-Box 4-File 18-04   Howard Benidt (sp?)
00080-Box 4-File 18-05   ? Johnson           
00080-Box 4-File 18-06   Man
00080-Box 4-File 18-07   John O’Connor
00080-Box 4-File 18-08   Man
00080-Box 4-File 18-09   G.T. Flynn, Assistant Gen. Frt. And Pass. Agent, Northern Pacific Railway, Tacoma, Washington
00080-Box 4-File 18-10   Group of children
00080-Box 4-File 18-11   Man with camera
00080-Box 4-File 18-12   New Officers – group of women
00080-Box 4-File 18-13   Bert Tromm, Super Valu Stores, Inc.
00080-Box 4-File 18-14   Three men with map
00080-Box 4-File 18-15   Miss Rodeo and group with Saddle trophy
00080-Box 4-File 18-16   Tom Kleppe family
00080-Box 4-File 18-17   Holly Bradley, nationally known seat belt expert, is shown here with one of his demonstrations.
00080-Box 4-File 18-18   C.P. Dahl and Milo Knudsen, Edgeley     
00080-Box 4-File 18-19   Ernest Isaak, Dodge; Edward Orgaard, Center; Herbert Hafner, Beulah
00080-Box 4-File 18-20   Senior student nurses Mrs. Irene Rodahl and Miss Helen Schweigert with two men
00080-Box 4-File 18-21   Two contestants for Miss Bismarck
00080-Box 4-File 18-22   Ervin Henke, Hannover, and Noroin Black, McHenry – 4-H Delegates
00080-Box 4-File 18-23   Mrs. John Mischel, Richardton, and Mrs. Emil Rust, Fessenden – 4-H
00080-Box 4-File 18-24   4-H Delegates – Mrs. E.E. Schaffer, Gackle, State 4-H Treasurer and Miss Alice Martin, Casselton, State 4-H Secretary
00080-Box 4-File 18-25   John McElroy, Jamestown; Jack Dahl, Gackle, Max Wishek, Ashley
00080-Box 4-File 18-26   Carl J. Aase, 32 Degree KCCH; John A Sakariassen, 32 Degree KCCH; Maurice Ratzlaff, 33 Degree, Treasurer, Bismarck Lodge #5
00080-Box 4-File 18-27   Herbert Weber, Linton, KEM Electric Co-op; Charles A. Robinson, Jr., Washington Staff Engineer and Staff Council National REA; Robert Nelson, Washington, US Department of the Interior
00080-Box 4-File 18-28   D. Jones, Lincoln, Nebraska
00080-Box 4-File 18-29   H.C. Lambert, Salt Lake
00080-Box 4-File 18-30   Eugene Geffre, Hague, Dominic Goetz, Sterling, Peter Kocher, Hague, Robert Weiser, Hazelton
00080-Box 4-File 18-31   Barth and Rockstad
00080-Box 4-File 18-32   Front Row:  Bob Hagen, New Haven, Connecticut, Program Consultant Squire Dev. Of K.C.; Ray Douglas, Dickinson, State Deputy; Fred W. Colby, Fargo, Supreme Warden; Second Row:  C.S. Schmaltz, Devils Lake, State Ex. Sec.; Ray Frank, Minot, State Treasurer; Al Holtzman, St. Michaels, Indian Mission, State Sec.; Richard Boulger, Fargo, State Advocate; Third Row:  Father F.J. Kouitch, Hettinger, State Chap. Bismarck Diocese; Mike McCoy, Grandin, State Warden
00080-Box 4-File 18-33   Clarence L. Sundahl, Acting Chief of Property Development Division, Bismarck; T.O. Riecken, Economist, Canadian Department of Agriculture, Winnipeg; J.M. Parker, Director, Soils and crops branch, Manitoba Department of Agriculture, Winnipeg; G.A. Kristjanson, Winnipeg Sociologist, Economist; Elmer Fautz, Bismarck; Joseph P. Wagner, Bismarck; L.E. Pratt, Soil Scientist, Canadian Department of Agriculture, Winnipeg; R.A. Wallace, Chief, Soils Division, Soils and Crops Branch, Manitoba Department of Agriculture, Winnipeg
00080-Box 4-File 18-34   Table full of canned goods
00080-Box 4-File 18-35   Crowd at meeting
00080-Box 4-File 18-36   One woman and two men
00080-Box 4-File 18-37   Four women
00080-Box 4-File 18-38   Two men
00080-Box 4-File 18-39   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 18-40   Group of men
00080-Box 4-File 18-41   Five men
00080-Box 4-File 18-42   Crowd at meeting
00080-Box 4-File 18-43   Crowd at meeting
00080-Box 4-File 18-44   Industrial worker
00080-Box 4-File 18-45   Candice Lee Walby, 6, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-46   Mark Job, 2, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-47   LaDonna Braun, 5, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-48   Lynn Alenberger, 4, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-49   David Creed, 4, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-50   Michael Kuntz, 18 months, being shy with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-51   Rodney Wiedrich, 4, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-52   Lynn Olenberger, 4, with Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-53   Mark Job, 2, Santa Claus
00080-Box 4-File 18-54   Lisa Ritterbush and Donald Bachmeier at Highland Acres looking at Santa Claus artwork
00080-Box 4-File 18-55   Cathedral Elementary – Joey McNulty, James Mitzel (sitting), Christine Oldenburg, Maureen Brazzell, Matthew Johnston
00080-Box 4-File 18-56   Northridge Elementary  – Colored chalk mural – Vicki Schwichtenberg and Linnea Zetter
00080-Box 4-File 18-57   Pioneer Elementary – Jane Dewing, Brian Hovey (sitting), Merle Adams
00080-Box 4-File 18-58   Riverside Special Education Class – Timothy Lippert, Judy Miller, Betty Roberts, Robert Vogel
00080-Box 4-File 18-59   Roosevelt Elementary – Betsy Byrne, Mike Smith, Elaine Spelmanis
00080-Box 4-File 18-60   Saxvik Elementary – Candace Walby (sitting), Brenda Ereth (sitting), Jody Hewston, Wendy Fahnlander
00080-Box 4-File 18-61   Wachter Junior High Special Education – Craft work before school and noon hour – items made include chalk work mural, candles, wreaths, etc.  Carol Mundt, Pauline Rush, Linda Ehli, Darlene Baumgartner, Sherry Kiefel
00080-Box 4-File 18-62   Will-Moore Elementary – Carol Dawson and Valerie Patton in picture – Joel Johnson and Alan Nelson also helped make decorations
00080-Box 4-File 18-63   “Golden Mass” – annual mass in which kids all bring gifts of food, etc.  The sophomore class makes up boxes and delivers them to needy families
00080-Box 4-File 18-64   Moira Heffron, Bismarck, “Daughter of Eve”; Diane Monson, Alexander (ND); First Row of Choir:  Angie Zastoupil, Dickinson; Kathy Boyle, Garrison; Corky Stephens, Mandan; Second Row of Choir:  Marie McLaughlin, Fort Yates; Phyllis Gietzen, Glen Ullin; Judy Harnish, Sydney (MT)
00080-Box 4-File 18-65   Children playing in snowy school yard
00080-Box 4-File 18-66   Children playing in snowy school yard
00080-Box 4-File 18-67   Boys playing outside
00080-Box 4-File 18-68   Student playing outside
00080-Box 4-File 18-69   Boys playing outside
00080-Box 4-File 18-70   Boys playing outside
00080-Box 4-File 18-71   Students playing outside
00080-Box 4-File 18-72   Loading toys on truck
00080-Box 4-File 18-73   Walther League Nativity scene
00080-Box 4-File 18-74   BJC students singing – Kyle Twaddle, Marlene DuVall, Alan Richter, Beb Bischof – Kids in Nativity Scene – Loren Hunze, Charles Schultz, David Rydquist, Lauren Opp, Fred Meyer
00080-Box 4-File 18-75   Mary Hitherington, Carol Senzek, Marlene Rath, Shirley Hedberg, Koleen Overbeck, Janice Carlson, Sharon Lankford
00080-Box 4-File 18-76   Mary Hitherington, Carol Senzek, Marlene Rath, Shirley Hedberg, Koleen Overbeck, Janice Carlson, Sharon Lankford
00080-Box 4-File 18-77   Three boys
00080-Box 4-File 18-78   Three women and one man beside piano
00080-Box 4-File 18-79   Trish ?, Fay Childs, Bill Gregg, Dennis Johnson
00080-Box 4-File 18-80   Man and girl
00080-Box 4-File 18-81   Sally Maier, Bismarck, Home Agent; Mrs. Richard Stack, Bismarck, Homemaker
00080-Box 4-File 18-82   Juanita Koch, Nancy Gregg, Mrs. Angelo Pasquetti (in booth)
00080-Box 4-File 18-83   Juanita Koch, Nancy Gregg, Mrs. Angelo Pasquetti (in booth)
00080-Box 4-File 18-84   Sherman Payne hanging Christmas decorations
00080-Box 4-File 18-85   Edwin Tower and Sherman Payne of Signs, Inc. hanging Christmas decorations
00080-Box 4-File 18-86   Man and two boy scouts
00080-Box 4-File 18-87   Gary Dietrich, Conrad, Thomas Martin, and Ms. and Mrs. Herman Dietrich
00080-Box 4-File 18-88   Pack 18 – Northridge – Patient Roger Weller on bed with back to camera – Gary Anderson, Andrew Kramer, Jeff Walters, Christopher Ryan, Billy Kent, Dennis Wilson, Vernon Solum
00080-Box 4-File 18-89   Scouts Arlen Bailey and Dennis Collins, and Scoutmaster Richard Pinks, holding sign
00080-Box 4-File 18-90   Back Row:  Mr. Barney Schultz, Richard Coney, Robert Ekblad, Mr. Allen Clark – First Row:  James Shepherdson, Dennis Schumacher, Curtis Ittner (sp?), George Westphal, Ronnie Benjamin
00080-Box 4-File 18-91   Lloyd Krieg, Fargo, North Dakota President A.G.C.; Roland Froeschle, Convention Chairman; Col. Thomas J. Hayes
00080-Box 4-File 18-92   Three men
00080-Box 4-File 18-93   Crew erecting airplane sculpture
00080-Box 4-File 18-94   Man standing on runway
00080-Box 4-File 18-95   Digging trench in street in winter
00080-Box 4-File 18-96   Digging trench in street in winter
00080-Box 4-File 18-97   Ice skating on farm pond
00080-Box 4-File 18-98   Edward Wahl, 68, and Jacob Kirschenmann, 81, both of McClusky, fishing at Brush Lake                 
00080-Box 4-File 18-99   Edward Wahl, 68, and Jacob Kirschenmann, 81, both of McClusky, fishing at Brush Lake
00080-Box 4-File 18-100 Edward Wahl, 68, and Jacob Kirschenmann, 81, both of McClusky, fishing at Brush Lake
00080-Box 4-File 18-101 Edward Wahl, 68, and Jacob Kirschenmann, 81, both of McClusky, fishing at Brush Lake
00080-Box 4-File 18-102 Ice on river
00080-Box 4-File 18-103 “Pierre” – French Poodle owned by Kathy Silk who works at Midway Veterinary Clinic
00080-Box 4-File 18-104 Dog in front of Midway Veterinary Clinic
00080-Box 4-File 18-105 Snake found in banana room of wholesale house
00080-Box 4-File 18-106 Dog playing with cat
00080-Box 4-File 18-107 Dog playing with cat
00080-Box 4-File 18-108 Man crossing the street in snow storm
00080-Box 4-File 18-109 Woman running through snow storm
00080-Box 4-File 18-110 Crowd at post office?
00080-Box 4-File 18-111 Harry Sherman, Steele, in hospital bed
00080-Box 4-File 18-112 Harry Sherman, Steele, in hospital bed
00080-Box 4-File 18-113 Nancy Ann Sherman in hospital bed
00080-Box 4-File 18-114 Nancy Ann Sherman in hospital bed
00080-Box 4-File 18-115 Collapsed tower
00080-Box 4-File 18-116 Collapsed tower
00080-Box 4-File 18-117 Collapsed tower
00080-Box 4-File 18-118 Collapsed tower
00080-Box 4-File 18-119 Firefighter
00080-Box 4-File 18-120 Irwin Anderson and Mickey Anderson of Anderson Marina clearing out brush at camping area
00080-Box 4-File 18-121 Irwin Anderson and Mickey Anderson of Anderson Marina clearing out brush at camping area
00080-Box 4-File 18-122 Irwin Anderson and Mickey Anderson of Anderson Marina clearing out brush at camping area

Bismarck Tribune Collection – January 1962
00080-Box 5-File 01-01   Altar Society – Back Row:  New officers – Mrs. Joseph Griffin, Luverne Wilke, James Peters – Front Row:  Old officers – Mrs. Anthony Neubauer, Daniel O’Shea, Robert Peterson, Fred Hennes
00080-Box 5-File 01-02   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 01-03   Three men with trophy
00080-Box 5-File 01-04   Workers for Sportsmen Dinner - Back Row:  D. Wulf, J. Peters, L. Heitzmann, L. Kvlin (sp?), W. Lang, S.A. Van Eschen, G. Westphal, Al Klinger, and A. Pederson – Front Row:  H. Josephson, J. Dahle, Tony Govene (sp?), C. Hennenfent, and Pius Kuntz
00080-Box 5-File 01-05   Mrs. Charles F. Vail, Abel Cervantes, Chayo Cervantes, Mr. Charles F. Vail
00080-Box 5-File 01-06   Mother of the Year – Woman with three children
00080-Box 5-File 01-07   Man, woman, and infant
00080-Box 5-File 01-08   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 01-09   Mrs. William Lane, Moffit; Clark M. Robinson, Coleharbor, Vice President; George Mikkelson, Starkweather, President
00080-Box 5-File 01-10   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 01-11   Four men and one woman
00080-Box 5-File 01-12   Man
00080-Box 5-File 01-13   Two men and two women sitting at outdoor table
00080-Box 5-File 01-14   Municipal Country Club – Seated:  Mrs. Ben Buman, Chairman; Mrs. Erv Young; Mrs. W.C. Brunsomen, Co-Chairman; Mrs. W.A. Grim – Standing:  Mrs. Ralph Scoular; Mrs. E.G. Boelter; Mrs. W.T. Kraft – Planning committee for the Miss Slope Aux. for Shrine Hospital.  Planning annual benefit card party/Valentine party benefit for crippled children
00080-Box 5-File 01-15   Municipal Country Club – Seated:  Mrs. Ben Buman, Chairman; Mrs. Erv Young; Mrs. W.C. Brunsomen, Co-Chairman; Mrs. W.A. Grim – Standing:  Mrs. Ralph Scoular; Mrs. E.G. Boelter; Mrs. W.T. Kraft – Planning committee for the Miss Slope Aux. for Shrine Hospital.  Planning annual benefit card party/Valentine party benefit for crippled children
00080-Box 5-File 01-16   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 01-17   Quarter Century Club – Mrs. Mattie Backen, Co. Supt. Fessenden; J.C. Pennington, Supt. Schools, Rugby; Glen Iverson, Supt., Underwood; George Grooters, Supt., Turtle Lake; Ernest L. De Alton, State Supervisor, Ag. Ed. NDSU, Fargo; R.K. Klein, State Super., Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 01-18   Two men sawing log
00080-Box 5-File 01-19   A.E. Jacobsen, Chief Accountant Bismarck Division looking over the shoulder of T.C. Muff, Minneapolis General Auditor MDU in temporary rooms in basement of MDU building
00080-Box 5-File 01-20   Ferd Hetterle – Window washer at capitol helping to move the Highway Department
00080-Box 5-File 01-21   Nick Thomas, Richardton, gets keys to ’62 Oldsmobile from Fleck.  In 1916, R.J. Fleck, father of John Fleck, sold Jacob J. Thomas, father of Nick Thomas, a Marion 6.  Fleck was a dealer in Richardton.  Took his horse in on trade for the Marion 6.  Fleck Sr. stayed on farm to teach Thomas Sr. how to drive.  Fleck Jr. rode horse back to town.  Thomas has bought 7 or 8 cars from Fleck since.  Fleck motors moved to Bismarck Mandan in 1919.  Mr. Fleck, Sr. was in horse business before becoming a car dealer
00080-Box 5-File 01-22   Anton Feist, Hoskins-Meyers Greenhouse employee for 11 years, with daisies, azaleas, and cyclamen
00080-Box 5-File 01-23   Man with collections
00080-Box 5-File 01-24   Man with collections
00080-Box 5-File 01-25   Five women
00080-Box 5-File 01-26   Group of students
00080-Box 5-File 01-27   Group of students
00080-Box 5-File 01-28   CEBMCO Group at Garrison Dam tour
00080-Box 5-File 01-29   Boy with bunny with broken leg
00080-Box 5-File 01-30   James Eliasson, Senior, and Norton Johnson, Sophomore – James has a ripple tank, it’s a teaching aid for physics class, projects image of waves created by machine – Norton has a diagram of how food is used by the body with a system of lights
00080-Box 5-File 01-31   Gordon Davidson, BJC Student, part time employee at Cou. Supt. Schools office.  Castle made from old tin cans. 
00080-Box 5-File 01-32   Gordon Davidson, BJC Student, part time employee at Cou. Supt. Schools office.  Castle made from old tin cans.
00080-Box 5-File 01-33   Sister Barbara Ann; Thomas Wrangham, Chairman Voice of Demo; Joanne Long, 17, Senior at SMHS
00080-Box 5-File 01-34   Five women
00080-Box 5-File 01-35   Sister Danile, Instructor in microbiology and chemistry, and Eileen Lynch, Freshman
00080-Box 5-File 01-36   Man, woman, and girl
00080-Box 5-File 01-37   Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 01-38   8th graders – Cheryl Sloan, Marilyn Degen, Jane Roswick
00080-Box 5-File 01-39   Lorrie Meby and Valerie Ann Noakes in foreground, Carol Ann Reifschneider and Danny Hickling behind table, and Bradley Zietz and Scott David Lundburg
00080-Box 5-File 01-40   Girl looking at reflection in puddle
00080-Box 5-File 01-41   Nurse examining patient
00080-Box 5-File 01-42   Nurse filling syringe
00080-Box 5-File 01-43   Nurse examining patient
00080-Box 5-File 01-44   Lt. Col. Thomas A. Barry presents check to Mr. Leo Hurley
00080-Box 5-File 01-45   Two men and a woman
00080-Box 5-File 01-46   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-47   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-48   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-49   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-50   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-51   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-52   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-53   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-54   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-55   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-56   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-57   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-58   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-59   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-60   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-61   Boxing
00080-Box 5-File 01-62   Airplane and emergency vehicles on runway
00080-Box 5-File 01-63   Airplane and emergency vehicles on runway
00080-Box 5-File 01-64   Car driving down wintery road
00080-Box 5-File 01-65   Woman wearing silly nose covering
00080-Box 5-File 01-66   Woman wearing silly nose covering
00080-Box 5-File 01-67   Girl jumping over puddle
00080-Box 5-File 01-68   Mrs. Leona Shimmin beside puddle
00080-Box 5-File 01-69   Mrs. Leona Shimmin beside puddle
00080-Box 5-File 01-70   Unique bird feeder
00080-Box 5-File 01-71   Unique bird feeder
00080-Box 5-File 01-72   Deer
00080-Box 5-File 01-73   Deer
00080-Box 5-File 01-74   Deer
00080-Box 5-File 01-75   Flight map
00080-Box 5-File 01-76   Machinery moving snow
00080-Box 5-File 01-77   Machinery moving snow
00080-Box 5-File 01-78   Machinery moving snow
00080-Box 5-File 01-79   Diane Ternes, Senior at SMHS, walking in storm

Bismarck Tribune Collection – February 1962
00080-Box 5-File 02-01   Women holding GOP banner
00080-Box 5-File 02-02   Crowd at Democratic event
00080-Box 5-File 02-03   Man and woman talking to Quentin Burdick
00080-Box 5-File 02-04   Two men talking to Quentin Burdick
00080-Box 5-File 02-05   Man talking to Quentin Burdick
00080-Box 5-File 02-06   Two women
00080-Box 5-File 02-07   Group on steps of Capitol building
00080-Box 5-File 02-08   Women putting “I voted” sticker on a man
00080-Box 5-File 02-09   Two women and a man
00080-Box 5-File 02-10   Governor Guy and another man
00080-Box 5-File 02-11   Governor Guy signing proclamation
00080-Box 5-File 02-12   Elderly woman
00080-Box 5-File 02-13   Two men and two women at desk
00080-Box 5-File 02-14   Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 02-15   Three men and a woman
00080-Box 5-File 02-16   Desks being installed
00080-Box 5-File 02-17   Desks being installed
00080-Box 5-File 02-18   Desks being installed     
00080-Box 5-File 02-19   Four women sewing at table
00080-Box 5-File 02-20   Five women sewing at table
00080-Box 5-File 02-21   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 02-22   John Rovig, County Home Service Chairman and Treasurer and Irvine Bates, Morton County Chapter Chairman
00080-Box 5-File 02-23   Bob Asker, General Chairman, and two other men
00080-Box 5-File 02-24   Bob Asker, General Chairman, and two other men
00080-Box 5-File 02-25   Man holding sheet of stamps
00080-Box 5-File 02-26   Man standing beside Service Clean truck
00080-Box 5-File 02-27   Governor Guy and three women
00080-Box 5-File 02-28   Alan Herr, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 02-29   Arlene Anderson, Turtle Lake
00080-Box 5-File 02-30   John Page, Almont
00080-Box 5-File 02-31   Margaret Gleeson, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 02-32   Gary Norton, New Salem
00080-Box 5-File 02-33   Carol Hellman, Glen Ullin
00080-Box 5-File 02-34   Carol Hellman, Glen Ullin
00080-Box 5-File 02-35   Girl
00080-Box 5-File 02-36   Girl
00080-Box 5-File 02-37   Del Novak, SMCH, and Ron Gerhardt, SMCH on French Horn
00080-Box 5-File 02-38   Virginia Smith, Dickinson High School, French Horn; Marilynn Johnson, Bismarck High School, Bassoon
00080-Box 5-File 02-39   Fred Larson, Bismarck High School, Choir Member; Betty Anderson, Bismarck High School, Saxophone
00080-Box 5-File 02-40   Cheryl Johnson, BHS, Flute, and Carol Sundahl, BHS, Clarinet
00080-Box 5-File 02-41   Cheryl Johnson, BHS, Flute, and Carol Sundahl, BHS, Clarinet
00080-Box 5-File 02-42   Three musicians
00080-Box 5-File 02-43   Four musicians
00080-Box 5-File 02-44   Four musicians
00080-Box 5-File 02-45   Children playing at table
00080-Box 5-File 02-46   Woman doing chin ups
00080-Box 5-File 02-47   Seven sets of twins
00080-Box 5-File 02-48   BHS Concert Choir
00080-Box 5-File 02-49   Karen Eckert, Terri Simon, and Margaret Pudwill with balloons
00080-Box 5-File 02-50   Dan Daner in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-51   Debra Blanc in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-52   Gerald Lannoye in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-53   Sharon Clemens in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-54   Renee Hendrickson in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-55   Rodney Tweten in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-56   Ann Buckingham and Steven Bain in fancy hats
00080-Box 5-File 02-57   Susan Blomberg and Steven Peightal in fancy hats
00080-Box 5-File 02-58   Billy Thorup in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-59   Vicki Cohen in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-60   Ross Dorothy in fancy hat
00080-Box 5-File 02-61   Jerry Schimmelpfenning, Belinda Goehring, Ryan Larson – 6th Graders at Pioneer Elementary with Ancient History Project
00080-Box 5-File 02-62   Girl looking at flag held by man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 02-63   Scout receiving award
00080-Box 5-File 02-64   Scout receiving award
00080-Box 5-File 02-65   Man taking a pledge
00080-Box 5-File 02-66   House
00080-Box 5-File 02-67   Street signs
00080-Box 5-File 02-68   Stop sign
00080-Box 5-File 02-69   Men working on rooftop
00080-Box 5-File 02-70   Man working on rooftop
00080-Box 5-File 02-71   Man working on rooftop
00080-Box 5-File 02-72   Road construction?
00080-Box 5-File 02-73   Car driving down gravel road
00080-Box 5-File 02-74   Man crossing snowy street
00080-Box 5-File 02-75   Steam on the Missouri River
00080-Box 5-File 02-76   Horses in snowy pasture north of Highway 10, West of Mandan
00080-Box 5-File 02-77   Horses in snowy pasture north of Highway 10, West of Mandan
00080-Box 5-File 02-78   Horses in snowy pasture north of Highway 10, West of Mandan
00080-Box 5-File 02-79   Tractor in field
00080-Box 5-File 02-80   Tractor in field
00080-Box 5-File 02-81   Men and women working at table
00080-Box 5-File 02-82   Men and women working at table
00080-Box 5-File 02-83   Yoshiaki Kishi and Agnes Gulan (sp?)
00080-Box 5-File 02-84   Yoshiaki Kishi and Agnes Gulan (sp?)
00080-Box 5-File 02-85   N.C. Klabo
00080-Box 5-File 02-86   Two men at file cabinet
00080-Box 5-File 02-87   ? Burgham, Bismarck; J. Ginakes, Bismarck; W.M. Williamson, Bismarck; M.E. Konrad
00080-Box 5-File 02-88   County Tax Hearing
00080-Box 5-File 02-89   County Tax Hearing
00080-Box 5-File 02-90   Two men (doctors?)
00080-Box 5-File 02-91   Woman and man
00080-Box 5-File 02-92   Mrs. Edythe Herron and two other women
00080-Box 5-File 02-93   Mrs. Edythe Herron and two other women
00080-Box 5-File 02-94   Man, woman, and infant
00080-Box 5-File 02-95   James Randall, Dickinson, County Supt. of Schools; Mrs. T. Klingensmith, Mandan, County Supervisor, Morton; Brita Gardebring, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 02-96   Woman and boy
00080-Box 5-File 02-97   Woman and boy
00080-Box 5-File 02-98   David Gilbert, Jennifer Martel, Laureen Fordyce
00080-Box 5-File 02-99   Kay Smith, Bernie Mitzel, Suzi Sorlie, Carmen Bauer
00080-Box 5-File 02-100 Kay Smith, Bernie Mitzel, Suzi Sorlie, Carmen Bauer
00080-Box 5-File 02-101 Kay Smith, Bernie Mitzel, Suzi Sorlie, Carmen Bauer
00080-Box 5-File 02-102 Kay Smith, Bernie Mitzel, Suzi Sorlie, Carmen Bauer
00080-Box 5-File 02-103 Girl with watch and man
00080-Box 5-File 02-104 Group of young women
00080-Box 5-File 02-105 Group of young women
00080-Box 5-File 02-106 J.R. Madsen, Mandan, Regional Director; Col. Richard Weltzin, Commander 32nd Fighter Wing, Minot AFB; Mrs. Clara D. Brown, Amidon, County Chairman; R.J. Mooney, Bismarck, 1st National Bank
00080-Box 5-File 02-107 J.R. Madsen, Mandan, Regional Director; Col. Richard Weltzin, Commander 32nd Fighter Wing, Minot AFB; Mrs. Clara D. Brown, Amidon, County Chairman; R.J. Mooney, Bismarck, 1st National Bank
00080-Box 5-File 02-108 Three men
00080-Box 5-File 02-109 Three men
00080-Box 5-File 02-110 Jake Ehley, Salesman; ? McGurrau; Chris Balzer, Plant Supt.
00080-Box 5-File 02-111 Mrs. R.A. Ritterbush, President; Mrs. A.B. Meyer, Secretary; Mrs. Richard Hall, Second Vice President; Mrs. E. Walter Erdmann, First Vice President
00080-Box 5-File 02-112 Students at dance
00080-Box 5-File 02-113 Dr. Cliff Peters, Dr. B.J. Clayburgh, M.D., Grand Forks, Rep. Oscar Sorlie, Buxton
00080-Box 5-File 02-114 V.L. Gilbreath, Sen. Grant Trenbeath, Brooks Keogh, Keene (ND)
00080-Box 5-File 02-115 Claudia Casey and Mr. B?
00080-Box 5-File 02-116 Pat Himmelspach, Mandan, Operator Monson Construction, digging trench
00080-Box 5-File 02-117 Edwin Schneider, City Employee, digging channel to get water flowing
00080-Box 5-File 02-118 Edwin Schneider, City Employee, digging channel to get water flowing
00080-Box 5-File 02-119 Harold Henke, Hannover
00080-Box 5-File 02-120 Bill Van Oosting, Hensler; Groes Broste, Bismarck; Ervin Bourgois, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 02-121 Morris Holm, Carson; Erwin Klusmann, New Salem
00080-Box 5-File 02-122 Harry R. Zacher, Elgin; Milton Grube, New Salem

Bismarck Tribune Collection – March 1962
00080-Box 5-File 03-01   Gary Wilson
00080-Box 5-File 03-02   Mr. and Mrs. Arlis D. Simmons
00080-Box 5-File 03-03   Mr. and Mrs. James Moorhouse
00080-Box 5-File 03-04   Mr. and Mrs. Jimmy Carnes
00080-Box 5-File 03-05   Mrs. Leonard Gerhart
00080-Box 5-File 03-06   H.J. Charbonneau, Dickinson; A.T. Miller, Steele; Reuben Heupel, Elgin
00080-Box 5-File 03-07   John H. Ward, William C. Davis, Charles J. Whittey
00080-Box 5-File 03-08   John W. Lambros, Coffee man from St. Paul, Minnesota; Clayton Wolt, son; Mr. and Mrs. Albert Wolt, of Sterling
00080-Box 5-File 03-09   Merle Bekkerus, Bismarck, Bill Dosch, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 03-10   Albert M. Peterson, Hunter (ND), looks at painting of covered wagon held by Bert Hendershott, farmer artist.
00080-Box 5-File 03-11   Three women and a man at table
00080-Box 5-File 03-12   Man and two young men
00080-Box 5-File 03-13   Mrs. Ed Schauer, Mrs. Alton Schuette, Mrs. Lloyd Omdahl, Mrs. Guy, Mrs. S.G. Mason, Mrs. E.A. Rich
00080-Box 5-File 03-14   Crowd on sidewalk
00080-Box 5-File 03-15   Man at podium on stage
00080-Box 5-File 03-16   Nominating Committee – Herman Meyer, Baldwin; Mrs. L.G. Fowler, Rural Bismarck; Vic Gilbreath, ?Moeller, Warner Quale
00080-Box 5-File 03-17   Resolutions Committee – Mrs. Francis Bleakney, Guy Larson, ? Atkinson, Ted Lang
00080-Box 5-File 03-18   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 03-19   Rep. Harold Hofstrand, Leeds, Chairman of Resolutions Committee, and Rep. Chester Fossum, Bottineau County, Maxbass
00080-Box 5-File 03-20   Colin Cary, Mandan
00080-Box 5-File 03-21   Dean Winkjer, Williston, Ernest Fleck, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 03-22   ? Doherty, ? Jensen, Frank Albers
00080-Box 5-File 03-23   Sen. R.L. Foss, Mrs. Kathleen Schmidt, and Tom Brown – All of Valley City
00080-Box 5-File 03-24   Schnell and Rue
00080-Box 5-File 03-25   Arley R. Bjella and another man
00080-Box 5-File 03-26   Convention
00080-Box 5-File 03-27   Man
00080-Box 5-File 03-28   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 03-29   Bill Bachmeier and ? Robinson
00080-Box 5-File 03-30   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 03-31   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 03-32   Crowd
00080-Box 5-File 03-33   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 03-34   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 03-35   Man
00080-Box 5-File 03-36   Man
00080-Box 5-File 03-37   Birdhouse?
00080-Box 5-File 03-38   Demonstration display “Farmers Betrayed”
00080-Box 5-File 03-39   Demonstration display “ASC Grave”
00080-Box 5-File 03-40   Demonstrators with signs – ASC in Amidon
00080-Box 5-File 03-41   Students in library
00080-Box 5-File 03-42   Girl with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-43   Students with art projects
00080-Box 5-File 03-44   Student with art projects
00080-Box 5-File 03-45   Boy with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-46   Boy with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-47   Boy with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-48   Boy with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-49   Girl with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-50   Girl with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-51   Girl with art project
00080-Box 5-File 03-52   Students with science dioramas
00080-Box 5-File 03-53   Debbie Rath with big dipper diorama
00080-Box 5-File 03-54   Students with school projects - castles
00080-Box 5-File 03-55   6th graders at Northridge – Marc Olson, Deborah Lips, Shirley Sample, Timothy Fiechtner
00080-Box 5-File 03-56   Children in costumes
00080-Box 5-File 03-57   Two girls
00080-Box 5-File 03-58   Two young women and a young man
00080-Box 5-File 03-59   Young woman
00080-Box 5-File 03-60   Young woman at piano
00080-Box 5-File 03-61   Students in bleachers
00080-Box 5-File 03-62   Crowd at sales ring
00080-Box 5-File 03-63   Crowd at sales ring
00080-Box 5-File 03-64   Six men with awards
00080-Box 5-File 03-65   Boy Scout Troop 17
00080-Box 5-File 03-66   Man and group of women (Red Cross?)
00080-Box 5-File 03-67   Men sitting at desks
00080-Box 5-File 03-68   Plane on runway “The Recovery Operation was guided from the control tower”
00080-Box 5-File 03-69   Teams of 9524th surround C-119 performing duties
00080-Box 5-File 03-70   Two men with globe
00080-Box 5-File 03-71   Men in Game and Fish boat putting out or bringing in net
00080-Box 5-File 03-72   Bridge and sidewalk
00080-Box 5-File 03-73   Bridge and sidewalk
00080-Box 5-File 03-74   North Dakota State Employment Service Building
00080-Box 5-File 03-75   Bohemian Waxwings on lawn
00080-Box 5-File 03-76   Geese in flight
00080-Box 5-File 03-77   Herd of deer jumping fence       
00080-Box 5-File 04-01   Mr. Carl R. Ferderer (right), Chief – Industry, Mining, and Transportation Division, conferring with General Barnea, Director of the Israel Management Center, and Mr. Elkanan Kling, Director of Services for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry
00080-Box 5-File 04-02   ? Haughland
00080-Box 5-File 04-03   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 04-04   Cindy ?
00080-Box 5-File 04-05   John Wyzgowski
00080-Box 5-File 04-06   Mrs. Mildred (Trygg) Smuland
00080-Box 5-File 04-07   Mr. and Mrs. Erroll Thor
00080-Box 5-File 04-08   Mr. and Mrs. Gary McBride
00080-Box 5-File 04-09   Mr. and Mrs. Rodger Keeler
00080-Box 5-File 04-10   Three women and one man
00080-Box 5-File 04-11   Three young women dancing
00080-Box 5-File 04-12   Three young women dancing
00080-Box 5-File 04-13   Mr. and Mrs. Peter K. McKenzie
00080-Box 5-File 04-14   Jim Sessele with axe
00080-Box 5-File 04-15   Woman and three children
00080-Box 5-File 04-16   Family vacation – group photo in front of airplane
00080-Box 5-File 04-17   Jacob Johnson, New England, North Dakota Pioneer, Daglum Community
00080-Box 5-File 04-18   Eight men
00080-Box 5-File 04-19   Two men – A.J. Iseminger?
00080-Box 5-File 04-20   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-21   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-22   Karen Kopseng, Jennifer Sette, Carmen Bauer, Pat Woodmansee
00080-Box 5-File 04-23   Man working with equipment
00080-Box 5-File 04-24   Mrs. W.C. Block, Executive Secretary of Morton County Red Cross Chapter
00080-Box 5-File 04-25   Nels Skaar, Bismarck, North Dakota President; Harold P. King, National President, Los Angeles; Cal Vaudrey, South Dakota President; George Toman, Mandan, National Secretary; At meeting to honor National President
00080-Box 5-File 04-26   Nels Skaar, Bismarck, North Dakota President; Harold P. King, National President, Los Angeles; Cal Vaudrey, South Dakota President; George Toman, Mandan, National Secretary; At meeting to honor National President
00080-Box 5-File 04-27   Mr. and Mrs. Jack Messmer of Dickinson tasting crackers and cheese
00080-Box 5-File 04-28   Mrs. Jack Swenson, Mrs. William Bolenbaugh, Mrs. Victor Careful, Mrs. R.F. Nuessle, Mrs. Max McMullen
00080-Box 5-File 04-29   Mrs. Charles Grantier; Mrs. Gary Miller, Children’s Art Chairman; Mrs. William Higgins, Director
00080-Box 5-File 04-30   Jack Wilhelm in airport tower – temp outside 70 degrees, temp inside 94 degrees – air conditioner shut down for winter and needs service to turn on
00080-Box 5-File 04-31   Jack Wilhelm in airport tower – temp outside 70 degrees, temp inside 94 degrees – air conditioner shut down for winter and needs service to turn on
00080-Box 5-File 04-32   Four women
00080-Box 5-File 04-33   Four men and a woman
00080-Box 5-File 04-34   Man and woman with award
00080-Box 5-File 04-35   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 04-36   Kenny Solmonson and Leo Hunn – 20th Century employees hanging Republican State Convention sign
00080-Box 5-File 04-37   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 04-38   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-39   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 04-40   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-41   Man      
00080-Box 5-File 04-42   Man
00080-Box 5-File 04-43   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-44   Stanley Saugstad, Ward County, and Ernest Johnson, Barnes County
00080-Box 5-File 04-45   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-46   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-47   Three men talking
00080-Box 5-File 04-48   Three women talking
00080-Box 5-File 04-49   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-50   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-51   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-52   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-53   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-54   Monty Burke, McKenzie, and Lawrence Buck, Hazelton
00080-Box 5-File 04-55   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-56a R.C. Fallgatter, Dawson; Mrs. Bernice Stafne, Fargo; John Murphy, Steele
00080-Box 5-File 04-56b Group of men at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-57   Man
00080-Box 5-File 04-58   Man speaking at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-59   Victory march at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-60   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 04-61   Lawrence Dick, Mrs. R.J. Petrich, Vernon Dagman
00080-Box 5-File 04-62   Creighton Sayles, Roy Young, and Mrs. Bill McClelland of Mandan, and Albert Schroeder, New Salem
00080-Box 5-File 04-63   Mrs. Rita Lennertz, Minot, former Rep. National Conv., ? Thompson, ? Johnston
00080-Box 5-File 04-64   Albers and Doherty        
00080-Box 5-File 04-65   Mrs. Nels Pladsen, Finlay, and Mrs. Charles Parkman, Hope
00080-Box 5-File 04-66   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 04-67   UND Student Pages – Carol Clow; Mary Hartl, New Rockford
00080-Box 5-File 04-68   Gordon Matheny, Mrs. Treacy Gibbons, Mr. Treacy Gibbons
00080-Box 5-File 04-69   Alden Foss, Valley City; B.W. Schubert, Jamestown, Jake Berman, Jamestown
00080-Box 5-File 04-70   Judy Gibbons, BJC Page, hauls mike for speakers
00080-Box 5-File 04-71   Rep. Aldin R. Miller, Beach; Don Hathaway, County Chairman and State Central Committee man, Beach
00080-Box 5-File 04-72   County signs for convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-73   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 04-74   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 04-75   Four boys making arrows
00080-Box 5-File 04-76a Kenneth Dalstad, Nancy Brady, Rita Wentz, Jim McLean
00080-Box 5-File 04-76b Patti and Peggy Schauss, 8 year old twins, doing a duet on the piano      
00080-Box 5-File 04-77   Margaret McCoy, 13 years old
00080-Box 5-File 04-78   Kathy Kemp, Marvin Deitz (king), Jerry Kettleson (in rear). Mary Helen Tatley (queen), Kay Kamla, Mel Bachmeier
00080-Box 5-File 04-79   Three boys, two playing the violin
00080-Box 5-File 04-80   Jan Dietrich
00080-Box 5-File 04-81   Cheryl Wegner, 8, Mrs. Wilbert Wagner, Timothy Bauer, 11, Mrs. Wilfred Bauer – Saxvik celebrating children’s art month
00080-Box 5-File 04-82   Jan Dietrich
00080-Box 5-File 04-83   Gary Gonser, Al Richter, Roger Peterson, Mike McCormack
00080-Box 5-File 04-84   Children on escalator
00080-Box 5-File 04-85   Children dancing in gymnasium
00080-Box 5-File 04-86   5th grade students from Pioneer Elementary – Mrs. Earl Hartung, teacher; Maylen Mortenson, Bismarck, Otis Elevator man showing step tread from escalator; Science class learning about machinery gears, motors, and how they work
00080-Box 5-File 04-87   Susan Rivinius, 13, June and Carol Maynard, 13, Bobbie Keating, Senior Scout Assist. Troop 74 Bismarck Junior High
00080-Box 5-File 04-88   ? Weisberg and Frank J. Gillenberg 
00080-Box 5-File 04-89   ? Weisberg and Frank J. Gillenberg
00080-Box 5-File 04-90   Mike Speaks, North Dakota Ticket Chairman and another man
00080-Box 5-File 04-91   Two boys and dog looking at reflection in pond
00080-Box 5-File 04-92   Two boys and dog looking at reflection in pond
00080-Box 5-File 04-93   Two boys and dog looking at reflection in pond
00080-Box 5-File 04-94   Two boys and dog looking at reflection in pond
00080-Box 5-File 04-95   Plane contrail above light pole
00080-Box 5-File 04-96   Spoil banks from lignite coal strip mining.  Truax-Trayer Mining Companies, Haze, North Dakota mine.  These spoil banks made good wildlife areas when planted to trees and shrubs.  These areas can be planted successfully within 2-3 years after being piled up.
00080-Box 5-File 04-97   Bohemian Waxwings in tree – Nest in pine country way up north in Canada.
00080-Box 5-File 04-98   Pioneer 3rd graders getting tour from George Cram, Sr., airport employee
00080-Box 5-File 04-99   Pioneer 3rd graders getting tour from George Cram, Sr., airport employee
00080-Box 5-File 04-100 Woman

Bismarck Tribune Collection – April 1962
00080-Box 5-File 05-01   Mrs. Ruth Perius (sp?), Jean, 10, and Norman Paulson - The Perius (sp?) are from Minot, formerly of Mandan, they were visiting the State Museum – This flag was presented to the museum by Col. Brocopp in 1940
00080-Box 5-File 05-02   Man
00080-Box 5-File 05-03   Lorna Monson
00080-Box 5-File 05-04   Charleen Hoerner
00080-Box 5-File 05-05   Mary Mayes, alternate delegate to Girls State
00080-Box 5-File 05-06   Rev. Carl Hiller, Denver (CO)
00080-Box 5-File 05-07   Rev. Lloyd Behnken, Omaha (NE)
00080-Box 5-File 05-08   Mrs. R.E. Marvelli
00080-Box 5-File 05-09a Mr. and Mrs. Milo R. Moen
00080-Box 5-File 05-09b Mr. and Mrs. Alden Gorden
00080-Box 5-File 05-10   Mr. and Mrs. Marlen Coleman
00080-Box 5-File 05-1     Examining the Mrs. North Dakota contest schedule of events are Western North Dakota semi-finalists Mrs. Clarence Doppler, Menoken, and Mrs. Raymond Goehring, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 05-12   ? Gunning, ? Goebel, ? Pekas, ? Bacan
00080-Box 5-File 05-13   Picketing Archbishop
00080-Box 5-File 05-14   Bismarck members of the Seventh-day Adventist Health and Welfare Society with the disaster first-aid kits prepared for homes.  The project was displayed at a meeting in Dickinson Thursday.  The kits sell for $10.
00080-Box 5-File 05-15   Mortgage Burning for the Lutheran Church – Gilbert Larson, Leonard, Knorr, Chester Lockrem, Pastor Agrimson, Pastor Hermeier, Arthur Neubauer, Walter Kottsick, Johnny Martinson, Leland Page.
00080-Box 5-File 05-16   Doc Elliot, Dan Halvorson, Byron Anderson, R.D. Bain, Charles Lein, ? Crabtree   
00080-Box 5-File 05-17   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 05-18   Man – Hager?
00080-Box 5-File 05-19   Judith D.
00080-Box 5-File 05-20   Jenene Wilke – Girls State Delegate
00080-Box 5-File 05-21   Mrs. Curtis Olson, Mrs. Al Gilman, Beach, Mrs. Webb Allen, Sentinel Butte
00080-Box 5-File 05-22   Mrs. Clarice Wachal, Menoken, Emil Bergquist, Wilton, Albert Meyer, Baldwin, Bernice Asbridge
00080-Box 5-File 05-23   Harley McDowell, Director, Bismarck; Mrs. Lynn Eslinger, Italian Village Hostess of convention, Bismarck; Mark Walsh, MDU, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 05-24   Mrs. Norman Hogue, Riverview District, retiring President, hands gavel to Anthony Erickson, Wilton, Incoming President.  Seated:  Mrs. Kenneth Johnson, Wilton, Secretary; Mrs. Phillip Oshanyk, Wilton, Vice President; Mrs. Everett Dutton, Jr., Menoken, Treasurer
00080-Box 5-File 05-25   Bismarck Junior College Students tour Minneapolis-Moline Tractor Plant.  Mr. G.E. Salberg of Bismarck Junior College, Bismarck, North Dakota, headed a group of engineering and mechanical arts students who toured the Twin Cities, including a visit to the Minneapolis-Moline tractor and engine plant at Minnehaha and Lake Street on Wednesday, April 4.
00080-Box 5-File 05-26   James B. Connolly, Fargo, Secretary; John Zaylskie, Fargo, Vice President; Jack G. Kinsella, Bismarck, President; Henry C. Rossi, Bismarck, Treasurer
00080-Box 5-File 05-27   Mrs. Gladys Toland, Edward Harrison, Bismarck, Armen Heidt, Wing
00080-Box 5-File 05-28   Ed ?; Mrs. Marion Moen, Devils Lake, Senior Public Health Nurse; Mrs. Natalie Adamson, Beach, Golden Valley Chairman Christmas Seal; John W. Pence, Minot, Medical Rep. of Lederle Labs explaining use of time-test
00080-Box 5-File 05-29   Mrs. John Senger, District Rep.; Mrs. Marie Kolberg, Junior Director
00080-Box 5-File 05-30a Gene Franck, Jim McGurron, John Brady
00080-Box 5-File 05-30b Five men at baseball field – Pres. Al Rylance, Mayor Cliff Hurlbert, John Handtman
00080-Box 5-File 05-31   Don Duehu, Minneapolis demonstrating how to cut and handle Pyrex glass pipe; Roy Wheeler, Mott; Frank Klein, Dickinson; Dennis Carlson, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 05-32   Mrs. Roy Neff, Mrs. Carl Fischer, Mrs. H.W. Richholt; Mrs. S.S. McDonald, Mrs. Reid
00080-Box 5-File 05-33   Dave Kelley, Administrative Vice President; Arnold Sakshaug, Sgt. At Arms; Norman Peterson, Educational Vice President; Jelmer Shjeflo, Treasurer; Russ Kapitan, Past President; Dean Flagg, Secretary; Alfred Schultz, President
00080-Box 5-File 05-34   Marvin E. Peterson; James H. McPherson, Fargo, Truck Manager Chevy Motor Division; M.M. Klontz, Bismarck, District Manager Chevy Motor Division
00080-Box 5-File 05-35   Bettyann Murry and Secretary Bill Murry; Adaline Perry and President Charles Perry; Margaret Swenson and Vice President Harley Swenson
00080-Box 5-File 05-36   Fran Laschkewitsch, Bismarck; Jarl Bergland, Fargo, President; Sister Lawrence, Dickinson; Pat Steele, Bismarck, Co-Chairman of Convention
00080-Box 5-File 05-37   Rev. E.S. Fenske, Lehr; Rev. Albert Krombein, Mercer; Dr. M. Vanderbeck, Forest Park, Illinois, Pastor Interim North American Baptists; Rev. W.H. Klempel, McIntosh, South Dakota; Rev. Frank Pedersen, Kenmare
00080-Box 5-File 05-38   Roger Johnsen, Terry Peterson, Bill Townsend
00080-Box 5-File 05-39   Four students with trophies and one man
00080-Box 5-File 05-40   Group of students with trophy
00080-Box 5-File 05-41   Betty Jane Rance, 20, center, a speech therapy major at Minot State Teachers College, is shown receiving a $150 North Dakota Congress of Parent-Teacher Association scholarship from MSTC President C.P. Lura.  Looking on is Dr. Frank Bauman, director of teacher training at the college and a member of the state PTA scholarship committee.  The annual scholarship is awarded to students in some area of special education who have completed two or more years of college work in education at any accredited North Dakota college.  Sources of the scholarship fund are proceeds from life memberships in the PTA, memorials, bequests, and gifts.  Chairman of the scholarship committee is Marlowe Johnson, coordinator of elementary education of Minot’s public schools.  Betty Jane Rance is from Webster, North Dakota, and a 1959 graduate of Devils Lake Central High School.  She graduated from Devils Lake Junior College in May of 1961.
00080-Box 5-File 05-42   Marlene Schonert, Baldwin, Vice President; Bev Thorson, Wing, President; Julia Walter, Arena, Secretary
00080-Box 5-File 05-43   Cheerleaders
00080-Box 5-File 05-44   Gerald Rath, Tuttle; Keith Rath, Tuttle; Iris Halsey, Forth Yates; Valerie Taylor, Fort Yates; Billy Franke, Turtle Lake; Bruce Imsdahl, Turtle Lake
00080-Box 5-File 05-45   Brownie Troop 25 – Will-Moore – Mary Ellen Lies, Roy Ann Benson, Miss Velma Corner
00080-Box 5-File 05-46   Pat Sym, Gwyn Deanovic, Patty Anderson, Ellen Stanton, Mary Ann Simpfenderfer
00080-Box 5-File 05-47   Sandy Asker and Mary Christianson teaching baby buffalo to drink from calf bucket
00080-Box 5-File 05-48   Man
00080-Box 5-File 05-49   Anton Gross, 15 years; Emil Doerr, 15 years; Kap Jundt, 15 years; William Hager, 10 years; Ernest Jesser, 10 years
00080-Box 5-File 05-50   LeRoy Rudnick, 15 years; Joe Ustanko, 15 years; Matt Roehrich, 10 years; Anton Schweitzer, 15 years; Ben Werner, 15 years; Lloyd Hanson, 15 years, woman    
00080-Box 5-File 05-51   Workmen making door from old to new courthouse addition
00080-Box 5-File 05-52   Erwin Specht, Dale Schlichenmayer installing bleachers in ball park
00080-Box 5-File 05-53   George Benz, city employee, painting fence by 1st base
00080-Box 5-File 05-54   Priory Bell tower under construction
00080-Box 5-File 05-55   Bobby Anderson, 3, Mrs. Orlin Anderson at Bobby’s first ball game
00080-Box 5-File 05-56   Boys on bus
00080-Box 5-File 05-57   Tom Watt, Student Conductor; Don Mendres, Trumpet solo; Gerri Hannah, Concert Master
00080-Box 5-File 05-58   US Army Field Band on the Capitol Mall, Washington, DC
00080-Box 5-File 05-59   Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 05-60   Claude Werner, with shovel; Curley (?) Werner, brick layer - Werner Masonry repairing bridge
00080-Box 5-File 05-61   Campers on lot at Jake’s Camp Trailers Sales & Rentals
00080-Box 5-File 05-62   Old log cabin south of Glencoe Church
00080-Box 5-File 05-63   Cement being poured for BHS Gym floor
00080-Box 5-File 05-64   Herbert Miller, janitor at Northridge School, who stands 6’2”, stands behind pile of tumbleweeds caught on fence across the alley from the school
00080-Box 5-File 05-65   Herbert Miller, janitor at Northridge School, who stands 6’2”, stands behind pile of tumbleweeds caught on fence across the alley from the school
00080-Box 5-File 05-66   Herbert Miller, janitor at Northridge School, who stands 6’2”, stands behind pile of tumbleweeds caught on fence across the alley from the school
00080-Box 5-File 05-67   John Kimball seeding 50 acre plot
00080-Box 5-File 05-68   Jake Ohljauser, Manager at F.U. Cent. Exec. Gas Plant, filling 30,000 gallon propane tank car
00080-Box 5-File 05-69   Group of boys looking at gun
00080-Box 5-File 05-70   Pheasants being released
00080-Box 5-File 05-71   Pheasants being released
00080-Box 5-File 05-72   Protest blockade
00080-Box 5-File 05-73   Patients picketing at Bethesda Lutheran Hospital
00080-Box 5-File 05-74   Damage from runoff
00080-Box 5-File 05-75   Man, little boy, and dog on vet table
00080-Box 5-File 05-76   Man injured by hoist
00080-Box 5-File 05-77   Marine Trooper hanging out of Naval plane
00080-Box 5-File 06-01   Dog wearing “I’m for Bakke” sign
00080-Box 5-File 06-02   Evan Lipps awarding LeRoy Nelson for Meritorious Service
00080-Box 5-File 06-03   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 06-04   Evan Lipps and another man
00080-Box 5-File 06-05   Evan Lipps with group of men
00080-Box 5-File 06-06   Evan Lipps with group of men
00080-Box 5-File 06-07   Two women sitting on bleachers
00080-Box 5-File 06-08   Crowd in bleachers
00080-Box 5-File 06-09   Man demonstrating cutting Pyrex glass pipe
00080-Box 5-File 06-10   Two women with flag
00080-Box 5-File 06-11   Three women
00080-Box 5-File 06-12   One man and four women
00080-Box 5-File 06-13   Women at tea
00080-Box 5-File 06-14   Man
00080-Box 5-File 06-15   Four women
00080-Box 5-File 06-16   Students with “Vote Yes” sign
00080-Box 5-File 06-17   Student photographers and subject
00080-Box 5-File 06-18   Three women
00080-Box 5-File 06-19   Church?
00080-Box 5-File 06-20   Dorothy Vernon with a scale replica of Garland 5 Texaco Oil Co. well.  Built by Mike Bolenbaugh
00080-Box 5-File 06-21   Rudolf Sigmund and Jana Overbeck looking at DeWayne Selby’s model of Beulah, North Dakota
00080-Box 5-File 06-22   Larry Rolfson with model of major game areas of North Dakota
00080-Box 5-File 06-23   Girl with doll
00080-Box 5-File 06-24   Marilyn and Marlys ?
00080-Box 5-File 06-25   LaVonne and Laverne ?
00080-Box 5-File 06-26   Two girls with calf
00080-Box 5-File 06-27   Three boys sitting by railroad tracks
00080-Box 5-File 06-28   Three boys sitting by railroad tracks
00080-Box 5-File 06-29   Man working on sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 06-30   Two men with sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 06-31   Convention secretary Mrs. Larry Sommers listening to Burdick speak
00080-Box 5-File 06-32   World War Memorial Building set up for convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-33   Dog with “I’m for Bakke” sign
00080-Box 5-File 06-34   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 06-35   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-36   Mr. and Mrs. Scott Anderson
00080-Box 5-File 06-37   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-38   A.L. Kingsley, Fred Trautman, and Dan Chapman – Burleigh delegates
00080-Box 5-File 06-39   Leo Carlson, Washburn; ? Fiedler
00080-Box 5-File 06-40   N.S. Trauger, Russ Peterson, Andy Mork
00080-Box 5-File 06-41   Ole Sampson from Ramsey County discussing crop control
00080-Box 5-File 06-42   Sen. Berube, Ed Lentz, John Heil, Oscar Abrahamson
00080-Box 5-File 06-43   Three men at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-44   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-45   Speaking at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-46   Man speaking at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-47   Crowd at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-48   Two women at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-49   Judy Langford and Jim Larsen – Pages at convention
00080-Box 5-File 06-50   Governor Guy with four men – signing proclamation
00080-Box 5-File 06-51   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 06-52   Looking up flag pole
00080-Box 5-File 06-53   Looking up flag pole
00080-Box 5-File 06-54   Bridge collapse
00080-Box 5-File 06-55   People on raft in creek
00080-Box 5-File 06-56   People on raft in creek
00080-Box 5-File 06-57   Cow and calf in pasture

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1962
00080-Box 5-File 07-01   Meryl Severson, Manager café, Minot Air Force Base; Miss Mavis Nymon, NDSU, Fargo; checking radiation with Geiger counter
00080-Box 5-File 07-02   Mr. Batault, French Consul in Denver
00080-Box 5-File 07-03   Wayne Sutherland, District Governor, Minn-Dakota District, Kiwanis Club
00080-Box 5-File 07-04   Walter A. Davidson
00080-Box 5-File 07-05   Dan Hanson
00080-Box 5-File 07-06   Harold A. Flor, Honorary degree - NDSU
00080-Box 5-File 07-07   George A. Abbott, Honorary degree - NDSU
00080-Box 5-File 07-08   Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Reiser
00080-Box 5-File 07-09   Charles E. Kellogg, Honorary degree - NDSU
00080-Box 5-File 07-10   Evelyn Fischer (sp?)
00080-Box 5-File 07-11   Norma Jean Stoutee (sp?)
00080-Box 5-File 07-12   Jeanette Heinan (sp?)
00080-Box 5-File 07-13   Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Heiser
00080-Box 5-File 07-14   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Warren, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 07-15   Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Grosz
00080-Box 5-File 07-16   Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Kuhn
00080-Box 5-File 07-17   Mr. and Mrs. Louis Bieber
00080-Box 5-File 07-18   Mr. and Mrs. Larry L. Anderson
00080-Box 5-File 07-19   Mr. and Mrs. Lambert Gerhart
00080-Box 5-File 07-20   Mr. and Mrs. Joe Fettig
00080-Box 5-File 07-21   Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Gullickson
00080-Box 5-File 07-22   Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Serenko
00080-Box 5-File 07-23   Mr. and Mrs. Don C. Thomas
00080-Box 5-File 07-24   Four men pulling on rope
00080-Box 5-File 07-25   Bob Feist, A.P. Jensen, E.R. Martin
00080-Box 5-File 07-26   Dr. B.B. Curtis, Fargo, Eastern District Supervisor; Rev. Thomas Barnard, Minot; Rev. Chris Miller, Bismarck, Southern District Supervisor; Dr. Henry Hottmann, Bismarck, Host Pastor
00080-Box 5-File 07-27   Ralph E. Lang and Governor Guy
00080-Box 5-File 07-28   Max Schulz, St. Paul; Joe Reinhardt, Fargo; V.H. Gibson, Kansas City, (MO); Denny Luke, St. Paul; Herb Haus, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 07-29   Marion; Reed; B.C. (Bernie) Ryberg
00080-Box 5-File 07-30   Rev. Richard R. Emery, Fargo, Bishop of Episcopalian Church in North Dakota; Robert E. King, Bismarck, Publicity Chairman of St. George’s; Ralph Black, Fargo, Executive Secretary of Episcopalian Church in North Dakota; Mrs. Richard Penwarden, Bismarck, oldest communicant of St. George’s – Stone came from the old capitol
00080-Box 5-File 07-31   Irene Schaer, BJC; Jack Bushy, BJC, Judy Langford, BHS
00080-Box 5-File 07-32   P.R. Webb, R.L Blankensky and several unidentified men at ground breaking
00080-Box 5-File 07-33   Martin N.B. Hohn, area director, Aberdeen and unidentified man
00080-Box 5-File 07-34   (standing) John Rossie and William Trommershausen of Columbia, Nebraska (seated) Art Jones, President, and Henry Swenson
00080-Box 5-File 07-35   Chris Bantz, Bank of ND, Assistant Manager Credit Department, A.I.B. associate councilman; Chris Dahl, Vice President, Dakota National; Rozelle E. Johnson, First National; Gordon Enger, Cashier of First National – American Institute of Banking
00080-Box 5-File 07-36   Mrs. Rose Ward displaying 1906 map of Bismarck on oilcloth
00080-Box 5-File 07-37   Mrs. Joyce Horst
00080-Box 5-File 07-38   J. Wiklund
00080-Box 5-File 07-39   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 07-40   Mrs. Galen Olson, President, Rolette; Mrs. K.F. Sornsin, Secretary, Fargo; Mrs. Lloyd Zern, Treasurer, New England; Mrs. H.B. Whitcomb, Vice President, Fargo
00080-Box 5-File 07-41   Mrs. Grace Hampel, First Vice President, Bismarck; Mrs. Grace Hudson, Second Vice President, Fargo; Miss Marcella Hanson, President, Grand Forks
00080-Box 5-File 07-42   Women at coffee
00080-Box 5-File 07-43   Ken Solmonson and Leo Hunn erecting sign at Hillside Park
00080-Box 5-File 07-44   Robert Taylor, Judy Johnson, Shanon Taylor, Julie Trenbeath, Nancy Taylor – Shanon Taylor Recital
00080-Box 5-File 07-45   Front:  Drum majors Bob Rova and Fred Larson  Back:  LeAnn Ghylin, Barbara Westrum, Connie Mueller, and Karen Johnson
00080-Box 5-File 07-46   Mark Zimmerman, 11, Lance DeCorey, Bonnie Reile, 11
00080-Box 5-File 07-47   Kathy Leary, Sandy Geck, Mary Murphy, Maria Requena, Mary Lawrence, Mrs. Francis Halloran
00080-Box 5-File 07-48   James Lang, St. Anne’s; Ronald Saunders, St. Mary’s; Rudolf Sigmund, Bismarck Junior High; Leland Nagel, Cathedral; Ann Bell, Hughes
00080-Box 5-File 07-49   Catherine Wald and Mr. Gerald Wald at Elks clinic in waiting room
00080-Box 5-File 07-50   Mary Shockman, LaMoure County
00080-Box 5-File 07-51   Tommy Striegel and Lyle Steinmetz from Carson
00080-Box 5-File 07-52   Tommy Ehlis, Morton County
00080-Box 5-File 07-53   William Jensen
00080-Box 5-File 07-54   Marilyn Schwer
00080-Box 5-File 07-55   Col. Summers
00080-Box 5-File 07-56   R.F. Weltzin, Minot A.F.B. – NDSU Alumni Award
00080-Box 5-File 07-57   Lt. Col. Leroy Landon and Lt. Col. Everett Quine and two unidentified men
00080-Box 5-File 07-58   Major Robert L. Bierly
00080-Box 5-File 07-59   MSgt. C.J. Bucurel
00080-Box 5-File 07-60   Capt. Wilmont N. Trumbull
00080-Box 5-File 07-61   Sunset on Storm Creek (Danzig Dam) north of New Salem
00080-Box 5-File 07-62   Crowd on floor of Wall Street
00080-Box 5-File 07-63   Man
00080-Box 5-File 07-64   Airplane wreckage
00080-Box 5-File 07-65   Tornado aftermath
00080-Box 5-File 07-66   Harold Johnson, left, defending his light heavyweight title in Philadelphia tonight, is staggered with a hard right to jaw from Challenger Doug Jones in second round action at Philadelphia’s Arena.
00080-Box 5-File 07-67   Jeff Merkel, 6, Bismarck, with 26 inch northern pike from Heart River at Ft. McKeen
00080-Box 5-File 07-68   Mrs. Donna (Bill) Heisler, Mandan, Lance, 10, Kim, 9, Mark, 12 – Camping at Welk Dam for the weekend
00080-Box 5-File 07-69   Weather maps
00080-Box 5-File 07-70   “Grieving relatives”
00080-Box 5-File 07-71   Rescuers with boy who nearly drown    
00080-Box 5-File 08-01   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 08-02   Boy
00080-Box 5-File 08-03   Girl
00080-Box 5-File 08-04   Boy
00080-Box 5-File 08-05   Man
00080-Box 5-File 08-06   Man beside buffalo statue
00080-Box 5-File 08-07   Three women
00080-Box 5-File 08-08   Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 08-09   Group photo – 50th Anniversary
00080-Box 5-File 08-10   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 08-11   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 08-12   Four men and two ladies
00080-Box 5-File 08-13   Group photo in Washington, DC
00080-Box 5-File 08-14   Richard Iverson, Pamela Little, Connie Little, Mrs. Lawrence A. Peterson, William Guy
00080-Box 5-File 08-15   Richard Iverson, Pamela Little, Connie Little, Mrs. Lawrence A. Peterson, William Guy
00080-Box 5-File 08-16   Iver Iverson, VFW; mother; Debbie; Governor Guy; Howard Toman, VFW; father
00080-Box 5-File 08-17   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 08-18   Three women
00080-Box 5-File 08-19   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 08-20   Four men beside semi-trailer announcing North Dakota Day at the Seattle World’s Fair
00080-Box 5-File 08-21   Five men
00080-Box 5-File 08-22   Five men
00080-Box 5-File 08-23   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 08-24   Three women
00080-Box 5-File 08-25   Three men and one woman
00080-Box 5-File 08-26   Five men
00080-Box 5-File 08-27   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 08-28   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 08-29   Man
00080-Box 5-File 08-30   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 08-31   Man
00080-Box 5-File 08-32   Man
00080-Box 5-File 08-33   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 08-34   Men at ground breaking
00080-Box 5-File 08-35   Man and nun with gigantic Baby Ruth
00080-Box 5-File 08-36   Evelyn Dobson, Mr. Alvin Sundahl, and Judy Duemeland
00080-Box 5-File 08-37   Woman in front of Sterling Post Office
00080-Box 5-File 08-38   Woman working in kitchen
00080-Box 5-File 08-39   Young men by vehicles
00080-Box 5-File 08-40   Two women and a little girl
00080-Box 5-File 08-41   Man and toddler
00080-Box 5-File 08-42   Six women of Epsilon Sigma Alpha
00080-Box 5-File 08-43   Five boys and a girl
00080-Box 5-File 08-44   Three boys and two girls
00080-Box 5-File 08-45   Boy and girl
00080-Box 5-File 08-46   Students dressed like robots
00080-Box 5-File 08-47   Children on playground
00080-Box 5-File 08-48   Children on playground
00080-Box 5-File 08-49   Children on street corner
00080-Box 5-File 08-50   Boy and girl in classroom wearing mortar boards
00080-Box 5-File 08-51   Well
00080-Box 5-File 08-52   Train at the zoo
00080-Box 5-File 08-53   House being moved down street
00080-Box 5-File 08-54   Loading poles onto train cars
00080-Box 5-File 08-55   Brig. Gen. B.G. McPherson
00080-Box 5-File 08-56   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 08-57   Two Air Force Pilots in front of plane
00080-Box 5-File 08-58   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 08-59   Men looking at airplane
00080-Box 5-File 08-60   Miss Bismarck and unidentified girl on horseback
00080-Box 5-File 08-61   Miss Bismarck and unidentified girl on horseback
00080-Box 5-File 08-62   Alvin Gabbert on Ginger Gale – calf roping
00080-Box 5-File 08-63   Jerry Boren with Grand Champion Stallion Poco Tento, a 3 year old quarter horse
00080-Box 5-File 08-64   Alvin Gabbert, Lefor (ND), with Bullet King, Reserve Champion Stallion
00080-Box 5-File 08-65   Boy holding northern pike
00080-Box 5-File 08-66   Military ceremony?
00080-Box 5-File 08-67   This is a close-up of Astronaut Scott Carpenter who is scheduled to make this country’s second manned orbital flight from Cape Canaveral tomorrow.  If all goes well, Carpenter will orbit the earth three times.

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1962
00080-Box 5-File 09-01   US Air Force display
00080-Box 5-File 09-02   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 09-03   H.C. Scholl
00080-Box 5-File 09-04   Myrtle Olsen
00080-Box 5-File 09-05   Phyllis Christensen
00080-Box 5-File 09-06   Mrs. Clell Rambough
00080-Box 5-File 09-07   Jody Hrushka – American Honey Queen
00080-Box 5-File 09-08   Miss Minnesota
00080-Box 5-File 09-09   Norma Nolan, Miss Argentina, from Buenos Aires, was crowned Miss Universe 1962 tonight at the Miss Universe Beauty Pageant.  She won the title over 14 other semi-finalists.
00080-Box 5-File 09-10   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Austin
00080-Box 5-File 09-11   Mr. and Mrs. Duane Wegner
00080-Box 5-File 09-12   Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Preszler
00080-Box 5-File 09-13   Mr. and Mrs. John Paul Olson
00080-Box 5-File 09-14   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Kuehn
00080-Box 5-File 09-15   Mr. and Mrs. Henry Beckler
00080-Box 5-File 09-16   Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Geiger
00080-Box 5-File 09-17   Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Meyer
00080-Box 5-File 09-18   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Eckroth
00080-Box 5-File 09-19   Mrs. Edmund G. Vinje
00080-Box 5-File 09-20   Mr. and Mrs. James Kokales
00080-Box 5-File 09-21   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hubbard
00080-Box 5-File 09-22   Mr. and Mrs. Frank Korpi
00080-Box 5-File 09-23   Harold Wolf, Gil Olson, Jim McGurren
00080-Box 5-File 09-24   John,6, Laura, 10, Barbara, 12 (dark shirt), Linda, 13, Patricia, 15
00080-Box 5-File 09-25   Woman and boy
00080-Box 5-File 09-26   R.J. Bloedav
00080-Box 5-File 09-27   Man, woman, and little girl
00080-Box 5-File 09-28   H.G. Glynn; Evander C. Nelson, Club President; M.J. McInerny; Carlyle D. Ousrud; T.E. Hallinan; A.O. Elstad; T.N. Taugedake (sp?); Cecil R. Tilson; Arthur S. Whitehead; Paul Abrahamson
00080-Box 5-File 09-29   Dr. Saxvik, Dr. Fischer, Dr. R. Fricke, Dr. Larson, Chairman of partnership
00080-Box 5-File 09-30   Dr. Alice Peterson and Dr. James R. Amos
00080-Box 5-File 09-31   Crazy Days through Penny’s window
00080-Box 5-File 09-32   Crazy Days through Penny’s window
00080-Box 5-File 09-33   Crazy Days through Penny’s window
00080-Box 5-File 09-34   Jack Oster; Fred Uhde
00080-Box 5-File 09-35   Dick Uhde; Carl Lein
00080-Box 5-File 09-36   Linda Gill, 14, in leather cuffs used by cowboys, holding shotgun and wearing 1871 model Colt pistol
00080-Box 5-File 09-37   Boys holding kittens
00080-Box 5-File 09-38   Group of girls
00080-Box 5-File 09-39   Robert Cartledge and Gordon Staff on resurfaced road in park
00080-Box 5-File 09-40   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 09-41   Col. Richard F. Weltzin
00080-Box 5-File 09-42   Col. Fry
00080-Box 5-File 09-43   Col. Moore
00080-Box 5-File 09-44   John Dobrowski
00080-Box 5-File 09-45   National guardsmen – 896th Eng. Float Bridge
00080-Box 5-File 09-46   National guardsmen – 896th Eng. Float Bridge
00080-Box 5-File 09-47   National guardsmen – 896th Eng. Float Bridge
00080-Box 5-File 09-48   National guardsmen – 896th Eng. Float Bridge
00080-Box 5-File 09-49   Ron Geffre, Strasburg – 896th Eng. Float Bridge
00080-Box 5-File 09-50   Weather map
00080-Box 5-File 09-51   Billington with tray of “dirty” barley
00080-Box 5-File 09-52   Twins baseball player speaking to group of boys in ballpark
00080-Box 5-File 09-53   Pheasants unlimited release first birds in Burleigh County on the Chester K. Boyd farm, 6 miles south of Menoken.  304 birds were released on Boyd’s 960 acre farm
00080-Box 5-File 09-54   Winona Moore riding bike near the Red Owl
00080-Box 5-File 09-55   Office?
00080-Box 5-File 09-56   View of capitol building from building being taken down at 6th and Avenue F
00080-Box 5-File 09-57   Junior High being torn down
00080-Box 5-File 09-58   Junior High being torn down
00080-Box 5-File 09-59   James Birkholz, former student, sits on one of the desks sitting outside of the junior high
00080-Box 5-File 09-60   Blasting trench
00080-Box 5-File 09-61   Blasting trench
00080-Box 5-File 09-62   Dennis Jahner, Jerry Bossert, Ervin Bourgis, Cliff Wahl with camera
00080-Box 5-File 09-63   Man holding dynamite?
00080-Box 5-File 09-64   Men by trench
00080-Box 5-File 09-65   Blasting site
00080-Box 5-File 09-66   Aerial view of interstate
00080-Box 5-File 09-67   Interstate 94 looking east from Blue Grass overpass between New Salem and Glen Ullin
00080-Box 5-File 09-68   Interstate 94 looking west from Blue Grass overpass between New Salem and Glen Ullin
00080-Box 5-File 09-69   Mrs. Dorothy Stief – Old Settlers Day
00080-Box 5-File 10-01   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 10-02   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 10-03   Two men planting tree
00080-Box 5-File 10-04   Crowd in street
00080-Box 5-File 10-05   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 10-06   Man
00080-Box 5-File 10-07   Basin Electric Board
00080-Box 5-File 10-08   Two men and one woman
00080-Box 5-File 10-09   Two men and one woman
00080-Box 5-File 10-10   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 10-11   Man on phone looking at chart
00080-Box 5-File 10-12   Woman with spinning wheel
00080-Box 5-File 10-13   Woman with birthday cake
00080-Box 5-File 10-14   Couple celebrating 60th Anniversary
00080-Box 5-File 10-15   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 10-16   Man on phone
00080-Box 5-File 10-17   Basin Electric Board
00080-Box 5-File 10-18   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 10-19   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 10-20   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 10-21   Man hanging Miss North Dakota Pageant on front of World War Memorial Building
00080-Box 5-File 10-22   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 10-23   North Dakota Highway Department State Headquarters
00080-Box 5-File 10-24   Man
00080-Box 5-File 10-25   Lobby in office or bank
00080-Box 5-File 10-26   Hospital workers?
00080-Box 5-File 10-27   Car stuck in mud
00080-Box 5-File 10-28   Lee B. Landsburger
00080-Box 5-File 10-29a Lee B. Landsburger in tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-29b Lee B. Landsburger in tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-30a  Lee B. Landsburger in front of tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-30b Lee B. Landsburger in front of tractor                    
00080-Box 5-File 10-31   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-32   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-33   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-34   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-35   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-36   Tractor
00080-Box 5-File 10-37   Two men at checking grain from grain truck
00080-Box 5-File 10-38   Tall stalks of wheat from car window
00080-Box 5-File 10-39   Fireworks
00080-Box 5-File 10-40   Fireworks
00080-Box 5-File 10-41   Lightning over Cathedral
00080-Box 5-File 10-42   Lightning over Cathedral
00080-Box 5-File 10-43   Broken desk in classroom
00080-Box 5-File 10-44   Broken desk in classroom
00080-Box 5-File 10-45   Girls looking at old desks sitting outside
00080-Box 5-File 10-46   Broken desk and debris
00080-Box 5-File 10-47   Two men removing roof
00080-Box 5-File 10-48   Classroom with missing roof
00080-Box 5-File 10-49   Two men removing roof
00080-Box 5-File 10-50   Six girl scouts
00080-Box 5-File 10-51   Woman and boy
00080-Box 5-File 10-52   The Most Rev. Sylvester Treinen, 44, (center) Mandan, comes out of the Cathedral of the Holy Spirit in Bismarck after being consecrated as the new bishop of the Roman Catholic diocese of Boise, Idaho.  With him are (L) Bishop Peter W. Bartholme of St. Cloud, and Bishop Lambert A. Hoch of Sioux Falls
00080-Box 5-File 10-53   Religious ceremony
00080-Box 5-File 10-54   Religious ceremony
00080-Box 5-File 10-55   Man
00080-Box 5-File 10-56   Man and woman pinning ? Hancock in military ceremony
00080-Box 5-File 10-57   Kids at tennis court
00080-Box 5-File 10-58   Kids at tennis court
00080-Box 5-File 10-59   Man on bicycle
00080-Box 5-File 10-60   Smoldering pile in roadway
00080-Box 5-File 10-61   Smoldering pile in roadway
00080-Box 5-File 10-62   Smoldering pile in roadway
00080-Box 5-File 10-63   Ladder truck and Tribune sign
00080-Box 5-File 10-64   Group photo

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1962
00080-Box 5-File 11-01   Sinking paddleboat “Sioux”
00080-Box 5-File 11-02   Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Brose
00080-Box 5-File 11-03   Man
00080-Box 5-File 11-04   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 11-05   Man
00080-Box 5-File 11-06   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-07   Governor Guy and young man at desk
00080-Box 5-File 11-08   Custer Drama actors by car
00080-Box 5-File 11-09   Custer Drama actors by car
00080-Box 5-File 11-10   Native American Family               
00080-Box 5-File 11-11   Native American Man – religious ceremony?
00080-Box 5-File 11-12   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-13   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-14   Two women on scooter
00080-Box 5-File 11-15   Three women and one man
00080-Box 5-File 11-16   Mrs. Harlan Erskine, Mrs. William Lindsay, Mrs. William S. Hart, Miss Marjorie Nelson, Mrs. M.S. Cohen, Jr., Mrs. R.H. Keating
00080-Box 5-File 11-17   Group of men sitting on bleachers
00080-Box 5-File 11-18   Five young ladies and one man
00080-Box 5-File 11-19   Priest
00080-Box 5-File 11-20   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 11-21   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 11-22   Bill Neideffer with award
00080-Box 5-File 11-23   Men and woman at meeting
00080-Box 5-File 11-24   Men and woman at meeting
00080-Box 5-File 11-25   Men and woman at meeting
00080-Box 5-File 11-26   Seven men
00080-Box 5-File 11-27   Three men in caps and gowns
00080-Box 5-File 11-28   Two men in caps and gowns
00080-Box 5-File 11-29   Two men in caps and gowns
00080-Box 5-File 11-30   Man and chef
00080-Box 5-File 11-31   Four men seated and chef
00080-Box 5-File 11-32   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-33   Six women
00080-Box 5-File 11-34   Six women
00080-Box 5-File 11-35   Two girls looking at window display
00080-Box 5-File 11-36   Three young ladies
00080-Box 5-File 11-37   Woman with group of children
00080-Box 5-File 11-38   Child at picnic
00080-Box 5-File 11-39   Three little boys playing soldier
00080-Box 5-File 11-40   Three little boys playing soldier
00080-Box 5-File 11-41   Child looking at fishing gear
00080-Box 5-File 11-42   Two men and little girl on top of clubhouse – left field
00080-Box 5-File 11-43a Man and Coach Kevin Trower from New Orleans
00080-Box 5-File 11-43b Man and Coach Kevin Trower from New Orleans
00080-Box 5-File 11-44   Baseball player and another man
00080-Box 5-File 11-45   Baseball game
00080-Box 5-File 11-46   Two men and woman in front of airplane
00080-Box 5-File 11-47   Man holding carrot         
00080-Box 5-File 11-48   Man holding carrot
00080-Box 5-File 11-49   Man holding carrot
00080-Box 5-File 11-50   Woman standing in garden
00080-Box 5-File 11-51   Chicken
00080-Box 5-File 11-52   Woman holding plant
00080-Box 5-File 11-53   Landscape – field
00080-Box 5-File 11-54   Landscape – Borden’s farm– field with blockhouse in background
00080-Box 5-File 11-55   Man walking in corn field
00080-Box 5-File 11-56   Irrigation pump
00080-Box 5-File 11-57   Irrigation pump
00080-Box 5-File 11-58   Irrigation sprinkler
00080-Box 5-File 11-59   Irrigation sprinklers in corn field
00080-Box 5-File 11-60   Irrigation sprinklers in corn field
00080-Box 5-File 11-61   Man holding wheat
00080-Box 5-File 11-62   Combining
00080-Box 5-File 11-63   Combining
00080-Box 5-File 11-64   Combining         
00080-Box 5-File 11-65   Combining
00080-Box 5-File 11-66   Combining
00080-Box 5-File 11-67   Combining
00080-Box 5-File 11-68   Rows ready to be combined
00080-Box 5-File 11-69   Man beside grain pile
00080-Box 5-File 11-70   Man beside grain pile
00080-Box 5-File 11-71   Three antelope laying in grass
00080-Box 5-File 11-72   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-73   Two men on military jeeps
00080-Box 5-File 11-74   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 11-75   Three men carrying uniforms
00080-Box 5-File 11-76   Three men carrying uniforms
00080-Box 5-File 11-77   Three men carrying uniforms
00080-Box 5-File 11-78   Man carrying uniform
00080-Box 5-File 11-79   Two men putting on uniforms
00080-Box 5-File 11-80   Military men - ? Bleth
00080-Box 5-File 11-81   Military men - ? Kelsch
00080-Box 5-File 11-82   Military men
00080-Box 5-File 11-83   Man with two children
00080-Box 5-File 11-84   Man with two children
00080-Box 5-File 11-85   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 11-86   Brick building under construction
00080-Box 5-File 11-87   Brick building under construction
00080-Box 5-File 11-88   Men working on brick building
00080-Box 5-File 11-89   Welder working on building       
00080-Box 5-File 11-90   Welder working on building
00080-Box 5-File 11-91   Shed
00080-Box 5-File 11-92   Car accident at 12th and Bowen
00080-Box 5-File 11-93   Car accident at 12th and Bowen
00080-Box 5-File 11-94   Man diving off bicycle into water
00080-Box 5-File 11-95   Boy in car
00080-Box 5-File 11-96   Man in handcuffs
00080-Box 5-File 11-97   Men at riot
00080-Box 5-File 11-98   Man in suit and sheriff
00080-Box 5-File 11-99   Ku Klux Klan with burning cross
00080-Box 5-File 11-100 MP with fixed bayonets
00080-Box 5-File 11-101 Girl and boy
00080-Box 5-File 11-102 Two men
00080-Box 5-File 11-103 Rocket launch
00080-Box 5-File 11-104 Little boys following soldiers
00080-Box 5-File 11-105 Flooded street at night

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1962
00080-Box 5-File 12-01   Mrs. Joseph Aberle
00080-Box 5-File 12-02   Mr. and Mrs. Jack C. Barthel
00080-Box 5-File 12-03   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bauer
00080-Box 5-File 12-04   Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Becker
00080-Box 5-File 12-05   Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Benzmiller, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 12-06   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Blatchford
00080-Box 5-File 12-07   Mr. and Mrs. Ralph D. Bliss
00080-Box 5-File 12-08   Mrs. Donovan Bonertz
00080-Box 5-File 12-09   Mrs. Robert Bratland
00080-Box 5-File 12-10   Mr. and Mrs. Ulrich Columbus
00080-Box 5-File 12-11   Mrs. Jerry E. Dobson
00080-Box 5-File 12-12   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Fraase
00080-Box 5-File 12-13   Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Freborg
00080-Box 5-File 12-14   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Hopfauf
00080-Box 5-File 12-15   Mr. and Mrs. Dale Howe
00080-Box 5-File 12-16   Mr. and Mrs. Donald M. Huber
00080-Box 5-File 12-17   Mr. and Mrs. Don Knecht
00080-Box 5-File 12-18   Mr. and Mrs. David K. Leer
00080-Box 5-File 12-19   Mrs. William C. Little
00080-Box 5-File 12-20   Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Mansfield
00080-Box 5-File 12-21   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Lee Morris
00080-Box 5-File 12-22   Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Myster
00080-Box 5-File 12-23   Mr. and Mrs. Orlee W. Olson
00080-Box 5-File 12-24   Mr. and Mrs. Mike Paul
00080-Box 5-File 12-25   Mr. and Mrs. Laurence Phillips
00080-Box 5-File 12-26   Mr. and Mrs. Curtiss Reitz
00080-Box 5-File 12-27   Mrs. Jerome Richter
00080-Box 5-File 12-28   Mr. and Mrs. Michael Saffel
00080-Box 5-File 12-29   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Scheetz
00080-Box 5-File 12-30   Mr. and Mrs. Paul Senn
00080-Box 5-File 12-31   Mr. and Mrs. Percy Tschider
00080-Box 5-File 12-32   Mr. and Mrs. Michael Sperle
00080-Box 5-File 12-33   Mr. and Mrs. Joe Weber
00080-Box 5-File 12-34   Mrs. Ervin Wittenberg
00080-Box 5-File 12-35   Larry Froistad
00080-Box 5-File 12-36   Duggie Stewart
00080-Box 5-File 12-37   Courtney Crawford
00080-Box 5-File 12-38   Janet Kronebush
00080-Box 5-File 12-39   ? Demirtas
00080-Box 5-File 12-40   Col. and Mrs. I.M. Oseth
00080-Box 5-File 12-41   Col. and Mrs. I.M. Oseth
00080-Box 5-File 12-42   1942 BHS Reunion
00080-Box 5-File 12-43   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 12-44   Harold Reeck, district manager, S.S. office; Mrs. Irma Osborn, Claims representative
00080-Box 5-File 12-45   Alex McLean, Missouri township, Fred Semperferder, Naughton
00080-Box 5-File 12-46   Whitley showing scroll with names of parishioners who gave money for a gift for 25th anniversary.  Gavin is holding bank draft
00080-Box 5-File 12-47   Pete Patrick with silver dollars won for wheat contest
00080-Box 5-File 12-48   W.M. Melech
00080-Box 5-File 12-49   Dr. and Mrs. Paul Cook, left, help Lawrence Welk celebrate his first anniversary birthday party on July 27 at the beautiful Hollywood Palladium, where he has a lifetime contract.  Dr. Cook, a nephew of Tom O’Leary, and former resident of Bismarck, held the North Dakota golf championship for several years.  He and his wife now reside in Santa Maria, California.  Shown with the Cooks and Lawrence are the Welk dancing stars Barbara Boylan and Bobby Burgess.
00080-Box 5-File 12-50   Rostislav Sioak, Sergi Shubalov, Dmitri Korenkov, Aleksandro Oskin, Aleksei Voevodin, Natalya Sitnikova
00080-Box 5-File 12-51   Jim Boutrov with tomato plant growing out of brick between the building and the sidewalk.  The plant has about 25 large tomatoes. 
00080-Box 5-File 12-52   Leon Bender and Douglas Pfiffer, 1st graders at Richolt School hanging from rail
00080-Box 5-File 12-53   Dennis Stockert, Solen, Robin Williams, Linton Swim Counselor, and Irve Wickham, Mandan
00080-Box 5-File 12-54   Kenneth Masset, Tim Krueger, Sonny Beckler with 50 pound snapping turtle
00080-Box 5-File 12-55   Tommy Catlett and Bruce Price with two unidentified members of Custer Drama
00080-Box 5-File 12-56   Bob Rasnic, Bismarck, D.N. Jordon, Denver, Myron Atkinson, Bismarck, Harold Johnson
00080-Box 5-File 12-57   Woody Wilson, Bismarck, Jerry Kennedy, Casper, Boone Warner, Bismarck, Jack Hoeven, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 12-58   Al Golden, Bismarck, Pat Dawson, Bismarck, Berk Strathman, Bismarck
00080-Box 5-File 12-59   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 12-60   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 12-61   The North Dakota National Guard Rifle Team is pictured on the Petrarea range at Camp Perry during the National Rifle Matches now in progress.  Front:  Ssgt. Harry E. Schneider, of Mott; Ssgt. Edmund P. Jensen, of Fargo; Ssgt. Robert E. Alvestad, of Devils Lake; and 2d Lt. Douglas J. Denne, of Fargo.  Back:  Ssgt. Earl A. Schneider, of Mott; Captian Donald H. Flesland, of Fargo; Ssgt. Wendelin J. Reiger, of Devils Lake; and Captain James P. Grimstad, of Bismarck.  The two Schneiders are brothers and have been firing in competition for four years.  They are pictured with their State Flag of North Dakota bearing the motto, “Strength From The Soil”
00080-Box 5-File 12-62   Weather maps

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1962
00080-Box 5-File 13-01   Man and woman in front of Community Chest Headquarters
00080-Box 5-File 13-02   Man and woman in front of Community Chest Headquarters
00080-Box 5-File 13-03   Mr. and Mrs. Lyle D. Aune
00080-Box 5-File 13-04   Mr. and Mrs. Bernhard Klein
00080-Box 5-File 13-05   Mr. and Mrs. Earl Nelson
00080-Box 5-File 13-06   Mr. and Mrs. Donnell Larson
00080-Box 5-File 13-07   Mrs. Norman Schwindling
00080-Box 5-File 13-08   Mr. and Mrs. Earl Julien
00080-Box 5-File 13-09   Mrs. Gary Filerman
00080-Box 5-File 13-10   Mr. and Mrs. Adam Leier
00080-Box 5-File 13-11   Mr. and Mrs. Clarence L. Schock
00080-Box 5-File 13-12   Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Zimba
00080-Box 5-File 13-13   Mrs. William T. Kleven
00080-Box 5-File 13-14   Mr. and Mrs. Philip Boehm
00080-Box 5-File 13-15   Mr. and Mrs. Darwyn Diehl
00080-Box 5-File 13-16   Mrs. Raymond J. Herman
00080-Box 5-File 13-17   Mr. and Mrs. Milton Dobbert
00080-Box 5-File 13-18   Mrs. Paul C. Wachter
00080-Box 5-File 13-19   Mrs. Dean J. Sharp
00080-Box 5-File 13-20   Mrs. Norman T. Wright
00080-Box 5-File 13-21   Mr. and Mrs. Don Day
00080-Box 5-File 13-22   Mrs. David A. Doerr
00080-Box 5-File 13-23   Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Steichner
00080-Box 5-File 13-24   Mr. and Mrs. Leo Gehring
00080-Box 5-File 13-25   Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Hatzenbuhler
00080-Box 5-File 13-26   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hansen
00080-Box 5-File 13-27   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gullicks
00080-Box 5-File 13-28   Mrs. Melvin Wohl
00080-Box 5-File 13-29   Dr. William H. Sveen
00080-Box 5-File 13-30   Woman and man with trophy
00080-Box 5-File 13-31   Richard Gamble
00080-Box 5-File 13-32   Mrs. Elizabeth Wagner
00080-Box 5-File 13-33   Two women
00080-Box 5-File 13-34   Seven women
00080-Box 5-File 13-35   Gospel Team – Covenant Ambassadors – Six men
00080-Box 5-File 13-36   Man and woman with award
00080-Box 5-File 13-37   Group photo
00080-Box 5-File 13-38   Boy holding large carrots and beet
00080-Box 5-File 13-39   Wilhelm Kundart, 83, beside huge sunflowers
00080-Box 5-File 13-40   Woman (Mrs. Kundart?) beside huge sunflowers
00080-Box 5-File 13-41   Woman with large cabbages
00080-Box 5-File 13-42   Mrs. Herman C. Hawkinson beside apple tree
00080-Box 5-File 13-43   Mrs. Fred Heiser with watermelon
00080-Box 5-File 13-44   Man taking picture of his own reflection
00080-Box 5-File 13-45   George Page, Dick Johnsen, Jr., Dick Johnsen, Sr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-46   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 13-47   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 13-48   Mrs. E.J. Quine with Egyptian sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 13-49   Mrs. E.J. Quine with Egyptian sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 13-50   Woman with ribbons
00080-Box 5-File 13-51   Woman with ribbons
00080-Box 5-File 13-52   Man at organ
00080-Box 5-File 13-53   Three men
00080-Box 5-File 13-54   Woman kissing man on cheek
00080-Box 5-File 13-55   Two women
00080-Box 5-File 13-56   Group of men
00080-Box 5-File 13-57   Two men looking at map
00080-Box 5-File 13-58   Man
00080-Box 5-File 13-59   Ted Kempf, Knowles Jewelry, Wally Wegen, Minneapolis with Model Eterna-Matic watch, valued at $10,000
00080-Box 5-File 13-60   R.J. Branchand, Supt, St. Thomas; A.L. Hagen, Supt., Dickinson; A.C. Hendrickson, Supt., Crosby; M.F. Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 13-61   French Durum Trade Commission - Seated:  M.H. Gifford; Audre Jacques, Moreau, Paris; Leo Bergeron, Bottineau (interpreter); Standing:  Dominique Agard, Paris; Jean Brun, Marseille; Jean Racine, Marseille; Piere Halbronn, Paris
00080-Box 5-File 13-62   Woman and two men
00080-Box 5-File 13-63   Mrs. L.T. Hagen, Dickinson, Secretary; Mrs. A.A. Schmiess, Jamestown, President; Mrs. C.O. Smith, Williston, Vice President; Mrs. F.O. Beck, Bismarck, Treasurer
00080-Box 5-File 13-64   Seated:  Mrs. L.S. Riley, Minot; Mrs. J.P. Griffin, Larrimore; Mrs. H.R. Rutten, Devils Lake; Mrs. R.M. Bergem, Minot; Mrs. O.H. Hoffman, Hannaford  Standing:  Mrs. E.C. Linscheid, Jamestown; Mrs. F.A. Gibbens, Jamestown; Mrs. R.L. Bork, Williston; Mrs. O.L. Kermott, Towner; Mrs. D.R. Perry, Bismarck; Mrs. F.B. Peik, Carrington; Mrs. C.R. Chapman, Hazen; Mrs. A.L. Pushor, Columbus, Indiana
00080-Box 5-File 13-65   Eight women
00080-Box 5-File 13-66   Mrs. Eugene Rich, Mrs. Wayne Pitcher, Mrs. Gilbert Ellwein, Mrs. Kye Trout, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-67   Mrs. Eugene Rich, Mrs. Wayne Pitcher, Mrs. Gilbert Ellwein, Mrs. Kye Trout, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 13-68   Mrs. W.A. Van Vleet, Mrs. Chet Perry, Mrs. R.H. Miller
00080-Box 5-File 13-69   Bill Crane, Billings, Ed Gentzkow, LaMoure, Ray Fretz, Enderlin
00080-Box 5-File 13-70   Mrs. Claire Spry, Mrs. Stanley Graben
00080-Box 5-File 13-71   Guests greeted at T.M. meeting – Mrs. Douglas Payne, guest, Mrs. Melvin Erickson, Club President, Miss Joyce Alpert, Secretary, Mrs. Bjoine Naaden, Hostess Chairman
00080-Box 5-File 13-72   Front to back:  Terry and Joe Garrity, 5, Joseph and Gordon Leingang, 6, Marlene and Marie Dossinger, 5, Susan and Brigid Guthrie, 6, Therese and Thomas Akers, 6
00080-Box 5-File 13-73   Joan Dinesen, Evon Bratten, Richard Gamble, Elizabeth Silbernagel, Librarian
00080-Box 5-File 13-74   Woman at typewriter
00080-Box 5-File 13-75   Group of teenage students
00080-Box 5-File 13-76   Young man with poster
00080-Box 5-File 13-77   Young man with poster
00080-Box 5-File 13-78   Dr. Buckingham, Debbie Rauscher, 9, and Mrs. Bob Kaiser, RN
00080-Box 5-File 13-79   Gerald Klein sitting on cow
00080-Box 5-File 13-80   Carol Deckert, 16, with pillow handcraft exhibit – “Harriet Hustlers”
00080-Box 5-File 13-81   Harvey Walter, 10, with handcraft exhibit – “Harriet Hustlers”
00080-Box 5-File 13-82   Daniel Preszler, Moffit, and Jerry Boren calling for bids on Herford steer
00080-Box 5-File 13-83   Girl with Herford steer
00080-Box 5-File 13-84   Boy leading steer in ring
00080-Box 5-File 13-85   Young man with antelope
00080-Box 5-File 13-86   Young man with antelope
00080-Box 5-File 13-87   Boy and three girls looking at baseball bat
00080-Box 5-File 13-88   Andrew Haring with 12 pound Northern Pike
00080-Box 5-File 13-89   Ed Klein of Bismarck with King Salmon caught at Westport in Washington state.
00080-Box 5-File 13-90   Two men beside rail car
00080-Box 5-File 13-91   Two men beside rail car
00080-Box 5-File 13-92   Leveling ground
00080-Box 5-File 13-93   Leveling ground with airplane landing in background
00080-Box 5-File 13-94   Two men with clock

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1962
00080-Box 5-File 14-01   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Sellers
00080-Box 5-File 14-02   Mr. and Mrs. Jess Cooper
00080-Box 5-File 14-03   Lester L. Bosch
00080-Box 5-File 14-04   Dr. Edwin Liemohn
00080-Box 5-File 14-05   Man
00080-Box 5-File 14-06   Willem-Jan Van Slobbe
00080-Box 5-File 14-07   Dean Bowman doing woodwork
00080-Box 5-File 14-08   Man
00080-Box 5-File 14-09   Man
00080-Box 5-File 14-10   Man with stack of pancakes
00080-Box 5-File 14-11   Girl wearing tiara
00080-Box 5-File 14-12   Girl wearing tiara
00080-Box 5-File 14-13   Girl wearing tiara
00080-Box 5-File 14-14   Woman playing violin
00080-Box 5-File 14-15   Woman playing violin
00080-Box 5-File 14-16   Two boys, one girl, and one man standing behind music stand
00080-Box 5-File 14-17   Young man at piano
00080-Box 5-File 14-18   Six men and one woman by corral
00080-Box 5-File 14-19   Women of American Red Cross
00080-Box 5-File 14-20   Group of women working at table
00080-Box 5-File 14-21   Two men and three women
00080-Box 5-File 14-22   Two girls beside volleyball net
00080-Box 5-File 14-23   Man and two women
00080-Box 5-File 14-24   Group of women at meeting
00080-Box 5-File 14-25   Miss Rasmussen with artwork
00080-Box 5-File 14-26   Meeting
00080-Box 5-File 14-27   Mrs. Allen Anderson, Mrs. Adrean Taylor, Mrs. J.B. Shjeflo, Mrs. McCreery
00080-Box 5-File 14-28   Mrs. Eugene Glass, captain; Mrs. John Larson, Block worker; Mrs. Harold Neumiller, Block worker
00080-Box 5-File 14-29   Mrs. Walter Hjelle, State UN Day Chairman; Mrs. T.W. Buckingham, Bismarck-Mandan Rep.; Dan Chapman, Bismarck-Mandan proxy
00080-Box 5-File 14-30   Man and two women at reception
00080-Box 5-File 14-31   Woman in wheelchair
00080-Box 5-File 14-32   Four men in front of airplane
00080-Box 5-File 14-33   Two men standing in employment office
00080-Box 5-File 14-34   Girl holding large potato
00080-Box 5-File 14-35   Girl holding plant
00080-Box 5-File 14-36   Girl holding plant
00080-Box 5-File 14-37   Mrs. Ternes with flowers
00080-Box 5-File 14-38   Woman holding branch full of raspberries?
00080-Box 5-File 14-39   Two men and one woman – law school
00080-Box 5-File 14-40   Two women at typewriters and one man
00080-Box 5-File 14-41   Two women at typewriters and one man
00080-Box 5-File 14-42   Students in classroom with Halloween decorations
00080-Box 5-File 14-43   Three scouts with man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 14-44   Scout ceremony?
00080-Box 5-File 14-45   Donald Engminger, Tappen, Eugene Bossert, Turtle Lake, Gary Weber, Linton – FFA Gold Medal winners
00080-Box 5-File 14-46   Jerome Feigum, Napoleon, Duane Ottmar, Wishek, David Jenner, Ashley, Richard Hammond, Bismarck – FFA Creed contest Gold Medal Winners
00080-Box 5-File 14-47   Jerome Feigum, Napoleon, Duane Ottmar, Wishek, David Jenner, Ashley, Richard Hammond, Bismarck – FFA Creed contest Gold Medal Winners
00080-Box 5-File 14-48   Dean Heilman making like big chief in Kiwanis Park
00080-Box 5-File 14-49   Pam Harm with ax in hand, Laura Lee Coulter wearing glasses, and Joanne Wedge chopping wood
00080-Box 5-File 14-50   Boys building teepee in Kiwanis Park – David Collins, 13, Alan Heilman, 10, Leon Heilman, 11, Dean Heilman, 8, Dean Melard
00080-Box 5-File 14-51   Kathy Olslund and Kelly Jordon laying trail through woods – Mandan Troop 125
00080-Box 5-File 14-52   Three girls beside well?
00080-Box 5-File 14-53   John Schlafman, city parks employee burning leaves at Hillside Park – looking on – Kent Binder, Bradley Boyd, Jim Skordal, and Rick Ostenberg
00080-Box 5-File 14-54   Burning leaves at Hillside Park
00080-Box 5-File 14-55   Burning leaves at Hillside Park
00080-Box 5-File 14-56   Kids playing baseball
00080-Box 5-File 14-57   Kids playing baseball
00080-Box 5-File 14-58   Kids playing baseball
00080-Box 5-File 14-59   Children playing on sidewalk
00080-Box 5-File 14-60   Cranes in flight
00080-Box 5-File 14-61   Cranes in flight
00080-Box 5-File 14-62   Cranes in flight
00080-Box 5-File 14-63   Boy with toy car
00080-Box 5-File 14-64   Boy with toy car
00080-Box 5-File 14-65   Boy with toy plane
00080-Box 5-File 14-66   Curtis Maynard – Tribune paperboy on scooter
00080-Box 5-File 14-67   Duane Siemer, ? Jacobson, Virginia Wutzke, Valerie Alm
00080-Box 5-File 14-68   Col. Thomas A. Barry and E.S. Cummingham
00080-Box 5-File 14-69   Two military men
00080-Box 5-File 14-70   Rev. Vincent Ammann, OSB
00080-Box 5-File 14-71   Three women – Luther League
00080-Box 5-File 14-72   Karen Merkel, Bismarck, Planning Committee; Carolyn Zandtke, Fargo, Youth Planning Group Chairman; Betty Johnson, Bismarck, Parish worker 1st Lutheran, Bismarck; Roger Grothen, Freemont, Nebraska – Luther League
00080-Box 5-File 14-73   Two puppies
00080-Box 5-File 14-74   Young woman and man beside Studebaker
00080-Box 5-File 14-75   Car
00080-Box 5-File 14-76   Mercury Monterey
00080-Box 5-File 14-77   Car
00080-Box 5-File 14-78   Cars
00080-Box 5-File 14-80   Stack of sandbags
00080-Box 5-File 14-81   Damaged classroom
00080-Box 5-File 14-82   Eleanor Roosevelt on stretcher?
00080-Box 5-File 14-83   Aerial view of airport
00080-Box 5-File 14-84   Police officer and two other men
00080-Box 5-File 14-85   Mrs. Marcella Eldered, witch, and Mrs. Lydia Michalson pushing the wheelchair

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1962
00080-Box 5-File 15-01   Mr. and Mrs. Nick Schmidt and son Stephen of Breien, North Dakota looking at St. Alexius displays
00080-Box 5-File 15-02   Bruce Johnson, Ken Holum, Quentin Burdick, ? Jones, Dennis Lindberg
00080-Box 5-File 15-03   Ken Holum, Quentin Burdick, Bruce Johnson (standing)
00080-Box 5-File 15-04   Ken Holum, Quentin Burdick, Bruce Johnson (standing)
00080-Box 5-File 15-05   Ed Booth, Bismarck; Lester Bosch, President C.I. Council, Cincinnati; E.F. Thatcher, St. Louis, National Director from Missouri; Willard Webster, Williston, National Director from North Dakota
00080-Box 5-File 15-06   Traffic in snowy street
00080-Box 5-File 15-07   Dr. and Mrs. Ted Roe
00080-Box 5-File 15-08   Mr. and Mrs. H. Glenn La Duke
00080-Box 5-File 15-09   Wedding photo – unlabeled      
00080-Box 5-File 15-10   Wedding photo – unlabeled
00080-Box 5-File 15-11   Mr. and Mrs. Gene E. Grimes
00080-Box 5-File 15-12   Mr. and Mrs. Leo B. Gefroh
00080-Box 5-File 15-13   Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Kreller
00080-Box 5-File 15-14   Mr. and Mrs. Lonzo M. Payne
00080-Box 5-File 15-15   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lamb
00080-Box 5-File 15-16a Mr. and Mrs. William J. Schreiner
00080-Box 5-File 15-16b Mr. and Mrs. Arlo Eckmann
00080-Box 5-File 15-17   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas McCarty  
00080-Box 5-File 15-18   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Volk
00080-Box 5-File 15-19   Mr. and Mrs. James Schaaf
00080-Box 5-File 15-20   Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sprenger
00080-Box 5-File 15-21   Mr. and Mrs. Norbert Eberle
00080-Box 5-File 15-22   Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Roberts
00080-Box 5-File 15-23   Mrs. Herman Preszler
00080-Box 5-File 15-24   Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 15-25   Mr. and Mrs. Russell J. Geiss
00080-Box 5-File 15-26   Mr. and Mrs. Alvern Gorden
00080-Box 5-File 15-27   Mr. and Mrs. Albert Ternes
00080-Box 5-File 15-28   Iris Koehler, Hazen, Marie Kamerer, Ashley
00080-Box 5-File 15-29   Students dancing
00080-Box 5-File 15-30   “Maiden in distress” – Actors in play
00080-Box 5-File 15-31   Mrs. Raymond G. Nemer
00080-Box 5-File 15-32   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-33   Man in tribal dress?
00080-Box 5-File 15-34   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-35   Gladys Paulick
00080-Box 5-File 15-36   Three men and one woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-37   Five men
00080-Box 5-File 15-38   Men at meeting
00080-Box 5-File 15-39   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 15-40   Three men looking at baseball bat
00080-Box 5-File 15-41   Chester Eugene, Bismarck Health Department; Clairon Smith, Lincoln, Nebraska; Ted J. Sivalon, Butte, Montana; Les Ovre, Bismarck Welfare Department; Ralph Atkins, Bismarck Welfare Department; Ruth Wurl, Napoleon, County Welfare; Mildred Haadley, Bismarck Welfare Department; ? Onsrud, ? Johnke; T.M. Tangedahl, Bismarck; Lloyd L. Bless, Willington, Kansas; V.A. Burr, Helena Montana, State Welfare; Winifred Stockman, Fargo, County Director
00080-Box 5-File 15-42   Anton Huber, Secretary-Treasurer, signing check; Back:  Dennis Solberg, Vice President; Al Chausee, Director; Tom A. Tkach, Director
00080-Box 5-File 15-43   Three men and one woman working at desk
00080-Box 5-File 15-44   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 15-45   Man on phone
00080-Box 5-File 15-46   Man at desk
00080-Box 5-File 15-47   J.H. Newton, Clerk of Supreme Court, addressing group of women
00080-Box 5-File 15-48   J.H. Newton, Clerk of Supreme Court, addressing group of women
00080-Box 5-File 15-49   Sam Tolsebansky (sp?); Dick Darn (sp?); Mrs. Conrad; Gen. Edwards; Chuck Whittey; Capt. Raymond J. Bohn, Mrs. Dunn
00080-Box 5-File 15-50   Howard Gorder, Bismarck; John Cranor, Fargo; Joe Novak, Bismarck; James Marsden, Fargo; Robert Pile, Grand Forks; Martin Gronvold
00080-Box 5-File 15-51   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-52   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-53   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 15-54   Jaqueline Mayer (Miss America, 1963), Lette Rehnolds, Fred Waring, Betty Ann McCall, in the Pennsylvanians’ 1962 Christmas Special
00080-Box 5-File 15-55   Man
00080-Box 5-File 15-56   Glee Club Girls – Fred Waring’s Wonderful World of Music
00080-Box 5-File 15-57   Man at piano
00080-Box 5-File 15-58   The Dorian Quintet - John Perras (sp?), flute; David Perkett, oboe; William Brown, French Horn; Jane Taylor, Bassoon; Arthur Bloom, Clarinet
00080-Box 5-File 15-59   Jennifer Martel, Larry Sander, Kenneth Dalstad, Lana Harju, Jim Sather, Rick Johnson, President of Student Council, Don Eisenborth, Vice President; Deanne Dahlgrin (seated)
00080-Box 5-File 15-60   Mrs. Wilbert Wolf, Mrs. Alvin Schatz, Mrs. Frank Dassinger – Bismarck Centennial Club
00080-Box 5-File 15-61   Elaine Wetch looking at artwork
00080-Box 5-File 15-62   6th grade at Riverside – Marcia Wolf, Robert Holzworth, Betty Holzer, Owen Hayden, Roberta Vogel, Randy Roberson, Kathy Williams
00080-Box 5-File 15-63   Gwendolyn Muhlhauser, Barbara Garris, Glenna Muhlhauser, Gloria Muhlhauser – Three sisters pulling Barbara on roller skates
00080-Box 5-File 15-64   Gwendolyn Muhlhauser, Barbara Garris, Glenna Muhlhauser, Gloria Muhlhauser – Three sisters pulling Barbara on roller skates
00080-Box 5-File 15-65   Gwendolyn Muhlhauser, Barbara Garris, Glenna Muhlhauser, Gloria Muhlhauser – Three sisters pulling Barbara on roller skates 
00080-Box 5-File 15-66   Group of women gathered around piano
00080-Box 5-File 15-67   Lloyd Rossow, 18, Robert Meyer, 20, Lorraine Meyer, 16, Jim Stine, Arnold Meyer, 18 – All from Flasher
00080-Box 5-File 15-68   Lloyd Rossow, 18, Robert Meyer, 20, Lorraine Meyer, 16, Jim Stine, Arnold Meyer, 18 – All from Flasher
00080-Box 5-File 15-69   Dianna Muth, Dickinson, student of the Christy Beauty School – Turkey ‘do made up by Violet Retzer, student – took 20 minutes to do, is red, white, and green
00080-Box 5-File 15-70   Dianna Muth, Dickinson, student of the Christy Beauty School – Turkey ‘do made up by Violet Retzer, student – took 20 minutes to do, is red, white, and green
00080-Box 5-File 15-71   Rev. Ronald Bongard, Underwood and Patti, 2 ½, looking at Christmas decorations in Woolworths
00080-Box 5-File 15-72   Rev. Ronald Bongard, Underwood and Patti, 2 ½, looking at Christmas decorations in Woolworths
00080-Box 5-File 15-73   Group of students wearing “Andrews” and “Short” buttons
00080-Box 5-File 15-74   Group of boys with skull and arrowheads (scouts?)
00080-Box 5-File 15-75   Group of girls (scouts?)
00080-Box 5-File 15-76   Man and woman with cake
00080-Box 5-File 15-77   Man and woman with cake
00080-Box 5-File 15-78   ? Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 15-79   Mrs. O.V. Lindelow and Mrs. R.O. Townsend
00080-Box 5-File 15-80   Mrs. L.E. Anderson with one of the Pixies made by WSCS ladies of McCabe Methodist Church for the Jack Frost Fair
00080-Box 5-File 15-81   Two women setting up display
00080-Box 5-File 15-82   Mrs. Molly Coordes, Linton
00080-Box 5-File 15-83   Mrs. Elwin Landerholm and Mrs. Lloyd Orser of Bismarck look at display of decorations made by the Fireside Club
00080-Box 5-File 15-84   Cars and parking lot
00080-Box 5-File 15-85   Cars and parking lot
00080-Box 5-File 15-86   Prairie fire with capitol building in the background
00080-Box 5-File 15-87   Jeffery Myers and Terry Seidel in park in trailer court
00080-Box 5-File 15-88   Jeffery Myers and Terry Seidel in park in trailer court
00080-Box 5-File 15-89   Fisherman on sandbar just north of railroad bridge on the Missouri River
00080-Box 5-File 15-90   Fisherman on sandbar just north of railroad bridge on the Missouri River
00080-Box 5-File 15-91   George Miller with the buck he shot
00080-Box 5-File 15-92   Seagull flying over Rice Lake
00080-Box 5-File 15-93   Man in uniform inspection plane wreckage
00080-Box 5-File 15-94   Man and President Kennedy
00080-Box 5-File 15-95   Woman and three men working at desk

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1962
00080-Box 5-File 16-01   Unidentified bride
00080-Box 5-File 16-02   Man
00080-Box 5-File 16-03   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-04   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-05   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-06   Man
00080-Box 5-File 16-07   Man
00080-Box 5-File 16-08   Girl pointing pistol at stuffed bear
00080-Box 5-File 16-09   Five young women
00080-Box 5-File 16-10   Five young women
00080-Box 5-File 16-11   Five young women
00080-Box 5-File 16-12   Five young women
00080-Box 5-File 16-13   Five women
00080-Box 5-File 16-14a Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-14b Woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-15   Man
00080-Box 5-File 16-16   Four women
00080-Box 5-File 16-17   Four women
00080-Box 5-File 16-18   Court hearing? 
00080-Box 5-File 16-19   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 16-20   Five women
00080-Box 5-File 16-21   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 16-22   Four men
00080-Box 5-File 16-23   Man shaving another man’s beard
00080-Box 5-File 16-24   Man shaving another man’s beard
00080-Box 5-File 16-25   Six girls in holiday pageant
00080-Box 5-File 16-26   Chimpanzee mopping floor
00080-Box 5-File 16-27   Chimpanzee mopping floor
00080-Box 5-File 16-28   Chimpanzee mopping floor
00080-Box 5-File 16-29   Chimpanzee holding wrench
00080-Box 5-File 16-30   Girl
00080-Box 5-File 16-31   John Rydquist, 10, and Linda Black, 9, with Little Caesar (hamster) – 5th graders at Northridge
00080-Box 5-File 16-32   Hughes Junior High Red Cross Committee – Student Council drive for Open Your Heart – Tracey Baker (seated), Lynn Conrad, Chairman, Sharon Beiseh (sp?), Bob Kempf, Hugh Howie – Seated on right:  Darrell Dorgan, Mary Carlson, Alen Nelson
00080-Box 5-File 16-33   Hughes Junior High Red Cross Committee – Student Council drive for Open Your Heart – Tracey Baker (seated), Lynn Conrad, Chairman, Sharon Beiseh (sp?), Bob Kempf, Hugh Howie – Seated on right:  Darrell Dorgan, Mary Carlson, Alen Nelson
00080-Box 5-File 16-34   Girl with dolls
00080-Box 5-File 16-35   Girls making Christmas decorations
00080-Box 5-File 16-36   Students decorating windows
00080-Box 5-File 16-37   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 16-38   David Conrad checking hamburger – Troop 14
00080-Box 5-File 16-39   Broken picnic table
00080-Box 5-File 16-40   Tents and campers in park
00080-Box 5-File 16-41   Three boys and a man cooking around campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-42   Three boys cooking around campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-43   Four boys cooking hotdogs on campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-44   Two boys throwing log
00080-Box 5-File 16-45   Boys cutting firewood
00080-Box 5-File 16-46   Five campers around campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-47   Three boys and a man cooking around campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-48   Starting campfire
00080-Box 5-File 16-49   Richard Gierke and John Miller, Troop 10, breaking camp
00080-Box 5-File 16-50   Bill Ostenberg, Scoutmaster Troop 6, shows award to go to winner of the Winter Camporee to John Boyd, Assistant of Troop 6
00080-Box 5-File 16-51   Jim Rivinius and Melvin Miller, Troop 10, peeking out of tent
00080-Box 5-File 16-52   Bob Gouler, Troop 14, eating hamburger cooked in foil
00080-Box 5-File 16-53   Bruce Rova, Troop 15, drinking from canteen
00080-Box 5-File 16-54   James Sabot, Troop 122, Bill Ostenberg, Troop 6 Scoutmaster, Charles Harvey, Troop 122, Douglas Rockne, Troop 14, stirring stew
00080-Box 5-File 16-55   Nativity scene
00080-Box 5-File 16-56   Woman standing beside Salvation Army sign
00080-Box 5-File 16-57   Two military men receiving award
00080-Box 5-File 16-58   Two men with table of gifts
00080-Box 5-File 16-59   Emptying building during fire
00080-Box 5-File 16-60   Firefighters on rooftop
00080-Box 5-File 16-61   Firefighters on rooftop
00080-Box 5-File 16-62   John Schlafman, city employee, flooding rink at 16th Street park
00080-Box 5-File 16-63   John Schlafman, city employee, flooding rink at 16th Street park
00080-Box 5-File 16-64   John Schlafman, city employee, flooding rink at 16th Street park
00080-Box 5-File 16-65   Dr. Berg, Jr., Fred Gripshover, Waltham, Massachusetts, Keleket X-Ray Corp., Dick Maxson, Fargo, Hammer X-Ray Co. Salesman
00080-Box 5-File 16-66   Dick Maxson, Fargo, Hammer X-Ray Co. Salesman, Dr. Berg, Jr., Fred Gripshover, Waltham Massachusetts, Keleket X-Ray Corp.
00080-Box 5-File 16-67   Paul Rovick, Karen Kunz, Richolt 4th Graders, holding mice
00080-Box 5-File 17-01   Boy carrying frozen long johns
00080-Box 5-File 17-02   Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Bakken, Jr.
00080-Box 5-File 17-03   Mr. and Mrs. Dean Anderson
00080-Box 5-File 17-04   Mrs. Vern R. Keim
00080-Box 5-File 17-05   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mann
00080-Box 5-File 17-06   Mr. and Mrs. Leroy Ohlhauser
00080-Box 5-File 17-07   Mr. and Mrs. Roger Riskedahl
00080-Box 5-File 17-08   Mrs. Daniel Wagner
00080-Box 5-File 17-09   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 17-10   Man
00080-Box 5-File 17-11   Man and woman
00080-Box 5-File 17-12   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 17-13   Mrs. Brandt Hjille, Mrs. L.G. Lloyd, Sr., Mrs. Frank Strauss, unidentified woman
00080-Box 5-File 17-14   Mrs. Wilda Wilson, ? Murray, Mrs. W.J. Austen with stack of Senate and House bills
00080-Box 5-File 17-15   Mayo Klontz, Chevrolet District Manager, Bismarck, Jack Zentner, Parts Manager, Davis Chevrolet
00080-Box 5-File 17-16   Two men
00080-Box 5-File 17-17   Mr. and Mrs. Henry Gessele
00080-Box 5-File 17-18   Don Holt, Treasurer, Sertoma Club, and unidentified man
00080-Box 5-File 17-19   Al Jahner, helper on truck, Roy Putz, Toy Chairman, Aaron Dalke, John Indergaard
00080-Box 5-File 17-20   Boxing gifts – Sharon Rubbelke, Treasurer, Helen Gefreh, Secretary, Teresa McNulty, Vice President, Shawn Kollman, President, Phyllis Carufel, Reporter
00080-Box 5-File 17-21   Girl with clarinet
00080-Box 5-File 17-22   Mrs. T.C. Salvesen, Chairman of Auxiliary at Highland Acres School and 5th Grade Girl Scouts
00080-Box 5-File 17-23   Cynthia Dahl, 7, and Darrell Anderson, 7, Grade 2, Highland Acres
00080-Box 5-File 17-24   Patty Hirsch, 10, Cathedral 5th grader, with toothpick sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 17-25   John Fox, 10, Cathedral 5th grader, with toothpick sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 17-26   Thomas Isaak, 10, Cathedral 5th grader, with toothpick sculpture
00080-Box 5-File 17-27   Deanne Mantz, Cynthia Samuelson, Dick Hoye, Kenneth Franck, Pioneer 3rd graders looking at finished butter
00080-Box 5-File 17-28   Deane Dockter, Kathy Coons, and Stuart Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 17-29   Roberta Kraft, Barbara Doldt, and Tim Arndt
00080-Box 5-File 17-30   Kathy Coons and Stuart Peterson
00080-Box 5-File 17-31   Neil Fahlsing, instructor, showing Mike, 6, how to shoot bow and arrow – Steve Toman, Jeff Knudson, John Mortinson, Paul Fahlsing, George Fahlsing, Bethany Fahlsing, Gene Fahlsing – Novice Archery group
00080-Box 5-File 17-32   Two girls in front of Christmas Carolers display
00080-Box 5-File 17-33   Dwane Kapustensky looking at decorated window at Hughes Junior high
00080-Box 5-File 17-34   St. Ann’s 3rd Grade – Richard Wickenheiser, Mary Roehrich, Michael Nutz, Rhonda Warren with nativity scene
00080-Box 5-File 17-35   Glenn Hanson and Helen Seelye, 5th graders at Will-Moore, putting up Christmas display
00080-Box 5-File 17-36   Monty Preabt and Terri Martin – Hillside school – looking at nativity scene
00080-Box 5-File 17-37   Kids playing outside at Riverside school
00080-Box 5-File 17-38   Troop 72 Cathedral Brownies visited St. Alexius pediatric department and gave gifts to sick children
00080-Box 5-File 17-39   Cub Scouts with Santa Claus
00080-Box 5-File 17-40   Sandy and Susan Hill with Christmas trees
00080-Box 5-File 17-41   A3C Dorsey Nickens, Washington, DC; A3C John Grizzle, Kane, Illinois; A3C James Caldwell, Shreveport, Louisiana on the way to Minot AFB, looking at nativity scene
00080-Box 5-File 17-42   Band “The Sonics”
00080-Box 5-File 17-43   Wounded man
00080-Box 5-File 17-44   “Peace on Earth To Men of Goodwill” sign in front of White House
00080-Box 5-File 17-45   Woman
00080-Box 5-File 17-46   Man punching college professor
00080-Box 5-File 17-47   Child stuck in tight spot?
00080-Box 5-File 17-48   Sandbags and dummies – protest?
00080-Box 5-File 17-49   Wall of snow

Bismarck Tribune Collection – March 1963
00080-Box 6-File 01-01   Newell Clarke, Civil Defense Director, Morton County; Ora Hendrickson, Morton County Auditor; Roy Young, County Commissioner
00080-Box 6-File 01-02   Mr. and Mrs. Terry Druyvestein
00080-Box 6-File 01-03   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald L. Duma
00080-Box 6-File 01-04   Mr. and Mrs. C. James Hendrickson
00080-Box 6-File 01-05   Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Just
00080-Box 6-File 01-06   Mr. and Mrs. Roy L. Mindt
00080-Box 6-File 01-07   Mrs. James Mohler
00080-Box 6-File 01-08   Mott Jaycees receives charter – two men
00080-Box 6-File 01-09   Dick Tokach, St. Anthony and Don Anderson, Bismarck, receive “Ag Know How” certificates for attending four out of five “Ag Know How” meetings
00080-Box 6-File 01-10   J.R. Kirby, Bismarck; B. Gustafson, Grand Forks; Dean E.L. Lium, Lt. Dean of UND; R.W. Randall, Minneapolis, Portland Cement Association; Harold G. Arthur, Billings Bureau of Rec.; Lance Decory, Bismarck, Portland Cement Association
00080-Box 6-File 01-11   Fred Ohlsen, Hospital Treasurer, Director of Hospital Assoc., guide on tour; Bob Moos; Wally Moos, Rep. Hertz; Paul Hoffman, City Commissioner; Harry Kautzman, City Commissioner; Bill Moos
00080-Box 6-File 01-12   Fred Ohlsen, Hospital Treasurer, Director of Hospital Assoc., guiding on tour
00080-Box 6-File 01-13   Group of people around television
00080-Box 6-File 01-14   ? Vogel and Milt Higgins
00080-Box 6-File 01-15   ? Vogel, ? Schastad, ? Walker
00080-Box 6-File 01-16   Mrs. Esther Barneck
00080-Box 6-File 01-17   Mrs. Myron Atkinson
00080-Box 6-File 01-18   Mrs. Gil Shirley
00080-Box 6-File 01-19   Farm/City Stag registration
00080-Box 6-File 01-20   Floyd Stebelton, Bismarck, Robert Schmidt, Baldwin, James Schmidt, Baldwin
00080-Box 6-File 01-21   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 01-22   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 01-23   Tony Miller, John Miller, Simon Vogel, Mike Hellman – Making sausage
00080-Box 6-File 01-24   Mrs. Kasper Zander, Mrs. John Boehm – Grinding sausage
00080-Box 6-File 01-25   Bob Welts of Bismarck tries on a war bonnet for size at the annual United States Junior Chamber of Commerce board of directors meeting in Tulsa, Oklahoma.  Checking the fit is a comely Cherokee lass, Miss Lawanda Bury of Tulsa.
00080-Box 6-File 01-26   Harold Anderson of Bismarck tries on a war bonnet for size at the annual United States Junior Chamber of Commerce board of directors meeting in Tulsa, Oklahoma.  Checking the fit is a comely Cherokee lass, Miss Lawanda Bury of Tulsa.
00080-Box 6-File 01-27   Man putting money in very short parking meter
00080-Box 6-File 01-28   Man kissing woman on cheek
00080-Box 6-File 01-29   Four women with trophies
00080-Box 6-File 01-30   Ruth Ann Ulrich, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota; Sandra Haugland, Hamdon, (ND), Miss Mildred Hawkins, Chair. School Committee, North Dakota Home Ec. Assoc., Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 01-31   Mrs. Victor Klepetka and Rhonda Klepetka, 4, of Bismarck visiting Rep. Haugen of Richland County. 
00080-Box 6-File 01-32   Mrs. Victor Klepetka and Rhonda Klepetka, 4, of Bismarck visiting Rep. Haugen of Richland County. 
00080-Box 6-File 01-33   Jane Fossum in parade
00080-Box 6-File 01-34   One woman and two men
00080-Box 6-File 01-35   Woman
00080-Box 6-File 01-36   Byron Berntson, Fargo, Ext. Service State; Robert Wells, Robinson, Kidder Co. RAD Committee Chairman; Mrs. Marvin Tollefson, New Rockford, Eddy Co. RAD Committee Chairman
00080-Box 6-File 01-37   Three boys playing with guns
00080-Box 6-File 01-38   Terry Brown, 5th grader at Riverside School, holding ball.  Grass grew through the rubber ball and was found by one of the teachers in the school yard
00080-Box 6-File 01-39   Terry Brown, 5th grader at Riverside School, holding ball.  Grass grew through the rubber ball and was found by one of the teachers in the school yard
00080-Box 6-File 01-40   Bus at Christ the King school in Mandan
00080-Box 6-File 01-41   Grade 3, Riverside School – Kids made doll cut outs and then dressed them in clothing representing clothing worn in different countries of the world.
00080-Box 6-File 01-42   Grade 3, Riverside School – Kids made doll cut outs and then dressed them in clothing representing clothing worn in different countries of the world.
00080-Box 6-File 01-43   Unidentified woman, Dave Estram, Phil Larson, Ellen Stanton, Laura Brink, Ann Olgeirson
00080-Box 6-File 01-44   Unidentified woman, Dave Estram, Phil Larson, Ellen Stanton, Laura Brink, Ann Olgeirson
00080-Box 6-File 01-45   Mrs. Lips and daughter
00080-Box 6-File 01-46   Mike Hill, Mark Miller, and Mrs. Jack Askew – Bismarck Hospital
00080-Box 6-File 01-47   Front to back:  Harold Melanson, Doug Lochner, Richard Herr, Gary Delzer, Norton Johnson
00080-Box 6-File 01-48   Girl and boy with science project
00080-Box 6-File 01-49   Don Kolppen, Linton High with science project, “Robotnick I”
00080-Box 6-File 01-50   Don Kolppen, Linton High with science project, “Robotnick I”
00080-Box 6-File 01-51   Connie Welch, Hillside High, with project “incubation of chicks”
00080-Box 6-File 01-52   Steve Litt, Hughes Junior High, with Tesla coil project
00080-Box 6-File 01-53   Two girls in chemistry class
00080-Box 6-File 01-54   Troop 5, Trinity Lutheran – Bob Shjeflo, Ryan Larson, Ron Unruh with model of Heart Butte Scout Camp
00080-Box 6-File 01-55   Jack Malusky of Troop 122 on camp cot
00080-Box 6-File 01-56   Eleanor Schmidt of New Salem with a sheep
00080-Box 6-File 01-57   Kathleen Kottsick of Mandan with goose
00080-Box 6-File 01-58   Turkeys
00080-Box 6-File 01-59   Turkeys
00080-Box 6-File 01-60   Rabbit beside hole
00080-Box 6-File 01-61   Rabbit going into hole
00080-Box 6-File 01-62   Group of teenagers on stairs
00080-Box 6-File 01-63   Mrs. Henry Just, Bismarck; Judy Miller, Bismarck; Marvin Leintz, Fargo; Connie Mueller, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 01-64   Roadway
00080-Box 6-File 01-65   Mandan Policeman Joe McGelkey with damaged bicycle
00080-Box 6-File 01-66   Mandan Policeman Joe McGelkey with damaged bicycle
00080-Box 6-File 01-67   Vandalized sign at Van Oosting Dam
00080-Box 6-File 01-68   Two men – one in handcuffs
00080-Box 6-File 01-69   P.O. Excavation
00080-Box 6-File 01-70   Car
00080-Box 6-File 01-71   Ice skater in costume
00080-Box 6-File 01-72   Two men carrying woman
00080-Box 6-File 01-73   Man at top of stairs
00080-Box 6-File 01-74   Tom Sagaser, Jamestown, Robert E. Lee, Grand Forks
00080-Box 6-File 01-75   Farmers Union Members at capital for hearing on bill #648 Ray Schwarting, New Salem, Ed Orgaard, Mandan, Henry Seiferth, Morton County, Charles Engelter, New Salem

Bismarck Tribune Collection – April 1963
00080-Box 6-File 02-01   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Baumgartner
00080-Box 6-File 02-02   Mr. and Mrs. Joel Britton
00080-Box 6-File 02-03   Mr. and Mrs. Anton Empter
00080-Box 6-File 02-04   Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Feist
00080-Box 6-File 02-05   Mr. and Mrs. Ivan H. Renner
00080-Box 6-File 02-06   Mr. and Mrs. Gene Renz
00080-Box 6-File 02-07   Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Rostad
00080-Box 6-File 02-08   Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Sack
00080-Box 6-File 02-09   Mr. and Mrs. Jack Schutt
00080-Box 6-File 02-10   Mr. and Mrs. Chester Fetzer
00080-Box 6-File 02-11   Wedding photo - unlabeled
00080-Box 6-File 02-12   D.L. Brodale
00080-Box 6-File 02-13   Rev. Billie Walters
00080-Box 6-File 02-14   James A. Walker, Kern County Land Company, San Francisco, California, First Vice President, American Association of Petroleum Landmen
00080-Box 6-File 02-15   ? Brodale
00080-Box 6-File 02-16   Rev. Dr. Harold Skidmore
00080-Box 6-File 02-17   William Moore
00080-Box 6-File 02-18   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 02-19   Mrs. Judson E. Fiebiger
00080-Box 6-File 02-20   Mrs. Sandy Morris Fergoda, a native of Bismarck, North Dakota, has worked for four years as a “21” dealer at world-famous Harold’s Club in Reno, to help bolster the family income for her husband and two children.
00080-Box 6-File 02-21   Mrs. Marianne Frieda Ekdahl, formerly of Germany, and Mrs. Aimee Hbiba Johnston, former of Morocco, are new citizens
00080-Box 6-File 02-22   Mrs. Marianne Frieda Ekdahl, formerly of Germany, and Mrs. Aimee Hbiba Johnston, former of Morocco, are new citizens
00080-Box 6-File 02-23   Man holding painting
00080-Box 6-File 02-24   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 02-25   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 02-26   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 02-27   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 02-28   Man greeting woman
00080-Box 6-File 02-29   Four men
00080-Box 6-File 02-30   Jurors?
00080-Box 6-File 02-31   Two men at display
00080-Box 6-File 02-32   Enge Dressler, Bismarck Grocery (wholesale), and George Saba, George’s Food Market, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 02-33   Prairie Homemakers at Capital visiting Legislature – Mrs. Wilfred Haas; Mrs. Gary Taugen, Secretary-Treasurer; Mrs. Herbert Issac; Mrs. Reuben Baisch; Mrs. John Galster; Mrs. Ernest Oster; Mrs. Kenneth Ervin; Mrs. Harold Larson; Mrs. Harold Balas; Mrs. Paul Weiser; Mrs. G.H. Fiechtner; Mrs. Elmer Huber, Vice President; Mrs. Otto Huber, President
00080-Box 6-File 02-34   Mrs. Alice Husfloew, Center; Mrs. Matt Tokach, St. Anthony
00080-Box 6-File 02-35   Mrs. Elmer Anderson, Dickinson, Member Board Director; Mrs. John E. Williams, Washburn, President; Mrs. Florence Scott, Bismarck, First Vice President; Miss Colleen Shockman, RN at St. Luke’s Hospital, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 02-36   H.B. Baeverstad and wife
00080-Box 6-File 02-37   Eight women – sorority plans
00080-Box 6-File 02-38   Mrs. Dale (Betty) Granrud, Treasurer, Burleigh County Association of Retarded Children; Mrs. Earl (Marie) Davis, Bismarck Mandan Hair Dressers Association
00080-Box 6-File 02-39   Sixty-two applicants taking test for wardens job at Game & Fish – Fort Lincoln – Warden Ralph Wright, of Riverdale, in the foreground
00080-Box 6-File 02-40   Mrs. Richard Hall, Mrs. H.M. Leonhard, Mrs. Harold Barth, Mrs. Chris Miller, Mrs. Robert Wilson
00080-Box 6-File 02-41   Col. Paul Hedstrom, Bismarck, Area Coordinator; C.L. (Chuck) Johnston, Grand Forks, Director Grand Forks and Walsh County; Ernest Hagen, Devils Lake and Ramsey County Director, President North Dakota Civil Defense Association; Leonard Caverly, Fargo, Secretary State Association and Director Fargo and Cass County
00080-Box 6-File 02-42   Ray Schramm, Bismarck; J. Duane Haywood, Davenport, Iowa; E.J. Follis, Omaha, Nebraska, Chairman; D.K. Gordon, District 7 Director; Beverly McCarthy, Omaha; H.L. Gunderson, Austin, Minnesota
00080-Box 6-File 02-43   North Dakota Plumbers Directors Elected – Nine men
00080-Box 6-File 02-44   Hal Clausnitzer, Secretary-Treasurer; Oscar Baumgartner, Acting President; Del Skjod; two unidentified men
00080-Box 6-File 02-45   Boy reading book
00080-Box 6-File 02-46   Mrs. Owens and Dwight, 3, with lamb
00080-Box 6-File 02-47   Little girl playing on floor
00080-Box 6-File 02-48   Teenage boy playing guitar
00080-Box 6-File 02-49   “The Incubator Child” skit – Robert Michelsen and Gayle Johnson, Regan School
00080-Box 6-File 02-50   YCL Officers – Gloria Tosseth, Vice President, Ghylin School; Jerry Schauer, Secretary-Treasurer, Sterling School; Jackie Davis, President, Regan School
00080-Box 6-File 02-51   North Dakota Girls State from Mandan High School – five girls
00080-Box 6-File 02-52   Jordis Abraham, Carroll Bauer, Delores Wilkins, Carroll Weiss – New Salem High School
00080-Box 6-File 02-53   Boy and Girl with bass drum
00080-Box 6-File 02-54   Students square dancing in gym
00080-Box 6-File 02-55   Eleanore Goulet,  Iris Mahler, Sharon Lambert, Deanne Nehring – State Industrial School
00080-Box 6-File 02-56   Deanne Nehring, Sharon Lambert, Eleanore Goulet, Iris Mahler
00080-Box 6-File 02-57   Eleanore Goulet, Iris Mahler, Deanne Nehring, Sharon Lambert
00080-Box 6-File 02-58   Iris Mahler, Eleanore Goulet, Sharon Lambert, Deanne Nehring
00080-Box 6-File 02-59   Deanne Nehring, Iris Mahler, Sharon Lambert, Eleanore Goulet
00080-Box 6-File 02-60   Deanne Nehring, Sharon Lambert, Eleanor Goulet, Iris Mahler
00080-Box 6-File 02-61   Jeff Miska, 5, driving pegs into ground
00080-Box 6-File 02-62   Jeff Miska, 5, driving pegs into ground
00080-Box 6-File 02-63   Jeff Miska, 5, playing with toy truck
00080-Box 6-File 02-64   Ronny Vietz and Nicky Miller shooting marbles
00080-Box 6-File 02-65   Paul Reynolds playing with toy plane
00080-Box 6-File 02-66   David Kloster and John Huddleson in water gun fight
00080-Box 6-File 02-67   David Kloster and John Huddleson in water gun fight
00080-Box 6-File 02-68   Kids playing on merry-go-round
00080-Box 6-File 02-69   Kids cleaning up area around railroad tracks
00080-Box 6-File 02-70   Kathy Ulmer, Jo Jordan, Kathy Julson, Claudia Hickleng, Marjorie Benson, Kathy Lahr, Jacque Anderson
00080-Box 6-File 02-71   Boyd Gregor looking out window at Paula Qvale and Warner Qvale
00080-Box 6-File 02-72   Rev. Frank Hiron, Mrs. William Neuharth, Frank Richards
00080-Box 6-File 02-73   Rev. Bob Richards
00080-Box 6-File 02-74   Mark Boehm, Park Heil Nurseries digging up hundreds of Ginnila Maple shrubs by machine - Ted Murum, shovel operator
00080-Box 6-File 02-75   Mark Boehm, Park Heil Nurseries digging up hundreds of Ginnila Maple shrubs by machine - Ted Murum, shovel operator
00080-Box 6-File 02-76   Philly Mossbrucker on tractor, Edward Otto on rake
00080-Box 6-File 02-77   Philly Mossbrucker on tractor, Edward Otto on rake
00080-Box 6-File 02-78   Farmers waiting in hallway to see State’s Attorney
00080-Box 6-File 02-79   Bill Anderst in doorway
00080-Box 6-File 02-80   Men unloading small trees
00080-Box 6-File 02-81   Bill Anderst in doorway
00080-Box 6-File 02-82   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 02-83   Ronald Bethke and Kevin Flemming of Mandan playing golf on Easter day
00080-Box 6-File 02-84   Golfer putting on green
00080-Box 6-File 02-85   Collapsing billboard
00080-Box 6-File 02-86   Collapsing billboard
00080-Box 6-File 02-87   Ripped shoe
00080-Box 6-File 02-88   Cars out in storm
00080-Box 6-File 02-89   Men carrying body on stretcher
00080-Box 6-File 02-90   President Kennedy (Carolyn trying to steal the show)
00080-Box 6-File 02-91   President Kennedy and woman
00080-Box 6-File 02-92   Men standing on large tank
00080-Box 6-File 02-93   Two old women sitting on cabin porch
00080-Box 6-File 02-94   Group resting on hillside
00080-Box 6-File 02-95   Four men and little boy at baseball opener
00080-Box 6-File 02-96   Bride and groom (princess?)
00080-Box 6-File 02-97   Man taking chain out of trunk of car
00080-Box 6-File 02-98   Woman crossing street in snowstorm
00080-Box 6-File 02-99   Woman crossing street in snowstorm
00080-Box 6-File 02-100 Snow covered laundry hanging on clothesline
00080-Box 6-File 02-101 Car in snowstorm
00080-Box 6-File 02-102 Woman walking in snowstorm

Bismarck Tribune Collection – May 1963
00080-Box 6-File 03-01   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Boehm
00080-Box 6-File 03-02   Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Haider
00080-Box 6-File 03-03   Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Werchau
00080-Box 6-File 03-04   Unidentified bride and groom
00080-Box 6-File 03-05   Bonnie Balliet
00080-Box 6-File 03-06   Sandra Klusmann
00080-Box 6-File 03-07   Helen Huntington Smith
00080-Box 6-File 03-08   Dr. Henry Andrews
00080-Box 6-File 03-09   William Tokach – livestock conservation
00080-Box 6-File 03-10   Larry Griffin
00080-Box 6-File 03-11   Jonathan Rehm
00080-Box 6-File 03-12   A.F. Schlieke
00080-Box 6-File 03-13   Dr. Kent Darrow
00080-Box 6-File 03-14   Dr. Harold G. Halcrow – University of Illinois
00080-Box 6-File 03-15   Dr. Harold G. Halcrow – University of Illinois
00080-Box 6-File 03-16   Dr. P.H. Costello – NDSU Honorary
00080-Box 6-File 03-17   Dr. J.S. Long – NDSU Honorary
00080-Box 6-File 03-18   Dr. Briggs – South Dakota State President
00080-Box 6-File 03-19   Paul Meger
00080-Box 6-File 03-20   Three women
00080-Box 6-File 03-21   Mrs. Harve Robinson, Dickinson; Mrs. C.A. Thelander, Beulah; State Library comm.
00080-Box 6-File 03-22   Crowd of women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 03-23   M.J.O. Ness, Wahpeton; L.A. Newgard, Mandan; V.A. Pankratz, Minot; A.W. Plachte, Wahpeton; Dale A. Olson, Fargo; Dr. Dassinger, Glendive, Montana
00080-Box 6-File 03-24   Four women – Ladies Auxiliary
00080-Box 6-File 03-25   Four women – WCC Officers
00080-Box 6-File 03-26   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 03-27   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 03-28   Two women
00080-Box 6-File 03-29   Five women working at table
00080-Box 6-File 03-30   Seated:  Mrs. H.A. Pike, Chairman Banquet; Mrs. Ella Maercklein, Chairman Banquet; Standing:  Mrs. A.E. Hedahl, General Chairman; Alma Raftshal; Mrs. C.W. Leifur, General Co-Chairman – Convention planners
00080-Box 6-File 03-31   42nd Annual Convention in Bismarck (women in silly hats)
00080-Box 6-File 03-32   42nd Annual Convention in Bismarck (women in silly hats)
00080-Box 6-File 03-33   North Dakota Chiropractic Association – women at luncheon
00080-Box 6-File 03-34   North Dakota Chiropractic Association – Four men
00080-Box 6-File 03-35   Seated:  H.E. Mangskau, Gen. Supt. Transportation and Distribution; F.R. Gamble, Vice President, MDU Minneapolis; Standing:  L.M. Wells, Dev. Manager; Mark Scarff, Gen. Supt. System Operation; W. Van Tassel, Gen. Supt. Power Production
00080-Box 6-File 03-36   President Ray Ottinger, Valley City receiving registration from Sec. Don Haisman (sp?) of Grand Forks
00080-Box 6-File 03-37   Three men – New officers
00080-Box 6-File 03-38   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 03-39   Five men
00080-Box 6-File 03-40   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 03-41   Five men
00080-Box 6-File 03-42   Six men with plaque
00080-Box 6-File 03-43   Ray Weist; Wilmer Lang, Riverdale, Sam ?
00080-Box 6-File 03-44   Four men – Trainmen Convention
00080-Box 6-File 03-45   Series of three photos – Group of four men – Group of four men – men at dining table
00080-Box 6-File 03-46   Country Commissioners listening to a man from Canada speak
00080-Box 6-File 03-47   On left, Roy Young, County Commission President
00080-Box 6-File 03-48   John Weatherly, New President
00080-Box 6-File 03-49   Four men and one woman - Roland McMaster
00080-Box 6-File 03-50   Maylan Kein, Tschider, B. Anderson, Halvorson, De Zellar, Lips, Vadnie
00080-Box 6-File 03-51   Highway Patrol Supervisors attending a two week school at the University of North Dakota are (left to right around the table) John M. Herner, Jamestown; Orlin C. Benson, Williston; Ralph Hardin Smeby, Devils Lake; Frederick F. Sibley, Minot; Thomas J. Clifford, Dean of the College of Business and Public Administration; C.H. Burgess, Bismarck; Sayle W. Ward, Dickinson; and Duane S. Bergan, Grand Forks
00080-Box 6-File 03-52   Mrs. Reuben Zeller, Carson; Mrs. Robert Schnell, Lemmon, South Dakota; Harry Graves, NDSU
00080-Box 6-File 03-53   Two men and one woman - Hospital check presentation by Eagles Club
00080-Box 6-File 03-54   Group in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 03-55   Two men in front of Horse Show trailer – Floyd Sperry and ?
00080-Box 6-File 03-56   Children watching puppet show
00080-Box 6-File 03-57   “Behind the scenes” of the puppet show
00080-Box 6-File 03-58   Girls playing in schoolyard
00080-Box 6-File 03-59   Delaine Johnson, Secretary, 7th Grader at Hazelton; Gayle Unruh, Vice President, 6th Grader from Goodrich; Connie Gregor, President, 7th Grader from Leeds – Young Citizens League
00080-Box 6-File 03-60   Two girls and one boy holding violins     
00080-Box 6-File 03-61   Student musicians
00080-Box 6-File 03-62   Student saxophonists
00080-Box 6-File 03-63   Sandy Syvrud, Betty Leingang, Jane Schmidt
00080-Box 6-File 03-64   Mandan Boys State
00080-Box 6-File 03-65   Ronald Doll, Arville Hager
00080-Box 6-File 03-66   Wendy Polesky, Committee Member; Terri Martin, Committee Member; Jim Schweigert, Vice President Student Council; Paul Halvorson, President Student Council; Bruce Peterson, Secretary-Treasurer Student Council; Bruce Bye, Chairman of Committee – Hillside Park Junior High at Bismarck Post Office making final foster child payment (Tran Van Ba, Vietnam)
00080-Box 6-File 03-67   Paul Gunville, Richard Dassinger, Richard Miller, Gregory Daniel making toothpick sculptures
00080-Box 6-File 03-68   Bonita Malsam, Sterling; Stephanie Cunningham, Dricsoll; David Bliss, McKenzie; Ardelle Anderson, Baldwin; Donna Trusty, Wing; Dee Ora Rosin, Driscoll; Corinne Wahl, Wing
00080-Box 6-File 03-69   Lt. Charles Anderson, Captain Mel Felche, Mrs. Nora Meland, Sgt. Nick Klee, Mrs. Schoeneman at graveside
00080-Box 6-File 03-70   Mrs. Bradford and daughter at graveside
00080-Box 6-File 03-71   Two men and three scouts
00080-Box 6-File 03-72   Girl scouts?
00080-Box 6-File 03-73   Man with net full of fish
00080-Box 6-File 03-74   North Dakota Game and Fish truck
00080-Box 6-File 03-75   Construction
00080-Box 6-File 03-76   Stack of bags on street corner
00080-Box 6-File 03-77   Williams County Sheriff LeRoy Lutz, Deputy Bob Clark and Deputy Ray Atol (sp?) inspecting airplane wreckage
00080-Box 6-File 03-78   Don and Doris George and puppets
00080-Box 6-File 03-79   Weather maps
00080-Box 6-File 03-80   Woman
00080-Box 6-File 03-81   Boy looking out chain link fence
00080-Box 6-File 03-82   Parade float for Major Cooper in Cocoa Beach
00080-Box 6-File 03-83   Police dog attacking man
00080-Box 6-File 03-84   Car on fire – man hanging from light pole
0800-Box 6-File 04-01     Ralph R. Borman (center), Civilian Aide from North Dakota is shown equipment display during the Civilian Aides Conference held May 9-11 at Fort Riley, Kansas.  Showing the display are Pfc. Timothy Palmer (left), and Casselton, North Dakota, and Sgt. Vernon L. Flegel, Bismarck, North Dakota.
00080-Box 6-File 04-02   Mr. and Mrs. George Bidwell
00080-Box 6-File 04-03   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Kranig
00080-Box 6-File 04-04   Mr. and Mrs. Maynard Link
00080-Box 6-File 04-05   Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Mack
00080-Box 6-File 04-06   Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Mullner
00080-Box 6-File 04-07   Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Olson
00080-Box 6-File 04-08   Mr. and Mrs. George Schaefer
00080-Box 6-File 04-09   Mr. and Mrs. V.G. Schauer
00080-Box 6-File 04-10   Mr. and Mrs. Leo A. Schneider
0800-Box 6-File 04-11     Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-12   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-13   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-14   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-15   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-16   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-17   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-18   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-19   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-20   Woman (Priory Graduates)
0800-Box 6-File 04-21     Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-22   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-23   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-24   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-25   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-26   Woman (Priory Graduates)
00080-Box 6-File 04-27   Legion Auxiliary Officers – A. Pederson, C. Jacobsen, Rex Wane, P. Zimmerman, H. Josephson, S. Von Eschen, A. Paulson
00080-Box 6-File 04-28   Mrs. Barton Stevens, Hettinger, President Hettinger; Mrs. Walter Kack, Dickinson, Southwest Director; Miss Marie Pavel, Dickinson, President Dickinson
00080-Box 6-File 04-29   Five women - Auxiliary Convention Chairmen
00080-Box 6-File 04-30   Three women – NDFWC Officers
0800-Box 6-File 04-31     Five women
00080-Box 6-File 04-32   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 04-33   One man and three women
00080-Box 6-File 04-34   Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 04-35   Four men – Convention speakers
00080-Box 6-File 04-36   ? Sullivan, ? Bekins, ? Dennis
00080-Box 6-File 04-37   ? Donnelly, ? Jacobson, ? Keogh
00080-Box 6-File 04-38   State delegation – Seven men
00080-Box 6-File 04-39   Alkinson, Hilton, Askew, Jordon
00080-Box 6-File 04-40   Three men
0800-Box 6-File 04-41     Four men
00080-Box 6-File 04-42   Legion members taking oath
00080-Box 6-File 04-43   Dakota Zoo train
00080-Box 6-File 04-44   Bicycle in parade
00080-Box 6-File 04-45   Postmaster Officers – Four men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 04-46   Man dropping ballot in box
00080-Box 6-File 04-47   Military ceremony
00080-Box 6-File 04-48   Military ceremony
00080-Box 6-File 04-49   Students at farewell banquet
00080-Box 6-File 04-50   Group of students
0800-Box 6-File 04-51     Three girls
00080-Box 6-File 04-52   Group of music scholars
00080-Box 6-File 04-53   Claudia Bertramson, Minot, and “Powder Rio”
00080-Box 6-File 04-54   Scout ceremony?
00080-Box 6-File 04-55   Iverson and Deckert
00080-Box 6-File 04-56   Window washer outside of window
00080-Box 6-File 04-57   Woman on sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 04-58   Bird’s nest on window sill
00080-Box 6-File 04-59   Man beside billboard
00080-Box 6-File 04-60   Men surveying alley
0800-Box 6-File 04-61     K.J. Morris, foreman at Western Contracting Corp. out of Sioux City, Iowa, putting clearance flag on Euclid Scraper.
00080-Box 6-File 04-62   Man pushing mail cart across street
00080-Box 6-File 04-63   Man
00080-Box 6-File 04-64   Game and Fish man netting fish
00080-Box 6-File 04-65   Man with large catfish
00080-Box 6-File 04-66   Man with large catfish
00080-Box 6-File 04-67   US Mail cartoon
00080-Box 6-File 04-68   Tyrone Guthrie
00080-Box 6-File 04-69   Missing Pastor Rev. Berner E. Nyjerdet

Bismarck Tribune Collection – June 1963
00080-Box 6-File 05-01   Lt. Patrick Watson of Fargo manning display
00080-Box 6-File 05-02   Sr. Emmanuel, Pharmacist; St. Mary Martha; Dan Wagar, Sr. Paul
00080-Box 6-File 05-03   Mr. and Mrs. Howard Altenburg
00080-Box 6-File 05-04   Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Highley
00080-Box 6-File 05-05   Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Materi
00080-Box 6-File 05-06   Mr. and Mrs. Ray John Meyer
00080-Box 6-File 05-07   Mr. and Mrs. John M. Schaaf
00080-Box 6-File 05-08   Lt. and Mrs. Robert S. Schaumberg
00080-Box 6-File 05-09   Mrs. William J. Slogar
00080-Box 6-File 05-10   Mr. and Mrs. Linwood Taylor
00080-Box 6-File 05-11   Mr. and Mrs. Dale Townsend
00080-Box 6-File 05-12   Buswell
00080-Box 6-File 05-13   Dean R.J. Farley
00080-Box 6-File 05-14   J.L. McKitrick
00080-Box 6-File 05-15   Franke and Holt
00080-Box 6-File 05-16   Roland P. Sarvsin
00080-Box 6-File 05-17   Robert D. Hursh
00080-Box 6-File 05-18   Dean Clarence E. Manion – well known champion of the conservative movement, founder of the “Manion Forum,” world’s largest anti-Socialist organization
00080-Box 6-File 05-19   Mrs. Joan Hanson, Bowman, Mrs. Birdie Naaden, Bismarck, Mrs. John Madl, Underwood
00080-Box 6-File 05-20   Mrs. Warren Reid, Bismarck (taking picture), Mrs. Max Dahl, Chaffee, Mrs. John Daschle, Bismarck, Mrs. Alice Young, Bismarck, Mrs. John McElroy
00080-Box 6-File 05-21   Mrs. H.M. Berg, Bismarck, Mrs. C.A. Arneson, Bismarck, Mrs. Phillip Arzt, Jamestown
00080-Box 6-File 05-22   Mr. Dan Chapman, Bismarck, Mrs. Mitchell Mahoney, Minot, Mrs. K.M. Knutson, Minot, Mrs. Leroy Loder, Montana, Miss Faye Nerdhardt, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 05-23   Ceremony in Rosa Young Park
00080-Box 6-File 05-24   Mr. Lee Scrivnes (back to camera), Mrs. Lee Scrivnes, Turkey, Texas, George E. Weaver, Fort Collins, Colorado
00080-Box 6-File 05-25   L.E. Oehlert, Fargo, Muggli, Dickinson, Lynch, Bismarck, Halvorsen, Minot
00080-Box 6-File 05-26   Milton H. Fricke, Papillion, Nebraska; William Dekrey, Pettibone; Oscar Heppe, Froid, Montana
00080-Box 6-File 05-27   R.V. Powers, Durbin, South Dakota; Oliver Twete, Tolna, North Dakota; R.D. Gwyther, Fort Rice
00080-Box 6-File 05-28   Eugene Burdick, Williston; Elmer Dewald, Bismarck; Sathre, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 05-29   Judge Porter, LaMoure
00080-Box 6-File 05-30   Joyce Fiebiger, Secretary, and man
00080-Box 6-File 05-31   Dr. W.B. Pierce
00080-Box 6-File 05-32   Dr. W.G. Garrett, MD, Bismarck; Dr. Warren Pierson, MD, Bismarck; Dr. O. Auerbach, East Orange, New Jersey; Dr. Roger Berg, MD, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 05-33   Looking from scrub room into operating room
00080-Box 6-File 05-34   Main waiting room – Mrs. Alice Bohrer, purchasing agent, and Sister Joanne, Supervisor in psych ward
00080-Box 6-File 05-35   Dining and day lounge on the psych floor – Mrs. Jeanette Barnard, RN, in foreground
00080-Box 6-File 05-36   “Sick” ward floor – 2nd floor – nurses station and shuffleboard game on the floor
00080-Box 6-File 05-37   Main entrance and reception desk – Mrs. Louis Lacey, receptionist, and Miss Gladys Krentz, Business office worker
00080-Box 6-File 05-38   Miss Ann Splonskowski, Cashier, Al Chausee, Credit Manager, and Mrs. Russell Reidy, Cashier
00080-Box 6-File 05-39   Recovery Room – Al Holser, inhalation therapist, hooking up oxygen and suction outlet
00080-Box 6-File 05-40   Sterilizer, part of central supply – new one open – closed one from old building
00080-Box 6-File 05-41   Central Supply “Bringing supplies in” – Jack Bernardy, Pharmacist; Mrs. Harold Speaks, RN, Supervisor Central Supply; Mrs. Ann Schumacher, Central Supply Aid in background at auto-cleaner; Mrs. Clementine Gerhart, Central Supply aid; Sister Joan, Head Nurse Central Supply
00080-Box 6-File 05-42   “Peace Pipe” Hospitality Shop on 1st floor – Mrs. Ellen Leonhard, Administrative Dietician; Mrs. Leona Giedd, Food Supervisor; Mrs. Magadeline Dietrich, Dietary Aid
00080-Box 6-File 05-43   St. Alexius Hospital Addition
00080-Box 6-File 05-44   St. Alexius Hospital Addition
00080-Box 6-File 05-45   Operating Room
00080-Box 6-File 05-46   St. Alexius Hospital
00080-Box 6-File 05-47   Herb Nelson, Minneapolis, Phys. And Hospital Supply; Miss Dorothy Hager, RN; Beb Bischof, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 05-48   William J. Phelan, Omaha, Div. Sales Manager, William S. Merrill Co.; Dr. Oscar M. Smith, MD, Dickinson; Dr. Baumgartner, MD, Bismarck; Dr. Frederick Griebenow, MD, Bismarck – Viewing exhibit
00080-Box 6-File 05-49   William J. Phelan, Omaha, Div. Sales Manager, William S. Merrill Co.; Dr. Oscar M. Smith, MD, Dickinson; Dr. Baumgartner, MD, Bismarck; Dr. Frederick Griebenow, MD, Bismarck – Viewing exhibit
00080-Box 6-File 05-50   Medical wives and chief
00080-Box 6-File 05-51   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 05-52   Stanley Bale, William DeKrey, Tom Asbridge, Leith
00080-Box 6-File 05-53   Ray Price and Richard Seffenson of Price, and Vernon Letzring, New Salem
00080-Box 6-File 05-54   Sandie Lang, Sterling, driving tractor – Sophomore at Jamestown College
00080-Box 6-File 05-55   Jim McDonald – President Sertoma
00080-Box 6-File 05-56   Harold Langseth, Wahpeton; Gilbert H. Movius, Sister Grand Steward, Harmony Lodge #52, Lidgerwood; Harold Feldhusen, Sec. Sunset Lodge #88, Beach; James G. McCormick, Past Grand Master Welcome Lodge #54, Sec. Masonic Bodies at Devils Lake
00080-Box 6-File 05-57   N.P. Hemmingsen, North Star Lodge #16, Larimore, Mason since 1911; H.E. Fowler P.M., Mandan Tadmore Lodge #225, Mason Since 1899; Peter O. Sathre, Grand Lodge Trial, Mayflower #94, Bismarck, since 1904 at Hope (ND)
00080-Box 6-File 05-58   Kim, Mrs. Mildred H. Harris, Most Worthy Grand Matron, Dallas; Mrs. May H. Wheeler, Bismarck, Past Grand Matron
00080-Box 6-File 05-59   Rev. R.C. Stading, Washburn, Rev. Gordon Voegele, Underwood, Flossie Walker, Bismarck Registrar
00080-Box 6-File 05-60   Rev. and Mrs. Ronald Derman, Hettinger
00080-Box 6-File 05-61   Man sitting on ladder on stage
00080-Box 6-File 05-62   Man sitting on ladder on stage
00080-Box 6-File 05-63   Man sitting on ladder on stage
00080-Box 6-File 05-64   Robert Kiepel and Kenneth Braun
00080-Box 6-File 05-65   Mike Nutz, Barbara Gibbons (taking inventory), Bryce Bye, Randy Wold, Sharon Dirk, Lawrence Dirk
00080-Box 6-File 05-66   Richard Anderson, Cory Russell, Robert Campbell
00080-Box 6-File 05-67   Edwin G. Lamb, Jr.
00080-Box 6-File 05-68   Don Bischof
00080-Box 6-File 05-69   Group of men in uniform
00080-Box 6-File 05-70   CWO Roy Tomanek
00080-Box 6-File 05-71   St. Joseph’s School being demolished
00080-Box 6-File 05-72   St. Joseph’s School being demolished with Lawrence and Vernon Fergel looking on
00080-Box 6-File 05-73   Malcolm McMullen in foreground – neighbors painting the home of Mrs. William Weiss while she is out of town
00080-Box 6-File 05-74   Malcolm McMullen in foreground – neighbors painting the home of Mrs. William Weiss while she is out of town
00080-Box 6-File 05-75   Tractor in flooded field
00080-Box 6-File 05-76   Firemen battling blaze
00080-Box 6-File 05-77   Protestors
00080-Box 6-File 05-78   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 06-01   Woman, Washington State Patrolman D.J. Messo, and Governor Guy
00080-Box 6-File 06-02   Four men (Governor William Guy)
00080-Box 6-File 06-03   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 06-04   Three women
00080-Box 6-File 06-05   Five women
00080-Box 6-File 06-06   Three men – State Bar Association
00080-Box 6-File 06-07   Man driving car
00080-Box 6-File 06-08   Three men looking at exhibit
00080-Box 6-File 06-09   Four men
00080-Box 6-File 06-10   Two men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 06-11   Two men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 06-12   Two men and two women
00080-Box 6-File 06-13   Woman with flowers
00080-Box 6-File 06-14   Woman with flowers
00080-Box 6-File 06-15   Guest book
00080-Box 6-File 06-16   Unveiling North Dakota History Plaque “Bismarck to Deadwood Stage Trail”
00080-Box 6-File 06-17   Two men holding painting by Kirkpatrick
00080-Box 6-File 06-18   Woman preparing food
00080-Box 6-File 06-19   Man and three women
00080-Box 6-File 06-20   Three women and two men
00080-Box 6-File 06-21   Woman and man
00080-Box 6-File 06-22   Group of men on flatbed truck in wheat field
00080-Box 6-File 06-23   Group of men on flatbed truck in wheat field
00080-Box 6-File 06-24   Woman in wheat field
00080-Box 6-File 06-25   Crowd at farm
00080-Box 6-File 06-26   Food items
00080-Box 6-File 06-27   Group of girls, woman, and man with shovel
00080-Box 6-File 06-28   Group of women receiving award
00080-Box 6-File 06-29   Six women
00080-Box 6-File 06-30   Seven women
00080-Box 6-File 06-31   Three women
00080-Box 6-File 06-32   Two couples
00080-Box 6-File 06-33   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 06-34   Military men at attention
00080-Box 6-File 06-35   Boy with hoe in yard
00080-Box 6-File 06-36   Boy with hoe in yard
00080-Box 6-File 06-37   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-38   House with overgrown yard
00080-Box 6-File 06-39   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-40   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-41   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-42   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-43   House with broken windows
00080-Box 6-File 06-44   Two men working on barn
00080-Box 6-File 06-45   Chicken on truck bed
00080-Box 6-File 06-46   Woman walking on rainy sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 06-47   Women walking on rainy sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 06-48   Woman on rainy sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 06-49   Women walking on rainy sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 06-50   Three elephants getting a drink
00080-Box 6-File 06-51   Firefighter at top of ladder
00080-Box 6-File 06-52   Truck accident
00080-Box 6-File 06-53   Truck accident
00080-Box 6-File 06-54   Men inspecting ground
00080-Box 6-File 06-55   Damaged truck
00080-Box 6-File 06-56   Damaged truck
00080-Box 6-File 06-57   Damaged truck
00080-Box 6-File 06-58   Damaged truck
00080-Box 6-File 06-59   Damaged truck
00080-Box 6-File 06-60   Abandoned J.I. Case Co. building
00080-Box 6-File 06-61   Tearing down building
00080-Box 6-File 06-62   Man on dock
00080-Box 6-File 07-01   ? Vickery
00080-Box 6-File 07-02   Man
00080-Box 6-File 07-03   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 07-04   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 07-05   Butcher and two women
00080-Box 6-File 07-06   Man
00080-Box 6-File 07-07   Man
00080-Box 6-File 07-08   Horseback riding, in large groups or alone, is an enjoyable activity in the Theodore Roosevelt National Memorial Park
00080-Box 6-File 07-09   ? Hjolle, E.L. Lium (UND), John Oakey (NDSU)
00080-Box 6-File 07-10   Square dancers beside float for Trig’s Hoedowners
00080-Box 6-File 07-11   Herb Holmes, Fairview, Oklahoma, and Herb Hill, Elk City, Oklahoma
00080-Box 6-File 07-12   Four men
00080-Box 6-File 07-13   Men at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 07-14   Ivan Sheets, Carrington, John Stading, State Chaplain, Richardton, and E.J. Giedt, City Carrier
00080-Box 6-File 07-15   Susan Rambough, Braddock, Secretary-Treasurer; Darrell Kolden, Roseglen, Vice President; Darryl Dahl, Osnabrock, President – Junior Rural Letter Carriers
00080-Box 6-File 07-16   Mrs. Daniel Shirek, Brocket, Vice President; Mrs. Ralph Kortendick, Pingree, President; Mrs. Edward Haykel, Orrin, Secretary-Treasurer – Rural Mail Auxiliary
00080-Box 6-File 07-17   Edsel R. Anderson, Wilton, President; Henry O. Bergstrom, Pekin, Vice President; Richard J. Kenny, Grafton, Treasurer; Edward A. Haykel, Orrin, Secretary – Rural Mail
00080-Box 6-File 07-18   Mrs. James Kaczmarski, Pettibone; Mrs. Francis Dalbec, Wing; Cliff Colton, Driscoll, Convention Chairman; E.A. Thomas, Bismarck, Retired Driscoll Main Man; James Kaczmarski, Pettibone
00080-Box 6-File 07-19   Group photo at International Boundary marker
00080-Box 6-File 07-20   Four men
00080-Box 6-File 07-21   Board of Directors Mandan – Farmers Union Oil Company – Standing:  Theodore Rask, Ernest Ellison – Seated:  Harry Hagerott, Ed Argaard, Henry Seiferth
00080-Box 6-File 07-22   Man in auditorium
00080-Box 6-File 07-23   Group of children around pick up
00080-Box 6-File 07-24   Man
00080-Box 6-File 07-25   Bill Ashmore, MDU, Instructor
00080-Box 6-File 07-26   Man holding paper with worms on it
00080-Box 6-File 07-27   Jim Morris “Trail Boss” and Mayor Evan Lips
00080-Box 6-File 07-28   Man in airplane
00080-Box 6-File 07-29   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 07-30   Group of men
00080-Box 6-File 07-31   Line at banquet
00080-Box 6-File 07-32   Three men and three women at registration desk
00080-Box 6-File 07-33   Mandan ladies – playing cards
00080-Box 6-File 07-34   Bismarck ladies – playing cards
00080-Box 6-File 07-35   Mrs. Bethke, Mrs. Buckin, Mrs. Higgins, Mrs. Hunke, and Mrs. Ressler
00080-Box 6-File 07-36   Man climbing water tower
00080-Box 6-File 07-37   Group of men and one woman – at convention
00080-Box 6-File 07-38   Four men
00080-Box 6-File 07-39   Lois Olsrud
00080-Box 6-File 07-40   Three women on steps – two in Hawaiian costumes
00080-Box 6-File 07-41   Six women
00080-Box 6-File 07-42   Susan Schmitt and Marilyn Nelson with trophies
00080-Box 6-File 07-43   Girl in tiara
00080-Box 6-File 07-44   Young man with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 07-45   Man and three boys with shovels
00080-Box 6-File 07-46   Three girls and three boys
00080-Box 6-File 07-47   Frank B. Gipp, Fort Yates student
00080-Box 6-File 07-48   Paul D. Myers, Almont student
00080-Box 6-File 07-49   Ellen Stanton, Bismarck, with “Harry’s Bell”
00080-Box 6-File 07-50   4-H livestock judging winners – one girl and three boys
00080-Box 6-File 07-51   Mardell Janetzki, Wishek, daughter of Rev. and Mrs. W.E. Janetzki
00080-Box 6-File 07-52   Two women with cow
00080-Box 6-File 07-53   Indian tipis at the site of ceremonies scheduled for three day event
00080-Box 6-File 07-54   Members of Troop 14 digging a fire pit.  Mark McMarrow with shovel, Robert Dahl and David Conrad
00080-Box 6-File 07-55   Troop 45 from Hettinger – resting under canopy - 20 boys with Earl Carroll, Asst. Leader, arrived early Friday. 
00080-Box 6-File 07-56   Troop 45 from Hettinger – resting under canopy - 20 boys with Earl Carroll, Asst. Leader, arrived early Friday. 
00080-Box 6-File 07-57   Bismarck Camp “Hogan Tipi” Troop 14-30 Boy Scouts
00080-Box 6-File 07-58   Newly elected 1963-1964 officers of the North Dakota state 4-H Institute, are left to right, Dennis Jungles, Cooperstown, Treasurer; James Stover, Larimore, Secretary; Ginger McCulley, Linton, President; and Penny Ketterling, Heil, Vice President.  They were elected after a spirited general election campaign in the closing hours of the 51st annual 4-H Institute at NSDU, Fargo.  The Institute is one of the oldest in the US.
00080-Box 6-File 07-59   Bobby Truste, 5, with “Cowboy Knight”
00080-Box 6-File 07-60   Mandan Flower Show
00080-Box 6-File 07-61   Barbara, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George A. Schmidt, with 40 peonies
00080-Box 6-File 07-62   Dorothy Hoffman at the flower show in Mandan
00080-Box 6-File 07-63   Six women in wedding dresses?
00080-Box 6-File 07-64   Specialist Mike Wolf, Lt. Frank H. Johnson, Sgt. Eugene Vollmer, Master Sgt. Elmer Opp, all of Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 07-65   Four Army men in chapel
00080-Box 6-File 07-66   Four Army men in chapel
00080-Box 6-File 07-67   Man with 32 pound 2 ounce Northern Pike
00080-Box 6-File 07-68   Two men with many catfish
00080-Box 6-File 07-69   Collapsed wall on Marion Drive
00080-Box 6-File 07-70   City of Mandan truck spraying chemical
00080-Box 6-File 07-71   Two men in front of house
00080-Box 6-File 07-72   Joe Schmidt, welder for Hessinger Plumbing
00080-Box 6-File 07-73   Highland Acres School addition – Heating pipe tunnel – Val Goldade, foreman, Meisner & Co. Construction
00080-Box 6-File 07-74   Richolt School Addition – Don Jungling and Pete Friesz installing door frame
00080-Box 6-File 07-75   Elana and the Polynesians
00080-Box 6-File 07-76   Weather maps
00080-Box 6-File 07-77   Weather maps
00080-Box 6-File 07-78   Crowd of protestors in Moscow
00080-Box 6-File 07-79   Woman and girl crying at graveside
00080-Box 6-File 07-80   Man on fire
00080-Box 6-File 07-81   Car accident
00080-Box 6-File 07-82   Man with arms spread to indicate bullet’s path
00080-Box 6-File 07-83   Two men at podium
00080-Box 6-File 07-84   Stabbing victim holding wound 
00080-Box 6-File 08-01   S/Sgt. Lawrence P. Ekdahl measuring speed of aircraft and direction to determine point of contact of dropped bomb
00080-Box 6-File 08-02   Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Ackley
00080-Box 6-File 08-03   Mr. and Mrs. John L. Anderson
00080-Box 6-File 08-04   Mr. and Mrs. William Anderst
00080-Box 6-File 08-05   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bachmeier
00080-Box 6-File 08-06   Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Berger
00080-Box 6-File 08-07   Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Berger
00080-Box 6-File 08-08   Mr. and Mrs. Delmer F. Bickel
00080-Box 6-File 08-09   Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Boehm
00080-Box 6-File 08-10   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Bosch
00080-Box 6-File 08-11   Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Brown
00080-Box 6-File 08-12   Mr. and Mrs. Delbert Chadwick
00080-Box 6-File 08-13   Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Christianson
00080-Box 6-File 08-14   Mr. and Mrs. David L. Ensign
00080-Box 6-File 08-15   Mr. and Mrs. Pau Feyereisen
00080-Box 6-File 08-16   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Fisher
00080-Box 6-File 08-17   Mr. and Mrs. M.B. Fuerstenberg
00080-Box 6-File 08-18   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Hieb
00080-Box 6-File 08-19   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Huffman
00080-Box 6-File 08-20   Mr. and Mrs. Merlyn Huso
00080-Box 6-File 08-21   Mr. and Mrs. Orland Isaak
00080-Box 6-File 08-22   Mr. and Mrs. John Kalvoda, Jr.
00080-Box 6-File 08-23   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Kary
00080-Box 6-File 08-24   Mr. and Mrs. James Ketterling
00080-Box 6-File 08-25   Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Lang
00080-Box 6-File 08-26   Mr. and Mrs. Gary R. Lauf
00080-Box 6-File 08-27   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Linnell
00080-Box 6-File 08-28   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Luna
00080-Box 6-File 08-29   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond McCay
00080-Box 6-File 08-30   Mr. and Mrs. Kurtis Merkel
00080-Box 6-File 08-31   Mr. and Mrs. Harold Miller
00080-Box 6-File 08-32   Mr. and Mrs. John A. Miller
00080-Box 6-File 08-33   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Morrell
00080-Box 6-File 08-34   Mr. and Mrs. Roland Neussendorfer
00080-Box 6-File 08-35   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Newcomer
00080-Box 6-File 08-36   Mr. and Mrs. Merrit Owens
00080-Box 6-File 08-37   Mr. and Mrs. Russell Pearson
00080-Box 6-File 08-38   Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Reinhardt
00080-Box 6-File 08-39   Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Rittenbach
00080-Box 6-File 08-40   Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Ryding
00080-Box 6-File 08-41   Mr. and Mrs. Ray Schields
00080-Box 6-File 08-42   Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Schock
00080-Box 6-File 08-43   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Seabury
00080-Box 6-File 08-44   Mr. and Mrs. James E. Solberg
00080-Box 6-File 08-45   Mr. and Mrs. James R. Spaeth
00080-Box 6-File 08-46   Mr. and Mrs. Quentin Stockert
00080-Box 6-File 08-47   Mrs. David D. Swenson
00080-Box 6-File 08-48   Mr. and Mrs. Colin N. Syverson
00080-Box 6-File 08-49   Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Morehead
00080-Box 6-File 08-50   Mr. and Mrs. Garry Van Bruggen
00080-Box 6-File 08-51   Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Vetter
00080-Box 6-File 08-52   Mrs. Dennis M. Ward
00080-Box 6-File 08-53   Mr. and Mrs. Harlan Werner
00080-Box 6-File 08-54   Mr. and Mrs. Walter Whitecotton
00080-Box 6-File 08-55   Mr. and Mrs. Almore Zimmerman

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1963
00080-Box 6-File 09-01   Mr. and Mrs. Michael Anderson
00080-Box 6-File 09-02   Mr. and Mrs. Warren Clark
00080-Box 6-File 09-03   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Ervik
00080-Box 6-File 09-04   Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Faber
00080-Box 6-File 09-05   Mrs. David E. Farrar
00080-Box 6-File 09-06   Mr. and Mrs. Walter Broxmeyer
00080-Box 6-File 09-07   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Filloon
00080-Box 6-File 09-08   Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Gangl
00080-Box 6-File 09-09   Mr. and Mrs. William Geffrey
00080-Box 6-File 09-10   Mrs. Edward Goettl
00080-Box 6-File 09-11   Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Grabinger
00080-Box 6-File 09-12   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Haakenson
00080-Box 6-File 09-13   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hallen
00080-Box 6-File 09-14   Mr. and Mrs. James Hestekin
00080-Box 6-File 09-15   Mr. and Mrs. Edward Irvine, Jr.
00080-Box 6-File 09-16   Mr. and Mrs. Gene H. Kirgiss
00080-Box 6-File 09-17   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Landies
00080-Box 6-File 09-18   Mr. and Mrs. James Lipp
00080-Box 6-File 09-19   Mr. and Mrs. William Luker
00080-Box 6-File 09-20   Mr. and Mrs. George Masseth, Jr.
00080-Box 6-File 09-21   Mr. and Mrs. Henry Miller
00080-Box 6-File 09-22   Mr. and Mrs. Verne Milleren
00080-Box 6-File 09-23   Mr. and Mrs. Noel Mohberg
00080-Box 6-File 09-24   Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Nagel
00080-Box 6-File 09-25   Rev. and Mrs. Paul Pfotenhauer
00080-Box 6-File 09-26   Mr. and Mrs. Duane Pierce
00080-Box 6-File 09-27   Mr. and Mrs. Carlo Ramsey
00080-Box 6-File 09-28   Mr. and Mrs. Royce D. Reit
00080-Box 6-File 09-29   Mr. and Mrs. Harold Renner
00080-Box 6-File 09-30   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ressler
00080-Box 6-File 09-31   Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Schafer
00080-Box 6-File 09-32   Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Schatz
00080-Box 6-File 09-33   Lt. and Mrs. Charles L. Schmidt
00080-Box 6-File 09-34   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Simons
00080-Box 6-File 09-35   Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. Stam
00080-Box 6-File 09-36   Mr. and Mrs. Frank Steckler and Mr. and Mrs. Tony Bachler
00080-Box 6-File 09-37   Mr. and Mrs. Kent Stolpman
00080-Box 6-File 09-38   Mr. and Mrs. Charles Tebelius
00080-Box 6-File 09-39   Mr. and Mrs. Robert Tyler, Jr.

Bismarck Tribune Collection – July 1963
00080-Box 6-File 10-01   Lynda Olson
00080-Box 6-File 10-02   Marlene Duvall
00080-Box 6-File 10-03   David Landom
00080-Box 6-File 10-04   Judy Langford
00080-Box 6-File 10-05   Karen Hobbs
00080-Box 6-File 10-06   Barb Gibbons
00080-Box 6-File 10-07   Sherrie Miles
00080-Box 6-File 10-08   Mary Angell
00080-Box 6-File 10-09   Ronald Anderson
00080-Box 6-File 10-10   Pamela Booth
00080-Box 6-File 10-11   Jean Marie Boss
00080-Box 6-File 10-12   Theodore Coonrod
00080-Box 6-File 10-13   John Feleyn
00080-Box 6-File 10-14   Bruce Hedahl
00080-Box 6-File 10-15   Karen Haakinson
00080-Box 6-File 10-16   Carla Johnson
00080-Box 6-File 10-17   Kjell Johansen
00080-Box 6-File 10-18   Donna Kopseng
00080-Box 6-File 10-19   Gary Pederson
00080-Box 6-File 10-20   Lynda Olson
00080-Box 6-File 10-21   Suzan Perry
00080-Box 6-File 10-22   Tom Roberts
00080-Box 6-File 10-23   Allen Richter
00080-Box 6-File 10-24   Barbara Tasterud
00080-Box 6-File 10-25   Lorinda Westgate
00080-Box 6-File 10-26   Karen Moore
00080-Box 6-File 10-27   “Pontius” an English Bulldog
00080-Box 6-File 10-28   “Champ” a boxer
00080-Box 6-File 10-29   “Pontius” an English Bulldog
00080-Box 6-File 10-30   “Pontius” an English Bulldog
00080-Box 6-File 10-31   “Henri” a French Poodle
00080-Box 6-File 10-32   “Terri” a West Highland Westie
00080-Box 6-File 10-33   Cat
00080-Box 6-File 10-34   Man and two women
00080-Box 6-File 10-35   Dictionary – little boy in chair in background
00080-Box 6-File 10-36   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 10-37   Group photo
00080-Box 6-File 10-38   Mrs. James M. Brooks, Mandan, President Relief Society; Mrs. James Reid, Bismarck, First Counselor; Mrs. Elmer Foutz, Bismarck, Second Counselor
00080-Box 6-File 10-39   Mrs. John Ward, Mrs. W.B. Pearce, Mrs. Jack Dalton, Mrs. Jack Rouse, Mrs. H.T. Fredrickson
00080-Box 6-File 10-40   Mrs. John Ward, Mrs. W.B. Pearce, Mrs. Jack Dalton, Mrs. Jack Rouse, Mrs. H.T. Fredrickson
00080-Box 6-File 10-41   Five women
00080-Box 6-File 10-42   Six women
00080-Box 6-File 10-43   Two girls
00080-Box 6-File 10-44   Therese Hoff with mug of root beer
00080-Box 6-File 10-45   Barbara Mueller dressed as “Big Game Hunter”
00080-Box 6-File 10-46   Becky Knight dressed in gunny sack
00080-Box 6-File 10-47   Doris Helgeson
00080-Box 6-File 10-48   Mrs. Ed Mueller
00080-Box 6-File 10-49   Mrs. H.G. Officer, Mrs. A.J. Skovran, Mrs. Roy (Esther) Bakken, Mrs. Robert Larson with trophies
00080-Box 6-File 10-50   Three men – Mayor Lips, ? Becker, Ralph Dewy
00080-Box 6-File 10-51   R.W. Byerly, Super Valu president, left, and R.J. Jones, president of the J.M. Jones Company shakes hands on the completion of signing a merger agreement between the two companies
00080-Box 6-File 10-52   J.J. Nygaard, Jamestown, Ordean Dahl, Litchville, Jonathan Eaton, Jr., Minot, Harry A. Schnell, Fargo, Robert L. Burke, Grafton
00080-Box 6-File 10-53   Don Williams and Orville L. Freeman
00080-Box 6-File 10-54   Four men in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 10-55   Two men carrying suitcases
00080-Box 6-File 10-56   Group of boys
00080-Box 6-File 10-57   Group of boys
00080-Box 6-File 10-58   Jon Seeger, Assistant Leader, and Douglas Sundby, 12 year old scout
00080-Box 6-File 10-59   Douglas Sundby, 12 year old scout          
00080-Box 6-File 10-60   Scouts sitting at picnic table
00080-Box 6-File 10-61   Scouts beside pile of knapsacks
00080-Box 6-File 10-62   Scouts in campsite
00080-Box 6-File 10-63   Scouts beside pile of knapsacks
00080-Box 6-File 10-64   Scouts hiking
00080-Box 6-File 10-65   Two boys
00080-Box 6-File 10-66   Rev. David Pierce-Jones
00080-Box 6-File 10-67   Man
00080-Box 6-File 10-68   Victor Engdahl, Summerfallow tillage
00080-Box 6-File 10-69   Nick Knoll of Menoken looking at stubble mulch
00080-Box 6-File 10-70   Herman Graf with his fruit trees showing grafting he accomplished from a demonstration earlier this spring
00080-Box 6-File 10-71   Rod Love and stock water pond full of rainbow trout
00080-Box 6-File 10-72   Michael Weston, England, a guest of the Matt Tokach farm.  An exchange of farm students – Talking to Rod Love
00080-Box 6-File 10-73   International Farm Youth Exchange in conjunction with 4-H foundation of Washington, DC – Six students in the US now.  Renato Bruno, Italy, Dick Berquist, Ben Meyer
00080-Box 6-File 10-74   International Farm Youth Exchange in conjunction with 4-H foundation of Washington, DC – Six students in the US now.  Renato Bruno, Italy, Dick Berquist, Ben Meyer
00080-Box 6-File 10-75   Don Garcia, Great Plains Wheat Panel, Panama City; Jaime Londono, Bogota; Carlos Espindola, Quito, George David, Santiago, Alfredo Mastrokals, Lima, Paul Abrahamson, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 10-76   Boy and girl beside grain truck dumping grain
00080-Box 6-File 10-77   Mrs. Bergina Kittelson inspecting house after hail storm
00080-Box 6-File 10-78   Woman looking out of hail damaged window
00080-Box 6-File 10-79   Man sitting beside fallen fence
00080-Box 6-File 10-80   Damaged trailer home  
00080-Box 6-File 10-81   Kids climbing on fallen tree
00080-Box 6-File 10-82   Fallen tree
00080-Box 6-File 10-83   Boy running through puddles
00080-Box 6-File 10-84   Boy crossing creek on board
00080-Box 6-File 10-85   Scarecrow
00080-Box 6-File 10-86   Two male patients in hospital
00080-Box 6-File 10-87   Tom Fix
00080-Box 6-File 10-88   Rhonda Weeks
00080-Box 6-File 10-89   Joel Puffe, 8
00080-Box 6-File 10-90   Sarah Hixson
00080-Box 6-File 10-91   Girl with doll      
00080-Box 6-File 10-92   Girl in hat
00080-Box 6-File 10-93   Joel Puffe with turtle
00080-Box 6-File 10-94   Girl with rag doll
00080-Box 6-File 10-95   Two men at desk
00080-Box 6-File 10-96   Man receiving award
00080-Box 6-File 10-97   Sgt. First Class Gordon Fordyce, US Army; Chief G.A. Porterfield, USN; Gunnery Sgt. Bill Ledger, US Marine Corps; Major Fred Woeller, Regional Recruiting Officer, Minneapolis
00080-Box 6-File 10-98   Bismarck High School Addition, Forrest Herman, Leo Leingang, and Ruben Otto plastering in stairway
00080-Box 6-File 10-99   Bismarck lights at night
00080-Box 6-File 10-100 Wild hog
00080-Box 6-File 10-101 Car
00080-Box 6-File 10-102 Mrs. Philip Stangvik, 21, is pictured along her husband, Philip 25, for their wedding portrait.
00080-Box 6-File 10-103 Girl putting curlers in horse’s mane        
00080-Box 6-File 10-104 Crowd
00080-Box 6-File 10-105 Damaged building

Bismarck Tribune Collection – August 1963
00080-Box 6-File 11-01   Navy Science Cruisers watch the refueling of the world’s smallest atomic bomber, the Douglas A4D in the hangar deck of the USS Yorktown (CVS-10) during their cruise off the Southern California coast Tuesday, July 30, 1963.  79 of the young scientists are guest of the Navy during the West Coast portion of the Science Cruiser Program
00080-Box 6-File 11-02   Mr. and Mrs. Loren K. Christenson
00080-Box 6-File 11-03   Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Christianson
00080-Box 6-File 11-04   Mr. and Mrs. George Daniels
00080-Box 6-File 11-05   Mr. and Mrs. James Fairfield
00080-Box 6-File 11-06   Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Goetz
00080-Box 6-File 11-07   Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Kirschmann
00080-Box 6-File 11-08   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Morrison
00080-Box 6-File 11-09   Mr. and Mrs. James Newman
00080-Box 6-File 11-10   Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Paulson
00080-Box 6-File 11-11   Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Schaff
00080-Box 6-File 11-12   Mr. and Mrs. James Schauer
00080-Box 6-File 11-13   Mr. and Mrs. Christ Schoon
00080-Box 6-File 11-14   Mr. and Mrs. George Sullivan
00080-Box 6-File 11-15   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Troop
00080-Box 6-File 11-16   Mr. and Mrs. James F. Volk
00080-Box 6-File 11-17   Road sign “Beach 8, Bismarck 171”
00080-Box 6-File 11-18   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 11-19   Man and woman looking at sculpture
00080-Box 6-File 11-20   Agnes Marks gets diploma from Dean
00080-Box 6-File 11-21   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 11-22   Man
00080-Box 6-File 11-23   Men at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 11-24   Crowd
00080-Box 6-File 11-25   John G. Schmidt, Solen, Robert Well, Elgin, A.J. Sondag, Elgin, Pete Deichert, Flasher
00080-Box 6-File 11-26  New North Dakota Travel Association officers elected at Dickinson Saturday are Bill Brouse, Fargo, Treasurer; Marshall R. Sandison, Bismarck, President; AL Jundt, Minot, Vice President; and Del Skjod, Mandan, Secretary
00080-Box 6-File 11-27   R.B. Sanders, Executive Vice President, Mercury; Clinton L. Sanders, President, American Trucking Association; L.E. Henriksen, Customer Service Manager, Mercury
00080-Box 6-File 11-28   Duncan Warren, Soil Conservation, Mandan; Ed Weirner, Agronomist, SCS Bismarck; Bob Williams, Farm & Ranch Planning Division SCS Washington (DC); Dr. E.J. Dyksterhuis, Range Conservationist, SCS Washington (DC)
00080-Box 6-File 11-29   Ed Schulz, Jim Stine
00080-Box 6-File 11-30   Thomas Agnew, Menoken
00080-Box 6-File 11-31   Peter Jensen
00080-Box 6-File 11-32   Peter Jensen and man with lawn mower
00080-Box 6-File 11-33   Two men – one dressed as cowboy and one dressed as Indian
00080-Box 6-File 11-34   Connie Johnson and Sharon Horton looking at four elephants
00080-Box 6-File 11-35   Circus performer with elephant
00080-Box 6-File 11-36   Aerialist Linda Dorer and clowns
00080-Box 6-File 11-37   Man in cage with lions and tigers
00080-Box 6-File 11-38   Group photo
00080-Box 6-File 11-39   Bagpipers
00080-Box 6-File 11-40   Boys in band
00080-Box 6-File 11-41   Two men and two women with archery trophies
00080-Box 6-File 11-42   Bev Backman
00080-Box 6-File 11-43   Rita Wenz
00080-Box 6-File 11-44   William Patterson, Sterling
00080-Box 6-File 11-45   Dale Deitrich, Telfor
00080-Box 6-File 11-46   Jim McLean, Devils Lake
00080-Box 6-File 11-47   Group of students with trophies
00080-Box 6-File 11-48   Judy Mather gets certificate from Miss North Dakota Rodeo, on left, Jamie Childs
00080-Box 6-File 11-49   Teddy Olson and Toby
00080-Box 6-File 11-50   Girl holding flowers
00080-Box 6-File 11-51   Fire fighting and crash-rescue techniques mastered by reservists of the 8524th AF Reserve Recovery Squadron.  Left to right, T/Sgt. Robert Fowler of Bismarck, A1C Paul Buzalsky of Dickinson, M/Sgt. Charles Dohman of Linton, and L1C Louis Stolberg of Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 11-52   Two military men with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 11-53   Military men at attention
00080-Box 6-File 11-54   Paul Grover is shown by one of the USS Yorktown’s “Angels” or helicopters, during his cruise on board the anti-submarine carrier off the coast of California as part of the 1963 West Coast Science Cruiser program
00080-Box 6-File 11-55   Men with raccoon pelts
00080-Box 6-File 11-56   Leon Hagerott, taking aim at new targets with bow and arrow
00080-Box 6-File 11-57   Man with fish in net
00080-Box 6-File 11-58   Welder at work
00080-Box 6-File 11-59   Crane parked beside building
00080-Box 6-File 11-60   Aerial view of interstate
00080-Box 6-File 11-61   Building under construction
00080-Box 6-File 11-62   Patching (tarring) west wing of capitol – over the House of Representatives
00080-Box 6-File 11-63   Boxes stacked in hallway
00080-Box 6-File 11-64   Three commissioners
00080-Box 6-File 11-65   Car after accident
00080-Box 6-File 11-66   “Food for Trapped” – Man beside pipe
00080-Box 6-File 11-67   Injured woman in ambulance
00080-Box 6-File 11-68   Injured man on ground
00080-Box 6-File 11-69   Group of men
00080-Box 6-File 11-70   Police escorting people hiding under blankets
00080-Box 6-File 11-71   Puppies
00080-Box 6-File 11-72   Dog helping girls jump rope

Bismarck Tribune Collection – September 1963
00080-Box 6-File 12-01   Mrs. V.C. Bryans, Carpio, State Registrar; Mrs. D.W. Lindgrew, Mandan, State Chaplain; Mrs. John Modisett, Dickinson, Regent Dickinson Chapter; Mrs. Frank Hallowell, Dickinson
00080-Box 6-File 12-02   Miss Ella Schroeder, Bismarck, Registration Desk; Mrs. W.R. Haggart, Fargo; Mrs. George Howe, Fargo; Mrs. Russell Sand, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 12-03   Mrs. Robert Dunean, Washington (DC), President General; Mrs. Eugene Tuskind, Bismarck, State Regent; Mrs. F. Lloyd Young, Austin, Minnesota, Vice President General
00080-Box 6-File 12-04   Kathleen Essington, Bismarck, Vice President, Med. Carriers Club; Georgeen Estes, Minot; Mary Ann Carlson, Bismarck; Linda Landeis, Mandan – standing beside artificial kidney
00080-Box 6-File 12-05   Mrs. Robert Grosz, Turtle Lake; Mrs. Thomas Bol, Turtle Lake, Mrs. Herbert Ketchum, Linton; Bonnie Ketchum, Linton
00080-Box 6-File 12-06   Two women
00080-Box 6-File 12-07   Rev. Neil Eskelin
00080-Box 6-File 12-08   Robert Nelson
00080-Box 6-File 12-09   Harold Finstad
00080-Box 6-File 12-10   Mr. and Mrs. Jenny R. Axel
00080-Box 6-File 12-11   Mrs. Leslie H. Beck
00080-Box 6-File 12-12   Mr. and Mrs. John P. Binnenkott
00080-Box 6-File 12-13   Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Boespflug
00080-Box 6-File 12-14   Mr. and Mrs. Rodney Bruce
00080-Box 6-File 12-15   Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Dronen
00080-Box 6-File 12-16   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Erhardt
00080-Box 6-File 12-17   Mrs. Larry Greenfield
00080-Box 6-File 12-18   Mr. and Mrs. Donald Hruby
00080-Box 6-File 12-19   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Jaszkoviak
00080-Box 6-File 12-20   Mr. and Mrs. Leman W. Jensen
00080-Box 6-File 12-21   Mrs. Davis S. Kane
00080-Box 6-File 12-22   Mr. and Mrs. Donald LeFebne (sp?)
00080-Box 6-File 12-23   Mr. and Mrs. Vennie R. Lucas
00080-Box 6-File 12-24   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Mastel
00080-Box 6-File 12-25   Mr. and Mrs. Richard Moss
00080-Box 6-File 12-26   Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Olson
00080-Box 6-File 12-27   Mr. and Mrs. Roland Penfield
00080-Box 6-File 12-28   Mr. and Mrs. Gary Presser
00080-Box 6-File 12-29   Mr. and Mrs. Lee Roy Roberts
00080-Box 6-File 12-30   Dr. and Mrs. Donald G. Sabs
00080-Box 6-File 12-31   Mrs. Robert O. Smith III
00080-Box 6-File 12-32   Mr. and Mrs. Hugo Tennes
00080-Box 6-File 12-33   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Thompson
00080-Box 6-File 12-34   Aug Jr., Mrs. Vic Workman, Mr. and Mrs. Wageman, Mrs. Dwight Grace, and Art Wageman
00080-Box 6-File 12-35   Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hagen
00080-Box 6-File 12-36   Cindy Ihle, Bismarck, and Mrs. William Wall, Librarian
00080-Box 6-File 12-37   Two women
00080-Box 6-File 12-38   Woman looking out window
00080-Box 6-File 12-39   Woman looking out window
00080-Box 6-File 12-40   Mary Ann Jochim, Bismarck
00080-Box 6-File 12-41   Betty Macovitz, Mandan, Ardell Schwartz, Hairdresser
00080-Box 6-File 12-42   Mildred Peterson, Minot, Hair Fashion Committee Chairman; Phyllis Linssen, Bismarck, State Secretary Treasurer; Myrtle Huseth, Wahpeton, State President; Ray Grimser, Mandan, Convention Chairman
00080-Box 6-File 12-43   Adam Heck, Erwin Borchers, Lee Clark, John Wetch, Ed Koch, Bud Baker, Anton Stein, Wilbur Miller, Henry Hassa, John Baer, Ray Kearns
00080-Box 6-File 12-44   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 12-45   Five men
00080-Box 6-File 12-46   Two men shaking hands
00080-Box 6-File 12-47   Woman in dunking tank
00080-Box 6-File 12-48   Go-Kart races
00080-Box 6-File 12-49   Skydiver
00080-Box 6-File 12-50   Woman splashing into dunk tank
00080-Box 6-File 12-51   Debora Doll, New Salem, with cow
00080-Box 6-File 12-52   Wayne Backman, Wilton, with red ribbon Herford
00080-Box 6-File 12-53   Joanne Schroeder, Hebron, Blue Ribbon Winner, with horse
00080-Box 6-File 12-54   Carolyn Oster, Arena, with “Punky’s Sal”, Grand Champion Halter Horsemanship contest
00080-Box 6-File 12-55   Mark Sundquist, Baldwin, with blue ribbon White Pekin Duck
00080-Box 6-File 12-56   Susan Herdebu, Baldwin, Columbian Cross Rooster, blue ribbon
00080-Box 6-File 12-57   Loretta Czeczok
00080-Box 6-File 12-58   Sebastian Dosch holding five pound cucumber
00080-Box 6-File 12-59   Girls looking at pumpkins displayed
00080-Box 6-File 12-60   Girls looking at pumpkins displayed
00080-Box 6-File 12-61   Group of life guards
00080-Box 6-File 12-62   The pinch party at Minot Air Force Base in the home of Lt. Colonel and Mrs. William J. Miller.  Models from Industrial School at Mandan.
00080-Box 6-File 12-63   Teddy Olson, Ranger Jack Wolf, Debbie and Vicki Peterson at Medora Park Entrance
00080-Box 6-File 12-64   Kids posing by trail ride horse
00080-Box 6-File 12-65   Little boy with baby antelope
00080-Box 6-File 12-66   Little boy with baby antelope
00080-Box 6-File 12-67   Little boy with baby antelope
00080-Box 6-File 12-68   Little boy with baby antelope
00080-Box 6-File 12-69   Little boy with baby antelope
00080-Box 6-File 12-70   Man
00080-Box 6-File 12-71   Vivacious Joan Hyldoft skims around the Ice Vogues ice stage with her male partner during one of the breathtaking production sequences in this season’s mammoth revue.  A one-time Miss America runner up, this Huntington, West Virginia star is only two years away from a degree in medicine from Columbia University.  She is pointing toward a surgeon’s career and plans to resume her studies later.
00080-Box 6-File 12-72   Ice Skaters
00080-Box 6-File 12-73   Tony LeMac, Donna Jeanne, Jan Van Ormer, and Joan Hyldoft, a featured foursome offer delightful precision patterns in “Golden Aurora” opening spectacle of Ice Vogues.
00080-Box 6-File 12-74   Law enforcement ceremony?
00080-Box 6-File 12-75   Colonel Lynn D. Hancock, post deputy dental surgeon, receives a Certificate of Achievement and congratulatory handshake from Major General James H. Skeldon, post commanding general, as Mrs. Hancock looks on.  Col. Hancock was cited for meritorious service from November 13, 1961 to July 16, 1963, as post dental surgeon and deputy dental surgeon.  He was responsible for reopening dental facilities and organization of all dental services on post during the Berlin Crisis.
00080-Box 6-File 12-76   Installing flooring in World War Memorial Building
00080-Box 6-File 12-77   Car accident on bridge
00080-Box 6-File 12-78   Car accident on bridge
00080-Box 6-File 12-79   1964 Lincoln
00080-Box 6-File 12-80   Map
00080-Box 6-File 12-81   Gas station signage
00080-Box 6-File 12-82   Weather map
00080-Box 6-File 12-83   Sketch of man
00080-Box 6-File 12-84   Protestors
00080-Box 6-File 12-85   Men at hearing
00080-Box 6-File 12-86   People on beach
00080-Box 6-File 12-87   Man with skis
00080-Box 6-File 12-88   Mr. and Mrs. Larry Falkenstein

Bismarck Tribune Collection – October 1963
00080-Box 6-File 13-01   Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Auch              
00080-Box 6-File 13-02   Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Bahr
00080-Box 6-File 13-03   Mr. and Mrs. James Bleth
00080-Box 6-File 13-04   Mr. and Mrs. George Bullinger
00080-Box 6-File 13-05   Mr. and Mrs. Pat Fricke
00080-Box 6-File 13-06   Mr. and Mrs. Hogan
00080-Box 6-File 13-07   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Peterson
00080-Box 6-File 13-08   Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Stroh
00080-Box 6-File 13-09   Woman
00080-Box 6-File 13-10   Miss Janet Dieterle
00080-Box 6-File 13-11   Miss Janice Zimmerman
00080-Box 6-File 13-12   Two men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 13-13   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 13-14   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 13-15   Five women
00080-Box 6-File 13-16   Mrs. Murray Baldwin, Fargo, State President North Dakota Association of Hospital Auxiliaries; Mrs. Irene E. Foster, Minneapolis, Director of Volunteer Service of University of Minnesota Hospitals; Mrs. B.A. Mazur, Secretary Treasurer, North Dakota Association of Hospital Auxiliaries
00080-Box 6-File 13-17   Five men and one woman with plate of pasta
00080-Box 6-File 13-18   Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-19   Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-20   Women at meeting
00080-Box 6-File 13-21   Mrs. Gert Buscher, Bismarck; Mrs. Billy Holmes, Woodworth; Mrs. Jay Bryant, Napoleon – Chairman Show Committee
00080-Box 6-File 13-22   Air Force Wives Monthly Meetings Halloween Party – Marg Marks as devil; Sarah Carlson as Bunny Girl; Jo Eaton as Witch; Phyllis Garnett as Flapper
00080-Box 6-File 13-23   Two women - Minot Air Force Wives at SIS luncheon
00080-Box 6-File 13-24   Frank A. Dorn, SBA, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 13-25   Donald W. Green, SBA, Fargo
00080-Box 6-File 13-26   Mr. William F. Mann, Assistant Director, Columbia College Admissions
00080-Box 6-File 13-27   Dr. R.W. Gifford
00080-Box 6-File 13-28   James M. Hull
00080-Box 6-File 13-29   Frank E. Hull
00080-Box 6-File 13-30   ? Eichenberg
00080-Box 6-File 13-31   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 13-32   Five men
00080-Box 6-File 13-33   Five men
00080-Box 6-File 13-34   Wallace Timpe, Manager Mor-Gran-Sou, Flasher; D.D. McChesney, Manager James Valley, Edgeley; Albert Steffenson, President North Dakota Rural Telephone Coop, Hensler; Dale Albers, Manager West River Telephone Coop, Hazen
00080-Box 6-File 13-35   Four men in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 13-36   Norman Pederson, Ext. Div. UND placing materials between radioactive material and Geiger counter
00080-Box 6-File 13-37   Two men and two women at banquet table
00080-Box 6-File 13-38   Drum major with infants
00080-Box 6-File 13-39   Drum major with infants              
00080-Box 6-File 14-01   Group in front of airplane
00080-Box 6-File 14-02   Sandy Kling, Eleanore Camperud, Shirleen Nelson, Carol Sorenson (Homecoming Queen)
00080-Box 6-File 14-03   Tom Crouse, Supt. SIS; Carol Sorenson, Homecoming Queen; Howard Henry, President Board of Administration
00080-Box 6-File 14-04   David and Debra Bloomquist
00080-Box 6-File 14-05   Janitor cleaning bleachers
00080-Box 6-File 14-06   Women doing stretches
00080-Box 6-File 14-07   Four women
00080-Box 6-File 14-08   Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-09   Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-10   Three men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 14-11   Children in Halloween costumes
00080-Box 6-File 14-12   Children in Halloween costumes
00080-Box 6-File 14-13   John A. Dewald, born July 31, 1947, son of Mr. and Mrs. Elmer J. Dewald.  Cub Scout 1955, Boy Scout 1958, Explorer Scout in 1961.  Has been a Patrol Leader, Assistant Patrol Leader, Senior Patrol Leader, Den Chief, President and Secretary Explorer Post, Secretary of the Order of the Arrow at present.  Has been on the Camp Staff for the past two years.
00080-Box 6-File 14-14   Vincent K. Erdmann, Birth Date – July 30, 1947, Parents – Rev. and Mrs. E. Walter Erdmann.  Cub Scout – November, 1955, Boy Scout November 1958.  Patrol Leader from December, 1959 to December, 1960; Assistant Senior Patrol Leader December, 1960 to December, 1961; Senior Patrol Leader December 1962 to December 1963; Librarian December 1961 through December 1962; received God and Country Award February 5, 1960; Order of the Arrow on July 10, 1962, and attended Philmont Scout Ranch in July of 1962.
00080-Box 6-File 14-15   Tom Garderbring
00080-Box 6-File 14-16   Bruce David Johnson, Birth date September 13, 1949, Parents Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Johnson.  Cub Scout 1957 to 1960, Boy Scout in 1960; Den Chief, Librarian, Scribe
00080-Box 6-File 14-17   Perry Travis Johnson, Birth date August 30, 1948, Parents Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Johnson.  Cub Scout 1956 to 1959, Boy Scout in 1959, Librarian
00080-Box 6-File 14-18   James Vander Vorste, Birth date March 4, 1947, Parents Mr. and Mrs. Martin Vander Vorste.  Boy Scout in April, 1959; Scribe from December 1959 through December 1960; Senior Patrol Leader from December 1060 through December 1961; Order of the Arrow July 8, 1961 and earned his God and Country Award on February 10, 1963.
00080-Box 6-File 14-19   Mrs. Victor W. White, Brownie Leader Troop 40, Fort Lincoln; Sylvia Ekdahl; Camille Gagnon; Lee Ann Sliz; Susan Barnhart; Ann Gillis; Sylvia White; Barbara Oxford
00080-Box 6-File 14-20   Boy with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 14-21   Boy with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 14-22   Morton 4-H Council Officers
00080-Box 6-File 14-23   ? Gruff; ? Holm; ? Brunermeier
00080-Box 6-File 14-24   Louise Schock, Clerk at White Drug with tomato plant growing out of small crack between building and road in the alley
00080-Box 6-File 14-25   Vic Goetz and Neyl McClure – Warehouse Men
00080-Box 6-File 14-26   Rows of animal cages
00080-Box 6-File 14-27   Man and dog
00080-Box 6-File 14-28   Large crowd
00080-Box 6-File 14-29   Sharpshooters at target practice
00080-Box 6-File 14-30   Men beside tailored boat
00080-Box 6-File 14-31   Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland with canoe
00080-Box 6-File 14-32   Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland in canoe
00080-Box 6-File 14-33   Noel Hislop of Dublin, Ireland
00080-Box 6-File 14-34   Man inspecting damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 14-35   Men inspecting damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 14-36   Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-37   Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-38   Mike Wavrin fighting prairie fire
00080-Box 6-File 14-39   Man looking at blueprints
00080-Box 6-File 14-40   Man and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-41   Man and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-42   Two men and woman beside burning house
00080-Box 6-File 14-43   Fireman in damaged house
00080-Box 6-File 14-44   Aerial view of the farm of Nelson Brothers, Norlan and Bernard, Emmet, North Dakota; Soil Conservation Achievement Program winner, West McLean County Soil Conservation District
00080-Box 6-File 14-45   Aerial view of the farm of Luhman Brothers, Howard and Vernon, Dickinson, North Dakota; Soil Conservation Achievement Program winner, Central Start County Soil Conservation District
00080-Box 6-File 14-46   Work man digging out wood shavings used as insulation in Wachter Ice House
00080-Box 6-File 14-47   1964 Comet
00080-Box 6-File 14-48   1964 Mercury
00080-Box 6-File 14-49   Rescue worker trying to extricate injured person from car
00080-Box 6-File 14-50   Promotional drawing for the Miss Teenage America Pageant
00080-Box 6-File 14-51   Weather maps
00080-Box 6-File 14-52   Body in street
00080-Box 6-File 14-53   Military man

Bismarck Tribune Collection – November 1963
00080-Box 6-File 15-01   Mr. and Mrs. James Balzer
00080-Box 6-File 15-02   Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Bartholome
00080-Box 6-File 15-03   Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Baumiller
00080-Box 6-File 15-04   Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Feyereisen, Jr.
00080-Box 6-File 15-05   Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Fitzgerald
00080-Box 6-File 15-06   Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Fuhrman
00080-Box 6-File 15-07   Mr. and Mrs. Willard Gustafson
00080-Box 6-File 15-08   Mr. and Mrs. Koch
00080-Box 6-File 15-09   Mr. and Mrs. Mathew Magilke
00080-Box 6-File 15-10   Mr. and Mrs. Joe P. Mosbrucker
00080-Box 6-File 15-11   Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Rohling
00080-Box 6-File 15-12   Mr. and Mrs. Allan Kiemele
00080-Box 6-File 15-13   Mrs. Larry Malsom
00080-Box 6-File 15-14   Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schaff
00080-Box 6-File 15-15   Mr. and Mrs. Albert Schulz
00080-Box 6-File 15-16   Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Seidler
00080-Box 6-File 15-17   Mr. and Mrs. Ray Seifert
00080-Box 6-File 15-18   Mr. and Mrs. Dale Stelter
00080-Box 6-File 15-19   Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Vogele
00080-Box 6-File 15-20   Dr. Charles H. Wilson, North Dakota Education Association
00080-Box 6-File 15-21   Leo Walsh, Super Valu
00080-Box 6-File 15-22   Jerry Lambourne
00080-Box 6-File 15-23   William Wattenberg
00080-Box 6-File 15-24   George C. Frickel
00080-Box 6-File 15-25   Man with trophy
00080-Box 6-File 15-26   Mayor H. Roe Bartle, North Dakota Education Association
00080-Box 6-File 15-27   Man
00080-Box 6-File 15-28   Tim Tangedahl and Joe Crawford
00080-Box 6-File 15-29   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 15-30   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 15-31   Four men looking at seed
00080-Box 6-File 15-32   Two men looking at seed
00080-Box 6-File 15-33   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 15-34   Three men
00080-Box 6-File 15-35   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 15-36   Unidentified man and Dr. R.H. Delano, Northwood
00080-Box 6-File 15-37   Warren Henke and Cal Heine
00080-Box 6-File 15-38   Daddy’s Follies – sewing costumes
00080-Box 6-File 15-39   Make It With Wool winners – Adult winner:  Mrs. Sam Thiel – Student winner:  Patty Thomas
00080-Box 6-File 15-40   Cheryl Williams, Mrs. Sam Thiel, Patty Thomas, and Jacqueline Pfeiffer – Make It With Wool
00080-Box 6-File 16-01   Man and woman in Halloween costume
00080-Box 6-File 16-02   L.D. Thomas, Minot, Treasurer; Elma Oehler, Grand Forks, First Vice President; Edward Bryens, Carpio, President
00080-Box 6-File 16-03   Two women with painting
00080-Box 6-File 16-04   Little boy looking at painting through binoculars
00080-Box 6-File 16-05   Woman with art display at art show
00080-Box 6-File 16-06   Woman with art display at art show
00080-Box 6-File 16-07   Woman looking at art display at art show
00080-Box 6-File 16-08   Elwood Averill, Minot, giving painting demonstration
00080-Box 6-File 16-09   ? Landsberger giving painting demonstration
00080-Box 6-File 16-10   Boys wrestling – Bill Lillibridge?
00080-Box 6-File 16-11   Mary Miller and Dianne Ziegler – Apple Creek Homemakers table
00080-Box 6-File 16-12   Barbara Weber
00080-Box 6-File 16-13   Four women with “attic treasures”
00080-Box 6-File 16-14   Mrs. Eugene Howard, Chairman of bazaar and Mrs. John Wachter
00080-Box 6-File 16-15   Eleven women
00080-Box 6-File 16-16   Students with project
00080-Box 6-File 16-17   Students with project
00080-Box 6-File 16-18   Students with project
00080-Box 6-File 16-19   Students with project
00080-Box 6-File 16-20   John Horne?
00080-Box 6-File 16-21   Four women – Cook off winner
00080-Box 6-File 16-22   Boys in lunch line
00080-Box 6-File 16-23   Boy in lunch line
00080-Box 6-File 16-24   Boy in lunch line
00080-Box 6-File 16-25   Girl in lunch line
00080-Box 6-File 16-26   Girl with jack-o-lantern and table full of pies
00080-Box 6-File 16-27   Roger Eckroth, Oak Coulee 4-H Club, Flasher, elected president and Carol Belohlavik, Cloverleaf 4-H Club, Mandan, elected secretary
00080-Box 6-File 16-28   Senior Showmanship Award Winners - Ed Dahlen, President Mandan Security Bank presented awards – Dahlen, Roger Eckroth, Larry Freise, Stuart Olson
00080-Box 6-File 16-29   Leonard Meier, New Salem Boys Club – Sheep showmanship winner (4-H)
00080-Box 6-File 16-30   Hog showmanship winner Lynn Johnson, Highlanders (4-H)
00080-Box 6-File 16-31   Mylan Christianson, BJC – Red Cross instructor ran affair for Col. Barnhardt, Post Commander – they let about 30 kids in the pool at one time
00080-Box 6-File 16-32   Kids at pool
00080-Box 6-File 16-33   Kids at pool
00080-Box 6-File 16-34   Carol Johnson, Nancy Brady (with ukulele), Arne Johala (bus driver), and Bob Martinson
00080-Box 6-File 16-35   Phyllis Gietzen, Glen Ullin, Stage Manager; Mary Lawrence, Bismarck, as George Gibbs; Devra Garnier, Bismarck, as Emily Webb; Bonnie Bement, Solen, as Mrs. Webb – “Our Town”
00080-Box 6-File 16-36   Large crowd in gym
00080-Box 6-File 16-37   Man playing trumpet
00080-Box 6-File 16-38   Man playing trumpet
00080-Box 6-File 16-39   Four musicians at Evangel Temple
00080-Box 6-File 16-40   Choir at Evangel Temple
00080-Box 6-File 16-41   Crowd
00080-Box 6-File 16-42   Crowd
00080-Box 6-File 16-43   Man with trophy buck
00080-Box 6-File 16-44   The Claremont Quartet
00080-Box 6-File 16-45   Road construction on new road to airport
00080-Box 6-File 16-46   Prairie fire at night
00080-Box 6-File 16-47   Prairie fire at night
00080-Box 6-File 16-48   Prairie fire at night
00080-Box 6-File 16-49   Map
00080-Box 6-File 16-50   Unidentified
00080-Box 6-File 16-51   G.M. Derochie installing equipment
00080-Box 6-File 16-52   Men installing equipment
00080-Box 6-File 16-53   Men installing lighted sign
00080-Box 6-File 16-54a Car
00080-Box 6-File 16-54b Man with trophy ram
00080-Box 6-File 16-55   Visitors gather at the special US Army exhibit titled “Soldier – Key to Land Power” presented March 19, 1963 in the lobby of the Prudential Building, Chicago.  The exhibit portrays the soldier in varied capabilities from atomics to zoology.
00080-Box 6-File 16-56   Weather map
00080-Box 6-File 16-57   Girl and dog
00080-Box 6-File 16-58   Mrs. W.B. Pierce; Mrs. Harry Thompson; Mrs. Leslie French; Mrs. Cliff Jansonius; Mrs. E.V. Lahr making 2 ½ hour walk from Bismarck (7 miles)

Bismarck Tribune Collection – December 1963
00080-Box 6-File 17-01   Mr. and Mrs. Rayland Bender
00080-Box 6-File 17-02   Mr. and Mrs. Erik Carlson
00080-Box 6-File 17-03   Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Hartman
00080-Box 6-File 17-04   Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Kuntz
00080-Box 6-File 17-05   Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur Pfennig
00080-Box 6-File 17-06   Mr. and Mrs. David Schrantz
00080-Box 6-File 17-07   Mr. and Mrs. S.A. Stinson
00080-Box 6-File 17-08   Jack Gebhardt
00080-Box 6-File 17-09   Dr. Roper
00080-Box 6-File 17-10   Russell W. Fridley, Director, Minnesota Historical Society
00080-Box 6-File 17-11   Henry Ziegler
00080-Box 6-File 17-12   Earl Jenner
00080-Box 6-File 17-13   Man
00080-Box 6-File 17-14   Dr. Carl W. Klein
00080-Box 6-File 17-15   Man
00080-Box 6-File 17-16   Man
00080-Box 6-File 17-17   Howard W. Baker
00080-Box 6-File 17-18   Man
00080-Box 6-File 17-19   Arthur Dewly (sp?)
00080-Box 6-File 17-20   Ivan Davis, pianist
00080-Box 6-File 17-21   Karen Brown
00080-Box 6-File 17-22   Mrs. Herb Leupp
00080-Box 6-File 17-23   Mrs. Ron Volk
00080-Box 6-File 17-24   Mrs. Peter Hogue
00080-Box 6-File 17-25   Mrs. Jerry Lutz
00080-Box 6-File 17-26   Woman
00080-Box 6-File 17-27   Mrs. Henry O. Darrot (sp?)
00080-Box 6-File 17-28   Woman
00080-Box 6-File 17-29   “Crazy Italians” at Mandan follies
00080-Box 6-File 17-30   Cloverdale “Rich Uncle” contest – two men and one woman
00080-Box 6-File 17-31   Man and woman beside chairs filled with clothing
00080-Box 6-File 17-32   Dallas Henke and unidentified man
00080-Box 6-File 17-33   Three men and one woman sitting at table
00080-Box 6-File 17-34   Four women and two men at Kiwanis club event
00080-Box 6-File 17-35   Two women at Salvation Army booth
00080-Box 6-File 17-36   Two men painting Christmas decoration
00080-Box 6-File 17-37   Two women walking down snowy sidewalk
00080-Box 6-File 17-38   Boy sitting on mail box
00080-Box 6-File 17-39   People walking in snow storm
00080-Box 6-File 17-40   Decorated car
00080-Box 6-File 17-41   Parade float
00080-Box 6-File 17-42   Boy Scout
00080-Box 6-File 17-43   Patient Raymond Stair in cast
00080-Box 6-File 17-44   Women decorating classroom
00080-Box 6-File 17-45   Group of young boys – Squire Award
00080-Box 6-File 17-46   Seven women
00080-Box 6-File 18-01   Group of children in front of Christmas display
00080-Box 6-File 18-02   Santa Claus in Mandan Jaycees sleigh
00080-Box 6-File 18-03   Linda, 6, and Leslie, 5, daughters of Mr. and Mrs. John N. Ferderer of New Salem
00080-Box 6-File 18-04   Beth Eisenmann, 3, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Eisenmann
00080-Box 6-File 18-05   Beth Eisenmann, 3, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Eisenmann
00080-Box 6-File 18-06   Mrs. Frank Boehm and son Jeffrey, 2; Emily Jean, 3, and mother Bernice Adams meeting Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-07   Mrs. Clinton Carter and Julie, 3, meeting Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-08   Children waiting in line to see Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-09   Children waiting in line to see Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-10   Santa, Jean Schulz, Bobby Schulz, 2, and Elmer Schulz
00080-Box 6-File 18-11   Mrs. Virgil Kuntz and Pamela, 10, meeting Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-12   Little girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-13   Little boy with Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-14   Little girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-15   Little girl with Santa Claus
00080-Box 6-File 18-16   Kim Nelson, 5, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Erwin Nelson, Beach
00080-Box 6-File 18-17   Paul Shea, 7, son of Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Shea, Hazelton
00080-Box 6-File 18-18   David Robinson, 7, and Mark Stolz, 7 donating canned goods
00080-Box 6-File 18-19   Children donating canned goods
00080-Box 6-File 18-20   Jerry Kelletson, Gene Glasser, and Sam McQuade carrying boxes of donated goods
00080-Box 6-File 18-21   Row of deflated Santa Claus decorations
00080-Box 6-File 18-22   Two men
00080-Box 6-File 18-23   Two men peering into building
00080-Box 6-File 18-24   Two men pouring basement foundation
00080-Box 6-File 18-25   Housing development
00080-Box 6-File 18-26   Two men building house
00080-Box 6-File 18-27   Men laying pipe in trench
00080-Box 6-File 18-28   Construction
00080-Box 6-File 18-29   Welder at work
00080-Box 6-File 18-30   Two men pouring basement foundation
00080-Box 6-File 18-31   Construction
00080-Box 6-File 18-32   Man surveying construction site
00080-Box 6-File 18-33   Cars parked in housing development
00080-Box 6-File 18-34   Car accident
00080-Box 6-File 18-35   Car accident
00080-Box 6-File 18-36   Car accident
00080-Box 6-File 18-37   Two men looking at damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 18-38   Two men looking at damaged safe
00080-Box 6-File 18-39   Trailer house fire
00080-Box 6-File 18-40   Trailer house fire
00080-Box 6-File 18-41   Trailer house fire
00080-Box 6-File 18-42   Man and woman
00080-Box 6-File 18-43   Football player and two men
00080-Box 6-File 18-44   People handing out windows of high rise on fire
00080-Box 6-File 18-45   Frank Sinatra, Jr., 19, hugs his mother Nancy, right, and sister, Tina, as he meets newsmen yesterday for the first time since he was released by his abductors.  At the news conference outside his mother’s Bel-Air mansion he had this reaction to being kidnapped:  “I was scared.”  Although young Sinatra described his emotions, he declined any details of the ordeal, saying he couldn’t discuss it until the FBI completes questioning him.
00080-Box 6-File 18-46   Damaged homes
00080-Box 6-File 18-47   Little girl looking perplexed
00080-Box 6-File 18-48   Space shuttle ready for launch
00080-Box 6-File 18-49   Turncoat Mobster Joseph Valachi told Senate investigators at today’s public hearing that Vito Genevese, his one-time New York gangster boss, was “the man I had the greatest respect for – the whole 30 years.”  But after a 1960 narcotics conviction, when both were in Atlanta Federal Prison, Valachi said Genovese “walked up to me and gave me a kiss.”  He said it was the kiss of death.  A national crime syndicate has ordered assassination of Valachi as a stool pigeon.
00080-Box 6-File 18-50   Students looking at display

Bismarck Tribune Collection – 1963
00080-Box 6-File 19-01   Ray Ackerman, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, spent all day at museum, here, viewing 1876 case
00080-Box 6-File 19-02   Aerial view of farmstead
00080-Box 6-File 19-03   Woman at mailbox of “Painted Woods Ranch”
00080-Box 6-File 19-04   Woman in front of field
00080-Box 6-File 19-05   Girl on horse and man
00080-Box 6-File 19-06   Joan and Gary Nelson of Solen sitting on tractor
00080-Box 6-File 19-07   Sandie Lang of Sterling driving tractor – she is a sophomore at Jamestown College
00080-Box 6-File 19-08   Monte Burke of the “Sibley Butte” club backing tractor up in a driving contest
00080-Box 6-File 19-09   Michael Glanville of the “Helping Hands” club watching the hook up of trailer
00080-Box 6-File 19-10   Boy on tractor
00080-Box 6-File 19-11   Man
00080-Box 6-File 19-12   A spring tooth field cultivator
00080-Box 6-File 19-13   A Rota plow
00080-Box 6-File 19-14   Tilling field
00080-Box 6-File 19-15   Tilling field
00080-Box 6-File 19-16   Tractor in field
00080-Box 6-File 19-17   Crowd looking at machinery in field
00080-Box 6-File 19-18   Crowd looking at machinery in field
00080-Box 6-File 19-19   Machinery
00080-Box 6-File 19-20   Machinery
00080-Box 6-File 19-21   Machinery
00080-Box 6-File 19-22   Threshing oats
00080-Box 6-File 19-23   Tree row
00080-Box 6-File 19-24   Tractor in field nine miles west of St. Anthony
00080-Box 6-File 19-25   Potato harvest
00080-Box 6-File 19-26   Potato harvest
00080-Box 6-File 19-27   Mountain of Early Red potatoes
00080-Box 6-File 19-28   Grading and sacking potatoes
00080-Box 6-File 19-29   Grading and sacking potatoes
00080-Box 6-File 19-30   Woman holding potatoes
00080-Box 6-File 19-31   Man addressing crowd beside tree row
00080-Box 6-File 19-32   Man addressing crowd beside tree row
00080-Box 6-File 19-33   Tree rows
00080-Box 6-File 19-34   Haying field
00080-Box 6-File 19-35   Herb Czlezok (sp?)
00080-Box 6-File 19-36   Fred Eszlinger, Ashley farmer
00080-Box 6-File 19-37   Grain elevator
00080-Box 6-File 19-38   Ben Frey, Driveway foreman and Duwayne Kemmet who brought in the first load of rye this summer
00080-Box 6-File 19-39   Farmers viewed the recently installed roller mill at Farmers Union Co-Op at Regan.  Dave Buller in the foreground checking oats after being processed in roller mill.
00080-Box 6-File 19-40   Two men beside irrigation pump
00080-Box 6-File 19-41   Crowd at the new NDSU, Carrington irrigation branch station (Howard Olson in charge) 
00080-Box 6-File 19-42   Logan Ward with irrigation pipe
00080-Box 6-File 19-43   M.G. Ward at irrigation pipe
00080-Box 6-File 19-44   Bob and Logan Ward with irrigation pipes
00080-Box 6-File 19-45   Irrigation sprinkler in use
00080-Box 6-File 19-46   Man at private pumping station
00080-Box 6-File 19-47   Men at irrigation pump
00080-Box 6-File 19-48   Water coming out of irrigation pipe
00080-Box 6-File 19-49   Boy standing by irrigation pipe
00080-Box 6-File 19-50   Girl sitting on post spanning irrigation ditch
00080-Box 6-File 19-51   Girl sitting on post spanning irrigation ditch
00080-Box 6-File 19-52   Boy and dog swimming in irrigation ditch              
00080-Box 6-File 19-53   Man with “irrigation giants” – corn stalks
00080-Box 6-File 19-54   Three men standing in corn field
00080-Box 6-File 19-55   Men measuring ears of corn
00080-Box 6-File 19-56   Water droplets on corn
00080-Box 6-File 19-57   Water droplets on corn
00080-Box 6-File 19-58   Man
00080-Box 6-File 19-59   Man in welder’s mask
00080-Box 6-File 19-60   Man
00080-Box 6-File 19-61   Man
00080-Box 6-File 19-62   Man repairing corral
00080-Box 6-File 19-63   Man repairing corral
00080-Box 6-File 19-64   Man repairing corral
00080-Box 6-File 19-65   Man
00080-Box 6-File 19-66   Man operating winch?
00080-Box 6-File 19-67   Don Taylor of Kindred – 1st place 58 fillies
00080-Box 6-File 19-68   Mr. and Mrs. Tex Appledorn of Gladstone with “Wyoming Baldy” – Grand Champion gelding
00080-Box 6-File 19-69   Mrs. Earl Northrop of West Fargo with Grand Champion mare “Capital’s Kate” owned by Don Taylor and Mrs. Northrop
00080-Box 6-File 19-70   Horse
00080-Box 6-File 19-71   At the Bismarck Horse Barns south of town – horse starting to shed winter coat
00080-Box 6-File 19-72   ? Peterson with cow
00080-Box 6-File 19-73   ? Peterson with cow
00080-Box 6-File 19-74   Kay Lang, 16, with “Prince” and Sandie Lang, 17, with “Geo” – blue ribbon winners from the “Sterling Livewires” 4-H club
00080-Box 6-File 19-75   Charlotte Hawley, 13, and Charles Hawley, 12, of Baldwin with year old Herford steers
00080-Box 6-File 19-76   Crowd at Polries Brothers Farm – Feed:  10 pounds silage, 18 pounds Full Feed Wet Barley, 21% moisture in feed, one pound commercial supplement – has 10 horse motor on mill – 950 cattle fed, 15 cents cost per gain – 75,000 invested in feeding operation – 22 quarters in ranch
00080-Box 6-File 19-77   Crowd at Lloyd Butts Farm – Has 1200 head – 700 on feed at present – feeds rolled barley, silage, and supplement – 13 cents gain per head – picture is of silage loader – has 600 acres of corn silage in trench silo
00080-Box 6-File 19-78   Jack Clemens 55 foot feed bunk - is going to add 100 feet to bunk – feeding 15 pounds barley, 10 pounds silage, 2 pounds 20% supplement
00080-Box 6-File 19-79   Auger feeding was used on 5 of the feed lots on tour – all used barley and silage feeding and some threw in a little cracked corn – all used supplements – cost per gain ran from 8 cents per 16 pound to 15 cents – the gain averaged from 2 pound per day to 2 ½ pounds – equipment for feed lots, cost ran from $3000 to as high as $75,000 – size annuals put on feed ran from 400 to 500 pounds
00080-Box 6-File 19-80   Cow eating
00080-Box 6-File 19-81   Lawrence Hopkins, Willow Springs ranch owner and Carl Kuehn, Washburn rancher – in feed lot of Willow Springs ranch – Hopkins is feeding 132 calves at present in his lot
00080-Box 6-File 19-82   First stop – coffee and donuts at the George Deckert ranch west of Arena – Deckert is showing silage in his trench silo – the silo is 80 feet long – Deckert is feeding 237 lambs on oats and hay and has had no loss of lambs since starting the feed operation – He is also feeding 55 calves.
00080-Box 6-File 19-83   Porter Nelson of Regan and ? Fitz, a Bismarck auctioneer at the Willow Springs Ranch owned by Lawrence Hopkins
00080-Box 6-File 19-84   Man on cow cutting horse
00080-Box 6-File 19-85   Man on cow cutting horse
00080-Box 6-File 19-86   Men on cow cutting horses
00080-Box 6-File 19-87   Laurie Ann Jones, 3, from George Washington, Texas in the saddle
00080-Box 6-File 19-88   Deanne Hoover, 12, with blue ribbon White Rock Chicken
00080-Box 6-File 19-89   Girl with sheep
00080-Box 6-File 19-90   McCormick-Deering tractor at abandoned farmstead in Mercer County
00080-Box 6-File 19-91   Prairie trails

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Robert F. Kennedy
00080-Box 7-File 001-01 Robert F. Kennedy arrival at airport
00080-Box 7-File 001-02 Robert F. Kennedy shaking hands “Airport politicking”
00080-Box 7-File 001-03 Robert F. Kennedy speaking
00080-Box 7-File 001-04 Robert F. Kennedy with American Indians
00080-Box 7-File 001-05 Ted Kennedy and unidentified man and woman

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Oversized photos
00080-Box 2-File 22-35   Several shots of buildings (churches?)
00080-Box 2-File 23-103 Farmers Union Co-op Creamery building
00080-Box 3-File 3-19     Band in gymnasium

Bismarck Tribune Collection – Graphics
00080-Box 1-File 09-01   Beulah Coal sketch
00080-Box 1-File 09-02   Map of “How the population has moved westward”
00080-Box 1-File 09-03   “Service Safety” logo
00080-Box 1-File 09-04   Sketch of car and how parts work
00080-Box 1-File 09-05   “Savage Head Seal” for State Teachers College in Dickinson
00080-Box 1-File 09-06   Various clip art for sales, etc.
00080-Box 1-File 09-07   Various clip art for sales, etc.
00080-Box 1-File 09-08   Various clip art of rabbits
00080-Box 1-File 09-09   Various clip art of rabbits
00080-Box 1-File 09-10   Letter from Harry E. Meyers, Cut Service



Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov