SHSND Home > Archives > Genealogy > Telephone Books >

ODIN

Digital Horizons

Federal Depository Library Program

Archives - Telephone Books

TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES
The State Archives has telephone directories of North Dakota communities going back as far as 1903 for Minot, although most are not before the 1930s. Some variations in years indicate books published by different phone companies, not duplicate issues. Some towns are located in more than one local or regional directory, but not all towns and cities are listed in all directories for a town or region.

We are always interested in expanding the telephone book collection, so if you have some you would like to donate that would fill in gaps, please let us know.

Abercrombie and rural Red River area (Barnesville, Barney, Campbell, Christine, Colfax, Fairmount, Galchutt, Geneseo, Great Bend, Hankinson, Hawley, Kent, Lidgerwood, Mantador, Mooreton, Rollag, Rothsay, Wahpeton-Breckendridge, Walcott, Wolverton, Wyndmere)
1934
January 1963
January 1972
January 1973
January 1975
January 1977
January 1978
January 1979
January 1980
January 1981
January 1982
January 1983
January 1984
January 1985
January 1986
January 1987
January 1988
January 1989
January 1990
January 1991
January 1992
January 1993
January 1994
January 1995
January 1996
January 1997
January 1998
January 1999
January 2000
January 2001
January 2002
January 2003
January 2004
January 2005
January 2006
January 2007
January 2008
January 2009
January 2010

Alice and area (Buffalo, Dazey, Casselton, Embden, Fingal, Hannaford, Karnak, Lucca, Luverne, Nome, Sibley, Sutton, Walum, Wheatland)

August 1962
September 1970
September 1971
September 1972
September 1973
September 1974
January 1976
October 1976
October 1977
October 1978
October 1979

Amenia, Arthur, Argusville, Gardner, Grandin, Hunter (shelved with Fargo)

November 1934

Aneta and area (Buxton, Hatton, Hillsboro, Mayville, Northwood, Portland, Reynolds, Thompson)

December 1962
December 1974
December 1972
March 1972-1973

Arthur-Clifford-Galesburg-Hunter area (Argusville, Gardner, Grandin, Hatton, Hillsboro, Mayville, Portland)

May 1962
December 1970
December 1973
December 1974
October 1975
October 1976
October 1977
1978
October 1979
October 1980
October 1981
October 1982
October 1983
October 1985
October 1986
October 1987
October 1988
October 1989
October 1990
October 1991
October 1992
October 1993
October 1994
October 1995
October 1996
October 1997
October 1998
October 1999
October 2000
October 2001
October 2002

Ashley and area (Lehr, Linton, Napoleon, Strasburg, Wishek, Zeeland, shelved with Missouri Slope)

March 1949

Beach and area (Sentinel Butte, Golva, Wibaux, shelved with Dickinson)

June 1931
October 1954

BEK-West River area (Arena, Beulah, Braddock, Center, Crystal Springs, Dawson, Driscoll, Fort Yates, Golden Valley, Hague, Hazelton, Hazen, Hull, Kintyre, Lake Isabel, Lake Williams, Linton, McLaughlin, McKenzie, Menoken, Mercer, Moffit, Napoleon, Pettibone, Pick City, Pollock, Regan, Robinson, Selfridge, Solen, St. Anthony, Stanton, Steele, Sterling, Strasburg, Tappen, Temvik, Turtle Lake, Tuttle, Washburn, Westfield, Wing, Zap)

March 1957
January 1963
February 1972
January 1973
January 1974
January 1975
January 1976
January 1977
January 1978
January 1979
January 1980
March 1981
March 1982
March 1983
March 1984
March 1985
March 1986
March 1987
March 1988

Bisbee and area (Dunseith, Perth, Rolette, Rolla, and St. John, shelved with Rugby)

June 1930
June 1931

Bismarck-Mandan and area (Almont, Arena, Ashley, Baldwin, Bentley, Beulah, Braddock-Kintyre, Burnstad, Burt, Carson, Center, Cleveland, Coleharbor, Crystal Springs, Dawson-Tappen, Denhoff, Driscoll, Elgin, Flasher, Fort Rice, Fort Yates, Fredonia, Garrison, Glen Ullin, Goodrich, Hague, Hazelton-Temvik, Hazen, Hebron, Heil, Huff, Hull, Judson, Lake Isabel, Lake Williams, Lark, Lehr, Leith, Lincoln, Lincoln Valley, Linton, Mandan, McClusky, McKenzie, Menoken, Moffit, Mott, Napoleon, Nelvik, New Leipzig, New Salem, Pettibone, Raleigh, Regan, Regent, Riverdale, Robinson, Selfridge, St. Anthony, Stanton, Steele, Strasburg, Sterling, Tuttle, Underwood, Venturia, Washburn, Wilton, Wing, Westfield, Wilton, Wishek, Zeeland) 
January 1 1907
June 1 1907
March 16 1908
November 1908
May 1 1909
November 1910
June 1911
January 1912
June 1912
December 1912
June 1913
December 1913
September 1914
December 1915
June 1916
January 1917
July 1917
February 1918
August 1918
February 1919
September 1919
March 1920
October 1920
December 1921
June 1922
June 1923
December 1923
June 1924
December 1924
June 1925
December 1925
June 1926
December 1926
June 1927
June 1928
December 1928
June 1929
December 1929
Summer-Fall 1930
Winter-Spring 1930-1931
Summer-Fall 1931
Winter-Spring 1931-1932
June 1932
March 1933
June 1934
June 1935
1936
June 1937
1938
August 1939
September 1940
July 1941
July 1942
July 1943
July 1944
July 1945
July 1946
September 1947
June 1948
August 1949
October 1949
November 1948
November 1950
November 1951
November 1952
November 1953
January 1956
January 1957
February 1955
January 1956
January 1958
January 1959
February 1960
February 1961
April 1962
June 1963
October 1964
December 1965
December 1966
December 1967
December 1968
December 1969
December 1970
December 1971
December 1972
December 1973
December 1974
December 1975
December 1976-1977
December 1977-1978
December 1978-1979
December 1979-1980
December 1980-1981
December 1981-1982
December 1982-1983
December 1983-1984
December 1984-1985
December 1985
1985-1986
1986-1987
December 1987-1988
December 1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1994-1995
1996-1997
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2002
2003
2004
2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2009-2010
2011-2012
2012
2013

Braddock and area (Driscoll, Hazelton, Kintyre, McKenzie, Sterling, shelved with BEK)

March 1930

Cando (shelved with Devils Lake)

January 1962

Carrington and area (Bordulac, Cathay, Edmunds, Emrick, Fessenden, Grace City, Hamberg, Harvey, Heimdal, Martin, Manfred, Melville, Sykeston)

June 1930
June 1931
January 1963
March 1971
March 1972
March 1973
March 1974
March 1975
March 1976
March 1977-1978
March 1978-1979
March 1979-1980
March 1980-1981
March 1981-1982
March 1982-1983
March 1983-1984

Casselton (shelved with Alice)

August 15 1905
September 1 1906

Churchs Ferry and area (Leeds, York, shelved with Rugby)

April 1915
December 1918

Cooperstown and area (Binford, Glenfield, Jessie, Juanita, McHenry)

December 1961
January 1972
August 1972
September 1973
September 1974
1975-1976
September 1976
September 1977
September 1978
September 1979

Crosby and Ambrose (shelved with Williston)

June 1930
June 1931

Crystal and area (Hensel, Hoople, St. Thomas, shelved with Park River)

January 1935

Dakota Central area (Barlow, Bowdon, Carrington, Cathay, Chaseley, Cleveland, Courtenay, Edmunds, Eldridge, Fessenden, Gackle, Grace City, Harvey, Heaton, Hurdsfield, Jamestown, Kensal, McHenry, Medina, Millarton, Montpelier, New Rockford, Pettibone, Streeter, Windsor, Woodworth, Sydney, Sykeston, Ypsilanti)

January 1966
1970-1971
1971-1972
1972-1973
1973-1974
1974-1975
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980

Des Lacs and Berthold (shelved with Souris River)

1953

Devils Lake and area (Balta, Cando, Crary, Drake, Esmond, Fessenden, Fort Totten, Hampden, Harvey, Knox, Leeds, Maddock, McVille, Minnewaukan, New Rockford, Oberon, Pekin, Penn, Rugby, Sheyenne, Starkweather, Tolna, Velva, Warwick, Webster)

Summer 1931
January 1949
January 1963
1971-1972
1972-1973
1973-1974
1974-1975
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980
1980-1981
1981-1982
1982-1983
1983-1984
1984-1985
1985-1986
1986-1987
1987-1988
July 1988
July 1989
July 1990
July 1991
July 1992
July 1993
July 1994
July 1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

Dickey Rural (Adrian, Ashley, Berlin, Crete, DeLamere, Edgeley, Ellendale, Forbes, Forman, Fort Ransom, Fredonia, Fullerton, Guelph, Gwinner, Hastings, Jud, Kathryn, Kulm, Litchville, LaMoure, Ludden, Marion, Merricourt, Milnor, Monango, Nelvik, Nortonville, Oakes, Silverleaf, Venturia, Verona, Wyum)

October 1962
October 1963
December 1970
December 1971
December 1972
December 1973
December 1974
December 1975
December 1976
December 1977
December 1978

Dickinson, Badlands/Southwest Region and area (Amidon, Baker, Beach, Belfield, Bison, Bowman, Buffalo, Bucyrus, Camp Crook, Carlyle, Dix, Dodge, Dunn Center, East Carlyle, Ekalaka, Elgin, Gladstone, Golden Valley, Golva, Grassy Butte, Halliday, Haynes, Hebron, Hettinger, Killdeer, Ladd, Lemmon, Lodgepole, Ludlow, Manning, Marmarth, Meadow, Medora, Mott, New England, New Leipzig, Plevna, Prairie City, Ralph, Reeder, Regent, Reva, Rhame, Richardton, Scranton, Sentinel Butte, Shadehill, Sorum, South Heart, Squaw Gap, Taylor, Wibaux, Zap)

June 1923
June 1927
December 1930
December 1931
June 1933
June 1938
November 1948
November 1949
October 1950
May 1951
June 1952
June 1953
July 1958
April 1962
July 1963
August 1969
August 1970
August 1971
1971-1972
August 1972
1972-1973
1973-1974
August 1974
1974-1975
August 1975
1975-1976
August 1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
August 1977-1978
1978-1979
August 1979-1979
1979-1980
August 1979-1980
1980-1981
August 1980-1981
1981-1982
1982-1983
August 1982-1983
1983-1984
August 1983-1984
1984-1985
August 1984-1985
August 1985
1985-1986
1986-1987
August 1986-1987
August 1987-1988
August 1988-1989
August 1989-1990
August 1990-1991
September 1991-1992
1992
September 1992-1993
September 1993-1994
September 1994-1995
1996
February1996-1997
February 1997-1998
February 1998-1999
February 2000-2001
February 2001-2002
2003
2004
2005
2006-2007
2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2009
2009-2010
2010
2010-2011
2011
2011-2012

Durum Triangle area (Adams, Agate, Alsen, Balta, Belcourt, Bisbee, Brinsmade, Brocket, Calio, Calvin, Cando, Churchs Ferry, Clyde, Crary, Dahlen, Devils Lake, Doyon, Dunseith, Edinburg, Edmore, Egeland, Esmond, Fairdale, Fillmore, Fort Totten, Gardar, Hampden, Hannah, Hansboro, Harlow, Kloten, Knox, Lakota, Langdon, Lawton, Leeds, Maddock, Maida, McVille, Michigan, Milton, Minnewaukan, Munich, Mylo, Nekoma, New Rockford, Oberon, Osnabrock, Pekin, Penn, Perth, Petersburg, Rock Lake, Rolette, Rolla, Rugby, St. John, St. Michael, Sarles, Sheyenne, Silva, Starkweather, Tokio, Tolna, Union, Wales, Walhalla, Warwick, Webster, Wolford, York)

1984-1985
1988-1989
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014

Enderlin area (Lisbon, Sheldon)

June 1930
June 1931
August 1962
July 1971
July 1972
July 1973
July 1974
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980

Erie area (Finley, Hope, Page, Sharon, filed with Sheyenne Valley)

June 1930
June 1931

Fargo/Moorhead and area (Absaraka, Addison-Lynchburg, Amenia, Argusville, Ayr, Baker, Barnesville, Blabon, Borup, Buffalo-Wheatland, Casselton, Chaffee, Colgate, Comstock, Davenport, DeLamere, Dilworth, Downer, Durbin, Elliott, Englevale, Erie, Felton, Finley, Gardner-Grandin, Georgetown, Glyndon, Gwinner, Harwood-Prosper, Hawley, Hendrum, Hickson, Hitterdal, Hope, Horace, Kindred, Kragnes, Leonard, Lisbon, Mapleton, Milnor, Page, Perley, Pickert, Pillsbury, Rollag, Rustad, Sabin, Sharon, Sheldon, Ulen, Walcott, Warren, West Fargo, Wild Rice, Woods)

Winter-Spring 1931-1932
April 1949
May 1954
May 1958
May 1960
May 1961
August 1963
March 1969
March 1970
March 1971
March 1972
March 1973
March 1974
March 1975
March 1976
March 1977-1978
March 1978-1979
March 1979-1980
March 1980-1981
March 1981-1982
March 1982-1983
1983-1984
1984-1985
1985-1986
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1996-1997
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2009
2011

Glen Ullin-Hebron-New Salem (shelved with Bismarck)

September 1954
September 1955

Grand Forks and area (Aneta, Brocket, Buxton, Bygland, Dalhlen, Edmore, Emerado, Fairdale, Fisher, Gilby, Grand Forks Air Base, East Grand Forks, Hatton, Hillsboro, Inkster, Lakota, Lankin, Larimore, Lawton, Manvel, Mayville, McCanna, Michigan, Nekoma, Niagara, Northwood, Portland, Orr, Petersburg, Reynolds, Thompson, Whitman)

January 1904
September 1904
January 1907
September 1907
Winter-Spring 1931-1932
April 1943
May 1945
April 1963
November 1969
November 1971
November 1972
November 1973
November 1974
November 1975
November 1976-1977
November 1977-1978
November 1978-1979
November 1979-1980
November 1980-1981
November 1981-1982
November 1982-1983
November 1983-1984
November 1984-1985
1985
1986-1987
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1993-1994
1994-1995
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011

Grafton and area (Adams, Ardoch, Auburn, Cavalier, Conway, Dahlen, Drayton, Edinburg, Fordville, Forest River, Hallock, Hoople, Humboldt, Lankin, Minto, Oakwood, Nash, Neche, Noyes, Park River, Pembina, Pisek, St. Thomas, St. Vincent, Voss, Veseleyville, Warsaw)

June 1931
November 1963
February 1971
February 1972
February 1973
February 1974
February 1975
February 1976
February 1977-1978
February 1978-1979
February 1979-1980
February 1980-1981
February 1981-1982
February 1982-1983
February 1983-1984
February 1984-1985
February 1985-1986
February 1986
February 1987-1988
February 1988-1989
February 1989-1990
February 1990-1991
February 1991-1992
February 1992-1993
April 1993-1994
April 1996-1997
April 1997-1998
April 1998-1999
April 1999-2000
April 2000-2001
April 2001-2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2009
2010
2011

Halliday-Dunn Center (shelved with Dickinson)

1949
1950

Harvey and area (Fessenden, Goodrich, McClusky, shelved with Carrington)

June 1930

Hazelton (shelved with BEK)

February 1954

Hazen and area (Beulah, Bismarck, Center, Flasher, Fort Yates, Glen Ullin, Golden Valley, Mandan, McClusky, McLaughlin, Mercer, Mobridge, New Salem, Pick City, Saint Anthony, Selfridge, Solen, Stanton, Turtle Lake, Washburn, Underwood, Zap)

1961
1962
1963
1964
January 1965
January 1966
January 1967
January 1968
January 1969
January 1970
January 1971
January 1972
January 1973
January 1974
January 1975
January 1976
January 1977
January 1978
January 1979
February 1980
February 1981
February 1982
February 1983

Hettinger and area (Bowman, Marmarth, Reeder, shelved with Dickinson)

June 1931

Hunter (shelved with Fargo)
December 1 1904

James Valley area (Adrian, Barlow, Berlin, Bowdon, Buchanan, Carrington, Cathay, Chaseley, Cleveland, Courtenay, Dickey, Edgeley, Edmunds, Eldridge, Fessenden, Fredonia, Gackle, Grace City, Harvey, Hastings, Heaton, Hurdsfield, Jamestown, Jud, Kensal, Kulm, LaMoure, Litchville, Marion, Martin, Medina, Millarton, Montpelier, New Rockford, Nortonville, Pingree, Sheyenne, Streeter, Sydney, Sykeston, Verona, Wimbledon, Windsor, Woodworth, Ypsilanti)
1978
1979
1980
1981
1983

Jamestown and area (Buchanan, Dickey, Cleveland, Courtenay, Eldridge, Gackle, Kensal, Marion, Montpelier, Pingree, South Central Region, Spiritwood, Streeter, Wimbledon, Windsor, Valley City, Ypsilanti)
June 1925
December 1931
December 1959
December 1960
January 1962
February 1963
July 1970
July 1971
July 1972
July 1973
July 1974
July 1975
July 1976
July 1977-1978
July 1978-1979
July 1979-1980
July 1981-1982
July 1982-1983
1985
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1994-1995
1996-1997
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2007-2008
2008
2008-2009
2010
2011

Kenmare (shelved with Williston)

June 1930
June 1931

Lakota and area (Adams, Edmore, shelved with Durum Triangle)

June 1930
June 1931

Langdon and area (Antler, Belcourt, Bisbee, Bottineau, Cavalier, Dunseith, Egeland, Kramer, Landa, Maxbass, Metigoshe, Milton, Munich, Neche, Nekoma, Newburg, Osnabrock, Rock Lake, Rolette, Rolla, Sarles, Souris, St. John, Walhalla, Westhope, Wales, Willow City)

March 1962
April 1971
April 1972
July 1973
August 1974
August 1975
August 1976
August 1977
August 1978
September 1979
September 1980
September 1981
September 1983
September 1984
September 1985
September 1986
September 1987
September 1988
September 1989
September 1990
September 1991
September 1992
September 1993
September 1994
January 1996
January 1997
January 1998
January 1999
January 2000
January 2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2008
2009
2011

Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Wyndmere-Forman (shelved with Wahpeton-Breckenridge)

June 1930
June 1931

Minnewaukan and area (Churchs Ferry, Esmond, Leeds, Maddock, shelved with Rugby)

June 1930
June 1931

Minot and area (Anamoose, Balfour, Benedict, Burlington, Drake, Garrison, Kenmare, Max, Norma, Spencer, Surrey, Velva, Voltaire, Butte, Deering, Des Lacs, Douglas, Emmet, Granville, Karlsruhe, Kief, Kongsberg, Roseglen, Sawyer, South Prairie)
September 25 1903
July 1938
July 1957
July 1958
September 1959
September 1961
September 1962
October 1963
November 1964
March 1969
March 1970
March 1971
March 1972
March 1973
March 1974
March 1975
May 1976
July 1977
September 1978
October 1979
October 1980
October 1981
October 1984
October 1985
October 1986
October 1987
October 1988
October 1989
1991-1992
1993-1994
1997-1998

Missouri Slope area (Almont, Arena, Ashley, Baldwin, Beulah, Braddock, Breien, Cannon Ball, Carson, Center, Coleharbor, Crystal Springs, Dawson, Denhoff, Driscoll, Elgin, Flasher, Fort Rice, Fort Yates, Glen Ullin, Golden Valley, Goodrich, Hague, Hazelton, Hazen, Heil, Hensler, Huff, Hull, Judson, Kintyre, Lake Isabel, Lake Williams, Lark, Lehr, Linton, McClusky, McKenzie, McLaughlin, Menoken, Mercer, Moffit, Napoleon, New Leipzig, New Salem, Pettibone, Pick City, Raleigh, Regan, Riverdale, Robinson, St. Anthony, Selfridge, Solen, Stanton, Steele, Sterling, Strasburg, Tappen, Temvik, Turtle Lake, Tuttle, Underwood, Washburn, Westfield, Wilton, Wing, Wishek, Zap, Zeeland)

1978
1983
1984

Mott and area (Carson, Elgin, Flasher, Regent, shelved with Bismarck)

June 1931

Nome and area (Fort Ransom, Kathryn, Verona, shelved with Southeastern area)

1934

North Central area (Antler, Balta, Belcourt, Bisbee, Bottineau, Churchs Ferry, Dunseith, Emrick, Esmond, Fessenden, Hamberg, Harvey, Heimdal, Knox, Kramer, Landa, Leeds, Maddock, Manfred, Martin, Maxbass, Metigoshe, Minnewaukan, Mylo, Newburg, Pleasant Lake, Rolette, Rolla, Rugby, St. John, Souris, Westhope, Willow City, Wolford, York)

1986
1986-1987
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1994-1995
1995-1996

Oakes Regional (Berlin, Brampton, Cayuga, Cogswell, Crete, Dickey, Edgeley, Ellendale, Forbes, Forman, Fredonia, Fullerton, Guelph, Havana, Jud, Kulm, Lamoure, Ludden, Marion, Merricourt, Monango, Rutland, Silverleaf, Verona, Wyum)

February 1963
September 1970
September 1971
September 1972
September 1973
September 1974
September 1975
September 1976
September 1977-1978

Park River and area (Akra, Aneta, Backoo, Bathgate, Bowesmont, Brocket, Cavalier, Cavalier Air Force Station, Crystal, Dahlen, Drayton, Edinburg, Edmore, Fairdale, Fordville, Gardar, Gilby, Glasston, Hamilton, Grafton, Hensel, Hoople, Honeyford, Inkster, Johnstown, Joliette, Lakota, Langdon, Lankin, Larimore, Lawton, McCanna, Michigan, Minto-Forest River, Mountain, Neche, Nekoma, Niagara, Northwood, Orr, Pembina, Petersburg, Pisek, Robbin, St. Thomas, Union, Walhalla, Whitman)

1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008

Parshall and area (Alexander, Arnegard, Berthold, Bowbells, Coulee, Donnybrook, Douglas, Emmet, Garrison, Keene, Kenaston, Kenmare, Makoti, Max, New Town, Niobe, Norma, Plaza, Powers Lake, Raub, Roseglen, Ross, Ryder, Sanish, Sherwood, South Prairie, Spencer, Squaw Gap, Stanley, Tolley, Turtle Lake, Wabek, Watford City, White Earth)

1963
1970-1971
1971-1972
1972-1973
1973-1974
1974-1975
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980
1980-1981

Ray, Northwest, and Williston Basin area (Alamo, Alexander, Ambrose, Appam, Arnegard, Baineville, Battleview, Berthold, Bonetraill, Bowbells, Buford, Carpio, Columbus, Corinth, Coteau, Crosby, Dagmar, Des Lacs, Donnybrook, Douglas, Emmet, Epping, Fairview, Flaxton, Fortuna, Garrison, Grassy Butte, Grenora, Hamlet, Hanks, Keene, Kenmare, Killdeer, Kincaid, Larson, Lignite, Lostwood, Lunds Valley, Makoti, Mandaree, Marmon, Max, McGregor, Minot, Newton, Noonan, Norma, Northgate, Parshall, Perella, Plaza, Portal, Powers Lake, Raub, Roseglen, Ross, Round Prairie, Ryder, Sherwood, Sidney, South Prairie, Spencer, Squaw Gap, Stanley, Tioga, Tolley, Turtle Lake, Watford City, Westby, Wheelock, White Shield, Wildrose, Williston (rural), Woburn, Zahl)

November 1962
December 1971
1973
1974
1975
1976
April 1977
April 1978
April 1979
April 1980
April 1981
1982-1983
1983-1984
1985-1986
1986-1987
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
2000
2003-2004
2004-2005

Richardton-Taylor (shelved with Dickinson)

February 1962

Rugby and area (Antler, Balta, Bisbee, Bottineau, Churchs Ferry, Dunseith, Esmond, Gardena, Kelvin, Knox, Kramer, Landa, Leeds, Maddock, Maxbass, Metigoshe, Minnewaukan, Mylo, Newburg, Overly, Pleasant Lake, Rolette, Rolla, Souris, Westhope, Willow City, Wolford, York)

June 1930
June 1931
November 1954
November 1962
May 1971
May 1972
May 1973
May 1974
May 1975
May 1976
May 1977-1978
May 1978-1979
May 1980-1981
May 1981-1982
May 1982-1983
May 1983-1984

Sheyenne Valley area (Absaraka, Alice, Arthur, Ayr, Binford, Buffalo, Clifford, Cooperstown, Dazey, Eckelson, Enderlin, Engelvale, Erie, Fingal, Finley, Fort Ransom, Galesburg, Glenfield, Gwinner, Hannaford, Hope, Hunter, Jessie, Juanita, Kathryn, Leal, Lisbon, Litchville, Luverne, Marion, Mayville, McHenry, Milnor, Nome, Oriska, Page, Pillsbury, Portland, Rogers, Sanborn, Sharon, Sheldon, Sutton, Tower City, Valley City, Wheatland, Wimbledon, Wyndmere)

1978-1979
1983-1984
1984-1985

Souris River area (Antler, Berthold, Blaisdell, Hartland, Tagus, Carpio, Foxholm, Deering, Norwich, Des Lacs, Lone Tree, Donnybrook, Aurelia, Glenburn, Wolseth, Karlsruhe, Bergen, Kief, Kongsberg, Ruso, Strawberry Lake, Landa, Lansford, Forfar, Grano, Chola, Martin, Maxbass, Dunning, Eckman, Metigoshe, Peace Gardens, Lake Metigoshe, Minot Air Base, Mohall, Loraine, Newburg, Russell, Sawyer, Logan, Sherwood, South Prairie, 786 Radar Sqdn, Rice Lake, Tolley, Greene, Mouse River Park, Towner, Berwick, Denbigh, Upham, Bantry, Westhope, Kurkoki, Minot, Bottineau, Drake, Dunseith, Harvey, Souris, Velva)

1962
1971
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1986
1987
1988
1989-1990
1990-1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996-1997
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2001-2002
2002-2003
2003
2004
2006
2006-2007
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Southeastern area (Absaraka, Adrian, Alice, Anselm, Ashley, Barlow, Barney, Berlin, Binford, Bordulac, Bowdon, Brampton, Buchanan, Buffalo, Buttzville, Carrington, Casselton, Cathay, Cayuga, Chafee, Chaseley, Cleveland, Cogswell, Cooperstown, Courtenay, Crete, Davenport, Dazey, DeLamere, Dickey, Durbin, Dwight, Eckelson, Edgeley, Edmunds, Eldridge, Ellendale, Embden, Emrick, Enderlin, Fessenden, Fingal, Finley, Forbes, Forman, Fort Ransom, Fredonia, Fullerton, Gackle, Glenfield, Grace City, Grand Rapids, Guelph, Gwinner, Hamberg, Hannaford, Harvey, Hastings, Havana, Heaton, Heimdal, Hope, Hurdfield, Jamestown, Jessie, Juanita, Jud, Karnak, Kathryn, Kensal, Kindred, Kulm, Lake Williams, Lamoure, Leal, Lehr, Leonard, Lisbon, Litchville, Lucca, Ludden, Luverne, Manfred, Marion, Mayville, McHenry, McLeod, McVille, Medina, Melville, Merricourt, Millarton, Monango, Montpelier, Nelvik, New Rockford, Nome, Nortonville, Oakes, Oriska, Pettibone, Pillsbury, Pingree, Portland, Rogers, Rutland, Sanborn, Sharon, Sheldon, Sibley, Streeter, Sutton, Sydney, Sykeston, Tower City, Valley City, Venturia, Verona, Wahpeton, Walum, Wheatland, Wimbledon, Windsor, Wishek, Woods, Woodworth, Wyndmere, Ypsilanti) 

1980
1985
1986
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1993-1994
1994-1995
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012

Standing Rock Indian Agency (Fort Yates)

1939
February 1946
1947
1950

Stanley and area (Belden, Palermo, Ross)

October 1970
October 1971
October 1972
October 1974
October 1975
October 1976
October 1977
October 1978

Tower City and area (Oriska, Sanborn, shelved with Valley City)

June 1930
June 1931

Valley City and area (Courtenay, Eckelson, Kensal, Leal, Marion, Oriska, Rogers, Sanborn, Tower City, Wimbledon)

December 1931
August 1963
January 1968
January 1970
January 1972
January 1973
January 1974
January 1975
January 1976
January 1977-1978
January 1978-1979
January 1979-1980
January 1980-1981
January 1981-1982
January 1982-1983
January 1983-1984
January 1984

Velva and area (Anamoose, Balfour, Butte, Drake, Granville, Kief, Sawyer, shelved with Minot)

June 1930

Wahpeton-Breckenridge and area (Abercrombie, Barney, Campbell, Colfax, DeLamere, Doran, Dwight, Fairmount, Galchutt, Geneseo, Great Bend, Hankinson, Kent, Lidgerwood, Mantador, McLeod, Mooreton, Tenney, Wyndmere)

December 1930
December 1931
December 1962
June 1971
June 1972
June 1973
June 1974
June 1975
June 1976
June 1977-1978
June 1978-1979
June 1979-1980
June 1980-1981
June 1981-1982
June 1982-1983
June 1983-1984
1985
1986
1987-1988
1988-1989
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1994-1995
1995-1996
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2007
2008
2010
2011

Washburn and area (Mercer, Turtle Lake, shelved with Hazen)

1929
April 1932
January 1958

Westfield (shelved with BEK)

1948
1949

Wildrose and area (Corinth, Hamlet, shelved with Ray)

March 1942

Williston and area (Alamo, Alexander, Ambrose, Arnegard, Bowbells, Columbus, Crosby, Epping, Flaxton, Fortuna, Grenora, Keene, Kenmare, Lignite, Mandaree, Marmon, McGregor, Noonan, Norma, Portal-North Portal, Powers Lake, Ray, Ross, Round Prairie, Spencer, Squaw Gap, Tioga, Trenton, Watford City, Westby Rural, Williston Rural)

December 1930
December 1931
October 1963
April 1970
April 1971
April 1972
April 1973
April 1974
April 1975
April 1976
April 1977-1978
April 1978-1979
1978-1979
April 1979-1980
April 1980-1981
April 1981-1982
April 1982-1983
April 1983-1984
1984-1985
April 1984-1985
1985-1986
1986
1986-1987
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1995-1996
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2009
2010
2011

Wimbledon and area (Courtenay, Kensal, shelved with Valley City)

June 1930
June 1931

Address:
612 East Boulevard Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota 58505
Get Directions

Hours:
State Museum and Store: 8am - 5pm M-F; Sat. & Sun. 10am - 5pm.
State Archives: 8am - 4:30pm., M-F, except state holidays, and 2nd Sat. of each month, 10am - 4:30 pm.
State Historical Society offices: 8am - 5pm M-F, except state holidays.

Contact Us:
phone: (701) 328-2666
fax: (701) 328-3710
email: histsoc@nd.gov